Best week ever: Baltimore events, music, TV and more

TelevisionEntertainmentArts and CultureMusicArtFashion ShowsCollege Sports

Our list of everything going on the week of 11/28-12/4

NOTABLE TV

MONDAY
Basketball Wives LA: Reunion, Part 2 (special; 8 p.m.; VH1)
Top 40 (special; 8 p.m.; BBC America)
Bored to Death (season finale; 9 p.m.; HBO)
The Closer (mid-season premiere; 9 p.m.; TNT)
Next Great Baker (season premiere; 9 p.m.; TLC)
Rizzoli & Isles (mid-season premiere; 10 p.m.; TNT)
Scouted (series debut; 10 p.m.; E!)

TUESDAY
America’s Supernanny (series debut; 9 p.m.; Lifetime)
Scott Turow’s ‘Innocent’ (special; 9 p.m.; TNT)
Wild Wives of Africa (season finale; 9 p.m.; NatGeo Wild)
Homicide Hunter: Lt. Joe Kenda (season finale; 10 p.m.; ID)
The Victoria’s Secret Fashion Show (special; 10 p.m.; CBS)
Sons of Anarchy (season finale; 10 p.m.; FX)
Tori & Dean (season premiere; 10 p.m.; Oxygen)
Flip Men (season finale; 10:30 p.m.; Spike)

WEDNESDAY
Christmas in Rockefeller Center 2011 (special; 8 p.m.; NBC)
Pink Saris (special; 8 p.m.; HBO2)
Trek Nation (special; 8 p.m.; Science)
I Want That (series debut; 8:30 p.m.; DIY)
Baseball Wives (series debut; 9 p.m.; VH1)
Ghost Hunters (season finale; 9 p.m.; Syfy)
Ricochet (special; 9 p.m.; TNT)
I Hate My Teenage Daughter (series debut; 9:30 p.m.; Fox)
The Grammy Nominations Concert Live (special; 10 p.m.; CBS)
Fact or Faked: Paranormal Files (season finale; 10 p.m.; Syfy)
Hot in Cleveland (season premiere; 10 p.m.; TV Land)
Prophets of Science Fiction (mid-season finale; 10 p.m.; Science)
Toddlers & Tiaras (mid-season premiere; 10 p.m.; TLC)
Whitechapel (season finale; 10 p.m.; BBC America)
The Exes (series debut; 10:30 p.m.; TV Land)

THURSDAY
Tapestries of Hope (special; 7:30 p.m.; Showtime)
Keep a Child Alive With Alicia Keys (special; 9 p.m.; Showtime)
D.U.I. (series debut; 9 p.m.; TLC)
Sex in an Epidemic (special; 10:05 p.m.; Showtime)

FRIDAY
America’s Most Wanted (season premiere; 9 p.m .; Lifetime)

SATURDAY
Would You Rather...? With Graham Norton (series debut; 11 p.m.; BBC America)

SUNDAY
Chef Roble and Co. (series debut; 10 p.m.; Bravo)

NEW ON DVD/BLU-RAY (Tuesday)
30 Minutes or Less
30 Rock: Season 5
Adele Live at The Royal Albert Hall
Another Earth
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations Collection 6/Part 1
The Art of Getting By
Beyoncé Live at Roseland: Elements of 4
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
Friends With Benefits
The Future
Hot in Cleveland: Season Two
One Day
Our Idiot Brother
Reel Injun
Seven Days in Utopia
Smallville: The Complete Series
Smallville: The Complete Tenth Season
The Smurfs
Tucker & Dale vs. Evil
VH1 Storytellers: Dixie Chicks

NEW ALBUMS (Tuesday)
Blut Aus Nord, “777 – The Descantification”
Cage, “Supremacy of Steele”
Curren$y and the Jets, “Jet Life Jet World Order”
Gorillaz, “The Singles Collection: 2001-2011
Hot Chelle Rae, “Whatever”
Pink Martini, “A Retrospective”
Trey Songz, “Inevitable” [EP]
Vildhjarta, “Masstaden”

NOTABLE AREA SHOWS

RAMS HEAD LIVE: Reel Big Fish/Streetlight Manifesto (Monday); Erykah Badu and the Cannabinoids (Friday); Cryptic Christmas w/ Cryptic Warnings, Crimson Orchid, etc. (Saturday)

BALTIMORE SOUNDSTAGE: The Heavy Pets (Thursday); Delbert McClinton (Saturday)

TALKING HEAD @ SONAR: The Black and White Classic (Thursday); DNL Nation (Friday); Big Chief (Saturday); ABK (Sunday)

GOLDEN WEST: Devon Williams (Monday); Azita (Thursday); Daybreak (Friday); Mania Music Group/Get ‘Em Mamis (Saturday)

METRO GALLERY: Avey Tare, Eric Copeland, Co La (Tuesday); Young Buffalo, Dead Melltron (Wednesday); Saddle of Centaur, the Degenerettes (Saturday)

OTTOBAR: Breathe Carolina, Big Chocolate (Tuesday); Office of Future Plans, Thrushes, Caverns, Regents (Thursday); J Roddy Walston and the Business, the Matrimonials (Friday); Future Islands, Ed Schrader’s Music Beat, Digital Native (Saturday); Max Bemis, Sherri DuPress (Sunday)

RECHER: Pierce the Veil (Wednesday); Blessthefall (Thursday); Cerca Trova, Teazer, et al (Friday); Dashboard Confessional (Saturday); Acidic, Polaroid Rage (Sunday)

8x10: Cabinet, Smooth Kentucky, Charm City Pickers (Thursday); George Poreter and His Runnin’ Pardners, Higher Hands (Friday); All Might Senators and Friends (Saturday)

WINDUP SPACE: Little Women, Deradoorian, Susan Alcorn (Friday); Labyrinths: A celebration of piano innovators (Friday-Saturday)

RAMS HEAD ON STAGE: Larry Graham and Graham Central Station (Monday); Allen Toussaint (Tuesday); Vanilla Fudge (Wednesday); Tracy Nelson feat. The Nighthawks (Thursday); the David Mayfield Parade (Friday); Steep Canyon Rangers Saturday); Donna the Buffalo (Sunday)

MODELL PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT THE LYRIC: The String Cheese Incident (Wednesday); Ryan Adams (Sunday)

FILLMORE SILVER SPRING: Mac Miller (Thursday); The Winter Classic ft. Savoy, paper Diamond and 3LAU (Saturday)

9:30 CLUB: Markéta Irglova (Monday); Jukebox the Ghost (Thursday); Dark Star Orchestra (Friday and Saturday); As I Lay Dying (Sunday)

BLACK CAT: Chameleons Vox (Monday); Andy Zipf (Wednesday); The Cheniers (Thursday); Bombino (Friday); Baths (Saturday); Idle Worship [Talib Kweli + Res] (Sunday)

VERIZON CENTER: Andrea Bocelli (Friday)

REGINALD F. LEWIS: Afro Bop Alliance (Friday)

BIRCHMERE: Chaka Khan (Monday and Tuesday);

NOTABLE AREA EVENTS
S. Nick’s Pet Pics (Monday through Dec. 12; Towson Town Center)
Fall Film Series — “The animation of Jan Svankmajer” (Monday; Towson University’s Van Bokkelen Hall Auditorium)
Gunky’s Basement screening — “Dune” (Tuesday; Charles Theatre)
Christmas With Choral Arts (Tuesday; the Baltimore Basilica)
“The Laramie Project” (Opens Wednesday, runs through Dec. 11; UMBC)
New Comedian of the Year competition finals (Wednesday; Magooby’s Joke House, Timonium)
MD Morning Screen Test (Wednesday; the Windup Space)
Mondo Baltimore (Thursday; the Windup Space)
Free Holiday Open House (Thursday; Maryland Historical Society)
“The Common Object” exhibit (opens Thursday, on view through March 11; Fox Building’s Meyerho0ff Gallery, MICA)
A Monumental Occasion: Washington Monument Lighting (Thursday; Mount Vernon)
B’More Aware of HIV: The Living Red Ribbon event (Thursday; Coppin State University)
Comedian Jim Norton (Thursday-Saturday; Magooby’s Joke House)
River Hill Sports Grille Food Drive (Thursday through Dec. 21; River Hill Sports Grille, Clarksville)
Choirs & Candles: World AIDS Day concert (Thursday; Creative Alliance)
Comedian Greg Valentine (Thursday-Saturday; Baltimore Comedy Factory)
The Night of 100 Elvises (Friday and Saturday; Lithuanian Hall
“Unveiled” play (Friday-Sunday; Theatre Project)
Date and Demo Night (Friday; the Glass Grill)
“What We Once Felt” play (Opens Friday, runs through Dec. 10; Towson University)
Dance: Todd 361 Series (Friday-Sunday; Goucher College)
“Glitter and Spew” (opens Friday, runs through Dec. 17; Strand Theater Company)
“Fields of Vision” exhibition (Opens Friday, runs through January; Case[Werks] Gallery)
“John Krieder: Baltimore Landmarks” exhibit (opens Friday, on view through Dec. 17)
Matt Porterfield presents “Chelsea Girls” screening (Friday, Creative Alliance)
“Rock of Ages” (Friday and Saturday; Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric)
Holiday Heap (Saturday; Saint John’s United Methodist Church)
Mosaics Workshop with Rick Shelley (Saturday; American Visionary Art Museum)
Marching Band Show (Saturday; Carl J. Murphy Fine Arts Center)
Holiday parade (Saturday; The Avenue at White Marsh)
Merry Mart (Sunday; Creative Alliance)
The Mayor’s 39th Annual Christmas Parade (Sunday; starts at Poly-Western, ends at 37th Street)
17th Annual BB&T Classic (basketball) (Sunday; Verizon Center)
Repeal Day Gala (Sunday; Mr. Rain’s Fun House)
Ravens @ Browns (Sunday; CBS)

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading