Advertisement
[…] “The company seems to be saying that your information is leaving CVS or may leave CVS in the future for marketing purposes,” he said.

CVS’ DeAngelis acknowledged that the pharmacy sends customers’ information to an entity not covered under HIPAA. But he said that simply means the info is going to CVS’ retail division, which oversees the ExtraCare program.

Advertisement

“A HIPAA authorization is required to permit ExtraCare to receive identifiable information in order to reward patients based on the number of prescriptions they fill,” DeAngelis said.

Under Section 56.11 of the California civil code, any authorization for the release of medical information must specify “the name or functions of the persons or entities authorized to receive the medical information.”

The privacy waiver also must state “the specific uses … of the medical information by the persons or entities authorized to receive the medical information.”