High school sports polls for April 2, 2013

Severna ParkCatonsvilleRoland ParkPerry HallGlen Burnie

Boys lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1.Boys' Latin7-012. St. Paul's8-043. Calvert Hall2-234. McDonogh6-155. Hereford4-186. Gilman3-127. Loyola4-268. St. Mary's3-179. Arch. Spalding8-211 10. South River2-11011. Arundel4-0—12. Broadneck2-1—13. Severna Park2-1—14. Westminster4-0—15. Severn4-29

Other teams considered: Dulaney (3-1), Glenelg (2-2), Howard (4-0), Mount St. Joseph (7-2), Patterson Mill (3-1)), North Harford (2-0).

Girls lacrosse

 

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. McDonogh6-012. Bryn Mawr3-153. C. Milton Wright3-064. Century3-1105. Maryvale3-126. South River2-147. Mount Hebron3-078. Severn3-2-1129. Marriotts Ridge3-01110. St. Paul's2-21411. Mount de Sales2-21512. Severna Park2-1813. Broadneck2-2914. Annapolis2-11315. Notre Dame Prep2-53

Other teams considered: Catonsville (5-0), Dulaney (2-1), John Carroll (2-1), North Harford (3-0), Roland Park (2-3)

Baseball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. Calvert Hall5-1 12. South River3-023. Arundel2-134. Glenelg5-145. Gilman 4-196. Loyola5-487. Reservoir2-268. River Hill1-279. Severna Park2-2910. Oakland Mills4-1—11. Liberty2-11112. Dulaney2-21213. Westminster3-11414. Mount St. Joseph 5-41515. Severn 7-1—

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (0-3), Bel Air (1-2), C. Milton Wright (0-0), Hereford (2-0), Marriotts Ridge (3-0), Patterson Mill (3-0)

Softball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. Eastern Tech6-032. Seton Keough8-123. Glenelg7-064. Howard4-285. Liberty2-056. Northeast3-247. Chesapeake-AA2-218. C. Milton Wright4-179. Hammond3-0910. Mount de Sales4-11011. Hereford1-01112. South Carroll1-01213. Severna Park3-11314. Mount Hebron4-01415. River Hill4-015

Other teams considered: Broadneck (1-3), Glen Burnie (1-2), Lansdowne (6-1), North Carroll (4-0), North Harford (1-1), Old Mill (3-1).

Boys track and field

No. SchoolPrev.1. McDonogh12. Century23. Gilman34. Hereford55. Dulaney46. Digital Harbor67. Loyola78. Mount St. Joseph89. Arundel—10. Pikesville10

Other teams considered: Mount Hebron, Meade, Perry Hall, Severna Park, Wilde Lake

Girls track and field

No. SchoolPrev.1. McDonogh12. Hereford23. Century—4. John Carroll55. Milford Mill66. Liberty47. Western Tech78. Dulaney89. Severna Park—10. Kenwood9

Other teams considered: Arundel, Harford Tech, River Hill, Western

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

  • Text TERPS to 70701 to get Baltimore Sun Terps sports text alerts
  • Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
    Comments
    Loading