2001 Class A girls state volleyball results

EducationUniversity of Notre DameWheatonColleges and UniversitiesHuntleyAthens (Greece)

State finals
At Redbird Arena, Illinois State University, Normal

Fri., Nov. 9
Augusta Southeastern d. St. Joseph-Ogden 15-4, 15-6
Breese Mater Dei d. Huntley 15-5, 17-15
Quincy Notre Dame d. Byron 15-13, 15-9
Mt. Pulaski d. Benton 15-8, 15-6
Sat., Nov. 10
Breese Mater Dei d. Augusta Southeastern 15-12, 15-6
Quincy Notre Dame d. Mt. Pulaski 8-15, 15-9, 15-8
Third-place match: Mt. Pulaski d. Augusta Southeastern 15-6, 15-1
Title match: Breese Mater Dei d. Quincy Notre Dame 15-8, 15-7.

Pairings in bracket order

Momence supersectional
Sat., Nov. 3
St. Joseph-Ogden d. Illiana Christian 13-15, 18-16, 15-8

Seneca sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
(1) Evergreen Park d. Seneca 15-3, 15-6
Illiana Christian d. (3) Bishop McNamara 15-0, 16-14
Thu., Nov. 1
Illiana Christian d. (1) Evergreen Park 16-14, 5-15, 15-5

Evergreen Park regional
Mon., Oct. 22
University High d. Morgan Park Academy 15-6, 15-6
St. Francis de Sales d. Luther South 15-9, 15-9
Tue., Oct. 23
(1) Evergreen Park d. University High 15-1, 15-4
Chicago Christian d. St. Francis de Sales 15-12, 15-9
Thu., Oct. 25
(1) Evergreen Park d. Chicago Christian 15-9, 13-15, 15-1
Newark regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Newark d. Ottawa Marquette 15-13, 11-15, 15-12
Braidwood Reed Custer d. Dwight 15-1, 15-2
Seneca d. Gardner-South Wilmington 15-2, 15-5
Tue., Oct. 23
(4) Coal City d. Newark 15-13, 15-5
Seneca d. Braidwood Reed Custer 15-7, 13-15, 15-8
Thu., Oct. 25
Seneca d. (4) Coal City 15-1, 15-7
Herscher regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Manteno d. Momence 15-9, 15-4
Grant Park d. Peotone 15-10, 15-8
Tue., Oct. 23
(3) Bishop McNamara d. Manteno 15-12, 15-8
Grant Park d. Herscher 8-15, 15-9, 15-5
Thu., Oct. 25
(3) Bishop McNamara d. Grant Park 15-9, 15-12
Illiana Christian regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Beecher d. Illinois Lutheran 15-6, 15-3
Seton d. Luther East 15-0, 15-11
Tue., Oct. 23
(2) Wilmington d. Beecher 15-13, 15-10
Illiana Christian d. Seton 15-10, 15-11
Thu., Oct. 25
Illiana Christian d. (2) Wilmington 15-9, 15-10

St. Joseph-Ogden sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
(4) Paxton-Buckley-Loda d. (1) Fithian Oakwood 15-11, 15-11
(2) St. Joseph-Ogden d. (3) Crescent City Crescent-Iroquois (Coop) 16-14, 15-7
Thu., Nov. 1
(2) St. Joseph-Ogden d. (4) Paxton-Buckley-Loda 15-10, 7-15, 15-10

Hume Shiloh regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Georgetown-Ridge Farm d. Hume-Shiloh 15-2, 15-11
Catlin (Coop) d. Chrisman 15-3, 15-11
Tue., Oct. 23
(1) Fithian Oakwood d. Georgetown-Ridge Farm 15-4, 15-1
Catlin (Coop) d. Westville 15-4, 10-15, 15-5
Thu., Oct. 25
(1) Fithian Oakwood d. Catlin (Coop) 15-6, 15-12
Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Sheldon d. Buckley Christ Lutheran 15-12, 15-13
Fisher d. Milford, 15-1, 10-15, 15-11
Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley d. Urbana University High 15-11, 10-15, 15-6
Tue., Oct. 23
(4) Paxton-Buckley-Loda d. Sheldon 15-1, 15-6
Fisher d. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 10-15, 15-11, 15-5
Thu., Oct. 25
(4) Paxton-Buckley-Loda d.1Fisher 5-6, 16-14, 15-10
Gilman Iroquois West regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Watseka d. Cullom Tri-Point 15-1, 15-5
Gilman Iroquois West d. St. Anne 15-5, 15-5
Clifton Central d. Donovan 10-15, 15-10, 15-13
Tue., Oct. 23
(3) Crescent City Crescent-Iroquois (Coop) d. Watseka 15-10, 8-15, 15-10
Gilman Iroquois West d. Clifton Central 5-15, 15-13, 15-11
Thu., Oct. 25
(3) Crescent City Crescent-Iroquois (Coop) d. Gilman Iroquois West 15-4, 15-4
Rossville-Alvin regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Hoopeston Area d. Danville Schlarman 4-15, 15-13, 15-11
Bismarck-Henning d. Rossville-Alvin 15-3, 15-11
Tue., Oct. 23
(2) St. Joseph-Ogden d. Hoopeston Area 15-6, 15-8
Bismarck-Henning d. Armstrong 10-15, 16-14, 15-12
Thu., Oct. 25
(2) St. Joseph-Ogden d, Bismarck-Henning 15-5, 14-16, 15-11

Abingdon supersectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Augusta Southeastern d. Kewanee 15-8, 15-3

Macomb sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
(1) Augusta Southeastern vs. (4) Lewistown 15-8, 15-12
(2) Colchester d. Roseville 15-12, 15-17, 15-13
Thu., Nov. 1
(1) Augusta Southeastern d. (2) Colchester 15-13, 15-13

Stronghurst Southern regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Stronghurst Southern d. Carthage 16-14, 15-2
Nauvoo-Colusa d. LaHarpe 15-6, 15-7
Tue., Oct. 23
(1) Augusta Southeastern d. Stronghurst Southern 15-1, 15-5
Nauvoo-Colusa d. Biggsville Union 15-13, 15-7
Thu., Oct. 25
(1) Augusta Southeastern d. Nauvoo-Colusa 15-3, 15-9
Havana regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Havana d. Mason City Illini Central 15-6, 2-15, 15-10
Glasford Illini Bluffs d. Cuba 15-9, 15-7
Manito Midwest Central d. Greenview 5-15, 15-11, 15-4
Tue., Oct. 23
(4) Lewistown d. Havana 15-1, 11-15, 15-2
Manito Midwest Central d. Glasford Illini Bluffs 16-14, 7-15, 15-8
Thu., Oct. 25
(4) Lewistown d. Manito Midwest Central 15-1, 15-2
Bushnell-Prairie City regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Avon d. London Mills Spoon River Valley 10-15, 15-9, 15-10
Bushnell-Prairie City d. Sciota Northwestern 15-9, 15-11
Tue., Oct. 23
(3) Table Grove VIT d. Avon 15-6, 15-1
Roseville d. Bushnell-Prairie City 15-13, 15-1
Thu., Oct. 25
Roseville d. (3) Table Grove VIT 15-12, 15-9
Colchester regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Hamilton d. Rochelle 14-16, 15-6, 15-10
Macomb d. Warsaw 13-15, 15-2, 15-7
Tue., Oct. 23
(2) Colchester d. Hamilton 15-4, 15-2
Industry d. Macomb 15-13, 15-9
Thu., Oct. 25
(2) Colchester d. Industry, 15-2, 15-1

Monmouth sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
(1) Peoria Christian d. Knoxville 15-12, 15-13
Kewanee d. (2) Peru-St. Bede 15-4, 8-15, 15-4
Thu., Nov. 1
Kewanee d. (1) Peoria Christian 15-11, 18-16

Farmington regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Farmington d. Peoria Heights 15-8, 15-3
Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central d. Princeville 15-2, 15-6
Tue., Oct. 23
(1) Peoria Christian d. Farmington 15-9, 15-2
Brimfield d. Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central 15-5, 15-9
Thu., Oct. 25
(1) Peoria Christian d. Brimfield 15-9, 15-2
Williamsfield regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Monmouth d. Monmouth Warren 15-6, 15-8
Knoxville d. Abingdon 15-5, 15-9
Alexis d. Williamsfield 15-6, 15-11
Tue., Oct. 23
(4) Monmouth Yorkwood d. Monmouth 8-15, 15-8, 15-11
Knoxville d. Alexis 10-15, 15-9, 15-10
Thu., Oct. 25
Knoxville d. (4) Monmouth Yorkwood 15-8, 16-14
Kewanee regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Kewanee-Wethersfield d. Galva 15-8, 14-16, 15-13
Kewanee d. Woodhull AlWood 15-0, 15-8
Toulon Stark County d. Oneida (ROWVA) 15-3, 12-15, 15-2
Tue., Oct. 23
(3) Dunlap d. Kewanee-Wethersfield 15-5, 15-3
Kewanee d. Toulon Stark County 15-5, 15-13
Thu., Oct. 25
Kewanee d. (3) Dunlap 15-7, 12-15, 15-9
Granville Putnam County regional
Mon., Oct. 22
DePue d. Princeton 15-13, 16-14
Spring Valley Hall d. Henry-Senachwine 15-3, 15-9
Tue., Oct. 23
(2) Peru-St. Bede d. DePue 15-13, 10-15, 16-14
Spring Valley Hall d. Granville Putnam County 15-8, 9-15, 15-7
Thu., Oct. 25
(2) Peru-St. Bede d. Spring Valley Hall 15-2, 3-15, 15-6

Casey-Westfield supersectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Breese Mater Dei d. Effingham St. Anthony 15-10, 15-1

St. Elmo sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
(1) Effingham St. Anthony d. Louisville North Clay 15-6, 15-3
(3) Martinsville d. Newton 12-15, 15-3, 15-7
Thu., Nov. 1
(1) Effingham St. Anthony d. (3) Martinsville 15-5, 15-12

Altamont regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Brownstown d. Beecher City 15-6, 15-8
St. Elmo d. Cowden-Herrick 15-17, 17-15, 16-14
Tue., Oct. 23
(1) Effingham St. Anthony d. Brownstown 15-0, 15-10
St. Elmo d. Altamont 15-10, 15-4
Thu., Oct. 25
(1) Effingham St. Anthony d. St. Elmo 15-2, 15-6
Flora regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Flora d. Oblong 13-15, 15-4, 15-6
Louisville North Clay d. Clay City 15-5, 15-2
Noble West Richland d. Dieterich 15-10, 15-11
Tue., Oct. 23
(4) Farina South Central d. Flora 18-16, 15-7
Louisville North Clay d. Noble West Richland 15-2, 15-67
Thu., Oct. 25
Louisville North Clay d. (4) Farina South Central 15-12, 15-12
Bridgeport Red Hill regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Lawrenceville d. Bridgeport Red Hill 13-15, 15-4, 15-6
Robinson d. Palestine 15-9, 15-4
Tue., Oct. 23
(3) Martinsville d. Lawrenceville 15-7, 15-1
Robinson d. Hutsonville 15-9, 15-2
Thu., Oct. 25
(3) Martinsville d. Robinson 14-16, 15-8, 15-9
Newton regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Casey-Westfield d. Marshall 15-3, 15-7
Stewardson-Strasbourg d. Toledo Cumberland 15-6, 15-9
Tue., Oct. 23
(2) Neoga d. Casey-Westfield 15-11, 15-17, 15-9
Newton d. Stewardson-Strasbourg 15-5, 16-14
Thu., Oct. 25
Newton d. (2) Neoga 15-12, 15-12

East Alton-Wood River sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
(1) Breese Mater Dei d. Staunton 15-3, 15-2
(2) Breese Central d. Ramsey 15-1, 15-3.
Thu., Nov. 1
(1) Breese Mater Dei d. (2) Breese Central 15-12, 18-16

Breese Mater Dei regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Carlyle d. Odin 15-11, 15-12
Tue., Oct. 23
(1) Breese Mater Dei d. Carlyle 15-3, 15-0
Patoka d. Sandoval 15-1, 15-13
Thu., Oct. 25
(1) Breese Mater Dei d. Patoka 15-1, 15-1
Bunker Hill regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Staunton d. East Alton-Wood River 11-15, 15-6, 15-9
Roxana d. Alton Marquette 15-5, 15-9
Tue., Oct. 23
Staunton vs. (4) Piasa Southwestern 15-3, 8-15, 15-10
Bunker Hill d. Roxana 15-5, 15-10
Thu., Oct. 25
Staunton d. Bunker Hill, 15-1, 15-10
Mulberry Grove regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Vandalia d. Mulberry Grove 15-1, 15-11
Ramsey d. Mt. Olive 15-10, 15-7
Tue., Oct. 23
(3) Hillsboro d. Vandalia
Ramsey d. Greenville
Thu., Oct. 25
Ramsey d. (3) Hillsboro 7-15, 15-13, 15-4
Breese Central regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Trenton Wesclin d. Livingston 15-7, 15-3
Tue., Oct. 23
(2) Breese Central d. Trenton Wesclin 15-1, 15-0
Edwardsville Metro East Lutheran d. Lebanon 9-15, 15-8, 15-12
Thu., Oct. 25
(2) Breese Central d. Edwardsville Metro East Lutheran 15-5, 15-8

Huntley supersectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Huntley d. Wheaton St. Francis 13-15, 15-5, 15-11

Timothy Christian sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
(1) Wheaton St. Francis d. (4) Wheaton Academy 15-6, 15-4
(2) Timothy Christian d. (3) Montini 15-5, 10-15, 15-8
Thu., Nov. 1
(1) Wheaton St. Francis d. (2) Timothy Christian 15-0, 15-12

Wheaton St. Francis regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Driscoll d. Aurora Christian 15-1, 15-12
Aurora Central Catholic d. Willows Academy 15-7, 15-2
Tue., Oct. 23
(1) Wheaton St. Francis d. Driscoll 15-0, 15-3
Lisle d. Aurora Central Catholic 15-10, 7-15, 15-1
Thu., Oct. 25
(1) Wheaton St. Francis d. Lisle 15-6, 15-1
St. Gregory regional
Mon., Oct. 22
St. Gregory d. Waldorf (forfeit)
Woodlands d. North Shore Country Day 15-6, 15-9
St. Scholastica d. Roycemore 16-14, 15-7
Tue., Oct. 23
(4) Wheaton Academy d. St. Gregory 15-1, 15-2
Woodlands d. St. Scholastica 15-3, 15-12
Thu., Oct. 25
(4) Wheaton Academy d. Woodlands 15-11, 15-12
Holy Trinity regional
Mon., Oct. 22
North Lawndale d. Cristo Rey 15-8, 12-15, 15-4
Chicago Latin d. Our Lady of Tepeyac (forfeit)
Providence-St. Mel d. Holy Trinity 15-17, 15-10, 15-5
Tue., Oct. 23
(3) Montini d. North Lawndale 15-2, 15-1
Chicago Latin d. Providence-St. Mel 15-8, 13-15, 15-9
Thu., Oct. 25
(3) Montini d. Chicago Latin 15-2, 15-4
Westmont regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Walther Lutheran d. Lourdes 15-5, 7-15, 15-12
Westmont d. Luther North 15-0, 15-2
Immaculate Conception d. St. Benedict 15-1, 15-6
Tue., Oct. 23
(2) Timothy Christian d. Walther Lutheran 15-3, 15-8
Immaculate Conception d. Westmont 5-15, 15-9, 15-12
Thu., Oct. 25
(2) Timothy Christian d. Immaculate Conception 13-15, 15-11, 15-8

Somonauk sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
(1) Huntley d Richmond-Burton 15-6, 15-2
(2) St. Edward d. Hampshire 15-4, 15-7
Thu., Nov. 1
(1) Huntley d. (2) St. Edward 15-5, 15-7

Kirkland-Hiawatha regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Earlville d. Shabbona Indian Creek 15-11, 15-12
Paw Paw d. Lebanon 15-6, 15-8
Tue., Oct. 23
(1) Huntley d. Earlville 15-2, 15-5
Kirkland-Hiawatha d. Paw Paw 15-5, 5-15, 17-15
Thu., Oct. 25
(1) Huntley d. Kirkland-Hiawatha 15-6, 15-3
Marengo regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Marengo d. Poplar Grove North Boone 15-4, 12-15, 15-9
Genoa-Kingston d. Alden-Hebron 15-8, 15-5
Tue., Oct. 23
(4) Harvard d. Marengo 6-15, 17-15, 15-2
Richmond-Burton d. Genoa-Kingston 15-7, 15-5
Thu., Oct. 25
Richmond-Burton d. (4) Harvard 3-15, 15-9, 15-11
Burlington Central regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Westminster Christian d. Fox Valley Lutheran 15-10, 7-15, 15-10
Hampshire d. Mooseheart 15-2, 15-0
Tue., Oct. 23
(3) Burlington Central d. Westminster Christian 15-1, 15-7
Hampshire d. Yorkville 15-9, 16-14
Thu., Oct. 25
Hampshire d. (3) Burlington Central 16-14, 15-11
Plano regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Sandwich d. Hinckley-Big Rock 15-9, 15-8
Plano d. Somonauk 15-1, 15-12
Tue., Oct. 23
(2) St. Edward d. Sandwich 15-2, 15-0
Plano d. Serena 15-10, 6-15, 15-5
Thu., Oct. 25
(2) St. Edward d. Plano 15-5, 15-3

Pawnee supersectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Quincy Notre Dame d. Pawnee 16-14, 15-9

Carrollton sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
(1) Pawnee d. (4) Winchester 15-6, 15-4
(2) Carlinville d. Auburn 15-3, 15-10
Thu., Nov. 1
(1) Pawnee d. (2) Carlinville 15-10, 15-7

Morrisonville regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Raymond-Lincolnwood d. Nokomis 15-13, 15-10
Morrisonville d. Edinburg 15-10, 15-11
Tue., Oct. 23
(1) Pawnee d. Raymond-Lincolnwood 15-7, 15-4
Morrisonville d. Kincaid South Fork 11-15, 15-4, 15-13
Thu., Oct. 25
(1) Pawnee d. Morrisonville 15-4, 15-2
Winchester regional
Mon., Oct. 22
White Hall North Greene d. Griggsville-Perry 15-8, 15-10
Pittsfield d. Pleasant Hill 15-2, 15-5
Tue., Oct. 23
(4) Winchester d. White Hall North Greene 15-6, 14-16, 15-13
Pittsfield d. Hardin-Calhoun 15-0, 15-7
Thu., Oct. 25
(4) Winchester d. Pittsfield 15-13, 8-15, 15-10
Auburn regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Virden d. Franklin 15-7, 15-17, 15-13
Waverly d. Divernon 15-10, 16-14
Tue., Oct. 23
(3) Carrollton d. Virden 15-4, 15-2
Auburn d. Waverly 15-8, 15-10
Thu., Oct. 25
Auburn d. (3) Carrollton 15-7, 15-2
Carlinville regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Greenfield d. Litchfield 15-9, 15-6
Gillespie d. Girard 15-11, 15-13
Tue., Oct. 23
(2) Carlinville d. Greenfield 15-7, 15-1
Palmyra Northwestern d. Gillespie 15-8, 1-15, 15-11
Thu., Oct. 25
(2) Carlinville d. Palmyra Northwestern 15-5, 15-7

Riverton sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
(4) Riverton d. Ashland A-C Central 15-11, 15-9
(2) Quincy Notre Dame d. (3) Williamsville 15-11, 15-5
Thu., Nov. 1
(2) Quincy Notre Dame d. (4) Riverton 15-6, 15-10

Pleasant Plains regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Virginia d. Petersburg PORTA 18-16, 6-15, 15-13
Beardstown d. New Berlin 15-2, 15-11
Tue., Oct. 23
(1) Pleasant Plains d. Virginia 15-1, 15-2
Ashland A-C Central d. Beardstown 15-6, 13-15, 15-9
Thu., Oct. 25
Ashland A-C Central d. (1) Pleasant Plains 14-16, 15-10, 15-6
Athens regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Rochester d. Springfield Calvary 15-9, 15-9
Springfield-Lutheran d. Springfield-Ursuline, 15-4, 15-9
Athens d. Buffalo Tri-City 15-13, 15-6
Tue., Oct. 23
(4) Riverton d. Rochester 15-9, 15-12
Springfield Lutheran d. Athens 12-15, 15-8, 15-7
Thu., Oct. 25
(4) Riverton d. Springfield Lutheran 10-15, 15-11, 15-8
Concord Triopia regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Bluffs d. Jacksonville Illinois School for the Deaf 15-10, 15-7
Concord Triopia d. Mt. Sterling Brown County 15-1, 15-2
Jacksonville Routt d. Meredosia-Chambersburg 15-12, 15-1
Tue., Oct. 23
(3) Williamsville d. Bluffs 15-3, 15-1
Jacksonville Routt d. Concord Triopia 16-14, 15-12
Thu., Oct. 25
(3) Williamsville d. Jacksonville Routt 15-4, 17-15
Quincy Notre Dame regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Mendon Unity d. Kinderhook West Pike 15-4, 15-5
Camp Point Central d. Barry 15-2, 15-8
Payson Seymour d. Liberty 15-6, 9-15, 15-7
Tue., Oct. 23
(2) Quincy Notre Dame d. Mendon Unity 15-4, 15-8
Camp Point Central d. Payson Seymour 15-7, 13-15, 15-6
Thu., Oct. 25
(2) Quincy Notre Dame d. Camp Point Central 12-15, 15-0, 15-7

Mendota supersectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Byron d. Manlius Bureau Valley 4-15, 15-8, 15-12

Erie sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
(1) Orion d. Fulton 15-4, 15-8
(3) Manlius Bureau Valley d. Ashton (Coop) 15-13, 15-6
Thu., Nov. 1
(3) Manlius Bureau Valley d. (1) Orion 15-8, 15-9

Taylor Ridge Rockridge regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Sherrard d. Aledo 15-2, 15-6
Rock Island Alleman d. Joy Westmer 15-6, 15-6
Tue., Oct. 23
(1) Orion d. Sherrard 15-9, 15-5
Rock Island Alleman d. Taylor Ridge Rockridge 10-15, 15-8, 15-8
Thu., Oct. 25
(1) Orion d. Rock Island Alleman, 15-7, 15-1
Sterling Newman regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Sterling Newman d. Fulton Unity Christian 15-0, 15-3
Morrison d. Port Byron Riverdale 15-5, 16-14
Fulton d. Polo 10-15, 15-1, 15-9
Tue., Oct. 23
(4) Thomson d. Sterling Newman 15-7, 15-7
Fulton d. Morrison 15-10, 15-8
Thu., Oct. 25
Fulton d. (4) Thomson Fulton 14-16, 15-12, 16-14
Manlius Bureau Valley regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Cambridge d. Annawan, 15-12, 16-14
Prophetstown d. Ohio, 15-7, 17-15
Tue., Oct. 23
(3) Manlius Bureau Valley d. Cambridge 15-3, 15-3
Prophetstown d. Rock Falls 15-10, 15-9
Thu., Oct. 25
(3) Manlius Bureau Valley d. Prophetstown 15-2, 15-8
Oregon regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Mendota d. Amboy 15-11, 15-5
Ashton (Coop) d. Oregon 15-6, 16-14
Tue., Oct. 23
(2) Erie d. Mendota 15-13, 15-10
Ashton (Coop) d. LaMoille 15-6, 15-3
Thu., Oct. 25
Ashton (Coop) d. (2) Erie 15-8, 15-8

Rockford Lutheran sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
(1) Byron d. Winnebago 15-3, 16-14
(2) Lanark Eastland d. (3) Lena-Winslow 15-11, 15-5
Thu., Nov. 1
(1) Byron d. (2) Lanark Eastland 15-13, 13-15, 15-11

Forreston regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Mt. Carroll d. Savanna 15-11, 15-6
Milledgeville vs. Stillman Valley 15-8, 15-4
Tue., Oct. 23
(1) Byron d. Mt. Carroll 15-3, 15-11
Forreston d. Milledgeville 16-14, 9-15, 15-11
Thu., Oct. 25
(1) Byron d. Forreston 15-12, 8-15, 15-12
Winnebago regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Durand d. Rockford Christian 15-9, 15-6
Rockford Lutheran d. South Beloit, 15-1, 15-3
Winnebago d. Rockford Christian Life 15-9, 15-11
Tue., Oct. 23
Durand d. (4) Pecatonica 15-11, 3-15, 15-3
Winnebago d. Rockford Lutheran 15-11, 15-6
Thu., Oct. 25
Winnebago d. Durand 15-6, 15-11
Pearl City regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Pearl City d. Freeport Aquin 15-7, 15-7
Warren d. Orangeville 15-12, 15-9
Tue., Oct. 23
(3) Lena-Winslow d. Pearl City 15-6, 15-8
Dakota d. Warren 15-11, 15-8
Thu., Oct. 25
(3) Lena-Winslow d. Dakota 15-8, 15-12
Scales Mound regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Elizabeth River Ridge d. East Dubuque, 15-12, 16-14
Stockton d. Scales Mound 15-7, 15-6
Tue., Oct. 23
(2) Lanark Eastland d. Elizabeth River Ridge 15-2, 15-5
Galena d. Stockton 15-6, 16-14
Thu., Oct. 25
(2) Lanark Eastland d. Galena 15-1, 15-5

Mt. Pulaski supersectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Mt. Pulaski d. Warrensburg-Latham 15-12, 15-5

Fairbury Prairie Central sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
(1) Mt. Pulaski d. (4) Normal University High 15-7, 15-8
(3) Bloomington Central Catholic d. Hartsburg-Emden 15-3, 15-5
Thu., Nov. 1
(1) Mt. Pulaski d. (3) Bloomington Central Catholic 15-8, 15-7

Farmer City Blue Ridge regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Heyworth d. DeLand-Weldon 15-6, 6-15, 15-5
Clinton d. LeRoy 15-4, 15-6
Tue., Oct. 23
(1) Mt. Pulaski d. Heyworth 15-1, 15-1
Farmer City Blue Ridge d. Clinton 15-8, 10-15, 15-7
Thu., Oct. 25
(1) Mt. Pulaski d. Farmer City Blue Ridge 15-2, 15-7
Normal University High regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Fairbury Prairie Central d. Downs Tri-Valley 16-14, 15-7
Lexington d. Colfax Ridgeview 15-11, 16-14
Gridley d. Chenoa Gridley d. Chenoa 15-5, 16-18, 15-8
Tue., Oct. 23
(4) Normal University High d. Fairbury Prairie Central 15-2, 15-0
Lexington d. Gridley 15-12, 6-15, 15-13
Thu., Oct. 25
(4) Normal University High d. Lexington 15-7, 15-5
Flanagan regional
Mon., Oct. 22
El Paso d. Streator Woodland 15-12, 16-14
Flanagan d. Lowpoint-Washburn 15-4, 15-6
Minonk-Fieldcrest d. Varna Midland 15-10, 13-15, 15-5
Tue., Oct. 23
(3) Bloomington Central Catholic d. El Paso 15-4, 15-6
Flanagan d. Minonk-Fieldcrest 15-7, 15-1
Thu., Oct. 25
(3) Bloomington Central Catholic d. Flanagan 15-8, 15-12
Tremont regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Eureka d. Roanoke Benson 15-12, 14-16, 15-12
Hartsburg-Emden d. Tremont 15-5, 15-8
Deer Creek-Mackinaw d. Delavan 15-7, 15-4
Tue., Oct. 23
(2) Stanford Olympia d. Eureka 15-4, 15-11
Hartsburg-Emden d. Deer Creek-Mackinaw 15-6, 15-10
Thu., Oct. 25
Hartsburg-Emden d. (2) Stanford Olympia 6-15, 15-6, 15-7

Shelbyville sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
Monticello d. (1) Kansas 15-12, 15-9
(2) Warrensburg-Latham d. Pana 15-7, 15-7
Thu., Nov. 1
(2) Warrensburg-Latham d. Monticello 15-13, 12-15, 15-4

Kansas regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Tuscola d. Arthur 15-11, 5-15, 15-13
Tolono Unity d. Villa Grove 15-9, 15-12
Arcola vs. Broadlands Heritage 15-9, 15-6
Tue., Oct. 23
(1) Kansas d. Tuscola 15-1, 15-11
Tolono Unity d. Arcola 12-15, 15-11, 15-9
Thu., Oct. 25
(1) Kansas d. Tolono Unity 15-2, 15-6
Bement regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Lovington d. Champaign (Judah Christian), 15-11, 11-15, 15-9
Monticello d. Atwood-Hammond 15-1, 15-7
Bement d. Champaign St. Thomas More 15-1, 15-9
Tue., Oct. 23
(4) Oakland d. Lovington 15-4, 15-13
Monticello d. Bement 15-2, 15-6
Thu., Oct. 25
Monticello d. (4) Oakland 15-10, 15-11
Pana regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Pana d. Bethany Okaw Valley 15-0, 15-1
Sullivan d. Windsor, 15-7, 15-3
Shelbyville d. Tower Hill 15-3, 15-5
Tue., Oct. 23
Pana d. (3) Maroa-Forsyth 15-13, 7-15, 15-10
Shelbyville d. Sullivan 13-15, 15-9, 15-12
Thu., Oct. 25
Pana d. Shelbyville 15-8, 15-2
Warrensburg-Latham regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Niantic-Harristown (Coop) d. Argenta-Oreana 15-3, 15-9
Decatur St. Teresa d. Moweaqua Central A&M 11-15, 15-12, 15-5
Macon Meridian d. Cerro Gordo, 15-12, 15-2
Tue., Oct. 23
(2) Warrensburg-Latham d. Niantic-Harristown (Coop) 15-1, 15-3
Decatur St. Teresa d. Macon Meridian 16-18, 15-10, 15-6
Thu., Oct. 25
(2) Warrensburg-Latham d. Decatur St. Teresa, 15-5, 15-12.

Sparta supersectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Benton d. Freeburg 16-14, 15-12

Carterville sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
(1) Benton d. Steeleville 15-11, 15-10
(3) DuQuoin d. West Frankfort 10-15, 15-4, 15-6
Thu., Nov. 1
(1) Benton d. (3) DuQuoin 15-12, 15-9

Harrisburg regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Carrier Mills-Stonefort d. Junction-Gallatin County, 15-11, 15-13
Tue., Oct. 23
(1) Benton d. Carrier Mills-Stonefort 15-3, 15-0
Harrisburg d. Eldorado (Coop) 15-6, 15-6
Thu., Oct. 25
(1) Benton d. Harrisburg, 15-7, 15-12
Campbell Hill Trico regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Elkville Elverado d. Chester 15-6, 15-11
Pinckneyville d. Zeigler-Royalton 15-1, 15-5
Tue., Oct. 23
(4) Campbell Hill Trico d. Elkville Elverado 15-3, 15-8
Steeleville d. Pinckneyville 15-5, 15-9
Thu., Oct. 25
Steeleville d. (4) Campbell Hill Trico 7-15, 15-7, 15-7
Anna-Jonesboro regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Carterville d. Marion Crab Orchard (forfeit)
Anna-Jonesboro d. Metropolis Massac County 15-3, 15-3
Tue., Oct. 23
(3) DuQuoin d. Carterville 15-10, 15-5
Anna-Jonesboro d. Herrin 8-15, 15-8, 15-12
Thu., Oct. 25
(3) DuQuoin d. Anna-Jonesboro 15-7, 14-16, 16-14
Thompsonville regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Johnston City vs. Christopher 16-14, 15-11
Tue., Oct. 23
(2) Sparta d. Johnston City 15-2, 15-2
West Frankfort d. Thompsonville 15-7, 15-13
Thu., Oct. 25
West Frankfort d. (2) Sparta 15-12, 16-14

Nashville sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
(4) Freeburg d. (1) Red Bud 17-15, 4-15, 15-5.
Mt. Carmel (Ill.) d. Waterloo Gibault 10-15, 15-4, 15-7
Thu., Nov. 1
(4) Freeburg d. Mt. Carmel (Ill.) 15-5, 13-15, 15-7

Wayne City regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Fairfield d. Cisne, 8-15, 15-6, 15-5
Tue., Oct. 23
(1) Red Bud d. Fairfield 15-4, 15-0
Wayne City d. McLeansboro 12-15, 15-5, 15-2
Thu., Oct. 25
(1) Red Bud d. Wayne City 15-8, 15-3
Marissa regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Marissa d. Coulterville 12-15, 15-12, 16-14
Nashville d. Woodlawn 15-2, 15-3
Tue., Oct. 23
(4) Freeburg d. Marissa 15-10, 15-5
Nashville d. Sesser-Valier (Coop) 15-4, 17-15
Thu., Oct. 25
(4) Freeburg d. Nashville 10-15, 15-7, 15-5
Mt. Carmel (Ill.) regional
Mon., Oct. 22
Grayville vs. Carmi-White County 15-12, 7-15, 15-13
Tue., Oct. 23
(3) Norris City-Omaha-Enfield d. Grayville 15-1, 15-4
Mt. Carmel (Ill.) d. Albion Edwards County 15-5, 15-13
Thu., Oct. 25
Mt. Carmel (Ill.) d. (3) Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 16-14, 15-12
Waterloo Gibault regional
Mon., Oct. 22
New Athens d. Dupo, 15-0, 15-3
Tue., Oct. 23
(2) Columbia d. New Athens 15-4, 15-6
Waterloo Gibault d. Valmeyer 15-2, 13-15, 15-12
Thu., Oct. 25
Waterloo Gibault d. (2) Columbia 15-9, 15-11

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading