The Morning Call High School Wrestling Rankings -- February 23, 2010

Roman CatholicismChristianityWrestlingSportsWalesBrandon DavisAaron Williams

103 POUNDS

1. Jr. Anthony Cabrera (Liberty) 26-5.

2. Jr. Anthony Bilotta (Pius X) 27-5.

3. Fr. Matt Williams (Pen Argyl) 31-3.

4. Fr. Evan Disora (Easton) 27-6.

5. Fr. Ian Evans (Parkland) 25-12.

Honorable mention: Fr. Darian Cruz (Bethlehem Catholic) 23-3, fr. Anthony Dee (Salisbury) 19-7, soph. DeMarquis Holley (Dieruff) 22-3, fr. Seever Hoyak (ND-GP) 20-11, fr. Bryan Israel (Saucon Valley) 29-8, jr. Nick O'Donnell (Panther Valley) 30-6, fr. Dylan Steffenino (Upper Perk) 26-5.

Noteworthy: Steffenino won the District One Section 2 title from the No. 2 seed. Holley has won his last 5 decisions since a 4-3 loss to Evans. Bilotta-Williams is a good bet for the district 2A final.

112 POUNDS

1. Sr. Mike Fake (Parkland) 28-6.

2. Soph. Randy Cruz (Bethlehem Catholic) 28-5.

3. Jr. Jamie Welsh (Pen Argyl) 31-6.

4. Soph. Devon Lotito (Liberty) 16-4.

5. Sr. Matt Valentin (Stroudsburg) 24-6.

Honorable mention: Soph. Joe Dalessandro (Pius X) 21-7, soph. Tyler Galasso (Freedom) 17-10, fr. Ty Herzog (Northern Lehigh) 22-7, soph. Ernest Klingel (Pleasant Valley) 25-8, sr. Dylan Long (Northwestern) 22-2, fr. Wolfgang McStravick (Upper Perk) 27-5, sr. Greg Rinker (Northampton) 24-7, fr. Michael Rodgers (Central Catholic) 16-8.

Noteworthy: McStravick, another promising Upper Perk frosh, placed second in Section 2. Fake looks strong, as does Blue Mountain's Corey Keener. Who will challenge Welsh in 2A?

119 POUNDS

1. Sr. Brandon Davis (Parkland) 32-5.

2. Jr. Franco Ferraina (Nazareth) 23-5.

3. Soph. Mike Dahlstrom (Pleasant Valley) 22-7.

4. Sr. Adam Phillippi (Saucon Valley) 31-6.

5. Soph. Zane Heller (Northern Lehigh) 24-4.

Honorable mention: Sr. Lee Coleman (Bangor) 20-6, soph. James Elphick (Pen Argyl) 17-4, jr. Josh Fritz (Emmaus) 18-9, soph. Sam Oberlander (Palmerton) 16-7, sr. Sean Phuah (Pocono Mt. West) 21-9, jr. Jaydon Rice (Bethlehem Catholic) 19-9, fr. Robbie Rizzolino (Easton) 24-11, fr. Tyler Seislove (Quakertown) 18-9.

Noteworthy: Seislove placed second at Section 2 but took an injury default in the final. Davis and Ferraina will have a tough road to the District 11 title with Blue Mountain's Brandon Choate in this bracket.

125 POUNDS

1. Jr. Zach Horan (Nazareth) 28-1.

2. Sr. Anthony Marino (Liberty) 23-6.

3. Sr. Justin Mazza (Pius X) 28-2.

4. Jr. Scott Wolfinger (Quakertown) 25-6.

5. Sr. Jordan Glykas (Northampton) 16-9.

Honorable mention: Jr. Michael Crawn (Bangor), 17-7, soph. Richie Cruz (Bethlehem Catholic) 19-10, sr. Tyrone Deschler (Saucon Valley) 24-10, jr. Lucas Dise (Northern Lehigh) 18-8, sr. Eddie Faust (Northwestern) 17-9, sr. Constantine Filipos (Central Catholic) 23-5, soph. Vinny Pellechia (Catasauqua), sr. Mike Ramos (Allen) 14-6, jr. Dan Rodenberger (Upper Perk) 18-6, soph. Alex Yanovich (Pleasant Valley) 24-8.

Noteworthy: Wolfinger majored Rodenberger in the Section 2 final for his second consecutive title. Horan and Mazza are sizable favorites in their respective classes for districts.

130 POUNDS

1. Sr. Jordan Toledo (Pleasant Valley) 31-2.

2. Soph. Mitchell Minotti (Easton) 31-3.

3. Fr. Mike Racciato (Pen Argyl) 35-3.

4. Jr. Greg Noll (Nazareth) 22-8.

5. (tie) Jr. Eric Howey (Stroudsburg) 25-5 and Jr. Kolby Mashack (Tamaqua) 27-2.

Honorable mention: Jr. Alex Barday (Pennridge) 21-9, jr. George Bastian (East Stroudsburg South) 26-3, sr. A.J. Chernaskey (Saucon Valley) 29-8, sr. Mike Serrano (Catasauqua) 17-9, fr. Ryan Todora (Bethlehem Catholic) 20-7.

Noteworthy: Mashack is on a roll, with six consecutive falls to close the regular season. Plus, his two losses have been to a returning state champ and runner-up, so he'll be a factor in 2A along with Racciato. Blue Mountain's Tyler Rauenzahn likely the 3A favorite here, though Toledo will be tough to beat.

135 POUNDS

1. Jr. Joey Rizzolino (Easton) 25-10.

2. Jr. John Lynch (Saucon Valley) 30-3.

3. Jr. Justin Heller (Parkland) 28-11.

4. Sr. Mike Pokrinchak (Pleasant Valley) 23-6.

5. Jr. Ian Stout (Nazareth) 16-8.

Honorable mention: Jr. Luciano Burriesci (Pen Argyl) 25-13, sr. Matt Klacik (Freedom) 15-10, soph. Victor Embardino (Notre Dame-GP) 23-10, jr. Austin Erney (Emmaus) 19-9, soph. Anthony Farole (Lehighton) 18-12, sr. Nate Snyder (Whitehall) 22-10.

Noteworthy: Rizzolino hopes to extend Easton's streak of consecutive years with a district champ to 63. He has beaten Heller, Pokrinchak and Stout, though Heller kept it close. Lynch looks solid in 2A.

140 POUNDS

1. Sr. Mark Hartenstine (Easton) 34-0.

2. Sr. Tyler Torcivia (Nazareth) 26-5.

3. Rex Lutz (Pen Argyl) 29-8.

4. Sr. Jacob Chamberlain (Pleasant Valley) 24-5.

5. Jr. Nikko Stevens (Northern Lehigh) 23-5.

Honorable mention: Fr. Matthew Bonshak (Whitehall) 25-7, jr. Rich Jasinski (Pennridge) 16-6, sr. Mike Kistler (Parkland) 25-8, sr. Billy Paukovits (Northampton) 14-12.

Noteworthy: Hartenstine likely will put his unbeaten record on the line against returning state champ Josh Kindig of Blue Mountain. His state-duals performance was a confidence boost, though he didn't get a swing at Andrew Alton of Central Mountain. Jasinski placed second in Section 2.

145 POUNDS

1. Jr. Mike Ottinger (Parkland) 31-5.

2. Jr. Ryan Krecker (Nazareth) 27-3.

3. Sr. Tyler Lauchaire (Stroudsburg) 23-6.

4. Sr. Phil Racciato (Pen Argyl) 32-3.

5. (tie) Soph. Elliot Riddick (Bethlehem Catholic 23-7, Jr. Bobby Clymer (Northwestern) 21-4 and Jr. Donald Paul-Miller (Pocono Mt. East) 25-1.

Honorable mention: Sr. Dan Costenbader (Palmerton) 19-4, sr. Jacob Giovannini (Pius X) 26-6, soph. Dylan Hofmann (Northern Lehigh) 21-5, jr. Briar Malischewski (Quakertown) 25-9, jr. Anthony Minotti (Easton) 21-11, sr. Dillon Smith ( Jim Thorpe) 27-7, sr. Aaron Williams (Whitehall) 22-11.

Noteworthy: Copout with the three-way tie at No. 5, but Paul-Miller's season merits more than an honorable mention. They'll sort it out this weekend, particularly Ottinger and Krecker. Ottinger won the first meeting in OT. Racciato-Clymer rematch possible in 2A final.

152 POUNDS

1. Sr. Austin Sommer (Northampton) 29-4.

2. Sr. Craemer Hedash (Northern Lehigh) 23-5.

3. Sr. David Lucykanish (Lehighton) 28-4.

4. Jr. Kyle Dehaut (Bethlehem Catholic) 27-6.

5. Sr. Eric Koch (Quakertown) 22-6.

Honorable mention: Jr. L.J. Bachert (Emmaus) 10-4, sr. Ahmed Burton (Allen) 13-5, sr. Greg Chrin (Notre Dame-Green Pond) 28-5, sr. Mike Englert (Palmerton) 20-5, jr. Matt Gotzon (Southern Lehigh) 18-5, sr. Seth Guth (Whitehall) 25-7, sr. Andy Moore (Parkland) 17-14.

Noteworthy: Koch won his second straight Section 2 title, with two pins and a major, to elevate into the top 5. Sommer the favorite in 3A but will get a challenge from Blue Mountain's Travis Moyer. The 2A bracket will be competitive.

160 POUNDS

1. Sr. Wade Rivera (Parkland) 35-3.

2. Sr. Edwin Gonzalez (Quakertown) 22-6.

3. Sr. Mike Brown (Liberty) 21-8.

4. Jr. John Lambert (Northampton) 23-8

5. Soph. Jon Blank (Notre Dame-GP) 27-5.

Honorable mention: Fr. Cody Ambrose (Upper Perk) 25-9, jr. Zack Bambary (Easton) 19-14, sr. Dan Comunale (Pius X) 22-9, jr. Luke Gotzon (Southern Lehigh) 17-3, sr. Xavier Isley (Dieruff) 18-6, sr. Josh Rodriguez (Whitehall) 15-4, jr. Chris Yocum (Stroudsburg) 24-5.

Noteworthy: Lambert returns to the top 5 with a 4-3 win over Rodriguez, though the two have split their season series. Rivera's the favorite in 3A bracket, which should be competitive for the remaining slots. Gonzalez upset the top seed to take Section 2 title.

171 POUNDS

1. Sr. Tate Klidonas (Emmaus) 27-3.

2. Jr. Colin Hedash (Northern Lehigh) 26-1.

3. Sr. Luke DeLuise (Pius X) 29-2.

4. Sr. Ben Bradley (Nazareth) 22-6.

5. Sr. Nick Edmonson (Saucon Valley) 29-5.

Honorable mention: Soph. Dylan Evans (Pen Argyl) 30-7, soph. Luke Garner (Catasauqua) 21-6, jr. Ed Helm V (Pocono Mt. East) 24-3, sr. Brian McLaughlin (East Stroudsburg South) 22-5, jr. Sidney Outlaw (Souderton) 22-3, sr. Chris Pintado (Liberty) 22-5, sr. Tyler Wolfe (Quakertown) 24-10.

Noteworthy: Edmonson will be eligible for postseason after serving one-match suspension last Saturday, when Saucon wrestled a rescheduled dual meet against North Schuylkill. Edmonson was DQ'd in last bout at 2A state duals, a call with which Saucon Valley coaches did not agree. Wolfe was second at Section 2, Outlaw third .

189 POUNDS

1. Jr. Garth Lakitsky (Tamaqua) 29-1.

2. Jr. Ian Gimbar (Saucon Valley) 33-5.

3. Sr. Matt Transue (Stroudsburg) 24-6.

4. Jr. Tarik Haddad (Parkland) 29-9.

5. Sr. Robert Smothers (Souderton) 27-3.

Honorable mention: Sr. Nick Hale (Upper Perk) 25-9, jr. Tyler Horn (Pen Argyl) 22-11, jr. Martin LaLuz (Bethlehem Catholic) 18-10, sr. Tyler Marx (15-7), soph. Troy Newhard (Emmaus) 22-6, sr. Kevin Rehm (Whitehall) 24-7.

Noteworthy: Smothers moves into top 5 after winning Section 2 title in OT over Hale. Marx majored Rehm in a dual match. Lakitsky enters 2A postseason with 21 first-period pins.

215 POUNDS

1. Sr. Taray Carey (Whitehall) 25-0.

2. Jr. Joe Stolfi (Souderton) 28-2.

3. Sr. Francis Roscioli (Wilson) 21-3.

4. Sr. Allen Marvin (Stroudsburg) 24-7.

5. Soph. Nick Sharga (Northampton) 18-8.

Honorable mention: Sr. Jaime Aquilla (Allen) 11-8, sr. Robert Basile (Quakertown) 18-7, fr. Aaron Bradley (Nazareth) 20-7, jr. Jalal Paige (Easton) 22-13, sr. John Scheaffer (Panther Valley) 21-11, sr. Dustin Wentz (Tamaqua) 23-11.

Noteworthy: Stolfi named OW at Section 2 tournament, getting three pins in 4:18. Carey remained unbeaten with a major against Northampton, and Sharga fell to Whitehall's Bourizk at 285. Basile, who will play football at Princeton, is not wrestling in the postseason.

285 POUNDS

1. Sr. D.J. King (Nazareth) 21-6.

2. Sr. Curtis Garner (Catasauqua) 19-1.

3. Sr. Tony Bourizk (Whitehall) 22-3.

4. Sr. Josh Gonzalez (Pocono Mt. West) 24-6.

5. Sr. Gregg Walker (Quakertown) 23-6.

Honorable mention: Jr. Michael Bryan (Pocono Mt. East) 16-4, fr. Shaun Heist (Parkland) 15-14, sr. Tom Lapping (East Stroudsburg South) 19-9, sr. Briar Stern (Lehighton) 20-8, sr. Justin Williams (Liberty) 15-10.

Noteworthy: King and Garner favored in their respective classes, though the top spots easily could shuffle. Walker placed second in Section 2.

The Morning Call wrestling rankings are compiled by Mark Wogenrich. The rankings are based on records obtained from the National Wrestling Coaches Association and National High School Coaches Association Web sites. Honorable-mention wrestlers are listed in alphabetical order. Please send comments, corrections and additions to mark.wogenrich@mcall.com.

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading