Advertisement

High school sports polls: Oct. 19

Football

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Arundel7-01
2. Calvert Hall7-12
3. Gilman5-23
4. Broadneck6-14
5. Old Mill5-15
6. River Hill6-16
7. Franklin7-07
8. McDonogh 6-19
9. Archbishop Spalding 5-310
10. North Harford7-011
11. Boys' Latin5-28
12. Atholton 5-212
13. Patterson6-113
14. Hammond6-114
15. South Carroll7-015

Other teams considered:

Archbishop Curley (6-1), Catonsville (5-1), Dunbar (6-1), Eastern Tech (6-1), Edmondson (5-2), Hereford (6-1), Poly (5-2)

Advertisement

Boys soccer

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. River Hill11-0-13
2. McDonogh14-2-11
3. Gilman11-1-32
4. Wilde Lake10-0-26
5. Marriotts Ridge11-14
6. Perry Hall9-25
7. Mount St. Joseph9-3-19
8. Calvert Hall8-3-110
9. Arundel9-0-211
10. Broadneck10-213
11. Reservoir8-3-18
12. Franklin 9-1-1--
13. Hereford7-2-27
14. Archbishop Curley5-7-1
15. Catonsville8-3-2--

Other teams considered:

Bel Air (9-1-1), Century (6-3-2),

Advertisement
Chesapeake
Advertisement

-AA (5-5-1), Dulaney (6-3), Harford Tech (8-2-2), Liberty (7-3), Severna Park (9-2-1).

Girls soccer

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. McDonogh10-0-11
2. Archbishop Spalding12-3-23
3. Mercy 11-1-22
4. John Carroll10-1-24
5. Severna Park9-0-35
6. Marriotts Ridge9-1-16
7. C. Milton Wright10-1-17
8. River Hill11-113
9. South River8-1-29
10. Perry Hall8-110
11. Reservoir8-3-18
12. Glenelg6-2-213
13. Broadneck 9-314
14. Loch Raven8-311
15. South Carroll7-0-1--

Other teams considered:

Bel Air (7-2), Bryn Mawr (13-1-1), Centennial (6-4-1), Chesapeake-AA (9-3), Eastern Tech (7-3), Fallston (7-3), Hereford (6-3).

Field hockey

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Severna Park 11-0-11
2. South River 11-12
3. Glenelg  11-13
4. Westminster  13-05
5. Century 9-14
6. Broadneck 10-26
7. Bryn Mawr8-28
8. Patterson Mill8-2-210
9. Bel Air 9-27
10. Garrison Forest 10-2-1 14 
11. Notre Dame Prep 7-1-1 9
12. Hereford 10-211
13. Howard 10-2 12
14. Archbishop Spalding9-5-113
15. Dulaney8-415

Other teams considered:

Annapolis (7-2-1), C. Milton Wright (7-6-1), Fallston (7-5), North Carroll (6-3), North Harford (6-5), Perry Hall (6-5), River Hill (8-2), Seton Keough (10-3-2), Winters Mill (6-4-1)

Volleyball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Centennial10-01
2. River Hill9-12
3. Mount de Sales9-13
4. Towson12-04
5. Fallston11-15
6. Century10-06
7. Arundel9-18
8. Mount Hebron9-29
9. Archbishop Spalding14-17
10. St. Paul's11-211
11. South River8-210
12. Liberty8-314
13. Broadneck6-312
14. Severna Park7-315
15. Dulaney10-1

Other teams considered:

Bryn Mawr (8-4), Francis Scott Key (6-4), Howard (6-3), Lansdowne (7-3), Notre Dame Prep (7-3), Seton Keough (8-4)

Boys cross country

No. SchoolPrev.
1. Loyola1
2. Hereford2
3. Chesapeake-AA3
4. Severna Park4
5. Atholton6
6. Towson7
7. Calvert Hall8
8. Glenelg5
9. Archbishop Curley10
10. McDonogh

Other teams considered:

Dulaney, Gilman, Mount Hebron, Oakland Mills, River Hill, Winters Mill

Girls cross country

No. SchoolPrev.
1. Severna Park1
2. Hereford2
3. McDonogh3
4. Century6
5. River Hill4
6. Dulaney10
7. Mount Hebron5
8. Catonsville7
9. St. Mary's8
10. Broadneck9

Other teams considered:

Bel Air, Glenelg, Liberty, Reservoir, Winters Mill

How the polls are conducted:

The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Advertisement
Advertisement