Non-traditional matchups highlight Anne Arundel CC girls lax tournament

AnnapolisRoland ParkChesapeake (Chesapeake, Virginia)Easton (Easton, Pennsylvania)Severna ParkBaltimore CountyHarford County

The annual Anne Arundel Community College High School Girls' Lacrosse Tournament has grown into one of the most popular spring holiday tournament in the area and not just for teams in Anne Arundel County.

While the bulk of the competitors in this year’s tournament, scheduled for Thursday and Saturday, are from Anne Arundel, the popularity of the tournament stems from its pairings. The event gives teams a chance to meet opponents they wouldn’t otherwise face during the season.

Teams from Carroll County, Harford County, the Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland, and the Eastern Shore are participating in this year’s event. Catonsville coach Becky Clipp wanted to take her team back to the AACC Tournament, but because the Saturday games fall on Passover this year, Baltimore County teams were unable to participate.

Severna Park may be looking forward to the tournament more than any other team, because the No. 7 Falcons face rematches with Severn and Archbishop Spalding, two teams they lost to in last year’s tournament before going on to win the state Class 4A-3A championship.

The Falcons play the 7:30 games both nights vs. Severn Thursday and vs. Spalding Saturday.

While the event includes four ranked teams, a couple games feature two opponents: No. 13 Broadneck vs. No. 14 Roland Park Thursday at 6 p.m. and No. 11 C. Milton Wright vs. Roland Park Saturday at 4:30 p.m.

Below is the complete schedule:

Thursday April 5th:                                          Saturday April 7th:

9:00      Easton vs. Chesapeake-AA                   9:00      Annapolis Area CS vs. Queen Anne’s

10:30    Arundel vs. Patterson Mill                      10:30    Patterson Mill vs. Chesapeake-AA

12:00    Spalding vs. Liberty                              12:00    Westminster vs. Arundel

1:30      Westminster vs. C. Milton Wright            1:30      Severn vs. Easton        

3:00      Annapolis vs. Annapolis Area CS           3:00      Annapolis vs. Liberty

4:30      Queen Anne’s vs. Fallston                     4:30      C. Milton Wright vs. Roland Park

6:00      Broadneck vs. Roland Park                   6:00      Fallston vs. Broadneck

7:30      Severna Park vs. Severn                        7:30     Spalding vs. Severna Park

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading