CALIFORNIA
Check out the new California section

Prep scoreboard (8/24-9/1)

SportsRoman CatholicismChristianityGolfTennisGrant ParkDave Martinez

Saturday, August 31 results
SOCCER
Antioch 4, Grayslake 2
Batavia 2, St. Charles East 1
Fenwick 1, Glenbard West 1
Highland Park 2, Vernon Hills 0
Hinsdale South 2, Oswego 1
Lake Forest 1, Highland Park 0
Leyden 2, Oak Park 0
Lincoln-Way East 2, Kelly 0
Marist 2, St. Ignatius 1
McHenry 4, Hoffman Estates 2
Naperville Central 3, Joliet 2
Niles North 4, Amundsen 2
Plainfield 5, Rich South 1
Richards 2, Plainfield South 1
York 5, Glenbard South 1
ADDISON TRAIL TOURNAMENT
Elk Grove 2, Addison Trail 0
Glenbard East 4, Fenton 0
BARRINGTON TOURNAMENT
Maine South 3, Lake Zurich 0
Geneva 6, CL South 1
Wheaton South 3, Evanston 3
Libertyville 2, Barrington 1
Evanston 4, C.L. South 0
Libertyville 2, Lake Zurich 1
Barrington 1, Maine South 0
Geneva 3, Wheaton Warrenville South 2
BRADLEY TOURNAMENT
De La Salle 2, Herscher 1
BURLINGTON CENTRAL TOURNAMENT
Burlington Central 6, Elgin Academy 0
St. Francis 7, Genoa-Kingston 0
Westminster Christian 2, Oregon 1
LARKIN TOURNAMENT
Marmion 11, Northside Prep 0
West Aurora 5, St. Charles East JV 0
Lockport 3, Minooka 0
Prospect 1, Elgin 0
Cary-Grove 6, Young 0
Dundee-Crown 6, Neuqua Valley JV 2
Sycamore 4, St. Edward 0
Larkin 2, Glenbard West JV 0
REAVIS INVITATIONAL
Proviso West 5, Mt. Carmel 1
Reavis 5, St. Laurence 2
Mt. Carmel 2, St. Laurence (third place)
Proviso West 5, Reavis 3 (championship)
ST. RITA TOURNAMENT
Ridgewood 2, St. Rita 1
TRINITY INVITATIONAL
Chicago Christian 3, Unity Christian 0
Muskegon Chr. (Mich.) 1, Timothy Chr. 0 BOYS GOLF
FENTON INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Glenbard West 286. 2, New Trier 291. 3, St. Patrick 299. 4, Downers North 300. 5, Wheaton Warrenville S. 304. 6, St. Charles N. 306. 7, Hinsdale Central 307. 8, Evanston 307. 9, DeKalb 309. 10, St. Ignatius 310. 11, Notre Dame 311. 12, West Aurora 312. 13, Lyons 314. 14, Montini 314. 15, Neuqua Valley 314. 16, tie, Streamwood and Lockport, 319. 18, Benet 319. 19, Marmion 321. 20, Batavia 322. 21, Niles West 324. 22, Larkin 326. 23, Fenwick 330. 24, Nazareth 331. 25, Fenton 332. 26, Minooka 341. 27, Driscoll 343. 28, Holy Cross 344. 29, R.-Brookfield 346. 30, Addison Trail 347. 31, Leyden 349. 32, Wheeling 351. 33, Maine East 351. 34, Morton 367. 35, St. Joseph 397.
Individuals
1, Brent Robertson, Glenbard W., 69; 2, tie, Joe Cermak, St. Patrick, Eric Haugen, Glenbard W., Lloyd Roth, Downers North, Bobby Bennett and Mike Musgjerd, New Trier, 71; 7, tie, Matt Cermak, St. Patrick, Chris Austin, Evanston, Andrew Butters, Glenbard W. and Grant Garza, Lockport, 72.
GENESEO INVITATIONAL
At Maple Bluff (par 72)
Final team standings: 1,
Naperville C. 293. 2, tie, Freeport and Galesburg 307. 4, Ottawa 313. 5, tie, LaSalle-Peru and Moline 315. 7, tie, Dixon and Sterling 317. 9, Belvidere 318. 10, East Moline 320. 11, Sycamore 321. 12, Geneseo Green 323. 13, tie, Geneseo White, Rock Island Alleman and Rochelle 324. 16, Rock Island 325. 17, Jacobs 328. 18, Rockford East 334. 19, Rockford Boylan 335. 20, Rockford Jefferson 347. 21, Rockridge 350. 22, Rockford Auburn 353.
Local individuals
1, Ryan Julius, Naperville Central, 69; 4, Nick Cosantino, Naperville Central, 72.
NORTHRIDGE PREP INVITATIONAL
At Willow Hill (Par 68)
Final team standings: 1,
Northridge Prep 307. 2, Northside Prep 316. 3, U-High 354. 4, Walther Lutheran 361. 5, St. Benedict 370. 6, Elgin Academy 379. 7, tie, Northshore and Northridge Prep (B), 383.
Individuals
1, Andy Jeninga, U-High, 70; 2, Joseph Lee, Northside Prep, 71; 3, Nelson Mandril, Northside Prep, 74; 4, Danny Kenny, Northridge Prep, 75; 5, tie, Brendan Kelerher and Steve Stoll, Northridge Prep, 76; 7, Kyle Slechte, Walther Lutheran, 78; 8, Kyle Daniels, Northridge Prep, 80; 9, Luke Rosa, U-High, 83; 10, tie, Cole Munvez, Northside Prep and Bob Doerr, Elgin Academy, 84.
ST. VIATOR INVITATIONAL
Final Team Standings: 1,
St. Charles East 297. 2, Loyola 307. 3, Lake Forest 310. 4, St. Viator 338. 5, Hersey 339. 6, Elgin 340.
Individuals
1, Matt Daly, St. Charles East, 71; 2, Kurt Jaffke, St. Charles East, 72; 3, Joe Lawler, Loyola, 74; 4, Pat Murphy, Loyola, 75; 5, tie, Tim Lynch, Lake Forest, 76; Alex Wagner, St. Charles East, 76.
WILLOWBROOK INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Wheaton N. 51. 2, Glenbard S. 52. 3, York 52. 4, Hinsdale C. 53. 5, Oak Park 54. 6, Glenbard E. 56. 7, tie, Willowbrook, Hinsdale S. and Lyons, 57. 10, tie, Morton and Downers South, 60. 12, Fenton 63. 13, Elmwood Park 64. 14, Leyden 68. 15, St. Joseph 75.

GIRLS GOLF
ST. VIATOR INVITATIONAL
Old Orchard Country Club (par 72)
Final team standings: 1
, St. Viator 376. 2, Carmel 376. 3, Benet 394. 4, Loyola 397. 5, Fenwick 404. 6, Mother McAuley 429. *St. Viator won tiebreaker
Individuals
1, M. Puch, St. Viator, 84; 2, J. Guido, Carmel, 85; 3, A. Ryan, Loyola, 89; 4, A. Kahler, Benet, 90; 5, K. Puch, St. Viator, 91

GIRLS TENNIS
Glenbard South 16, Lockport 0
DOWNERS GROVE SOUTH QUAD
Downers Grove South 5, Urbana 0
Downers Grove South 4, Glenbard West 1
Downers Grove South 5, Shepard 0
Glenbard West 5, Shepard 0
Glenbard West 5, Urbana 0
Shepard 3, Urbana 2
FENWICK QUAD
Carmel 13, Fenwick 10, St. Ignatius 6, Bishop McNamara 1
HERSEY INVITATIONAL
Naperville North 6, Hersey 1
Naperville North 7, Leyden 0
Naperville North 7, Prospect 0
HINSDALE SOUTH QUAD
Hinsdale South 7, Lincoln-Way Central 0
Hinsdale South 6, Plainfield 1
Plainfield 6, Lincoln-Way Central 1
York 4, Hinsdale South 3
York 7, Lincoln-Way Central 0
York 7, Plainfield 0
HOFFMAN ESTATES QUAD
Elgin 6, Hoffman Estates 1
Elgin 5, Huntley 2
Jacobs 6, Elgin 1
MORTON QUAD
Stagg 41, Montini 26, Walther Lutheran 26, Morton 15
NEW TRIER INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, New Trier Green. 2, Lake Forest. 3, Lyons. 4, Edwardsville. 5, New Trier Blue. 6, Highland Park.
WEST AURORA QUAD
Benet 4, Downers Grove North 3
Benet 6, Geneva 1
Geneva 4, Downers Grove North 3
West Aurora 6, Benet 1
West Aurora 6, Downers Grove North 1
West Aurora 6, Geneva 1
WHEATON NORTH QUAD
Riverside-Brookfield 4, Plainfield South 3
St. Francis 4, Plainfield South 3
Wheaton North 7, Plainfield South 0
Wheaton North 7, Riverside-Brookfield 0
Wheaton North 7, St. Francis 0

Friday, August 30 results
BOYS SOCCER
Antioch 4, Grayslake 2
Hersey 6, Hinsdale South 0
Highland Park 4, St. Patrick 0
Latin 3, Young 2
Maine East 2, Northridge Prep 1 (penalty kicks)
Marian Catholic 3, Andrew 1
Neuqua Valley 7, Romeoville 0
Niles West 3, Willowbrook 1
Peotone 2, Illiana Christian 0
Rich East 3, Bloom 1
Schaumburg 2, Bartlett 1
St. Charles North 2, Hinsdale Central 1
U-High 7, Morgan Park Academy 1
BARRINGTON TOURNAMENT
Wheaton Warrenville South 6, C.L. South 2
Maine South 2, Libertyville 0
Barrington 1, Lake Zurich 0
Geneva 1, Evanston 1
LAKE FOREST/NORTH SHORE COUNTRY DAY TOURNAMENT
Vernon Hills 3, Deerfield 0
LAKE PARK TOURNAMENT
Lake Park 1, Buffalo Grove 1
MAINE EAST TOURNAMENT
Oak Park 2, Warren 1
REAVIS INVITATIONAL
Reavis 8, Plainfield South 2
ST. RITA TOURNAMENT
Ridgewood 2, Lane Tech 1

BOYS GOLF
Antioch 155, Lake Forest Academy 158. Medalist: Charlie Waddell, , Lake Forest Academy, 36.
Brother Rice 153, St. Laurence 168. Medalist: Tim Harrigan, Brother Rice, 35.
Joliet Catholic 163, Oswego 172. Medalist: Collin Piercy, Joliet Catholic and Greg Szukis, Oswego, 39.
Morris 152, Joliet 158. Medalists: Steve Chamberlain and Matt Ingold, Morris, 36.
Peotone 175, Beecher 180. Medalist: Den Sechrist, Peotone, 39.
St. Francis 158, Riverside-Brookfield 175. Medalist: Joe Sausen, St. Francis, 38.
CHAMPAIGN CENTRAL INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Bloomington 372. 2, York 390. 3, Bartlett 398. 4, tie, Geneva, Mahomet-Seymour and Marian Catholic 400. 7, Champaign Centennial 405. 8, Edwardsville 408. 9, Urbana 410. 10, tie, Belleville Althoff and Champaign Central 413. 12, O'Fallon 426. 13, tie, Minooka and Normal Community 431. 15, Charleston 433. 16, Mt. Zion 441.
Individuals
1, Cory Renner, Belleville Althoff, 71; 2, Nick Bova, Bloomington, 71; 3, Joe Young, Geneva, 72; 4, Ross Parker, Mahomet-Seymour, 74; 5, Andrew Reznack, Edwardsville, 74; 6, Zach Jecklin, Bloomington, 74; 7, Adam Serrano, O'Fallon, 75; 8, Dan Schaefer, Bloomington 75; 9, Trent Martin, York, 75; 10, Pat Hanifin, Marian Catholic, 75.

GIRLS GOLF
St. Charles North 179, Prairie Ridge 212. Medalist: Lauren May, St. Charles North, 40.
Stagg 179, Oak Forest 221. Medalist: Sara Porn, Stagg, 44.

GIRLS TENNIS
Lemont 4, Chicago Christian 1

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Wheaton Academy d. Lake Forest Academy 15-6, 15-10

Thursday, August 29 results
BOYS GOLF
Benet 152, Waubonsie Valley 157
Bloom 174, T.F. North 185. Medalists: Mike Pivoriunas, T.F. North and Mitch Wellman, Bloom, 39.
Cary-Grove 155, Streamwood 161. Medalist: Pete Johnson, Cary-Grove, 36.
Chicago Christian 164, Oak Lawn 171. Medalist: Josh Boss, Chicago Chr., 36.
Crystal Lake South 166, Wauconda 176. Medalist: Esler, C.L. South, 38.
Deerfield 135, Evanston 138. Medalists: Sean McIntyre, Deerfield and Andy Vaughan, Evanston, 32.
Francis Parker 158, Luther North 191. Medalists: Leo Robin and Ken Brenner, Francis Parker, 39.
Glenbard W. 149, Downers S. 156. Medalist: Brent Robertson, Glenbard W., 35.
Glenbrook South 147, Niles North 161. Medalists: Jason Fisher and P.J. Eagle, Glenbrook South, and Mark Coster, Niles North, 36.
Hersey 151, Elk Grove 161, Palatine 175. Medalists: Andy Patun and Mike Poteracki, Hersey, 36.
Hinsdale C. 152, Hinsdale S. 157, Lincoln-Way C. 164. Medalists: Erik Sass and Ali Amjad, Lincoln-Way C. and Jason Howell, Hinsdale S., 37.
Homewood-Flossmoor 144, Mt. Carmel 153, Rich South 194. Medalist: Justin Rodriguez, Homewood-Flossmoor, 35.
Immaculate Conception 177, Walther Lutheran 202. Medalists: Danny Hart and Pat Janich, Imm. Conception, 40.
Joliet Catholic 163, Oswego 185. Medalist: Shawn Hanold and Rich Searls, Joliet Catholic, 41.
Kaneland 148, Marengo 181. Medalist: Milo French, Kaneland, 32.
Lincoln-Way E. 154, Bradley 157. Medalists: Mark Armon, Lincoln-Way E. and Zac Rorem and Kevin Mikos, Bradley 36.
Marist 144, Evergreen Park 178
Minooka 162, Lisle 180, Coal City 181. Medalist: Bob Steinmetz, Minooka, 38.
Mundelein 160, Grayslake 160. Medalists: Kyle Straub, Grayslake and Jon Fredbeck, Mundelein, 36. (Mundelein won tiebreaker)
Naperville Central 130, Glenbard South 133, Glenbard East 145, Schaumburg 149. Medalists: Mike McLaughlin and Brian Dwyer, Glenbard South, 30.
New Trier 156, Maine West 186. Medalists: Joey Bauer and David Kline, New Trier, 38.
Niles West 153, Maine West 158. Medalist: Anders Lennergard, Maine West, 35.
Oak Forest 173, Crete-Monee 194. Medalist: Nick Homerding, Oak Forest, 42.
Plainfield 157, Lemont 166. Medalist: Dan Roth, Plainfield, 38.
Prairie Ridge 172, St. Edward 187. Medalist: Tim Brennan, St. Edward, 43.
Prospect 152, Warren 154, Lake Zurich 161. Medalist: Drew Heredia, Warren, 37.
Proviso West 181, Proviso East 272. Medalist: D.J. Zawadzki, Proviso West, 39.
Rich East 171, Bremen 173. Medalist: Jeremy Delby, Rich East, 38.
St. Charles N. 136, Willowbrook 153. Medalist: R. Johnson, St. Charles N., 32.
St. Patrick 144, Driscoll 181. Medalist: Matt Cermak, St. Patrick, 34.
Stagg 156, Shepard 170. Medalist: Tom Kierny, Stagg, 36.
Stevenson 154, Buffalo Grove 156, St. Viator 173. Medalist: Steve Solesky, Stevenson, 36.
Wheaton Academy 167, Burlington Central 167. Medalist: Adam Niesendorf, Burlington Central, 37. (Wheaton wins tiebreaker).
Wheaton Warrenville South 152, Downers North 165. Medalist: Ty Luther, Wheaton Warrenville South, 37.
York 162, Wheaton North 164. Medalists: Mike Frey, Wheaton North and Jim Neimann, York, 39.
Yorkville 164, Planfield South 195. Medalist: Scott Johnson, Yorkville, 39.

GIRLS GOLF
Barrington 172, Schaumburg 218. Medalist: Kerns, Barrington, 39.
Benet 172, Naperville C. 177, Downers N. 222. Medalist: Allison Kahler, Benet, 37.
Crystal Lake Central 198, Cary-Grove 254, Harvard 265. Medalist: Susie Lewis, Crystal Lake, 41.
Deerfield 188, Highland Park 191. Medalist: Rikki Sobel, Deerfield, 40.
Fremd 172, Conant 193, Hoffman Estates 201. Medalist: Carmody, Fremd, 36.
Glenbrook N. 186, Maine S. 207. Medalist: Christine Denison, Glenbrook N., 43.
Grant Park 172, Andrew 184, Rich E. 225. Medalist: Suzie Nelson, Grant Park, 39.
Hersey 187, Palatine 203. Medalist: Nicole Bram, Hersey, 45.
Lyons 183, Rosary 188
Marian Catholic 179, Lincoln-Way East 187. Medalist: Lindsey Haines, Marian Catholic, 42.
Mt. Assisi 230, Joliet Catholic 250. Medalist: Meg Duggan, Mt. Assisi, 48.
Neuqua Valley 176, Lake Park 218. Medalist: Carissa Werlinger, Neuqua V., 39.
New Trier 165, St. Charles East 175
Prospect 177, Homewood-Flossmoor 191. Medalist: Kristen Rezny, Homewood-Flossmoor, 41.
Providence 189, Lincoln-Way Central 193. Medalist: Molly Duffy, Providence, 39.
Resurrection 220, Trinity 241. Medalist: Catherine Ketter, Resurrection, 52.
St. Charles N. 171, Wheaton N. 200. Medalist: Lauren May, St. Charles N., 40.
Warren 227, Lake Zurich 263. Medalist: Caitlin McMahon, Warren, 53.
Wheaton Warrenville South 146, Batavia 178. Medalist: Jenna Pearson, Wheaton Warrenville South, 32.

GIRLS TENNIS
Antioch 6, Wilmot (Wis.) 1
Bartlett 7, Streamwood 0
Carmel 9, Antioch 0
Chicago Christian 3, Oak Forest 2
Conant 6, Elgin 1
East Aurora 5, IMSA 4
Glenbard North 7, St. Francis 0
Glenbard South 7, Willowbrook 0
Kaneland 6, Marengo 1
Lake Zurich 5, Warren 2
Larkin 5, Hoffman Estates 2
Libertyville 4, Glenbrook North 3
Lincoln-Way East 4, Bradley 1
Marian Catholic 5, Andrew 0
Naperville North 8, Geneva 0
Oswego 6, Joliet Catholic 1
Plainfield 5, Bolingbrook 1
Regina 4, Queen of Peace 1
Regina 4, North Shore Country Day 1
Resurrection 5, St. Scholastica 0
Stevenson 5, Hersey 3
T.F. South 3, Lincoln-Way Central 2
Trinity 3, Maria 2
Walther Lutheran 4, Aurora Central Catholic 1

Wednesday, August 28 results
BOYS GOLF
Andrew 163, Oak Lawn 172. Medalist: McPartlin, Andrew, 39.
Antioch 154, Vernon Hills 161. Medalist: Andrew Curto, Antioch, 36.
Benet 152, Waubonsie Valley 157. Medalist: Packy Carrier, Benet and Mark Dale, Waubonsie Valley, 36.
Bremen 159, Chicago Christian 164. Medalists: Ryan Vander Velde, Chicago Christian and Tony Velasquez, Bremen, 36.
DeKalb 156, Rochelle 163, Sycamore 163. Medalist: Perry Thiara, Rochelle, 37.
De La Salle 160, U-High 166. Medalist: Jake Marcet, De La Salle 37.
Downers South 167, Downers North 173. Medalist: Krizek, Downers Grove North, 39.
Glenbard North 159, Larkin 173. Medalists: Anthony Prior, Glenbard North, Carlos Sainz, Larkin, 38.
Glenbard West 149, Wheaton Warrenville South 151.
Immaculate Conception 185, Elmwood Park 189. Medalist: Pat Janisch, Immaculate Conception, 45.
Joliet Catholic 155, Providence 163. Medalist: Shawn Hanold, Joliet Catholic.
Kaneland 153, Lisle 166. Medalist: Milo French, Kaneland, 38.
Lake Park 163, Elgin 172, East Aurora 251. Medalist: Thomas Greene, Lake Park, 39.
Larkin 159, Glenbard North 173. Medalist: Carlos Sainz, Larkin, 38.
Lincoln-Way Central 169, T.F. South 185, Crete-Monee 192. Medalist: Bill Studer, 40.
Marian Catholic 159, St. Viator 161. Medalist: Erik Skurka, Marian Catholic, 38.
Montini 155, Romeoville 172. Medalist: Ray Juskus, Montini, 36.
Naperville North 154, Minooka 165, Oswego 176. Medalist: Joe Zolecki, Minooka, 38.
Notre Dame 155, Maine East 172. Medalist: Matt Hanley, Notre Dame, 38.
Plainfield 161, Yorkville 185, Bolingbrook 197. Medalist: Drew Perryman, Plainfield, 39.
Richards 148, Shepard 162. Medalist: Kurt Dietrich, Richards, 34.
St. Benedict 202, Luther North 204. Medalist: Pat Dorn, St. Benedict, 44.
St. Charles East 162, Bartlett 173, Elgin 192, East Aurora 279. Medalist: Kurt Jaffke, 38.
St. Patrick 168, Montini 169. Medalist: Joe Cermak, St. Patrick, 37.
Stevenson 156, Fremd 163. Medalist: Dennis Marchetti, Stevenson, 38.
Timothy Christian 168, Westmont 181. Medalist: Kevin Visser, Timothy Christian, 38.
Wheaton North 170, Hoffman Estates 175. Medalist: Jacob Mansy, Wheaton North, 39.

GIRLS GOLF
Crystal Lake Central 211, Elgin 241, Lake Zurich 252. Medalist: Lewis, C.L. Central, 49Downers South 194, Lockport 207. Medalist: Kim Corey, Downers South, 43.
Fenwick 190, St. Francis 199. Medalist: Katie Napleton, Fenwick, 40.
Hersey 188, Loyola 191. Medalist: Nicole Bram, Hersey, 43.
Homewood-Flossmoor 186, Hinsdale South 202, Oak Forest 234. Medalist: Kristen Rezny, Homewood-Flossmoor, 38.
Lake Forest 168, Fremd 176. Medalist: Liz Cappola, Lake Forest, 41.
Maine South 205, Rolling Meadows 209. Medalist: Kristi Katz, Maine South, 40.
Minooka 190, Lincoln-Way Central 227. Medalist: Angie Snode, 46.
New Trier 156, Evanston 186. Medalist: Lauren Hobey, New Trier, 35.
Prairie Ridge 195, Jacobs 218, St. Edward 283. Medalists: Tess Kuhn and Heather Everst, Prairie Ridge, 47.
Providence 219, Marist 249. Medalist: Molly Duffy, Providence, 46.
St. Viator 170, Marian Catholic 192. Medalist: Michelle Puch, Marian Catholic, 40

GIRLS TENNIS
Antioch 6, Wilmot 1
Glenbard West 6, Lake Park 1
Hinsdale Central 7, Naperville Central 0
Mundelein 4, Vernon Hills 1
Niles West 5, Resurrection 0
Riverside-Brookfield 5, Plainfield 2
Willowbrook 5, Montini 2

Tuesday, August 27 results
BOYS GOLF
Andrew 172, Rich East 184. Medalist: Brian Mysker, Andrew, 42.
Bremen 166, Bloom 180. Medalist: Chris Deems, Bremen, 36
Buffalo Grove 157, Elk Grove 167. Medalists: Murray Galster , Buffalo Grove and Brian Carlson, Elk Grove, 36.
C.L. Central 156, Marian Central 160. Medalist: Rory Langfeld, C.L. Central, 37.
Driscoll 175, Elgin Academy 209. Medalists: Mike Doerr, Elgin Academy and Ken Yamamoto, Driscoll, 42.
Fremd 160, Palatine 166. Medalist: Roseri, Fremd, 37.
Geneva 153, Streamwood 170, Yorkville 177. Medalist: Joe Young, Geneva, 37.
Hersey 151, Schaumburg 177, Wheeling 184. Medalists: Rob Peters and Andrew Patvin, Hersey, 36.
Illiana Christian 159, Homewood-Flossmoor 160, Richards 172. Medalist: Kurt Dietrick, Richards, 38.
Joliet 157, Romeoville 187. Medalist: Joe Glomb, Joliet, 37.
Leyden 180, Bolingbrook 196. Medalist: Scott Salzinger, Leyden, 42.
Lincoln-Way Central 173, Bradley-Bourbonnais 178. Medalist: Erik Sass, Lincoln-Way, 40.
Loyola 295, St. Charles East 283, New Trier 285, Glenbrook North 298: Medalist: Matt Daly, St. Charles East, 67(18 holes).
Lyons 160, Hinsdale South 160 (Lyons wins tiebreaker). Medalist: James Cosentino, Lyons, 38.
Morton 177, Proviso West 201. Medalist: Frankie Rosales, Morton, 43.
Naperville North 152, Naperville Central 153, Waubonsie Valley and Neuqua Valley 163. Medalist: Ryan Julius, Naperville Central and Chris Lewe, Naperville North, 36.
New Trier 150, Maine West 193. Medalist: Michael Thorsen, New Trier, 36.
Northridge Prep 162, Niles North 163
Prospect 143, Rolling Meadows 161, Hoffman Estates 172. Medalist: Alex Malachowski, Prospect, 34.
Providence 160, Fenwick 169, St. Laurence 172. Medalist: Nick Piazza, Providence and Kevin Zudycki, St. Laurence, 38.
Riverside-Brookfield 167, Holy Cross and Addison Trail 181. Medalist: Dan Hutchinson, Riverside-Brookfield, 38.
St. Charles North 153, Elgin 164, DeKalb 164. Medalists: Ryan Johnson and Sean Courser, St. Charles North and Adam Schelkopf, DeKalb, 37.
St. Edward 181, West Chicago 184. Medalist: Greg Hodge, West Chicago, 38.
St. Ignatius 157, Nazareth 168. Medalist: Chris Alter, St. Ignatius, 38.
St. Patrick 168, Montini 169. Medalist: Joe Cermak, St. Patrick, 37.
Sandburg 171, Oak Forest 174, Rich Central 198. Medalist: Larry Blatt, Sandburg, 40.
Shepard 171, Reavis 190. Medalist: Sean Koch, Shepard, 34
Stagg 157, Tinley Park 191. Medalist: Joe Parisi, Stagg, 38.
Vernon Hills 164, Mundelein 169. Medalist: Johnson, Vernon Hills, 39.
West Aurora 156, Larkin 175. Medalist: John Donovan, West Aurora, 36.
Wheaton North 154, Glenbard South 158. Medalist: Brian Dwyer, Glenbard South, 35.
York 157, Downers South 159. Medalists: Matt Tullar, Downers South and Trent Martin, Ryne Kentala and Jim Neimann, York, 39.
Lake County meet
Team scores: 1,
Lake Forest 308. 2, Highland Park 311. 3, Antioch 318. 4,Grayslake 325. 5,Zion-Benton 326. 6, Lake Forest Academy 328. 7, Barrington 331. 8, Warren 333. 8, tie, Deerfield and Stevenson 336. 9, Mundelein 338. 10, Lake Zurich 346. 11, Wauconda 357. 12, Grant 360. 13, Round Lake 413.
Individuals
1, Charlie Waddell, Lake Forest Academy, 73. 2, Mark Valliere, Lake Forest, 74. 3, Josh Esler, Wauconda, 75. 4, tie, Ott, Highland Park, Kyle Straub, Grayslake, and Pielat, Highland Park, 76. 7, tie, Treitler, Highland Park, and Rohr, Lake Forest, 77. 9, tie, Jackson, Lake Forest, Andrew Curto, Antioch, and Olson, Zion-Benton, 78.

GIRLS GOLF
Barrington 182, Conant 205. Medalist: Kerns, Barrington, 40.
Carmel 168, Vernon Hills 255. Medalist: Kate White, Carmel, 37.
Deerfield 190, Stevenson 200. Medalist: Rikki Sobel, Deerfield, 41.
Highland Park 194, Warren 225. Medalist: R.E. Israel, Highland Park, 40.
Mt. Assisi 217, St. Scholastica 246
Plainfield South 252, Joliet Catholic 253. Medalist: Katie Ranallo, Plainfield South, 55.
Prospect 171, Hoffman Estates 220, Rolling Meadows 218. Medalist: Anne Senn, Pros., 38.
St. Charles North 164, Larkin 193. Medalist: Kerri Babcock, St. Charles North, 39.
St. Francis 206, Westmont 245. Medalist: Anna Gizzi, St. Francis, 48.
St. Ignatius 188, Evanston 192. Medalist: Kate Healy, St. Ignatius, 44.
Stagg 180, Lyons 183. Medalist: Sara Porn, Stagg, 41.
Wheaton North 210, Batavia 210 (Wheaton North wins tiebreaker). Medalists: Haley Kerr, Wheaton North and Anna Ricker, Batavia, 50.
Wheaton Warrenville South 173, Schaumburg 221. Medalist: Baburer, Wheaton, 38.
WAUBONSIE VALLEY INVITATIONAL
At White Eagle C.C., Naperville, par 72
Team scores: 1, Neuqua Valley 328. 2, St. Charles E. 356. 3, Naperville C. 381. 4, Waubonsie Valley 425. 5, Rosary 442. 6, Plainfield 485.
Individuals
1, Rachael Sinnen, Neuqua Valley, 78; 2, Carissa Werlinger, Neuqua Valley, 79; 3, Kelly Calkin, St. Charles E., 81; 4, Carolyn Clarkin, Neuqua Valley 83, 5, Brittany Butcher, St. Charles E., 87; 6, Ashley Adams, Neuqua Valley, 88; 7, tie, Meghan Savage, Neuqua Valley and Olivia Giachino, St. Charles E., 91; 9, Catherine Hennessy, Neuqua Val., 92; 10, Carla Constantino, Naperville C., 94.

GIRLS TENNIS
Chicago Christian 3, Andrew 2
East Aurora 5, Aurora Central 0
Elgin 6, Hoffman Estates 1
Fremd 6, Lake Zurich 1
Grayslake 5, Zion-Benton 0
Hinsdale South 5, St. Charles East 3
Lemont 5, Plainfield 2
Libertyville 5, Carmel 2
Lockport 3, Joliet Catholic 2
Maria 4, Good Counsel 1
Mundelein 3, Johnsburg 2
Romeoville 4, Plainfield South 3
Rosary 5, Kaneland 2
St. Viator 6, Niles North 1
Seton 4, St. Scholastica 1
Sycamore 6, Larkin 1
Walther Lutheran 3, Wheaton Academy 2
Wheaton Academy 5, Walther Lutheran 0
Yorkville 4, Oswego 3

Monday, August 26 results
BOYS GOLF
Cary-Grove 159, Richmond-Burton 205. Medalist: Dave Luetscher, Cary-Grove, 38.
Fenwick 171, Riverside-Brookfield 187. Medalists: Tony Iannessa and Neal Skelly, Fenwick, 40.
Glenbard West 295, York 301, McHenry 323, Lake Zurich 324. Medalist: Zartman, York, 72.
Grant 164, Huntley 184. Medalist: Pearson, Grant, 39.
Grayslake 159, Zion-Benton 161. Medalist: Chris Bouchard, Zion-Benton, 36.
Holy Cross 177, St. Rita 178. Medalist: Mike Capraro, Holy Cross, 38.
Kaneland 144, Wheaton Academy 154. Medalist: Milo French, Kaneland, 32.
Latin 314, Francis Parker 330. Medalist: Robert Sherman, Latin, 72.
Lincoln-Way East 160, Reavis 180, Tinley Park 183. Medalist: Craig Hintz, Tinley Park, 37.
Marian Catholic 152, Bremen 180, Crete-Monee 182. Medalist: Sean Carlson, Marian Catholic, 36.
Nazareth 166, Morton 181. Medalist: Mike Phillips, Nazareth, 39.
Niles North 151, Maine South 153. Medalist: Mark Coster, Niles North, 35.
Oak Park 160, St. Ignatius 166. Medalist: Joe Euler, Oak Park, 37.
Sandburg 148, Oak Lawn 150. Medalist: Dudek, Sandburg, 35.
St. Viator 165, St. Francis 166. Medalist: Joe Sausen, St. Francis, 37.
U-High 180, Evergreen Park 193. Medalist: Luke Rosa, U-High, 42.
Vernon Hills 164, Mundelein 169. Medalist: Eric Johnson, Vernon Hills, 39.
Walther Lutheran 199, Luther North 200. Medalists: Kyle Slechta, Walther Lutheran and Peter Puenner, Luther North, 44.
Westmont 175, Somonauk 176. Medalist: Mike Zeier, Westmont, 41.
HERSEY INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Loyola 314. 2, Hersey 318. 3, Prospect 325*. 4,Glenbrook South 325*. 5, Stevenson 330. 6, Elk Grove 332. 7, Buffalo Grove 334. 8, Schaumburg 342*. 9, Rolling Meadows 342*. 10, St. Viator 342*. 11, Glenbrook North 343. 12, Fremd 353. 13, Wheeling 378. *--tie broken by fifth player's score.
Individuals
1, Jules, Loyola, 76*. 2, Rob Peters, Hersey, 76*. 3, J. Lawler, Loyola, 76*. 4, Jason Worth, Stevenson, 77. 5, Troy Sieburg, Elk Grove, 79*. 6, Eagle, Glenbrook S., 79*. 7, Shawn O'Donnell, Prospect, 79*. 8, Fisher, Glenbrook S., 79. 9, Sean Sterner, Rolling Meadows, 80*. 10, Andrew Patun, Hersey, 80.* *--ties broken by scorecard.
NAPERVILLE CENTRAL INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Naperville Central Red 291. 2, St. Charles East 296. 3, tie, Hinsdale Central, St. Charles North and Naperville North, 304. 6, Downers Grove South 312. 7, Neuqua Valley 313. 8, Naperville Central White 319. 9, Bishop McNamara 322. 10, Hinsdale South 325. 11, Waubonsie Valley 327. 12, Glenbard East 332.
Individuals
1, Ryan Julius, Naperville Central, 70; 2, Chris Lewe, Naperville North, 72; 3, Jeff Manza, Naperville Central, 73; 4, Kurt Jaffke, St. Charles East, 73; 5, Matt Daly, St. Charles East, 73; 6, Alex Jarmusz, Naperville Central, 74; 7, D.J. Magee, St. Charles East, 74; 8, Nick Cosantino, Naperville Central, 74; 9, John Hollfelder, Naperville North, 74.
OSWEGO INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Plainfield 123. 2, Minooka 116. 3, Joliet Catholic 113. 4, Sycamore 110. 5, Oswego 100. 6, Sandwich 94. 7, Yorkville 83. 8, Plainfield South 73. 9, Aurora Central 60.
Individuals
1, Collin Piercy, Joliet Catholic, 33; 2, Dave Martinez Minooka, 33; 3, Eric Leet, Plainfield, 32; 4, Blake Belisle, Plainfield, 31; 5, Andrew Hanson, Joliet Catholic, 31.

GIRLS GOLF
Batavia 179, Somonauk 181. Medalist: Christi Aherie, Batavia, 38.
Buffalo Grove 188. St. Viator 200. Medalist: McGowan, Buffalo Grove, 43.
Carmel 170, Marian Central Catholic 208. Medalist: Jenn Guido, Carmel, 37
Fremd 171, Libertyville 205. Medalist: Steph Calhoun, Fremd, 40.
Minooka 193, Joliet 225. Medalists: Angie Snode, Minooka and Elizabeth Daoust, Joliet, 43.
Mother McAuley 177, Fenwick 188. Medalist: Katie Napleton, Fenwick, 40.
Mt. Assisi 217, St. Scholastica 246. Medalists: Kristina Graubins and Meg Duggan, Mt. Assisi, 51.
Naperville North 191, Hinsdale South 206. Medalist: Katie Chang, Naperville North, 45.
Neuqua Valley 166, Bartlett 214. Medalist: Meghan Savage, Neuqua, 35.
Palatine 186, Antioch 197, Evanston 250. Medalist: Wilkinson, Palatine, 44
Sandburg 208, Rich East 242. Medalist: Katie Knutson, Rich East, 46.
St. Charles East 163, Neuqua Valley 166. Medalist: Meghan Savage, Neuqua, 35.
HOFFMAN ESTATES INVITATIONAL
At Fox Run Golf Links
Final team standings: 1,
St. Charles North 350. 2, Barrington 364. 3, Hersey 375. 4, Hoffman Estates 406. 5, Conant 433. 6, Schaumburg 477.
Individuals
1, Nicole Bram, Hersey, 77; 2, Jesse Slack, St. Charles North, 79; 3, tie, Caroline Kerns, Barrington and Noriko Nakazaki, Hoffman Estates, 80; 5, Lauren May, St. Charles North, 84; 6, Kate Hagelow, Barrington, 88; 7, Natalie Bredberg, Hersey, 89; 8, Christine Zoerlein, St. Charles North, 90; 9, Amanda Lessner, Hoffman Estates, 94; 10, Jessica Darlington, Barrington, 95.

GIRLS TENNIS
Downers Grove South Doubles Tournament
Final team standings: 1, Barrington. 2, West Aurora. 3, Moline. 4, Bloomington. 5, Downers Grove South. 6, Champaign Centennial. 7, Rock Island. 8, West Aurora.
Championship matches
FIRST DOUBLES:
Megan Brooks and Lin Waterford, West Aurora, d. Emily Lovett and Lauren Kaufmann, Barrington, 2-6, 6-3, 13-11. SECOND DOUBLES: Jessica Linden and Whitney Martin, Barrington, d. Leslie Lamont and Rachel Miskanis, West Aurora, 6-3, 6-0.

Saturday, August 24 results
BOYS GOLF
MT. CARMEL INVITATIONAL
At Blue Island
Final team standings: 1, Providence 299. 2, Brother Rice 301. 3, Homewood-Flossmoor 302. 4, St. Ignatius 305. 5, Marian Catholic 309. 6, Oak Forest 314. 7, tie, Mt. Carmel and Fenwick 316. 9, St. Rita 317. 10, Illiana Christian 318. 11, Marist 324. 12, Richards 332. 13, St. Laurence 336. 14, Bremen 347. 15, De La Salle 353. 16, T.F. North 383. Individuals 1, tie Bill McHenry, Providence Catholic and Ian Springer, St Ignatius 67. 3, Tim Harrigan, Brother Rice, 71
PRAIRIE RIDGE INVITATIONAL
AT Coyote Creek

Final team standings: 1, York 316. 2, Morton 322. 3, Prairie Ridge 327. 4, Richwoods 328. 5, tie, Champaign Central, Moline and Belvidere 335. 8, Carbondale 336. 9, Dunlap 340. 10, Batavia 343. 11, Streator 346. 12, Larkin 347. 13, East Peoria 353. 14, Fenwick 359. 15, Woodruff 372. 16, Rockford Jefferson 378. 17, Peoria Central 379. 17, Limestone 381. 18, Illinois Valley Central 407. Individuals 1, Clayton Parkhill, Champaign Central, 74. 2, Bret Vade, East Peoria, 75. 3, tie, Erwin, Morton and Blake Plano, Streator, 76. 5, Aaron Zander, Prairie Ridge, 77.
WOODSTOCK INVITATIONAL
At Plum Tree National (Par 72)
Final team standings: 1, New Trier 311. 2, St. Charles Est 315. 3, Loyola 317. 4, Freeport 329. 5, Pekin 335. 6, Woodstock 341. 7, Naperville North 344. 8, Antioch 345. 9, Fremd 356. Individuals 1, Matt Daley, St. Charles East, 70. 2, Eric Meierdierks, New Trier, 74. 3, Michael Musgjerd, New Trier, 76. 4, Matt Spielman, Freeport, 76. 5, Matt Davis, Freeport, 74. 6, Tom Seeburg, Loyola, 78. 7, Greg Shoger, St. Charles East, 78. 8, Joe Lawler, Loyola, 79. 9, Jared Stegar, New Trier, 80. 10, Sean Jules, Loyola, 80.

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading