Prep scoreboard (4/22-4/28)

Saturday, April 27 results
BASEBALL
Ag. Science 7, Washington 5
Antioch 5, Conant 3
Bartlett 3, St. Charles North 0
Benet 6, Carmel 4 (8 inn.)
Brother Rice 3, Mt Carmel 2
Buffalo Grove 21, Clemente 2 (5 inn.)
Cary-Grove 8, Jacobs 5
Crete-Monee 3, Beecher 0
Downers South 8, Proviso East 5 (5 inn.)
Driscoll 5-1, Marmion 4-2
Elgin 7, Neuqua Valley 6
Elmwood Park 6, Kaneland 1
Evanston 12, Highland Park 2 (6 inn.)
Fenwick 8, St. Francis de Sales 1 (6 inn.)
Geneva 5-4, Oswego 2-9
Hinsdale Central 6, York 3 (6 inn.)
Hinsdale South 5, Leyden 2
Joliet Catholic 6, Holy Cross 3
Lake Forest 3-1, Prospect 2-0 (2nd gm. 5 inn.)
Lake Park 12-9, Larkin 6-0
Lake Zurich 6, Grayslake 1
Maine South 8, Glenbrook North 5
McHenry 3, Woodstock 2
Minooka 3, Batavia 2
Naperville Central 2, Wheaton W. South 1
Nazareth 6, Notre Dame 0
New Trier 21, Niles North 6 (5 inn.)
Niles West 12, Maine West 2 (6 inn.)
Oak Lawn 7, Tinley Park 6
Plainfield 20, Glenbard South 6 (6 inn.)
Rich East 6, Eisenhower 4
Ridgewood 7, Evergreen Park 6
Rockford Luth. 5, Walther Luth. 1 (6 inn.)
St. Chalres East 9, DeKalb 2
St. Francis 12, Westmont 4
St. Ignatius 14, Leo 1 (5 inn.)
St. Laurence 7, Gordon Tech 3
St. Patrick 15-1, Marian Catholic 3-0 (1st gm. 5 inn., 2nd gm. 4 inn.)
St. Rita 9, Hales Franciscan 5
Sandburg 13, Richards 3
Schaumburg 7, Lane Tech 4
Shepard 3, Bolingbrook 2 (6 inn.)
Sycamore 8, Lemont 3
T.F. South 10, T.F. North 2
Thornton 9, Kenwood 5 (4 inn.)
Thornwood 3, Oak Forest 2
Timothy Christian 3, Wheaton Aca. 1
Vernon Hills 8, Palatine 2
Waukegan 6, Deerfield 3
West Aurora 18, Naperville North 12
Wheaton North 8, Glenbard East 4
Willowbrook 9, Addison Trail 4
Zion-Benton 5, Hersey 3 (9 inn.)

SOFTBALL
Batavia 4, Oswego 3
Downers South 1-6, Conant 0-1 (2nd gm. 5 inn.)
Elk Grove 4, Niles West 1
Fenton 12-7, Streamwood 2-7 (1st gm. 5 inn.)
Fenwick 4, Joliet Catholic 2
Geneva 4, Plainfield 2
Homewood-Flossmoor 11, Bolingbrook 0 (5 inn.)
Lane Tech 4, Glenbrook South 1 (9 inn.)
Lisle 4, Driscoll 3
Lockport 2-6, Naperville Central 0-0 (2nd gm. 5 inn.)
Marian Catholic 4, Benet 1
Montini 3, Immaculate Conception 1
Mother McAuley 10, Resurrection 5 (5 inn.)
Mt. Assisi 9, St Ignatius 0
Oak Park 1-8, Wheaton W. South 0-0
Plano 10, Seneca 2
Rich South 9, Peotone 5
Richards 5, Queen of Peace 0
Rosary 1, Immaculate Conception 0
St. Edward 4, St. Charles North 2
St. Scholastica 25, St. Gregory 0
St. Viator 9, Resurrection 8
Sandburg 1, Naperville North 0 (6 inn.)
Stagg 4, Morton 3
Sycamore 4, Elmwood Park 0
T.F. North 15, Hammond (Ind.) 0 (5 inn.)
Vernon Hills 11, Maine West 1 (5 inn.)
Wheaton Academy 7, Timothy Chr. 1
Wheeling 7, Libertyville 6
BUFFALO GROVE TOURNAMENT
Round 1
Buffalo Grove 7, Loyola 0
Antioch 1, Highland Park 0
Round 2
Buffalo Grove 5, Antioch 2
Loyola 4, Highland Park 3
LARKIN TOURNAMENT
Glenbard North 5, Maine South 4
Lake Park 4, Glenbard South 3
Addison Trail 7, Schaumburg 3
Machesney Park Harlem 2, Larkin 0
Maine South 5, Glenbard South 3 (6 inn.)
Larkin 3, Schaumburg 1
Glenbard North 3, Lake Park 0 (5 inn.)
Machesney Pk. Harlem 1, Addison Trail 0
PRAIRIE RIDGE TOURNAMENT
Cary-Grove 5, Warren 2
Warren 10, Prairie Ridge 9
ST. CHARLES INVITATIONAL
West Aurora 9, West Chicago 2
West Aurora 4, Hoffman Estates 1

GIRLS SOCCER
Argo 3, Chicago Christian 1
Barrington 4, Rockford Boylan 1
Benet 9, Marian Catholic 2
Carmel 13, Bishop McNamara 0
Cristo Rey 5, Nuestra America 2
Deerfield 7, Vernon Hills 0
Francis Parker 4, U-High 0
Highland Park 1, Niles West 0
Latin 5, Woodlands 2
Leyden 2, Trinity 0
Lincoln-Way East 0, Sandburg 0
Lockport 5, Bolingbrook 2
Loyola 4, St. Ignatius 0
Providence 4, Minooka 1
Queen of Peace 3, Mt. Assisi 0
Wheaton Academy 2, Wheaton North 1
ANTIOCH TOURNAMENT
Hersey 2, Mukwanuga 1 (penalty kicks)
NAPERVILLE INVITATIONAL
St. Charles East 3, Wheaton W. South 1 (title)
Lincoln-Way East 0, Sandburg 0
Glenbard West 2, Hinsdale Central 0
New Trier 5, Naperville North 0
Waubonsie Valley 5, Lyons 0
Downers South 2, Fremd 1
OAK PARK TOURNAMENT
Oak Park 1, Fenwick 0
ROLLING MEADOWS INVITATIONAL
Maine West 0, Rolling Meadows 0
Niles North 1, Wheeling 0
Niles North 2, Maine West 0
Rolling Meadows 5, Wheeling 0
Note: Rolling Meadows wins tournament.
VON STEUBEN-NORTHSIDE PREP TOURNAMENT
At Winnimac Stadium
Kelly 8, Amundsen 3
Kelly 4, Von Steuben 3
WAUKESHA (WIS.) CATHOLIC MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
Evanston 2, Madison West 0
Evanston 4, Catholic Memorial 0
WHEATON NORTH INVITATIONAL
Oswego 2, Lincoln-Way Central 1
Wheaton Academy 2, Wheaton North 1

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
DOWNERS GROVE SOUTH INVITATIONAL
Gold Division
Naperville North def. Wheaton Warrenville South, 15-3, 15-12 (title)
Sandburg def. Evanston 15-10, 16-14 (3rd)
Stagg def. Downers Grove South, 15-10, 10-15, 15-11 (5th)
Glenbrook South def. New Trier 17-15, 15-0 (7th)
Quarterfinals
Naperville N. def. Downers S. 15-7, 11-15, 15-11
Sandburg def. Glenbrook South 15-11, 7-15, 15-9
Wheaton Warrenville South def. New Trier 15-11, 11,15-, 15-13
Evanston def. Stagg 15-12, 10-15, 15-10
Championship semifinals
Naperville North def. Sandburg 15-11, 13-15, 15-10
Wheaton Warrenville South def. Evanston 7-15, 15-13, 15-9
Consolation semifinals
Glenbrook South def. Downers South 5-15, 17-15, 15-8
Stagg def. New Trier 14-16, 15-9, 15-8
Silver Division
At Naperville North

Andrew d. Barrington 9-15, 15-13, 15-5 (title)
Niles North d. Loyola 15-11, 15-10 (3rd)
Oak Lawn d. Oak Park 15-10, 14-16, 15-13 (5th)
Hinsdale South d. Maine South (7th)
Championship semifinals
Andrew d. Niles North 15-13. 15-7
Barrington d. Loyola
Quarterfinal
Loyola d. Oak Lawn 14-16, 15-11, 15-10
Barrington d. Maine South 15-9, 15-2
Andrew d. Hinsdale South 15-3, 15-13
Niles North d. Oak Park
GLENBROOK NORTH INVITATIONAL
Glenbrook North d. Carmel 12-15, 15-5, 15-9
Waukegan d. St. Charles North 15-9, 15-7
Glenbrook North d. Vernon Hills 15-5, 15-11
Carmel d. Waukegan 16-14, 15-1
Lincoln-Way E. d. St. Charles N. 15-12, 15-6
Glenbrook N. d. Lincoln-Way E. 15-6, 15-3
Carmel d. St. Charles North 15-3, 11-15, 15-5
Vernon Hills d. Waukegan 15-10, 15-8
Glenbrook N. d. St. Charles N. 15-0, 15-5
Lincoln-Way East d. Waukegan 15-9, 15-10
Vernon Hills d. Carmel 15-12, 16-14
Glenbrook North d. Waukegan 15-2, 15-3
Carmel d. Lincoln-Way East 15-11, 15-5
Vernon Hills d. St. Charles North 15-8, 15-0
GORDON TECH TOURNAMENT
Joliet Catholic d. Lane Tech 15-11, 15-6
Joliet Catholic d. Gordon 15-2, 11-15, 15-5
Joliet Catholic d. Luther East 15-0, 15-0
Joliet Catholic d. St. Benedict 15-6, 15-12
Lane Tech d. Joliet Catholic 15-11, 15-8 (title)
HERSEY INVITATIONAL
Lake Forest d. Providence 15-7, 15-5
Hersey d. Prospect 15-6, 15-0
Conant d. Schaumburg 8-15, 15-6, 15-11
Hersey d. Lake Forest 15-6, 15-7
Prospect d. Conant 15-7, 15-7
Schaumburg d. Providence 13-15, 15-12, 15-1
Hersey d. Conant 15-0, 15-11
Lake Forest d. Schaumburg 15-8, 10-15, 15-12
Lake Forest d. Providence 15-7, 15-5
Providence d. Prospect 15-3, 16-14
Providence d. Conant 15-10, 15-4
Hersey d. Schaumburg 15-4, 15-6
Prospect d. Lake Forest 8-15, 15-12, 15-12
Prosepect d. Schaumburg 15-8, 9-15, 15-12
Hersey d. Providence 15-13, 2-15, 15-13
Lake Forest d. Conant 17-15, 12-15, 15-8
MINOOKA INVITATIONAL
Joliet d. Oswego 15-1, 15-4
Plainfield d. IMSA 15-3, 15-10
Plainfield d. Minooka 15-10, 15-7
Waubonsie Valley d. Plainfield 15-4, 15-2
Hinsdale C. d. Plainfield 11-15, 15-2, 15-12
Plainfield d. Hinsdale C. 11-15, 15-2, 15-12 (3rd)
Neuqua Valley d. Waubonsie Valley 15-7, 15-8 (championship)

BADMINTON
CENTRAL SUBURBAN LEAGUE MEET
Final team standings: 1,
New Trier 7. 2, Evanston 6. 3, Glenbrook South 5. 4, Deerfield 4. 5, Glenbrook North 3. 6, Maine South 2. 7, Maine West 1. 8, Maine East 0.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Cathy Cheng, New Trier d. Jen Newman, Deerfield, 11-3, 11-2. SECOND SINGLES—Liz Springer, Evanston d. Sara Kerastas, New Trier, 11-7, 11-8. THIRD SINGLES—Suzie Berman, Deerfield d. Erin Keefe, New Trier, 11-6, 13-10. FOURTH SINGLES—Lisa Shekhman, Glenbrook South d. Emi Rubin, New Trier, 11-8, 11-9. FIFTH SINGLES—Stefanie Scott, Deerfield d. Stephanie Sadarides, New Trier, 11-1, 11-7. SIXTH SINGLES—Natalie Smith, Glenbrook South d. Elizabeth Gerber, New Trier, 11-7, 11-9. SEVENTH SINGLES—Ariel Rogers, Evanston d. Tammy Wong, New Trier, 11-9, 11-5. EIGHTH SINGLES—Hannah Thomas, Evanston d. Lauren Abendshien, New Trier, 7-11, 11-9, 11-5. NINTH SINGLES—Maggie Monahan, Evanston d. Sarah Connell, New Trier, 6-11, 11-9, 11-4. 10TH SINGLES—Gwynnee Rowe, Evanston d. Beth Kilner, New Trier. FIRST DOUBLES—Cheng and Kerastas, New Trier d. Rogers and Halilovic, Evanston, 15-7, 15-8. SECOND DOUBLES—Cornell and Saclarides, New Trier d. Thomas and Vragel, Evanston, 15-11, 17-14. THIRD DOUBLES—Mason and Springer, Evanston d. Gerber and Kilner, New Trier, 15-4, 15-9. FOURTH DOUBLES—Wang and Abendshien, New Trier d. Pfeil and Brightman, Evanston, 11-15, 15-8, 15-9. FIFTH DOUBLES—Keefe and Rubin, New Trier d. Monahan and Rowe, Evanston, 15-12, 7-16, 15-12.
DUPAGE VALLEY TOURNAMENT
Final team standings: 1, Naperville Central 99. 2, Wheaton Warrenville South 87.5. 3, Naperville North 61. 4, West Aurora 60. 5, Glenbard North 30. 6, Glenbard East 27.5. 7, Wheaton North 21. 8, W. Chicago 12.
Winners
FIRST SINGLES—Jennie Miller, West Aurora d. Debi Misra, Wheaton Warrenville South, 11-3, 11-7. SECOND SINGLES—Katherine Chou, Naperville Central d. Nidhi Modi, Glenbard North, 11-9, 11-2. THIRD SINGLES—Lucy Chou, Naperville Central d. Audra Vailiulis, Wheaton Warrenville South, 11-8, 11-7. FOURTH SINGLES—Dana Zimnie, Naperville Central d. Diane Reid, Glenbard East, 11-2, 11-2. FIRST DOUBLES—Miller and Garbe, West Aurora d. Misra ad Burnham, Wheaton Warrenville South, 9-15, 15-7, 15-8. SECOND DOUBLES—Oriova and Druan, West Aurora d. Yu and Wang, Naperville Central, 15-5, 15-7. THIRD DOUBLES—Zimnie and Liu, Naperville Central d. Valliulis and Kyrillis, Wheaton Warrenville South, 15-10, 17-14. FOURTH DOUBLES—Gao and Liu, Naperville Central d. Clemens and Lester, Wheaton Warrenville South, 15-12, 11-15, 15-9.
MID-SUBURBAN MEET
At Wheeling
Final team standings: 1, Wheeling 58.5. 2, Prospect 53. 3, Palatine 50.5. 4, Schaumburg 40. 5, Fremd 38.5. 6, Buffalo Grove 37.5. 7, Barrington 22.5. 8, Conant 16.5. 9, Hersey 14. 10, Rolling Meadows 9. 11, Elk Grove 7.5. 12, Hoffman Estates 2.5.
Winners
FIRST SINGLES— Kelly Maund, Palatine. SECOND SINGLES— Alla Drury, Wheeling. THIRD SINGLES— KK Zulawski, Palatine. FOURTH SINGLES— Alex Kortelon, Prospect. FIFTH SINGLES— Celine Thum, Fremd. SIXTH SINGLES— Tricia Goldberg, Wheeling. SEVENTH SINGLES— Zarana Rawaliji, Buffalo Grove. EIGHT SINGLES— Cynthia Kadlec, Prospect. NINTH SINGLES— Saleha Masood, Palatine. 10th SINGLES— Erika Sefton, Buffalo Grove. FIRST DOUBLES— Olga Baldyga and Karen Chin, Buffalo Grove. SECOND DOUBLES— Khateeja Ahmed and Maryann Chrzaszcz, Prospect. THIRD DOUBLES— Kim Edgar and Cindy Meyers, Wheeling. FOURTH DOUBLES— Alex Kotelon and Lauren Hargesheimer, Prospect. FIFTH DOUBLES— Arshiya Hussain and Kristen Harper, Schaumburg.
SICA CENTRAL/ EAST MEET
At Shepard
Final team standings: 1, Oak Lawn 30. 2, Oak Forest 26.5. 3, Bradley 22. 4, Shepard 13. 5, T.F. South 11. 6, T.F. North 10. 7, Argo 0. 8, Reavis 0.
Winners
FIRST SINGLES— Kerry Krause, Oak Forest. SECOND SINGLES— Elizabeth Divorunias, T.F. North. THIRD SINGLES— Jackie Nickon, Oak Forest. FOURTH SINGLES— Kim Chesterfield, Bradley. FIFTH SINGLES— Melissa Huizenga, Oak Lawn. SIXTH SINGLES— Rachel Stern, Oak Forest. SEVENTH SINGLES— Stacey Hinsberger, Oak Forest. EIGHT SINGLES— Stephanie Lambros, T.F. South. NINTH SINGLES— Kelly Hansen, Oak Forest. 10TH SINGLES— Brianne Beyer, Oak Lawn. FIRST DOUBLES— Stephanie Suprenant and Suzi Suprenant, Bradley. SECOND DOUBLES— Kerry Krause and Rachel Stern, Oak Forest. THIRD DOUBLES— Karissa Murray and Liz Lemrise, Oak Lawn. FOURTH DOUBLES— Melissa Huizenga and Debbie Zwirkoski, Oak Lawn. FIFTH DOUBLES— Sandy Montoya and Meena Babu, Oak Lawn.
SICA WEST MEET
At Andrew
Final team standings: 1, Andrew 42.5. 2, Lockport 26.5. 3, Sandburg 26. 4, Lincoln-Way East 7. 5, Lincoln-Way Central 6.5. 6, Joliet 3. 7, Homewood-Flossmoor 1. 8, Stagg 0.
Winners
FIRST SINGLES— Marissa Betley, Andrew. SECOND SINGLES— Carlie VanBruggen, Andrew. THIRD SINGLES— Eileen Cassidy, Sandburg. FOURTH SINGLES— Jessica George, Andrew. FIFTH SINGLES— Chrissy Andrejasich, Sandburg. SIXTH SINGLES— Kristin Bergquist, Sandburg. SEVENTH SINGLES— Kim Buzecky, Andrew. EIGHT SINGLES— Lauren Barracca, Andrew. NINTH SINGLES— Lauren Sullivan, Sandburg. 10TH SINGLES— Erin Miller, Lockport. FIRST DOUBLES— Allison Betley and Tiffany Wright, Andrew. SECOND DOUBLES— Kim Buzecky and Natalie Hundt, Andrew. THIRD DOUBLES— Marissa Betley and Carlie VanBruggen, Andrew. FOURTH DOUBLES— Jessica Drake and Shannon Bailey, Sandburg. FIFTH DOUBLES— Lauren Barracca and Lisa Lutchen, Andrew.
SUBURBAN PRAIRIE TOURNAMENT
At Oswego

Final team standings: 1, Glenbard South 53. 2, Riverside-Brookfield 49. 3, Fenton 15. 4, Oswego 13. 5, Plainfield 5.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES— Emily Knopp, Glenbard South, d. Karina Martinez, Riverside-Brookfield, 4-3. SECOND SINGLES— Joanna Borgione, Glenbard South, d. Erika Felix, Riverside-Brookfield, 4-3. THIRD SINGLES— Betty Yang, Glenbard South, d. Jamie Kresen, Riverside-Brookfield, 4-3. FOURTH SINGLES— Lindsey Kornatz, Glenbard South, d. Dennelyn Siazon, Riverside-Brookfield 4-3. FIFTH SINGLES— Mariela Bowen, Riverside-Brookfield, d. Kelly Marshall, Glenbard South, 4-3. SIXTH SINGLES— Loma Nanovaty, Glenbard S. , d. Amanda Wroblewski, 4-3. SEVENTH SINGLES— Susan Wortman, Glenbard S., d. Beth Foran, Riverside-Brookfield. EIGHTH SINGLES— Veronica Stern, Glenbard South, d. Loreta Jankunaite, Riverside-Brookfield, 4-3. NINTH SINGLES— Jasmine Pilar, Glenbard S., d. Missy Vongluekiat, Riverside-Brookfield, 4-3. 10TH SINGLES— Elyse Baker, Fenton, d. Laura Manganiello, Riverside-Brookfield 4-3. FIRST DOUBLES— Emily Knopp and Joanna Borgione, Glenbard South, d. Karina Martinez and Dennelyn Siazon, Riverside-Brookfield, 4-3. SECOND DOUBLES— Jamie Kresar and Amanda Wrobleski, Riverside-Brookfield, d. Lindsey Kornatz and Betty Yang, 4-3. THIRD DOUBLES— Erika Felix and Mariela Bowen, Riverside-Brookfield, d. Kelly Marshall and Loma Nanavaty, Glenbard S., 4-3. FOURTH DOUBLES— Beth Foran and Loreta Jankunaite, Riverside-Brookfield, d. Veronica Stern and Susan Wortman, Glenbard S., 4-3. FIFTH DOUBLES— Jasmine Pilar and Ludi Weeks, Glenbard S., d. Laura Manganiello and Missy Vongluekiat, Riverside-Brookfield, 4-3.
UPSTATE EIGHT MEET
At Lake Park
Final team standings: 1,
East Aurora 2071/2. 2, Lake Park 176. 3, DeKalb 1701/2. 4, St. Charles East 1471/2. 5, Neuqua Valley 971/2. 6, Larkin 901/2. 7, Streamwood 691/2. 8, St. Charles North 651/2. 9, Waubonsie Valley 54. 10, Bartlett 40. 11, Elgin 91/2.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Young, East Aurora d. Kinugawa, St. Charles North, 11-5, 11-6. SECOND SINGLES—Ososky, East Aurora d. Zili, DeKalb, 11-1, 11-3. THIRD SINGLES—Lindsay, Lake Park d. Green, East Aurora, 11-6, 11-5. FOURTH SINGLES—Elliott, East Aurora d. Wallin, DeKalb, 11-8, 5-11, 11-9. FIFTH SINGLES—Armstrong, East Aurora d. Chappell, DeKalb, 4-11, 11-6, 11-9. SIXTH SINGLES—Tran, East Aurora d. Abdel, DeKalb, 11-6, 11-5. SEVENTH SINGLES—Ray, Lake Park d. Nightingale, East Aurora, 11-6, 11-2. EIGHTH SINGLES—Oglesby, East Aurora d. Sandoval, DeKalb, 11-5, 11-4. NINTH SINGLES—Cui, Lake Park d. Johnson, St. Charles East, 11-7, 11-10. 10TH SINGLES—Golden, Lake Park d. Granados, East Aurora, 11-9, 8-11, 13-10. FIRST DOUBLES—Dennison and Zili, DeKalb d. Young and Ososky, East Aurora, 12-15, 15-10, 15-3. SECOND DOUBLES—Green and Nightingale, East Aurora d. David and Zajdel, Lake Park, 15-3, 10-15, 15-6. THIRD DOUBLES—Elliott and Armstrong, East Aurora d. Chappell and Abdel, DeKalb, 15-12, 15-17, 15-7. FOURTH DOUBLES—Tran and Oglesby, East Aurora d. Cui and Rohrbeck, Lake Park, 15-0, 15-2. FIFTH DOUBLES—Snoddy and Granados, East Aurora d. Sandoval and Haque, DeKalb, 15-2, 15-11.
* Final team standings determined by total dual meet points, singles tournament points and doubles tournament points.
WEST SUBURBAN GOLD MEET
At Addison Trail
Final team standings: 1, Hinsdale South 124. 2, Willowbrook 111. 3, Downers Grove South 77.5. 4, Leyden 44. 5, Addison Trail 25. 6, Morton 12.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES— Niemann, Hinsdale South, d. Miller, Willowbrook, 11-0, 11-3. SECOND SINGLES— Canaday, Hinsdale South, d. Vegler, Willowbrook, 11-5, 11-7. THIRD SINGLES— Wang, Hinsdale South, d. Steiner, Willowbrook, 11-5, 11-7. FOURTH SINGLES— Goyal, Hinsdale South, d. Marchewka 11-1, 11-8. FIFTH SINGLES— Abdulla, Hinsdale South, d. Hawley, 11-8, 13-11. SIXTH SINGLES— Adamjee, Hinsdale South, d. Greco, Willowbrook, 11-7, 11-7. SEVENTH SINGLES— Rottschalk, Willowbrook, d. Van Hoegarden, 11-0, 11-2. EIGHT SINGLES— Chen, Hinsdale South, d. Klumpner, Downers Grove South, 11-5, 11-1. NINTH SINGLES— Cooney, Hinsdale South, d. Erienbaugh, Willowbrook, 13-11, 11-0. 10TH SINGLES— Dibuglione, Hinsdale South, d. Lee, Downers Grove South, 6-11, 11-5, 11-4. FIRST DOUBLES— Miller and Vegler, Willowbrook, d. Canady and VanHoegarden, 15-1, 15-9, 15-11. SECOND DOUBLES— Rottschalk and Steiner, Willowbrook, d. Abouilla and Cooney, Hinsdale South, 15-5, 15-3. THIRD DOUBLES— Neimann and Dibuglione, Hinsdale South, d. Greco and Arnold, Willowbrook, 15-9, 15-6. FOURTH DOUBLES— Goyal and Wang, Hinsdale South, d. Hawley and Erlenbaugh, Willowbrook, 15-4, 15-5. FIFTH DOUBLES— Vibhaker and Adamjee, Hinsdale South, d. Marchewka and Damitz, 12-15, 15-4, 15-4.
WEST SUBURBAN SILVER MEET
At Downers Grove North
Final team standings: 1,
Downers Grove North 130.5. 2, Hinsdale Central 91.0. 3, Glenbard West 70. 4, Lyons 59. 5, York 38. 6, Oak Park 9.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Jenny Bekkedal, Downers Grove North d. Kim Hiller, Lyons, 11-0, 11-4. SECOND SINGLES—Kate Nisbet, Lyons d. Melinda Innocenti, Hinsdale Central, 11-6, 11-0. THIRD SINGLES—Julie Cleys, Downers Grove North d. Whitney Bercek, Hinsdale Central, 9-11, 11-1, 11-0. FOURTH SINGLES—Laura Shim, Downers Grove North d. Andrea Zelisko, Hinsdale Central, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9. FIFTH SINGLES—Emily Kalal, Downers Grove North d. Kristi Hyosaka, Glenbard West, 11-1, 11-8. SIXTH SINGLES—Susan Lam, Downers Grove North d. Harley Culbertson, Hinsdale Central, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7. SEVENTH SINGLES—Christa Zekany, Downers Grove North d. Lindsay Baker, Lyons, 11-4, 11-6. EIGHTH SINGLES—Nicole LaVallie, Downers Grove North d. Kelly McCarthy, Hinsdale Central, 11-2, 11-8. NINTH SINGLES—Amy Schilling, Downers Grove North d. Cindy Bradley, Glenbard West, 11-4, 11-8. 10TH SINGLES—Michele Lesh, Downers Grove North d. Hallie Wheeler, Glenbard West, 11-1, 11-3. FIRST DOUBLES—Kalal and Bekkedal, Downers Grove North d. S. Kalnes and Nisbet, Lyons, 15-1, 15-9. SECOND DOUBLES—LaVallie and M. Smith, Downers Grove North d. C. Casolari and Innocenti, Hinsdale Central, 15-5, 11-15, 15-4. THIRD DOUBLES—Zekany and Lesh, Downers Grove North d. S. Graham and K. Bromann, Glenbard West, 15-11, 15-8. FOURTH DOUBLES—Lam and Schilling, Downers Grove North d. Bercek and A. Swenson, Hinsdale Central, 15-2, 13-15, 15-8. FIFTH DOUBLES—Cleys and Shim, Downers Grove North d. J. Wilczewski and M. Ho, York, 15-6, 15-11.

BOYS GYMNASTICS
WEST SUBURBAN SILVER MEET
Final team standings: 1, Lyons 156.450. 2, Downers Grove North 145.0. 3, Glenbard West 141.1. 4, Hinsdale Central 140.2. 5, York 92.9.
Individuals
FLOOR EXERCISE—Jason Enke, Lyons, 9.55. POMMEL HORSE—Tom Vizinas, Hinsdale Central, 8.5. STILL RINGS—Brad Trumpeter, Lyons, 9.3. VAULT—Trumpeter, Lyons, 9.4. PARALLEL BARS—Enke, Lyons, 9.35. HORIZONTAL BAR—Enke, Lyons, 9.25. ALL-AROUND—Enke, Lyons, 54.25.
BOYS LACROSSE
Glenbrook North 13, Lane Tech 0
Wheaton Warrenville South 13, Northside Prep 5

BOYS TENNIS
Jacobs 4, Johnsburg 1
Jacobs 5, Vernon Hills 0
Latin 5, Fenwick 1
Latin 6, St. Ignatius 0
Lockport 7, Lemont 6
Montini 8, Lisle 3, Proviso East 1
HERSEY TOURNAMENT
Final team standings: 1,
New Trier 80. 2, Lake Forest 44. 3, (tie) Bloomington and Hinsdale Central 38. 5, (tie) Glenbrook North and Stevenson 37. 7, Lyons 34. 8, Naperville Central 31. 9, (tie) Barrington and Highland Park 30.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES— Paul Rose, New Trier, d. Ryan Heller, Glenbrook North, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5. SECOND SINGLES— Ryan Preston, New Trier, d. Brian Cho, Naperville Central, 6-2, 6-4. FIRST DOUBLES— Rubenstein and Reynolds, New Trier, d. MoNaughton and Brown, Hinsdale Central, 6-3, 7-5. SECOND DOUBLES— Amamoto and Morse-Karzen, New Trier, d. Schwab and Wessel, Lake Forest, 6-3, 6-4.
BROTHER RICE INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Francis Parker 44. 2, Marist 28. 3, Ag. Science 27. 4, St. Ignatius 24. 5, Leyden 16. 6, Brother Rice 14. 7, Shepard 14. 8, Thornridge 2.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES— Porter Myrick, Ag. Science, d. Lionel Ngouh, Brother Rice, 7-5, 6-0. SECOND SINGLES— Cameron Shanklin, Ag. Science, d. Phillip Golding, Francis Parker, 6-0, 3-6. FIRST DOUBLES— Wexner and Robin, Francis Parker, d. Hermann and Villanova, Marist, 6-2, 3-6. SECOND DOUBLES— Burciaga and Spence, St. Ignatius, d. McCarthy and Quach, Marist, 6-3, 6-4. THIRD DOUBLES— Meredith and Uhlman, Francis Parker, d. Berzonski and Kamenjarin, Marist, 6-4, 6-3.

BOYS TRACK
GLENBARD WEST INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Wheaton Warrenville South 115. 2, Evanston 84. 3, Wheaton North 81. 4, Bloom 761/2. 5, Batavia 69. 6, Lockport 59. 7, St. Charles East 58. 8, Oak Park 48. 9, Harrisburg 47. 10, Glenbard West 451/2. 11, Glenbard N. 14.
Winners
LONG JUMP—Lingemeier, Evanston 19-111/2. SHOT PUT—Bowan, Evanston, 54-91/2. 3,200 RELAY—Evanston 8:01.0. 400 RELAY—Bloom, 42.9. 110 HIGH HURDLE—Harris, Wheaton North, 14.2. 100 DASH—Andrews, Bloom, 10.8. TRIPLE JUMP—Hardwick, Wheaton North, 42-61/2. POLE VAULT—Kellett, Lockport, 13-6. 800 RUN—Kinn, Glenbard West, 1:53.4. DISCUS—Ulicevic, Wheaton Warrenville South, 151-8. 800 RELAY—Batavia, 1:30.4. HIGH JUMP—Meeks, Batavia, 6-2. 400 DASH—Andrews, Bloom, 49.5. 3,200 RUN—Ramas, Bloom, 9:33.5. 300 HURDLES—Schnackel, Wheaton Warrenville South, 38.6. 1,600 RUN—Kinn, Glenbard W., 4:27.9. 200 DASH—Harris, Wheaton N., 21.9. 1,600 RELAY—Evanston, 3:23.2.
JACOBS INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Jacobs 157. 2, Johnsburg 118. 3, St. Francis 116. 4, Lake Zurich 100. 5, Riverside-Brookfield 80. 6, Harvard 35.
Winners
SHOT PUT—Matt Whalen, Jacobs, 57-3*. HIGH JUMP—Kevin Colella, St. Francis, 6-0. LONG JUMP—Shatone Powers, Riverside-Brookfiield, 19-21/2. 3,200 RELAY—Jacobs 8:38.3*. VARSITY 400 RELAY—St. Francis 45.6. FROSH/SOPH 400 RELAY— Jacobs 46.6. DISCUS—Mark Wojnarski, Lake Zurich, 133-6. 3,200 RUN—Sam Romanowski, Lake Zurich, 9:33.2*. POLE VAULT—T.J. Hull, Riverside-Brookfield, 11-0. 100 DASH—Chris Bolinder, Jacobs, 11.4. 110 HIGH HURDLES—Troy Bement, 16.1. TRIPLE JUMP—Dave Rigby, Johnsburg, 39-81/2. FROSH/SOPH SPRINT MEDLEY—Johnsburg, 1:43.9. VARSITY SPRINT MEDLEY—Johnsburg 1:41.0. 300 HURDLES—Dan Parrick, Johnsburg, 42.0. FROSH/SOPH DISTANCE MEDLEY—Jacobs 3:56.2. VARSITY DISTANCE MEDLEY—Johnsburg 3:54.7. 1,600 RUN—Romanowski, Lake Zurich, 4:40.5. FROSH/SOPH 1,600 RELAY—Johnsburg, 3:53.7. VARSITY 1,600 RELAY—Lake Zurich 3:39.5. * new meet record.
NILES WEST INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Niles West 190. 2, Fenton 73. 3, Fenwick 63. 4, Elmwood Park 59. 5, Kenwood 47. 6, Steinmetz 42. 7, Grant 41. 8, Notre Dame 20. 9, Northside Prep 11. 10, Jones 2.
Winners
800 RELAY—Niles West, 1:35.1. 1,600 RELAY—Niles West 3:35.1. 3,200 RELAY—Fenton, 8:38.2. HIGH JUMP—Nathan Diaz, Niles West, 6-2. POLE VAULT—Aron Sullivan, Niles West 13-0. LONG JUMP—Nick Kapsalis, Niles West 19-91/2. TRIPLE JUMP—Adam Wagner, Grant, 39-41/2. SHOT PUT—Adam Wilt, Fenwick, 47-7. 100 DASH—Chris Regidor, Niles West, 11.4. 200 DASH—Anthony Ladd, Steinmetz, 22.8. 400 DASH—Charles Williams, Niles W., 51-2. 800 RUN—Carlos Mendoza, Fenton, 2:01.0. 1,600 RUN—Andy Sbertoli, Fenton, 4:32.7. 3,200 RUN—Joe Roeges, Fenton, 10:19.0. 110 HIGH HURDLES—Nick Kapsalis, Niles W., 15.2. 300 HURDLES—Kapsalis, Niles W., 41.1. 400 RELAY—Niles W., 51.4.
PALATINE RELAYS
Final team standings: 1, Fremd 122. 2, Barrington 91. 3, Lyons 80. 4, Palatine 73. 5, Conant 60. 6, Joliet 57. 7, Naperville North 41. 8, St. Ignatius 35. 9, Schaumburg 21. 10, Prairie Ridge 20. 11, Bolingbrook 18. 12, Buffalo Grove 12. 13, Hoffman Estates 9. 14, Woodstock 8. 15, Marist 4.
Winners
300 HURDLES—Ivan Harris, St. Ignatius, 40.9. FROSH/SOPH 1,600 MEDLEY RELAY—Palatine, 3:51.5. DISCUS RELAY—Fremd, 433-2. FROSH-SOPH 800 MEDLEY—Conant 1:40.6. 800 RUN—Seann Kim, Fremd, 1:58.5. HIGH JUMP RELAY—Palatine 17-0. LONG JUMP RELAY—Barrington 57-101/4. 3,200 RUN—Bill Nelson, Fremd, 9:55.1. 400 DASH—Kendrick, Joliet, 51.3. SHOT PUT RELAY—Fremd, 150-111/4. DISTANCE MEDLEY—Barrington, 11:10.2. SHUTTLE HURDLES—Fremd 63.8. 100 DASH—Jamil Walker, Fremd, 10.6. TRIPLE JUMP RELAY—Barrington , 118-9. 3,200 RELAY—Buffalo Grove (Mah, Deschamps, Goldman, Diedrich) 7:57.2*. POLE VAULT RELAY—Fremd 35-6. 400 RELAY—Joliet, 43.9. 1,600 RUN—Victor DelRosso, Barrington, 4:31.3. 800 RELAY—Joliet, 1:32.9. 200 DASH—Walker, Fremd, 22.2. 1,600 RELAY—Fremd, 3:35.3. * new meet record.
WAUBONSIE VALLEY INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Thornwood 125. 2, Neuqua Valley 102. 3, Waubonsie Valley 101. 4, Waukegan 64. 5, Moline 59. 6, Young 31. 7, St. Charles North 31. 8, Rockford Guilford 21.
Winners
3,200 RELAY—Neuqua Valley, 8:14.5. 400 RELAY—Thornwood, 44.48. 3,200 RUN—Brunick, Waubonsie Valley, 9:47.66. 110 HIGH HURDLES—Leslie, Thornwood, 15.27. 100 DASH—Leslie, Thornwood, 11.01. 800 RUN—Medinger, Moline, 1:59.5. 800 RELAY—Thornwood, 1:34.8. 400 DASH—Vallentine, Thornwood, 51.54. 300 HURDLES—Holmes, Neuqua Valley, 40.55. 1,600 RUN—Brackmann, St. Charles North, 4:34.10. 200 DASH—Mims, Waukegan, 23.78. 1,600 RELAY—Neuqua Valley, 3:37.2. LONG JUMP—Jervis, Waukegan, 19-6. TRIPLE JUMP—Jervis, Waukegan, 42-6. HIGH JUMP—Wells, Thornwood, 6-0. SHOT PUT—West, Thornwood 50-6. DISCUS—Amundsen, Moline, 142-10.

GIRLS TRACK
DISTRICT 88 RELAYS
At Willowbrook

Final team standings: 1, Hinsdale Central 97. 2, Willowbrook 69. 3, Glenbard East 46. 4, Downers South 41. 5, Niles West 40. 6, Addison Trail 6.
Winners
LONG JUMP—Willowbrook, 42-5. DISCUS—Hinsdale Central, 281. VARSITY 3,200—Hinsdale Central, 10:00.9. FROSH/SOPH 3,200—Hinsdale Central, 10:57.2. VARSITY 800 MEDLEY—Willowbrook, 1:56.4. FROSH/SOPH 800 MEDLEY—Hinsdale Central, 2:02.3. VARSITY 400 RELAY—Glenbard East 51.1. FROSH/SOPH 400 RELAY—Hinsdale Central, 54.7. HIGH JUMP—Willowbrook, 14-2. TRIPLE JUMP—94-11/2. 400 HURDLES—Hinsdale Central, 1:11.5. VARSITY 1,600—Hinsdale Central, 4:13.6. FROSH/SOPH 1,600—Hinsdale Central, 4:37.6. VARSITY 800—Glenbard East 1:47.8. FROSH/SOPH 800—Hinsdale Central, 1:58.3. SHOT PUT—Hinsdale Central, 88-111/2. 1,200 HURDLES—Willowbrook, 3:25. WEIGHT 400—Hinsdale Central, 58.8. 4 MILE—Glenbard East, 23:13.9. POLE VAULT—Reiner, Hinsdale Central, 7-0.
JACOBS INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Glenbard South 155. 2, Johnsburg 132. 3, St. Francis 121. 4, Jacobs 113. 5, C.L. South 53. 6, Riverside-Brookfield 38.
Winners
LONG JUMP—Brianna Muscat, Jacobs, 14-71/2. DISCUS—Michelle Olandese, Johnsburg, 117-1. POLE VAULT—Sarah Niemiec, Glenbard South, 9-0*. 3,200 RELAY—Jacobs, 10:01.4. HIGH JUMP—Erin Downes, Glenbard South 5-2. 400 JV RELAY—Jacobs, 57.5*. 400 VARSITY RELAY—Glenbard South 53.1. TRIPLE JUMP—Erin Lowe, Jacobs, 31-6. 100 HIGH HURDLES—Jamie Janik, Johnsburg, 16.8. VARSITY SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY—1:56.7. JV SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY—St. Francis 2:01.0. 300 HURDLES—Janik, Johnsburg, 51.2. JV DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY—St. Francis, 4:39.0*. VARSITY DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY—Jacobs, 4:29.6. 3,200 RUN—Jacqui Aubert, C.L. South 11:42.5. 1,600 RUN—Meghan Grube, Glenbard South, 5:23.4. 1,600 JV RELAY—Glenbard South, 4:41.1*. 1,600 VARSITY RELAY—St. Francis, 4:23.0. * new meet record.
LAKE COUNTY MEET
At Warren
Final team standings: 1, Lake Forest 95. 2, Carmel 661/2. 3, Grant 60. 4, North Chicago 59. 5, Warren 57. 6, Libertyville 52. 7, Vernon Hills 51. 8, tie, Zion-Benton and Stevenson 43. 10, Deerfield 411/2. 11, Grayslake 17. 12, Waukegan 4.
Winners
DISCUS—Cassie Howard, Grant 112-10. SHOT PUT—Lashonte Thomas, North Chicago, 38-8. HIGH JUMP—Keri Coleman, Carmel 5-1. POLE VAULT—Megan Darraugh, Lake Forest, 9-0. LONG JUMP—Sherlenia Green, Vernon Hills, 16-31/2. TRIPLE JUMP—Coleman, Carmel, 34-41/2. 100 DASH—Green, Vernon Hills, 12.4. 100 HURDLES—Justine Stauffer, Stevenson, 16.8. 200 DASH—Nadine Pantou, Warren 26.5. 800 SPRINT MEDLEY—North Chicago, 1:54.8. 3,200 RELAY—Lake Forest, 9:48.3. 400 RELAY—North Chicago 50.7. 3,200 RUN—Tiffany Davis, Carmel, 12:12.6. 800 RUN—Erika Odlaug, Deerfield, 2:21.4. 800 RELAY—Vernon Hills, 1:48.4. 400 DASH—Darraugh, Lake Forest 1:00.0. 300 HURDLES—Darraugh, Lake Forest, 47.5. 1,600 RUN—Odlaug, Deerfield, 5:06.7. 1,600 RELAY—Lake Forest 4:16.7.
NEW TRIER INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, New Trier 146. 2, Homewood-Flossmoor 105. 3, Lemont 92. 4, Lake Zurich 46. 5, Loyola 431/2. 6, Glenbrook North 331/2. 7, Resurrection 22. 8, Timothy Christian 21. 9, Queen of Peace 19. 10, Nazareth 16. 11, Regina 14. 12, Fenwick 9. 13, Glenbrook South 8. 14, tie, Maria and Proviso East 4.
Winners
HIGH JUMP—Katherine Dykstra, New Trier, 4-10. LONG JUMP—Jaime Cieplinskul, Regina 15-71/2. TRIPLE JUMP—Kristina Jones, Homewood-Flossmoor, 34-63/4. POLE VAULT—Elizabeth Boyle, New Trier, 8-6. DISCUS—Brittany Riley, Homewood-Flossmoor, 94-0. SHOT PUT—Riley, Homewood-Flossmoor, 36-2. 800 MEDLEY RELAY—Homewood Flossmoor, 1:57.6. 3,200 RUN—Carrie Moffett, Lake Zurich, 11:19.9. 400 RELAY—51.5. 3,200 RELAY—New Trier, 10:02.6. 100 HIGH HURDLES—Aleksa Janusas, Lemont, 17.0. 100 DASH—Lauren Smith, Lemont, 13. 800 RUN—Lindsay Cole, New Trier, 2:25.0. 800 RELAY—Lemont, 1:51.5. 400 DASH—Tairisha Sawyer, Queen of Peace, 1:02.0. 300 HURDLES—Kelly Bugajaski, Resurrection, 49.5. 1,600 RUN—Moffett, Lake Zurich, 5:27.9. 200 DASH—Catherine Chappell, Lemont, 26.7. 1,600 RELAY—Nazareth, 4:24.7.
PALATINE INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Palatine 119. 2, Evanston 103. 3, Barrington 99. 4, Schaumburg 58. 5, Sandburg 55. 6, Prospect 471/2. 7, Joliet 37. 8, Peoria Richwoods 36. 9, Fremd 25. 10, Hoffman Estates 20. 11, Conant 181/2. 12, Mundelein 18. 13, Prairie Ridge 9. 14, Plainfield South 3. 15, Bolingbrook 2.
Winners
300 HURDLES—Nancy Figueroa, Palatine, 44.6. FROSH/SOPH 1,600 MEDLEY RELAY—Palatine (Benea, Officer, Ware, Abram) 4:28.9. FROSH/SOPH 800 MEDLEY RELAY—Palatine (Kotowski, Ware, Officer, McNulty) 1:58.6. TRIPLE JUMP RELAY—Evanston (Alexander, James, Barrett) 96-0. 3,200 RUN—Suzy Turner, Palatine, 11:42.0. 400 DASH—Traci Ann Henry, Evanston, 58.6. DISTANCE MEDLEY—Schaumburg (Pearson, Zdunek, Mueller, Gallagher) 12:36.3. SHOT PUT RELAY—Palatine (Stein, Gavin, Nelson) 106-0. POLE VAULT RELAY—Prospect (Kriegenmeier, Raub, Kollias) 16-6. HIGH JUMP RELAY—Sandburg (Faustin, Queen, Kerestzes) 14-11. SHUTTLE HURDLES—Palatine (Pankow, Bator, Ware, Figueroa) 69.2. DISCUS RELAY—Prospect (Roller, May, Johnson, 330-3. 100 DASH—Lindsey Ahlstrand, Mundelein, 12-7. 3,200 RELAY—Barrington (Wolf, Robertson, Bunge, Frommeyer) 9:53.1. 300 RELAY—Evanston (Edward, Henry, Murphy, Smart) 49.4. LONG JUMP RELAY—Palatine (Figueroa, Pankow, Bator) 45-10. 1,600 RUN—Laura Pearson, Schaumburg, 5:13.3. 800 RELAY—Evanston (Sims, Edwards, Evans, Alexander) 25.4. 200 DASH—Henry, Evanston, 25.4. 1,600 RELAY—Evanston, 4:09.6.
THORNTON INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Lyons 168. 2, Thornwood 95. 3, Thornton 90. 4, Wheeling 73. 5, Lincoln-Way Central 55. 6, tie, Bloom, Lincoln-Way East and Thornridge 51. 9, Hillcrest 49. 10, Oak Lawn 27.
Winners
800 MEDLEY RELAY—Lyons (Katherine Johnson, Tracy Kannry, Patrice Agnant, Amanda Radachonski) 1:52.2. 3,200 RELAY—Lyons (Maggie Mathieson, Ilsa Danielson, Katie Elwood, Colleen Caplice) 10:00.6. HIGH JUMP—Libby Bedoe, Lincoln-Way East, 5-2. 400 RELAY—Hillcrest (McFadden, Friday, Furlough, Wooten) 51.9. DISCUS—Janine Batchelor, Lincoln-Way Central, 106-7. SHOT PUT—Whitney Gordon, Thornridge, 38-6. LONG JUMP—Johnson, Lyons, 16-91/2. 3,200 RUN—Alison Coren, Wheeling, 11:10.4. 100 HURDLES—Jacqueline Smart, Thornton, 15.0. 100 DASH—Brina Lynn, Thornwood, 12.1. 800 RUN—Mathieson, Lyons, 2:24.3. 800 RELAY—Bloom (Tiffany Tucker, Brandi Starkley, Michelle McNeil, Laura Jefferson) 1:45.1. 400 DASH—Melissa Storm, Oak Lawn, 1:00.6. 300 LOW HURDLES—Smart, Thornton, 48.3. 1,600 RUN—Coren, Wheeling, 5:27.2. 200 DASH—Lynn, Thornwood, 25.5. TRIPLE JUMP—Johnson, Lyons, 35-5. 1,600 RELAY—Thornwood (Walton, Tate, Burgess, Orr) 4:12.8.

BOYS WATER POLO
NAPERVILLE NORTH TOURNAMENT
Naperville North 18, Iowa 3
Barrington 13, Iowa 9
Naperville North 11, Barrington 4
Naperville Central 15, Iowa 4
PUBLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP
Morgan Park 16, Northside Prep 11
Young 11, Lane Tech 6
Northside Prep 14, Lane Tech 11
Morgan Park 30, Young 8 (title)
WEST SUBURBAN CONFERENCE MEET
At York
York 17, Lyons 0
Oak Park 14, Morton 3
York 19, Morton 1
Oak Park 8, Lyons 7
Lyons 18, Morton 4
York 12, Oak Park 7
*York wins with 3-0 record

GIRLS WATER POLO
CENTRAL SUBURBAN MEET
New Trier 11, Glenbrook South 6
Glenbrook North 11, Deerfield 3
Evanston 15, Glenbrook South 5
New Trier 13, Glenbrook North 10
Glenbrook South 13, Deerfield 3
New Trier 11, Evanston 10
*New Trier wins with 4-0 record.
NAPERVILLE NORTH TOURNAMENT
Naperville North 17, Iowa 0
Barrington 7, Iowa 5
PUBLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP
Young 16, Morgan Park 3
Lane Tech 12, Northside Prep 7
Northside Prep 13, Morgan Park 7
Young 13, Lane 6 (title)

Friday, April 26 results
BASEBALL
Ag. Science 8, Bogan 7 (8 inn.)
Andrew 8, Stagg 3
Benet 4, West Chicago 2
Bishop McNamara 3, St. Laurence 1
Bloom 12, Hillcrest 2 (5 inn.)
Bradley-Bourbonnais 7, Rantoul 3
Brooks 8, Dunbar 1
Brother Rice 14, St. Francis de Sales 2
Buffalo Grove 6, Hoffman Estates 5 (8 inn.)
Carmel 7, Lake Forest 1
Crane 7, Westinghouse 6
Downers South 6, Addison Trail 3
Driscoll 6, Aurora Central 4
Geneva 10, Oswego 7
Glenbard West 7, Proviso East 2
Glenbard West 5, Wheaton North 1
Grant 7, Union Grove 6
Grayslake 6, Lake Zurich 4
Herscher 5, Sheldon 2
Hersey 5, Schaumburg 2
Homewood-Flossmoor 8, Marian Catholic 4
Illiana Chr. 16-14, Westminster Chr. 0-1
Jacobs 5, Cary-Grove 4
Johnsburg 8, Round Lake 0
Kaneland 4, Hinkley-Big Rock 2
Kelly 18, Lindblom 0 (5 inn.)
Kennedy 4, Curie 1
Lane Tech 13, Harlan 12 (11 inn.)
Lemont 10, Westmont 6
Libertyville 4, Maine South 2
Lockport 10, Joliet 2
Marian Central Catholic 6, St. Francis 2
Minooka 9, Batavia 3
Morgan Park 6, Julian 0
Morton 6, Leyden 5
Mt. Carmel 9, Fenwick 1
Naperville North 9, Neuqua Valley 8
New Trier 4, Stevenson 2 (8 inn.)
Northside College Prep 13, Hyde Park 5
Oak Forest 9, Eisenhower 0
Oak Lawn 6, Lincoln-Way East 2
Plainfield 9, Glenbard South 8
Prairie Ridge 10, Crystal Lake Central 5
Prospect 5, Barrington 3
Prosser 6, Steinmetz 1
Providence 11, St. Rita 1 (5 inn.)
Proviso West 4, Downers North 1
Quigley 5, Northridge Prep 4
Reavis 4, Evergreen Park 2
Riverside-Brookfield 6, Yorkville 4
Robeson 11, Bowen 1 (6 inn.)
Rolling Meadows 5, Conant 4
St. Viator 11, Loyola 6
Sandburg 13, Lincoln-Way Central 1 (5 inn.)
Seneca 6, Indian Creek 2
Simeon 7, Clemente 3
South Shore 16, Hirsch 2 (4 inn.)
Sullivan 12, Austin 2 (5 inn.)
Taft 8, Schurz 3
T.F. South 15, Tinley Park 2
U-High 3, North Shore 0
Von Steuben 15, Kelvyn Park 11
Washington 3, Hubbard 2 (8 inn)
Wheeling 3, Fremd 1
York 6, Oak Park 3
Young 6, Kenwood 5

SOFTBALL
Barrington 11, Rolling Meadows 1 (5 inn.)
Best Practice 21, Austin 11 (5 inn.)
Carver 28, Corlis 5 (3 inn.)
Chicago Christian 13-17, Aurora Christian 0-0
Conant 3, Prospect 0
C.L. Central 3, Grayslake 0
Deerfield 2, Loyola 0
Downers North 3, Glenbard West 1
Downers South 12, Leyden 0 (5 inn.)
Driscoll 9, Aurora Central Catholic 1
Dundee-Crown 6, Prairie Ridge 1
Evanston 6, Waukegan 3
Glenbard East 3, Wheaton Warrenville S. 0
Glenbrook South 6, Niles North 0
Fremd 3, Wheeling 1
Hinsdale Central 11, Proviso West 0 (6 inn.)
Lane 4, Mather 1
Larkin 8, Neuqua Valley 2
Latin 20, Woodlands 0 (6 inn.)
Lincoln-Way Central 6, Lincoln-Way East 1
Lockport 2, Stagg 0
Maine South 8, Glenbrook South 2
Montini 3, St. Edward 0
Mother McAuley 2, Fenwick 0
Niles West 4, Stevenson 3
Northside Prep 17, Marshall 2 (4 inn.)
Oak Forest 1, T.F. South 0 (9 inn.)
Oak Park 3, Providence 0
Palatine 2, Buffalo Grove 0
Peotone 1, Grant Park 0
Regina 22, Lourdes 0 (3 inn.)
Resurrection 3, Lane Tech 2
Riverside-Brookfield 10, Fenton 0 (6 inn.)
St. Francis 3, Marian Central Catholic 0
St. Francis de Sales 5-8 Washington 3-2
St. Ignatius 10, Good Counsel 0 (5 inn.)
St. Scholastica 21, Holy Trinity 4 (5 inn.)
Schurz 12, Taft 2 (5 inn.)
Seneca 7, Ottawa 0
T.F. North 15, Hillcrest 5 (5 inn.)
Walther Lutheran 2, Wheaton Academy 1
Wheaton North 2, Glenbard North 1
York 12, Hinsdale South 5
ST CHARLES INVITATIONAL
West Aurora 6, St. Charles 5
West Aurora 3, Lyons 1

GIRLS SOCCER
Carmel 3, St. Viator 2
Cary-Grove 3, Marian Central 1
Fenwick 2, Trinity 0
Francis Parker 3, Lake Forest 1
Johnsburg 5, Hampshire 0
Joliet 4, Lockport 3
Kelly 9, Bogan 3
Lemont 6, Bolingbrook 0
Maria 5, Lourdes 1
Morgan Park 3, Kenwood 0
Naperville Central 1, Waubonsie Valley 0
New Trier 2, Lincoln-Way East 0
Prosser 2, Jones 1
Senn 3, Lake View 0
U-High 2, Willows 0
Von Steuben 5, Payton 1
Willowbrook 6, Lane Tech 0
ANTIOCH TOURNAMENT
Antioch 4, Janesville-Craig (Wisc.) 0
Hersey 4, Nathan Hale (Wisc.) 0
Mukwanago (Wisc.) 1, Batavia 0 (OT)
York 5, Moline 1
NAPERVILLE TOURNAMENT
Naperville North 2, Sandburg 0
Naperville North 1, Waubonsie Valley 0
Maine South 2, Hinsdale Central 1
New Trier 2, Lincoln-Way East 0
Neuqua Valley 2, Lyons 1
Palatine 2, Glenbard West 0
St. Charles East 1, Downers South 0
Wheaton Warrenville South 3, Fremd 1
OAK PARK TOURNAMENT
Oak Park 5, Leyden 0

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Brooks d. Bronzeville 15-5, 15-10
Elk Grove d. Addison Trail 15-9, 15-12
Kennedy d. Gage Park 15-11, 15-13
Latin d. Quigley Prep 15-11, 15-12
Lyons d. Morton 15-5, 15-12
Marist d. Mt. Carmel 15-5, 15-8
Morgan Park d. Hyde Park 15-7, 15-10
St. Benedict d. Wheaton Academy 10-15, 15-6, 15-13
St. Laurence d. Riverside-Brookfield 15-7, 15-7
Shepard d. Illiana Christian 15-9, 15-10
Simeon d. Harper 13-15, 15-9, 15-6
Zion-Benton d. Proviso West 15-1, 15-3
DOWNERS SOUTH TOURNAMENT
Pool A
Downers South d. Oak Lawn 15-11, 15-13
Downers South d. Lake Park 15-9, 15-13
Oak Lawn d. Lake Park 15-11, 16-14
Pool B
Stagg d. Niles North 15-9, 15-8
Stagg d. Downers North 15-9, 15-9
Niles North d. Downers North 15-11, 15-8
Pool C
New Trier d. Andrew 15-4, 12-15, 16-14
Andrew d. Lockport 15-7, 15-11
New Trier d. Lockport 15-11, 15-11
Pool D
Evanston d. Oak Park 15-1, 15-9
Evanston d. Reavis 15-8, 15-7
Oak Park d. Reavis 15-11, 15-4
Other scores
Maine South d. Glenbrook South 15-10, 16-14
Glenbrook South d. Niles West 15-14, 15-6
Maine South d. Niles West 15-5, 15-10
Sandburg d. Barrington 15-3, 15-7
Sandburg d. Maine West 15-11, 15-5
Barrington d. Maine West 16-14, 15-9
NAPERVILLE NORTH TOURNAMENT
Pool E
Naperville North d. Loyola 15-10, 15-6
Naperville North d. Willowbrook 15-10, 15-6
Loyola d. Willowbrook 15-12, 15-3
Pool F
Wheaton Warrenville South d. Hinsdale South 15-10, 15-6
Wheaton Warrenville S. d. Deerfield 15-6, 15-3
Hinsdale South d. Deerfield 15-10, 13-15, 15-2

BOYS GYMNASTICS
Lincoln-Way 155.1, Homewood-Flossmoor 139.15, Rich Township 126.55, Andrew 116.85

MID SUBURBAN LEAGUE MEET
At Hoffman Estates
Final team standings: 1, Conant 146.52. 2, Elk Grove 143.15. 3, Hoffman Estates 142.69. 4, Hersey 140.75. 5, Barrington 140.44. 6, Prospect 136.27. 7, Palatine 132.95. 8, Rolling Meadows 131.15. 9, Fremd 124.30. 10, Buffalo Grove 121.77. 11, Schaumburg 113.20.
Individuals
FLOOR EXERCISE—1, Jared Erlenbaugh, Hoffman Estates, 9.5; 2, Jay Harig, Hersey, 9.325; 3, Jim Martin, Buffalo Grove, 9.150. POMMEL HORSE—1, Dan Adler, Prospect, 8.9; 2, Nick Persino, Elk Grove, 8.6; 3, Erlenbaugh, Hoffman Estates, 8.3. STILL RINGS—1, Erlenbaugh, Hoffman Estates, 9.6; 2, Kevin Callaghan, Conant, 8.9; 3, Harig, Hersey, 8.750. VAULT—1, Dan Herrman, Barrington, 9.390; 2, Persino, Elk Grove, 9.350; 3, Jim Martin, Buffalo Grove, 9.250. PARALLEL BARS—1, Harig, Hersey, 9.150; 2, Erlenbaugh, Hoffman Estates, 9.100; 3, Duffy McManus, Hersey, 8.950. HORIZONTAL BAR—1, Erlenbaugh, Hoffman Estates, 9.350; 2, Persino, Elk Grove, 9.100; 3, McManus, Hersey, 8.650. ALL-AROUND—1, Erlenbaugh, Hoffman Estates, 54.810; 2, Persino, Elk Grove, 53.200; 3, Harig, Hersey, 51.475.

BOYS TENNIS
Andrew 4, Providence 1
Francis Parker 5, North Shore 0
St. Charles East 5, Wheaton North 2
Wheaton Academy 3, St. Francis 2
U-High 5, Marist 1

BOYS TRACK
GLENBROOK NORTH INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Maine South 109. 2, Stevenson 100. 3, New Trier 99. 4, Loyola 42. 5, York 371/2. 6, Notre Dame 31.
Winners
HIGH HURDLE SHUTTLE RELAY—Maine South, 1:08.7. 3,200 RELAY—New Trier, 8:18.7. 400 RELAY—Stevenson, 44.6. DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY—New Trier, 10:45.8. MIDDLE DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY—Maine South, 3:42.2. SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY—Maine South, 1:36.61. 6,400 RELAY—New Trier, 18:27.9. 800 RELAY—Maine South, 1:34.3. LOW HURDLE SHUTTLE RELAY—Maine South, 58.4. 1,600 RELAY—Maine South, 3:26.3. SHOT PUT—Maine South, 181-101/4. DISCUS—New Trier, 489-13. HIGH JUMP—New Trier, 23-2. LONG JUMP—Stevenson, 76-11. TRIPLE JUMP—Stevenson, 158-9. POLE VAULT—Deerfield, 41-6.

MCHENRY RELAYS
Final team standings: 1, Wheeling 44. 2, Dundee-Crown 43. 3, tie, Hoffman Estates and McHenry 40. 5, Elk Grove 30. 6, Rockford Boylan 25. 7, Kaneland 23. 8, Lake Forest 11.
Winners
LOW HURDLE SHUTTLE—Elk Grove 1:04.2. 1,600 RELAY—Wheeling 3:33.6. SHOT PUT—Hoffman Estates 142-81/2. 800 F/S RELAY—Wheeling 1:37.1. F/S SPRINT MEDLEY—Wheeling 3:52.2. DISCUS—Rockford-Boylan 435. 800 RELAY—Hoffman Estates 1:33.4. SPRINT MEDLEY—Dundee-Crown 3:43.9. LONG JUMP—Hoffman Estates 54-41/4. 6,400 RELAY—McHenry 18:26.1. 3,200 RELAY—McHenry 8:14.5. TRIPLE JUMP—Elk Grove 113-21/2. HIGH HURDLE SHUTTLE—Elk Grove 1:08.9. 400 RELAY—Dundee-Crown :44.0. HIGH JUMP—McHenry 17-6. 100 —Dundee-Crown :11.3.

OSWEGO INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
West Aurora 156. 2, Oswego 105. 3, Streamwood 77. 4, Rockford Jefferson 58. 5, Glenbard South 55. 6, tie, East Aurora and Aurora Central 50.
Winners
SHOT PUT—Steve Descato, West Aurora, 48-04. DISCUS—Jaymes Waller, West Aurora, 138-0. HIGH JUMP—Thurston Hill, West Aurora, 6-0. LONG JUMP—Brandon Reynolds, East Aurora, 20-061/2. TRIPLE JUMP—Jamar Wright, East Aurora, East Aurora, 43-01. POLE VAULT—Chris Roache, West Aurora, 12-0. 3200 RELAY—Aurora Central, 8:20.69. 400 RELAY—West Aurora, 43.57. 3200—Micah Vandenend, Glenbard South, 9:13. 110 HURDLES—Matt Remus, Oswego, 15.97. 100 —Theus Bailey, West Aurora, 10.82. 800 RELAY—Rockford Jefferson, 1:34.27. 400 —Artie Garcia, Oswego, 51.34. 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES—Adam Eifler, West Aurora, 41.24. 1600—Vandenend, Glenbard South, 4:24.70. 200 —Bailey, West Aurora, 21.81. 1600 RELAY—Rockford Jefferson, 3:35.8.

PROSPECT INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Zion-Benton 85.5. 2, Lyons 78. 3, Lake Park 74. 4, Naperville Central 74. 5, York 68. 6, Hersey 66. 7, Springfield Southeast 61. 8, Schaumburg 56.5. 9, Prospect 46.5. 10, Maine West 40; 11, Libertyville 35.5. 12, Maine East 24. 13, Carmel 23. 14, St. Patrick 11. 15,Larkin 6. 16, Elgin 5. 17, Lane 1.
Winners
LONG JUMP—Seantae Holland, Zion-Benton, 21-11. SHOT PUT—Andy Pozak, Lyons Township, 54-9. HIGH JUMP—Lance Rogers, Springfield Southeast, 6-0. POLE VAULT—tie, Cam Bradna, Naperville Central and Ryan Lynn, Lake Park 14-6. DISCUS—Nick Lussow, Hersey 144-6. TRIPLE JUMP—Vic Gomez, Maine West, 43-9.5. F/S MEDLEY RELAY—Carmel (Kimener, Looby, Fuegiul, Levassuer) 3:43.0. 4 X 800 RELAY—York (Dan McAndrew, David Farrell, David Kikuchi, Mike Corry), 7:55.3. 400 RELAY-—Springfield Southeast (Dye Rogers, Macon, Logan), 43.4. 3,200—Steve Maltas, Hersey, 9:23.5. 110 HIGH HURDLES—Jason George, Zion-Benton, 14.3. 100 —Willie Logan, Springfield Southeast, 10.9. BIG BOY 100-Dave Johnson, Naperville Central, 11.2. 800 —Corry, York, 1:56.9. 800 RELAY—Zion-Benton (Russell, Denham, Lott, Holland), 1:32.4. 400 —Aerisun Macon, Springfield Southeast, 50.0. 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES—Nathan Probst, Lake Park, 38.6. 200 —Adam Sacasa, Nile North, 22.9. 1,600—Kevin Mayfield, Niles North, 4:21.1. 4 X 400 RELAY—Naperville Central (Nick O'Conner, Jason Fort, Adam Teising, Erik Lentzkow) 3:23.9. * meet record

PROVISO EAST INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Willowbrook 176. 2, Vernon Hills 140. 3, Proviso West 116. 4, Proviso East 82. 5, North Chicago 43.
Winners
4 X 800 RELAY—Willowbrook, 8:41.9*. 4 X 100 RELAY—Willowbrook, 43.8. 3200—Klatt, Willowbrook, 10:16*. 11- HIGH HURDLES—Hall, Proviso West, 15.6. 100 —Heerdegen, Vernon Hills, 11.1*. 800—Smith, Willowbrook, 1:56.3*. 4 X 200 RELAY SOPH—Willowbrook, 1:37.6*. 4 X 200 RELAY—North Chicago, 1:32.8. 400 —Heerdegen, Vernon Hills, 51.3.* 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES—Hall, Proviso West, 42.5. 1600—Sheldon, Vernon Hills, 4:39.3*. 200 —Heerdegen, Vernon Hills, 22.8*. 4 X 400 RELAY SOPH—Proviso East, 3:43.1*. 4 X 400 RELAY—Proviso West, 3:33.6. SHOT PUT—Davis, Proviso West, 50-71/2. DISCUS—Salinas, Willowbrook, 120-1. LONG JUMP—Bulus, Vernon Hills, 23-21/4*. TRIPLE JUMP—Whitaker, North Chicago, 46-11/2. HIGH JUMP—Border, Vernon Hills, 5-10. *New meet record.

REAVIS RELAYS
Final team standings: 1, Thornridge 100. 2, Stagg 84. 3,Argo 62. 4, Plainfield South 51. 5, Maria 41. 6, Tinley Park 21. 7, Reavis 10. 8, IHM 7. 9, Queen of Peace 5.

SANDBURG INVITATIONAL
Final team standings:
1, Andrew 109. 2, Rich South 71. 3, Mt. Carmel 70.5. 4, Hillcrest 69. 5, Brother Rice 53.5. 6, Sandburg 51. 7, Crete-Monee 46. 8, Joliet 27. 9, Stagg 23. 10, T.F. South 23. 11, Tinley Park 8. 12, St. Rita 7.
Winners:
LONG JUMP— Corey Dowden, Rich South, 20-3.50. HIGH JUMP— Ray Oakley, Rich South, 6-6.10.* SHOT PUT— Robbie Krutilla, Mt. Carmel, 53-5. TRIPLE JUMP— Corey Bowden, Rich South, 20-3.50. DISCUS— Chris Barry, Sandburg, 149-3. 110 HIGH HURDLES— Eric Mitchum, Mt. Carmel, 14.00. 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES— Eric Mitchum, Mt. Carmel, 39.43. 100 — Marquice Cole, Hillcrest, 10.66. 200 — Frankie Oliver, Hillcrest, 22.39. 400 — Quinton Spencer, Brother Rice, 50.73. 800— Matt Swiatowski, Sandburg, 2:03.82. 1,600— Matt Witrow, Andrew, 4:33.18. 400 RELAY— Joliet 43.85.* 800 RELAY— Andrew 1:31.28. 1,600 RELAY— Andrew 3:31.49. 3,200 RELAY— Andrew 8:20.90. *Meet Record.

RICH CENTRAL INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Homewood-Flossmoor 165. 2, Rich Central 150. 3, Thornton 116. 4, Thornridge 86. 5, Lincoln-Way East 84. 6, Rich East 68. 7, Lincoln-Way Central 60. 8, Bradley-Bourbonnais 57. 9, Marian Catholic 39. 10, Eisenhower 25. 11, Oak Lawn Community 10. 12, Oak Forest 7.
Winners
F/S HIGH JUMP—Luke Cravea, Lincoln-Way East, 5-10. F/S POLE VAULT—John Carroll, Lincoln-Way Central, 11-06. F/S LONG JUMP—Brandon Hardwick, Thornridge, 19-05. F/S DISCUS—Steve Busse, Marian Catholic, 109-04. F/S SHOT PUT—Cary Odenwald, Homewood-Flossmoor, 41-03. F/S TRIPLE JUMP—Ben Pierre, Thornridge, 40-07. POLE VAULT—Ed Miller, Homewood-Flossmoor, 12-06. SHOT PUT—Marc Holt, Homewood-Flossmoor, 47-04. DISCUS—Holt, Homewood-Flossmoor, 146.02. HIGH JUMP—Alvin Elmore, Rich Central, 6-02. LONG JUMP—Alex Hill, Eisenhower, 21-0. TRIPLE JUMP—Antwon Stapelton, Thornton, 43-0. F/S 4 X 800 RELAY—Rich Central, 8:49. 4 X 800 RELAY—Homewood-Flossmoor, 8:19. F/S 4 X 100 RELAY—Rich Central, 45.40. 4 X 100 RELAY—Rich Central, 43.50. 3200—Brent Barrowes, Homewood-Flossmoor, 10:16.30. 110 HIGH HURDLES—Tony Young, Rich Central, 14.40. 100 —Matt Oskielunas, Lincoln-Way East, 10.9. 800—Mark Shaheer, Thornton, 2:01.9. F/S 4 X 200 RELAY—Rich Central, 1:34.4*. 400 —Mike Jagmin, Lincoln-Way Central, 50.7. 4 X 200—Thornton, 1:33. 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES—Young, Rich Central, 38.20*.1600—Shaheer, Thornton, 4:41.70. 200—Oskielunas, Lincoln-Way East, 22.2. F/S 4 x 400 RELAY—Rich Central, 3:40.60. 4 X 400—Thornton, 3:27.10.

SYCAMORE INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Sycamore 191. 2, Geneva 179. 3, Morris 98. 4, DeKalb 90. 5, Marmion 75. 6, Rochelle 51. 7, Streator 15. 8, Indian Creek 5.

GIRLS TRACK
GLENBARD NORTH INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Neuqua Valley 111. 2, Glenbard North 110. 3, Lockport 104. 4, Bartlett 81. 5, Waubonsie Valley 67. 6, Benet 57. 7, Downers Grove North 36. 8, Rolling Meadows 23.
Winners
LONG JUMP—Whitman, Neuqua Valley, 16-21/2. DISCUS—Taylor, Waubonsie Valley, 110-91/2. POLE VAULT—McGinnis, Rolling Meadows, 9-0. 800 MEDLEY RELAY—Benet 1:52.6. HIGH JUMP—Prodehl, Lockport, 5-0. 3,200 RELAY—Glenbard North 9:45.3. 400 RELAY—Neuqua Valley :51.8. SHOT PUT—Phillips, Lockport, 39-41/2. TRIPLE JUMP—Whitman, Neuqua Valley, 36-41/2. 3,200—Covert, Lockport, 11:21.2. 100 HURDLES—Yuen, Glenbard North, :16.6. 100 —Szatkowski, Bartlett, :12.8. 800—Petmezas, Glenbard North, 2:22.7. 800 RELAY—Neuqua Valley 1:49.8. 400—Zellner, Benet, :59.2. 300 HURDLES—Mulka, Benet, :47.1. 1,600—Whitezell, Glenbard North, 5:12.1. 200—Szatkowski, Bartlett, :26.1. 1,600 RELAY—Glenbard North 4:11.0.

KANE COUNTY MEET
At Larkin
Final team standings: 1,
Batavia 1191/2. 2, St. Charles East 1011/2. 3, Kaneland 67. 4, tie, Geneva and Aurora Central Catholic, 51. 6, Dundee-Crown 42. 7, St. Charles North 41. 8, West Aurora 28. 9, Rosary 27. 10, IMSA 24. 11, St. Edward 11. 12, Hampshire 10. 13, Streamwood 8. 14, tie, Larkin and East Aurora, 4.
Winners
SHOT PUT—Mandy Huber, St. Edward, 35-81/2. MEDLEY RELAY—Kaneland, 1:56. DISCUS—Erin Salinas, Hampshire, 126. 400 RELAY—Batavia, 51.4. 100 HIGH HURDLES—Megan Garrity, Batavia, 15.5. 800—Courtner Landem, Batavia, 2:24.1. LONG JUMP—Jennifer Courtney, St. Charles East, 15-61/2. 3,200 RELAY—Batavia, 10:13.2. HIGH JUMP—Tamela Jadin, St. Charles East, 5-3. 3,200—Amanda Domich, Dundee-Crown, 11:35.8. 100—Kyndra Curtin, St. Charles North, 12.5. TRIPLE JUMP—Jadin, St. Charles East, 32-8. 800 RELAY—Batavia, 1:53.4. 400—Tominique Boatright, Aurora Central Catholic, 59.1. 1,600—Stephanie Dobberfuhl, St. Charles East, 5:31.6. 1,600 RELAY—Batavia, 4:12.4. POLE VAULT—Jadin, St. Charles East, 10-6. 300 HURDLES—Garrity, Batavia, 47.2. 200—Boatright, Aurora Central Catholic, 26.0.

OAK FOREST INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Rich Central 107. 2, T.F. South 981/2. 3, Andrew 921/2. 4, Marian Catholic 87. 5, Crete-Monee 68. 6, Rich South 66. 7, Oak Forest 46. 8, Shepard 27. 9, Trinity 18. 10, Notre Dame 6.
Winners
800 SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY—Rich Central (Marquita Vines, Shardae Smith, Christine Butler, Porsche Buckner), 1:54.24. 4 x 800 RELAY—Andrew (Jill Kinsella, Shannon Roe, Jaylee Carr, Joanna Wilson), 10:39.78. 4 x 100 RELAY—Rich Central (Butler, Smith, Buckner, Alexis Johnson), :50.2. 3,200 —Mary Kate Gergel, Marian Catholic, 12:30.72. 100 HIGH HURDLES—Vines, Rich Central, :15.87. 100 —Johnson, Rich Central, :12.13. 800 —Julie Lipinsky, Marian Catholic, 2:25.27. 4 x 200 RELAY—Rich Central (Smith, Butler, Aleaca Green, Johnson), 1:49.84. 400 —Buckner, Rich Central, :59.62. 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES—Vines, Rich Central, :46.45. 1,600 —Roe, Andrew, 5:34.59. 200 —Buckner, Rich Central, :25.76. 4 x 400 RELAY—Crete-Monee (Bibb, Brown, Cole, Hoover), 4:15.11. POLE VAULT—Kathleen Koval, Oak Forest, 8-3. SHOT PUT—Erika Lockhart, T.F. South, 37-33/4. LONG JUMP—Butler, Rich Central, 17-13/4. HIGH JUMP—Miya Robinson, Crete-Monee, 5-1. DISCUS—Raniesha Jackson, Shepard, 104-11. TRIPLE JUMP—Michelle Schiller, T.F. South, 36-103/4.

STEPHEN HUNT INVITATIONAL
At Plainfield High School
Final team standings: 1,
Plainfield 199. 2, Minooka 127. 3, St. Ignatius 107. 4, Yorkville 66. 5, Romeoville 49. 6, JCA 26. 7, Providence 13.

WHEATON WARRENVILLE SOUTH INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Moline 1081/2. 2, Downers Grove South 79. 3, Wheaton Warrenville South 721/2. 4, Naperville Central 66. 5, Naperville North 62. 6, Oak Park 601/2. 7, Freeport 59. 8, Glenbard West 55. 9, York 451/2. 10, Wheaton North 45. 11, West Chicago 311/2. 12, Proviso West 221/2. 13, Belvidere 15. 14, Hinsdale South 12. 15, Oswego 7.
Winners
SHOT PUT—Fellenz, Wheaton Warrenville South, 36-41/2. DISCUS—Keyes, Naperville North, 114-5. LONG JUMP—McGoey, Wheaton Warrenville South, 16-31/2. TRIPLE JUMP—Jacobs, Freeport, 34-61/2. HIGH JUMP—McNichols, Naperville Central, 5-2. POLE VAULT—Mathias, Moline, 10-6. 800 MEDLEY RELAY—Moline 1:50.5. 3,200 RELAY—Wheaton North 9:39.7. 400 RELAY—Downers Grove South :50.8. 3,200—Bonistalli, Naperville North, 11:05.3. 100 HIGH HURDLES—Bubenas, Glenbard West, :15.2. 100 —Wechter, Oak Park, :12.3. 800—Bucher, Wheaton North, 2:20.8. 800 RELAY—Naperville Central 1:47.9. 400—Allen, Moline, :57.6. 300 LOW HURDLES—Williams, Downers Grove South, :48.0. 1,600—Steffens, Moline, 5:16.9. 200—McColla, Moline, :26.2. 1,600 RELAY—Wheaton North 4:11.4.

BOYS WATER POLO
Morgan Park 23, Roosevelt 8
Northside College Prep 13, Von Steuben 9
Lane Tech 16, Farragut 3
Young 17, Lincoln Park 8
METRO CATHOLIC LEAGUE TOURNAMENT
Brother Rice 22, St. Viator 10
Fenwick 20, Mt. Carmel 2
Loyola 17, St. Rita 13
St. Patrick 29, St. Ignatius 0

GIRLS WATER POLO
Lane Tech 24, Kelly 0
Morgan Park 19, Mather 0
CENTRAL SUBURBAN LEAGUE TOURNAMENT
Evanston 19, Deerfield 0
Glenbrook North 14, Glenbrook South 9
New Trier 25, Deerfield 0
Evanston 17, Glenbrook North 8

Thursday, April 25 results
BASEBALL
Andrew 3, Lockport 2
Aurora Christian 6, Sandwich 1
Bartlett 14, St. Charles North 2 (5 inn.)
Bloom 4, Thornridge 3
Bradley 4, Rich Central 2
Bremen 7, T.F. North 1
Buffalo Grove 10, Fremd 9
Chicago Christian 8, Wheaton Acad. 4
CVS 4, Ag. Science 2
Conant 11, Wheeling 0 (5 inn.)
Crane 16, North Lawndale 6 (5 inn.)
Crete-Monee 8, Rich East 7
De La Salle 4, St. Ignatius 0
Downers South 15, York 5 (6 inn.)
Eisenhower 8, Hillcrest 1
Elk Grove 3, Hoffman Estates 1
Elmwood Park 6, Lemont 3
Evanston 4, Glenbrook South 2
Geneva 13, Glenbard South 8
Glenbard East 4, Wheaton W. South 3
Glenbard North 4, Wheaton North 3
Glenbard West 19, Addison Trail 2 (5 inn.)
Glenbrook North 6, Deerfield 4
Grant 9, Lake Forest 2
Herscher 19, Momence 1 (5 inn.)
Highland Park 16, Maine West 12
Hinckley Big-Rock 20, Elgin Aca. 1 (5 inn.)
Hinsdale South 7, Proviso West 1
Homewood-Flossmoor 11, Thornwood 9
Lane 9, Young 8
Libertyville 6, Round Lake 3
Lincoln-Way Central 17, Stagg 5
Loyola 8, Hales Fransican 0
Luther East 14, Luther South 4
Lyons 13, Willowbrook 3 (5 inn.)
Maine South 8, Niles West 1
Marian Central, 12, St. Edwards 1 (5 inn.)
Marist 6, Nazareth 2
Marmion 6, Immaculate Conception 0
Minooka 6, Oswego 5 (8 inn.)
Mt. Carmel 14, Gordon Tech 6
Mundelein 16, North Chicago 2 (5 inn.)
Naperville Central 13, Naperville North 7
Neuqua Valley 13, Elgin 7
New Trier 15, Waukegan 1 (5 inn.)
Niles North 19, Maine East 9 (5 inn.)
North Shore 9, St. Gregory 6
Oak Lawn 7, Romeoville 3
Oak Park 9, Morton 8 (8 inn.)
Prairie Ridge 15, Lake Zurich 8 (11 inn.)
Providence 16, De Sales 5 (5 inn.)
Quigley 9, Latin 5
Reavis 13, Bolingbrook 3 (5 inn.)
Richards 11, Argo 10
Robeson 14, Lindblom 7
Rolling Meadows 9, Barrington 3
St. Benedict 9, Holy Cross 5
St. Charles East 19, DeKalb 0 (5 inn.)
St. Francis 13, Aurora Central 7
St. Joseph 6, Marian Catholic 2
St. Laurence 11, Leo 1 (5 inn.)
St. Rita 9, Bishop McNamara 3
St. Viator 8, St. Patrick 3
Schaumburg 9, Prospect 3
Shepard 11, Thornton 0 (5 inn.)
Steinmetz 10, Foreman 8
Stevenson 15, Zion-Benton 3
Sullivan 6, Jones 5
Taft 17, Lincoln Park 16
U-High 15, Francis Parker 11
Vernon Hills 8, Antioch 7 (8 inn.)
Wauconda 6, Warren 1
West Aurora 3, West Chicago 0
Westmont 13, Timothy Christian 7
Wilmington 6, Dwight 3

SOFTBALL
Ag. Science 22, Fenger 4 (3 inn.)
Andrew 7, Lincoln-Way East 1
Antioch 5, Vernon Hills 4
Argo 6, Bolingbrook 5
Barrington 10, Conant 0 (6 inn.)
Batavia 4, IMSA 0
Bradley 10, Rich South 1
Bremen 8, Eisenhower 4
Burlington Central 11, Harvard 1
Byron 11, Stillman Valley 0
Carmel 8, Waukegan 3
Carver 24, Julian 9 (4 inn.)
Clemente 17, Prosser 5 (5 inn.)
Clifton Central 3, Peotone 1
Chicago Chr. 12, Wheaton Aca. 2 (5 inn.)
C.L. Central 4, Huntley 0
C.L. South 6, Streamwood 3
Deerfield 2, Maine West 0
Elk Grove 2, Hoffman Estates 0
Evergreen Park 9, Ridgewood 0
Glenbard North 3, Glenbard East 0
Good Counsel 19, Lourdes 3 (5 inn.)
Highland Park 8, Glenbrook North 6
Hinsdale Central 2, Downers South 1
Illiana Christian 3, Lemont 0
Immaculate Conception 4, St. Edward 3
Kaneland 9, Yorkville 1
Kelvyn Park 24, Steinmetz 10 (5 inn.)
Lake Forest 12, Grant 2 (5 inn.)
Lake Park 12, Bartlett 4
Latin 15, Francis Parker 0 (4 inn.)
Leyden 7, Willowbrook 3
Lincoln-Way Central 4, Lockport 3
Lyons 5, Nazareth 3 (9 inn.)
Maine East 7, Niles North 6 (8 inn.)
Morgan Park 20, Simeon 3 (3 inn.)
Morgan Park Aca. 11, Chicago Chr. JV 0
Morton 1, Addison Trail 0 (8 inn.)
Mt. Assisi 5, IHM 2
Naperville Central 5, West Chicago 4
Naperville North 4, West Aurora 1
Neuqua Valley 6, Oswego 0
Niles West 9, Evanston 1
Oak Forest 9, T.F. North 1
Oak Park 21, Proviso West 1 (5 inn.)
Plainfield 2, Waubonsie Valley 1
Prospect 8, St. Viator 2
Queen of Peace 1, Regina 0
Riverside-Brookfield 11, Trinity 4
Rosary 6, Driscoll 4
St. Francis 4, Aurora Central 1
St. Ignatius 6, Seton 0
Sandburg 4, Joliet 0
Sandwich 9, Aurora Christian 5
Seneca 8, Marquette 0
Shepard 9, Thornridge 3
Sycamore 4, Morris 0
Thornwood 17, Thornton 0 (5 inn.)
Warren 1, Wauconda 0 (12 inn.)
Washington 17, Curie 2 (4 inn.)
York 2, Glenbard West 1

GIRLS SOCCER
Argo 3, Richards 0
Bartlett 2, DeKalb 1 (OT)
Benet 8, Nazareth 1
Bloom 3, Shepard 2 (penalty kicks)
Bogan 6, Bronzeville 0
Bowen 5, Washington 1
Cary-Grove 5, Dundee-Crown 1
CVS 5, Ag. Science 1
Evanston 9, Waukegan 0
Fremd 2, Conant 1
Geneva 3, Sycamore 0
Glenbard East 9, West Aurora 2
Glenbard South 6, Morris 3
Grant 1, Wauconda 1
Hinsdale South 4, Downers South 0
Homewood-Flossmoor 2, Oak Forest 0
Lake Forest 1, Mundelein 0
Latin 4, North Shore 1
Lemont 6, Minooka 0
Loyola 3, Deerfield 1
Maine South 2, Glenbrook South 0
Morton 0, IHM 0
Naperville Central 1, West Chicago 0 (OT)
Naperville North 2, Glenbard North 0
New Trier 7, Niles West 0
Oak Lawn 2, Romeoville 0
Oswego 11, Kaneland 0
Plainfield 7, Fenton 0
Reavis 1, Bolingbrook 0 (OT)
Rosary 2, St. Edward 0
St. Charles North 2, Neuqua Valley 1
St. Scholastica 8, Holy Trinity 0
Sandburg 2, Lincoln-Way C. 1 (penalty kicks)
Stagg 3, Andrew 0
Taft 1, Kelvyn Park 0
Vernon Hills 7, North Chicago 0
Von Steuben 6, Mather 0
Waubonsie Valley 2, Lake Park 1
Wheaton Academy 9, Aurora Christian 0
Wheaton W. South 1, Wheaton North 0
Zion-Benton 1, Round Lake 0
OAK PARK TOURNAMENT
Fenwick 4, Leyden 1
Oak Park 5, Trinity 1
ROLLING MEADOWS INVITATIONAL
Maine West 1, Wheeling 0
Rolling Meadows 3, Niles North 2

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Addison Trail d. Bartlett 13-15, 15-13, 16-14
Brother Rice d. St. Rita 15-4, 16-14
Carmel d. St. Viator 15-9, 15-6
De La Salle d. De Sales 16-14, 15-5
Elk Grove d. R. Meadows 15-9, 13-15, 15-11
Glenbrook N. d. Highland Park 13-15, 15-11, 15-5
Glenbrook South d. Waukegan 15-4, 15-3
Hersey d. Buffalo Grove 15-9, 15-9
Hoffman Estates d. Schaumburg 13-15, 15-6, 16-14
Lincoln Park d. Von Steuben 15-6, 15-6
Lincoln-Way C. d. Lockport 15-3, 15-9
Loyola d. Gordon Tech 15-0, 15-3
Lyons d. St. Francis 15-10, 10-15, 15-10
Maine S. d. Niles West 5-15, 15-10, 15-11
Maine West d. Maine East 15-9, 15-8
Marist d. St. Joseph 15-1, 15-1
Mather d. Farragut 15-5, 15-2
Minooka d. IMSA 9-15, 15-6, 15-11
Montini d. Quigley 15-12, 15-5
Naperville C. d. Glenbard E. 21-19, 15-11
Naperville N. d. Wheaton N. 15-9, 9-15, 15-11
Niles North d. Deerfield 15-5, 4-15, 15-4
Northside Prep d. Orr 15-5, 15-6
Plainfield d. Neuqua Valley 15-6, 16-14
St. Charles North d. Elgin 15-12, 15-13
St. Ignatius d. Mt. Carmel 15-10, 15-8
Sandburg d. Lincoln-Way East 15-3, 15-2
Taft d. Crane 15-6, 15-1
West Chicago d. West Aurora 15-3, 15-4
Willowbrook d. Hinsdale C. 15-10, 15-10
York d. St. Charles E. 13-15, 15-9, 15-2

BADMINTON
Lake Forest 13, Zion-Benton 2
Maine South 13, Leyden 2

BOYS GYMNASTICS
CENTRAL SUBURBAN CHAMPIONSHIP
Final team standings: 1,
Glenbrook South 144.25. 2, Niles North 135.20. 3, Glenbrook North 133.60. 4, Maine South 124.65. 5, Niles West 123.75. 6, Maine East 110.65. 7, Highland Park 102. 8, Evanston 101.40.
Individuals
FLOOR EXERCISE—1, Michael Boyer, Glenbrook North 9.5. 2, tie, Eric Campbell and Peter Kreiseder, Glenbrook South, 9.2. POMMEL HORSE—1, Boyer, Glenbrook North 8.9. 2, Nick Karn, Maine South, 8.4. 3, Cordell Cooper, Glenbrook South, 8.0. STILL RINGS—1, Boyer, Glenbrook North, 8.9. 2, Kreisder, Glenbrook South, 8.1. 3, Cooper, Glenbrook South, 7.7. VAULT—1, Boyer, Glenbrook North, 9.1. 2, tie, Jason Hubbard, Niles North and Karn, Maine South, 8.85. PARALLEL BARS—1, Boyer, Glenbrook North, 9.3. 2, Hubbard, Niles North, 8.5. 3, Cooper, Glenbrook South, 8.2. HORIZONTAL BAR—1, Boyer, Glenbrook North, 9.6. 2, Cooper, Glenbrook South, 8.5. 3, Kreiseder, Glenbrook South, 8.0. ALL-AROUND—1, Boyer, Glenbrook North, 55.30. 2, Cooper, Glenbrook South 49.30. 3, Karn, Maine South 48.55.

BOYS LACROSSE
Highland Park 16, Glenbrook North 1
Hinsdale Central 10, St. Charles East 5
Lake Forest 8, Neuqua Valley 5
Loyola 10, Glenbrook South 1
New Trier 12, Fremd 2

GIRLS LACROSSE
Lake Forest 19, Glenbrook North 4
Loyola 15, Libertyville 0

BOYS TENNIS
Bartlett 7, Elgin 0
Brother Rice 5, Hales 0
Buffalo Grove 6, Hersey 1
C.L. South 6, Dundee-Crown 1
Deerfield 7, Maine West 0
Downers North 7, Morton 0
Eisenhower 5, T.F. South 0
Fenwick 5, Gordon Tech 0
Geneva 7, Riverside-Brookfield 0
Glenbard South 7, Minooka 0
Highland Park 4, Glenbrook North 3
Hinsdale Central 7, York 0
Homewood-Flossmoor 5, Shepard 0
Jacobs 5, Cary-Grove 2
Lake Park 5, DeKalb 2
Lake Zurich 5, Grayslake 2
Latin 4, Elgin Academy 1
Libertyville 3, Warren 2
Lincoln-Way East 4, Lockport 1
Loyola 3, Mt. Carmel 2
Marian Catholic 4, Nazareth 1
Prospect 7, Wheeling 0
Rolling Meadows 6, Elk Grove 1
St. Charles East 7, Larkin 0
St. Francis 5, St. Edward 0
St. Viator 4, St. Patrick 1
Timothy Christian 5, Walther Lutheran 0
U-High 5, Francis Parker 0
Waubonsie Valley 7, Streamwood 0
Wauconda 3, Grant 2
Wheaton North 5, Glenbard North 2
Wheaton W. South 5, Naperville North 2
Zion-Benton 4, Round Lake 1

BOYS TRACK
GRANT INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Barrington 151. 2, North Chicago 85. 3, Lake Zurich 81. 4, Mundelein 761/2. 5, Grant 62. 6, Marengo 51. 7, Wauconda 28. 8, Richmond-Burton 221/2.
Winners
100 DASH—Chancico, Barrington, 11.1. 200 DASH—Chancico, Barrington, 23.0. 400 DASH—Tveter, Marengo, 51.6. 800 RUN—Weiss, Grant, 2:06. 1,600 RUN—Romanowski, Lake Zurich, 4:37. 3,200 RUN—Romanowski, Lake Zurich, 9:37. 110 HIGH HURDLES—Heber, Mundelein, 14.8. 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES—Heber, Mundelein, 40.9. 400 RELAY—North Chicago, 44.3. 800 RELAY—North Chicago 1:32.6. 1,600 RELAY—Barrington 3:34. 3,200 RELAY—Grant 8:42. HIGH JUMP—Blair, North Chicago, 6-0. POLE VAULT—Weber, Marengo, 13-1. LONG JUMP—Steinhart, Barrington, 20-01/2. TRIPLE JUMP—Steinhart, Barrington, 41-91/2. SHOT PUT—Williams, 48-2. DISCUS—Wojarnowski, Lake Zurich 141-2.

BOYS WATER POLO
Libertyville 11, Lake Forest 8
Mundelein 13, Stevenson 4
Roosevelt 25, Kennedy 6
Von Steuben 29, Schurz 4

GIRLS WATER POLO
Buffalo Grove 6, Vernon Hills 3
Lake Forest 14, Libertyville 1
Mundelein 8, Stevenson 4

Wednesday, April 24 results
BASEBALL
Antioch 6, Highland Park 2
Carmel 10, Holy Cross 1
Homewood-Flossmoor 13, Thornwood 1
Von Steuben 6, Amundsen 3 SOFTBALL
Northside Prep 9, Von Steuben 0 (5 inn.)
Zion-Benton 6, Lake Forest 3 GIRLS SOCCER
Amundsen 1, Kennedy 0
Geneva 2, Oswego 0
Glenbrook North 2, Highland Park 2
IHM 7, Resurrection 0
Lincoln Park 2, Mather 0
Prospect 3, Wheeling 0
Prosser 4, Lake View 0
Queen of Peace 1, Oak Lawn 1
Roosevelt 6, Foreman 0
Schaumburg 5, Hoffman Estates 0
St. Charles East 1, St. Viator 0
U-High 4, Woodlands 3
Von Steuben 5, Hubbard 0
Washington 4, Bronzeville 0
York 8, Proviso West 0BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Ag. Science d. Hersch 15-0, 15-0
Brooks d. South Shore 15-4, 9-15, 15-9
Brother Rice d. Lake Forest 15-12, 4-15, 15-12
Carmel d. Lake Forest Academy 15-2, 15-3
Joliet Catholic d. St. Joseph 15-0, 15-6
Kelly d. Hubbard 15-11, 15-10
Kennedy d. Washington 15-3, 15-4
Libertyville d. Antioch 15-9, 15-8
Morton d. St. Charles East 15-2, 15-3
Mundelein d. Zion-Benton 15-6, 15-5
New Trier d. Maine South 15-13, 15-13
Reavis d. T.F. North 15-9, 15-7
St. Benedict d. Latin 15-12, 13-15, 15-7
West Aurora d. Larkin 15-6, 15-8
Wheaton Warrenville S. d. Glenbard North 15-3, 15-11 BADMINTON
Evanston 15, Maine East 0
Maine South 14, Lake Forest 1
Stevenson 13, Wheeling 2BOYS GYMNASTICS
INDEPENDENT CONFERENCE MEET
Final team standings: 1, Stevenson 167.050. 2, Mundelein 147.800. 3, Libertyville 138.000. 4, Glenbard South 131.050. 5, Lake Park 122.600. 6, Antioch 31.900.
Individuals
PARALLEL BARS—1, Nick Stavros, Stevenson, 9.6. 2, Michael McGrady, Stevenson, 9.4. 3, David Ledvora, Stevenson, 9.3. HORIZONTAL BARS—1, Steve Lieberman, Stevenson, 9.5. 2, Ledvora, Stevenson, 9.2. 3, McGrady, Stevenson, 9.0. POMMEL HORSE—1, McGrady, Stevenson, 9.5. 2, Stavros, Stevenson, 8.9. 3, Ledvora, Stevenson, 8.8. FLOOR EXERCISE—1, Michael Headley, Libertyville, 9.8. 2, McGrady, Stevenson, 9.5. 3, Ledvora, Stevenson, 9.2. VAULT—1, McGrady, Stevenson, 9.45. 2, Headley, Libertyville, 9.4. 3, Patrick McCall, Stevenson, 9.3. STILL RINGS—1, tie, Stavros, Stevenson, and McGrady, Stevenson, 9.5. 3, Lieberman, Stevenson, 9.15. ALL-AROUND—1, McGrady, Stevenson, 56.4. 2, Ledvora, Stevenson, 54.2. 3, Lieberman, Stevenson, 53.2. BOYS TENNIS
Tinley Park 5, Hillcrest 0GIRLS TRACK
BENET INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Benet 170. 2, Fenwick 121. 3, M. McAuley 98. 4, St. Francis 66.5. 5, Queen of Peace 62. 6, Providence 25.5. 7, tie, IHM and M. Guerin 7.
Winners
LONG JUMP— Bridget Kalisz, Mother McAuley, 14-10.25. HIGH JUMP— Katie Felman, Fenwick, 4-10. SHOT PUT— Beth Schubert, Benet, 33-1. TRIPLE JUMP—Claire Kissane, Fenwick, 29-11.5. DISCUS THROW—Beth Schubert, Benet, 98-8. 100 HIGH HURDLES—Jenny Weizeorick, Benet, 17.3. 300 LOW HURDLES—Christina Mulka, Benet, 51.9. 100 DASH— Sawyer, Queen of Peace, 13.1. 200 DASH— Maggie Zellner, Benet, 27.2. 400 DASH— Maggie Zellner, Benet, 59.4. 800— Bree Lannon, Benet, 2:28.3. 1,600— Allison Ember, Fenwick, 5:29.4. 400 RELAY—Fenwick 54.5. 800 RELAY—Benet 1:54.1. 800 MEDLEY RELAY—St. Francis 1:55.4. 1,600 RELAY—St. Francis 4:17.1. 3,200 RELAY—Fenwick 10:12.4. BOYS WATER POLO
Brother Rice 16, Neuqua Valley 3GIRLS WATER POLO
Glenbrook North 19, Libertyville 3
Lincoln-Way Central 11, Lincoln-Way East 9

Tuesday, April 23 results
BASEBALL
Batavia 8, Fenton 0
Beecher 7, Peotone 0
Bloom 4, Thornridge 3
Bradley-Bourbonnais 16, Rich Central 3
Brooks 15, Corliss 3
Brother Rice 6, Marist 2
Chicago Christian 2, Wheaton Academy 1
Clemente 13, Hyde Park 6
Coal City 8, Lisle 1
Collins 15, Farragut 13
Crane 10, Wells 0 (5 inn.)
Crete-Monee 13, Rich East 5
C.L. Central 9, Lake Zurich 4
Downers South 9, Addison Trail 0
Dwight 9, Wilmington 8
Elgin Academy 13, Lake Forest Academy 9
Elmwood Park 4, Aurora Central Catholic 2
Francis Parker 8, Morgan Park Academy 2
Geneva 11, Glenbard South 8
Glenbard East 2, West Aurora 1
Glenbard North 11, Naperville North 1
Glenbrook North 6, Deerfield 5
Hales Franciscan 9, Curie 3
Hersey 7, Hoffman Estates 5
Highland Park 14, Maine West 8
Hillcrest 7, Eisenhower 6
Hinsdale Central 4, Lyons 1
Illinois Lutheran 7, Grace Baptist 6 (8 inn.)
Joliet 4, Lincoln-Way East 2
Juarez 17, Manley 7 (6 inn.)
Lake Forest 6, Vernon Hills 5
Lane 5, Simeon 0
Leyden 18, Morton 2 (6 inn.)
Loyola 5, Fenwick 2
Luther North 18, Walther Lutheran 17
Marian 12, Kaneland 1 (5 inn.)
Marist 9, Nazareth 2
Mather 15, Roosevelt 3 (6 inn.)
Minooka 3, Oswego 0
Morgan Park 10, Bogan 0 (5 inn.)
Naperville Central 7, Wheaton North 5
Niles North 8, Maine East 7 ( 8 inn.)
Oak Forest 4, Tinley Park 3
Oak Park 5, York 4
Plainfield 5, Morris 3
Providence 14, Leo 0 (5 inn.)
Reed-Custer 3, Plano 1
Richards 12, Argo 3
Riverside-Brookfield 9, Driscoll 6
Robeson 16, Dunbar 2
Romeoville 7, Oak Lawn 1
Round Lake 5, Antioch 2
St. Benedict 17, Chicago Latin 8
St. Charles North 16, Elgin 12
St. Edwards 15, Immaculate Conception 8
St. Francis 5, Montini 3
St. Francis de Sales 11, Gordon Tech 0 (5 inn.)
St. Patrick 8, St. Viator 4
Sandwich 5, Seneca 3
Shepard 15, Thornton 0 (5 inn.)
Steinmetz 10, Schurz 3
Stevenson 11, Wauconda 1 (5 inn.)
T.F. South 10, T.F North 4 (13 inn.)
Timothy Christian 4, Illiana Christian 2
U-High 7, Herscher 1
Von Steuben 16, Austin 0 (5 inn.)
Warren 18, North Chicago 0 (5 inn.)
Waubonsie Valley 4, Bartlett 3
Westinghouse 22, Marshall 5
Willowbrook 1, Hisndale South 0
Woodstock 2, C.L. South 1 (8 inn.)
Young 20, Northside Prep 1

SOFTBALL
Antioch 17, Round Lake 1 (5 inn.)
Bremen 2, St. Francis de Sales 0
Carver 24, Ag. Science 14 (5 inn.)
Chicago Christian 8, Wheaton Academy 1
Conant 6, Hoffman Estates 2
DeKalb 6, Bartlett 0
Downers North 7, Proviso West 2
Dwight 16, Wilmington 10
Englewood 15, Robeson 14
Fenton 5, Willowbrook 0
Fenwick 8, St. Viator 0
Glenbard South 2, Wheaton South 1 (8 inn.)
Glenbard West 1, Addison Trail 0
Highland Park 12, Niles North 1
Illiana Christian 7, Timothy Christian 0
Immaculate Conception 5, Driscoll 4
Kankakee 10, Rich South 2
Kenwood 19, Lindblom 4
Lake Park 13, Streamwood 0 (5 inn.)
Lisle 5, Coal City 2
Luther East 8, Aurora Christian 7
Maine South 14, Waukegan 4 (5 inn.)
Marian Catholic 1, Joliet 0
Mather 15, Clemente 0 (5 inn.)
Morris 4, Joliet Catholic 1
Mother McAuley 8, IHM 0
Mundelein 15, Grant 1
Naperville North 1, Glenbard East 0
Neuqua Valley 3, St. Charles North 2
New Trier 10, Evanston 0 (5 inn.)
Niles West 1, Glenbrook South 0
Oak Forest 4, Mt. Assisi 2
Oak Lawn 7, Romeoville 2
Prosser 15, Kelly 5
Queen of Peace 8, St. Ignatius 5
Reavis 2, Bolingbrook 1
Reed-Custer 11, Plano 0 (5 inn.)
Regina 19, Good Counsel 0 (5 inn.)
Resurrection 2, Loyola 0
Richards 3, Argo 0
Rosary 10, Oswego 1
St. Edward 1-0, Elgin 0-2
St. Scholastica 22, Lourdes 2 (3 inn.)
Seneca 11, Sandwich 0 (6 inn.)
Seton 20, St. Benedict 11
Shepard 5, Thornton 0
Thornwood 1, Homewood-Flossmoor 0
Trinity 3, Mother Guerin 1
York 4, Lyons 2
Yorkville 9, Kaneland 4
Vernon Hills 12, Lake Forest 2
Warren 16, North Chicago 0 (4 inn.)
Washington 17, Hubbard 0 (3 inn.)
Waubonsie Valley 3, Larkin 1
Woodlands 2, Willows 0

GIRLS SOCCER
Andrew 1, Bolingbrook 0
Argo 6, Oak Lawn 1
Bloom 8, Manteno 1
Bogan 2, Chicago Vocational 0
Carmel 7, Benet 3
Deerfield 5, Maine West 0
Downers North 3, Proviso West 1
Francis Parker 5, U-High 2
Hancock 6, Bronzeville 0
Highland Park 2, Niles North 0
Hinsdale C. 2, Glenbard W. 1 (2 OT)
Homewood-Flossmoor 9, Bremen 1
Hyde Park 4, Washington 1
Johnsburg 11, Genoa Kingston 0
Lake Park 5, Elgin 2
Latin 6, Elgin Academy 0
Maine South 8, Waukegan 0
Morgan Park 2, Curie 1
Morton 4, Leyden 0
Naperville Central 3, Lincoln-Way East 1
New Trier 4, Glenbrook South 0
Oak Park 2, Lyons 1
Regina 4, Vernon Hills 2
Resurrection 4, St. Scholastica 0
Richards 1, Reavis 0
Rosary 3, Marian Central 2
St. Charles East 3, St. Charles North 0
St. Ignatius 8, Trinity 1
Shepard 1, Oak Forest 0
Timothy Chrisitian 5, Chicago Christian 2

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Andrew d. Joliet 15-11, 15-9
Barrington d. Palatine 15-11, 15-13
Bartlett d. Neuqua Valley 8-15, 15-11, 15-6
Brother Rice d. Gordon Tech 15-0, 11-15, 15-5
Buffalo Grove d. Rolling Meadows 15-2, 15-11
Carmel d. St. Viator 15-2, 15-1
Eisenhower d. Richards 15-7, 14-16, 15-3
Glenbrook North d. Maine East 16-14, 15-9
Glenbrook South d. Evanston 16-18, 15-8, 15-9
Hersey d. Wheeling 15-6, 15-3
Hoffman Estates d. Conant 8-15, 15-9, 17-15
Illiana Christian d. Holy Trinity 15-1, 15-8
Joliet Catholic d. Marian Catholic 15-5, 15-6
Kelvyn Park d. Lane Tech 15-11, 15-7
Larkin d. St. Charles North 15-6, 15-10
Latin d. Lake Forest Academy 0-15, 15-4, 15-12
Lincoln-Way C. d. Lincoln-Way E. 15-6, 15-4
Lyons d. Downers North 15-9, 15-13
Maine West d. Deerfield 15-6, 15-5
Marist d. St. Joseph 15-0, 15-4
Mather d. Juarez 15-8, 15-12
Mt. Carmel d. De La Salle 15-4, 15-6
Mundelien d. Fenton 15-8, 15-6
Naperville N. d. Glenbard E. 12-15, 15-11, 15-7
Neuqua Valley d. Bartlett 15-11, 15-12
Niles North d. Highland Park 15-11, 15-5
Northside Prep d. Marshall 15-3, 15-0
Notre Dame d. St. Patrick 15-9, 15-8
Prospect d. Elk Grove 15-3, 15-6
Providence d. Loyola 15-3, 15-11
Quigley d. St. Gregory 15-3, 15-11
Sandburg d. Homewood-Fl. 15-10, 4-15, 15-5
Schurz d. Payton 8-15, 15-4, 15-10
Stevenson d. Vernon Hills 15-5, 15-11
Streamwood d. Elgin 16-14, 15-6
Taft d. Manley 15-11, 15-6
West Aurora d. Glenbard N. 15-8, 15-12
West Chicago d. Naperville Central 15-10, 15-8
Wheaton Warr. South d. Wheaton N. 15-9, 15-10
Willowbrook d. Proviso East 15-10, 16-14
York d. Proviso West 15-2, 15-1

BADMINTON
Andrew 14, Lincoln-Way Central 1
East Aurora 13, St. Charles East 2
Glenbard South 15, Riverside-Brookfield 0
New Trier 13, Deerfield 2
Oak Forest 10, Shepard 5
Willowbrook 11, Hinsdale Central 4

BOYS TENNIS
Ag. Science 5, Senn 0
Bartlett 7, Streamwood 0
Benet 5, Nazareth 0
Brother Rice 7, De La Salle 0
Foreman 3, Kelvyn Park 2
Francis Parker 4, Morgan Park Aca. 1
Geneva 5, Fenton 2
Glenbard South 6, Morris 1
Glenbard West 4, York 3
Highland Park 7, Niles North 0
Hinsdale South 7, Morton 0
Lake Park 6, Elgin 1
Larkin 6, East Aurora 1
Leyden 4, Addison Trail 3
Lincoln-Way East 5, Tinley Park 0
Loyola 4, St. Ignatius 2
McHenry 5, Grayslake 2
Mt. Carmel 5, Gordon Tech 0
Naperville Central 7, Glenbard North 0
Naperville North 5, Glenbard East 2
St. Charles North 6, DeKalb 1
St. Patrick 4, Carmel 1
Stagg 4, Sandburg 3
Vernon Hills 5, Round Lake 0
Warren 3, Mundelein 2

BOYS WATER POLO
Andrew 18, Bradley-Bourbonnais 11
Brother Rice 14, Naperville North 2
Buffalo Grove 18, Northside Prep 8
Libertyville 12, Palatine 7
Lincoln-Way Central 14, Lincoln-Way East 7
Loyola 14, Lake Forest 7
St. Rita 13, Young 11
Sandburg 9, Homewood-Flossmoor 8

GIRLS WATER POLO
Homewood-Flossmoor 7, Sandburg 5 (OT)
Latin 12, Maria 3
Lisle 95, Aurora Central 57, Driscoll 29
Loyola 5, Lake Forest 4

BOYS TRACK
Bolingbrook 76, Romeoville 57
Carmel 121, St. Viator 54, Holy Cross 3
Chicago Christian 76, Timothy Christian 32, Luther South 30
Joliet 79, Andrew 73, Lincoln-Way Central 35
Lincoln-Way East 98, Sandburg 58
Marian Catholic 84, Joliet Catholic 52
Minooka 98, Glenbard South 66, Morris 15
St. Charles East 109, Neuqua Valley 50, St. Charles North 23
South Shore 48, Calumet 31, Ag. Science 17, Hyde Park 10
Wheaton N. 70, Glenbard N. 62, W. Chicago 54
Wheaton Warrenville 76, West Aurora 60, Naperville Central 31

GIRLS TRACK
Bartlett 98, Larkin 56, East Aurora 14
Joliet 112, Lincoln-Way Central 58, Andrew 23
Lake Park 114, Streamwood 40, Elgin 23
Lockport 133, Stagg 51, Mt. Assisi 6
Minooka 98, Glenbard South 66, Morris 15
Plainfield 93, Geneva 47
Timothy Christian 82, Chicago Christian 55, Luther South 31

Monday, April 22 results
BASEBALL
Barrington 7, Wheeling 1
Batavia 5, Fenton 1
Bremen 7, Thornton 0
Downers Grove South 2, Addison Trail 1
Driscoll 7, Immaculate Conception 0
Geneva 9, Glenbard South 5
Grant 10, Woodstock 4
Joliet Catholic 6, Benet 3
Lake Forest 21, Mather 0 (5 inn.)
Lemont 6, Westmont 5
Lincoln-Way Central 3, Stagg 1
Lockport 6, Andrew 1
Marian Central 17, Aurora Central 3 (5 inn.)
Marmion 10, St. Edward 2
Minooka 19, Oswego 3
Morgan Park 3, Kennedy 2
New Trier 6, Mundelein 5
Reavis 9, Chicago Christian 5
St. Joseph 3, Notre Dame 2
Sandwich 8, Seneca 1
Stevenson 17, Niles North 7 (5 inn.)
Sullivan 10, Senn 7
Sycamore 3, Ottawa 1
Vernon Hills 2, Lake Zurich 1
West Aurora 10, East Aurora 9

SOFTBALL
Barrington 6, Palatine 1
Bremen 10, Hillcrest 0
Byron 6, Burlington Central 2
C.L. Central 5, Jacobs 0
Downers Grove South 6, Willowbrook 0
Dwight 8, Wilmington 4
Elk Grove 7, Prospect 0
Fremd 4, Schaumburg 0
Glenbard North 3, Naperville Central 2 (17 inn.)
Hersey 5, Wheeling 0
Joliet Catholic 6, Bishop McNamara 5 (11 inn.)
Lake Zurich 4, Woodstock 1
Lane 9, Highland Park 1
Lisle 5, Coal City 2
Lourdes 14, Providence-St. Mel 3
Loyola 6, Niles North 0
Manley 10, Farragut 5
Marian Catholic 4, Bradley-Bourbonnais 2
Mather 16, Lake Veiw 1 (5 inn.)
Morton 4, Leyden 0
Northside Prep 16, Young 12
Oak Park 1, Hinsdale Central 0
Reed-Custer 6, Plano 0
Richards 15, Maria 4 (6 inn.)
Rochelle 2, Kaneland 0 (9 inn.)
Rolling Meadows 3, Buffalo Grove 2
St. Edward 4, Rosary 2
St. Francis 2, Montini 1
Sandburg 2, Lincoln-Way East 0
Sandwich 5, Seneca 3
Stagg 2, Joliet 0
T.F. North 8, Tinley Park 4
T.F. South 6, Eisenhower 4
Washington 12, Kenwood 2 (6 inn.)
Wheaton Warrenville South 3, West Aurora 2

GIRLS SOCCER
Amundsen 5, Hubbard 1
Barrington 3, Hoffman Estates 0
Carmel 2, Stevenson 1
Cary-Grove 2, Larkin 1
Elk Grove 3, Buffalo Grove 1
Fremd 2, Schaumburg 1
Geneva 2, Batavia 1
Glenbard North 5, Rosary 3
Glenbard South 4, Sycamore 1
Immaculate Heart of Mary 10, Mother Guerin 0
Johnsburg 6, Grant 2
Joliet Catholic 3, Marian Catholic 3
Kelly 3, Wallace 2
Lemont 4, Fenton 1
Lincoln Park 5, Roosevelt 0
Lincoln-Way Central 4, Stagg 0
Lincoln-Way East 3, Joliet 2
Loyola 8, Queen of Peace 1
Lockport 3, Andrew 0
Marian Catholic 3, Joliet Catholic 3 (OT)
Minooka 6, Kaneland 1
Mother McAuley 4, Resurrection 1
Naperville North 2, Glenbard East 0
Oswego 9, Ridgewood 0
Plainfield 7, Morris 0
Prosser 2, Sullivan 0
Providence 2, Wheaton North 1
Richards 2, Eisenhower 0
Rolling Meadows 2, Prospect 1
Romeoville 2, Bolingbrook 1
St. Scholastica 8, St. Benedict 0
Tinley Park 5, T.F. North 0
Warren 6, Grayslake 1
Wheaton Academy 5, Chicago Christian 0
Young 6, Foreman 0
Zion-Benton 3, Waukegan 0

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Carmel d. Zion-Benton 15-6, 15-11
Hoffman Estates d. Stevenson 15-13, 16-14
Joliet Catholic d. St. Francis 15-6, 12-15, 15-4
Lake Forest d. Waukegan 15-0, 15-12
Lincoln-Way Central d. Waubonsie Valley 10-15, 15-13, 15-9
Neuqua Valley d. Lake Park 15-6, 15-8
Oak Park d. Hinsdale Central 11-15, 15-9, 15-9
Providence d. St. Rita 15-13, 15-7
Quigley d. Holy Trinity 15-9, 10-15, 15-9
St. Benedict d. Northside Prep 15-9, 15-4
St. Laurence d. St. Francis de Sales (forfeit)
Shepard d. T.F. North 15-6, 15-6
Stagg d. Oak Lawn 15-5, 15-8
Vernon Hills d. Highland Park 12-15, 15-1, 15-10

BADMINTON
Buffalo Grove 12, Glenbrook North 3
Fremd 15, Zion-Benton 0
Lake Park 8, DeKalb 7
Larkin 15, Elgin 0
Leyden 8, Conant 7
Naperville Central 15, West Chicago 0
St. Charles North 9, Waubonsie Valley 6
Stevenson 9, Palatine 6
Wheaton Warrenville S. 15, Wheaton North 0
Willowbrook 15, Lyons 0

BOYS LACROSSE
Cold Spring Harbor (NY) 11, Loyola 7

GIRLS LACROSSE
Lake Forest 8, Glenbrook South 4
Loyola 11, Vernon Hills 0
New Trier 14, Glenbrook North 0

BOYS TENNIS
Bartlett 6, Elk Grove 1
Dundee-Crown 5, St. Edward 2
Fenwick 5, St. Laurence 0
Grant 5, Marengo 0
Highland Park 6, Warren 1
Illiana Christian 3, Shepard 2
Morgan Park Academy 4, Thornton 1
Morton 3, Argo 2
Mundelein 3, McHenry 2
Naperville Central 6, St. Charles East 1
Timothy Christian 5, Chicago Christian 0
Wheaton Academy 5, Lisle 0

BOYS TRACK
Libertyville 107, Zion-Benton 39
Stevenson 94, Libertyville 55
Stevenson 110, Zion-Benton 27

GIRLS TRACK
Carmel 106, Nazareth 36
Libertyville 109, Stevenson 40
Libertyville 96, Zion-Benton 52
Zion-Benton 76, Stevenson 70

BOYS WATER POLO
Roosevelt 13, Farragut 9

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading