Advertisement

BEST OF Harford Reader's Poll Results 2011

This year we had an unusually high number of responses to our readers’ poll which tells us that our readers are more passionate than ever about the businesses and services that are available around town. And though you’ll probably find several repeat winners, there are a lot of new establishments making a very good impression.

Thank you all for taking the time to fill out the ballots and send them in with your thoughts and opinions. This poll not only provides the magazine with vital information about our readers’ likes and dislikes, it also provides a very targeted guide to what is very right in Harford County.

Advertisement
Liquor Store

Winner:

Advertisement

Wine World Beer & Spirits

Runners-up:

• Ronnie’s Beverage Warehouse

• Deckers

Advertisement

• Jim’s BottleWorks

Salon/Spa

Winner:

Color Lounge Salon & Spa

Runners-up:

• Jordan Thomas Salon & Spa

• Visage Salon & Day Spa

Health
Club

Winner:

The Arena Club

Runners-up:

Bel Air

Athletic Club

• Gold’s Gym

• Beyond Fit Training Studio

Computer/Electronic Store

Winner:

Best Buy

Runners-up:

• hhgreg

• Computer Renaissance of Bel Air

Hardware
Store

Winner:

Courtland

Hearth & Hardware

Runners-up:

Home Depot

• Lowe’s

Home
Improvement
Contractor

Winner:

Home Depot

Runners-up:

• Lowe’s

• Griffith-Brilhart

Jewelry
Store

Winner:

Saxon’s Diamond Centers

Runners-up:

• Kay Jewelers

• Shaw Jewelers

Antique
Store

Winner:

Spenceola Antique Center*

Runners-up:

Maxwell

’s Gifts & Antiques

• Bayside Antiques

Auto
Repair
Shop

Winner:

Jones Junction

Runners-up:

• Unique Auto Body

• Faby’s Auto Repair

• Thompson Toyota

Dry
Cleaner

Winner:

Harford Cleaners

Runners-up:

• Kroh’s Cleaners

• Sunny Cleaners

Eyewear
Store

Winner:

Parris-Castoro Optical

Runners-up:

• Vision Associates

• Pearl Express

Lawn
Service

Winner:

Hillside Lawn Service

Runner-up:

• JT’s Lawn Service

Animal
Hospital

Winner:

Hickory Veterinary Hospital

Runners-up:

• Churchville Veterinary Clinic

• Bel Air Vet Hospital

• Festival Veterinary Clinic

• Rock Spring Veterinary Clinic

General
Dentistry

Winner: Dental One Associates

Runners-up:

• Lifetime Dental Care

• Fallston Dental

Physician

Winner:

Dr. Jason Menges

Runners-up:

• Dr. Kellie Smaldore

• Dr. David McClure

• Dr. Gillian Adams

Florist

Winner:

Richardson’s Flowers & Gifts

Runners-up:

• Petals ‘N Posies Florist

• Bel Air Florist

• Jonathan’s Weddings & Florist

• Flowers by Design

Catering

Winner:

Giovanni’s Restaurant

Runners-up:

• Liberatore’s Ristorante & Catering

• Carried Away Gourmet

New
Restaurant

Winner:

Famous Dave’s

Runners-up:

• Pairings Bistro

• Bonefish Grill

Classic
Restaurant

Winner:

Josef’s Country Inn

Runners-up:

• Bonefish Grill

• Giovanni’s Restaurant

“Cheap Eats”
Restaurant

Winner:

Five Guys

Runners-up:

• La Tolteca

• Buentempo Brothers

Restaurant for Kids (Tie

)

Winner:

Chuck E. Cheese

’s

Winner:

Freddie’s Bar & Grill

Runner-up:

• McDonald’s

Restaurant
for
Vegetarians

Winner:

Sizzling Bombay

Runners-up:

• La Tolteca

Panera Bread
Crab
Cake

Winner:

Box Hill Pizzeria

Runners-up:

• Olive Tree

• Fallston Seafood

• Tamberino’s Pizza & Subs

Steamed Crabs

The Seafood Stop

Runners-up:

• Richard’s Fish & Crabs

• Don’s Crabs

Deli

Winner:

Savona

Runners-up:

• Savory Deli & Market

• Wawa

• Fritzie’s Deli

Bakery

Winner:

Bel Air Bakery

Runners-up:

• Woodlea Bakery

• Vaccaro’s

Weekend
Brunch

Winner:

Mountain Branch Grille & Pub

Runners-up:

• Main Street Tower

• Open Door Café

Seafood
Restaurant

Winner:

Bonefish Grill

Runners-up:

• The Seafood Stop

• Fallston Seafood

Italian
Restaurant

Winner:

Basta Pasta

Runners-up:

• Giovanni’s Restaurant

• Liberatore’s Ristorante

Ethnic
Restaurant

Winner:

La Tolteca

Runners-up:

• Sizzling Bombay

• Fuji Sushi

Sports
Bar/Pub

Winner:

Looney’s Pub

Runners-up:

• Buffalo Wild Wings

• MaGerks Pub & Grill

Happy
Hour

Winner:

Looney’s

Runners-up:

• MaGerks Pub & Grill

• DuClaw Brewing Company

• Dark Horse Saloon

Martini

Winner:

Bonefish Grill

Runners-up:

• Liberatore’s Ristorante

• Main Street Tower

Reception/Event

Winner:

Richlin Ballroom

Runners-up:

• Swan Harbor Farm

• The Arena Club

• Liriodendron Mansion

Day
Care

Winner:

Celebree Learning Centers

Runners-up:

• The Goddard School

• The Arena Club

Private
School

Winner:

The

John Carroll

School

Runners-up:

• Harford Day School

• St. Margaret School

Coffee
Bar

Winner:

Starbucks

Runners-up:

• Coffee Coffee

• Shamrock Coffee

Art
Gallery

Winner:

Harford Community College Student Gallery

Runners-up:

• Rockfield Manor

• Liriodendron Mansion

Live
Music

Winner:

Looney’s Pub

Runners-up:

• MaGerks Grill and Pub

• Laurrapin Grille

• The Lodge

Indoor
Activity

Winner:

The Arena Club

Runners-up:

• Movies

• Bowling

Party Place

Winner:

The Arena Club

Runners-up:

• Chuck E. Cheese’s

• Jump On It

Pediatrician

Winner:

Bright Oaks Pediatric Center

Runners-up:

• Pediatric Partners

• Dr. Generosa C. Lazor

Ice Cream/Dessert

Winner:

Broom’s Bloom Dairy

Runners-up:

• Cold Stone Creamery

• Rita’s Italian Ice

Theater

Winner:

Harford Community College

Date

Winner:

Bonefish Grill

Runners-up:

• Promenade Deck in

Havre de Grace

• Regal Cinemas

• Liberatore’s Ristorante

Swim Club

Winner:

The Arena Club

Runner-ups:

• Fallston Swim Club

• Bel Air Athletic Club

Park/Picnic

Winner:

Rocks State Park

Runners-up:

• Annie’s Playground

• Susquehanna State Park

Run/Bike

Winner:

Ma & Pa Trail

Marina/Boat Club

Winner:

Bush River Yacht Club

Runner-ups:

• Otter Creek Marina

• Tidewater Marina

Advertisement
Advertisement