The Morning Call High School Wrestling Rankings -- January 12, 2010

103 POUNDS

1. Jr. Anthony Cabrera (Liberty) 20-4

2. Fr. Darian Cruz (Bethlehem Catholic) 18-3

3. Jr. Anthony Bilotta (Pius X) 17-4

4. Fr. Ian Evans (Parkland) 14-4

5. Soph. DeMarquis Holley (Dieruff) 8-2

Honorable mention: Fr. Anthony Dee (Salisbury) 11-4, fr. Evan Disora (Easton) 11-3, fr. Seever Hoyak (Notre Dame-GP) 14-4, fr. Casey Simmons (Catasauqua) 14-4, fr. Matt Williams (Pen Argyl) 8-2.

Noteworthy: Cabrera and Cruz won their respective Christmas tournaments, while Cabrera won head-to-head bout 3-1 at Beast of the East.

112 POUNDS

1. Jr. Jamie Welsh (Pen Argyl) 9-4

2. Soph. Randy Cruz (Bethlehem Catholic) 16-3

3. Fr. Robert Rizzolino (Easton) 11-2

4. Soph. Devon Lotito (Liberty) 10-4

5. Sr. Matt Valentin (Stroudsburg) 14-6

Honorable mention: Soph. Joe Dalessandro (Pius X) 14-3, fr. Ty Herzog (Northern Lehigh) 10-4, soph. Ernest Klingel (Pleasant Valley) 11-3, sr. Dylan Long (Northwestern) 12-2, fr. Wolfgang McStravick (Upper Perk) 14-3.

Noteworthy: Welsh and Cruz topped the list at 103 last year and likely will continue their duel this season. Injuries have caused Welsh to default three of his four losses.

119 POUNDS

1. Sr. Brandon Davis (Parkland) 13-5

2. Jr. Franco Ferraina (Nazareth) 15-4

3. Sr. Greg Rinker (Northampton) 10-4

4. Jr. Mike Fleck (Easton) 7-5

5. Jr. Brandon Hartrum (Wilson) 13-1

Fr. Tyler Seislove (Quakertown) 13-5

Honorable mention: Soph. Mike Dahlstrom (Pleasant Valley) 8-4, soph. Zane Heller (Northern Lehigh) 10-3, sr. Sean Phuah (PM West) 16-5, fr. Peter Renda (Brandywine) 20-4, jr. Jaydon Rice (Becahi) 11-4.

Noteworthy: Davis off to a good start, with his five losses coming out-of-area. Fleck handed Hartrum his first loss.

125 POUNDS

1. Jr. Zach Horan (Nazareth) 19-1

2. Sr. Anthony Marino (Liberty) 17-5

3. Sr. Justin Mazza (Pius X) 17-2

4. Sr. Adam Phillippi (Saucon Valley) 10-2

5. Jr. Scott Wolfinger (Quakertown) 14-6

Honorable mention: Soph. Richie Cruz (Becahi) 13-6, Jr. Mike Fake (Parkland) 11-5, sr. Eddie Faust (Northwestern) 10-6, sr. Jordan Glykas (Northampton) 9-5, soph. Vinny Pellechia (Catasauqua) 14-4.

Noteworthy: Impressive weight class highlighted by the area's top wrestler: two-time PIAA runner-up Horan, who recently won his 100th career bout. The honorable-mention group has some postseason contenders.

130 POUNDS

1. Soph. Mitchell Minotti (Easton) 11-2

2. Fr. Michael Racciato (Pen Argyl) 13-2

3. Sr. Jordan Toledo (Pleasant Valley) 10-1

4. Soph. Jason Stephen (Northampton) 12-4

5. Jr. Eric Howey (Stroudsburg) 14-4

Honorable mention: Jr. George Bastian (ES South) 14-3, soph. Greg Noll (Nazareth) 16-6, sr. Mike Serrano (Catasauqua) 12-5, fr. Ryan Todora (Becahi) 12-4, sr. Zane Yocco (Brandywine) 11-4.

Noteworthy: Minotti, Yocco and Stephen topped the rankings at 119 last year. Toledo is a returning state-qualifier at 125.

135 POUNDS

1. Jr. Joey Rizzolino (Easton) 11-3

2. Jr. Kolby Mashack (Tamaqua) 17-1

3. Sr. A.J. Chernaskey (Saucon Valley) 10-3

4. Jr. Justin Heller (Parkland) 14-6

5. Jr. Ian Stout (Nazareth) 11-6

Honorable mention: Jr. Lucciano Burriesci (Pen Argyl) 8-5, soph. Victor Embardino (Notre Dame-GP) 13-8, soph. Anthony Farole (Lehighton) 12-6, sr. Dan Hong (Liberty) 9-8, fr. Eric Matz (Catasauqua) 11-5.

Noteworthy: Rizzolino has a pair of top-five tournament finishes this season. He and Stout could meet Wednesday night at Easton.

140 POUNDS

1. Sr. Mark Hartenstine (Easton) 13-0

2. Jr. John Lynch (Saucon Valley) 15-3

3. Jr. Rex Lutz (Pen Argyl) 11-4

4. Jr. Nikko Stevens (Northern Lehigh) 11-3

5. Sr. Mike Kistler (Parkland) 13-8

Honorable mention: soph. Dylan Hofmann (Northern Lehigh) 9-3, jr. Zach Hoppaugh (Becahi) 5-1, jr. Rich Jasinski (Pennridge) 5-2, jr. Kyle Kilpatrick (Wilson) 8-5, sr. Billy Paukovits (Northampton) 7-5.

Noteworthy: Hartenstine, a Maryland signee, is an easy No. 1, but the next three are a tossup: Lynch, Lutz and Stevens already have taken turns beating one another.

145 POUNDS

1. Soph. Elliot Riddick (Becahi) 14-4

2. Jr. Mike Ottinger (Parkland) 15-4

3. Sr. Tyler Torcivia (Nazareth) 17-5

4. Jr. Anthony Minotti (Easton) 10-4

5. Jr. Bobby Clymer (Northwestern) 9-1

Honorable mention: Sr. Jacob Giovannini (Pius X) 17-4, sr. Garrett Henning (Liberty) 12-5, sr. Tyler Lauchaire (Stroudsburg) 14-3, jr. Briar Malischewski (Quakertown) 15-8, jr. Zach Wilson (Northampton) 10-5.

Noteworthy: Crowded weight class topped by Riddick, who beat Ottinger in OT on his way to placing fourth last weekend at the Escape the Rock tournament.

152 POUNDS

1. Jr. Ryan Krecker (Nazareth) 19-2

2. Sr. Austin Sommer (Northampton) 13-3

3. Sr. Craemer Hedash (Northern Lehigh) 11-2

4. Jr. Kyle Dehaut (Becahi) 18-3

5. Sr. Phil Racciato (Pen Argyl) 12-1

Honorable mention: Sr. Greg Chrin (Notre Dame-GP) 16-5, sr. Mike Englert (Palmerton) 4-0, Eric Koch (Quakertown) 11-6, sr. David Lucykanish (Lehighton) 17-3, sr. Andrew Moore (Parkland) 8-5.

Noteworthy: Krecker already has a win over Sommer, with whom he battled last postseason. Racciato appears headed to 145, where he'll be a factor. Plenty of talent here in both classes.

160 POUNDS

1. Sr. Wade Rivera (Parkland) 17-2

2. Jr. Zach Bambary (Easton) 9-3

3. Sr. Josh Rodriguez (Whitehall) 4-1

4. Sr. Mike Brown (Liberty) 14-5

5. Jr. John Lambert (Northampton) 11-4

Honorable mention: Jr. Cody Ambrose (Upper Perk) 13-5, sr. Dan Comunale (Pius X) 14-6, soph. Larry Giammarco (Becahi) 10-5, sr. Edwin Gonzalez 12-4, sr. Xavier Isley (Dieruff) 5-2.

Noteworthy: Rivera's strong start includes a pair of third-place tournament finishes. Rodriguez edged Brown 6-5 in a dual match last week.

171 POUNDS

1. Sr. Tate Klidonas (Emmaus) 15-3

2. Jr. Colin Hedash (Northern Lehigh) 12-1

3. Sr. Brian McLaughlin (East Stroudsburg South) 14-2

4. Sr. Luke DeLuise (Pius X) 17-1

5. Jr. Ed Helm (Pocono Mt. East) 11-1

Honorable mention: Soph. Jon Blank (Notre Dame-GP) 17-4, sr. Ben Bradley (Nazareth) 16-5, soph. Luke Garner (Catasauqua) 12-6, sr. Chris Pintado (Liberty) 15-4, sr. Tyler Wolfe (Quakertown) 16-7.

Noteworthy: Klidonas placed fifth at the Battle at the Beach in Delaware and decisioned Wolfe on Saturday. Hedash's lone loss is to Central Dauphin's Kenny Courts.

189 POUNDS

1. Sr. Matt Transue (Stroudsburg) 16-3

2. Jr. Ian Gimbar (Saucon Valley) 15-2

3. Jr. Tarik Haddad (Parkland) 15-5

4. Sr. Robert Smothers (Souderton) 13-1

5. Jr. Tyler Horn (Pen Argyl) 10-5

Honorable mention: Jr. Cory Bruder (Parkland) 9-5, sr. Dio Curry (Freedom) 7-4, Sr. Nick Hale (Upper Perk) 15-4, jr. Martin LaLuz (Becahi) 10-5, soph. Troy Newhard (Emmaus) 7-4.

Noteworthy: Transue began the season at 171 before wrestling 11 bouts at 189; he qualified for states at 171 last year.

215 POUNDS

1. Sr. Taray Carey (Whitehall) 10-0

2. Jr. Garth Lakitsky (Tamaqua) 20-0

3. Jr. Joe Stolfi (Souderton) 11-1

4. Sr. Allen Marvin (Stroudsburg) 14-4

5. Sr. Fran Roscioli (Wilson) 13-3

Honorable mention: Sr. Robert Basile (Quakertown) 12-7, fr. Aaron Bradley (Nazareth) 10-4, sr. Dan Martisofski (Liberty) 11-10, soph. Nick Sharga (Northampton) 10-5, sr. Joe Winters (Pennridge) 4-2.

Noteworthy: Carey, coming off a 30-win season, already has wins over Stolfi, Marvin and Martisofski. Lakitsky has 18 pins, 16 in the first period.

285 POUNDS

1. Sr. Tony Bourizk (Whitehall) 9-1

2. Sr. D.J. King (Nazareth) 14-5

3. Sr. Curtis Garner (Catasauqua) 10-1

4. Jr. Josh Gonzalez (Pocono Mt. West) 14-5

5. Sr. Gregg Walker (Quakertown) 15-4

Honorable mention: Jr. Michael Bryan (Pocono Mt. East) 10-3, jr. Sean Fortes (Freedom) 8-5, sr. Tom Lapping (ES South) 13-3, sr. Briar Stern (Lehighton) 13-5, sr. Justin Williams (Liberty) 10-8.

Noteworthy: Since Whitehall doesn't wrestle Nazareth during the regular season, Bourizk-King will have to wait until districts.

The Morning Call wrestling rankings are compiled by Mark Wogenrich. The rankings are based on records obtained from the National Wrestling Coaches Association and National High School Coaches Association Web sites. Honorable-mention wrestlers are listed in alphabetical order. Please send comments, corrections and additions to mark.wogenrich@mcall.com.

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading