Prep scoreboard (1/6-1/12)

SportsChristianityRoman CatholicismBasketballBowlingGymnasticsWrestling

Saturday, Jan. 11 results
BOYS BASKETBALL
Big Northern East
Johnsburg 60, Huntley 45
DuPage Valley
Glenbard North 65, Glenbard East 43
Naperville Central 58, West Chicago 42
West Aurora 51, Wheaton W. South 41
Wheaton North 64, Naperville North 58
Public Blue East
Phillips 71, Dyett 67 (OT)
South Shore 57, Bowen 40
Public Blue North
Amundsen 57, Northside Prep 55
Public Blue North-West
Kelvyn Park 64, Bronzeville 50
Wells 72, Clemente 66
Public Blue South
Bogan 67, Brooks 65
Public Blue West
Spalding 106, Perspectives 29
Public Red East
Hyde Park 65, DuSable 57 (OT)
Washington 52, CVS 44
Public Red North
Taft 70, Schurz 54
Von Steuben 63, Senn 38
Public Red South
Morgan Park 57, Carver 39
Simeon 66, Fenger 40
Public Red West
Manley 47, Collins 43
Suburban Catholic
Driscoll 52, St. Edward 46
Marmion 63, Aurora Central 59
Montini 65, Marian Central 56
Upstate Eight
Bartlett 66, DeKalb 64
East Aurora 79, St. Charles North 66
Neuqua Valley 65, Larkin 48
St. Charles East 62, Elgin 56
West Suburban Gold
Proviso East 59, Downers South 52
West Suburban Silver
Downers North 82, Oak Park 75 (OT)
Non-conference
Bloom 61, T.F. North 41
Coal City 52, Manteno 50
Crane 78, Julian 62
Glenbard South 53, Addison Trail 50
Hales Franciscan 69, Peoria Richwoods 59
Lane Tech 79, Gordon Tech 78
Luther North 70, St. Gregory 55
Mendota 65, Plainfield South 58
Mooseheart 47, North Shore 45
Morton 65, Glenbard West 62
Niles North 62, Glenbrook South 57
Niles West 64, Mundelein 57 (OT)
Orr 58, North Chicago 50
St. Ignatius 64, Vernon Hills 34
Schaumburg 53, Lake Park 51
Stevenson 61, Hoffman Estates 48
Walther Luth. 46, Providence-St. Mel 36
Wheaton Academy 49, Lisle 47
Zion-Benton 71, Warren 61GIRLS BASKETBALL
East Suburban Catholic
Bishop McNamara 56, Providence 49
DuPage Valley
Glenbard North 47, Glenbard East 29
Naperville Central 70, West Chicago 35
Naperville North 56, Wheaton North 47
West Aurora 41, Wheaton Warrenville South 34
East Suburban Catholic
Benet 46, Nazareth 37
Fenwick 82, St. Viator 51
Fox Valley
Cary Grove 47, C.L. Central 19
Dundee-Crown 54, Lake Zurich 34
Grayslake 52, Jacobs 39
McHenry 61, C.L. South 38
GCAC Red
Regina 60, Queen of Peace 25
Resurrection 65, St. Ignatius 52
GCAC White
St. Francis de Sales 55, Good Counsel 43
Independent School League
Chicago Latin 71, Elgin Academy 17
Lake Forest Academy 46, U-High 28
Interstate Eight
Wilmington 51, Lisle 47
Private School North
Walther Lutheran 51, Luther North 40
Private School South
Aurora Christian 58, Luther South 25
Chicago Christian 54, Wheaton Acad. 40
Timothy Christian 46, Illiana Christian 30
River Valley
Peotone 64, Grant Park 27
Suburban Catholic
Aurora Central 48, Rosary 47
Marian Central 59, Montini 45
St. Edward 68, Driscoll 53
Suburban Prairie Blue
Evergreen Park 45, Fenton 34
Ridgewood 61, Westmont 47
Upstate Eight
Bartlett 64, DeKalb 37
St. Charles East 47, Elgin 45
St. Charles North 42, East Aurora 35
Streamwood 40, Waubonsie Valley 36
West Suburban Gold
Proviso East 55, Addison Trail 42
West Suburban Silver
Oak Park 62, Downers North 30
York 37, Hinsdale Central 35
Non-conference
Antioch 50, Grant 47
Byron 62, Richmond-Burton 40
Carmel 54, Lane Tech 48
Fremd 44, Niles West 26
Geneva 38, Lemont 36
Glenbrook South 66, Lake Forest 45
Harlan 58, Morgan Park 53
Hersey 80, Prosser 77
Lake Park 54, Palatine 51
Loyola 55, Libertyville 36
Marian Catholic 59, Homewood-Flossmoor 45
Marshall 63, Peoria Central 48
North Chicago 49, Francis Parker 28
North Shore 57, Mooseheart 32
St. Benedict 81, St. Scholastica 35
Seton Academy 63, T.F. North 47
Sycamore 53, Freeport 35
Trinity 59, Stevenson 46
Vernon Hills 49, Huntley 48
Warren 56, Wauconda 22GIRLS BOWLING
PROSPECT INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Machsney Park Harlem 5,634. 2, Prospect 5,607. 3, West Aurora 5,445. 4, Fenton 5,389. 5, Lockport 5,287. 6, Rockford E.ast5,380. 7, Oswego 5,263. 8, Lake Park 5,262. 9, Elk Grove 5,242. 10, Schaumburg 5,220. 11, Rock Island 5,216. 12, Freeport 5,170. 13, Vernon Hills 5,132. 14, Rockford Guilford 5,121. 15, Antioch 5,054. 16, Streamwood 4.983. 17, Morgan Park 4,936. 18, Hoffman Estates 4,893.
Individuals
1, Tina Peak, Machesney Park Harlem, 1,289; 2, Kristin Rice, Rock Island, 1,251; 3, Kim Nimietz, Streamwood, 1,227; 4, Ta'Shieka Green, Lockport, 1,206; 5, Kim Unger, Prospect, 1,194; 6, Kristin Harper, Schaumburg, 1,193; 7, Alyssa Surges, Schaumburg, 1,184; 8, Crystal Bobo, West Aurora, 1,180; 9, Lori Miles, Fenton, 1,178; 10, Mandy Hazlett, Prospect, 1,165.
SYCAMORE INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1
, Sycamore 6,120. 2, Morris 5,637. 3, Rockford Jefferson 5,631. 4, Belvidere 5,383. 5, Dixon 5,262. 6, DeKalb 5,197. 7, Minooka 5,136. 8, Buffalo Grove 5,008. 9, Sterling 4,635. 10, Kewanee 4,533. 11, Elgin-Larkin 4,264. 12, Rich South 4,203.
Individuals
1, Lizzy Clements, Sycamore, 1,392; 2, Brea Miller, Rockford Jefferson, 1,288; 3, Abby Knoblich, Morris, 1,242; 4, Kristen Wilkerson, Sycamore, 1,231; 5, Tiffany Burdick, Sycamore, 1,226; 6, Gretchen Ulferts, Dixon, 1,207; 7, Kaitilin Vida, Elgin-Larkin, 1,167; 8, Meghan Messmer, Sycamore, 1,164; 9, Sarah Floyel, DeKalb, 1,163; 10, Jackie Duvick, Morris, 1,162.GIRLS GYMNASTICS
EVANSTON INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, New Trier 139.600. 2, Willowbrook 131.725. 3, Glenbrook North 125.050. 4, Riverside-Brookfield 117.875. 5, Evanston 117.050. 6, Geneva 115.300. 7, Maine East 112.650. 8, Glenbard South 107.650. 9, Niles North 106.700.
Individuals
VAULT—1, Julia Hand, New Trier, 9.4; 2, Urswa Orozco, Maine East, 9.1; 3, Liz Friedman, New Trier, 9.05. UNEVEN BARS—1, Friedman, New Trier, 9.1; 2, Heather Weiss, New Trier, 8.9; 3, Dayna Schmuggerow, Geneva, 8.6. BALANCE BEAM—1, Friedman, New Trier, 9.0; 2, Orozco, Maine East, 8.9; 3, Hand, New Trier, 8.8. FLOOR EXERCISE—1, Hand, New Trier, 9.1; 2, Mollie Skall, Glenbrook North, 9.05; 3, Friedman, New Trier, 9.0. ALL-AROUND—1, Friedman, New Trier, 36.15; 2, Hand, New Trier, 35.80; 3, Orozco, Maine East, 34.80.
LAKE FOREST INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Warren 148.680. 2, Prairie Ridge 142.080. 3, Carmel 140.490. 4, St. Charles East 139.350. 5, Deerfield 138.700. 6, Lake Forest 135.910. 7, Vernon Hills 135.790. 8, Oak Park 127.400. 9, Maine South 123.000. 10, Grant 17.950.
Individuals
VAULT—1, Danyelle Aber, Warren, 9.75; 2, Kelsey Sherman, Prairie Ridge, 9.65; 3, Jayla Gray, Deerfield, 9.4. UNEVEN BARS—1, Shannon McDonough, Warren, 9.6; 2, Maureen Moss, Warren, 9.5; 3, Alyssa Groberski, Prairie Ridge, 9.45. FLOOR EXERCISE—1, Moss, Warren, 9.7; 2, Aber, Warren, 9.65; 3, Morgan Niedelman, Deerfield, 9.35. BALANCE BEAM—1, Ashley Alden, Warren, 9.6; 2, Aber, Warren, 9.25; 3, Moss, Warren, 9.2. ALL-AROUND—1, Aber, Warren, 37.78; 2, Moss, Warren, 37.60; 3, Sherman, Prairie Ridge, 36.25.
LINCOLN-WAY INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Fremd 146.500. 2, Lyons 139.750. 3, Sandburg 139.450. 4, Oswego 138.520. 5, Libertyville 138.350. 6, Lincoln-Way 137.845. 7, Downers South 134.900. 8, Homewood-Flossmoor 134.450. 9, Hinsdale South 131.100. 10, Rich Township 124.100. 11, Bradley-Bourbonnais 111.850.
Individuals
VAULT—1, April Hurt, Sandburg, 9.85; 2, Katie Burke, Fremd, 9.8; 3, Alicia Ross, Homewood-Flossmoor 9.5. UNEVEN BARS—1, Burke, Fremd, 9.7; 2, Hurt, Sandburg, 9.3; 3, Ross, Homewood-Flossmoor, 9.2. BALANCE BEAM—1, Burke, Fremd, 9.5; 2, Peggy Spinato, Lyons, 9.2; 3, Carley Demchuk, Rich Township, 9.1. FLOOR EXERCISE—1, Burke, Fremd, 9.8; 2, Meme Sadler, Fremd, 9.5; 3, Kasey Bell, Oswego, 9.47. ALL-AROUND—1, Burke, Fremd, 38.80; 2, Hurt, Sandburg, 37.15; 3, Ross, Homewood-Flossmoor, 36.80.
NAPERVILLE NORTH INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Naperville Central 142.825. 2, Palatine 138.125. 3, Barrington 138.050. 4, Hersey 136.175. 5, Hinsdale Central 135.725. 6, Glenbard West 135.300. 7, Downers North 134.025. 8, Glenbard East 133.275. 9, York 128.875. 10, Rolling Meadows 127.475. 11, Prospect 120.675. 12, Naperville North 109.975.
Individuals
VAULT—1, Melissa Holbach, Palatine, 9.45; 2, Amy Korthauer, Naperville Central, 9.375; 3, Kristina Finley, Naperville Central, 9.325. UNEVEN BARS—1, Maggie Duvall, Glenbard West, 9.425; 2, Korthauer, Naperville Central, 9.35; 3, Lauren Magiera, Barrington, 9.3. BALANCE BEAM—1, Holbach, Palatine, 9.325; 2, Duvall, Glenbard West, 9.3; 3, Katie McKillen, Barrington, 9.125. FLOOR EXERCISE—1, Holbach, Palatine, 9.7; 2, Kim Sweeney, Hersey, 9.45; 3, Duvall, Glenbard West, 9.425. ALL-AROUND—1, Duvall, Glenbard West, 37.375; 2, Holbach, Palatine, 36.775; 3, Korthauer, Naperville Central, 36.525.BOYS SWIMMING
BARTLETT INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Lane Tech 120. 2, Bartlett/Streamwood 106. 3, IMSA 90. 4, Elgin/Larkin 70. 5, Fenton 40. 6, Addison Trail/Willowbrook 22.
CHAMPAIGN CENTENNIAL MEET
Final team standings: 1, Champaign Central 441.5. 2, Pekin 361. 3, Champaign Centennial 291. 4, Buffalo Grove 289. 5, Bradley 261. 6, Bloomington 190. 7, Normal Co-op 144.5. 8, Danville 142. 9, Peoria Central 120. 10, Urbana 85.
EVANSTON INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Arrowhead (Wis.) 3,094. 2, New Trier 2,958. 3, Neuqua Valley 2,783. 4, Evanston 2,771. 5, Lake Forest 2,731, 6, Lockport 2,437. 7, Marmion 2,331. 8, Brother Rice 2,275. 9, Loyola 2,199. 10, Niles West 2,141. 11, Palatine 2,074. 12, St. Patrick 1,922. 13, Stagg 1,862. 14, Rock Island 1,812.
Winners
DIVING—Aaron Leech, Neuqua Valley, 217.30. 200 MEDLEY RELAY—Arrowhead (Chris Perry, Chase Gravenwood, Nick Bruss, Josh Fulks) 1:39.62. 200 FREESTYLE—Jacob Johnson, Evanston, 1:43.83. 200 IM—Meir Hasbani, New Trier, 1:56.90. 50 FREESTYLE—Kyle Sorensen, Palatine, 21.94. 100 BUTTERFLY—Andy Tompsett, Arrowhead, 54.38. 100 FREESTYLE—Jacob Johnson, Evanston, 47.61. 500 FREESTYLE—Dave Ashley, Lake Forest, 4:46.46. 200 FREESTYLE RELAY—Arrowhead (Matt Engel, Flavien Leclere, Cole Kopca, Chase Gravenwood) 1:29.56. 100 BACKSTROKE—Chris Perry, Arrowhead, 51.87. 100 BREASTSTROKE—Chase Gravenwood, Arrowhead, 1:02.12. 400 FREESTYLE RELAY—Arrowhead (Matt Engel, Chris Perry, Flavien Leclere, Josh Fulks) 3:15.63.
HINSDALE SOUTH COLLEGE EVENTS
Final team standings: 1, Stevenson 248. 2, Hinsdale Central 190. 3, Oak Park 167. 4, Barrington 157. 5, Naperville Central 147. 6, Waubonsie Valley 133. 7, Fremd 100. 8, Rockford Guilford 97. 9, Homewood-Flossmoor 87. 10, Lake Park 71. 11, Wheaton Warrenville Co-op 60. 12, Hinsdale South 29.
Winners
DIVING—Mike Horwitz, Naperville Central, 422.90. 1000 FREESTYLE—Brad Boswell, Rockford Guilford, 9:49.63. 400 MEDLEY RELAY—Oak Park, 3:42.80. 200 FREESTYLE—Teddy Kautz, Stevenson, 1:46.79. 400 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY—David Stein, Lake Park, 4:22.68. 50 FREESTYLE—David Kormushoff, Hinsdale Central, :22.14. 200 BUTTERFLY—Tom Molzahn, Barrington, 1:57.31. 100 FREESTYLE—Pat Fleming, Naperville Central, :48.78. 500 FREESTYLE—Chris Schenck, Waubonsie Valley, 4:58.66. 200 FREESTYLE RELAY—Barrington, 1:29.38. 200 BACKSTROKE—Boswell, Rockford Guilford, 1:55.93. 200 BREASTSTROKE—Steve Miskovetz, Fremd, 2:11.40. 800 FREESTYLE RELAY—Stevenson, 7:21.96.
MARQUETTE INVITATIONAL
At Brown Deer, Wisc.
Final team standings: 1
, Madison West 364. 2, Mequon Homestead 240. 3, Fenwick 239. 4, Marquette 217. 5, Waukesha South/Cath. Memorial 166. 6, Latin 165. 7, Madison Edgewood 140. 8, Whitnall 127. 9, Watertown 118. 10, LaFollete/Sun Prairie 98. 11, Kenosha Tremper 89. 12, Burlington/Catholic Central 81. 13, Greenfield/Greendale 70. 14, Waukesha West/Mukwonago 61. 15, tie, Madison East, Madison Memorial 43. 17, Waukesha North/Kettle Moraine 41. 18, Middleton 17. 19, Badger/Bigfoot 4.
Local winners
500 FREESTYLE—Tim Loeffler, Fenwick, 4:47.76. 100 BREASTSTROKE—Kevin Kysiak, Fenwick, 1:02.49.
RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD MEET
Final team standings: 1, Oswego 328.5. 2, St. Ignatius 235. 3, Riverside-Brookfield 204. 4, Shepard 202. 5, St. Rita 201.5. 6, Morris 148. 7, Andrew 137. 8, U-High 84.
Winners
200 MEDLEY RELAY—Shepard (Austin Schaff, Jon Motto, Elliot Buroff, Jon Moore) 1:47.30. 200 FREESTYLE—Motto, Shepard, 1:53.85. 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY—Ben Marquass, Oswego, 2:08.79. 50 FREESTYLE—James Viccaro, Riverside-Brookfield, :22.59. 200 SOPHOMORE MEDLEY RELAY—Oswego (Jon Reppy, Brian Andries, Adam Lutz, Mike Costa) 1:58.14. 200 SOPHOMORE FREESTYLE RELAY—Oswego (Reppy, Andries, Lutz, Costa) 1:41.92. 100 BUTTERFLY—Marquass, Oswego, :54.88. 100 FREESTYLE—Dan Fischer, St. Ignatius, :50.28. 500 FREESTYLE—Mitch Forney, Oswego, 5:09.22. 200 FREESTYLE RELAY—Riverside-Brookfield (Sean Kolar, Pete Pietrcizak, Kirby Igoe, Viccaro), 1:36.54. 100 BACKSTROKE—Schaff, Shepard, :58.20. 100 BREASTSTROKE—Viccaro, Riverside-Brookfield, 1:05.37. 400 FREESTYLE RELAY—Oswego (Seth Wormly, Brian Lowy, Forney, Steve Kostos) 3:31.07.WRESTLING
Antioch 68, Minooka 3
Bolingbrook 32, Stagg 30
Buffalo Grove 31, Round Lake 15
Buffalo Grove 35, Warren 22
Carmel 36, Deerfield 36
De La Salle 52, Brother Rice 15
De La Salle 44, St. Laurence 32
Evanston 52, Carmel 14
Fenton 46, Lake Park 23
Grayslake 47, Carmel 26
Harvard 48, Marengo 19
Harvard 2, Wilmot (Wis.) 0
Hinsdale South 47, Naperville Central 21
Hoffman Estates 46, Lake Park 23
Hoffman Estates 34, Fenton 27
Lincoln-Way East 51, Oswego 24
Lyons 50, Bolingbrook 25
Lyons 47, Bradley 22
Lyons 50, Thornwood 18
Minooka 40, Bolingbrook 25
Minooka 43, Bradley-Bourbonnais 22
Naperville Central 49, Hinsdale Central 21
Naperville North 55, Stagg 14
Naperville North 48, Lincoln-Way East 14
North Chicago 59, St. Gregory 18
Prospect 55, Lake Park 15
Prospect 45, Hoffman Estates 18
Prospect 46, Fenton 27
Proviso East 36, Lincoln-Way East 34
St. Joseph 48, St. Gregory 17
St. Joseph 42, North Chicago 39
Sandburg 48, Naperville Central 12
Sandwich 46, Harvard 10
Stagg 54, Oswego 23
Stagg 38, Proviso East 31
Warren 50, Barrington 12
Warren 44, Round Lake 23
GENEVA INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Montini 277.5. 2, West Aurora 220. 3, Wheaton W. South 175.5. 4, Bartlett 139.5. 5, Stillman Valley 114. 6, Glenbard S. 110.5. 7, St. Edward 72. 8, Geneva 63. 9, Richmond-Burton 57.5. 10, West Chicago 32. 11, Holy Cross 16.
Championship matches
103 POUNDS—Brian Martin, Montini pinned Bill Graf, St. Edward, 5:33. 112—Conor Beebe, Montini d. Tony Adamo, Bartlett, 11-6. 119—Phil Garbis, Montini pinned Traver Johnson, Stillman Valley, 4:28. 125—Josh Johnson, Stillman Valley d. Joe McHale, Wheaton W. South, 3-1. 130—Chase Beebe, Montini pinned Matt Bury, Geneva, :50. 135—Mark Lukaszewski, Bartlett pinned Eugene Savenok, Wheaton W. South, 4:23. 140—Mike LaGrasse, Bartlett d. Craig Tokarski, Montini, 3-1. 145—Dustin Fowler, Montini d. Matt Lee, West Aurora, 11-7. 152—Billy Malone, West Aurora d. Simon Fowler, Montini, 3-2. 160—Dan Bazlgos, Glenbard South d. Matt Thompson, Bartlett, 10-6. 171—Ben Barnes, Wheaton W. South d. Sam Vincent, West Aurora, 3-1. 189—Mike Mucha, Montini d. Desean Ferrell, West Aurora, 3-1. 215—Adam Clay, Montini pinned Mike Russell, Riverside-Brookfield, 5:32. 275—Ron Pena, St. Edward pinned Jason Clever, West Aurora, 1:06.
GLENBARD WEST TOURNAMENT
Final team standings: 1
, Reavis 183.5. 2, Glenbard West 176. 3, Lockport 168.5. 4, Notre Dame 145.5. 5, St. Charles East 110.5. 6, Gordon Tech 96.5. 7, Glenbrook North 96. 8, Addison Trail 64.
Championship matches
103 POUNDS—Arthur Robles, Reavis. 112—Jake Oster, Lockport. 119—John Weinert, Reavis. 125—Kris Enger, St. Charles East. 130—Andy McGady, Glenbard West. 135—Aaron Gingold, Glenbrook North. 140—Kevin Rockett, Reavis. 145—Nick Dorin, Glenbard West. 152—Ian Knapp, Glenbard West. 160—John Ficht, Reavis. 171—Chris Potter, St. Charles East. 189—Jack Polich, Reavis. 215—Jacob Gray, Reavis. 275—Larry Langowski, Gordon Tech.
GLENBROOK SOUTH MEET
Elk Grove 48, Glenbrook South 24; Elk Grove 39, Niles West 29; Glenbrook South 42, Loyola 28; Niles West 50, Loyola 18; Oak Park 40, Elk Grove 28; Oak Park 58, Loyola 21; Wheeling 60, Glenbrook South 18; Wheeling 47, Oak Park 17; Wheeling 66, Niles West 16
LEYDEN INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Glenbard North 249. 2, Conant 219.5. 3, Romeoville 168. 4, Mundelein 161. 5, Stevenson 127. 6, Highland Park 99. 7, Leyden 76. 8, Oak Forest 75. 9, New Trier 60. 10, Maine East 21.5.
Championship matches
103 POUNDS—Jeremy Johnson, Romeoville d. Chris Weissgerbe, Glenbard North 12-6. 112—Andres Ardil, Conant pinned Michael Ori, Highland Park 3:24. 119—Jon Isacson, Glenbard North pinned Diego Jaimes, Mundelein 3:36. 125-Joe Gomez, Glenbard North d. Ryan Giuliano, Conant 12-3. 130— Gomez Delacasa, Romeville d. Eric Pollard, Leyden 16-3. 135—Matt Wagemann, Mundelein d. Adam Bieschke, Conant 8-4. 140—Mike Poeta, Highland Park d. Eric Gerdes, Oak Forest 11-2. 145—Tyler Williams, Glenbard North pinned. Garrett Oretga, Romeoville 3:49. 152—Matt Smith, Glenbard North pinned Louis Gouletas, Highland Park 1:09. 160—Jeremy Asbell, Romeoville d. Jason Borzych, Stevenson 7-3. 171—Ward Brady, Glenbard North pinned Matt Brown, Romeoville 4:08. 189—Peter Parcelli, New Trier d. Justin McLean, Conant 4-3 215—Travis Cherry, Glenbard North pinned Mike Avalos, Mundelein 1:01. 275—Stuart Schmidt, Conant d. Brian Burnett, Leyden 5-0.
MAINE SOUTH QUAD
Argo 39, Shepard 30; Maine South 49, Argo 20; Maine South 41, Schaumburg 22; Maine South 34, Shepard 28; Schaumburg 34, Argo 28; Schaumburg 38, Shepard 25
OAK LAWN QUAD
Oak Lawn 65, Eisenhower 15; Oak Lawn 52, Bogan 17; Oak Lawn 49, Homewood-Flossmoor 24; Homewood-Flossmoor 53, Bogan 19; Homewood-Flossmoor 55, Eisenhower 18; Eisenhower 39, Bogan 30
PRAIRIE CENTRAL TOURNAMENT
Final team standings: 1, Prairie Central 266. 2, Burlington Central 181. 3, El Paso 181. 4, Dwight 149. 5, Hoopeston Area 138. 6, Manteno 118. 7, Tolono 83. 8, Rockford Jefferson 78. 9, Herscher 77. 10, Seneca and Normal U-High 61. 12, Monmouth 57.
Championship matches
103 POUNDS—Ricky Leos, Burlington Central pinned Ben Von Beheren, Tolono, 3:09. 112—Devon Solomon, Normal U-High d. Phil Bollinger, Burlington Central, 13-6. 119—Larry George, Manteno pinned Jimmy Chism, Hoopeston, 1:45. 125—Joey Petta, El Paso d. Pete Clausen, Dwight, 15-13 (OT). 130—Luke Taylor, Prairie Central pinned Matt Schuck, Burlington Central, 2:43. 135—Andrew Dorn, Rockford Jefferson d. Bob Reardanz, Herscher, 16-3. 140—Jordan Broquard, Prairie Central d. Adam Linares, Hoopeston, 12-5. 145—Aaron Rathburn, Prairie Central d. Austin Jones, Herscher, 10-4. 152—Drew Tryner, Dwight d. Chris Kelnhofer, Hoopeston, 10-1. 160—Justin Blackburn, Tolono d. Tom Bradford, Seneca, 14-5. 171—Caleb Rathburn, Prairie Central d. Derek Arthur, Manteno, 13-9. 189—Derek Hunsinger, El Paso d. Eric Palomino, Normal U-High, 21-10. 215—Josh Gminski, Burlington Central d. Cory Braun, Prairie C., 12-6. 275—Tim Moats, Prairie Central, d. Mitch Edwards, Dwight, 4-1.
ROCHELLE QUAD
West Chicago 79, Wheaton North 6; Wheaton North 45, Champaign Central 16; Wheaton North 63, Rochelle 10; Wheaton North 60, Downers North 6
ST. IGNATIUS QUAD
Marian Catholic 38, St. Ignatius 22
St. Ignatius 48, Lane Tech 21
St. Rita 57, St. Ignatius 13
SYCAMORE INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Clinton (Iowa) 220.5. 2, Grant 192. 3, York 173.5. 4, R. Hononegah 170. 5, Civic Memorial 157. 6, Harlem 137. 7, Sycamore 105. 8, McHenry 100. 9, Downers South 98. 10, Cary-Grove 93.5. 11, C.L. South 82.5. 12, Willowbrook 71.5. 13, Jacobs 67.5. 14, East Aurora 35. 15, Rock Island 19. 16, Thornridge 1.
Championship matches
103 POUNDS—Jim Kennedy, Grant d. Rick Dellamorte, Downers South, 14-4. 112—Bryan Anson, Clinton d. Mark Lenkowski, Downers South, 8-6. 119—Mike Simmons, Grant d. Jason Robbins, York, 10-8 (OT). 125—Steve Rogers, Civic Memorial d. Chad Vandiver, Harlem, 10-6. 130—Tyler Everson, Clinton pinned Anthony Vicha, Downers South, 4:31. 135—Caleb Olson, Hononegah d. David Elliot, Civic Memorial, 7-5. 140—Matt Fiordirosa, Grant pinned Brandon Lozdowski, Harlem, 5:54. 145—Jason Benson, York d. Rudy Reyes, Grant, 2-1. 152—David Dwyer, Hononegah pinned Brandon Thomas, McHenry, 1:48. 160—Michael Bishof, York d. Jay Figgins, Clinton, 10-2. 171—Nick Derry, Harlem d. Matt Tyler, Clinton, 13-9. 189—Tyler Bruesewitz, York d. Derick Lalowski, Sycamore, 4-3. 215—Ian Darr, Civic Memorial pinned Curtis Herschel, Clinton, 3:17. 275—Grant Miller, Hononegah pinned Brian Guimon, York, 1:17.
WALTHER LUTHERAN QUAD
Larkin 41, Quigley 33; Larkin 42, Westmont 24; Quigley 48, Westmont 30; Walther Lutheran 45, Larkin 24; Walther Lutheran 60, Quigley 17; Walther Lutheran 66, Westmont 12
WAUBONSIE VALLEY QUAD
Lemont 39, Joliet Catholic 30; Plainfield 54, Joliet Catholic 15; Plainfield 51, Lemont 19; Plainfield 37, Waubonsie Valley 25; Waubonsie Valley 42, Joliet Catholic 24; Waubonsie Valley 31, Lemont 27

Friday, Jan. 10 results
BOYS BASKETBALL
Big Northern East
Burlington Cent. 75, Marengo 71 (OT)
Catholic League
Brother Rice 63, De La Salle 50
Fenwick 57, St. Francis de Sales 51
Gordon Tech 66, B. McNamara 62
Hales 73, St. Laurence 71
Leo 57, Mt. Carmel 54
St. Ignatius 69, Providence 58
St. Rita 66, Loyola 56
Central Suburban North
Glenbrook North 65. Maine East 36
Maine West 42, Highland Park 35
Niles North 85, Deerfield 78
Central Suburban South
Evanston 64, Glenbrook South 49
New Trier 56, Maine South 51
Niles West 68, Waukegan 58
Chicago Prep
Holy Trinity 62, Cristo Rey 38
North Lawndale 65, Quigley 29
St. Benedict 71, St. Gregory 57
DuPage Valley
Naperville Central 63, Glenbard N. 47
West Aurora 64, Naperville North 40
Wheaton North 59, West Chicago 48
Wheaton Warrenville South 57, Glenbard East 52
East Suburban Catholic
Holy Cross 67, Joliet Catholic 41
Marian Catholic 67, Carmel 58
Marist 68, Benet 54
St. Patrick 58, Notre Dame 48
St. Viator 43, Nazareth 42
Fox Valley
C.L. Central 54, Cary-Grove 42
C.L. South 59, McHenry 42
Dundee-Crown 84, Lake Zurich 53
Jacobs 60, Grayslake 49
Prairie Ridge 58, Woodstock 46
Independent School League
Francis Parker 37, North Shore 35
Lake Forest Academy 75, Elgin Academy 34
Interstate Eight
Coal City 64, Lisle 52
Dwight 46, Plano 42
Reed-Custer 78, Wilmington 36
Seneca 43, Sandwich 37
Mid-Suburban East
Buffalo Grove 60, Elk Grove 50
Hersey 58, Rolling Meadows 45
Prospect 78, Wheeling 72
Mid-Suburban West
Conant 46, Fremd 39
Palatine d. Barrington
Schaumburg 70, Hoffman Estates 56
North Suburban Lake
Lake Forest 55, Warren 48
Libertyville 72, Antioch 48
Stevenson 62, Mundelein 42
North Suburban Prairie
Grant 36, North Chicago 23
Wauconda 51, Vernon Hills 42
Zion-Benton 75, Round Lake 56
Private School League North
Rockford Christian 52, Westminster Christian 46
Rockford Christian Life 67, Walther Lutheran 45
Rockford Lutheran 59, Luther N. 31
Private School League South
Chicago Christian 58, Timothy Christian 53
Illiana Christian 69, Aurora Chr. 56
Wheaton Academy 59, Luther S. 49
Public Blue West
Best Practice 49, Juarez 46
Public Red Northwest
Lincoln Park 79, Steinmetz 58
Orr 81, Prosser 80
Young 67, Westinghouse 55
Public Red South
Julian 87, Harlan 83 (OT)
Public Red West
Farragut 62, Crane 52
SICA Central
Eisenhower 80, Oak Forest 39
T.F. North 37, Bremen 36
Tinley Park 57, T.F. South 45
SICA East
Bloom 55, Thornton 48
Homewood-Flossmoor 63, Thornridge 58
SICA North
Argo 66, Romeoville 63
Reavis 54, Oak Lawn 46
Richards 62, Bolingbrook 44
SICA South
Rich Central 62, Kankakee 52
Rich East 75, Bradley 65
Rich South 71, Crete-Monee 54
SICA West
Andrew 65, Stagg 51
Joliet 50, Lockport 45
Sandburg 56, Lincoln-Way Central 37
Suburban Catholic
Driscoll 63, Marian Central 58
Montini 66, Aurora Central 58
St. Edward 57, Immaculate Conception 37
St. Francis 59, Marmion 57 (OT)
Suburban Prairie Blue
Evergreen Park 61, Fenton 40
Riverside-Brookfield 88, Elmwood Park 80 (2 OT)
Suburban Prairie Red
Batavia 60, Oswego 39
Glenbard South 58, Geneva 51
Plainfield 71, Plainfield South 53
Suburban Prairie White
Kaneland 67, Morris 53
Lemont 49, Minooka 37
Sycamore 67, Yorkville 62
West Suburban Gold
Downers South 65, Hinsdale S. 48
Morton 69, Willowbrook 64
West Suburban Silver
Hinsdale Central 68, Glenbard W. 58
Lyons 52, Proviso West 51
York 53, Oak Park 46
Non-conference
Illinois Lutheran 49, St. Anne 46
Manley 59, Providence-St. Mel 41
Momence 50, Beecher 34
Morgan Park 43, Gary-Roosevelt 38
Roycemore 55, Waldorf 41GIRLS BASKETBALL
Big Northern East
Burlington Central 59, Harvard 30
Huntley 39, Richmond-Burton 23
Marengo 42, Johnsburg 35
Big Northern West
Byron 46, Winnebago 39
Stillman Valley 72, G.-Kingston 14
Central Suburban North
Glenbrook North 53, Maine East 28
Maine West 63, Highland Park 34
Central Suburban South
Evanston 56, Glenbrook South 49
New Trier 58, Maine South 40
Niles West 42, Waukegan 39
GCAC Blue
De La Salle 61, St. Gregory 21
GCAC White
Mt. Assisi 49, IHM 34
Mid-Suburban East
Buffalo Grove 62, Elk Grove 34
Prospect 65, Wheeling 43
Rolling Meadows 64, Hersey 56
Mid-Suburban West
Fremd 47, Conant 41
Schaumburg 34, Hoffman Estates 20
Public Blue Central
Phillips 81, Gage Park 27
Public Blue North
Northside Prep 67, Von Steuben 25
Payton 47, Prosser 45
Sullivan 54, Amundsen 25
Public Green Central
Kennedy 60, Kelly 18
Public Green North
Schurz 45, Lake View 42 (OT)
SICA East
Homewood-F. 57, Thornton 53
SICA North
Romeoville 43, Argo 42
SICA West
Joliet 54, Stagg 52
Suburban Catholic
Montini 70, Aurora Central 48
Rosary 54, St. Francis 47
St. Edward 53, Immaculate Conception 44
Suburban Prairie Red
Geneva 53, Glenbard South 39
Plainfield 62, Plainfield South 35
Suburban Prairie White
Lemont 41, Minooka 36
Morris 44, Kaneland 41
Sycamore 65, Yorkville 55
Upstate Eight
Bartlett 63, Streamwood 47
Lake Park 62, DeKalb 43
Larkin 32, St. Charles East 31
Neuqua Valley 60, St. Charles N. 24
Waubonsie Valley 61, East Aurora 35
West Suburban Gold
Hinsdale South 48, Downers S. 47
Willowbrook 68, Morton 43
West Suburban Silver
Hinsdale Central 39, Glenbard W. 28
Lyons 46, Proviso West 37
York 62, Oak Park 61
Non-conference
Fenger 45, Roosevelt 41
Illinois Lutheran 50, St. Anne 23
Lemont 41, Minooka 36
North Shore 45, Roycemore 18
Proviso East 69, Downers North 38
Riverside-Brookfield 69, Walther Lutheran 52GIRLS BOWLING
Evergreen Park 2,311, St. Ignatius 1,762. High series: Kendel Scholtens, Evergreen Park 552. High game: Scholtens, Evergreen Park, 212.BOYS SWIMMING
Buffalo Grove 103, Conant 83
Deerfield 98, Maine West 80
Hinsdale Central 111, Lyons 75
Morgan Park 48, Thornton-Thornwood 45
Stagg 114, Lincoln-Way Central 67WRESTLING
Bartlett 35, Streamwood 29
Batavia 39, Plainfield South 23
Bolingbrook 32, Stagg 30
Bremen 45, Thornridge 24
Buffalo Grove 55, Elk Grove 9
Carmel 45, St. Viator 24
Deerfield 41, Maine West 33
Evanston 50, Glenbrook South 19
Fenwick 43, De La Salle 28
Glenbard North 47, Naperville Central 21
Holy Cross 48, St. Joseph 3
Homewood-Flossmoor 45, Lincoln-Way East 39
Lake View 54, Kelvyn Park 0
Libertyville 51, Antioch 18
Lockport 66, Bloom 2
Lyons 69, Proviso West 0
Maine South 43, New Trier 19
Marist 45, Joliet Catholic 21
Marist 49, Marian Catholic 23
Mather 36, Amundsen 35
Mather 42, Senn 24
Naperville North 45, West Aurora 17
Neuqua Valley 57, St. Charles N. 12
Notre Dame 51, Carmel 22
Oak Lawn 31, Argo 24
Plainfield 48, Oswego 23
Rich South 54, Kankakee 12
Riverside-Brookfield 64, Elmwood Park 12
Shepard 72, Bremen 9
Shepard 53, Thornridge 9
St. Patrick 60, Holy Cross 11
St. Patrick 84, St. Joseph 0
T.F. South 45, Eisenhower 16
Warren 53, Lake Forest 23
Waubonsie Valley 61, East Aurora 12
Wauconda 46, Vernon Hills 20
Wheaton Warrenville South 40, Glenbard East 20
York 49, Oak Park 19Yorkville 50, Plainfield South 18

Thursday, Jan. 9 results
BOYS BASKETBALL
Private School
U-High 60, Morgan Park Academy 49
Public Blue Central
Lindblom 58, Kennedy 43
Public Blue North
Lake View 53, Foreman 51
Public Red Central
Curie 94, Tilden 21
Hubbard 74, Gage Park 59
Public Red East
Kenwood at Dunbar, ppd.
Public Red North
Mather 80, Taft 70
SICA East
Thornwood 60, Shepard 40
Upstate Eight
Bartlett 73, Streamwood 66
Lake Park 72, DeKalb 49
Neuqua Valley 86, St. Charles North 62
Waubonsie Valley 53, East Aurora 48
Non-conference
Clemente 65, Chicago International 52

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Chicago Prep
Our Lady of Tepeyac 55, Cristo Rey 18
DuPage Valley
Naperville Central 55, Glenbard North 36
West Aurora 52, Naperville North 48
West Chicago 61, Wheaton North 47
GCAC Red
Mother McAuley 63, Queen of Peace 37
Regina 59, Resurrection 49
GCAC White
Mt. Assisi 58, Good Counsel 32
St. Benedict 74, Seton 62
Independent School League
Morgan Park Academy 46, U-High 37
Interstate Eight
Lisle 62, Sandwich 31
Reed-Custer 65, Plano 58
Wilmington 53, Coal City 25
Public Blue South
Harlan 80, Bowen 22
Julian 44, CVS 38
Public Blue West
Juarez 40, Orr 38
Public Green South
Ag. Science 46, Hirsch 8
Bogan 54, Brooks 35
Carver 63, Calumet 35
Public Green West
Flower 51, Wells 45
Public Superconference

Hope 67, Mather 48
Lane Tech 76, Curie 41
Marshall 81, Hyde Park 51
Morgan Park 54, Simeon 47
Young 64, Manley 30
SICA Central
T.F. North 46, Tinley Park 33
T.F. South 66, Eisenhower 51
SICA East
Thornwood 55, Thornridge 50
SICA North
Argo 55, Reavis 42
Bolingbrook 43, Oak Lawn 29
SICA South
Rich Central 57, Crete-Monee 39
Rich South 64, Rich East 35
SICA West
Lincoln-Way Central 44, Andrew 22
Sandburg 54, Lincoln-Way East 40
Suburban Prairie Blue
Riverside-Brookfield 54, Elmwood Pk. 50
West Suburban Gold
Addison Trail 54, Leyden 51
Non-conference
Christian Liberty 38, Elgin Academy 25
Indian Creek 52, Somonauk 47
Libertyville 51, St. Ignatius 47
Mother Guerin 61, Josephinum 29
St. Francis de Sales 42, Chicago Chris. 41
St. Viator 72, Round Lake 30
Sullivan 71, Chicago International 47
Westinghouse 59, Prosser 45
SWEET SIXTEEN TOURNAMENT
Maine West 54, Lake Zurich 44
New Trier 52, Stevenson 39

BOYS BOWLING
Hope 2,019, Robeson 1,719. High game: Charles Onayo, Hope, 184. High series: Onayo, Hope, 464.
Joliet 1,547, Lincoln-Way Central 1,385
Lake Park 2,890, Plainfield South 2,659. High game: Jon Marut, Lake Park, 236. High series: Andy Ratlije, Lake Park, 621.

GIRLS BOWLING
Bremen 1,342, Tinley Park 1,002
Downers South 3,234, Hinsdale Central 2,709. High game: Julie Todd, Downers South, 247. High series: Todd, Downers South, 687.
Fenton 2,549, Kaneland 2,398. High game: Julie Burton, Kaneland, 211. High series: Burton, Kaneland, 578.
Hoffman Estates 2,515, Conant 2,477. High game: Jill Kurbyun, Hoffman Estates, 226. High series: Kurbyun, Hoffman Estates, 608.
Joliet 1,472, Lincoln-Way Central 1,201
Lemont 2.344, Hinsdale South 2,279. High game: Nikki Watters, Lemont, 200. High series: Jessica Christie, Hinsdale South, 496.
Lincoln-Way East 1,518, Richards 1,205. High game: Sarah Cahill, Lincoln-Way East, 189. High series: Cahill, Lincoln-Way East, 345.
Lisle 2,570, Herscher 2,275. High game: Liz Phelps, Lisle, 210. High series: Phelps, Lisle, 496.
Palatine 2,692, Buffalo Grove 2,217. High game: Janelle Popp, Palatine, 253. High series: Popp, Palatine, 599.
Prospect 2,662, Elk Grove 2,573. High game: Heather Haemker, Prospect, 216. High series: Haemker, Prospect, 591.
Reavis 1,638, T.F. South 1,582. High game: Becky Lanning, Reavis, 222. High series: Lanning, Reavis, 403.
Rich Central 1,371, Rich East 1,351. High game: A. Webster, Rich Central, and M. Benson, Rich East, 160. High series: L. Jackson, Rich Central, 302.
Schaumburg 2,657, Hersey 2,182. High game: Alyssa Surges, Schaumburg, 222. High series: Surges, Schaumburg, 645.
Streamwood 2,501, Neuqua Valley 2,247. High game: Robin Savage, Streamwood, 226. High series: Jenni Venetucci, Streamwood, 548.
Sycamore 3,083, Minooka 2,382. High game: Lizzy Clements, Sycamore, 246. High series: Clements, Sycamore, 699.
Wheeling 2,252, Rolling Meadows 2,187. High game: Nikki Sanford, Rolling Meadows, 213. High series: Sanford, Rolling Meadows, 529.
Willowbrook 2,938, Downers North 2,747. High game: Beth Zleske, Willowbrook, 200. High series: Zleske, Willowbrook, 555.
York 2,772, Morton 2,639. High game: Pia Bartolai, York, 203. High series: Bartolai, York, 535.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS
Buffalo Grove 133.35, Schaumburg 128.1. All-around: Tina Forstrom, Buffalo Grove, 38.65.
Deerfield 136.25, Maine East 116.15. All-around: Jayla Gray, Deerfield, 35.95.
Leyden 130.2, Morton 120.9. All-around: Karen Morales, Leyden, 37.3.
Willowbrook 136.5, Hinsdale South 125.8. All-around: L. Brabeck, J. Canning and K. Herbert, Willowbrook, 33.7.

BOYS SWIMMING
Bremen 59, Thornton Fractional 35
Brother Rice 107, Lincoln-Way East 79
Elgin/Larkin 75, Addison Trail 69
Lake Forest 130.5, Vernon Hills 48.5.
Loyola 100, Notre Dame 65
Marmion 108, St. Patrick 74

WRESTLING
Carmel 44, Zion-Benton 33
Conant 51, Buffalo Grove 15
Crystal Lake Central 33, Lake Zurich 28
Curie 51, Simeon 21
Glenbard North 51, Glenbard East 10
Glenbard South 50, Geneva 21
Glenbard West 55, Hinsdale Central 14
Grant 69, North Chicago 10
Harvard 42, Burlington Central 24
Hinsdale South 42, Downers South 24
Jacobs 53, Prairie Ridge 22
Leyden 68, Addison Trail 6
Montini 74, St. Viator 3
Montini 71, Walther Lutheran 0
Morgan Park 39, Corliss 31
Morton 35, Willowbrook 28
Northside Prep 38, Taft 36
Palatine 49, Elk Grove 17
Prosser 36, Flower 15
Providence 73, Bishop McNamara 4
Providence 70, St. Laurence 3
Reavis 50, Oak Forest 19
Rich South 39, Thornridge 32
St. Rita 28, Marist 23
Sandburg 36, Joliet 28
Schaumburg 32, Prospect 29
Thornton 48, T.F. North 30
Walther Lutheran 44, St. Viator 33
Wheeling 51, Barrington 16
Wilmington 73, Clifton 6
Wilmington 48, Grace Baptist 6
Yorkville 39, Kaneland 27

Wednesday, Jan. 9 results
BOYS BASKETBALL
Catholic League
Leo 69, St. Francis de Sales 59
Chicago Prep
Holy Trinity 82, Quigley 65
Northridge Prep 69, St. Benedict 62
Metro Prep
Ida Crown 75, Waldorf 39
Public Blue Northwest
Jones 59, Bronzeville 53
Kelvyn Park 55, Wells 45
Payton 59, Clemente 56
Public Blue West
Spalding 73, Juarez 50
Public Red Northwest
Lincoln Park 58, Young 55
Prosser 67, Steinmetz 63
Westinghouse 82, Orr 63
Public Red South
Carver 66, Harlan 64
Julian 69, Fenger 37
Simeon 54, Morgan Park 41
Public Red West
Collins 67, Marshall 61
Farragut 69, Austin 46
Manley at Crane, ppd.
Non-conference
Vernon Hills 60, Barrington 58
Johnsburg 49, Wauconda 31
Northside Prep 72, U-High 56

GIRLS BASKETBALL
East Suburban Catholic
Benet 55, Providence 42
Fenwick 87, Joliet Catholic 70
Fox Valley
Cary-Grove 50, C.L. South 35
Dundee-Crown 59, McHenry 49
Jacobs 43, C.L. Central 30
Independent League
Francis Parker 47, Willows 31
Public Blue North
Northside Prep 49, Sullivan 48
Public Green Central
Hancock 46, Dyett 18
Kennedy 50, Tilden 36
Public Green North
Kelvyn Park 49, Lake View 45
Taft 59, Foreman 33
SICA Central
Hillcrest 69, Bremen 34
SICA North
Richards 50, Romeoville 47
Non-conference
Illinois Luth. 39, Heritage Chris. 15
Providence-St. Mel 33, Jones 23
FENTON TOURNAMENT
Fenton 65, Morton 47
Hersey 60, Vernon Hills 54
Hoffman Estates 45, Deerfield 39
Oak Park 64, Willowbrook 48

BOYS BOWLING
Brother Rice 2,529, Fenwick 2,054. High game: Chris Schuch, Brother Rice, 259.
Lincoln-Way East 1,918, Eisenhower 1,840. High game: Don Krzak, Lincoln-Way East, 237.
Loyola 2,678, Hales 1,834. High game: George Murphy, Loyola, 223.
Mt. Carmel 2,383, St. Ignatius 2,037. High game: Jeff Hager, St. Ignatius, 220.
Notre Dame 2,559, Leo 1,885. High game: Jeff Tyda, Notre Dame, 255.
Plainfield 2,879, Lake Park 2,881. High game: Ken Hauser, Plainfield, 244. High series: Hauser, Plainfield, 683.
St. Rita 2,372, Gordon Tech 2,316. High game: Dan Bartolone, Gordon Tech, 223.

GIRLS BOWLING
Lockport 1,935, Eisenhower 1, 358. High game: Tashieka Green, Lockport, 230. High series: Leanne Hirner, Lockport 432.
Peotone 1,505, Lincoln-Way Central 1,483. High game: S. Borchardt, Peotone, 195.
Plainfield South 2,592, Minooka 2,426. High game: Nikki Zwiers, Plainfield South, 254. High series: Zwiers, Plainfield South, 585.
St. Ignatius 1,895. New Trier 1,856. High game: Kari Peterson, New Trier, 191. High series: Peterson, New Trier, 468.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS
Hinsdale Central 137.2, York 132.4. All-around: Heather Neff, Hinsdale Central, 34.8.
Homewood-Flossmoor 131, Andrew 123.05, Bradley 105.3. All-around: Alicia Ross, Homewood-Flossmoor, 36.2.
Lake Forest 135.250, C.L. South 134.45. All-around: Nickie Bombino, C.L. South, 35.
Lake Park 142.5, Neuqua Valley 134.8. All-around: A. Hickey, Neuqua Valley, 36.55.
Lyons 139.95, Oak Park 125.6. All-around: Peggy Spinato, Lyons, 36.95.
Glenbard West 135.05, Glenbard East 134.3, Glenbard North 131.3, Glenbard South 126.6. All-around: Maggie Duvall, Glenbard West, 36.6.
Stevenson 147.45, Libertyville 136.8. All-around: Michelle Schweigert, Libertyville, 35.
Warren 143.3, Antioch 133.05. All-around: Moss, Warren, 36.3.
VERNON HILLS MEET
Final team standings: 1,
Vernon Hills 138.2. 2, Lake Zurich 132.4. 3, Mundelein 121.55. 4, Mundelein JV 121.55. 5, Vernon Hills JV 58.8. 6, Lake Zurich JV 38.6. Grant also competed
Individuals
BALANCE BEAM—Jamie Milarski, Vernon Hills, 9.1. FLOOR—Jen Chen, Lake Zurich, 9.1. UNEVEN BARS—Lauren Hallyburton, Vernon Hills, 9.3. VAULT—Milarski, Vernon Hills, 9.3. ALL-AROUND—Milarski, Vernon Hills, 35.55.

BOYS SWIMMING
Mather 79, Foreman 10
Morgan Park 97, Young 66

WRESTLING
Aurora Central 48, Quigley 36
Bogan 37, Bowen 36
Curie 51, Austin 22
Montini 65, Aurora Central 3
Montini 65, Quigley 9
Prosser 27, Collins 24
Prosser 42, Marshall 17Tinley Park 48, Rich East 33

Tuesday, Jan 7 results
BOYS BASKETBALL
Catholic League
Hales 72, Bishop McNamara 57
Fox Valley
Jacobs 61, C.L. Central 48
Lake Zurich 53, Woodstock 38
Public Blue Central
Lindblom 61, Richards 36
Public Blue East
Phillips 72, Bowen 50
South Shore 56, Hirsch 21
Public Blue North
Foreman 104, Roosevelt 39
Lake View 60, Amundsen 51
Northside Prep 84, Sullivan 64
Public Red Central
Curie 85, Harper 67
Hubbard 73, Tilden 44
Robeson 69, Gage Park 51
Public Red East
DuSable 64, Washington 56 (2 OT)
Kenwood 75, CVS 61
Public Red North
Lane Tech 66, Taft 35
Mather 71, Senn 51
Von Steuben 84, Schurz 47
Non-conference
Bolingbrook 44, T.F. South 39
Brother Rice 79, Riverside-Brookfield 50
Conant 63, St. Joseph 60
Eisenhower 64, Sandburg 61
Evanston 85, Palatine 51
Evergreen Park 66, Willowbrook 59
Gordon Tech 77, Argo 66
Grant 47, Antioch 34
Hillcrest 72, Richards 45
Holy Cross 63, Maine East 36
Manteno 43, Wilmington 41
Marmion 73, Hinckley-Big Rock 55
Mendota 49, Somonauk 47
Notre Dame 48, Maine South 42
Oak Lawn 59, Bremen 49
Reavis 52, Andrew 40
Romeoville 79, Joliet 72 (OT)
St. Rita 63, Marist 40
Seneca 49, Serena 37
West Chicago 73, York 68
Wheeling 59, Niles North 48GIRLS BASKETBALL
Big Northern East
Huntley 47, Harvard 36
GCAC Red
Queen of Peace 49, IHM 42
Trinity 54, Resurrection 28
GCAC White
St. Francis de Sales 57, Mother Guerin 51
Independent School Suburban
Woodlands Academy 52, North Shore 44
Public Blue South
Harlan 49, Julian 30
Public Blue West
Marshall 79, Washington 48
Westinghouse 101, Orr 23
Public Green South
Carver 52, Ag Science 47
Fenger 56, Calumet 54
Public Green West
Farragut 46, Wells 34
Crane 59, Flower 36
Public Superconference
Hope 47, Young 45
Lane Tech 58, Hyde Park 55
Manley 44, Kenwood 40
Marshall 79, Washington 48
Morgan Park 62, Curie 45
SICA North
Bolingbrook 53, Richards 40
Suburban Prairie Red
Oswego 50, Glenbard South 37
West Suburban Gold
Hinsdale South 49, Leyden 32
Non-conference
Antioch 60, Vernon Hills 52
Argo 47, Shepard 44
Bartlett 67, Elk Grove 49
Bolingbrook 53, Richards 40
Byron 59, North Boone 53
De La Salle 52, Latin 48 (OT)
Downers South 40, Wheaton North 26
Driscoll 53, Willows 42
Hinckley-Big Rock 46, Sandwich 39
Holy Trinity 33, Cristo Rey 20
Homewood-Flossmoor 58, Lockport 44
Ida Crown 45, Providence-St. Mel 36
Illinois Lutheran 38, Grant Park 16
Joliet 61, Minooka 36
Lake Forest 48, Zion-Benton 45
Libertyville 52, Grant 47
Lincoln-Way East 49, Rich South 40
Loyola 56, Niles West 23
Luther North 31, Francis Parker 28
Maine East 60, Good Counsel 41
Maine South 44, Glenbrook North 37
Maine West 51, West Chicago 34
Newark 59, Somonauk 28
Oak Lawn 65, Thornton 53
Plainfield 60, Rosary 58
Regina 44, Evanston 32
Ridgewood 54, Walther Lutheran 45
Rolling Meadows 48, Downers North 29
St. Viator 55, Prospect 54
T.F. North 53, Rich East 49
Thornwood 47, T.F. South 39
Tinley Park 38, Reavis 31
Warren 53, Palatine 38
Wilmington 45, Kankakee 35
Yorkville 45, Wheaton Academy 36
SWEET SIXTEEN TOURNAMENT
Buffalo Grove 57, Sandburg 47Fenwick 56, Schaumburg 38

BOYS BOWLING
Lincoln-Way East 3,169, Oak Lawn 2,917. High game: Dan Krzok, Lincoln-Way East, 278. High series: Graham Sumner, Lincoln-Way East, 718.

GIRLS BOWLING
Downers North 2,994, Addison Trail 2,979. High game: Eileen Pelligrino, Downers North, 212. High series: Pelligrino, Downers North, 571.
Fenton 2,495, Evergreen Park 2,394. High game: Shannon Ortell, Evergreen Park, 234. High series: Ortell, Evergreen Park, 557.
Hinsdale South 3,306, Morton 2,784. High game: J. Wagner, Hinsdale, 226. High series: Wagner, Hinsdale South, 600.
Lake Forest 2,112, North Chicago 1,825. High game: Marki Miller, Lake Forest, 187. High series: Miller, Lake Forest, 492.
Lake Park 2,682, Streamwood 2,535. High game: Kim Nimietz, Streamwood, 226. High series: Theresa Wimberley, Lake Park, 594.
Leyden 3,010, Hinsdale Central 2,721. High game: Rachel Chase, Leyden, 213. High series: Chase, Leyden, 550.
Lincoln-Way East 1,723, Hillcrest 1,412. High game: Christina Sundia, Lincoln-Way East, 229.
Lisle 1,571, Mooseheart 1,234. High game: Jennifer Patterson, Lisle, 161.
Loyola 2,112, Regina 1,497. High game: Michelle Farrell-Fink, Loyola, 211. High series: Farrell-Fink, Loyola, 563.
Mather 1,816, Austin 1,162. High game: Annette Ramos, Mather, 171. High series: Margaret Cooney, Mather, 417.
Sycamore 2,897, Oswego 2,685. High game: Tiffany Bohn, Oswego, 247. High series: Bohn, Oswego, 663.GIRLS GYMNASTICS
Addison Trail 125.5, Morton 103.2
Deerfield 135.6, Highland Park 113.7. All-around: Jayla Gray, Deerfield, 35.5.
Maine East 115.75, Niles North 108.35. All-around: Ursula Orozco, Maine East, 35.95.

BOYS SWIMMING
Bartlett/Streamwood 95, Elgin/Larkin 68
Buffalo Grove 132, Mundelein 54
Hinsdale South 53.5, Leyden 33.5
Lincoln-Way East 134, Andrew 51
Lockport 111, Lincoln-Way Central 73
Oak Park 230, Fenwick 205, Brother Rice 204
St. Charles North 114, DeKalb 79
Thornton Fractional 53, Evergreen Park 41WRESTLING
Morris 59, Geneva 9
Providence 59, Plainfield 10
Roosevelt 36, Crane 30
St. Francis de Sales 46, Fenger 24
St. Francis de Sales 36, Washington 35
Sandwich 49, Lisle 7
Sandwich 62, St. Edward 3
Walther Lutheran 54, Clifton Central 16
Yorkville 65, East Aurora 9Yorkville 62, Mendota 12

Monday, Jan 6 results
BOYS BASKETBALL
Chicago Prep
Holy Trinity 55, St. Gregory 43

GIRLS BASKETBALL
East Suburban Catholic
Marian Catholic 61, Bishop McNamara 37
GCAC White
St. Benedict 57, Mt. Assisi 49
Interstate Eight
Lisle 61, Coal City 35
Seneca 56, Sandwich 35
Wilmington 60, Reed-Custer 51
River Valley
Herscher 50, Peotone 42
Non-conference
Putnam County 59, Somonauk 47

BOYS BOWLING
Eisenhower 2,720, Plainfield 2,482. High series: Jim O'Keefe, Eisenhower, 593. High game: Ronnie Quast, Plainfield, 228.
Lockport 2,254, St. Joseph 2,054. High series: Clayton Gilbert, Lockport, 545. High game: Gilbert, Lockport, 276.

GIRLS BOWLING
Addison Trail 2,782, Leyden 2,719. High series: Lori Gallagher, Addison Trail, 523. High game: Gallagher, Addison Trail, 181.
Plainfield South 2,214, Evergreen Park 2,034. High series: Nikki Zwiers, Plainfield South, 486. High game: Lisa Bednar, Plainfield South, 179.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS
Lake Park 144.45, Oswego 141.90, Waubonsie Valley 130.00, Plano 49.45, Sandwich 33.45. All-around: Kasey Bell, Oswego, 37.40.

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading