CALIFORNIA
Check out the new California section

May 28: The polls

Boys lacrosse

No., School, Record, Prev.

1. Loyola 13-4 2
2. Gilman 18-1 1
3. Calvert Hall 16-3 3
4. McDonogh 16-6 4
5. St. Mary's 14-6 5
6. Glenelg 18-0 6
7. Dulaney 18-2 7
8. Spalding 9-8 8
9. St. Pauls 10-10 9
10. Boys Latin 13-7 10
11. Curley 14-1 12
12. Hereford 15-2 13
13. Severn 11-10 14
14. Severna Park 15-2 11
15. Catonsville 11-5 15

Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (10-5), Centennial, (13-5), Century (11-5), Mount st. Joseph (8-10), South River (11-5), Southern-AA (9-7).

Girls lacrosse

No., School, Record, Prev.

1. John Carroll 18-0 1
2. Severna Park 20-0 2
3. McDonogh 18-3 3
4. Severn 12-6 4
5. Broadneck 13-4 5
6. Notre Dame Prep 13-7 6
7. South River 14-3 7
8. St. Mary's 13-8 8
9. Archbishop Spalding 14-6 9
10. Bryn Mawr 10-7 10
11. Winters Mill 17-2 11
12. Glenelg 16-4 12
13. Centennial 14-4 13
14. Liberty 14-3 14
15. Catonsville 12-7 15

Other teams considered: Century (12-4), Dulaney (13-4), Loch Raven (12-4), Mount Hebron (12-5), Towson (13-5), Westminster (13-5).

Baseball

No., School, Record, Prev.

1. Calvert Hall 27-7 1
2. Archbishop Spalding 28-8 2
3. C. Milton Wright 19-5 4
4. South River 16-8 6
5. Archbishop Curley 21-8 3
6. Fallston 17-7 8
7. Northeast 18-5 9
8. North Harford 15-6 10
9. Severna Park 14-6 7
10. Arundel 14-8 11
11. Patapsco 19-3 --
12. Centennial 20-5 5
13. Old Mill 14-6 13
14. Boys' Latin 20-5 14
15. Marriotts Ridge 18-6 12

Other teams considered: Chesapeake-AA (14-7), Harford Tech (15-8), Loch Raven (15-6), Kenwood (14-4), North Carroll (12-9), Parkville (16-5).

Softball

No., School, Record, Prev.

1. Chesapeake-AA 24-2 2
2. Archbishop Spalding 17-1 1
3. Broadneck 18-4 3
4. Arundel 14-6 5
5. Atholton 17-6 6
6. Franklin 22-1 4
7. Hammond 18-4 7
8. Northeast 15-6 8
9. Fallston 14-7 9
10. Institute of Notre Dame 10-14 10
11. Mount de Sales 12-8 11
12. Glenelg 12-6 12
13. John Carroll 11-8 13
14. Western Tech 13-6 14
15. Eastern Tech 17-5 15

Other teams considered: Century (16-8), C. Milton Wright (12-8), North Carroll (11-8), Perry Hall (15-4), Seton Keough (8-8), Severna Park (12-8), Sparrows Point (11-5).

Boys track

No., School, Prev.

1. Meade 1
2. Archbishop Curley 3
3. Western Tech 4
4. Poly 2
5. Mount St. Joseph 6
6. Gilman 5
7. Digital Harbor --
8. River Hill --
9. Perry Hall --
10. Old Mill 7

Other teams considered: Annapolis, Atholton, Carver, Loch Raven, Mount Hebron, Pikesville.

Girls track

No., School, Prev.

1. McDonogh 1
2. Seton Keough 4
3. Annapolis 6
4. River Hill 8
5. Western 5
6. North Carroll 2
7. Western Tech --
8. Digital Harbor --
9. Meade 3
10. Catonsville 9

Other teams considered: Century, Hereford, Long Reach, Maryvale, Northwestern, Pikesville.

How the polls are conducted: The Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading