Advertisement

Regional wrestling results from Friday night

Following are results from Day 1 of the regional wrestling tournaments held Friday, as provided by the respective tournament directors.

(For the story and results from Class 4A-3A Eaast, click here.)

Advertisement

Class 2A-1A South Region

Team Scores
1.Glenelg59.0
2.Patuxent49.0
3.Oakland Mills41.0
4.Marriotts Ridge33.0
5.Southern AA33.0
6.McDonough32.0
7.Lackey30.5
8.Poolesville26.0
9.Calvert22.0
10.Gwynn Park14.0
11.Surrattsville14.0
12.Forestville Military Academy6.0
13.Long Reach5.0
14.Wheaton0.0

For weight class brackets, click here.

Class 2A-1A North Region

1 93.50 Owings Mills
2 58.00 Loch Raven
58.00 Sparrows Point
4 50.00 Pikesville
5 45.00 Edmondson
6 33.00 Northwestern
7 30.00 Dundalk
8 26.50 Western STES
9 26.00 New Town
26.00 Overlea
11 25.00 Carver
12 22.00 Carver Vo-Tech
13 20.00 Lansdowne
14 11.00 W.E.B. DuBois
15 6.00 Lake Clifton
16 5.00 Chesapeake
17 3.00 Randallstown
3.00 National Academy Foundation

Class 4A-3A North Region

Wt:  106
Match  Winner                           Loser                            How Ended      Points
     1 Morgan Way URB                   Doug Ramirez EVT                 Fall 3:10         7.0
     2 Dante McGill WOO                 Norman Young MVT                 Fall 1:07         7.0
     3 Anthony Genco HER                Dominic Purcell KEN              M-Dec 16-6        6.0
     4 Zeke Salvo PEH                   Darius Thorpe SWE                Fall 2:58         7.0
    85 Norman Young MVT                 Doug Ramirez EVT                 Fall 4:48         6.0
    86 Dominic Purcell KEN              Darius Thorpe SWE                M-Dec 8-0         5.0

Wt:  113
Match  Winner                           Loser                            How Ended      Points
     5 Anthoney Savage TUS              Keyon Wilds WOO                  Fall 2:48         7.0
     6 Holden Taylor FRA                Leith Kusmider FRE               Fall 3:45         7.0
     7 Jimmy Allen URB                  Birenda Rai DGH                  Fall :36          7.0
     8 Devin Cherry DUL                 Juan Escobar GTJ                 M-Dec 18-7        6.0
    87 Keyon Wilds WOO                  Leith Kusmider FRE               Dec 5-4           4.0
    88 Juan Escobar GTJ                 Birenda Rai DGH                  Fall 4:40         6.0

Wt:  120
Match  Winner                           Loser                            How Ended      Points
     9 Matt Steinheimer URB             Tom Faison FRE                   Fall 3:15         7.0
    10 Evan Laryea MLM                  DJ Grindle PEH                   Dec 8-4           5.0
    11 Ben Montanye FRA                 Dylan Ruiz DUL                   Dec 11-6          5.0
    12 Tony Arrington MVT               Keith Davenport BPI              Fall 1:14         7.0
    89 DJ Grindle PEH                   Tom Faison FRE                   Fall 2:54         6.0
    90 Dylan Ruiz DUL                   Keith Davenport BPI              Fall 2:24         6.0

Wt:  126
Match  Winner                           Loser                            How Ended      Points
    13 Shaun Murphy PEH                 Ishmail Grady BPI                Fall :58          7.0
    14 Nick Montanya FRA                Olorunseyi Alo CTY               M-Dec 10-1        6.0
    15 David Abretski URB               Cameron Harner LIN               M-Dec 11-2        6.0
    16 Xavier Spruill TUS               Roman Marmalyukov WES            M-Dec 10-0        6.0
    91 Olorunseyi Alo CTY               Ishmail Grady BPI                Dec 6-5           4.0
    92 Roman Marmalyukov WES            Cameron Harner LIN               Dec 7-4           4.0

Wt:  132
Match  Winner                           Loser                            How Ended      Points
    17 Nick Frank URB                   Sean Taylor PEH                  Fall 1:07         7.0
    18 Jacob Asher DUL                  Andy Frasier PAT                 Dec 3-1           5.0
    19 Eli Winstin DGH                  Sean Thrasher CAT                Fall 3:29         7.0
    20 Jay Henderson MLM                Stephen Probert TUS              Dec 10-4          5.0
    93 Sean Taylor PEH                  Andy Frasier PAT                 Fall 2:59         6.0
    94 Stephen Probert TUS              Sean Thrasher CAT                Dec 8-5           4.0

Wt:  138
Match  Winner                           Loser                            How Ended      Points
    21 Stephen Beam EVT                 Nabil Rahim MVT                  Fall              7.0
    22 Liam St. John TOW                Zach Durham FRA                  Dec 6-2           5.0
    23 Joe Ramsel HER                   Anthony Apicella DUL             Fall 2:35         7.0
    24 John Freeze URB                  Ibrahim Sidibe DGH               Dec 12-9          5.0
    95 Zach Durham FRA                  Nabil Rahim MVT                  Fall 4:52         6.0
    96 Ibrahim Sidibe DGH               Anthony Apicella DUL             Fall 3.59         6.0

Wt:  145
Match  Winner                           Loser                            How Ended      Points
    25 Dustin Shackleford EVT           Jacob Thomas URB                 Dec 11-8          5.0
    26 Sean Hoffman DUL                 Tyreke Rudolph MVT               Dec 7-2           5.0
    27 Hassan James TOW                 Derrick Green PPK                M-Dec 17-8        6.0
    28 Chad Ellis LIN                   Glen Agbor PKV                   M-Dec 16-2        6.0
    97 Jacob Thomas URB                 Tyreke Rudolph MVT               Dec 4-3           4.0
    98 Glen Agbor PKV                   Derrick Green PPK                Dec 7-5OT         4.0

Wt:  152
Match  Winner                           Loser                            How Ended      Points
    29 Jesse Garrett TOW                Dave Hinton WOO                  Fall 3:46         7.0
    30 Luke Britten LIN                 Jamal Fiekds DGH                 Fall 5:35         7.0
    31 Ilya Usik EVT                    Dan Morley URB                   Dec 2-1           5.0
    32 Matt Wax TUS                     Delvon McKoy-Harper MVT          Fall 1:04         7.0
    99 Dave Hinton WOO                  Jamal Fiekds DGH                 M-Dec 10-2        5.0
   100 Dan Morley URB                   Delvon McKoy-Harper MVT          Fall 3:26         6.0

Wt:  160
Match  Winner                           Loser                            How Ended      Points
    33 Austin Wenzlaff TUS              Cody Kelly WES                   Fall :40          7.0
    34 Nyonbu Farley KEN                Daniel Griffin BPI               M-Dec 20-8        6.0
    35 Tucker Lutz FRA                  Mohamed Abdelmegid CAT           Fall 1:53         7.0
    36 Lavon Pratt PKV                  Jason Broadhurst GTJ             Fall 3:18         7.0
   101 Cody Kelly WES                   Daniel Griffin BPI               Dec 8-2           4.0
   102 Mohamed Abdelmegid CAT           Jason Broadhurst GTJ             Fall 3:33         6.0

Wt:  170
Match  Winner                           Loser                            How Ended      Points
    37 Ignacio Munoz FRA                Nathaniel Dunchie MLM            Fall 2:29         7.0
    38 Mike Virnelson URB               Nathaniel Gale EVT               Fall 9-6          7.0
    39 Billy Mills TUS                  Cory Jones BPI                   Fall 3:27         7.0
    40 Patrick Clemons PEH              Jordan Boller KEN                Fall 4:59         7.0
   103 Nathaniel Dunchie MLM            Nathaniel Gale EVT               Dec 5-4           4.0
   104 Cory Jones BPI                   Jordan Boller KEN                M-Dec 14-5        5.0

Wt:  182
Match  Winner                           Loser                            How Ended      Points
    41 Joe Rimel URB                    Myles Duton WOO                  Fall 1:59         7.0
    42 Trevar Jackson CAT               Nathan Nenortas TOW              Dec 9-8           5.0
    43 Priestly Shuler BPI              Brock Turnbaugh HER              Dec 5-3           5.0
    44 Jerrell Ferguson MLM             Hasani Evans DGH                 Dec 4-3           5.0
   105 Myles Duton WOO                  Nathan Nenortas TOW              Dec 5-3           4.0
   106 Brock Turnbaugh HER              Hasani Evans DGH                 Dec 3-2           4.0

Wt:  195
Match  Winner                           Loser                            How Ended      Points
    45 Jordan Willis TUS                Adam Howard DGH                  Fall 1:09         7.0
    46 Tarrence Henry CAT               Mike Pusloskie HER               Fall 1:47         7.0
    47 Sharif Dendy BPI                 Mitchell Burns EVT               Dec 6-5           5.0
    48 Devron Williams MVT              Jason Conner URB                 Fall 3:42         7.0
   107 Mike Pusloskie HER               Adam Howard DGH                  Fall 2:29         6.0
   108 Mitchell Burns EVT               Jason Conner URB                 Dec 5-0

Wt:  220
Match  Winner                           Loser                            How Ended      Points
    49 Matt Green PEH                   Rajee Washington SWE             Fall 2:56         7.0
    50 Rasheed Tynes BPI                Drew Thomas URB                  Fall 5:08         7.0
    51 Alex Pearson CAT                 Austin Troutman PAT              Fall 3:31         7.0
    52 Matt Swiger HER                  Kevin Cherry DUL                 Fall 1:44         7.0
   109 Drew Thomas URB                  Rajee Washington SWE             Fall 1:37         6.0
   110 Kevin Cherry DUL                 Austin Troutman PAT              Dec 4-2           4.0

Wt:  285
Match  Winner                           Loser                            How Ended      Points
    53 Keyone Lovitte SWE               Caleb Wilson PEH                 Dec 3-2           5.0
    54 Nick Keller URB                  Eric Isennock EVT                Fall 1:50         7.0
    55 Bradly Stup TUS                  Patrick Anderson HER             Dec 9-5           5.0
    56 Jordon Reynolds CAT              Gary Fauntleroy DUL              Fall 4:05         7.0
   111 Caleb Wilson PEH                 Eric Isennock EVT                Fall 3:45         6.0
   112 Patrick Anderson HER             Gary Fauntleroy DUL              Fall 1:36         6.0

Advertisement
Advertisement