Meet the Recruit: Terps cornerback commitment Sean Davis

FootballCollege SportsSchoolsHigh SchoolsMaryland TerrapinsVirginia CavaliersDeion Sanders

Name: Sean Davis
Birthdate: Oct. 23, 1993
Birthplace: Washington D.C.
Hometown: Temple Hills
Height: 6-1
Weight: 180
Position: Cornerback
Nickname: Chili
High School: Maret
Senior statistics: 162 tackles, three forced fumbles and three interceptions, including one returned for a touchdown. 78 carries for 823 yards and seven touchdowns and 38 receptions for 601 yards and five touchdowns. He also returned three kickoffs and two punts for scores.

Rankings: Rivals.com -- Three-star prospect, No. 5 player in D.C. Scout.com -- Two-star prospect, No. 144 cornerback. ESPN.com -- Two-star prospect, No. 9 player in D.C., No. 98 cornerback, 74 rating. 247Sports.com -- Three-star prospect, No. 3 player in D.C., No. 29 cornerback, 88 rating.
Bench max: 260
Squat: 350
Clean: 280
40-yard dash: 4.42
Runner-up: Boston College or Connecticut
Other schools considered: North Carolina, Virginia, Temple, West Virginia, Marshall
Favorite NFL player: Deion Sanders (former), Darrelle Revis (current)
Favorite NFL team: Washington Redskins
Favorite all-time Terp: LaMont Jordan
Favorite music: Wale, Wiz Khalifa, Bob Marley, Mac Miller
Favorite book: Slaying the Dragon by Michael Johnson
Favorite movie: Bad Boys
Favorite TV show: SportsCenter
Favorite food: Pizza
Favorite high school class: Race and Gender
Favorite thing about College Park: “Probably the location, staying close to my family so they can see me. And it’s such a strong academic school. It just had everything I was looking for – a very solid coaching, and new uniforms (laughs). It was the total package.”
Other high school sports: Baseball
Hobbies: Working out, training for football, play baseball
Intended major: Business with a minor in entrepreneurship
Something that not many people know about you: “I studied Chinese for three years. I’m tri-lingual – English, Chinese and French. I’ve been speaking French for about five years. I picked up Chinese for three years in high school. … I dropped [it this year]. If I hear it and they’re not speaking too fast, I can understand it. The characters are still pretty hard. I haven’t really mastered it. I probably never will because I dropped it. But I can read books and write letters.”
Best football moment: “Picking schools, racking up offers and admiring all the coaches’ love that they were showing me. All the phone calls, I really enjoyed that. It got stressful, but when it came to picking my school, I enjoyed all the hype.”
Role model: “Deion Sanders and Ken Griffey Jr. I think they’re just been really positive, good role models. Every time I see them on TV, they’re doing something positive. You don’t hear a lot of bad things about them. Ken Griffey Jr. got into entrepreneurship, which is something I want to do with my business degree – just do something to make some money, stay in a sports-related field or something like that.”
Why Maryland? “I really like the coaches, the location, and just getting a chance to play big-time ACC football. That was always a big goal and dream – playing on TV at that level. I felt like I had my best relationships with the Maryland staff. It was just the best fit for me.”

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading