Advertisement
[…] Similarly, why can Orange County charge a 2.5% fee for homeowners to pay their property taxes online with plastic?

Advertisement

The answer, simply put, is that a big, fat loophole in state law allows public entities to charge extra for use of a credit card — and many exploit that loophole with “convenience fees” that are decidedly inconvenient for consumers. Private companies are prohibited from doing this.

The law in question is Section 1748.1 of the California Civil Code. It says that “no retailer in any sales, service, or lease transaction with a consumer may impose a surcharge on a cardholder who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check or similar means.”

So why would that apply to a health insurer like Anthem, which isn’t a retailer in any traditional sense?

Anthem and other service providers run head-on into the law through a remarkably broad definition of what a retailer is, as spelled out in Section 1747.02 of the civil code.