Best week ever: Plan your week with our guide to what's new in Baltimore events, movies, music and more

Arts and CultureCultureTelevision IndustrySyfy (tv network)Fox Broadcasting CompanyEntertainmentMovies

MOVIES OPENING
A Better Life
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part
The Trip
Winnie the Pooh

NOTABLE TV
Eureka (season premiere, 8 p.m. Monday, Syfy)
MLB Home Run Derby (special, 8 p.m. Monday, ESPN)
Warehouse 13 (season premiere, 9 p.m. Monday, Syfy)
HGTV Design Star (season premiere, 9 p.m. Monday, HGTV)
The Closer (season premiere, 9 p.m. Monday, TNT)
Rizzoli & Isles (season premiere, 10 p.m. Monday, TNT)
Alphas (series debut, 10 p.m. Monday, Syfy)
MLB All-Star Game (special, 8 p.m. Tuesday, Fox)
It’s Worth What? (series debut, 9 p.m. Tuesday, NBC)
Ghost Hunters International (season premiere; 9 p.m. Wednesday, Syfy)
Roseanne’s Nuts (series debut; 9 p.m. Wednesday, Lifetime)
Legend Quest (series debut; 10 p.m. Wednesday, Syfy)
The Franchise: A Season With the San Francisco Giants (series debut; 10 p.m. Wednesday; Showtime)
Rescue Me (season premiere, 10 p.m. Wednesday, FX)
Who the (Bleep) Did I Marry? (season premiere, 10 p.m. Wednesday, ID)
Damages (season premiere, 10 p.m. Wednesday, DirecTV)
I Married a Mobster (series debut, 10:30 p.m. Wednesday, ID)
Haven (season premiere, 10 p.m. Friday, Syfy)
Breaking Bad (season premiere, 10 p.m. Sunday, AMC)

NEW ON DVD/BLU-RAY (Tuesday unless otherwise noted)
Arthur (Friday)
Damages: The Complete Third Season
Entourage: The Complete Seventh Season
ER: Season 15
Foo Fighters: Back and Forth
Insidious
The Lincoln Lawyer
Miral
My Dog Tulip
Rango (Friday)
Robot Chicken: Star Wars III
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives

ALBUMS DROPPING (Tuesday; subject to change)
Alkaline Trio, “Damnesia”
Cali Swag District, “The Kickback”
Colbie Caillat, “All Of You”
Incubus, “If Not Now, When?”
Brian McKnight, “Just Me”
Mellowhype, “Blackenedwhite”
R.E.M., “Lifes Rich Pageant (25th Anniversary Edition)”
Blake Shelton, “Red River Blue”
Ashton Shepherd, “Where Country Grows”
Sublime With Rome, “Yourts Truly”
Theory of a Deadman, “The Truth Is...”
Washed Out, “Within & Without”
William Elliot Whitmore, “Field Songs”
Yes, “Fly From Here”
Chris Young, “Neon”

NOTABLE LOCAL SHOWS

RAMS HEAD LIVE: Old 97s (Monday); Johnny Lang (Thursday); LoCash Cowboys (Friday); Taking Back Sunday (Saturday)

PIER SIX PAVILION: Pat Benatar/Neil Giraldo (Friday); Peter Frampton (Sunday)

SONAR: Welcome 2 the Court Vol. 9 show (Thursday); Scarlet O Hara (Friday); YOB (Sunday)

GOLDEN WEST: Cass McCombs/Lower Dens (Saturday)

OTTOBAR: Hate Eternal, et al (Monday); Wild Nothing, et al (Tuesday); Dwarves, et al (Wednesday); The Ladybug Transistor, et al (Friday); Jesse Malin and the St. Mark’s Social, et al (Saturday); Torche & Big Business/Helms Alee (Sunday)

MERRIWEATHER POST PAVILION: Miranda Lambert/Josh Thompson/Josh Kelley (Friday)

MEYERHOFF: k.d. lang and the Siss Boom Bang (Thursday)

RECHER: Bishops Garden, et al (Thursday); Crack the Sky (Friday)

POWER PLANT LIVE: Mr. Greengenes (Friday)

RAMS HEAD ON STAGE: Dave Mason (Tuesday); Committed (Wednesday); Regina Belle (Thursday); Tom Meadows & Friends (Friday); Gilded Lily Burlesque (Saturday); Joseph Arthur (Saturday); Cracker (Sunday)

METRO GALLERY: Artscape’s DJ Culture Stage (Friday-Saturday)

9:30 CLUB: Interpol (Wedneday, sold out); Stephen Marley and Ghetto Youths Crew (Thursday); Marc Broussard (Friday); Wild Beasts (Saturday)

DAR: A Perfect Circle (Sunday)

PATRIOT CENTER: Soundgarden/the Mars Volta (Tuesday)

JIFFY LUBE LIVE: Lil Wayne (Saturday)

BOURBON STREET: Underoath (Wednesday); Colunist (Saturday)

NOTABLE AREA EVENTS
Buyers Market of American Craft (Monday-Wednesday; Baltimore Convention Center)
Films on the Pier — “The Social Network” (Wednesday; Fells Point)
Flicks From the Hill — “Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery” (Thursday; American Visionary Art Museum)
O’s v. Indians (Thursday-Sunday; Camden Yards)
2011 Janet and Walter Sondheim Prize Semifinalists Exhibition (opens Thursday, on view through July 31, Fox Building, MICA)
Seventh Brew at the Zoo (Thursday; Smithsonian’s National Zoo, Washington)
Girls Night Out shopping event (Thursday; The Mall in Columbia)
All Good Music Festival (Thursday-Sunday; Marvin’s Mountaintop, Masontown, W.Va.)
Artscape (Friday-Sunday; Mount Royal, Mount Vernon, Station North)
Little Italy Open Air Film Festival — “No Reservations” (Friday; Little Italy)
Tuna Tournament (Friday-Sunday; Ocean City Fishing Center)
M.A. In Community Arts Exhibition (Opens Friday, on view through July 30; Fox Building, MICA)
MICA Art Market: Special Edition (Friday-Sunday; Brown Center, MICA)
“Premiere,” new works by Reggie Cole/In Conert and The Campbell Dance Experience (Friday-Saturday; Baltimore Museum of Art)
Columbia Lakefront Film Festival — “Red” (Friday; Columbia Town Center Lakefront)
Kevin McNicholas Memorial Short Track Motorcycle Racing Series (opens Saturday, dates through Aug. 12; Timonium Fairgrounds)
Surf and Turf Summertime Fun Festival (Saturday; Carroll County Farm Museum, Westminster)
Caleb Stine hosts Woody Guthrie Dreams (Saturday; Creative Alliance)
Drop Three Improv (Saturday; Spotlighters Theatre)

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading