Best week ever: Baltimore events, music, movies and more

TelevisionArts and CultureEntertainmentUnrest, Conflicts and WarCultureOWN (tv network)Charles Theatre

Here's your one-stop, handy list of everything going on this week

MOVIES OPENING (Friday; subject to change)
The Big Year
Footloose
Restless
The Thing

NOTABLE TV

MONDAY
The Rosie Show (talk-show premiere; 7 p.m.; OWN)
Oprah’s Lifeclass (series debut; 8 p.m.; OWN)
Scare Tactics (season premiere; 9 p.m.; Syfy)
Bored to Death (season premiere; 9 p.m.; HBO)
Enlightened (series debut; 9:30 p.m.; HBO)
Hairy Bikers (sneak peek; 10 p.m.; History)

TUESDAY
Last Man Standing (series debut; 8 p.m.; ABC
I Used to Be Fat (season premiere; 10 p.m.; MTV)
Reed Between the Lines (series debutl 10 p.m.; BET)
Chelsea Settles (series debut; 11 p.m.; MTV)

WEDNESDAY
Work of Art: The Next Great Artist (season premiere; 9 p.m.; Bravo)
Psych (season premiere; 10 p.m.; USA)

THURSDAY
Bordertown: Laredo (series debut; 10 p.m.; A&E)

SATURDAY
Welcome to Sweetie Pie’s (series debut; 9 p.m.; OWN)
Don’t Tell the Bride (series debut; 10 p.m.; OWN)

SUNDAY
Visionaries: Inside the Creative Mind (series debut; 8 p.m.; OWN)
The Walking Dead (season premiere; 9 p.m.; AMC)
Ask Oprah’s All Stars (season premiere; 9 p.m.; OWN)
Our America With Lisa Ling (season premiere; 10 p.m.; OWN)

NEW ON DVD/BLU-RAY (Tuesday)
Bones: The Complete Sixth Season
Chuck: The Complete Fourth Season
Ghost Hunters: Season 6: Part 2
Green Lantern
Horrible Bosses
Jem and the Holograms: The Truly Outrageous Complete Series
Judy Moody and the NOT Bummer Summer
Taylor Swift: Journey to Fearless
Terri
The Tree of Life
The Trip
Workaholics: Season One
Zookeeper

NEW ALBUMS (Tuesday)
Ben Folds, “The Best Imitation of Myself: A Retrospective”
Ben Lee, “Deeper Into Dreams”
Bjork, “Biophilia”
Britney Spears, “B in the Mix, The Remixes, Vol. 2”
Casiokids, “Aabenbaringen Over Aaskammen”
Crooked Fingers, “Breaks in the Armor”
Cymbals Eat Guitars, “Lenses Alien”
Electric Six, “Heartbeats and Brainwaves”
Erasure, “Tomorrow’s World”
Evanescence, “Evanescence”
Five Finger Death Punch, “American Capitalist”
Future Islands, “On the Water”
High Places, “Original Colors”
I Am The Avalanche, “Avalanche United”
James Morrison, “Awakening”
Joe Henry, “Reverie”
Joe Jonas, “Fastlife”
John Wesley Harding, “The Sound of His Own Voice”
Lauren Alania, “Wildflower”
Marketa Irglova, “Anar”
Martina McBride, “Eleven”
Mayer Hawthorne, “How Do You Do”
Nick Swisher, “Believe”
Paley and Francis, “Paley and Francis”
Peter Gabriel, “New Blood”
Rachel Yamagata, “Chesapeake”
Radiohead, “Tkol Rmx 1234567”
Remember Remember, “Quickening”
Rich Robinson, “Through a Crooked Sun”
Ryan Adams, “Ashes & Fire”
Still Corners, “Creatures of an Hour”
The Field, “Lopping State of Mind”
The Rifles, “Freedom Run”
This is Hell, “Black Mass”
Wednesday 13, “Calling All Corpses”
William Shatner, “Seeking Major Tom”

NOTABLE AREA SHOWS

RAMS HEAD LIVE: The Young Dubliners (Tuesday); Lisa Hannigan (Wednesday); The AP Tour w/ Four Year Strong, Gallows, etc. (Friday); Arctic Monkeys/Smith Westerns (Saturday)

MERRIWEATHER: WPOC Sunday in the Country w/ Josh Turner, the Band Perry, Joel Nichols, et al (Sunday)

BALTIMORE SOUNDSTAGE: Parachute/Kate Voegele (Tuesday); Devin Townsend (Wednesday); Southern Culture on the Skids (Thursday); Saxon (Saturday); Vertical Horizon (Sunday)

GOLDEN WEST: The Life and Times (Monday)

SONAR: Chimaira (Tuesday); Warbringer (Friday); Queen of the Mic 5 (Friday); Marky Ramone’s Blitzkrieg (Saturday)

TALKING HEAD: Impiety (Satuday); Lydia (Sunday)

OTTOBAR: The Baltimore String Felons, Bobby E. Lee, et al (Monday); Mates of States/Other Lives/Yaw (Tuesday); The Kindness of Strangers, et al (Wednesday);  Soiree Debauche Tour (Thursday); Bet the Devil CD release (Friday); Vibrate (Saturday); We Got Next Musikfest (Sunday)

METRO GALLERY: Moss of Aura, Norwegian Arms, et al (Friday); J Dillsio, Animal Style, Pandas (Saturday)

RAMS HEAD ON STAGE: Spin Doctors (Tuesday); Langhorne Slim (Thursday); Joshua James/honeyhoney (Saturday)

LYRIC OPERA HOUSE: Jill Scott (Tuesday); Tony Bennett (Saturday)

RECHER: Fuel (Tuesday); Phil Vassar (Wednesday); Mushroomhead (Thursday); Blind Man Leading, et al (Friday); Tommy Lee/DJ Aero (Friday); Thrice (Saturday); Filter (Sunday)

8x10: Moonalice/Dawngone (Tuesday); Carl Filipiak/Maggie Brown and Friends (Friday); Trevor Hall/Chelsea Lee (Saturday)

FILLMORE SILVER SPRING: Trey Anastasio Band (Thursday); Blue October/iamdynamite (Friday); Yngwie Malmsteen (Saturday); Mayday Parade (Sunday)

9:30 CLUB: Boyce Avenue (Monday); Ladytron/VHS or Beta (Tuesday); Uh Huh Her (Wednesday); RJD2/Icebird (Wednesday); Lisa Hannigan (Thursday); G. Love and Special Sauce (Friday); Loretta Lynn/Southern Culture on the Skids (Saturday); Deer Tick (Sunday)

DAR: Return of the Kings of Hip Hop f/ Rakin, Big Daddy Kane, Slick Rick, et al (Thursday); Duran Duran (Sunday)

JIFFY LUBE LIVE: Zac Brown Band (Saturday)

BLACK CAT: Rene Lopez (Monday); Har Mar Superstar (Tuesday); Yuck (Wednesday); Helmet (Thursday); Army Navy (Thursday); Throwing Muses (Friday); 9th Wonder/Phonte (Sunday)

ROCK AND ROLL HOTEL: Cavalera Conspiracy (Wednesday); Elikeh (Thursday); Rival Schools (Saturday); Iration (Sunday)


NOTABLE AREA EVENTS
A Purple Evening (Monday; M&T Bank Stadium)
Charles Theatre Revival Series — “The Soft Skin” (Monday and Thursday; Charles Theatre)
Fall Film Series — “Tampopo” (Monday; Towson University, Van Bokkelen Hall Auditorium)
Baltimore Beer Forum (Monday; Bertha’s)
Dr. Sketchy’s (Monday; The Windup Space)
Stoop Storytelling — “Under the Influence: Stories about the powerful effects of people, dogmas, and various substances” (Monday; Center Stage)
Pints for Poe (Tuesday; Creative Alliance)
Mayor of Newark, N.J., Cory Booker talk (Wednesday; Goucher College, Hyman Forum of the Athenaeum)
Think Pink charity event (Thursday; the Mall in Columbia)
Brewmasters Craft Beer Dinner (Thursday; Punk’s Backyard Grill, Annapolis)
“Macbeth” (Thursday through Oct. 22; Towson University)
Comedian/actor Erik Griffin (Thursday-Saturday; Baltimore Comedy Factory)
Comedian Paul Mecurio (Thursday-Saturday; Baltimore Comedy Factory)
Maryland International Film Festival — Hagerstown (Thursday-Sunday; Leitersburg Cinemas)
Russian Festival (Friday; Holy Trinity Russian Orthodox Church)
The Music of Elton John (Friday-Sunday; Meyerhoff)
Heavy Seas Brews, Blues and BBQ Bash (Friday; Kloby’s Smokehouse, Laurel)
“Godspell” (Opens Friday, runs through Nov. 13; Vagabond Players)
Maryland Home & Garden Show (Friday-Sunday; Timonium Fairgrounds)
Shaq’s All Star Comedy Jam (Friday; Lyric Opera House)
Baltimore Running Festival (Saturday; Downtown)
Charm City Kitty Club’s Decade of Kitties: the Trilogy (Saturday; Creative Alliance)
BreastFest (Saturday; Under Armour Headquarters)
Charles Theatre Revival Series — “Le Rayon Vert (Summer)” (Saturday and Oct. 17 and 20)
Wanda Sykes (Saturday; Patriot Center)
“Lost and Found: The Secrets of Archimedes” exhibit (Opens Sunday, on view through Jan. 1; Walters Art Museum)
Harbor Harvest (Sunday; West Shore Park, Inner Harbor)
Ravens v. Texans (Sunday; M&T Bank Stadium)

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading