Advertisement

National Preps tournament features 46 seeded wrestlers from Maryland

The National Prep tournament begins Friday at Lehigh with 46 Maryland wrestlers among the top seeds. No. 1 McDonogh is sending the biggest contingent with eight wrestlers, while No. 5 St. Paul's and No. 3 Archbishop Spalding each have five.

The 160-pound class features six wrestlers from the state among the 12 seeds, including four of the top five.

The Maryland seeds in each weight class are listed below.

The finals will be covered live on The Open Mat, which will have wrestling experts Willie Saylor and Corey Haddad commentating. Flowrestling.org will be video taping selected matches throughout the tournament.

106 pounds

No. 3 Steven Simpson, DeMatha, Freshman
No. 4 Ryan Friedman, St. Paul's, Freshman
No. 6 Joey Eberhard, Archbishop Spalding, Freshman
No. 7 Colin Kowalski, Georgetown Prep, Freshman
 
113 pounds

No. 2 Corey Huntley, Archbishop Curley, Sophomore
No. 3 Michael Still, Archbishop Spalding, Junior
No. 5 Chris Halkos, St. Vincent Pallotti, Senior
No. 8 Jacob Vosburgh, St. Mary's Ryken, Freshman
 
120 pounds
No. 5 Jack Mutchnik, St. Paul's, Sophomore
No. 9 David Mohler, Loyola, Junior
 
126 pounds

No. 5 Eric Friedman, St. Paul's, Senior
No. 11 Matt Kelly, Good Counsel, Freshman
 
132 pounds

No. 6 Daniel Sanchez, Georgetown Prep, Junior
No. 7 Xavi Ramos, McDonogh, Junior
 
138 pounds

No. 2 Alfred Bannister, Bishop McNamara, Sophomore
No. 5 Scott Strappelli, John Carroll, Junior
No. 9 Cole Graves, Archbishhop Spalding, Junior
 
145 pounds

No. 2 Jack Clark, McDonogh, Sophomore
No. 4 George Weber, John Carroll, Junior
No. 6 Max Smith, MDAC, Junior
No. 9 Michael Sprague, Georgetown Prep, Sophomore
 
152 pounds

No. 2 Peter Galli, St. Paul's, Senior
No. 6 Myles Martin, McDonogh, Freshman
No. 12 Tito Onyekweli, DeMatha, Senior
No. 8 Logan Breitenbach, Archbishop Spalding, Sophomore
160 pounds

No. 2 Brad Mutchnik, St. Paul's, Senior
No. 3 Toby Hague, McDonogh, Sophomore
No. 4 Conan Schuster, Loyola, Junior
No. 5 Bryce Pappas, St. Mary's, Sophomore
No. 8 Hunter Ritter, John Carroll, Freshman
No. 10 Brett Brigman, Archbishop Curley, Senior
 
170 pounds
No. 2 Tyler Rill, Mount St. Joseph, Senior
No. 4 Troy Murtha, Georgetown Prep, Junior
No. 6 Tyler Patrick, McDonogh, Junior
 
182 pounds
No. 4 Spencer Neff, Good Counsel, Junior
No. 5 Purnell Summers, Archbishop Curley, Senior
No. 6 Devauje Smith, Archbishop Spalding, Senior
No. 8 Daniel Hawkins, Mount St. Joseph, Sophomore
No. 12 Mike Smith, McDonogh, Freshman
 
195 pounds
No. 3 Dylan Devine, DeMatha, Senior
No. 4 Kevin Marvel, McDonogh, Senior
No. 6 Shane Cockerille, Gilman, Junior
 
220 pounds
No. 1 Kyle Snyder, Good Counsel, Sophomore
No. 11 Wyatt Cook, McDonogh, Freshman
 
285 pounds

No. 3 Roman Braglio, McDonogh, Senior
No. 9 Ryan Schneider, Georgetown Prep, Senior
Advertisement
Advertisement