Advertisement

High school sports polls: April 10

Boys lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Calvert Hall6-11
2. Gilman4-12
3. Loyola8-13
4. Boys' Latin7-34
5. St. Mary's6-25
6. Hereford5-18
7. McDonogh4-37
8. Severn10-18
9. St. Paul's2-69
10. Glenelg3-110
11. South River5-012
12. Mount St. Joseph10-114
13. Severna Park4-2
14. Winters Mill6-111
15. Archbishop Spalding4-313

Other teams considered:

Dulaney (5-1), Friends (3-1), Howard (5-1), Marriotts Ridge (3-2), Patterson Mill (5-2), Sts. Peter and Paul (5-0), Westminster (5-2)

Advertisement

Girls lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. McDonogh5-01
2. Bryn Mawr7-02
3. Century7-05
4. Marriotts Ridge4-03
5. Notre Dame Prep5-24
6. Maryvale4-26
7. Severna Park5-07
8. St. Paul's4-28
9. South River3-29
10. Broadneck5-113
11. John Carroll2-410
12. C. Milton Wright3-211
13. Mount de Sales4-312
14. Roland Park3-414
15. Winters Mill4-115

Other teams considered:

Catonsville (6-0), Dulaney (5-1), Fallston (2-2-1), Hereford (3-2), Mount Hebron (5-1), North Harford (4-2), Severn (4-5), Westminster (2-3)

Advertisement

Baseball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Calvert Hall 13-2 1
2. Severna Park 5-0 2
3. Gilman 8-3 3
4. North Harford 6-0 4
5. Glenelg  7-0 6
6. Westminster 4-3 5
7. Liberty 7-0 8
8. Northeast 7-1 7
9. Archbishop Curley 9-3
10. C. Milton Wright 5-2 9
11. Patterson Mill 6-1 13
12. Reservoir 6-114
13. Hereford 6-0
14. River Hill 6-1
15. Arundel 7-2 15

Other teams considered:

Archbishop Spalding (5-10), Atholton (3-4); Century (3-3), City (3-1), Digital Harbor (5-1), Eastern Tech (3-4); Franklin, (5-3), Howard (6-1), Loyola (6-5), South River (5-2)

Softball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Glen Burnie6-01
2. Seton Keough5-24
3. Mercy4-0
4. Severna Park6-211
5. Archbishop Spalding5-45
6. Howard5-28
7. North Carroll7-17
8. Broadneck5-36
9. Reservoir5-09
10. C. Milton Wright5-32
11. Eastern Tech6-112
12. Liberty6-015
13. North County4-4
14. Mount de Sales6-3
15. Lansdowne2-213

Other teams considered:

Catonsville (4-2),

Advertisement
Chesapeake
Advertisement

-AA (3-5), Glenelg (5-3), Northeast (3-3)

Boys track and field

No. SchoolPrev.
1. Gilman1
2. Mount St. Joseph2
3. Digital Harbor3
4. Old Mill4
5. Reservoir5
6. Hereford6
7. Century8
8. Severna Park
9. Chesapeake-AA9
10. Mount Hebron

Other teams considered:

Carver, Catonsville, Franklin, Loyola, Meade, South River, Wilde Lake

Girls track and field

No. SchoolPrev.
1. McDonogh1
2. Liberty2
3. Hereford3
4. Meade4
5. Milford Mill5
6. Archbishop Spalding6
7. Old Mill7
8. Mount Hebron8
9. Severna Park9
10. South River

Other teams considered:

Arundel, Catonsville, Digital Harbor, Franklin, Maryvale, Northwestern

How the polls are conducted:

The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Advertisement
Advertisement