Howard County's Best of Dining 2011

The results are in!

Howard Magazine readers voted for their favorite restaurants. These are the winners.

ALFRESCO
Winner:
Clyde's of Columbia
Honorable mention:
Tomato Palace
Leelynn's Dining Room & Lounge
Cheesecake Factory

AMBIANCE
Winner:
The Kings Contrivance
Honorable mention:
Elkridge Furnace Inn
Iron Bridge Wine Co.
Tersiguel's

ASIAN (other than Chinese)
Winner:
Asean Bistro
Honorable mention:
Sushi Sono
Bangkok Garden
Sushi King

BAR FOOD
Winner:
Victoria Gastro Pub
Honorable mention:
Bare Bones
Greene Turtle
Looney's Pub

BEST VALUE
Winner:
Maiwand Kabob
Honorable mention:
Panera Bread
Cheesecake Factory
Shannon's Saloon & Restaurant
Looney's Pub

BREAKFAST
Winner:
Eggspectation
Honorable mention:
Double-T Diner
Bob Evans Restaurant
Mimis Cafe

BRUNCH
Winner:
Clyde's of Columbia
Honorable mention:
Eggspectation
Victoria Gastro Pub
Alexandra's at Turf Valley

BUFFET
Winner:
Ruby Tuesday 
Honorable mention:
House of India
Mongolian Grill
Royal Taj

BURGER
Winner:
Red Robin Gourmet Burger
Honorable mention:
Five Guys
Cheeburger Cheeburger
Coho Grill

CHEF
Winner:
Tersiguel's
Honorable mention:
Aida Bistro
Elkridge Furnace Inn
Iron Bridge Wine Co.

CHINESE
Winner:
Hunan Manor
Honorable mention:
P. F. Chang's China Bistro
Asean Bistro
Hunan Legend
Peking Chef

COFFEE
Winner:
Starbuck's
Honorable mention:
Mad City Cafe
Dunkin' Donuts

CRAB CAKE
Winner:
Crab Shanty
Honorable mention:
LeeLynn's Dining Room & Lounge
Clyde's of Columbia
Coho Grill

DELI
Winner:
Charter Deli
Honorable mention:
New York Deli
Panera Bread
Columbia's Best Deli

DESSERT
Winner:
Cheesecake Factory
Honorable mention:
Luna Bella
The Kings Contrivance Restaurant
Stanford Grill

FINE DINING
Winner:
The Kings Contrivance Restaurant
Honorable mention:
Elkridge Furnace Inn
Tersiguel's
Aida Bistro

HAPPY HOUR
Winner:
Bare Bones Grill and Brewery
Honorable mention:
Looney's Pub South
Victoria Gastro Pub
Clyde's of Columbia

HEALTHFUL MENU
Winner:
Great Sage
Honorable mention:
The Cafe at David's Natural Market
Donna's Cafe and Coffee Bar

ICE CREAM
Winner:
Soft Stuff (at Forest Motel)
Honorable mention:
Meadows
Cold Stone
Rita's Italian Ice

INDIAN
Winner:
House of India
Honorable mention:
Royal Taj
The Mango Grove
Akbar

ITALIAN
Winner:
Luna Bella
Honorable mention:
Aida Bistro
Facci Ristorante
Serafino

LATE NIGHT DINING
Winner:
Clyde's of Columbia
Honorable mention:
Victoria Gastro Pub
Iron Bridge Wine Co.
Cafe de Paris

LIVE ENTERTAINMENT
Winner:
Bare Bones Grill & Brewery
Honorable mention:
Nottingham's
Cafe de Paris
Stanford Grill

LOCALLY MADE BEER
Winner:
Ellicott Mills Brewing Co.
Honorable mention:
Frisco Tap House
Bare Bones Grill & Brewery
Rams Head Pub

LUNCH MENU
Winner:
Panera Bread
Honorable mention:
Nordstrom Cafe
Shannon's Saloon & Restaurant
Clyde's of Columbia

MARGARITA
Winner:
Azul 17
Honorable mention:
El Azteca
La Palapa Too
Zapata's True Mexican Food Restaurant & Cantina

MARTINI
Winner:
Azul 17
Honorable mention:
Victoria Gastro Pub
Clyde's of Columbia

MEXICAN
Winner:
El Azteca
Honorable mention:
La Palapa Grill & Cantina
Azul 17
Zapata's True Mexican Food Restaurant & Cantina

NEW RESTAURANT
Winner:
Stanford Grill
Honorable mention:
Azul 17
Facci Ristorante

PIZZA
Winners (tie):
Ledos
Luna Bella
Honorable mention:
Bertucci's Italian Restaurant
Coal Fire Pizza
Facci Ristorante

PLACE TO TAKE KIDS
Winner:
Red Robin Gourmet Burgers 
Honorable mention:
Ruby Tuesday
Cheeburger Cheeburger

PLACE TO TAKE OUT-OF-TOWNERS
Winner:
Clyde's of Columbia
Honorable mention:
Victoria Gastro Pub
The Kings Contrivance Restaurant
Tersiguel's

RESTAURANT (overall)
Winner:
Luna Bella
Honorable mention:
The Kings Contrivance
Aida Bistro
Iron Bridge Wine Co.
Clyde's of Columbia

RIBS
Winner:
Bare Bones Grill and Brewery
Honorable mention:
Famous Dave's Bar-B-Que
Kloby's Smokehouse
Stanford Grill

ROMANTIC
Winner:
Tersiguel's
Honorable mention:
Elkridge Furnace Inn
The Kings Contrivance
The Melting Pot

SERVICE
Winner:
The Kings Contrivance
Honorable mention:
Aida Bistro
Luna Bella
Clyde’s of Columbia

SPORTS BAR
Winner:
Looney's Pub South
Honorable mention:
Champps Restaurant & Bar
The Greene Turtle
River Hill Sports Grille

STEAK
Winner:
Outback Steakhouse
Honorable mention:
Venegas
Stanford Grill
Longhorn Steaks

SUSHI
Winner:
Sushi King
Honorable mention:
Sushi Sono JapaneseRestaurant
Katana
Peking Chef

TAKEOUT
Winner:
Maiwand Kabob
Honorable mention:
Hunan Manor
Bon Fresco
Hunan Legend

TAPAS/SMALL PLATES
Winner:
Ranazul
Honorable mention:
LeeLynn's Dining Room & Lounge
Iron Bridge Wine Co.
Aida Bistro

VEGETARIAN
Winner:
Great Sage
Honorable mention:
Mango Grove
The Cafe at David's Natural Market

VIEW
Winner:
Clyde's of Columbia
Honorable mention:
Waterside (Sheraton Columbia Hotel)
Coho Grill

WINE LIST
Winner:
Iron Bridge Wine Co.
Honorable mention:
Aida Bistro
Victoria Gastro Pub
Cafe de Paris
Bistro Blanc

WINE TASTING
Winner:
Iron Bridge Wine Co.
Honorable mention:
Aida Bistro
Bistro Blanc

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Related Content
Comments
Loading