Advertisement

High school sports polls: Nov. 9

Football

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Calvert Hall 10-13
2. Gilman7-22
3. Arundel9-11
4. Old Mill8-15
5. Broadneck8-24
6. River Hill9-16
7. North Harford10-07
8. Archbishop Spalding 8-38
9. Hereford9-110
10. Southern8-2
11. Boys' Latin7-211
12. Atholton 8-212
13. Patterson9-113
14. Hammond9-114
15. South Carroll10-015

Other teams considered:

Archbishop Curley (8-2), Dunbar (9-1), Eastern Tech (9-1), Havre de Grace (8-2), Maryland Christian (10-0), McDonogh (6-4).

Advertisement

Boys soccer

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Gilman 17-2-32
2. Marriotts Ridge15-14
3. Perry Hall14-25
4. River Hill14-1-19
5. Reservoir12-3-111
6. McDonogh18-6-16
7. Mount St. Joseph13-4-27
8. Wilde Lake13-1-21
9. Loyola9-9-114
10. Severna Park13-2-215
11. Broadneck13-310
12. Calvert Hall 10-5-28
13. Franklin12-1-112
14. Bel Air14-1-113
15. St. Paul's13-5-1

Other teams considered:

Archbishop Curley (9-10-1), Dulaney (11-4), Hereford (11-3-2), Liberty (11-4-1), Patterson Mill (13-3), South Carroll (9-4-1).

Advertisement

Girls soccer

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. McDonogh15-1-21
2. Archbishop Spalding16-4-32
3. Mercy 14-3-33
4. C. Milton Wright15-1-14
5. Severna Park14-0-35
6. River Hill 14-28
7. John Carroll13-3-37
8. Glenelg11-3-212
9. Reservoir12-3-111
10. Marriotts Ridge13-3-16
11. South River13-2-29
12. Bryn Mawr17-1-115
13. Perry Hall 12-210
14. Century18-3-2
15. Broadneck12-413

Other teams considered:

Bel Air (10-4), Centennial (9-6-1),

Chesapeake

-AA (12-4), Fallston (11-4-1), Loch Raven (10-5), North Harford (9-4), Roland Park (14-3), South Carroll (10-1-2).

Field hockey

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Glenelg 17-12
2. Severna Park  16-1-13
3. Westminster  17-04
4. Garrison Forest 16-2-19
5. South River 15-21
6. Century 14-15
7. Patterson Mill 12-2-27
8. Fallston 12-510
9. Notre Dame Prep 14-3-112
10. Broadneck 13-3
11. Dulaney 11-5 14
12. Bryn Mawr 12-58
13. River Hill 13-4
14. North Harford 9-5
15. Manchester Valley 8-5-1

Other teams considered:

Annapolis (9-5-1), Annapolis Christian School (13-2), Archbishop Spalding (11-7-1) Atholton (10-5), Bel Air (11-4), Chesapeake-AA (10-6-1), C. Milton Wright (8-7-1), Glenelg Country School (15-4), Hereford (13-3), Howard (12-4).

Volleyball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Centennial15-01
2. River Hill13-12
3. Mount de Sales14-13
4. Towson14-04
5. Century13-15
6. Fallston13-26
7. Archbishop Spalding17-27
8. Mount Hebron13-39
9. Severna Park11-48
10. Arundel13-210
11. St. Paul's14-311
12. South River12-312
13. Liberty12-413
14. Broadneck10-414
15. Dulaney12-315

Other teams considered:

Bryn Mawr (8-6), Francis Scott Key (11-3), John Carroll (11-6), Notre Dame Prep (9-4), Reservoir (9-5), Seton Keough (10-5)

Boys cross country

No. SchoolPrev.
1. Loyola1
2. Hereford2
3. Atholton4
4. Severna Park5
5. Chesapeake-AA3
6. Gilman
7. Towson6
8. Glenelg
9. Winters Mill10
10. Calvert Hall9

Other teams considered:

Archbishop Curley, Bel Air, Dulaney, Oakland Mills, River Hill, Westminster

Girls cross country

No. SchoolPrev.
1. Severna Park1
2. Hereford2
3. McDonogh3
4. Century4
5. River Hill6
6. Mount Hebron7
7. Archbishop Spalding
8. Broadneck9
9. Bel Air10
10. Catonsville8

Other teams considered:

Digital Harbor, Glenelg, Loch Raven, Manchester Valley, Oakland Mills, Reservoir

How the polls are conducted:

The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Advertisement
Advertisement