Advertisement

High school sports polls: Oct. 26

Football

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Arundel8-01
2. Calvert Hall8-12
3. Gilman5-23
4. Broadneck7-14
5. Old Mill7-15
6. River Hill7-16
7. North Harford8-010
8. McDonogh 6-28
9. Archbishop Spalding 6-39
10. Hereford7-1
11. Boys' Latin5-211
12. Atholton 6-212
13. Patterson7-113
14. Hammond7-114
15. South Carroll8-015

Other teams considered:

Archbishop Curley (7-1), Dunbar (7-1), Eastern Tech (7-1), Fallston (7-1), Franklin (7-1), Poly (6-2)

Advertisement

Boys soccer

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Wilde Lake12-0-24
2. Arundel11-0-39
3. McDonogh16-3-12
4. Marriotts Ridge13-16
5. Perry Hall11-26
6. Gilman13-2-33
7. Mount St. Joseph12-3-17
8. Calvert Hall9-4-18
9. River Hill12-1-11
10. Broadneck11-310
11. Reservoir10-3-111
12. Franklin 10-1-112
13. Bel Air11-1-1
14. Loyola7-7-1
15. Patterson Mill12-2

Other teams considered:

Archbishop Curley (7-9-1), Catonsville (8-4-2), Dulaney (8-3), Hereford (7-3-2), Liberty (8-3-1), Loch Raven (7-4), Severna Park (10-2-2).

Advertisement

Girls soccer

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. McDonogh12-0-11
2. Archbishop Spalding13-3-32
3. Mercy 12-2-23
4. C. Milton Wright12-1-17
5. Severna Park11-0-35
6. Marriotts Ridge12-1-16
7. John Carroll12-2-24
8. River Hill12-28
9. South River10-1-29
10. Perry Hall10-110
11. Reservoir10-3-111
12. Glenelg7-2-212
13. Broadneck 11-313
14. South Carroll8-0-215
15. Bryn Mawr14-1-1

Other teams considered:

Centennial (7-5-1),

Chesapeake

-AA (11-3), Fallston (10-3), Hereford (9-3-1), Loch Raven (8-5), Sparrows Point (8-3).

Field hockey

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Severna Park 13-0-11
2. South River 13-12
3. Glenelg  13-13
4. Westminster  14-04
5. Century 11-15
6. Broadneck 12-26
7. Patterson Mill 9-2-28
8. Bryn Mawr 10-47
9. Garrison Forest 13-2-110
10. Fallston 9-5 — 
11.Bel Air 9-3 9
12 Notre Dame Prep. 9-1-111
13. Hereford 11-2 12
14. Archbishop Spalding10-5-114
15. Dulaney8-515

Other teams considered:

Annapolis (8-3-1), C. Milton Wright (7-6-1), Howard (11-3), North Carroll (7-4-1), North Harford (6-5), Perry Hall (6-6), River Hill (9-2), Seton Keough (11-4-2), Winters Mill (7-4-1)

Volleyball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Centennial12-01
2. River Hill11-12
3. Mount de Sales11-13
4. Towson13-04
5. Fallston12-15
6. Archbishop Spalding15-19
7. Century11-16
8. Arundel10-27
9. Mount Hebron10-38
10. St. Paul's13-210
11. South River10-211
12. Liberty10-312
13. Severna Park9-314
14. Broadneck7-413
15. Dulaney11-215

Other teams considered:

Bryn Mawr (8-5), Francis Scott Key (8-4), Howard (8-3), Loch Raven (11-2), Notre Dame Prep (9-3), Seton Keough (9-4)

Boys cross country

No. SchoolPrev.
1. Loyola1
2. Hereford2
3. Chesapeake-AA3
4. Severna Park4
5. Atholton5
6. Towson6
7. Calvert Hall7
8. Archbishop Curley9
9. Glenelg8
10. McDonogh10

Other teams considered:

Dulaney, Gilman, John Carroll, Mount Hebron, Oakland Mills, Patterson Mill, River Hill, Winters Mill

Girls cross country

No. SchoolPrev.
1. Severna Park1
2. Hereford2
3. McDonogh3
4. Century4
5. Dulaney6
6. River Hill5
7. Mount Hebron7
8. Catonsville8
9. St. Mary's9
10. Winters Mill

Other teams considered:

Bel Air, Broadneck, Glenelg, Liberty, Reservoir

How the polls are conducted:

The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Advertisement
Advertisement