2003 Class AA girls basketball results

STATE FINALS
At Redbird Arena, Illinois State University, Normal
Fri. March 7
Belleville Althoff 63, Champaign Centennial 50
Fenwick 53, Galesburg 35
Regina Dominican 39, Trinity 36
Naperville Central 61, Marian Catholic 41
Saturday, March 8
Fenwick 80, Belleville Althoff 54
Naperville Central 56, Regina Dominican 54
Third place: Regina Dominican 64, Belleville Althoff 60, 2OT
Championship: Naperville Central 63, Fenwick 59, OT

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY-EDWARDSVILLE SUPERSECTIONAL
Mon., Mar. 3
Belleville Althoff 48, Chatham Glenwood 47

Belleville East sectional
Mon., Feb. 24
Belleville East 64, O'Fallon 57
Belleville Althoff 61, Salem 50
Thu., Feb. 27
Belleville Althoff 64, Belleville East 42

O'FALLON REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
O'Fallon 61, Belleville West 47
Mascoutah 49, Centralia 43
Thu., Feb. 20
O'Fallon 42, Mascoutah 29
MARION REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Belleville East 74, Murphysboro 39
Marion 72, Carbondale 59
Thu., Feb. 20
Belleville East 65, Marion 51
OLNEY EAST RICHLAND REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Salem 53, Olney East Richland 51
Thu., Feb. 20
Salem 64, Mt. Vernon 46
EAST ST. LOUIS REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Belleville Althoff 62, Waterloo 42
East St. Louis 55, Cahokia 44
Thu., Feb. 20
Belleville Althoff 49, East St. Louis 36

Edwardsville sectional
Mon., Feb. 24
Granite City 43, Springfield 28
Chatham Glenwood 62, Springfield Southeast 57
Thu., Feb. 27
Chatham Glenwood 58, Granite City 55

COLLINSVILLE REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Granite City 47, Alton 34
Bethalto Civic Memorial 53, Collinsville 38
Thu., Feb. 20
Granite City 63, Bethalto Civic Memorial 24
SPRINGFIELD REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Springfield 61, Springfield Lanphier 45
Taylorville 75, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 66
Thu., Feb. 20
Springfield 47, Taylorville 31
JACKSONVILLE REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Springfield Southeast 46, Jacksonville 34
Quincy 53, Jerseyville 40
Thu., Feb. 20
Springfield Southeast 54, Quincy 49
TROY TRIAD REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Chatham Glenwood 51, Highland 36
Edwardsville 60, Troy Triad 51
Thu., Feb. 20
Chatham Glenwood 60, Edwardsville 38

ILLINOIS WESLEYAN SUPERSECTIONAL
Mon., Mar. 3
Champaign Centennial 61, Peoria Woodruff 58

Mahomet-Seymour sectional
Mon., Feb. 24
Champaign Centennial 38, Mt. Zion 33
Normal 61, Effingham 48
Thu., Feb. 27
Champaign Centennial 60, Normal 49

DANVILLE REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Champaign Centennial 80, Bradley-Bourbonnais 28
Mahomet-Seymour 58, Danville 46
Thu., Feb. 20
Champaign Centennial 56, Mahomet-Seymour 27
URBANA REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Mt. Zion 46, Rantoul 25
Urbana 43, Kankakee 24
Thu., Feb. 20
Mt. Zion 56, Urbana 27
NORMAL WEST REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Normal 57, Pontiac 28
Bloomington 48, Normal West 35
Thu., Feb. 20
Normal 41, Bloomington 29
CHARLESTON REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Effingham 51, Charleston 43
Mattoon 70, Champaign Central 49
Thu., Feb. 20
Effingham 53, Mattoon 52

Metamora sectional
Mon., Feb. 24
Peoria Woodruff 59, Metamora 42
Tue., Feb. 25
Peoria Notre Dame 35, Peoria Richwoods 32
Thu., Feb. 27
Peoria Woodruff 53, Peoria Notre Dame 44

PEORIA WOODRUFF REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Peoria Woodruff 60, Peoria Manual 22
East Peoria 59, Morton (Ill.) 45
Thu., Feb. 20
Peoria Woodruff 60, East Peoria 36
LINCOLN REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Metamora 67, Decatur Eisenhower 58
Washington (Ill.) 58, Lincoln 53
Thu., Feb. 20
Metamora 41, Washington (Ill.) 40
PEORIA RICHWOODS REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Peoria 59, Canton 45
Thu., Feb. 20
Peoria Richwoods 67, Peoria 56
PEKIN REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Peoria Notre Dame 68, Pekin 36
Bartonville Limestone 47, Decatur MacArthur 43
Thu., Feb. 20
Peoria Notre Dame 56, Bartonville Limestone 42

ST. XAVIER SUPERSECTIONAL
Mon., Mar. 3
Fenwick 63, Mother McAuley 52

Crane sectional
Mon., Feb. 24
Marshall 88, Morton 29
Tue., Feb. 25
Fenwick 60, Young 49
Thu., Feb. 27
Fenwick 68, Marshall 55

DE LA SALLE REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Tilden 44, DuSable 24
Tue., Feb. 18
Marshall 100, Tilden 9
De La Salle 49, Kenwood 41
Thu., Feb. 20
Marshall 80, De La Salle 39
MORTON REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Morton 68, Westinghouse 56
Curie 47, Collins 35
Thu., Feb. 20
Morton 61, Curie 52
FENWICK REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Fenwick 96, Orr 11
Crane 72, Austin 42
Thu., Feb. 20
Fenwick 94, Crane 51
ST. IGNATIUS REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Dunbar 73, Gage Park 20
Tue., Feb. 18
Young 63, Dunbar 20
St. Ignatius 74, Juarez 13
Thu., Feb. 20
Young 62, St. Ignatius 46

Argo sectional
Mon., Feb. 24
Mother McAuley 50, Oak Lawn 45
Tue., Feb. 25
Hyde Park 66, Maria 53
Thu., Feb. 27
Mother McAuley 52, Hyde Park 48

OAK LAWN REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Oak Lawn 61, Reavis 44
Argo 38, Queen of Peace 35
Thu., Feb. 20
Oak Lawn 45, Argo 33
MOTHER MCAULEY REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Mother McAuley 58, Marist 35
Evergreen Park 54, Julian 41
Thu., Feb. 20
Mother McAuley 60, Evergreen Park 33
MARIA REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Harper 67, Englewood 41
Tue., Feb. 18
Richards 59, Harper 31
Maria 76, Bogan 71
Thu., Feb. 20
Maria 54, Richards 50
ROBESON REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Simeon 72, Calumet 35
Hyde Park 71, Robeson 52
Thu., Feb. 20
Hyde Park 61, Simeon 50

NORTHERN ILLINOIS SUPERSECTIONAL
Mon., Mar. 3
Galesburg 67, Rockford Boylan 41

East Moline sectional
Mon., Feb. 24
Galesburg 49, Sycamore 38
Tue., Feb. 25
Rock Island 69, Dixon 59
Thu., Feb. 27
Galesburg 67, Rock Island 44

OTTAWA REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Minooka 71, Streator 48
Tue., Feb. 18
Galesburg 72, Minooka 41
Ottawa 45, Morris 41
Thu., Feb. 20
Galesburg 37, Ottawa 24
SYCAMORE REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Sycamore 62, Kaneland 55
Yorkville 57, Rochelle 50
Thu., Feb. 20
Sycamore 71, Yorkville 64
ROCK ISLAND REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Moline 46, East Moline 42
Rock Island 58, Geneseo 39
Thu., Feb. 20
Rock Island 57, Moline 47
STERLING REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Sterling 53, LaSalle-Peru 29
Dixon 48, DeKalb 39
Thu., Feb. 20
Dixon 55, Sterling 47

Woodstock sectional
Mon., Feb. 24
Rockford Boylan 50, Belvidere 44
Tue., Feb. 25
McHenry 72, Machesney Park Harlem 60
Thu., Feb. 27
Rockford Boylan 50, McHenry 35

ROCKFORD JEFFERSON REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Rockford Boylan 101, Rockford East 24
Rockford Jefferson 46, Jacobs 44
Thu., Feb. 20
Rockford Boylan 53, Rockford Jefferson 33
MARIAN CENTRAL CATHOLIC REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Belvidere 60, Crystal Lake South 52
Marian Central Catholic 60, Rockford Guilford 55
Thu., Feb. 20
Belvidere 72, Marian Central Catholic 46
ROCKTON HONONEGAH REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Machesney Park Harlem 79, Rockford Auburn 54
Rockton Hononegah 58, Freeport 50
Thu., Feb. 20
Machesney Park Harlem 60, Rockton Hononegah 46
MCHENRY REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Prairie Ridge 50, Crystal Lake Central 47
Tue., Feb. 18
McHenry 34, Prairie Ridge 24
Johnsburg 61, Woodstock 44
Thu., Feb. 20
McHenry 64, Johnsburg 41

LOYOLA UNIVERSITY 1 SUPERSECTIONAL
Mon., Mar. 3
Trinity 41, Benet 37

Downers Grove South sectional
Mon., Feb. 24
York 65, Nazareth 40
Tue., Feb. 25
Benet 54, Bolingbrook 42
Thu., Feb. 27
Benet 58, York 55 (OT)

PROVISO WEST REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Leyden 70, Guerin 37
Tue., Feb. 18
York 72, Leyden 60
Proviso West 60, Proviso East 50
Thu., Feb. 20
York 67, Proviso West 40
LYONS REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Nazareth 56, Elmwood Park 45
Tue., Feb. 18
Nazareth 44, Hinsdale South 43
Riverside-Brookfield 62, Lyons 57
Thu., Feb. 20
Nazareth 65, Riverside-Brookfield 59
WILLOWBROOK REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Glenbard East 56, Immaculate Heart of Mary 23
Tue., Feb. 18
Benet 72, Glenbard East 41
Hinsdale Central 56, Willowbrook 46
Thu., Feb. 20
Benet 50, Hinsdale Central 32
BOLINGBROOK REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Bolingbrook 65, Downers Grove North 32
Downers Grove South 61, Glenbard South 53
Thu., Feb. 20
Bolingbrook 65, Downers Grove South 49

Dominican University sectional
Mon., Feb. 24
Trinity 52, Lane 34
Tue., Feb. 25
Oak Park 76, Ridgewood 49
Thu., Feb. 27
Trinity 46, Oak Park 44

NORTH PARK UNIVERSITY REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Steinmetz 45, Foreman 27
Thu., Feb. 20
Trinity 87, Steinmetz 19
Northside College Prep 36, Chicago Notre Dame 17
Fri., Feb. 21
Trinity 52, Northside College Prep 21
LANE REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Amundsen 49, Clemente 43
Tue., Feb. 18
Lane Tech 80, Amundsen 21
Payton 50, Lincoln Park 38
Thu., Feb. 20
Lane Tech 82, Payton 39
OAK PARK REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Oak Park 92, Schurz 8
Prosser 79, Kelvyn Park 54
Thu., Feb. 20
Oak Park 98, Prosser 37
WRIGHT COLLEGE REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Von Steuben 34, Senn 32
Tue., Feb. 18
Ridgewood 77, Von Steuben 35
Mather 53, Roosevelt 40
Fri., Feb. 21
Ridgewood 58, Mather 34

LOYOLA UNIVERSITY 2 SUPERSECTIONAL
Mon., Mar. 3
Regina Dominican 51, Dundee-Crown 32

Antioch sectional
Mon., Feb. 24
Dundee-Crown 63, Warren 60
Grayslake 54, Lake Forest 40
Thu., Feb. 27
Dundee-Crown 58, Grayslake 56

ZION-BENTON REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
North Chicago 63, Waukegan 54
Tue., Feb. 18
Warren 66, North Chicago 38
Carmel 51, Zion-Benton 50
Thu., Feb. 20
Warren 62, Carmel 46
BARRINGTON REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Dundee-Crown 64, Wauconda 22
Barrington 53, Lake Zurich 39
Thu., Feb. 20
Dundee-Crown 57, Barrington 54
MUNDELEIN REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Lake Forest 51, Mundelein 37
Libertyville 56, Vernon Hills 53 (OT)
Thu., Feb. 20
Lake Forest 42, Libertyville 39
GRAYSLAKE REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Antioch 58, Round Lake 35
Tue., Feb. 18
Grayslake 59, Antioch 57
Grant 49, Cary-Grove 46
Thu., Feb. 20
Grayslake 72, Grant 47

Highland Park sectional
Mon., Feb. 24
Maine West 45, Loyola 38
Regina Dominican 49, New Trier 41
Thu., Feb. 27
Regina Dominican 44, Maine West 27

STEVENSON REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Deerfield 71, Wheeling 55
Tue., Feb. 18
Glenbrook South 41, Deerfield 34
Loyola 50, Stevenson 37
Thu., Feb. 20
Loyola 53, Glenbrook South 36
MAINE WEST REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Maine East 55, Taft 38
Tue., Feb. 18
Maine West 58, Maine East 38
Resurrection 56, Maine South 46
Thu., Feb. 20
Maine West 51, Resurrection 47
NEW TRIER REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
New Trier 59, Highland Park 23
Evanston 37, Glenbrook North 28
Thu., Feb. 20
New Trier 54, Evanston 39
REGINA DOMINICAN REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Sullivan 42, Good Counsel 31
Tue., Feb. 18
Niles North 68, Sullivan 32
Regina Dominican 56, Niles West 25
Thu., Feb. 20
Regina Dominican 48, Niles North 28

THORNTON SUPERSECTIONAL
Mon., Mar. 3
Marian Catholic 65, Stagg 60

Hillcrest sectional
Mon., Feb. 24
Marian Catholic 60, Morgan Park 35
Tue., Feb. 25
Hillcrest 53, Thornwood 51
Thu., Feb. 27
Marian Catholic 67, Hillcrest 37

MARIAN CATHOLIC REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Crete-Monee 41, Bloom 34
Tue., Feb. 18
Marian Catholic 62, Crete-Monee 37
Homewood-Flossmoor 51, Rich Central 43
Thu., Feb. 20
Marian Catholic 56, Homewood-Flossmoor 44
CHICAGO VOCATIONAL REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Morgan Park 70, Chicago Vocational 30
Carver 52, Corliss 50 (OT)
Thu., Feb. 20
Morgan Park 63, Carver 44
EISENHOWER REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Hillcrest 65, Eisenhower 30
Thornton 77, Fenger 36
Thu., Feb. 20
Hillcrest 60, Thornton 48
THORNTON FRACTIONAL NORTH REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Washington 70, Thornton Fractional North 45
Tue., Feb. 18
Thornwood 56, Washington 43
Thornridge 46, Thornton Fractional South 38
Thu., Feb. 20
Thornwood 53, Thornridge 45

Lincoln-Way Central sectional
Mon., Feb. 24
Sandburg 51, Joliet 39
Tue., Feb. 25
Stagg 45, Lincoln-Way East 37 (OT)
Thu., Feb. 27
Stagg 42, Sandburg 41

SANDBURG REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Lemont 51, Shepard 46
Tue., Feb. 18
Sandburg 51, Lemont 24
Oak Forest 53, Mt. Assisi 51
Thu., Feb. 20
Sandburg 46, Oak Forest 32
LOCKPORT REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Lockport 54, Romeoville 48
Tue., Feb. 18
Joliet 54, Lockport 33
Joliet Catholic 71, Providence 41
Thu., Feb. 20
Joliet 54, Joliet Catholic 49
LINCOLN-WAY EAST REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Lincoln-Way East 63, Rich East 30
Rich South 72, Bremen 35
Thu., Feb. 20
Lincoln-Way East 49, Rich South 42
ANDREW REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Stagg 67, Andrew 43
Lincoln-Way Central 44, Tinley Park 13
Thu., Feb. 20
Stagg 46, Lincoln-Way Central 44

ELGIN SUPERSECTIONAL
Mon., Mar. 3
Naperville Central 63, Lake Park 37

Hoffman Estates sectional
Mon., Feb. 24
Lake Park 62, Fremd 41
Tue., Feb. 25
Rolling Meadows 56, Buffalo Grove 47
Thu., Feb. 27
Lake Park 56, Rolling Meadows 40

STREAMWOOD REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Larkin 44, Elgin 41
Tue., Feb. 18
Bartlett 59, Larkin 49
Fremd 53, Streamwood 33
Thu., Feb. 20
Fremd 53, Bartlett 43
ADDISON TRAIL REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Addison Trail 45, Fenton 44
Tue., Feb. 18
St. Viator 79, Addison Trail 58
Lake Park 52, Glenbard North 31
Thu., Feb. 20
Lake Park 57, St. Viator 54
BUFFALO GROVE REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Buffalo Grove 67, Elk Grove 41
Prospect 50, Palatine 38
Thu., Feb. 20
Buffalo Grove 50, Prospect 38
CONANT REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Rolling Meadows 54, Hoffman Estates 35
Tue., Feb. 18
Rolling Meadows 55, Hersey 36
Schaumburg 42, Conant 41
Thu., Feb. 20
Rolling Meadows 55, Schaumburg 35

Naperville Central sectional
Mon., Feb. 24
Naperville Central 69, Waubonsie Valley 27
Tue., Feb. 25
Neuqua Valley 54, West Aurora 46
Thu., Feb. 27
Naperville Central 72, Neuqua Valley 67 (OT)

ST. CHARLES EAST REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
St. Charles East 55, St. Charles North 54
Tue., Feb. 18
Naperville Central 75, St. Charles East 31
West Chicago 48, Batavia 33
Thu., Feb. 20
Naperville Central 61, West Chicago 29
PLAINFIELD REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Oswego 63, Plainfield South 25
Waubonsie Valley 61, Plainfield 52
Thu., Feb. 20
Waubonsie Valley 56, Oswego 49
WHEATON WARRENVILLE SOUTH REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
Wheaton North 43, Glenbard West 35
Tue., Feb. 18
Neuqua Valley 57, Wheaton North 31
Wheaton Warrenville South 32, Naperville North 30
Thu., Feb. 20
Neuqua Valley 46, Wheaton Warrenville South 29
WEST AURORA REGIONAL
Mon., Feb. 17
East Aurora 52, Illinois Math and Science 37
Tue., Feb. 18
West Aurora 51, East Aurora 18
Rosary 40, Geneva 35
Thu., Feb. 20
West Aurora 55, Rosary 37

Copyright © 2015, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading