Life is for learning

AllentownBethlehem (Northampton, Pennsylvania)Easton (Easton, Pennsylvania)Easton (Northampton, Pennsylvania)Colleges and UniversitiesChristianityBusiness Trips

Colleges and universities

Cedar Crest College (WOMEN)(''Falcons''), 100 College Dr., Allentown, 610-437-4471, www.cedarcrest.edu

DeSales University (''Bulldogs''), 2755 Station Ave., Center Valley, 610-282-1100, www.desales.edu

Chestnut Hill College, Extension of the Psychology program at DeSales, 2755 Station Ave., Center Valley, 610-282-0397

Lafayette College (''Leopards''), Easton, 610-330-5000, www.lafayette.edu

Lehigh Carbon Community College, (''Cougars''), 4525 Education Park Dr., Schnecksville, 610-799-2121, www.lccc.edu

Lehigh University

(''Mountain Hawks''), 27 Memorial Rd., Bethlehem, 610-758-3000, www.lehigh.edu

Moravian College (''Greyhounds''), 1200 Main St., Bethlehem, 610-861-1300, www.moravian.edu

Muhlenberg College (''Mules''), 2400 Chew St., Allentown, 484-664-3100, www.muhlenberg.edu

Northampton Community College (''Spartans''), 3835 Green Pond Rd., Bethlehem, 610-861-5300, www.northampton.edu

Pennsylvania State University ('' Nittany Lions''), Lehigh Valley Campus: 8380 Mohr Lane, Fogelsville, 610-285-5000; Berks: Tulpehocken Rd., 610-396-6000, www.psu.edu

See ''specialty schools'' for other post-secondary educational options.

Libraries

Allentown Public Library, 1210 Hamilton St., Allentown, 610-820-2400 (general information), 610-820-2403 (reference services); South branch: 601 W. Emaus Ave., Allentown, 610-797-3832, www.allentownpl.org

Bethlehem Area Public Library, 11 W. Church St., Bethlehem, 610-867-3761; South side branch: Fourth and Webster Sts., Bethlehem, 610-867-7852, www.bapl.org

Catasauqua Public Library, Third and Bridge Sts., Catasauqua, 610-264-4151, www.catasauquapl.org

Easton Area Public Library, 515 Church St., Easton, 610-258-7492, www.eastonpl.org

Northampton Area Public Library, 1615 Laubach Ave., Northampton, 610-262-7537, www.northampton.k12.pa.us/

pub_library.htm

Southern Lehigh Public Library, 6339 Beverly Hills Rd., Coopersburg, 610-965-2364, www.solehipl.org

Whitehall Township Public Library, 3700 Mechanicsville Rd., Whitehall, 610-432-4339, www.whitehall.lib.pa.us/

Public schools

Allentown School District, 31 S. Penn St., Allentown, 484-765-4000, www.allentownsd.org. Board of Directors: Patricia D. Hoffman, president ; Jeff Glazier, vice-president; C. Collins Brown; Jeanette Eichenwald; Candido J. Garcia; James LeVan; Mare Shaffer; Sandra H. Stecker; Janice Williams.

Bangor Area School District, 123 Five Points Richmond Rd., Bangor, 610-588-2163, www.bangor.k12.pa.us/. School board: Joe Boyle, president; Charlie Cole, vice president; Albert Ronca, treasurer; Olav Sandnes; Michael Baird; Leah Mickey; Kevin Pruett; F. Jeffery Reimer; Ivan Nusic; Pamela Colton.

Bethlehem Area School District, 1516 Sycamore St., Bethlehem, 610-861-0500, www.beth.k12.pa.us/. Officers: Margaret J. Williams, president ; Joseph L. Craig, vice president ; Stanley J. Majewski, Jr. secretary ; Susan Famularo, treasurer; Sweet, Stevens, Tucker & Katz, solicitor. Members: Rosario S. Amato; Edward L. Gallagher; Craig T. Haytmanek; William J. Heske; Charlene A. Koch; Loretta Leeson; Julie S. Venanzi.

Catasauqua Area School District, 201 N. 14th St., Catasauqua , 610-264-5571, www.cattysd.org/. Directors: Ronald J. Meyer, superintendent; James Kraky, assistant superintendent; Stuart Whiteleather, business manager; Sandra Superka, secretary to the superintendent; Karen Deutsch, secretary - assistant superintendent.

East Penn School District, 800 Pine St., Emmaus, 610-966-8300. School Directors: Jeffrey W. DeHaan, president; Ann L. Thompson, vice president; Charles H. Ballard ; Alan C. Earnshaw; Elaine D. Gannon; Francee E. Fuller; Samuel F. Rhodes, III; Terry E. Richwine; Maury G. Robert; Cecilia R. Birdsell, board secretary; Gary E. Reigal, treasurer; Marc S. Fisher, esq. solicitor; Alrita L. Morgan, Ph.D., superintendent.

Easton Area School District, 811 Northampton St., Easton, 610-250-2400, . Directors: Brooks Betts II; George Bright; Kenneth Brown; Alfred Capecci; A. Roy Cortez; Timothy Reilly; Richard Siegfried; James Spagnola; Pat Vulcano; Thomas Evans, superintendent; Joan M. Schaffer, secretary; Jeffrey S. Bader, treasurer; Alan B. McFall, solicitor.

Nazareth Area School District, One Education Plaza, Nazareth, 610-759-1170, www.nazarethasd.k12.pa.us

Northampton Area School District, 2014 Laubach Ave., Northampton, 610-262-7811 (superintendent's office), 610-262-7811 (business office), http://www.northampton.k12.pa.us/

Northern Lehigh School District, 1201 Shadow Oaks Lane, Slatington, 610-767-9800, www.nlsd.k12.pa.us/. Directors: Sheryl A. Giles; Lauren A. Ganser; Lori H. Geronikos; Jane J. Escott; Bryan C. Dorshimer; Mathias J. Green, Jr.; Robert J. Cox; Nicholas P. Sham, Sr., superintendent; Gary S. Fedorcha; Jason M. Newhard.

Northwestern Lehigh School District, 6493 Route 309, New Tripoli, 610-298-8661, www.nwlehighsd.org. Directors: David L. Fallinger, Ed.D., superintendent; Brad K. Cressman, Ed.D., assistant superintendent; Kenneth K. Kistler, president; Sally L. Schoffstall, esq., vice president; Rev. Jeffrey P. Kistler, secretary; Gregory W. Snyder, treasurer; Susanne K. Gorman; Christy A. Singley; Michael Ondra; Mark Richman, Ph.D; Kenneth K. Zellner; E. Drummond King, esq., solicitor.

Parkland School District, 1210 Springhouse Rd., Allentown, 610-351-5503, http://www.parkland.k12.pa.us/. Directors: Gary P. McCartney, Ed.D., superintendent; Louise E. Donohue, Ed.D., asst. superintendent. Board members: Eileen W. Ufberg, president; Dennis W. Foster, vice president; Jeffry E. Grim, secretary; James L. Archibald; Jayne R. Bartlett; Robert E. Bold; Robert M. Cohen; David M. Kennedy; Valerie T. Lane; Roberta M. Marcus; C. Steven Miller, solicitor; Gregory Mazurek, student representative.

Pen Argyl Area School District, 1620 Teels Rd., Pen Argyl, 610-863-3191, www.penargyl.k12.pa.us/district/. School board members: Bryan Scott, president; John Dally, Jr., vice president; Domenic Martino, treasurer; Walter Schlegel, secretary; ZoeAnn Cowan; Christopher Graham; LeRoy Lieberman; Robert Rutt; Thomas Wills, Sr.; JeanMarie Yurkovitch; Alan B. McFall, esq., solicitor.

Salisbury Township School District, 1140 Salisbury Rd., Allentown, 610-797-2062, www.salisbury.k12.pa.us/. Board of directors: David Steidel, president; Nell Sokalski, vice president, Evan Minger, treasurer; Al DeBona; Paul Dorney; Joyce Gibbs; Russell Giordano; Steven Furst; Deborah Miller, solicitor; John Freund, III, esq.; Ann Homiak, board secretary; Allen G. Fields, superintendent.

Saucon Valley School District, 2097 Polk Valley Rd., Hellertown, 610-838-7026 (district), 610-838-7028 (business), www.sauconvalley.k12.pa.us. Directors: Ralph J. Tarola, Ed.D, superintendent; Richard W. Grove, Ph.D., assistant superintendent; Julie R. Kurtz, C.P.A., business manager.

Southern Lehigh School District, 5775 Main St., Center Valley, 610-282-3121, www.solehi.k12.pa.us/. Board of directors: Michael Eddinger, president; William Miracle, vice president; James Bartholomew, esq., solicitor; John D. Schubert, treasurer; James Snell, business manager; Eileen Stoudt, assistant business manager/secretary; Lisa Auteri; William Hayes; Carol Corso; John Quigley; Frank Greber; Jody Rennie; Joseph Liberati, substitue superintendent; Edward Sarver, superintendent on leave.

Whitehall Coplay School District, 2940 MacArthur Rd., Whitehall, 610-439-1431, www.whitehallcoplay.org/. Directors: Rodney Borger, superintendent; Randy Rice, director of personnel management and pupil services; Steve Unis, director of operations and technology; Robert Strauss, business manager; Lorie Davis, supervisor of curriculum & instruction (K-6); Jack Corby, supervisor of curriculum & instruction (7-12); Donna Viglianti, supervisor of special education.

Wilson Area School District, 2040 Washington Blvd., Easton, 610-258-0841, www.wilsonareasd.org/. Board of directors: Robert Fehnel, president region II Wilson; Walter Boran, vice president – Region III West Easton & Williams; Richard Male, secretary; Floyd M. Shafer II,treasurer – Region III West Easton & Williams; Debra Christein – Region I Wilson; Anthony Verenna – Region II Wilson; David Seiple – Region I Wilson; Linda Baskwell – Region I Wilson; Sandra Cooke – Region III West Easton & Williams; Pam Fehnel – Region II Wilson.

Dioscesan

Secretariat for Catholic Education, 2145 Madison Ave., Bethlehem, 610-866-0581 or 610-866-0581 (office of the secretary), http://www.allentowndiocese.org/

Central Catholic High School (''Vikings''), 301 N. Fourth St., Allentown, www.acchs.info/main.html

Bethlehem Catholic High School (a/k/a Becahi) (''Golden Hawks''), 2133 Madison Ave., Bethlehem, http://www.bethlehemcatholichs.org/

Private schools

All Saints Regional School, 137 Roseberry St., Phillipsburg, NJ, 908-859-1244

Allentown Christian School, 3436 Winchester Rd., Allentown, 610-398-3101

Bethlehem Christian School, 3100 Hecktown Rd., Bethlehem, 610-868-6020

Centennial School, 2196 Ave. C, Bethlehem, 610-266-6500

Central Christian Academy, 1300 Eaton Ave., Bethlehem, 610-868-7302

Christ The King School, 22 S. Fifth St., Coplay, 610-262-5822

Christ The King School, 3008 S. Ruch St., Whitehall, 610-262-4177

Easton Catholic Elementary School, 841 Washington St., Easton, 610-252-1393 Easton Christian School, 3000 Freemansburg Ave., Easton, 610-258-0859

Emmaus Baptist Academy, 4702 Colebrook Ave., Emmaus, 610-965-4790

Faith Christian School, 122 Dante St., Roseto, 610-588-3414

Faith Lutheran Church & Preschool, 2012 Sullivan Trl., Easton, 610-253-1625

Gateway School of The Lehigh Valley, 424 Center St., Bethlehem City, 610-867-8055

Hedgerow School Of Gifted Programs Inc., 704 Pine Top Dr., Bethlehem, 610-868-1110

Holy Child School, 1301 Sioux St., Bethlehem, 610-865-0861

Holy Family Church School, 17 N. Convent Ave., Nazareth, 610-759-5642

Holy Infancy School, 127 E. Fourth St., Bethlehem, 610-868-2621

Holy Spirit School, 510 Ridge Ave., Allentown, 610-820-0220 (elementary), 610-434-4044 (middle) Jewish Day School, 2313 Pennsylvania St., Allentown, 610-437-0721

Lehigh Christian Academy, 1151 S. Cedar Crest Blvd., Allentown, 610-776-7301

Lehigh Valley Christian High School, 1414 E. Cedar St., Allentown, 610-821-9443

Lehigh Valley Seventh Day Adventist Elementary School, 3950 Mechanicsville Rd., Whitehall, 610-799-2341

Lutheran Academy, 802 N. 19th St., Allentown, 610-841-4144

Lutheran Academy, 3461 Cedar Crest Blvd., Emmaus, 610-966-7606

Missionaries of The Sacred Heart, 3300 Station Ave., Center Valley, 610-282-1415

Moravian Academy, 11 West Market St., Bethlehem, 610-866-2080 Our Lady of Hungary Regional School, 1300 Newport Ave., Northampton, 610-262-9171

Our Lady of Perpetual Help School, 3221 Santee Rd., Bethlehem, 610-868-6570

Phillipsburg Christian Academy, 300 Cromwell, Phillipsburg, NJ, 908-859-6464

Rock Christian Academy, 5th and Church Sts., Easton, 610-253-8161

SS Simon & Jude, 714 W. Broad St., Bethlehem, 610-867-9530 Sacred Heart Grade School, 325 N. Fourth St., Allentown, 610-437-3031

Sacred Heart School, 115 Washington St., Bath, 610-837-6391 Sacred Heart School, Second St. and Miller Heights, Bethlehem, 610-867-0221

St. Anne's School, 375 Hickory St., Bethlehem, 610-868-4182

St. Ann's Parochial School, 435 S. Sixth St., Emmaus, 610-965-9220

St. Catharine of Siena School, 210 N. 18th St., Allentown, 610-435-8981

St. Cyril And Methodius Church, 551 Thomas St., Bethlehem, 610-866-0042

St. Elizabeth Catholic School, 433 Pershing Blvd., Whitehall, 610-264-0143

St. Francis of Assisi School, 1033 Washington St., Allentown, 610-435-0364

St. Jane Francis School, 1900 Washington Blvd., Easton, 610-253-1256

St. John Neumann School, 259 Lafayette Ave., Palmerton, 610-826-2354

St. John The Baptist Ukrainian Catholic School, 1357 Newport Ave., Northampton, 610-262-2231

St. Mary's Pre-School, 122 Union, Catasauqua, 610-264-9383

St. Michael The Archangel Parochial School, 5040 St. Joseph's Rd., Limeport, 610-965-4441 St. Michael's School, 4121 Old Bethlehem Pike, Bethlehem, 610-867-8422

St. Theresa, 300 Leonard, Hellertown, 610-838-8161

Sts. Peter & Paul School, 307 Coal St., Lehighton, 610-377-4466

Swain School, 1100 S. 24th St., Allentown, 610-433-4542

Specialty schools

Allentown Business School, 1501 Lehigh St., Allentown, 610-791-5100

Allentown School Of Cosmetology, 1921 Union Blvd., Allentown, 610-437-4626

Career Institute of Technology, 5335 Kesslersville Rd., Easton, 610-258-2857

Cheryl Chickey's All-American Performing Arts Center, 1825 W. Broad St., Bethlehem, 610-865-0145

Churchman Business School, 355 Spring Garden St., Easton, 610-258-5345

Community Music School, 32 S. Fifth St., Allentown, 610-435-7725

Communities in Schools of The Lehigh Valley Inc., 22 S. Third St., Easton, 610-923-8240

Empire Beauty Schools, 1634 MacArthur Rd., Allentown, 610-776-8908

Headstart of The Lehigh Valley Classroom, 1245 Hamilton St., Allentown, 610-433-7823 Hillside School, 2697 Brookside Rd., Macungie, 610-967-3701

Holy Spirit School, 510 Ridge Ave., Allentown, 610-434-4044

Information Computer Systems Institute, 2201 Hangar Place, Allentown, 610-264-8029

International Education & Tours, Orefield, 610-530-8687

Iobst Travel Academy, 328 Main St., Emmaus, 610-965-8005

Lear Education Center, 2031 Hay Terrace, Wilson, 610-252-0965 Lehigh Valley Academy, Hellertown, 610-838-5220

Lincoln Technical Institute, 5151 Tilghman St., Allentown, 610-398-5301

Mercy Special Learning Center, 830 S. Woodward St., Allentown, 610-797-8242

Vitalistic Therapeutic Center School, 902 Fourth Ave., Bethlehem, 610-861-7570

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Related Content
AllentownBethlehem (Northampton, Pennsylvania)Easton (Easton, Pennsylvania)Easton (Northampton, Pennsylvania)Colleges and UniversitiesChristianityBusiness Trips
  • Colleges and universities

    Cedar Crest College (WOMEN)(''Falcons''), 100 College Dr., Allentown, 610-437-4471, www.cedarcrest.edu

  • Libraries

    Allentown Public Library, 1210 Hamilton St., Allentown, 610-820-2400 (general information), 610-820-2403 (reference services); South branch: 601 W. Emaus Ave., Allentown, 610-797-3832, www.allentownpl.org

  • Public schools

    Allentown School District, 31 S. Penn St., Allentown, 484-765-4000, www.allentownsd.org. Board of Directors: Patricia D. Hoffman, president ; Jeff Glazier, vice-president; C. Collins Brown; Jeanette Eichenwald; Candido J. Garcia; James LeVan; Mare Shaffer; Sandra H. Stecker; Janice Williams.

  • Dioscesan

    Secretariat for Catholic Education, 2145 Madison Ave., Bethlehem, 610-866-0581 or 610-866-0581 (office of the secretary), http://www.allentowndiocese.org/

  • Private schools

    All Saints Regional School, 137 Roseberry St., Phillipsburg, NJ, 908-859-1244

  • Specialty schools

    Allentown Business School, 1501 Lehigh St., Allentown, 610-791-5100

Comments
Loading