Regional wrestling results from Friday night

Disc JockeysJay Henderson

Following are results from Day 1 of the regional wrestling tournaments held Friday, as provided by the respective tournament directors.

(For the story and results from Class 4A-3A Eaast, click here.)

 

Class 2A-1A South Region

Team Scores1.Glenelg59.02.Patuxent49.03.Oakland Mills41.04.Marriotts Ridge33.05.Southern AA33.06.McDonough32.07.Lackey30.58.Poolesville26.09.Calvert22.010.Gwynn Park14.011.Surrattsville14.012.Forestville Military Academy6.013.Long Reach5.014.Wheaton0.0

For weight class brackets, click here.

 

Class 2A-1A North Region

1 93.50 Owings Mills
2 58.00 Loch Raven
58.00 Sparrows Point
4 50.00 Pikesville
5 45.00 Edmondson
6 33.00 Northwestern
7 30.00 Dundalk
8 26.50 Western STES
9 26.00 New Town
26.00 Overlea
11 25.00 Carver
12 22.00 Carver Vo-Tech
13 20.00 Lansdowne
14 11.00 W.E.B. DuBois
15 6.00 Lake Clifton
16 5.00 Chesapeake
17 3.00 Randallstown
3.00 National Academy Foundation

 

Class 4A-3A North Region

Wt:  106
Match  Winner                           Loser                            How Ended      Points
     1 Morgan Way URB                   Doug Ramirez EVT                 Fall 3:10         7.0
     2 Dante McGill WOO                 Norman Young MVT                 Fall 1:07         7.0
     3 Anthony Genco HER                Dominic Purcell KEN              M-Dec 16-6        6.0
     4 Zeke Salvo PEH                   Darius Thorpe SWE                Fall 2:58         7.0
    85 Norman Young MVT                 Doug Ramirez EVT                 Fall 4:48         6.0
    86 Dominic Purcell KEN              Darius Thorpe SWE                M-Dec 8-0         5.0

Wt:  113
Match  Winner                           Loser                            How Ended      Points
     5 Anthoney Savage TUS              Keyon Wilds WOO                  Fall 2:48         7.0
     6 Holden Taylor FRA                Leith Kusmider FRE               Fall 3:45         7.0
     7 Jimmy Allen URB                  Birenda Rai DGH                  Fall :36          7.0
     8 Devin Cherry DUL                 Juan Escobar GTJ                 M-Dec 18-7        6.0
    87 Keyon Wilds WOO                  Leith Kusmider FRE               Dec 5-4           4.0
    88 Juan Escobar GTJ                 Birenda Rai DGH                  Fall 4:40         6.0

Wt:  120
Match  Winner                           Loser                            How Ended      Points
     9 Matt Steinheimer URB             Tom Faison FRE                   Fall 3:15         7.0
    10 Evan Laryea MLM                  DJ Grindle PEH                   Dec 8-4           5.0
    11 Ben Montanye FRA                 Dylan Ruiz DUL                   Dec 11-6          5.0
    12 Tony Arrington MVT               Keith Davenport BPI              Fall 1:14         7.0
    89 DJ Grindle PEH                   Tom Faison FRE                   Fall 2:54         6.0
    90 Dylan Ruiz DUL                   Keith Davenport BPI              Fall 2:24         6.0

Wt:  126
Match  Winner                           Loser                            How Ended      Points
    13 Shaun Murphy PEH                 Ishmail Grady BPI                Fall :58          7.0
    14 Nick Montanya FRA                Olorunseyi Alo CTY               M-Dec 10-1        6.0
    15 David Abretski URB               Cameron Harner LIN               M-Dec 11-2        6.0
    16 Xavier Spruill TUS               Roman Marmalyukov WES            M-Dec 10-0        6.0
    91 Olorunseyi Alo CTY               Ishmail Grady BPI                Dec 6-5           4.0
    92 Roman Marmalyukov WES            Cameron Harner LIN               Dec 7-4           4.0

Wt:  132
Match  Winner                           Loser                            How Ended      Points
    17 Nick Frank URB                   Sean Taylor PEH                  Fall 1:07         7.0
    18 Jacob Asher DUL                  Andy Frasier PAT                 Dec 3-1           5.0
    19 Eli Winstin DGH                  Sean Thrasher CAT                Fall 3:29         7.0
    20 Jay Henderson MLM                Stephen Probert TUS              Dec 10-4          5.0
    93 Sean Taylor PEH                  Andy Frasier PAT                 Fall 2:59         6.0
    94 Stephen Probert TUS              Sean Thrasher CAT                Dec 8-5           4.0

Wt:  138
Match  Winner                           Loser                            How Ended      Points
    21 Stephen Beam EVT                 Nabil Rahim MVT                  Fall              7.0
    22 Liam St. John TOW                Zach Durham FRA                  Dec 6-2           5.0
    23 Joe Ramsel HER                   Anthony Apicella DUL             Fall 2:35         7.0
    24 John Freeze URB                  Ibrahim Sidibe DGH               Dec 12-9          5.0
    95 Zach Durham FRA                  Nabil Rahim MVT                  Fall 4:52         6.0
    96 Ibrahim Sidibe DGH               Anthony Apicella DUL             Fall 3.59         6.0

Wt:  145
Match  Winner                           Loser                            How Ended      Points
    25 Dustin Shackleford EVT           Jacob Thomas URB                 Dec 11-8          5.0
    26 Sean Hoffman DUL                 Tyreke Rudolph MVT               Dec 7-2           5.0
    27 Hassan James TOW                 Derrick Green PPK                M-Dec 17-8        6.0
    28 Chad Ellis LIN                   Glen Agbor PKV                   M-Dec 16-2        6.0
    97 Jacob Thomas URB                 Tyreke Rudolph MVT               Dec 4-3           4.0
    98 Glen Agbor PKV                   Derrick Green PPK                Dec 7-5OT         4.0

Wt:  152
Match  Winner                           Loser                            How Ended      Points
    29 Jesse Garrett TOW                Dave Hinton WOO                  Fall 3:46         7.0
    30 Luke Britten LIN                 Jamal Fiekds DGH                 Fall 5:35         7.0
    31 Ilya Usik EVT                    Dan Morley URB                   Dec 2-1           5.0
    32 Matt Wax TUS                     Delvon McKoy-Harper MVT          Fall 1:04         7.0
    99 Dave Hinton WOO                  Jamal Fiekds DGH                 M-Dec 10-2        5.0
   100 Dan Morley URB                   Delvon McKoy-Harper MVT          Fall 3:26         6.0

Wt:  160
Match  Winner                           Loser                            How Ended      Points
    33 Austin Wenzlaff TUS              Cody Kelly WES                   Fall :40          7.0
    34 Nyonbu Farley KEN                Daniel Griffin BPI               M-Dec 20-8        6.0
    35 Tucker Lutz FRA                  Mohamed Abdelmegid CAT           Fall 1:53         7.0
    36 Lavon Pratt PKV                  Jason Broadhurst GTJ             Fall 3:18         7.0
   101 Cody Kelly WES                   Daniel Griffin BPI               Dec 8-2           4.0
   102 Mohamed Abdelmegid CAT           Jason Broadhurst GTJ             Fall 3:33         6.0

Wt:  170
Match  Winner                           Loser                            How Ended      Points
    37 Ignacio Munoz FRA                Nathaniel Dunchie MLM            Fall 2:29         7.0
    38 Mike Virnelson URB               Nathaniel Gale EVT               Fall 9-6          7.0
    39 Billy Mills TUS                  Cory Jones BPI                   Fall 3:27         7.0
    40 Patrick Clemons PEH              Jordan Boller KEN                Fall 4:59         7.0
   103 Nathaniel Dunchie MLM            Nathaniel Gale EVT               Dec 5-4           4.0
   104 Cory Jones BPI                   Jordan Boller KEN                M-Dec 14-5        5.0

Wt:  182
Match  Winner                           Loser                            How Ended      Points
    41 Joe Rimel URB                    Myles Duton WOO                  Fall 1:59         7.0
    42 Trevar Jackson CAT               Nathan Nenortas TOW              Dec 9-8           5.0
    43 Priestly Shuler BPI              Brock Turnbaugh HER              Dec 5-3           5.0
    44 Jerrell Ferguson MLM             Hasani Evans DGH                 Dec 4-3           5.0
   105 Myles Duton WOO                  Nathan Nenortas TOW              Dec 5-3           4.0
   106 Brock Turnbaugh HER              Hasani Evans DGH                 Dec 3-2           4.0

Wt:  195
Match  Winner                           Loser                            How Ended      Points
    45 Jordan Willis TUS                Adam Howard DGH                  Fall 1:09         7.0
    46 Tarrence Henry CAT               Mike Pusloskie HER               Fall 1:47         7.0
    47 Sharif Dendy BPI                 Mitchell Burns EVT               Dec 6-5           5.0
    48 Devron Williams MVT              Jason Conner URB                 Fall 3:42         7.0
   107 Mike Pusloskie HER               Adam Howard DGH                  Fall 2:29         6.0
   108 Mitchell Burns EVT               Jason Conner URB                 Dec 5-0

Wt:  220
Match  Winner                           Loser                            How Ended      Points
    49 Matt Green PEH                   Rajee Washington SWE             Fall 2:56         7.0
    50 Rasheed Tynes BPI                Drew Thomas URB                  Fall 5:08         7.0
    51 Alex Pearson CAT                 Austin Troutman PAT              Fall 3:31         7.0
    52 Matt Swiger HER                  Kevin Cherry DUL                 Fall 1:44         7.0
   109 Drew Thomas URB                  Rajee Washington SWE             Fall 1:37         6.0
   110 Kevin Cherry DUL                 Austin Troutman PAT              Dec 4-2           4.0

Wt:  285
Match  Winner                           Loser                            How Ended      Points
    53 Keyone Lovitte SWE               Caleb Wilson PEH                 Dec 3-2           5.0
    54 Nick Keller URB                  Eric Isennock EVT                Fall 1:50         7.0
    55 Bradly Stup TUS                  Patrick Anderson HER             Dec 9-5           5.0
    56 Jordon Reynolds CAT              Gary Fauntleroy DUL              Fall 4:05         7.0
   111 Caleb Wilson PEH                 Eric Isennock EVT                Fall 3:45         6.0
   112 Patrick Anderson HER             Gary Fauntleroy DUL              Fall 1:36         6.0

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading