Best week ever: Baltimore events, music, movies and more

A list of everything you need to know about the week ahead.

MOVIES OPENING (Friday; subject to change)
Immortals
J. Edgar
Jack and Jill
Like Crazy

NOTABLE TV

MONDAY
The Bad Girls Club Reunion, Part 1 (special; 9 p.m.; Oxygen)
The Witch Doctor Will See You Now (series debut; 10 p.m; National Geographic) 


TUESDAY
Quints by Surprise (season premiere; 10 p.m.; TLC)
Chuck’s Week Off: Mexico (special; 10:30 p.m.; Cooking)

WEDNESDAY
CMA Awards (special; 8 p.m.; ABC)
Poster Girl (special; 8 p.m.; HBO2)
Prophets of Science Fiction (season premiere; 10 p.m.; Science)

THURSDAY
Braxton Family Values (season premiere; 9 p.m.; WE)

FRIDAY
Hero Dog Awards (special; 8 p.m.; Hallmark)
Fatal Attractions (season premiere; 9 p.m.; Animal Planet)
Metal Evolution (docu-series premiere; 10 p.m.; VH1)

SATURDAY
Pit Bulls & Parolees (season premiere; 10 p.m.; Animal Planet)_
The Thick of It (series debut; 11:30 p.m.; BBC America)

SUNDAY
Reel love (original film; 7 p.m.; CMT)
For the Love of Pie (special; 8 p.m.; Cooking)
My Fair Wedding (season premiere; 9 p.m.; WE)
I Do Over (season premiere; 10 p.m.; WE)

NEW ON DVD/BLU-RAY (Tuesday; unless otherwise noted)
13
Atlas Shrugged Part 1
Bedlam: Season One
The Change-Up
Doctor Who: The Sixth Series — Part 2
Great Directors
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (Friday)
The Human Resources Manager
Law & Order: The Complete Series
Life in a Day
Putty Hill
Tim Tebow: Everything in Between
Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls

NOTABLE BOOK RELEASES

TUESDAY
“11/22/63,” Stephen King
“All Access,” Ken Regan
“Back to Work,” Bill Clinton
“Catherine the Great: Portrait of a Woman,” Robert K. Massie
“God, If You’re Not Up There, I’m F---ed,” Darrell Hammond
“Inheritance (The Inheritance Cycle),” Christopher Paolini
“Marilyn Monroe: Metamorphosis,” David Wills
“The Prague Cemetery,” Umberto Eco
“Seeing Further: The Story of Science, Disocovery, and the Genius of the Royal Society,” Bill Bryson

FRIDAY
“The Best of Me,” Nicholas Sparks (Friday)
“Great by Choice,” Jim Collins/Morten T. Hansen (Friday)
“Paula Deen’s Southern Cooking Bible,” Paula Deen, Melissa Clark
“Snuff: A Novel of Discworld,” Terry Pratchett

NEW ALBUM RELEASES (Tuesday unless otherwise noted; subject to change)
Sigur Ros, “INNI” (Monday)
Angels & Airwaves, “Love Part One & Part Two” box set
Animals as Leaders, “Weightless”
As I Lay Dying, “Decas”
Atlas Sound, “Parallax”
Brian Eno, “Panic of Looking”
Cass McCombs, “Humor Risk
Disturbed, “Lost Children”
Il Divo, “Wicked Game”
Jim Hall/Pat Metheny, “Jim Hall & Pat Metheny”
Joe Nichols, “It’s All Good”
Jonathan Coulton, “Artificial Heart”
Josh Gracin, “Redemption”
Judy Collins, “Bohemian”
Keith Sweat, “Til the Morning”
Mac Miller, “Blue Slide Park”
Maysa, “Motions of Love”
Meshell Ndegeocello, “Weather”
Noel Gallagher, “Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds”
“Now 40: That’s What I Call Music”
Romeo Santos, “Formula Vol. 1”
Rush, “Time Machine 2011: Live in Cleveland”
Summer Camp, “Welcome to Condale”
The Bees, “Every Step’s a Yes”
The Dear & Departed, “Every Waking Moment”
“Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn” soundtrack
Zambri, “Glossolalia”

NOTABLE AREA SHOWS

RAMS HEAD LIVE: Steven Wilson (Thursday); the 1Koast Family Showcase, f/ Bond & Bentley, Pasadena (Friday)

BALTIMORE SOUNDSTAGE: Afreudian Slip (Monday); Mimosa (Tuesday); Zach Myers (Wednesday); Howie Day (Saturday, early show); Future Rock (Saturday; late show); Eric Lindell (Sunday)

TALKING HEAD: The Supervillains/the Movement (Tuesday); The Chariot (Wednesday); Black Tusk (Wednesday); .50 Caliber Romance (Friday); Legendary (Friday); Thee Oh Sees (Sunday)

SONAR: Exhumed (Saturday); Domino Falls (Saturday)

METRO GALLERY: Rare Candy, et al (Thursday); Slim Cessna’s Auto Club (Friday); Red Sammy, et al (Saturday)

OTTOBAR: Surfer Blood, et al (Monday); Sebadoh, et al (Thursday); If All Else Fails, et al (Sunday)

WINDUP SPACE: MacGregor Burns, et al (Monday); Molly Nisson, et al (Wednesday); Ben Frock’s Love Unit, et al (Thursday); Yeveto, et al (Saturday); Lewis Barnes (Sunday)

RECHER: Everlast (Wednesday); Psycho Killers (Friday); Full Blown Chaos (Saturday); Saves the Day/Bayside (Sunday)

8x10: Jonathan Tyler and Northern Lights, et al (Wednesday); John Brown’s Body, et al (Thursday); Garrett Anderson, et al (Friday); Will Hoge, et al (Saturday)

HIPPODROME: Joe Bonamassa

RAMS HEAD ON STAGE: Shelby Lynne (Monday); Charlie Mars (Thursday); Michael Franks (Friday); Jake Shimabukuro (Saturday; early show); Chuck Brown (Saturday, two later shows); Bobby Long (Sunday; early show); Satisfaction (Sunday; later show)

STRATHMORE: Rockapella (Thursday)

FILLMORE SILVER SPRING: Jason Bonham’s Led Zeppelin Experience (Thursday)

VERIZON: Foo Fighters (Friday)

9:30 CLUB: Cold War Kids (Monday and Tuesday; sold out); Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue (Wednesday and Thursday); moe. (Friday and Saturday); Fitz and the Tantrums (Sunday)

DAR: Sting (Thursday); Kansas (Friday); 3 Doors Down (Sunday)

PATRIOT CENTER: Daughtry (Saturday)

BIRCHMERE: Hayes Carll (Monday); Shelby Lynne (Tuesday); Brandi Carlile (Wednesday); Dar Williams (Friday and Saturday); Will Downing (Sunday; sold out)

BLACK CAT: Miss Shevaughn and Yuma Wray (Tuesday); Purity Ring (Wednesday); The Sea and Cake (Thursday); Medications (Thursday); Kimya Dawson (Friday); Gringo Star (Sunday)

ROCK AND ROLL HOTEL: Snarky Puppy (Tuesday); Truth & Salvage Co. (Wednesday); J.Viewz (Thursday); Paul Pfau and the Dimestore Band (Friday); The Young Rapids (Saturday)

NOTABLE AREA EVENTS
Fall Film Series — “Like Water for Chocolate” (Monday; Van Bokkelen Hall Auditorium, Towson University)
CAmm Cine Salon (Monday; Creative Alliance)
“The Interrupters” screening (Wednesday; Creative Alliance)
“Amanda Johnson” (opens Wednesday, through Nov. 25; Antreasian)
Comedy: Women Fully Clothed (Wednesday; Rams Head on Stage)
Pauly Shore (Thursday-Saturday; Magooby’s Joke House, Timonium)
Brandon T. Jackson (Thursday-Saturday; Baltimore Comedy Factory)
“Essentially American” concert (Thursday and Sunday; Meyerhoff)
Museum Shop Around (Thursday-Sunday; Strathmore)
“I Want to be a Gay Icon” play (Thursday-Saturday; Theatre Project)
“Metamorphosis” play (Thursday through Nov. 19; Stevenson)
Barstool Blackout — World’s Biggest Blacklight Party (Thursday; Recher)
Thanksgiving Cooking Demo (Thursday; the Admiral Fell Inn)
Mobtown Studios Microshow — Eze Jackson (Thursday; Mobtown Studios)
Maryland Irish Festival (Friday-Sunday; Timonium Fairgrounds)
“What My Husband Doesn’t Know” play (Friday-Sunday; Lyric)
Impact fall benefit/silent auction (Friday; Maryland Art Place)
Re-stART with ART exhibit and auction (Friday; Church of the Redeemer)
Holiday Bazaar (Friday and Saturday; St. Matthias’ Episcopal Church)
Xtreme Basketball Xhibition (Friday-Sunday; Capital Sports Complex, D.C.)
“Gulp Yarn Bang!” exhibition (opens Friday, through Dec. 23; School 33 Art Center)
“Paul Jeanes: Dead Reckoning” exhibition (opens Friday, through Dec. 23; School 33 Art Center)
“Shahrzad Taavoni: Let There Be Light” exhibition (opens Friday, through Dec. 23; School 33 Art Center)
Spinal Tab Tribute Day (Friday; the Windup Space)
“Do or Die Murder Mystery” (Friday and Saturday; Spotlighter’s)
“The Little Dog Laughted” (Friday through Dec. 11; Fell’s Point Corner Theatre)
Veteran’s Day Celebration (Friday; Creative Alliance)
Comedian Pete Correale (Friday and Saturdayl Sully’s Comedy Cellar
Baltimore Blast v. Syracuse Silver Knights (Saturday; 1st Mariner)
Michael Ian Black (Saturday; the Ottobar)
Thrills and Chills (Saturday; Terrapin Adventures, Savage)
Heather L. Hurd 5K Walk/ Run (Saturday; Harford Community College)
Caleb Stine’s Round the Mountain (Saturday; Creative Alliance)
“Copland’s America: Appalachian Spring” (Saturday; Meyerhoff)
“Embroidered Treasures: Textiles from Central Asia” exhibit (opens Sunday, through May 1; Baltimore Museum of Art)
Ravens @ Seahawks (Sunday; WJZ/CBS)

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Related Content
Comments
Loading