Advertisement

High school sports polls: March 1

Boys basketball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Patterson 21-11
2. John Carroll31-22
3. Milford Mill20-23
4. Oakland Mills 23-04
5. St. Frances19-67
6. City14-85
7. Edmondson18-36
8. Dunbar19-38
9. Mount St. Joseph22-109
10. Glenelg Country28-311
11. McDonogh17-1010
12. South Carroll21-112
13. Lake Clifton 16-614
14. Broadneck20-313
15. Glen Burnie18-415

Other teams considered:

Annapolis

(19-4), Arundel (17-6), Digital Harbor (11-7), North Harford (18-3), Northwestern (13-8), Old Mill (17-5), Owings Mills (20-3), Winters Mill (18-4)

Girls basketball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Archbishop Spalding 27-21
2. Aberdeen20-12
3. Joppatowne21-13
4. Seton Keough19-84
5. McDonogh20-75
6. Roland Park12-126
7. Glenelg22-19
8. Poly15-67
9. Liberty16-310
10. Meade18-511
11. Western14-88
12. City12-812
13. Dunbar15-413
14. St. Vincent Pallotti14-1114
15. Digital Harbor12-815

Other teams considered:

Advertisement
Catonsville
Advertisement

(17-6), Fallston (15-6), Hereford (20-1), Notre Dame Prep (19-4), South Carroll (18-4), South River (17-5)

Wrestling

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Archbishop Spalding33-01
2. McDonogh14-82
3. Glenelg 29-23
4. St. Paul's 14-44
5. Winters Mill 16-2 5
6. Owings Mills 23-1 7
7. South Carroll 19-3 6
8. Archbishop Curley 13-10 8
9. John Carroll13-69
10. Old Mill21-810
11. River Hill28-8 11
12. Bell Air 23-814
13. Mount St. Joseph 3-412
14. Loyola 14-713
15. South River21-1015

Other teams considered:

Arundel (15-12), Boys' Latin (16-11), Century (23-7), Hammond (22-9), Harford Tech (17-9), Oakland Mills (16-8), Poly (13-0), Wilde Lake (11-10)

Boys indoor track

No. SchoolPrev.
1. Atholton1
2. Gilman2
3. Mount St. Joseph3
4. Archbishop Curley4
5. Century5
6. Carver9
7. Hereford6
8. Oakland Mills10
9. Glenelg
10. Old Mill

Other teams considered:

Annapolis,

Chesapeake

-AA, Digital Harbor, Francis Scott Key, Franklin, McDonogh, Old Mill, Reservoir,

Severna Park

Girls indoor track

No. SchoolPrev.
1. McDonogh1
2. Mount Hebron
3. Western3
4. Century
5. Liberty6
6. Hereford2
7. Western Tech8
8. River Hill5
9. Old Mill7
10. Digital Harbor10

Other teams considered:

Archbishop Spalding, Chesapeake-AA, Dulaney, Hammond, Harford Tech, Oakland Mills, Winters Mill

How the polls are conducted:

The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Advertisement
Advertisement