Advertisement
[…] Private companies are prohibited from doing this.

The law in question is Section 1748.1 of the California Civil Code. It says that “no retailer in any sales, service, or lease transaction with a consumer may impose a surcharge on a cardholder who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check or similar means.”

So why would that apply to a health insurer like Anthem, which isn’t a retailer in any traditional sense?

Anthem and other service providers run head-on into the law through a remarkably broad definition of what a retailer is, as spelled out in Section 1747.02 of the civil code.

It says a retailer is “every person other than a card issuer who furnishes money, goods, services or anything else of value upon presentation of a credit card by a cardholder.”

Boom. In the eyes of the state attorney general’s office, there isn’t a private-sector company in California that escapes the reach of the law.

Advertisement

“Private businesses are prohibited from charging a credit card surcharge,” said Lynda Gledhill, a spokeswoman for Atty. Gen.