Wrestling sectionals

Lifestyle and LeisureCookingChristianityRoman Catholicism

Saturday, Feb. 15 results
CLASS AA
AT BARRINGTON
State qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Jim Kennedy, Grant, tech. fall Matt Fulton, Hersey, 18-3; 3, James Kohlberg, Rolling Meadows. 112—1, Daniel Dennis, Grant, d. Neal Swanson, Wauconda, 6-0; 3, Andy McArthur, Barrington. 119—1, Scott Kruk, Streamwood, d. Rashad Riley, Conant, 11-10; 3, Bobby Callen, Libertyville. 125—1, Ryan Giuliano, Conant, d. Mike Cherney, Buffalo Grove, 3-0; 3, Jamie Smith, Wheeling, 10-2. 130—1, Shawn Stoltz, Prospect, d. Brian Rossetti, Palatine, 4-3; 3, Nick Blackshaw, Buffalo Grove. 135—1, Bob Giesel, Schaumburg, d. Matt Wagemann, Mundelein, 8-6. 3, Scott Wendell, Buffalo Grove. 140—1, Mike Poeta, Highland Park, d. Matt Fiordirosa, Grant, 9-2; 3, Craig Stocker, Fremd. 145—1, Matt Friend, Libertyville, pinned Dominic Marella, Conant, 4:28; 3, Rudy Reyes, Grant. 152—1, Josh Mellender, Grayslake, d. Roger Smith-Bergsrud, Lake Forest, 7-6; 3, Mike Sabatello, Hersey, 6-4 (OT). 160—1, Jim Friend, Libertyville, d. Chris Mellender, Grayslake, 7-3; 3, DeOnte Wallace, Waukegan. 171—1, Jake Morrel, Stevenson, pinned Brad Sweet, Glenbrook North, 2:39; 3, J.P. Akouri, Wheeling. 189—1, Rob Walleck, Round Lake, pinned A.J. Raebel, Cary-Grove, 1:24; 3, Justin McLean, Conant. 215—1, Eric Johnson, Wheeling, d. John Hydo, Schaumburg, 17-11; 3, Robert Panayi, Fremd. 275—1, Dave Moosman, Libertyville, d. Paul Manda, Fremd, 3-2; 3, Andy Kim, Stevenson.
AT MORTON
State qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Mario Morgan, Mt. Carmel d. Thomas Webster, De La Salle, 5-3; 3, Arthur Robles, Reavis. 112—1, Joe Rokowski, Reavis d. Tyler Hoglund, Oak Park, 5-3; 3, Nick Bertucci, Fenwick. 119—1, Dan Manzella, St. Rita d. John Weinert, Reavis, 10-2; 3, Dontae Brown, Mt. Carmel. 125—1, Ryan Klinger, St. Rita pinned Huberto Gonzalez, Morton, 4:38; 3, Travis Hammons, Hubbard. 130—1, Charles Lloyd, Mt. Carmel d. Mike Gustich, St. Rita, 17-5; 3, Jack Love, St. Laurence. 135—1, Bob Fangerow, St. Rita d. Wesley English, Mt. Carmel, 4-4 (OT) referee decision; 3, Chad Stanek, St. Laurence. 140—1, Matt Vaci, St. Rita d. Kevin Rockett, Reavis, 15-4; 3, Jeffrey Franklin, Hubbard. 145—1, Brett Wolniakowski, St. Rita d. Chris Argue, Mt. Carmel, 8-4; 3, Torrence Alexis, Washington. 152—1, Tim Golden, De La Salle d. Scott Sands, St. Rita, 7-7 (OT) referee decision; 3, Ben Lovaas, Oak Park. 160—1, Bryan Harney, Mt. Carmel pinned John Murphy, St. Rita, 1:15; 3, John Ficht, Reavis. 171—1, Dan Keenan, St. Rita d. Brandon Spaggins, Simeon, 8-2; 3, Dan Conterio, Morton. 189—1, Justin Curran, Mt. Carmel d. Brian Golden, De La Salle, 10-6; 3, Mike Tamillow, Fenwick. 215—1, Dave Herrera, Fenwick d. Antonio Rosario, Morton, 13-5; 3, Blake Dressel, Oak Park. 275—1, Fred Deramus, St. Rita pinned James Phelan, 2:46; 3, Bob Bower, Reavis.
AT DOWNERS NORTH
State qualifiers

103 POUNDS—1, Nick Fanthorpe, Naperville North, d. Dimitrius Williams, Oswego, 7-4; 3, Clint Arlis, Batavia. 112—1, Mark Lenkowski, Downers South, d. Pat Parillo, Naperville North, injury default; 3, Mike Pearson, Lyons. 119—1, Kyle Jahn, Bolingbrook, d. Scott Wallace, Hinsdale South, 6-4; 3, Jon Isacson, Glenbard North. 125—1, Joe Gomez, Glenbard North, d. Pat Castillo, Lyons, 9-6; 3, Roberto Torres, Waubonsie Valley. 130—1, Dan Zeman, Lyons, d. Mike DeGuzman, Hinsdale South, 8-6; 3, Jeremy Fronza, York. 135—1, Brian Dyer, Naperville North, d. Noah Fitzenreider, Wheaton North, 7-4. 3, Andrew Lukanich, Lyons. 140—1, Matt Collum, Neuqua Valley, pinned Duke Begy, Hinsdale South, 3:12; 3, Matt Redmond, Wheaton North. 145—1, Tyler Williams, Glenbard North, d. Joey Graves, 11-7; 3, Ryan McMurray, Lyons. 152—1, Eric Tannenbaum, Naperville North, d. Bill Malone, West Aurora, 13-3; 3, Matt Smith, Glenbard North. 160—1, Michael Bishof, York, d. Dan Bazigos, Glenbard South, 7-2; 3, Joe DeBias, Neuqua Valley. 171—1, Ward Brady, Glenbard North, d. Rusty Koenig, Hinsdale South, 8-2; 3, Ben Barnes, Wheaton South. 189—1, Tyler Brueseqitz, York, d. Adriel Villa, East Aurora, 6-5; 3, Josh Pastor, Bartlett. 215—1, Travis Cherry, Glenbard North, pinned Harry Noffs, York, 1:19; 3, Kyle Williams, Bolingbrook. 275—1, Jeff Burdorf, Naperville Central, pinned Brian Guimon, York, :49; 3, Jim Kucera, Downers South.
AT EAST PEORIA
State qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Matt Bousek, Peoria Notre Dame, d. Tyler Johnson, Bloomington, 7-4; 3, Sean Feeney, Metamora. 112—1, Jeff Tharp, Morton, Ill., d. Josiah Wooten, Urbana, 3-2; 3, Stuart Jelm, Morris. 119—1, Pat Barth, Morton, Ill., d. Mike Reese, LaSalle-Peru, 7-6; 3, Chuck Patten, East Peoria. 125—1, Brett Robbins, Bloomington, tech. fall Ricky Wood, Morton, Ill., 26-11; 3, Brad Fonck, Minooka. 130—1, Casey Carrino, Ottawa, d. Tyler Condon, Morris, 6-3; 3, Mike Lininger, Bloomington. 135—1, Brent Johnson, Mahomet-Seymour, tech. fall Chase Riber, East Peoria, 20-3; 3, Grant Dergo, Morris. 140—1, Josh Jeffers, Mahomet-Seymour, d. Mario Pulcini, Champaign Central, 7-1; 3, Duke Burk, Peoria Notre Dame. 145—1, Landon Jakse, LaSalle-Peru, d. Kevin Sheber, Minooka, 1-0; 3, Darius Dabney, Danville. 152—1, Matt Nowak, Mahomet-Seymour, d. Dave Early, Yorkville, 3-2; 3, Nick McClone, Metamora. 160—1, Drew McMahon, Champaign Central, d. Dustin Gordon, Bloomington, 8-6; 3, Doe Valentine, Morris. 171—1, Nick Hammers, LaSalle-Peru, tech. fall Alex Brown, East Peoria, 16-0. 189—1, Bobby Fear, Bradley, d. Ed Washington, Peoria Woodruff, 11-0; 3, Nick Simonsen, Pekin. 215—1, Russ Weil, Minooka, d. Jeff Mischler, Metamora, 9-2; 3, Joe Sapp, Mahomet-Seymour. 275—1, Brett Valle, LaSalle-Peru, d. Zach Mantle, Washington, 6-0; 3, Sean Delahunt, Pekin.
AT GLENBROOK SOUTH
State qualifiers

103 POUNDS—1, Marc Klein, Niles West, pinned Joe Melone, Fenton, 5:17; 3, Kevin McMahon, Maine South. 112—1, Nick Prieto, Notre Dame, pinned Dan Ramirez, Elmwood Park, 1:09; 3, Manny Ortiz, Maine West. 119—1, Marty Gould, Niles West, d. Ben Hart, Fenton, 4-2; 3, Jake Levinson, Evanston. 125—1, Keli Barnheisel, Glenbrook South, d. Dominick Angelo, St. Patrick, 18-4; 3, Dan Tedeschi, Maine South. 130—1, Jack Gould, Niles West, d. Alexander Rivera, St. Patrick, 4-3; 3, Chris Sanchez, Fenton. 135—1, Kyle Katz, Maine West, d. Mike Abioye, Gordon Tech, 9-0; 3, Jordan McCabe, Leyden. 140—1, Aaron Bendel, Niles West, pinned Luis Garcia, Elmwood Park, 3:46; 3, Kevin Hawkins, St. Patrick. 145—1, Nick Fallico, Maine South, pinned Tony Roman, Maine East, 4:43; 3, Drew Bailey, Evanston. 152—1, Mike Dinino, St. Patrick, d. Sergio Alzate, Niles West, 14-7; 3, Alex Ybarra, Gordon Tech. 160—1, Anthony Higgins, Fenton, d. Greg Fisher, Leyden, 8-4; 3, Luke Roberts, New Trier. 171—1, Rick Loera, Maine South, d. Ninos Oshana, Niles North, 7-1; 3, Robin Valenzuela, Lake View. 189—1, Adil Kolovic, Niles West, d. Valeriy Shubinets, Lake View, 9-3; 3, Kyle Knesh, Elk Grove. 215—1, Tim Paulsen, Maine West, pinned Adam Gelb, Glenbrook South, 1:33; 3, Mike Majerowicz, Gordon Tech. 275—1, Larry Longowski, Gordon Tech, d. Pat Gamboney, St. Patrick, 3-1; 3, Joe Strizel, Maine South.
AT ROCKFORD EAST
State qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Kwandrick Sumler, Rockford East, d. Kyle Anderson, DeKalb, 2-1; 3, Dalton Bullard, Belvidere. 112—1, Jordan Kolinski, Rockford East, d. Max Hiatt, DeKalb, 5-2; 3, Tim Hayes, Dundee-Crown. 119—1, Brad Fiorito, Dundee-Crown, d. Eric Sanchez, Rockford East, 6-4; 3, Terren Rice, Moline. 125—1, A.J. Lavender, Moline, d. Chad Vandiver, Harlem, 13-6; 3, Ryan Forbes, Sycamore. 130—1, Christopher Mekeel, Sterling, d. Aaron Lipe, Galesburg, 3-0; 3, Cody Fredrick, Belvidere. 135—1, Caleb Olson, Rockton Hononegah, d. Andrew Dorn, Rockford Jefferson, 5-4; 3, David Medellin, Dundee-Crown. 140—1, Brandon Lozfoski, Harlem, pinned Tony Drew, Rockford Jefferson, 5:31; 3, Brent Nelson, Sterling. 145—1, Derek Simonson, DeKalb, d. Matt Wahl, Dundee-Crown, 6-3; 3, Zach Stegenga, C.L. Central. 152—1, Bobby Larson, DeKalb, d. Willie Smutz, Moline, default; 3, David Dwyer, Rockton Hononegah. 160—1, Brett Walzer, Sterling, d. Mike Kerr, East Moline, 5-2; 3, Toby Boltz, Sycamore. 171—1, Nick Derry, Harlem, d. Chris Potter, St. Charles East, default; 3, John Giuliano, DeKalb. 189—1, Pat Brownson, Rochelle, d. Derick Lalowski, Sycamore, 5-2; 3, Roberto Chivera, Belvidere. 215—1, Ben Zulauf, Sterling, pinned Max Payleitner, St. Charles East, 3:25; 3, Matt Jandery, Dixon. 275—1, Grant Miller, Rockton Hononegah, pinned Adam Rodriguez, Sterling, 1:38; 3, Ryan Hanson, Moline.
AT ANDREW
State qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Brandon Precin, Sandburg d. Tim Haneberg, Marist, 7-1; 3, Thomas Bagan, Lincoln-Way Central. 112—1, Tony Pretto, Lincoln-Way East d. Jake Oster, Lockport, 17-2; 3, Dan Ruettiger, Providence. 119—1, Zach Berman, Providence d. Steve Scrementi, Marian Catholic, 11-6; 3, Kevin McNicholas, Marist. 125—1, Matt Wellner, Plainfield d. Dave Murphy, Providence, injury default; 3, Phillip Davidson, Marist. 130—1, Sean Reynolds, Providence d. Jacob Murphy, Marist, 3-2; 3, Eric Kruger, Sandburg. 135—1, Lawrence Silva, Marist d. Barry Brown, Rich South, 7-3; 3, Frank Keeler, Thornwood. 140—1, Eric Gerdes, Oak Forest d. Marty Engwall, Providence, 6-2; 3, Marquis Pittman, Marian Catholic. 145—1, Colin McKillip, Marian Catholic d. Jason Besse, T.F. South, 8-6 (OT); 3, Chris Smith, Plainfield. 152—1, Matthew Jones, Marist d. Mike Pila, Sandburg, 2-1; 3, Brad Muthart, Lincoln-Way East. 160—1, Dan Finney, Lincoln-Way Central d. Mitchell Hansen, Marist, 2-1 (2OT); 3, Jim Griffin, Lincoln-Way East. 171—1, Brad Wisowaty, Marian Catholic d. Thomas Konopasek, Marist, 4-2; 3, De'Andre Nunn, Providence. 189—1, Jason Sherko, Lockport pinned Sean O'Shea, Marist, 5:59; 3, Richard Collins, Rich East. 215—1, Mike Stephens, Providence d. Jason DePolo, Lincoln-Way Central, 5-2; 3, Patt Probst, Oak Lawn. 275—1, Qudus Adedoyejo, Rich Central pinned Anthony Fusco, Sandburg, 1:09; 3, Murphy Mahalik, Joliet Catholic.

CLASS A
AT OREGON
State qualifers
103 POUNDS—1, Brent Howard, Durand, d. Jesse Milks, Dakota, 11-6; 3, Caleb Walk, Rockford Christian Life. 112—1, Darren Olsen, Dakota, d. Brad Hollowell, Rock Falls, 8-2; 3, Drew DeCap, Riverdale. 119—1, Andrew Nelson, Newman, d. Chuck Pieritz, Alleman, 7-3; 3, Traver Johnson, Stillman Valley. 125—1, Josh Johnson, Stillman Valley, d. Garrett Lake, Riverdale, 8-0; 3, Ryne Bird, Princeton. 130—1, Kale Minkie, Dakota, tech. fall Vince Lind, Alleman, 19-4; 3, John Reyes, Rock Falls. 135—1, Jason Martin, Winnebago, d. Andrew Bauer, Oregon, 5-3 (OT); 3, Ray Terronez, Alleman. 140—1, Matt Wenger, Dakota, d. Brandon Nink, Princeton, 7-2; 3, Michael McIntyre, Savanna. 145—1, Nate Troye, Newman, d. Jason Benesh, Oregon, 11-9; 3, Mark Miller, Savanna. 152—1, Kevin Rogers, Oregon, d. Ben Kuebel, Fulton, 9-1; 3, Brandon Leitzen, Savanna. 160—1, Nate Demus, Byron, d. Dan Strathman, Winnebago, 4-0; 3, Luke Winterhalter, Dakota. 171—1, Clayton Norberg, Newman, d. David Gleissner, Ashton/Franklin Center, 8-6 (OT); 3, Jason Johnson, Oregon. 189—1, Chad Wilmarth, Byron, d. Mike Guzman, Oregon, 2-1; 3, Evan McCallister, Fulton. 215—1, David Strathman, Winnebago, d. Brandon Gecan, Oregon, 9-2; 3, Mike Russell, Richmond-Burton. 275—1, Ryan Spears, Rockford Lutheran, pinned Ben Vittori, Erie, 3:58; 3, Jake Fredericks, Rock Falls.
AT PLANO
State qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Brian Martin, Montini, d. Chris Rud, Sandwich, 12-3; 3, Mike Ryan, Bishop McNamara. 112—1, Conor Beebe, Montini, d. Brent Skorup, Sandwich, 12-4; 3, Christain Winston, Walther Lutheran. 119—1, Ryan Kimberlin, Bishop McNamara, d. Phil Garbis, Montini, 5-3; 3, Matt Anaya, Aurora Central Catholic. 125—1, Michael Olson, Sandwich, tech. fall Steve Conrad, Reed Custer, 4:29; 3, Tony Norton, Montini. 130—1, Chase Beebe, Montini, d. Nate Christensen, Sandwich, 8-0; 3, Matt Schuck, Burlington Central. 135—1, Brett Lockwood, Wilmington, d. Vince Colletti, Montini, 14-8; 3, Victor Beltran, Sandwich. 140—1, Craig Tokarski, Montini, d. Adam Pennington, Sandwich, 9-4; 3, Josue Roman, Bowen. 145—1, Dustin Fowler, Montini, pinned Curt Cannon, Flower, 3:49; 3, Jeff Halliday, Coal City. 152—1, Ruben Villarreal, Plano, d. Quinn Pedigo, Peotone, 7-4; 3, Pat Carey, Montini. 160—1, Ben Murray, Bishop McNamara, d. Steve McCullough, 19-7; 3, Simon Fowler, Montini. 171—1, Kyle Flood, Wilmington, d. Randy Murray, Bishop McNamara, 13-0; 3, Jason Gualandi, Coal City. 189—1, Josh Hartman, Sandwich, d. Tony Vercelli, Wilmington, 3-2; 3, Mike Mucha, Montini. 215—1, Adam Clay, Montini, d. Jeremy Mager, Sandwich, 7-3; 3, Jim Looper, Coal City. 275—1, Bobby White, Sandwich, d. Mitch Edwards, Dwight, default; 3, Chris Espinoza, Montini.

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading