Prep scoreboard (2/3-2/9)

SportsBasketballRoman CatholicismChristianityCoalGymnasticsTrack and Field

Saturday, Feb. 8 results
BOYS BASKETBALL
Big Northern East
Marengo 67, Burlington Central 63 (OT)
Big Northern West
Stillman Valley 45, Winnebago 34
East Suburban Catholic
Benet 67, Nazareth 56
St. Joseph 56, Carmel 44
Upstate Eight
East Aurora 66, St. Charles North 59
Elgin 75, St. Charles East 59
Lake Park 55, DeKalb 51
Neuqua Valley 70, Larkin 55
Streamwood 60, Waubonsie Valley 49
Non-conference

DePue 59, IMSA 43
Downers North 58, Downers South 49
Driscoll 60, Walther Lutheran 41
Glenbrook South 56, Wheeling 54
Hersey 58, Maine West 52
Hoffman Estates 54, Lyons 38
Homewood-Flossmoor 79, Rockford Boylan 57
Libertyville 73, Grant 39
Momence 71, Marmion 44
North Chicago 56, Mundelein 51
Prosser 53, Rolling Meadows 48
Proviso East 81, Proviso West 68 (OT)
Quigley 58, Morton 43
St. Benedict 69, Ridgewood 53
St. Ignatius 55, Benilde-St. Margaret (Minn.) 50
Thornwood 75, Young 60
Wheaton Academy 74, Spring Valley Hall 67
York 50, Leyden 47
Zion-Benton 61, Lake Forest 58
PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS
Red Division
Mather 66, DuSable 64
BATAVIA NIGHT OF HOOPS
Crane 66, Rock Island 54
West Aurora 76, Batavia 44
BENTON SHOOTOUT
Westinghouse 57, St. Louis Christian Brothers 50

GIRLS BASKETBALL
DuPage Valley

Naperville Central 73, Naperville North 53
West Aurora 44, Glenbard North 25
West Chicago 74, Glenbard East 61
Wheaton Warrenville South 61, Wheaton North 57 (2OT)
East Suburban Catholic
Marian Catholic 44, Carmel 36
Fox Valley
Jacobs 43, C.L. Central 30
Woodstock 54, Lake Zurich 43
Suburban Prairie Blue
Elmwood Park 49, Ridgewood 46
Fenton 64, Westmont 44
Suburban Prairie Red
Oswego 54, Geneva 51
West Suburban Gold
Hinsdale South 68, Addison Trail 59
Non-conference
Downers South 58, Downers North 35
Fenwick 108, Peoria Central 37
Galesburg 54, Hillcrest 31
Lockport 46, Plainfield South 26
Libertyville 56, Palatine 43
Maine West 45, New Trier 44
Oak Park 54, Evanston 50
St. Viator 53, Niles West 30
Yorkville 49, Marengo 46
Zion-Benton 53, Waukegan 38
BATAVIA NIGHT OF HOOPS
Benet 44, Batavia 33
GCAC TOURNAMENTS
Red Division
At St. Ignatius
Regina 44, Trinity 41 (title)
White Division
Mt. Assisi 49, St. Benedict 44 (title)
Blue Division
St. Scholastica 54, Notre Dame 19 (title)
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL LEAGUE
Latin 51, Francis Parker 46 (title)
PUBLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP
At DePaulHope 57, Marshall 52

GIRLS BOWLING
Note:
The top two teams and the top three individuals who are not members of the qualifying teams advance to the state tournament.
ST. IGNATIUS SECTIONAL
Final team standings: 1, St. Ignatius 3,913. 2, Payton 3,730.
Individuals
1, Kelly Groark, St. Ignatius, 909. 2, Janet Scardino, St. Ignatius, 880. 3, Kia Brewer, Dunbar, 857. 4, Nichole Soto, Payton, 846. 5, Monique Hall, Young, 815.
Other state qualifier
Jacquelin Guerrero, Jones, 762.
HINSDALE SOUTH SECTIONAL
At Willowbrook Bowling Lanes
Final team standings: 1, Reavis 5,514. 2, Hinsdale South 5,436. 3, Downers Grove South 5,154. 4, Willowbrook 5,049. 5, Lemont 5,025. 6, Downers Grove North 4,937. 7, Lisle 4,353. 8, Morton 4,239. 9, Hinsdale Central 4,184. 10, Bogan 4,036. 11, Argo 3,745. 12, Curie 3,581. Harper and Kennedy also competed.
Individuals
1, Jill Szklarski, Reavis, 1,278. 2, Beth Zieske, Willowbrook, 1,233. 3, Jenna Wagner, Hinsdale South, 1,215. 4, Julie Todd, Downers Grove South, 1,213. 5, Becky Lanning, Reavis, 1,171.
Other state qualifier
Lauren Pollard, Lemont, 1,116.
CONANT SECTIONAL
At Hoffman Lanes, Hoffman Estates

Final team standings: 1, Prospect 5,400. 2, Schaumburg 5,362. 3, Elk Grove 5,024. 4, Hoffman Estates 4,837. 5, Conant 4,762. 6, Hersey 4,596. 7, Rolling Meadows 4,366. 8, Von Steuben 4,296. 9, Lane 3,886. 10, Loyola 3,616. 11, New Trier 3,571. 12, Roosevelt 3,512. 13, Mather 3,506.
Individuals
1, Alyssa Surges, Schaumburg, 1,195. 2, Lauren Oestmann, Elk Grove, 1,159. 3, Amanda Casimer, Prospect, 1,152. 4, Mandy Hazlett, Prospect, 1,131. 5, Karen Chau, Elk Grove 1,106.
Other state qualifier
Caz Zaworski, Hersey, 1,070.
BREMEN SECTIONAL
At Oak Forest Bowling Alley
Final team standings: 1, Bremen 5,254. 2, Morgan Park 5,176.
Individuals
1, Sam Ruglio, Bremen, 1,245. 2, Heather Cory, Bremen, 1,219. 3, Randi Stover, Hillcrest, 1,116. 4, Carmella Tirrito, Oak Lawn, 1,103. 5, Lauren Jackson, Rich Central, 1,101.
MORRIS SECTIONAL
At Echo Bowling Lanes, Morris

Final team standings: 1, Sycamore 5,591. 2, Morris 5,514.
Individuals
1, Jackie Duvick, Morris, 1,426. 2, Kristen Wilkerson, Sycamore, 1,208. 3, Sarah Floyel, DeKalb, 1,198. 4, Lizzy Clements, Sycamore, 1,170. 5, Abby Knoblich, Morris, 1,118.
Other state qualifiers
K.C. Wynn, Peotone, 1,102; Tannya Serrano, Kaneland, 1,100.
PLAINFIELD SECTIONAL
At Pioneer Lanes, Plainfield
Final team standings: 1,
Oswego 5,617. 2, West Aurora 5,475. 3, Lockport 5,265. 4, Plainfield 5,031. 5, Plainfield South, 4,845. 6, Neuqua Valley 4,816. 7, Waubonsie Valley 4,742. 8, Joliet 4,461. 9, Lincoln-Way East 4,440. 10, Lincoln-Way Central 4,339. 11, IMSA 3,755. 12, East Aurora 3,276.
Individuals
1, Ann Lucchesi, West Aurora, 1,240. 2, Nikki Zwiers, Plainfield South, 1,212. 3, Ashley Rymer, Waubonsie Valley, 1,188. 4, Sandy Resner, Oswego, 1,168. 5, Crystal Bobo, West Aurora, 1,159.
Other state qualifier
Tina McCarter, Lockport, 1,142.
LAKE PARK SECTIONAL
At Brunswick Zone, Roselle
Final team standings: 1, Fenton 5,417. 2, Lake Park 5,282. 3, Elgin 5,051. 4, Addison Trail 4,979. 5, Streamwood 4,976. 6, York 4,902. 7, Leyden 4,634. 8, Larkin 4,385. 9, Bartlett 3,983. 10, Trinity 3,969. 11, Notre Dame 3,883. 12, Steinmetz 3,597.
Individuals
1, Theresa Wimberley, Lake Park, 1,181. 2, Lori Miles, Fenton, 1,172. 3, Kim Nimietz, Streamwood, 1,130. 4, Angel Pass, Fenton 1,119. 5, Candi Olson, Lake Park, 1,095.
Other state qualifiers
Pai Bartolia, York, 1,071; Melissa Stevens, Addison Trail, 1,070.
VERNON HILLS SECTIONAL
At Hawthorn Lanes, Vernon Hills
Final team standings: 1,
Warren 5,303. 2, Palatine 5,253. 3, Stevenson 5,176. 4, Zion-Benton 5,142. 5, Libertyville 5,119. 6, Vernon Hills 5,067. 7, Grant 5,050. 8, Buffalo Grove 5,037. 9, Jacobs 4,914. 10, Antioch 4,865. 11, Lake Forest 4,839. 12, Fremd 4,834. 13, Wheeling 4,344. 14, North Chicago 3,984.
Individuals
1, Elizabeth Reder, Stevenson, 1,163. 2, Marki Miller, Lake Forest, 1,146. 3, Jessica Krinke, Fremd, 1,142. 4, Kim Paulausky, Zion-Benton, 1,138. 5, Natalie Chase, Libertyville, 1,137.GIRLS GYMNASTICS
SANDBURG REGIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Sandburg 141.300. 2, Glenbard East 137.125. 3, York 128.925. 4, Bradley 117.650.
Individuals
VAULT—1, April Hurt, Sandburg, 9.775. 2, tie, Brittany Moroney, York, and Stacy Groebe, Sandburg, 9.225. 4, Amy Donath, Bradley, 9.125. 5, Jenna Kerndl, Glenbard East, 8.975. UNEVEN BARS—1, Hurt, Sandburg, 9.250. 2, Kim Long, York, 8.825. 3, Groebe, Sandburg, 8.800. 4, Carling Butler, Sandburg, 8.675. 5, Kerndl, Glenbard East, 8.625. BALANCE BEAM—1, Kerndl, Glenbard East, 9.325. 2, Butler, Sandburg, 8.725. 3, Kristie Schuldt, Crete-Monee, 8.625. 4, Hurt, Sandburg, 8.600. 5, Donath, Bradley, 8.575. FLOOR EXERCISE—1, Hurt, Sandburg, 9.500. 2, Natalie Petruniak, Glenbard East, 9.250. 3, Groebe, Sandburg, 8.875. 4, Butler, Sandburg, 8.700. 5, Sara Barth, Glenbard East, 8.575. ALL-AROUND—1, Hurt, Sandburg, 37.125. 2, Kerndl, Glenbard East, 35.450. 3, Groebe, Sandburg, 35.400. 4, Petruniak, Glenbard East, 35.075. 5, Donath, Bradley, 34.625.
CARMEL REGIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Carmel 145.300. 2, New Trier 141.200. 3, Glenbrook North 131.350. 4, Buffalo Grove 125.050. 5, Niles North 119.600. 6, Wheeling 90.625.
Individuals
VAULT—1, Caylee McGrath, Carmel, 9.375. 2, Jessica Fitzharris, Carmel, 9.350. 3, Nicole Gluzinski, Carmel, 9.300. 4, Amanda Andreasik, Carmel, 9.225. 5, tie, Liz Friedman, New Trier, and Laura Valkman, Carmel, 9.200. UNEVEN BARS—1, Valkman, Carmel, 9.375. 2, Gluzinski, Carmel, 9.225. 3, Danni Doll, Carmel, 9.050. 4, Friedman, New Trier, 8.900. 5, Julia Hand, New Trier, 8.825. BALANCE BEAM—1, Friedman, New Trier, 9.250. 2, Doll, Carmel, 9.000. 3, Fitzharris, Carmel, 8.950. 4, Hand, New Trier, 8.925. 5, tie, Tina Forstrom, Buffalo Grove, and Valkman, Carmel, 8.775. FLOOR EXERCISE—1, Valkman, Carmel, 9.425. 2, Hand, New Trier, 9.250. 3, Fitzharris, Carmel, 9.175. 4, Gluzinski, Carmel, 8.975. 5, Andreasik, Carmel, 8.875. ALL-AROUND—1, Valkman, Carmel, 36.775. 2, Hand, New Trier, 36.175. 3, tie, Fitzharris, Carmel, and Gluzinski, Carmel, 36.100. 5, Friedman, New Trier, 36.025. BOYS SWIMMING
DUPAGE VALLEY MEET
At Naperville North
Final team standings: 1, Naperville North 422. 2, Naperville Central 396. 3, Wheaton Co-op 336. 4, West Chicago 290. 5, West Aurora 157.
Winners
200 MEDLEY RELAY—Naperville North (Ryan Whitsitt, Kevin Arthofer, John Boumgarden, Reed Niermeyer), 1:39.80. 200 FREESTYLE—Matt McNichols, Naperville Central, 1:47.47. 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY—Arthofer, Naperville North, 2:00.91. 50 FREESTYLE—John Blumthal, Naperville North, :23.09. DIVING—Michael Horwitz, Naperville Central, 424.05. 100 BUTTERFLY—Kevin Bell, Naperville Central, :55.64. 100 FREESTYLE—Patrick Fleming, Naperville Central, :48.02. 500 FREESTYLE—Will Schaffer, Wheaton, 5:03.65. 200 FREESTYLE RELAY—Naperville North (Arthofer, Blumthal, Boumgarden, Niermeyer), 1:29.81. 100 BACKSTROKE—Edi Georg, Naperville North, :56.15. 100 BREASTSTROKE—Arthofer, Naperville North, :59.77. 400 FREESTYLE RELAY—Naperville North (Niermeyer, Steve Tangen, Whitsitt, Boumgarden), 3:21.73.
METRO CATHOLIC MEET
Final team standings: 1
, Fenwick 356. 2, Brother Rice 352. 3, Marmion 297. 4, Benet 264. 5, Loyola 255. 6, St. Patrick 187. 7, St. Ignatius 153. 8, St. Viator 151. 9, St. Rita 84. 10, Notre Dame 45. 11, Mt. Carmel 39.
Winners
DIVING—P. Hulseman, Loyola, 342.90. 200 MEDLEY RELAY—Fenwick (A. DeFazio, K. Kysiak, B. Culp, J. Dews), 1:40.84. 200 FREESTYLE—T. Loeffler, Fenwick, 1:45.45. 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY—M. Trauner, Benet, 2:02.77. 50 FREESTYLE—C. Pontecore, St. Viator, :22.00. 100 BUTTERFLY—T. Rubino, Marmion, :53.56. 100 FREESTYLE—M. Latham, Brother Rice, :48.95. 500 FREESTYLE—T. Loeffler, Fenwick, 4:44.51. 200 FREESTYLE RELAY—Brother Rice (D. Barraco, M. Wood, N. Velasquez, M. Latham), 1:30.10. 100 BACKSTROKE—B. McShane, Brother Rice, :54.99. 100 BREASTSTROKE—K. Kysiak, Fenwick, 1:02.10. 400 FREESTYLE RELAY—Brother Rice (D. Barraco, N. Velasquez, M. Wood, M. Latham), 3:15.35.
SICA NORTHEAST MEET
Final team standings: 1
, Shepard 292. 2, Argo 267. 3, Reavis 218. 4, Thornton 201. 5, Oak Lawn 182.
Winners
DIVING—Ron Szarzynski, Argo, 324.30. 200 MEDLEY RELAY—Shepard, 1:47.95. 200 FREESTYLE—John Motto, Shepard, 1:53.74. 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY—Daniel Bravo, Thornton, 2:17.94. 50 FREESTYLE—Austin Schaaf, Shepard, :23.48. 100 BUTTERFLY—Oscar Bravo, Thornton, 1:01.35. 100 FREESTYLE—Motto, Shepard, :51.71. 500 FREESTYLE—Dennis Croucher, Argo, 5:36.68. 200 FREESTYLE RELAY—Shepard, 1:38.28. 100 BACKSTROKE—Kyle Martin, Reavis, 1:01.23. 100 BREASTSTROKE—Schaaf, Shepard, 1:06.72. 400 FREESTYLE—Reavis, 3:46.26.
SICA WEST
Final team standings: 1
, Homewood-Flossmoor 244. 2, Lockport 241. 3, Stagg 207. 4, Sandburg 206. 5, Lincoln-Way Central 183. 6, Lincoln-Way East 158. 7, Andrew 52.
Winners
200 MEDLEY RELAY—Homewood-Flossmoor (Bret Rademaker, Andrew Colmar, Alex Morrison, Mike Strein) 1:40.77. 200 FREESTYLE—Mike Hare, Lockport, 1:52.17. 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY—Dan Hare, Lockport, 2:00.36. 50 FREESTYLE—Strein, Homewood-Flossmoor, :22.01. DIVING—Ryan Reinke, Stagg, 361.10. 100 BUTTERFLY—Robert Maksimuk, Sandburg, :53.45. 100 FREESTYLE—Bill Senese, Stagg, :48.69. 500 FREESTYLE—Maksimuk, Sandburg, 4:53.95. 200 FREESTYLE—Lockport (Dan Hare, Kevin Boyle, Mike Hare, Luke Shorette) 1:30.15. 100 BACKSTROKE—Senese, Stagg, :55.52. 100 BREASTROKE—Dan Hare, Lockport, 1:01.68. 400 FREESTYLE RELAY—Homewood-Flossmoor (Rademaker, Strein, Colmar, Nick Byron) 3:17.73.
WEST SUBURBAN GOLD MEET
At Downers Grove South
Final team standings: 1
, Hinsdale South 306. 2, Downers Grove South 294. 3, Leyden 278. 4, Morton 149. 5, Addison Trail/Willowbrook Co-op 84.
Winners
200 MEDLEY RELAY—Hinsdale South (Charlie Bollinger, Mike Slotwinski, Blake Abraham, Todd Schultz), 1:47.10. 200 FREESTYLE—Ken Mulsoff, Leyden, 1:50.74. 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY—Jeff Arbuckle, Downers South, 2:09.20. 50 FREESTYLE—Schultz, Hinsdale South, :22.44. DIVING—Adam Tanguay, Downers South, 302.60. 100 BUTTERFLY—Arbuckle, Downers South, :58.07. 100 FREESTYLE—Schultz, Hinsdale South, :50.83. 500 FREESTYLE—Mulsoff, Leyden, 5:07.17. 200 FREESTYLE RELAY—Hinsdale South (Imad Qayyum, Mike Scharnak, Dan Cisek, Schultz), 1:33.13. 100 BACKSTROKE—George Polk, Leyden, 1:00.07. 100 BREASTSTROKE—Slotwinski, Hinsdale South, 1:04.00. 400 FREESTYLE RELAY—Downers South (Nicholas Mesha, Adam Bloom, Gary Evans, Arbuckle), 3:33.73.
WEST SUBURBAN SILVER MEET
At Downers Grove North
Final team standings: 1
, Hinsdale Central 360. 2, Oak Park 334. 3, Lyons 266. 4, Downers North 217. 5, York 196. 6, Proviso West 25.
Winners
200 MEDLEY RELAY—Oak Park (Martin Unold, Colin Volz, Jeff Barry, Greg Dunlavey), 1:42.58. 200 FREESTYLE—Larry Graves, Downers North, 1:48.29. 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY—Unold, Oak Park, 2:03.53. 50 FREESTYLE—David Kormushoff, Hinsdale Central, :21.94. DIVING—Brandon Hillier, Hinsdale Central, 414.80. 100 BUTTERFLY—Dunlavey, Oak Park, :54.85. 100 FREESTYLE—Mike Kinsella, Hinsdale Central, :51.06. 500 FREESTYLE—Graves, Downers North, 4:56.19. 200 FREESTYLE RELAY—Oak Park (Clarence Rixter, Volz, Damir Vukovljak, Unold), 1:29.80. 100 BACKSTROKE—Dunlavey, Oak Park, :55.13. 100 BREASTSTROKE—Kormushoff, Hinsdale Central, 1:01.52. 400 FREESTYLE RELAY—Oak Park (Unold, Robbie Burton, Mark Nightengale, Vukovljak), 3:22.68.

BOYS INDOOR TRACK
Rich East 72, Thornton 57, St. Laurence 26
DE LA SALLE MEET
Final team standings: 1
, Mt. Carmel 235. 2, De La Salle 170. 3, Mather 140. 4, Hubbard 68. 5, Kenwood 51.
Winners
55 METERS—Greg Owens, Mt. Carmel, 6.35. 200—Daniel Nelson, De La Salle, :24.09. 400—Cory Stinson, De La Salle, :52.98. 800 METERS—Eric Gladkoskok, Mather, 2:21.58. 1,600 METERS—Chris Jones, Mt. Carmel, 5:01.37. 55 HURDLES—Robert Schubert, Mather, 7.72. 4x162 RELAY—Kenwood, 1:34.00. 4x486 RELAY—Mather, 5:03.40. 3,200 RELAY—Mt. Carmel, 9:12.08. HIGH JUMP—Stinson, De La Salle, 5-8. LONG JUMP—Carlton Sabbs, Mt. Carmel, 19-0.5. TRIPLE JUMP—Schubert, Mather, 39-0. SHOT PUT—Marcus Phelps, Kenwood, 41-5.
HINSDALE CENTRAL QUAD
Hinsdale Central 97, Downers Grove South 77, Downers Grove North 64, Oak Lawn 34.

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK
Lockport 140, Mother McAuley 61, Thornton 20, Rich East 18
Oak Park 81, Willowbrook 35, Hoffman Estates 29
DE LA SALLE MEET
Final team standings: 1
, Kenwood 230. 2, Proviso East 91. 3, North Lawndale 74. 4, Mather 68. 5, De La Salle 23. 6, Hubbard 14.
Winners
55 METERS—Brittney Bullocks, Proviso East, 7.09. 200 METERS—Mia Starks, Kenwood, :27.35. 400 METERS—Bullocks, Proviso East, 1:01.05. 800 METERS—Jules Decker, Proviso East, 2:57.00. 1600 METERS—Stefany Bernabe, Mather, 6:44.30. 55 HURDLES—Jessica Robinson, Kenwood, :11.25. 4x162 RELAY—Kenwood, 1:36.90. 4x486 RELAY—Kenwood, 7:17.40. HIGH JUMP—Maria Wright, Kenwood, 4-8. LONG JUMP—Kavansha Davis, Proviso East, 16-4. TRIPLE JUMP—LaToya Lawrence, Kenwood, 30-4. SHOT PUT—Yanira Rentas, Mather, 24-5.WRESTLING
CLASS AA REGIONALS
Note:
The top team and the top three individuals in each weight class advance to sectionals.
At Hoffman Estates
Final team standings: 1,
Conant 177. 2, Fremd 135. 3, Schaumburg 125. 4, Streamwood 124.5. 5, Hoffman Estates 122. 6, Rolling Meadows 100. 7, Barrington 71. 8, Elgin 4.
Sectional qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, James Kohlberg, Rolling Meadows d. Robert Lejman, Conant, 15-5; 3, Ravi Patel, Hoffman Estates. 112—1, Andy McArthur, Barrington d. Andres Ardila, Conant, 8-4; 3, Adam Snow, Schaumburg. 119—1, Scott Kruck, Streamwood pinned Rashad Riley, Conant, 5:53; 3, Neil Sammons, Rolling Meadows. 125—1, Ryan Giuliano, Conant pinned Chris Settani, Barrington, 2:40; 3, Dan Leonard, Fremd. 130—1, Gary Conard, Streamwood d. Jeff Giesel, Schaumburg, 4-2; 3, Komarr Riley, Hoffman Estates, 4:14. 135—1, Bob Giesel, Schaumburg d. Adam Bieschke, Conant, 7-4; 3, Jake Jobst, Fremd. 140—1, Craig Stocker, Fremd d. Pierce Cogburn, Barrington, 5-3; 3, A.J. Aguilar, Streamwood. 145—1, Dominic Marella, Conant d. Jake Hughes, Fremd, by default; 3, Kevin Hobday, Schaumburg. 152—1, Greg Grooms, Streamwood d. Vince Mariano, Schaumburg, 8-6 (OT); 3, Dan Judycki, Conant. 160—1, Mike Shannon, Streamwood pinned Justin Miller, Fremd, 5:53; 3, Bobby Marx, Hoffman Estates. 171—1, Jim Tongue, Conant d. Brennan Carroll, Hoffman Estates, 4-4 (Dec. OT); 3, Bobby Hudson, Streamwood. 189—1, Dave Norman, Schaumburg pinned Justin McLean, Conant, 1:04; 3, Sean Anderson, Rolling Meadows. 215—1, John Hydo, Schaumburg d. Robert Panayi, Fremd, by default; 3, Dan Behrens, Conant. 275—1, Paul Manda, Fremd d. Mike Christou, Hoffman Estates, 2-0; 3, Steve Szymozak, Rolling Meadows.
At Vernon Hills
Final team standings: 1, Libertyville 189.5. 2, Stevenson 134.5. 3, Mundelein 110. 4, Cary-Grove 106. 5, Lake Zurich 105. 6, Lake Forest 84. 7, Vernon Hills 50. 8, Wauconda 43. 9, Carmel 35.5.
Sectional qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Kory Thiel, Cary-Grove d. Mike Aufman, Stevenson, 13-6; 3, Alex Revelo, Mundelein. 112—1, Neal Swanson, Wauconda d. Josh Revelo, Mundelein, 3-1; 3, Ryan Show, Libertyville. 119—1, Bobby Callen, Libertyville d. Brandon Smith, Lake Zurich, 5-2; 3, Ilya Bernshteyn, Stevenson. 125—1, Jeff Keske, Libertyville d. Wil Beuckman, Mundelein, 11-6; 3, Tony Carfagnini, Lake Zurich. 130—1, Jim Kastens, Lake Zurich pinned Matt Ivantic, Libertyville, 5:22; 3, Troy Carlson, Cary-Grove. 135—1, Matt Wagemann, Mundelein d. Gene Gorelik, Stevenson, 6-2; 3, Dan Pace, Lake Zurich. 140—1, Juan Ruiz, Vernon Hills d. Jeremy LaPlante, Stevenson, 11-9; 3, Evan Easterhouse, Libertyville. 145—1, Mark Friend, Libertyville d. Brian Schoo, Wauconda, 11-1; 3, Jon Alcala, Vernon Hills. 152—1, Roger Smith-Bergsrud, Lake Forest d. Nick Yoder, Mundelein, 7-2; 3, Mark Olsen, Lake Zurich. 160—1, Jim Friend, Libertyville d. Julian Harkleroad, Lake Forest, 4-0; 3, Jason Borzych, Stevenson. 171—1, Jake Morrel, Stevenson pinned Brian Haman, Cary-Grove, 3:41; 3, Mike Baier, Libertyville. 189—1, Bobby Palazola, Lake Forest d. A.J. Raebel, Cary-Grove, 6-4; 3, Alex Yang, Stevenson. 215—1, Jaran Rutledge, Carmel d. Chris Mohs, Libertyville, 8-2; 3, Mike Avalos, Mundelein. 275—1, Dave Moosman, Libertyville d. Jon Connor, Lake Forest, 5-2; 3, Andy Kim, Stevenson.
At Highland Park
Final team standings: 1, Wheeling 194. 2, Buffalo Grove 168.5. 3, Palatine 127. 4, Glenbrook North 124.5. 5, Hersey 123. 6, Prospect 113.5. 7, Highland Park 85.5. 8, St. Viator 45. 9, Deerfield 26.5.
Sectional qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Matt Fultan, Hersey d. Louis Medina, Highland Park, 10-4; 3, Nahum Vargas, Wheeling. 112—1, Michael Ori, Highland Park d. Mike Brennan, Prospect, 16-6; 3, Bobby Joyce, St. Viator. 119—1, Mark Smith, Wheeling d. Sean Stadler, Buffalo Grove, 3-1 OT; 3, James Montova, Palatine. 125—1, Jamie Smith, Wheeling d. Mike Cherney, Buffalo Grove, 7-0; 3, Dan Keller, Prospect. 130—1, Shawn Stoltz, Prospectb d. Nick Blackshaw Buffalo Grove, 4-0; 3, Brian Rossetti, Palatine.
135—1, Steve Tanyko, St. Viator pinned Aaron Gingold, Glenbrook North, 4:48; 3, Scott Wendell, Buffalo Grove. 140—1, Michael Poeta, Highland Park d. Adam Kravits, Glenbrook North, 13-5; Kevin Epstein, Buffalo Grove. 145—1, Jared Clark, Hersey d. Jerome Jenkins, Palatine, injury default; 3, Ben Zintak, Prospect. 152—1, Mike Sabatello, Hersey d. Scott Klein, Buffalo Grove, 15-8; 3, Louis Gouletas, Highland Park. 160—1, Rory Compton, Buffalo Grove d. Joe Lewis, Wheeling, 6-1; 3, Matt Brandt, Glenbrook North. 171—1, Brad Sweet Glenbrook North, d. JP Akouri, Wheeling, 11-5; 3, Danny Schmidt, Palatine. 189—1, Matt Bonnivier, Palatine d. Ryan Hartung, Wheeling, 9-2; 3, Jim Howell, Hersey. 215—1, Eric Johanson, Wheeling, d. Joe Degulio, Palatine, 9-3; 3, Jim Argentine, Prospect. 275—Anthony Magana, Wheeling pinned Mike McConnell, Glenbrook North, 3:00; 3, Derek Favata, Hersey.
At Grayslake
Final team standings: 1, Grant 235.5. 2, Warren 140. 3, Round Lake 108.5. 4, Grayslake 101. 5, Waukegan 99. 6, Antioch 85.5. 7, Zion-Benton 58. 8, North Chicago 14.
Sectional qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Jim Kennedy, Grant d. Dane Lund, Grayslake, 12-5; 3, Blake Johnson, Warren. 112—1, Daniel Dennis, Grant pinned Todd Sorenson, Waukegan, 1:11; 3, Curran Allenstein, Grayslake. 119—1, Ariel Cruz, Waukegan d. Mike Simmons, Grant, 8-3; 3, Ted Strychalsk, warren. 125—1, Scott Pocasangre, Round Lake d. Joe Marczak, Grant, 11-4; 3, Ryan Schuster, Antioch. 130—1, Edwin Gonzalez, Warren d. Adam Ahmed, Waukegan, 9-6; 3, Toby Temple, Grant. 135—1, Justin Bigalke, Grant d. A.J. Chapling, Round Lake, 7-5; 3, Eric Ahonen, Zion-Benton. 140—1, Matt Fiordirosa, Grant pinned Jesse Myles, North Chicago, 3:31; 3, Rashidi McCalla, waukegan. 145—1, Rudy Reyes, Grant d. Taylor Pechauer, Antioch, 8-4; 3, Calvin Reed, Round Lake. 152—1, Josh Mellender, Grayslake d. Marc Troemel, Grant, 10-1; 3, Ted Silvetti, Round Lake. 160—1, Chris Mellender, Grayslake d. DeOnte Wallace, Waukegan, 10-1; 3, Jesse Linczmaier, Grant. 171—1, Adam Carlson, Warren d. Nate Rodriguez, Grant, 3-2; 3, Kyle Stigler, Antioch. 189—1, Rob Walleck, Round Lake d. Nathan Stoiber, Warren, 5-0; 3, Jason Neumuller, Grant. 215—1, Mike Campese, Antioch d. Joey Brauffi, Warren, 8-6; 3, John Montejo, Waukegan. 275—1, Steve Slocum, Zion-Benton d. Mark Beaton, Round Lake, 1-1 (Dec. in 2 OT); 3, Drew Swanson, Antioch.
At Fenwick
Final team standings: 1, Fenwick 250. 2, Oak Park 190. 3, St. Ignatius 121. 4, Austin 86. 5, Marshall 41. 6, Collins 36. 7, Orr 11.
Sectional qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Charlie Wolf, Fenwick d. Awbre Henry, Austin, 16-0; 3, Mike Donavan, Oak Park. 112—1, Nick Bertucci, Fenwick d. Tyler Haglund, Oak Park, 10-8; 3, Andrew Velazquez, St. Ignatius. 119—1, Dionte Lacy, Marshall d. Rocco Carrozza, Fenwick, 4-3; 3, Bryce Malhiot, Oak Park. 125—1, Brandon Wolf, St. Ignatius d. Brandon Gaimari, Fenwick, by injury default; 3, Jon Minnis, Oak Park. 130—1, Eric Gough, Fenwick pinned Brendan Nelson, Oak Park, 2:43; 3, Cortez Fort, Collins. 135—1, Chuck Hunriksson, Oak Park pinned Billie Kennedy, Fenwick, 5:25; 3, Daniel Cuadra, Oak Park. 140—1, Phil Lazzara, Fenwick pinned Simone Ladd, Austin, 0:56; 3, Rick Battista, Oak Park. 145—1, Tony Poro, Fenwick pinned Channdimmius Johnson, Austin, 2:33; 3, Steve Valentini, Oak Park. 152—1, Ben Lovaas, Oak Park d. Adam Deckman, St. Ignatius, 10-6; 3, Eric Dardanes, Fenwick. 160—1, Steve Bagnowski, Fenwick d. Kyle Alen, Oak Park, 4-0; 3, Dan Brown, St. Ignatius. 171—1, Phil Kruzel, Fenwick d. Charlie Enyia, Oak Park, 11-4; 3, Tim Lewandowski, St. Ignatius. 189—1, Mike Tamillow, Fenwick pinned Chris Stocker, St. Ignatius, 0:27; 3, John Mark Edwards, Oak Park. 215—1, Dave Herrera, Fenwick pinned Blake Dressel, Oak Park, 3:49; 3, Ernest Willis, Austin. 275—1, JaMar Johnson, Oak Park pinned DeShawn Jackson, Collins, 0:58; 3, Jim Brady, Fenwick.
At Bogan
Final team standings: 1,
St. Rita 284.5. 2, Reavis 202.5. 3, 114. 4, Brother Rice 85.5. 5, Harper 62. 6, St. Laurence 52. 7, Robeson 14. 8, Englewood 10. Calumet also competed.
Sectional qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Arthur Robles, Reavis d. Adam Canty, St. Rita, 11-1; 3, Mike Fiorella, St. Laurence. 112—1, Carlos Lopez, St. Rita d. Joe Rokowski, Reavis, 8-3; 3, Chris Taylor, Bogan. 119—1, Dan Manzella, St. Rita d. John Weinert, Reavis, 3-1; 3, Owen Putman, Brother Rice. 125—1, Ryan Klinger, St. Rita pinned Matt Ross, Bogan, 5:15; 3, Dave Villasenor, Brother Rice. 130—1, Mike Justich, St. Rita d. Jack Love, St. Laurence, 9-8; 3, Keith Roberts, Reavis. 135—1, Bob Fangerow, St. Rita pinned Danny Sanders, Robeson, 1:41; 3, Chad Stanek, St. Laurence. 140—1, Matt Vaci, St. Rita d. Kevin Rockett, Reavis, 11-9 (OT); 3, Darius Lewis, Harper. 145—1, Brett Wolniakowski, St. Rita d. Bill Smith, St. Laurence, 6-1; 3, Mutasim Sulieman, Bogan. 152—1, Scott Sands pinned Corey Dorsey, Bogan, 5:35; 3, Colin Shields, Brother Rice. 160—1, John Ficht, Reavis d. John Murphy, St. Rita, 5-2; 3, Jorge Villa, Bogan. 171—1, Dan Keenan, St. Rita d. Sean McGinnis, Brother Rice, 7-2; 3, Steve Swanson, Reavis. 189—1, Jake Polich, Reavis pinned Brendon McElligott, St. Rita, :34; 3, David Williams, Harper. 215—1, Jacob Gray, Reavis pinned Joe Gallapo, St. Rita; 3, Hussein Muhammad, Bogan. 275—1, Fred DeRamus, St. Rita pinned Bob Bower, Reavis, 2:37; 3, Hector Antuna, Bogan.
At Chicago Vocational
Final team standings: 1, Mt. Carmel 274. 2, Washington 93. 3, Morgan Park 63.5. 4, Simeon 54. 5, Fenger 34. 6, South Shore 29. 7, Corliss 24.5. 8, CVS 23.5.
Sectional qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Mario Morgan, Mt. Carmel pinned Leandrick Jackson, CVS; 3, Josh Slaughter, Washington. 112—1, Ken Godron pinned Alex Avery, Washington. 119—1, Dontae Brown, Mt. Carmel pinned Tim Benson, South Shore. 125—1, Sean McGinnis, Mt. Carmel d. Kenneth Hoosier, Simeon, 8-7; 3, Robert House, Morgan Park. 130—1, Charles Lloyd, Mt. Carmel pinned Thomas Long, Morgan Park. 135—1, Wesley English, Mt. Carmel pinned Michael White, Fenger; 3, Brandon Mercado, Simeon. 140—1, Chris Orr, Mt. Carmel d. Tim Padilla, Washington, 7-4; 3, Chris Thomas, Fenger. 145—1, Chris Argue, Mt. Carmel d. Torrence Alexis, Washington, 9-5; 3, Larry Haynes, Fenger. 152—1, Derrick Hardy, Mt. Carmel d. Julius Calhoun, Corliss, 13-1; 3, Lawrence Guider, Fenger. 160—1, Bryan Harney, Mt. Carmel pinned Earl Williams, Washington; 3, Lytlon Parkman, Morgan Park. 171—1, Brandon Spaggins, Simeon d. Andre Cobbs, Washington, injury dflt ; 3, Tim Lambert, Mt. Carmel. 189—1, Justin Curran, Mt. Carmel pinned Corey Brewer, Morgan Park; 3, Jasapher Furlow, Washington. 215—1, Robert Walker, Morgan Park pinned Marvin Strong, South Shore; 3, Darryl Qualls. 275—1, Darrick Pearson, Mt. Carmel pinned Jerrell Cotman, Simeon, 20-2; 3, Victor Rivera, Washington.
At Morton
Final team standings: 1
, Morton 216.50. 2, De La Salle 210. 3, Hubbard 136. 4, Curie 133. 5, Dunbar 25. 6, Farragut 13. 7, Kenwood 4. Juarez and Tilden also competed.
Sectional qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Thomas Webster, De La Salle, d. Mike Macedo, Morton, 13-3. 3, William O'Neill, Hubbard. 112—1, Augustine Lopez, Curie, d. David Bansley, De La Salle, 2-1. 3, Eshaun Davis, Hubbard. 119—1, Joel Longo, De La Salle, d. Joe Venchus, Morton, 16-6. 3, Luis Magana, Curie. 125—1, Travis Hammons, Hubbard, pinned Humberto Gonzalez, Morton, 3:13. 3, Rapheal Corona, Curie. 130—Humberto Lopez, Morton, pinned Edward Clemons, Curie, 3:38. 3, Angilberto Tamayo, Farragut. 135—1, Frank Melendez, De La Salle, d. Nam Ho, Morton, 9-6. 3, Quintin Watson, Hubbard. 140—1, Jeffery Franklin, Hubbard, d. Andrew Starr, Morton, 8-2. 3, Saul Flores, Curie. 145—1, John Popek, Morton, d. Laroyce Tankson, Curie, 3-1. 3, Israel Ponce, De La Salle. 152—1, Tim Golden, De La Salle, pinned Mangne Sylla, Hubbard, 5:31. 3, Melvin Gallegos, Morton. 160—1, Eric Michalowski, De La Salle, d. Ricardo Lopez, Morton, 6-1. 3, Alexander Griffith, Hubbard. 171—1, Dave Kuntz, De La Salle, d. Dan Conterio, Morton, 15-5. 3, Levi Amison, Hubbard. 189—1, Brian Golden, De La Salle pinned Martin Guerrero, Morton; 3, Adam Pratt, Curie. 215—1, Antonio Rosario, Morton pinned Nigel Caldwell, Curie, 1:43; 3, Rashad Daviston, Hubbard. 275—1, James Phelan, De La Salle pinned Dan Woods, Morton, 1:54; 3, Richard Pankow, Hubbard.
At Lyons Township
Final team standings: 1, Lyons 214.5. 2, Hinsdale South 208. 3, Downers South 147.5. 4, Argo 89. 5, Downers North 71. 6, Hinsdale Central 63. 7, Riverside-Brookfield 54. 8, Lemont 40.
Sectional qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Phil Lukanich, Lyons d. Rick Dellamonte, Downers South, 13-1; 3, Ben Townsend, Downers North. 112—1, Mark Lenkowski, Downers South d. Keenan James, Hinsdale South, 22-5; 3, Mike Pearson, Lyons. 119—1, Scott Wallace, Hinsdale South d. Vince Castillo, Lyons, 7-6; 3, Hakeem Mahdi, Downers South. 125—1, Pat Castillo, Lyons d. Zach Wallace, Hinsdale South, 22-7; 3, Rob Wallon, Lemont. 130—1, Dan Zeman, Lyons d. Mike De Guzman, Hinsdale South, 14-3; 3, Anthony Vicha, Downers South. 135—1, Andrew Lukanich, Lyons d. Nick Basalone, Hinsdale South, 9-1; 3, Erik Efrosinis, Downers North. 140—1, Dan Begy, Hinsdale South pinned Eric Zace, Downers North, 5:32; 3, Peter Hitchinson, Hinsdale Central. 145—1, Ryan McMurray, Lyons d. Brian Medina, Hinsdale South, 7-3; 3, Alex Schultz, Downers South. 152—1, Dan Krcmar, Lyons pinned Erik Braun, Riverside-Brookfield, 3:07; 3, Jinx Hall, Downers North. 160—1, Clifton DeVroy, Lyons pinned Ben Coleman, Hinsdale South, 3:39; 3, Steve Kucera, Downers South. 171—1, Rusty Koenig, Hinsdale South d. Erik Brown, Lyons, 10-4; 3, Alireza Nili, Hinsdale Central. 189—1, Hunter Six, Hinsdale Central d. Jake Bruzan, Hinsdale South, 8-7; 3, Troy Allen, Argo. 215—1, Ryan Dollins, Riverside-Brookfield d. Adam Herzog, Downers South, 13-5; 3, Joe Jessie, Argo. 275—1, Jim Kucera, Downers South pinned Steve Holtzman, Hinsdale South, 5:17; 3, Mark Ramoska, Lyons.
At Willowbrook
Final team standings: 1, York 189.5. 2, Proviso East 154. 3, Glenbard West 132.5. 4, Willowbrook 112. 5, Glenbard East 101. 6, Glenbard South 74. 7, Proviso West 30. 8, St. Joseph 2.5.
Sectional qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Larry Van Meter, Willowbrook d. Dan Deliberto, Glenbard East, 9-0; 3, Roberto Flowers, Proviso East. 112—1, Byron Smith , Proviso East d. Joe Sobeteski, Glenbard East, 18-6; 3, Jon Alvarez, Willowbrook. 119—1, Jeff Robbins, York d. Kurt Hamann, Willowbrook, 4:41; 3, Brian Moll, Glenbard East. 125—1, Jeremy Powell, Proviso West pinned Jason Robbins, York, 2:49; 3, Ken Bray, Glenbard West. 130—1, Jeremy Fronza, York d. Andy McGady, Glenbard West, 11-5; 3, Adam Altman, Glenbard South. 135—1, Dave Selimos, Glenbard East d. Juan Jaimez, Proviso East; 3, Jeremiah Terpening, Glenbard West. 140—1, Nick Anos, York d. Scott Fisher, Willowbrook, 7-4; 3, Pete Rosal, Glenbard West. 145—1, Jason Benson, York d. Nick Dorn, Glenbard West, 15-4; 3, Ken Paoli, Glenbard South. 152—1, Ian Knapp, Glenbard West d. Sean Washington, Proviso East, 9-6; 3, Stan Bazgios, Glenbard South. 160—1, Michael Bishof, York d. Dan Bazigos, Glenbard South, 5-2; 3, Larry Short, Proviso East. 171—1, Matt Behnke, Willowbrook d. Tyler Crookston, Glenbard West; 3, Dan Hillard, Proviso East. 189—1, Tyler Bruesewitz, York d. Carl Schweihs, Glenbard South; 3, Kevin Birnbaum, Glenbard West. 215—1, Harry Noffs, York d. Jason James, Proviso East, 9-8; 3, Jeff Jokela, Glenbard West. 275—1, Dwayne Coleman, Proviso East d. Kevin Hilmer, Glenbard East, 4-2; 3, Brian Guimon, York.
At Bolingbrook
Final team standings: 1, Naperville North 217. 2, Neuqua Valley 152.5. 3, West Aurora 141. 4, Naperville Central 116.5. 5, Bolingbrook 114. 6, Waubonsie Valley 71. 7, Oswego 58. 8, East Aurora 26.
Sectional qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Nick Fanthorpe, Naperville North, d. Dimitrius Williams, Oswego, 15-4. 3, Brian Spangler, Neuqua Valley. 112—1, Pat Parrillo, Naperville North, d. Brad Troemel, West Aurora, 12-6. 3, Sean Kinney, Neuqua Valley. 119—1, Kyle Jahn, Bolingbrook, d. Kyle Krueger, Neuqua Valley, 7-1. 3, Matt Gorgol, Naperville North. 125—1, Roberto Torres, Waubonsie Valley, d. Trey Troncin, Naperville North, 14-3. 3, Andrew Plata, West Aurora. 130—1, Aaron Hankin, Naperville North, d. Ed McKay, Bolingbrook, 7-3. 3, Victor Fernandez, West Aurora. 135—1, Brian Deyer, Naperville North, pinned Rye Waldman, Waubonsie Valley, 3:17. 3, Andy Bowker, West Aurora. 140—1, Matthew Collum, Neuqua Valley, d. Doran Bennett, Naperville North, tech. fall, 2:32. 3, P.J. Schinkoeth, Waubonsie Valley. 145—1, Matt Lee, West Aurora, d. Shane Curtis, Neuqua Valley, 7-3. 3, Pat Sullivan, Naperville North. 152—1, Eric Tannenbaum, Naperville North, d. Bill Malone, West Aurora, 12-6. 3, Kyle Banks, Neuqua Valley. 160—1, Joe DeBias, Neuqua Valley, d. Greg Kick, Naperville North, 14-13. 3, Kevin Hunter, West Aurora. 171—1, Jake Sheshull, Neuqua Valley, pinned Joe Strauf, Naperville Central, 3:39. 3, Jacob Godar, Oswego. 189—1, Adriel Villa, East Aurora, d. Aaron Glenn, Bolingbrook, 9-7. 3, Chris Dublinski, Naperville Central. 215—1, Kyle Williams, Bolingbrook, d. Andy Greenawalt, Naperville North, 12-4. 3, Graham French, Naperville Central. 275—1, Jeff Burdorf, Naperville Central, d. Ryan Bain, Bolingbrook, 6-2. 3, Sean Staffeldt, Oswego.
At Glenbard North
Final team standings: 1, Glenbard North 259. 2, Wheaton North 180.5. 3, Bartlett 126. 4, Wheaton South 125.5. 5, Batavia 81. 6, Geneva 19.5. 7, West Chicago 15.
Sectional qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Clint Arlis, Batavia d. Jake McComb, Wheaton North, 11-2; 3, Chris Weissgerber, Glenbard North. 112—1, Tony Adamo, Bartlett d. Joe Ranck, Glenbard North, 6-1; 3, Jason Fitzenreider, Wheaton North. 125—1, Joe Gomez, Glenbard North d. Tony Emma, Wheaton North, 5-1; 3, Mo Abdellatif, Bartlett. 130—1, Matt Hyde, Wheaton North d, Mike McCabe, Glenbard North, 24-11; 3, Keith Mahler, Wheaton South. 135—1, Noah Fitzenreider, Wheaton North d. Mark Lukaszkweski, Bartlett, 9-1; 3, Tyler Hempel, West Chicago. 140—1, Mike Toma, Glenbard North d. Matt Redmond, Wheaton North, 6-3; 3, Mike LaGrasse, Bartlett. 145—1, Tyler Williams, Glenbard North d. Joey Graves, Batavia, 6-3; 3, Steve Evans, Wheaton South. 152—1, Matt Smith, Glenbard North d. Josh Difiore, Wheaton North, 6-0; 3, Ryan Paddock, Wheaton South. 160—1, Matt Thompson, Bartlett d. Chris Noa, Glenbard North, 6-4 (OT); 3, Chris O'Connell, Batavia. 171—1, Ward Brady, Glenbard North d. Ben Barnes, Wheaton South, 5-2; 3, Rich O'Keefe, Bartlett. 189—1, Erick Arauz, Glenbard North d. Josh Pastor, Bartlett, 6-5; 3, Ryan Norton, Wheaton South. 215—1, Travis Cherry, Glenbard North pinned Andrew Braga, Wheaton South, 5:03. 275—1, Chris Bartula, Glenbard North d. Matt Stern, Bartlett, 3-2; 3, Chris Flores, Wheaton South.
At LaSalle-Peru
Final team standings: 1,
LaSalle-Peru 205.5. 2, Minooka 200. 3, Morris 153.5. 4, Yorkville 114.5. 5, Bradley 96.
Sectional qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Derek Kostellic, Lasalle-Peru pinned Brad Demattia, Pontiac, 3:52.. 112—1, Stuart Jelm, Morris d. Marquis Naylor, Kankakee, 10-5; 3, Jared Hicks, Ottawa. 119—1, Mike Reese, LaSalle-Peru d. Lee Leathers, Bradley, 11-3; 3, Kurt Liberman, Minooka. 125—1, David Fear, Bradley d. Brad Fonck, Minooka; 3, Matt Storkman, LaSalle-Peru. 130—1, Casey Carrino, Ottawa d. Tyler Condon, Morris; 3, Nick Heimer, Minooka. 135—1, Grant Dergo, Morris d. Scott Sheber, Minooka, 7-5; 3, Mark Medema, Streator. 140—1, Josh Abraham, Minooka d. Drew Carrington, Yorkville, 2-1; 3, Bryne Winchester, Morris. 145—1, Landon Jakse, LaSalle-Peru d. Kevin Sheber, Minooka, 4-2 (OT); 3, Ian Kenney, Morris. 152—1, John Dergo, Morris d. Dave Early, Yorkville, 3-2; 3, Zach Vogt, Minooka. 160—1, Doe Valentine, Morris d. Ivan Lightfoot, Yorkville, 7-4; 3, Clayton McKnight, LaSalle-Peru. 171—1, Nick Hammers, LaSalle-Peru pinned Randy Gauer, Yorkville, 1:46; 3, Bryan Valentine, Morris. 189—1, Bobby Fear, Bradley pinned Rich Robinette, Minooka, 2:40; 3, Wes Kostellic, LaSalle-Peru. 215—1, Russ Weil, Minooka pinned Kevin Pickert, Yorkville, 1:35; 3, Billy Pyszka, LaSalle-Peru. 275—1, Brett Valle, LaSalle-Peru d. Keith Cook, Minooka, 2:19; 3, Aaron Vogt, Pontiac.
At Niles North
Final team standings: 1
, Niles West 161.5. 2, Notre Dame 155.5. 3, New Trier 154.5. 4, Maine South 146.5. 5, Maine East 121. 6, Niles North 96. 7, Glenbrook South 88.5. 8, Taft 16. 9, Loyola 15.
Sectional qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Marc Klein, Niles West pinned Kevin mcMahon, Maine South, 5:01; 3, Bob Serafini, Notre Dame. 112—1, Mark Endo, Maine East d. Nick Prieto, Notre Dame, 7-5; 3, Vernon Sammons, Glenbrook South. 119—1, Marty Gould, Niles West pinned Steve Aoyagi, Maine East, 1:06; 3, John Serafini, Notre Dame. 125—1, Keil Barnheisel, Glenbrook South d. Dan Tedeschi, Maine South, 13-2; 3, Lawton Stefanik, New Trier. 130—1, Jack Gould, Niles West d. Chris Brubaker, Notre Dame, 16-10; 3, David Klatt, New Trier. 135—1, Adam Edelstein, New Trier d. Joe Maraffino, Notre Dame, 1-1 (2OT); 3, Dan Carnow, Niles West. 140—1, Aaron Bendel, Niles West pinned Matt McAleer, Notre Dame, 3:22; 3, Jeremy Kress, New Trier. 145—1, Nick Fallico, Maine South d. Tony Roman, Maine East, 12-2; 3, Keith Lesniak, Notre Dame. 152—1, Sergio Alzate, Niles West pinned Adam Seigel, New Trier, 2:44; 3, Nino Ishaya, Maine East. 160—1, Michael Young, Niles North d. Luke Roberts, New Trier, 9-6; 3, Tim Maines, Notre Dame. 171—1, Ninos Oshana, Niles North d. Rick Loera, Maine South, 3-1; 3, Andrew Walker, New Trier. 189—1, Adil Kolovic, Niles West d. Peter Pacelli, New Trier, 12-10; 3, Anthony Lovero, Maine South. 215—1, Adam Geib, Glenbrook South pinned Ralph Thompson, Taft, 3:25; 3, Peter Folan, Notre Dame. 275—1, Joe Stritzel, Maine South d. John Kappos, Maine East, by injury default; 3, Zach Maurides, Glenbrook South.
At Lake View
Final team standings: 1, Evanston 249.5. 2, Lake View 147.5. 3, Von Steuben 93.5. 4, Amundsen 78. 5, Northside Prep 77. 6, Mather 59. 7, Roosevelt 27. 8, Senn 6.
Sectional qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Kyle Rak, Evanston pinned Tim Brooks, Amundsen, 0:39. 112—1, Chris Jackson, Evanston pinned Jack Heston, Northside Prep, 2:04. 119—1, Jake Levinson, Evanston pinned Edvin Allahverdy, Amundsen, 1:54; 3, Manuel Merchan, Roosevelt. 125—1, Jeremy Strohmeyer, Northside Prep pinned Jerald Williams, Lake View, 2:40; 3, Aleks Kerzee-Stames, Evanston. 130—1, Michael Washington, Evanston pinned Luis Ortiz, Von Steuben, 1:13; 3, Alfredo Nunez, Amundsen. 135—1, Hank Hays, Evanston pinned Steve Pedrosa, Mather, 2:57; 3, Jose Bautista, Roosevelt. 140—1, Jake Thomas, Evanston pinned Hyesung Kim, Mather, 1:09; 3, Carlos Castro, Von Steuben. 145—1, Drew Bailey, Evanston pinned Yanis Bublik, Lake View, 1:08; 3, Atrinius Andrewws, Von Steuben. 152—1, Justin Pettigrew, Evanston pinned Andriy Pavlyuk, Lake View, 5:35; 3, Joe Valentino, Amundsen. 160—1, Hopeton Daubon, Evanston pinned Ronald Ladao, Mather, 0:21; 3, Jason Davis, Lake View. 171—1, Robin Valenzuela, Lake View pinned Chris Austin, Evanston, 2:16; 3, Tony Bousliman, Von Steuben. 189—1, Valeriy Shubinets, Lake View d. Raymion Spence, Evanston, 5-3; 3, Vincent Arguelles, Northside Prep. 215—1, Edgar Osorio, Lake View pinned Jeron Marquez, Evanston, 1:01; 3, William Juarez, Mather. 275—1, Lukasz Chmura, Northside Prep d. Eric Gomez, Von Steuben, 11-1; 3, Scott Sandoval, Lake View.
At Fenton
Final team standings: 1, Fenton 189. 2, Lake Park 186.50. 3, Leyden 158.50. 4, Elk Grove 123. 5, Maine West 109. 6, Elmwood Park 47. 7, Addison Trail 44. 8, Holy Cross 24.
Sectional qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Joe Melone, Fenton, pinned Scott Pecucci, Maine West, 1:06. 3, John Rivera, Elmwood Park. 112—1, Anthony Vena, Lake Park, pinned Manny Ortiz, Maine West, 2:21. 3, Dan Ramirez, Elmwood Park. 119—1, Ben Hart, Fenton, d. Mark Kasdorf, Maine West, 12-1. 3, Ali Mehdi, Lake Park. 125—1, Taylan Malak, Lake Park, d. Ben Puzzo, Elk Grove, 8-3. 3, Zach Lynch, Leyden. 130—1, Chris Sanchez, Fenton, d. Mike Brannigan, Lake Park, 11-6. 3, Eric Pollard, Leyden. 135—1, Kyle Katz, Maine West, d. Jordan McCabe, Leyden, 5-3. 3, Eric James, Fenton. 140—1, Luis Garcia, Elmwood Park, d. Adam Suchy, Lake Park, 8-5. 3, Tim Chromik. 145—1, Basar Malak, Lake Park, d. Justin Novarro, Addison Trail, 6-3. 3, Matt Post, Fenton. 152—1, Darin Kiefer, Elk Grove, d. Jim Lima, Leyden, 13-5. 3, Julian Niles, Maine West. 160—1, Anthony Higgins, Fenton, d. Greg Fisher, Leyden, tech. fall, 21-6. 3, Steve Jarvis, Elk Grove. 171—1, Brian Gutkowski, Holy Cross, pinned Kyle Eldridge, Leyden, 3:43. 3, Shawn Norwood, Lake Park. 189—1, Kyle Knesh, Elk Grove, d. Carmen Mirandola, Fenton, 6-3. 3, Steve Smedberg, Leyden. 215—1, Tim Paulsen, Maine West, pinned Vince Macaluso, Leyden, 4:40. 3, Bryon Schneider, Fenton. 275—1, Adam Wallace, Lake Park, pinned Brian Schoon, Fenton, 3:02. 3, Brian Burnett, Leyden.
At Gordon Tech
Final team standings: 1, St. Patrick 229. 2, Gordon Tech 221.5. 3, Lane Tech 109. 4, Schurz. 5, Ridgewood 61. 6, Prosser 58. 7, Clemente 12. 8, Kelvyn Park 11.
Sectional qualifiers
103—1, Peter Portugues, Schurz pinned Ryan Schein, Gordon Tech, 3:41; 3, Steve Dinino, St. Patrick. 112—1, Juan Barajas, St. Patrick d. Ryan Murphy, Ridgewood, 7-2; 3, Jihad Hamdan, Lane Tech. 119—1, Marco Lagos, Schurz pinned Juan Sanchez, Gordon Tech, 0:53; 3, Adrian Silva, Lane Tech, 3:48. 125—1, Dominick Angelo, St. Patrick d. Alex Jiminez, Gordon Tech, 11-6; 3, Carlos Garcia, Schurz. 130—1, Alexander Rivera, St. Patrick d. Dino Veasco, Lane Tech, 9-2; 3, David Schein, Gordon Tech. 135—1, Mike Abioye, Gordon Tech d. Bobby Peraino, St. Patrick, 8-4; 3, Joe Villanueva, Lane Tech. 140—1, Kevin Hawkins, St. Patrick d. Adrian Tenorio, Gordon Tech, 7-0; 3, Darren Thurman, Prosser. 145—1, Samir Bektasevic, Lane Tech pinned Gianco Sheridan, Gordon Tech, 0:50; 3, Tim jarosz, Ridgewood. 152—1, Mike Dinino, St. Patrick pinned Alex Ybarra, Gordon Tech, 5:57; 3, Dario Jara, Lane Tech. 160—1, Pete Maris, St. Patrick pinned Ross Luchinski, Ridgewood, 5:04; 3, Jason Majerowicz, Gordon Tech. 171—1, Kenny Schak, St. Patrick pinned Frank Ocasio, Gordon Tech, 4:49; 3, Steve Shearill, Schurz. 189—1, Dan Lyons, St. Patrick pinned Emanuel Diaz, Schurz, 1:19; 3, Steve Kurek, Gordon Tech. 215—1, Mike Majerowicz, Gordon Tech pinned Jason Hosey, Prosser, 0:28. 275—Larry Langowski, Gordon Tech d. Pat Gamboney, St. Patrick, 3-1 (OT); 3, Luis Rojas, Clemente.
At Sycamore
Final team standings: 1, DeKalb 234. 2, Dundee-Crown 166. 3, Sycamore 160.5. 4, St. Charles East 126.5. 5, St. Charles North 48.5. 6, Kaneland 44.5. 7, Rochelle 22. 8, Larkin 10.
Sectional qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Kyle Anderson, DeKalb, d. Scott Horcher, Dundee-Crown, 5-0. 3, Tom Howell, St. Charles East. 112—1, Max Hiatt, DeKalb, d. Tim Hayes, Dundee-Crown, 5-3. 3, Andy Powers, Sycamore. 119—1, Brad Fiorito, Dundee-Crown, pinned Joe Martin, DeKalb, 2:27. 3, Eric Elleson, Sycamore. 125—1, Ryan Forbes, Sycamore, pinned Kris Enger, St. Charles East, 1:50. 3, Jairo Camaro, DeKalb. 130—1, Matt Konar, St. Charles East, d. Marcus Docter, Sycamore, 10-4. 3, Lowell Sheppard, Dundee-Crown. 135—David Medellin, Dundee-Crown, d. Ryan Ackland, DeKalb, 11-3. 3, Wes Farber, St. Charles East. 140—1, Shawn Buehler, DeKalb, d. Chris Robbins, Sycamore, 7-3. 3, Zack Hayes, Dundee-Crown. 145—1, Matt Wahl, Dundee-Crown, d. Derek Simonson, DeKalb, 7-5. 3, Ross Eggers, Sycamore. 152—1, Bobby Larson, DeKalb, d. Pat Nagel, Dundee-Crown, 20-7. 3, Mike Harriett, St. Charles North. 160—1, Toby Boltz, Sycamore, d. Brandon Protano, DeKalb, 10-1. 3, Jeremy Kenny, Kaneland. 171—Chris Potter, St. Charles East, d. John Giuliano, DeKalb, 5-1. 3, Aaron Elston, St. Charles North. 189—1, Derick Lalowski, Sycamore, d. Pat Brownson, Rochelle, 4-2 (OT). 3, Kevin Faivre, DeKalb. 215—1, Max Payleitner, St. Charles East, d. Joel McMahan, St. Charles North, 5-1. 3, Bryant Whitesel, DeKalb. 275—1, Joe Perkovich, DeKalb, pinned Larry Kepp, Sycamore, 2:54. 3, Bob Foster, Dundee-Crown.
At McHenry
Final team standings: 1, C.L. Central 166. 2, McHenry 151. 3, Jacobs 136.5. 4, Woodstock 131. 5, C.L. South 105. 6, Johnsburg 71.5. 7, Prairie Ridge 49. 8, Marian Central Catholic.
Sectional qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, John Deneen, Marian Central d. Burim Hajroja, Jacobs, 11-2; 3, Danny Malouf, C.L. South. 112—1, Matt Connor, Johnsburg d. Steve Leonard, C.L. South, 8-7; 3, Austin Ketchum, McHenry. 119—1, Gabe Youel, C.L. Central d. Chris Saldaris, McHenry, 14-9; 3, R.J. Firnbach, Johnsburg. 125—1, Brian Hall, Prairie Ridge d. Alex Lutzow, C.L. Central, 6-0; 3, Brian Jacobs, Marian Central. 130—1, Ben Youel, C.L. Central d. Bruce Jensen, Jacobs, 7-1; 3, Colin Taira, Woodstock. 135—1, Brad Tuggle, McHenry d. Gino Strom, Jacobs, 9-6; 3, Myles Stekl, Johnsburg. 140—1, Brad Dragan, C.L. Central pinned Christian Plott, C.L. South; 3, Jon O'Brien, Woodstock. 145—1, Zach Stegenga, C.L. Central pinned Rasheen Bates, Woodstock, 5:21; 3, Garrett Dore, C.L. South. 152—1, Eric Quartuccio, Jacobs d. Josh Bednarek, Woodstock, injury dflt; 3, Rob Nash, Johnsburg. 160—1, Mike Stumpf, C.L. South d. Brandon Thomas, McHenry, 4-3; 3, Brian Rivera, Woodstock. 171—1, Grant Fredricksen, Woodstock d. Greg Perz, Prairie Ridge, 20-4; 3, Kurt Hajroja, Jacobs. 189—1, Bobby Mozal, Jacobs d. David Hortsman, C.L. Central, 13-4; 3, Jesse Weygand, C.L. South. 215—1, Tony Ordaz, Woodstock d. Jayce Best, McHenry, 13-4; 3, Don Norwick, Jacobs. 275—1, Eric Fitzgerald, McHenry pinned Robert Hortsman, C.L. Central, 1:33; 3, Jimmy Fogarty, Woodstock.
At Eisenhower
Final team standings: 1, Marist 277. 2, Sandburg 234. 3, Stagg 112. 4, Oak Lawn 108.5. 5, Shepard 52. 6, Richards 43. 7, Bremen 31. 8, Eisenhower 25. 9, Evergreen Park 18.
Sectional qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Brandon Precin, Sandburg d. Tim Haneberg, Marist; 3, Tim Klahn, Stagg. 112—1, Jonathan Wolf, Marist d. Jake Gerdes, Sandburg; 3, Pat Rathbun, Shepard. 119—1, Kevin McNicholas, Marist d. Mike Anelllo, Sandburg; 3, Blake Tomczak, Oak Lawn. 125—1, Phillip Davidson, Marist d. Ryan Precin, Sandburg, 3, Ray Mendez, Shepard. 130—1, Eric Kruger, Sandburg d. Jacob Murphy, Marist; 3, Matt Arthur. 135—1, Lawrence Silva, Marist d. John Livigni, Stagg; 3, Tim Franz, Sandburg. 140—1, David Depyper, Marist d. Ben Friedl, Sandburg; 3, Mike Fitzgerald, Richards. 145—1, Clinton Polz, Sandburg d. Robert Fabrizio, Marist; 3, Kyle O'Toole, Richards. 152—1, Matthew Jones, Marist d. Mike Pila, Sandburg; 3, Moses Wofford, Bremen. 160—1, Mitchell Hansen, Marist d. Willie Vega, Eisenhower; 3, Chuck Grosse, Stagg. 171—1, Thomas Konopasek, Marist d. Greg Botica, Sandburg; 3, Patrick McGovern. 189—1, Sean O'Shea, Marist d. John Crettol, Sandburg; 3, Joe Sarpalius, Oak Lawn. 215—1, Pat Probst, Oak Lawn d. Branden Rauen, Sandburg; 3, Robert Hohn. 275—1, Justin Tuffs, Stagg d. Anthony Fusco; 3, Daniel Joda.
At Lincoln-Way Central
Final team standings: 1, Providence 234. 2, Lincoln-Way Central 173.5. 3, Lincoln-Way East 143.5. 4, Lockport 138.5. 5, Plainfield 73.5. 6, Romeoville 71. 7, Joliet 68. 8, Joliet Catholic 61. 9, Plainfield South 10.5.
Sectional qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Jeremy Johnson, Romeoville d. Tom Gagan, Lincoln-Way Central 5-2; 3, Kyle Hutter, Providence. 112—1, Tony Pretto, Lincoln-Way East d. Dan Ruettiger, Providence 13-3; 3, Jake Oster, Lockport. 119—1, Zach Berman, Providence d. Marcus White, Joliet, tech. fall 5:10; 3, Drake Rossi, Lincoln-Way East. 125—1, Matt Wellner, Plainfield d. Dave Murphy, Providence 11-5; 3, Brett Terhaar, Lincoln-Way Central. 130—1, Sean Reynolds, Providence d. Kevin Gagan, Lincoln-Way Central 4-3; 3, Anthony Gomez-Delacasa, Romeoville. 135—1, Tony Gross, Romeoville d. Keith Roberts, Lockport 9-3; 3, Scott DeChant, Providence. 140—1, Marty Engwall, Providence d. Adam Volpe, Lincoln-Way Central 14-4; 3, Ray Richardson, Joliet. 145—1, Chris Smith, Plainfield d. Brett Ambrosino, Lincoln-Way East, 7-4. 3, Andrew Hopkins, Providence. 152—1, Steve Moriarity, Providence d. Brad Muthart, Lincoln-Way East, 7-5; 3, Adam Settlemeyer, Lockport. 160—1, Dan Finney, Lincoln-Way Central d. Jim Griffin, Lincoln-Way East, 4-2. 3, Chris Sizemore, Providence. 171—De'Andre Nunn, Providence d. Ryan Foley, Lincoln-Way Central, 8-5; 3, John Malloy, Lincoln-Way East. 189—1, Jason Sherko, Lockport pinned Kyle Corwell, Providence 3:28; 3, Scott Hennings, Lincoln-Way Central. 215—1, Mike Stephens, Providence d. Jason DePolo, Lincoln-Way Central, 13-6. 3, Chris Bayci, Joliet Catholic. 275—1, Murphy Mahalik, Joliet Catholic d. Mike Shaub, Lockport 11-4; 3, Matt DuCharme, Lincoln-Way Central
At Bloom
Final team standings: 1, Thornwood 208.5. 2, Marian Catholic 193. 3, Homewood-Flossmoor 183.5. 4, T.F. South 125.5. 5, Thornton 90.5. 6, Bloom 69. 7, Thornridge 41. 8, T.F. North 36.
Sectional qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Jhared Black, Thornwood d. Jeremy Fisher-Jones, Thornridge, 15-0; 3, Demetrio Cruz, T.F. North. 112—1, Eric Hanson, T.F. South d. Jerael Jones, Thornwood, 4-2; 3, Chris Rzab, Marian Catholic. 119—1, Steve Scrementi, Marian Catholic d. Dan Hamilton, Homewood-Flossmoor; 3, Greg Gordon, Thornwood. 130—1, Bill Oswald, Marian Catholic d. Martell Frazier, Thornton, 2-1; 3, Donald Knox, Thornwood. 135—1, Frank Keeler, Thornwood pinned Victor Ramos, Marian Catholic, 3:21; 3, Delwyn Giles, Bloom. 140—1, Marquis Pittman, Marian Catholic pinned Jon Holloway, T.F. South, 5:53; 3, Chris Rodgers, Homewood-Flossmoor. 145—1, Jason Besse, T.F. South d. Collin McKillip, Marian Catholic, 9-6; 3, Mychal Davis, Homewood-Flossmoor. 152—1, Keith Adams, Thornwood pinned Dante Hampton, Homewood-Flossmoor, 2:50; 3, Durrell Taylor, Thornton. 160—1, Jason Holloway, T.F. South d. Tim Neely, Thornwood, 8-5; 3, Dan Coerper, Homewood-Flossmoor. 171—1, Brad Wisonwaty, Marian Catholic pinned Sean Taylor, Homewood-Flossmoor, 3:41; 3, Harold Alexander, Bloom. 189—1, Matt Peebles, Marian Catholic d. Horace Davis, Thornton, 3-1; 3, Andy Zadlo, Homewood-Flossmoor. 215—Tony Niego, Homewood-Flossmoor pinned Steve Linsdsay, Thornwood, 2:44; 3, Tom McElroy, Bloom. 275—1, Brandon Newell, Thornwood d. Adam Bohlen, Marian Catholic, :27; 3, Leon Gordon, T.F. South.
At Crete-Monee
Final team standings: 1, Andrew 167. 2, Oak Forest 167. 3, Rich South 149. 4, Crete-Monee 117.5. 5, Rich East 85. 6, Rich Central 82.5. 7, Hillcrest 72.5. 8, Tinley Park 26.
Sectional qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Vinnie Farina, Rich South d. Tim Jackson, Oak Forest, 4-2; 3, Sean Cusack, Andrew. 112—George Melvan, Oak Forest pinned Frank Wolf, Crete-Monee, 3:40; 3, Lavell Nichols, Rich South. 119—1, Scott Karlton, Rich Central d. Bud Melvan, Oak Forest, 8-3; 3, Mario Sullivan, Crete-Monee. 125—1, Carl Richardson, Rich South pinned Tony Christakos, Oak Forest, 5:50; 3, Drew Sparks, Crete-Monee. 130—1, James Hannah, Rich South d. Omar Donahue, Hillcrest, 12-1; 3, Jason Ignacek, Andrew. 135—1, Barry Brown, Rich South pinned Justin Grey, Andrew, 5:01; 3, Brian Swidergal, Oak Forest. 140—1, Eric Gerdes, Oak Forest d. Jim Vail, Andrew, by default; 3, Bruce Westerfield, Rich South. 145—1, Mike Lettiere, Andrew d. Nigel Petett, Rich Central, 6-5; 3, Cesar Roberts, Crete-Monee. 152—1, Chris Sojka, Andrew pinned Darrell Cathey, Rich South, 1:44; 3, Darrien Craig, Hillcrest. 160—1, Bob McClellan, Andrew d. Terrell Henderson, Hillcrest, 2-1 (OT); 3, Bob McKimson, Oak Forest. 171—1, Robert McLeod, Rich East d. Adrian Avita, Crete-Monee, 15-8; 3, Joe Fornell, Andrew. 189—1, Richard Collins, Rich East d. Alex Barrera, Tinley Park, 2-1; 3, Cory Mullins, Hillcrest. 215—1, Dwayne Miller, Hillcrest d. Wesley Butler, Crete-Monee, 3-2; 3, James McLeod, Rich East. 275—1, Qudus Adedoyejo, Rich Central pinned Casey Piper, Oak Forest, 1:08; 3, Nate Wiltgen, Tinley Park.

CLASS A REGIONALS
At Harvard
Final team standings: 1, Harvard 198.5. 2, Marengo 124. 3, Richmond-Burton 107. 4, Rockford Lutheran 102. 5, Huntley 90.
Sectional qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Caleb Walk, Rockford Christian Life d. Victor Pichardo, Harvard, 8-1; 3, Phillip Tyska, Rockford Lutheran. 112—1, Duane Nelson, Marengo d. Ramiro Herrera, Richmond-Burton, 8-3; 3, Kyle Mueller, Huntley. 119—1, Anthony Myers, Rockford Christian Life d. Eric Davison, Rockford Lutheran, 3-1; 3, Charley Roberts, Harvard. 125—1, Anibal Sanchez, Harvard pinned Ricky West, Marengo, 1:30; 3, Dominic Myers, Rockford Christian Life. 130—1, Patrick Soutar, Harvard d. Heath Schiesher, Rockford Christian Life, 10-1; 3, Craig Riddle, Huntley. 135—1, Matt Stuyck, Rockford Christian Life d. James Krempel, Marengo, 11-4; 3, Brandon Wolf, Harvard. 140—1, Kyle Book, Harvard pinned Jonathan Ulrich, Rockford Lutheran, 1:31; 3, Bobby Diamond, Huntley. 145—1, Bernard Stott, Harvard d. Bruce Svendsen, Marengo, 12-4; 3, Zach Wilson, Rockford Christian Life. 152—1, Carmen Sacco, Marengo d. Kevin Strutz, Richmond-Burton, 4-0; 3, Adam Schultz, Harvard. 160—1, Ben Cartland, Harvard d. Brandon Bocian, Huntley, 9-4; 3, Kyle Reid, Richmond-Burton. 171—1, Nick Mietus, Huntley d. Sterling Wolfe, Marengo, 13-7; 3, Sean Evans, Richmond-Burton. 189—1, Dan Haflinger, Harvard pinned Dan Russell, Richmond-Burton, 2:59; 3, Matt Joslyn, Huntley. 215—1, Mike Russell, Richmond-Burton d. Tyler Schultz, Harvard, 12-2; 3, Peyton Sloat, Marengo. 275—1, Ryan Spears, Rockford Lutheran pinned Jacy Bodi, Richmond-Burton, 0:54; 3, Dave Rucker, Marengo.
At Burlington Central
Final team standings: 1, Sandwich 266. 2, Aurora Central 129. 3, St. Edward 117. 4, Plano 108. 5, Burlington Central 107.5. 6, Somonauk 50. 7, Mooseheart 2.
Sectional qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Chris Rud, Sandwich d. Rick Leos, Burlington Central, 15-0; 3, Andrew Pfister, Plano. 112—1, Brent Skorup, Sandwich d. Bill Graf, St. Edward, 11-2; 3, Kevin Shinsako, Aurora Central. 119—1, Matt Anaya, Aurora Central pinned Andrez Beltran, Sandwich, 5:55; 3, Cesar Resendez, Plano. 125—1, Michael Olson, Sandwich d. Andrew Rex, Burlington Central, 20-0; 3, Tom Martin, St. Edward. 130—1, Nate Christensen, Sandwich d. Matt Schuck, Burlington Central, 7-6; 3, Nick Alosio, Aurora Central. 135—1, Victor Beltran, Sandwich d. Eugenio Nunez, Plano, 5-2; 3, Glenn Wellendorf, Burlington Central. 140—1, Adam Pennington, Sandwich d. Chad Dexter, Burlington Central, 10-6; 3, Nick Hale, St. Edward. 145—1, Jared McGraw, St. Edward d. Charis Oleson, Plano, 14-3; 3, Nick Habbe, Sandwich. 152—1, Ruben Villareal, Plano pinned Brandon Dobnick, Sandwich, 2:19; 3, Matt Frantzen, Aurora Central. 160—1, Matt Christensen, Sandwich d. Nick Mosca, Plano, 4-2; 3, Nick Matthews, Burlington Central. 171—1, Duane Theesfeld, Sandwich d. Matt Hausler, Plano, 7-6; 3, Eugene Martin. 189—1, Josh Hartman, Sandwich pinned Charles Gainey, Aurora Central, 3:55; 3, Web Eby, St. Edward. 215—1, Jeremy Mager, Sandwich d. Craig Hurd, Aurora Central, 15-0; 3, Josh Gminski, Burlington Central. 275—1, Ron Pena, St. Edward d. Bobby White, Sandwich, 7-5; 3, Will Burmeier, Aurora Central.
At Wilmington
Final team standings: 1, Wilmington 212. 2, Coal City 146. 3, Dwight 135.5. 4, Reed-Custer 117.5. 5, Bishop McNamara 113.5. 6, Manteno 73. 7, Hershcer 49.5. 8, Seneca 32.5. 9, Clifton Central 20.5.
Sectional qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Mike Ryan, Bishop McNamara pinned Jim Fitzgerald, Reed-Custer, 3:07. 112—1, Pat Talley, Wilmington d. Luke Turner, Coal City, 7-6 (OT). 119—1, Ryan Kimberlin, Bishop McNamara d. Larry George, Manteno, 9-1; 3, Larry George, Manteno. 125—1, Steve Conrad, Reed-Custer d. Peter Clausen, Dwight, 8-4; 3, Nate Atkins, Bishop McNamara. 130—1, Kyle Nacey, Reed-Custer pinned Cody Watters, Dwight, 2:48; 3, Dave Schmidt, Manteno. 135—1, Brett Lockwood, Wilmington d. Kyle Halliday, Coal City, 19-3; 3, Bob Reaerdenz, Herscher. 140—1, Mike Sokolowski, Wilmington d. Tom Clifford, Reed-Custer, 10-5; 3, Robert Steele, Seneca. 145—1, Austin Jones, Herscher d. Matt Goodwin, Wilmington, 16-9; 3, Jeff Halliday, Coal City. 152—1, Drew Tryner, Dwight pinned Jon Niehls, Wilmington, 3:25; 3, Ryan D'Orazio, Coal City. 160—1, Ben Murray, Bishop McNamara d. Tom Bradford, Seneca, 14-4; 3, Paul Russell, Dwight. 171—1, Kyle Flood, Wilmington d. Randy Murray, Bishop McNamara, 7-3; 3, Jason Gualandi, Coal City. 189—1, Tony Vercelli, Wilmington d. Bryan Benoit, Manteno, 10-5; 3, Matt Jury, Dwight. 215—1, Jim Looper, Coal City d. Justin Vice, Reed-Custer, 5-3; 3, Ed Lamont, Clifton Central. 275—1, Jason Meyers, Wilmington d. Mitch Edwards, Dwight, 5-4 (OT); 3, Keegan Grant, Coal City.
At Lisle
Final team standings: 1,
Montini 308.5. 2, Lisle 149. 3, Walther Lutheran 130. 4, Spalding 125.5. 5, Quigley 65.
Sectional qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Brian Martin, Montini d. John Eugea, Lisle, 17-1; 3, Adam Martinez, Quigley. 112—1, Conor Beebe, Montini d. Christian Winston, Walther Lutheran, 22-7; 3, Dan Karpierz, Lisle. 119—1, Phil Garbis, Montini pinned Timothy Pernell, Spalding, 1:35; 3, Nick Chang, Lisle. 125—1, Tony Norton, Montini d. Paul Schroder, Walther Lutheran, 21-4; 3, Jerry Wolf, Spalding. 130—1, Chase Beebe, Montini d. Stefan Rafacz, Lisle, 17-2; 3, Jason Stevenson, Spalding. 135—1, Vince Colletti, Montini d. Glenn Ellis, Spalding, 21-4; 3, Ryan Berg, Walther Lutheran. 140—1, Craig Tokarski, Montini d. Robert Allen, Spalding, 11-2; 3, Mike Salazar, Quigley. 145—1, Dustin Fowler, Montini pinned Curt Cannon, Flowers, 3:14; 3, Phil Grant, Walther Lutheran. 152—1, Pat Carey, Montini d. Mike Tuomi, Walther Lutheran, 3-2; 3, Mike Kilroy, Lisle. 160—1, Simon Fowler, Montini d. Tommie Lymon, Walther Lutheran, 10-1; 3, John Hetland, Quigley. 171—1, Joe Benefiel, Montini pinned Brad Highland, Lisle, 2:42; 3, Lucas Waldron, Walther Lutheran. 189—1, Mike Mucha, Montini pinned Sergio Hall, Spalding, 1:57; 3, Alex McLeod, Lisle. 215—1, Adam Clay, Montini pinned Frank Szewczyk, Lisle, 1:36. 275—1, Chris Espinoza, Montini d. Richard Reed, Lisle, 7-3; 3, Mike Fosses, Westmont.
At St. Francis de Sales
Final team standings: 1, Bowen 195. 2, Peotone 167. 3, Illiana Christian 132. 4, St. Francis de Sales 99. 5, Lindblom 79. 6, Ag. Science 71. 7, Hope 54. 8, Hales Franciscan 33.
Sectional qualifiers
103 POUNDS—1, Adam Krysowaty, Peotone d. Efraim Brantley, Hope; 3, Jawad Shalabi, Ag. Science. 112—1, Toron Harris, Lindblom d. Brennden Burrink, Illiana Christian; 3, Arturo Vitela, Bowen. 119—1, Paul Njoku, Bowen d. Garrett Grubbs, Peotone; 3, Toberto Navia, St. Francis de Sales. 125—1, Nathaniel Nelson, Bowen d. Dre Holmes, Hales; 3, Ryan Pasko, Illiana Christian. 130—1, Allen Hogan, Bowen d. Kirk Cahill, St. Francis de Sales; 3, Toney Ellison Ag. Science. 135—1, Erich Krapf, Peotone d. James Gordon, Bowen; 3, Anthony Ousley, Hope. 140—1, Josue Roman, Bowen d. Frank Lee, Ag. Science; 3, Joe Keane, Peotone. 145—1, Alex Casas, Peotone d. Ben Morales, Bowen; 3, Joel Bultema, Illiana Christian. 152—1, Quinn Pedigo, Peotone d. Lewis Hutchinson, Bowen; 3, Tim Kulper, Illiana Christian. 160—1, Steve McCullough, Peotone d. Brandon Clay, Bowen; 3, Jose Garcia, St. Francis de Sales. 171—1, Nathan Swanson, Peotone d. Rob Garcia, St. Francis de Sales; 3, Erric Alston, Bowen. 189—1, Kyle Cahill, St. Francis de Sales d. Charlie Rivers, Lindblom; 3, Al Walters, Hope. 215—1, Jeremy Robinson, Lindblom d. Matt Brees, Ag. Science; 3, Tom Doe, Illiana Christian. 275—1, Gerald Day, Bowen d. Jawann Johnson, Lindblom; 3, Lionel Riley, Hales.

Friday, Feb. 7 results
BOYS BASKETBALL
Catholic League
Brother Rice 62, Leo 50
De La Salle 57, St. Laurence 54
Fenwick 42, Mt. Carmel 41
Loyola 87, Gordon Tech 68
St. Francis de Sales 65, Providence 48
St. Ignatius 64, Hales 60 (OT)
St. Rita 73, Bishop McNamara 38
Central Suburban North
Glenbrook North 66, Maine West 60
Highland Park 53, Deerfield 49
Niles North 52, Maine East 48
Central Suburban South
New Trier 57, Evanston 44
Niles West 64, Glenbrook South 48
Waukegan 63, Maine South 49
Chicago Prep
North Lawndale 51, Holy Trinity 45
Northridge Prep 69, St. Gregory 40
Quigley 62, Cristo Rey 37
DuPage Valley
Naperville C. 50, Wheaton South 46
West Aurora 63, Glenbard East 38
West Chicago 58, Naperville N. 51
Wheaton North 63, Glenbard N. 33
East Suburban Catholic
Marist 65, Nazareth 54
Notre Dame 64, Marian Catholic 44
St. Joseph 75, Joliet Catholic 31
St Patrick 43, Holy Cross 39
Fox Valley
C.L. South 58, C.L. Central 45
Dundee-Crown 49, Grayslake 25
Jacobs 59, McHenry 52
Lake Zurich 74, Prairie Ridge 68
Woodstock 62, Cary-Grove 51
Interstate Eight
Coal City 51, Lisle 50
Dwight 66, Plano 53
Reed-Custer 80, Wilmington 43
Seneca 51, Sandwich 25
Mid-Suburban East
Elk Grove 60, Wheeling 58
Hersey 55, Buffalo Grove 43
Mid-Suburban West
Barrington 75, Schaumburg 69
Conant 72, Hoffman Estates 59
Private League North
Rockford Christian Life 68, Westminster Christian 53
Rockford Luth. 54. Rockford Chr. 45
Walther Lutheran 71, Luther N. 59
Private League South
Aurora Christian 68, Luther South 51
Illiana Christian 58, Timothy Chr. 42
Wheaton Acad. 77, Chicago Chr. 56
River Valley
Peotone 54, Clifton Central 34
SICA Central
Hillcrest 83, Oak Forest 46
Eisenhower 68, T.F. North 51
Tinley Park 66, Bremen 54
SICA East
Homewood-F. 67, Bloom 52
Thornridge 54, Shepard 48
Thornwood 46, Thornton 41
SICA North
Bolingbrook 49, Argo 46
Reavis 46, Romeoville 40
Richards 61, Oak Lawn 52
SICA South
Crete-Monee 69, Kankakee 59
Rich Central 77, Rich East 62
Rich South 74, Bradley 55
SICA West
Joliet 71, Lincoln-Way Central 56
Lincoln-Way East 43, Lockport 30
Sandburg 72, Andrew 46
Suburban Catholic
Aurora Central 60, Montini 59
Driscoll 80, Marian Central 74
St. Edward 59, Imm. Conception 46
St. Francis 71, Marmion 62
Suburban Prairie Blue
Elmwood Park 52, Ridgewood 33
Fenton 51, Westmont 45
Riverside-Brookfield 57, Evergreen Park 51
Suburban Prairie Red
Batavia 63, Plainfield 62
Glenbard South 77, Plainfield S. 51
Oswego 53, Geneva 41
Suburban Prairie White
Sycamore 69, Kaneland 55
Yorkville 65, Minooka 42
West Suburban Gold
Downers South 77, Addison Trail 51
Hinsdale S. 62, Willowbrook 61 (OT)
Proviso East 63, Leyden 48
West Suburban Silver
Lyons 61, Hinsdale Central 45
Oak Park 60, Glenbard West 46
York 72, Downers North 46
Non-conference
Benilde-St. Margaret (Minn.) 74, Providence St. Mel 34
Byron 66, Belvidere 49
Elgin 54, Larkin 53
Herscher 54, Grant Park 31
Proviso West 50, Morton 36
PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS
First round, in bracket order
Red division

Crane, bye
Mather vs. DuSable, ppd.
Hubbard 103, Marshall 46
Simeon 47, Carver 37
Dunbar 58, Senn 47
Westinghouse d. Harper
Lane 102, Gage Park 58
Young 91, Taft 53
Farragut 48, Morgan Park 39
Julian 70, Harlan 45
Manley 75, Washington 71
Von Steuben 77, Prosser 63
Lincoln Park 74, Orr 63
Robeson 53, Collins 47
Curie, bye
Blue division
Flower, bye
Phillips 65, Lake View 61
Bogan 122, Clemente 51
Foreman 109, Kennedy 28
Northside Prep 57, Brooks 43
Corliss 67, Dyett 60
Amundsen 62, Juarez 52
South Shore 67, Calumet 40
Kelvyn Park 43, Bowen 42
Lindblom 78, Sullivan 62
Payton 78, Best Practice 55
Wells 71, Richards Academy 52
Jones, bye

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Big Northern East
Burlington Central 64, Harvard 28
Huntley 40, Richmond-B. 37 (OT)
Marengo 39, Johnsburg 35
Big Northern West
Stillman Val. 66, Genoa-Kingston 20
Central Suburban North
Deerfield 69, Highland Park 54
Maine West 53, Glenbrook North 44
Niles North 49, Maine East 28
Central Suburban South
Glenbrook South 56, Niles West 39
Maine South 63, Waukegan 49
New Trier 43, Evanston 26
Mid-Suburban East
Buffalo Grove 70, Hersey 44
Prospect 58, R. Meadows 54 (OT)
Mid-Suburban West
Fremd 58, Palatine 27
North Suburban Lake
Lake Forest 45, Libertyville 40
Mundelein 53, Antioch 41
North Suburban Prairie
Grant 61, Zion-Benton 36
Vernon Hills 54, Round Lake 53
Suburban Catholic
Aurora Central 57, Montini 39
Marian Central 56, Driscoll 29
St. Francis 47, Rosary 43
Suburban Prairie Red
Glenbard South 50, Plainfield S. 28
Plainfield 61, Batavia 39
Suburban Prairie White
Morris 53, Lemont 35
Sycamore 54, Kaneland 52
Yorkville 51, Minooka 50
Upstate Eight
Elgin 58, St. Charles East 46
Lake Park 77, DeKalb 38
Neuqua Valley 62, Larkin 54
St. Charles North 49, East Aurora 41
Waubonsie Val. 50, Streamwood 49
West Suburban Gold
Downers South 49, Addison Trail 28
Hinsdale South 62, Willowbrook 41
Proviso East 35, Leyden 32
West Suburban Silver
Hinsdale Central 50, Lyons 40
York 69, Downers North 45
Non-conference
Joliet 49, Joliet Catholic 42
GCAC RED TOURNAMENT
Mother McAuley 74, St. Ignatius 63 (consolation)
Maria 62, Queen of Peace 61 (seventh)
GCAC WHITE TOURNAMENT
Seton Academy 43, IHM 38 (third place)
St. Francis de Sales 60, De La Salle 52 (consolation)
Mother Guerin 53, Good Counsel 32 (seventh place)
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL LEAGUE TOURN.
Chicago Latin 47, Lake Forest Ac. 23Francis Parker 48, Woodlands 38

BOYS SWIMMING
Glenbrook N. 125, Highland Park 55Maine West 119, Niles North 51

GIRLS GYMNASTICS REGIONALSLINCOLN-WAY EAST REGIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Lincoln-Way 139. 2, Willowbrook 134.72. 3, Riverside-Brookfield 127.65. 4, Morton 125.17.
FLOOR—1, Nicolene Galas, Lincoln-Way, 9.37. 2, Alison Levy, Morton, 9.15. 3, Jenny Canning, Willowbrook, 9.1. 4, Niki Spreitzer, Lincoln-Way, 9.0. 5, Kristy Herbert, Willowbrook, 8.92. VAULT—1, Jessica Holloway, Paris, 9.3. 2, Kristine Kim, Lincoln-Way, 8.9. 3, Anna McLaughlin, Riverside-Brookfield, 8.85. 4, Spreitzer, Lincoln-Way, 8.77. 5, Stephanie Buczek, Lincoln-Way, 8.75. BARS—1, Spreitzler, Lincoln-Way, 8.85. 2, McLaughlin, Riverside-Brookfield, 8.8. 3, Kim, Lincoln-Way, 8.62. 4, tie, Holloway, Paris and Galas, Lincoln-Way East, 8.52. BEAM—1, Kim, Lincoln-Way, 8.87. 2, tie, Galas, Lincoln-Way and Elizabeth Davis, Heritage, 8.75. 4, Jenny Canning, Willowbrook, 8.7. 5, Speritzer, Lincoln-Way, 8.55. ALL AROUND: 1, Galas, Lincoln-Way, 35.37. 2, Kim, Lincoln-Way, 35.3. 3, Spreitzer, Lincoln-Way, 35.17. 4,tie, McLaughlin, Riverside-Brookfield and Holloway, Paris, 34.6.
DEERFIELD REGIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Deerfield 141.650. 2, Vernon Hills 140.375. 3, Antioch 135.475. 4, Mundelein 128.825. 5, Maine East 120.800.
Individuals
VAULT—1, Morgan Niedelman, Deerfield, 9.7; 2, Jayla Gray, Deerfield, 9.275; 3, tie, Ursula Orozco, Maine East and Angel Simontini, Antioch, 9.25; 5, Courtney Yoelin, Deerfield, 9.225. UNEVEN BARS—1, Lauren Hallyburton, Vaernon Hills, 9.425; 2, Jennifer Wallace, Mundelein, 9.125; 3, Jamie Milarski, Vernon Hills, 9.05; 4, Jessica Fergen, Vernon Hills, 8.9; 5, Stephanie Wollar, Vernon Hills and Sarah Mihalov, Deerfield, 8.8. BALANCE BEAM—1, Wallace, Mundelein, 9.2; 2, Hallyburton, 9.05; 3, tie, Milarski, Vernon Hills and Gray, Deerfield 8.925; 5, Mihalov, Deerfield, 8.9. FLOOR EXERCISE—1, Gray, Deerfield, 9.225; 2, Niedelman, Deerfield, 9.175; 3, Hallyburton, Vernon Hills, 9.15; 4, Orozco, Maine East, 9.1; 5, Simontini, Antioch, 9.05. ALL-AROUND—1, Hallyburton, Vernon Hills, 36.775; 2, Wallace, Mundelein, 36.3; 3, Gray, Deerfield, 36.2; 4, Milarski, Vernon Hills, 35.975; 5, Niedelman, Deerfield, 35.95.

Thursday, Feb. 6 results
BOYS BASKETBALL
Independent School League
Chicago Latin 78, North Shore 34
U-High 61, Francis Parker 52
Metro Prep
ASA 57, Ida Crown 54
Tollway Athletic
Illinois Lutheran 65, Luther East 16
Non-conference
North Chicago 35, Antioch 32
Stillman Valley 54, Ashton 46
LITTLE TEN TOURNAMENT
Hinckley-Big Rock 76, Newark 44
Somonauk 45, Indian Creek 41GIRLS BASKETBALL
Big Northern
Byron 58, Winnebago 51
DuPage Valley
Glenbard East 39, Glenbard North 36
Naperville Central 60, West Chicago 30
Naperville North 62, Wheaton North 59
West Aurora 55, Wheaton Warrenville South 39
East Suburban Catholic
Benet 51, St. Viator 46
Joliet Catholic 63, Providence 57
Fox Valley
Dundee-Crown 53, McHenry 43
Interstate Eight
Reed-Custer 60, Coal City 43
Sandwich 56, Plano 51
Seneca 59, Lisle 39
SICA Central
Hillcrest 73, Tinley Park 42
Oak Forest 48, T.F. North 32
SICA East
Shepard 50, Bloom 43
Thornridge 54, Thornwood 50
SICA North
Bolingbrook 48, Oak Lawn 43
Reavis 46, Argo 40 (OT)
Richards 53, Romeoville 22
SICA South
Rich South 83, Rich East 37
SICA West
Lincoln-Way Central 52, Lockport 30
Lincoln-Way East 65, Andrew 25
Sandburg 56, Stagg 53
Suburban Catholic
Montini 51, St. Francis 46
Non-conference
Aurora Christian 52, Westminster Christian 34
Chicago Christian 66, Walther Lutheran 53
Indian Creek 47, IMSA 33
Nazareth 59, Evergreen Park 42
Riverside-Brookfield 63, Morton 52
Rockford Christian 26, Luther South 25
Timothy Christian 62, Rockford Lutheran 28
Wheaton Academy 47, Luther North 35
PUBLIC LEAGUE SEMIFINALS
At DePaul

Hope 50, Morgan Park 31
Marshall 61, Hyde Park 44BOYS SWIMMING
Lake Forest 101, Stevenson 85GIRLS INDOOR TRACK
Downers South 68, York 63, Morton 33Naperville Central 73.5, Hinsdale Central 51, Benet 38.5

Wednesday, Feb. 5 results
BOYS BASKETBALL
Non-conference
Holy Trinity 86, Luther South 43
Mooseheart 57, Fox Valley Lutheran 38Timothy Christian 46, Montini 37

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Independent School League
Latin 53, Woodlands 33
North Shore 40, U-High 30
Willows 51, Morgan Park Academy 41
Non-conference
Genoa-Kingston 41, Elgin Academy 15
Larkin 72, Mundelein 64
FENTON TOURNAMENT
Oak Park 74, Deerfield 54
Hoffman Estates 52, Willowbrook 43
Hersey 62, Fenton 33
GCAC SEMIFINALS
RED
At St. Ignatius
Championship bracket
Trinity 62, Resurrection 48
Regina 47, Loyola 35
Consolation bracket
St. Ignatius 55, Queen of Peace 39
Mother McAuley 64, Maria 57
WHITE
At Seton
Championship bracket
Mt. Assisi 48, Seton 41
St. Benedict 41, IHM 25
Consolation bracket
St. Francis de Sales 54, Good Counsel 13
De La Salle 54, Mother Guerin 46
PUBLIC LEAGUE GREEN CHAMPIONSHIP
Crane 66, Carver 51

GIRLS BOWLING
Lisle 2,391, Mooseheart 1,649. High game: Nicole Dombrow, Lisle, 203. High series: Dombrow, Lisle, 515.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS REGIONALS
Note:
The top team and the top 5 individuals in each event, including ties, advance to sectionals.
AT CONANT
Final team standings: 1, Conant 146.225. 2, Hersey 138.025. 3, Rolling Meadows 124.325. 4, Streamwood 118.75. 5, Fenton 117.875.
Sectional qualifiers
VAULT—1, Katie Cosentino, Conant, 9.35. 2, Jamie Buckley, Conant, 9.325. 3, Kim Sweeney, Hersey, 9.3. 4, Katelyn Prorok, Hersey, 9.2. 5, Stephanie Lindeman, Conant, 9.15. UNEVEN BARS—1, tie, Abby Chovanec, Conant, and Buckley, Conant, 9.25. 3, Nicole Villano, Conant, 9.025. 4, Prorok, Hersey, 9.0. 5, Katie Janonis, Hersey, 8.95. BALANCE BEAM—1, Buckley, Conant, 9.5. 2, tie, Villano, Conant, and Michelle Di Paolo, Rolling Meadows, 9.3. 4, Sweeney, Hersey, 9.05. 5, Chovanec, Conant, 9.025. FLOOR—1, Buckley, Conant, 9.5. 2, Prorok, Hersey, 9.35. 3, Villano, Conant, 9.275. 4, Sweeney, Hersey, 9.15. 5, Janonis, Hersey, 9.05. ALL-AROUND—1, Buckley, Conant, 37.575. 2, Prorok, Hersey, 36.5. 3, Villano, Conant, 36.425. 4, Sweeney, Hersey, 36.05. 5, Janonis, Hersey, 35.4.
AT STEVENSON
Final team standings: 1, Stevenson 153.0. 2, Lake Forest 137.325. 3, Glenbrook South 136.7. 4, Maine South 126.425. 5, Niles West 123.925.
Sectional qualifiers
VAULT—1, Leah Johnson, Glenbrook South, 9.775. 2, Linsday Borkan, Stevenson, 9.725. 3, Michelle McGrady, Stevenson, 9.475. 4, Kate Kuchel, Stevenson, 9.45. 5, Nikki Rappin, Stevenson, 9.425. UNEVEN BARS—1, Borkan, Stevenson, 9.85. 2, McGrady, Stevenson, 9.65. 3, Kuchel, Stevenson, 9.625. 4, tie, Melissa Singer, Stevenson, and Margot Cornell, Stevenson, 9.3. BALANCE BEAM—1, Borkan, Stevenson, 9.85. 2, Kuchel, Stevenson, 9.7. 3, Singer, Stevenson, 9.675. 4, Elisabeth Pawula, Stevenson, 9.45. 5, McGrady, Stevenson, 9.1. FLOOR—1, Borkan, Stevenson, 9.725. 2, Kuchel, Stevenson, 9.525. 3, tie, Johnson, Glenbrook South, and Singer, Stevenson, 9.4. 5, Elizabeth White, Stevenson, 9.175. ALL-AROUND—1, Borkan, Stevenson, 39.15. 2, Kuchel, Stevenson, 38.5. 3, Singer, Stevenson, 37.55. 4, McGrady, Stevenson, 37.275. 5, Johnson, Glenbrook South, 36.825.BOYS SWIMMING
Morgan Park 67, Young 26

Tuesday, Feb. 4 results
BOYS BASKETBALL
Big Northern East
Johnsburg 67, Harvard 43
Big Northern West
Byron 86, Genoa-Kingston 48
Chicago Prep
Northridge Prep 62, North Lawndale 59
DuPage Valley
Naperville North 71, Glenbard North 65
West Aurora 74, Naperville Central 37
Wheaton North 55, Glenbard East 51
Wheaton South 56, West Chicago 48
East Suburban Catholic
Marian Catholic 73, Marist 62
Independent League
North Shore 38, Francis Parker 37
U-High 71, Morgan Park Academy 48
Interstate Eight
Coal City 42, Sandwich 40
Lisle 65, Dwight 63 (2OT)
Wilmington 56, Plano 46
North Suburban Lake
Stevenson 41, Antioch 29
Warren 74, Libertyville 51
North Suburban Prairie
Grant 66, Wauconda 49
SICA Central
Andrew 63, Oak Forest 57
Non-conference
Bremen 51, Grant Park 41
Crete-Monee 69, T.F. South 55
Eisenhower 52, St. Ignatius 45
Glenbrook North 63, Glenbrook South 56
Hillcrest 74, Rich Central 72
Illliana Christian 83, Momence 78
Lake Park 64, Addison Trail 51
Lincoln-Way East 55, T.F. North 51
Mather 82, Roosevelt 46
Niles West 90, Ridgewood 34
Ottawa Marquette 56, IMSA 39
Plainfield 66, Bolingbrook 44
Rich South 51, Argo 45
Riverside-Brookfield 63, Maine East 48
St. Laurence 66, Evergreen Park 59
St. Viator 36, Palatine 30
Sandburg 67, Bradley 39
Shepard 67, Rich East 64
Stagg 62, Oak Lawn 50
Sycamore 96, Plainfield South 56
Thornton 62, Richards 41
LITTLE TEN TOURNAMENT
Somonauk 71, La Moille 40
Hinckley-Big Rock 89, Paw-Paw 56

GIRLS BASKETBALL
East Suburban Catholic
Marian Catholic 64, Providence 38
Nazareth 60, Bishop McNamara 58
Fox Valley
C.L. Central 41, Prairie Ridge 30
Dundee-Crown 65, C.L. South 34
Grayslake 44, Lake Zurich 27
McHenry 68, Woodstock 54
Mid-Suburban East
Buffalo Grove 75, Wheeling 43
Hersey 59, Prospect 46
Mid-Suburban West
Fremd 54, Hoffman Estates 24
Private School South
Aurora Christian 51, Luther South 23
Chicago Christian 63, Wheaton Academy 55
Timothy Christian 47, Illiana Christian 28
Walther Lutheran 56, Luther North 37
SICA Central
T.F. South 74, Eisenhower 40
SICA East
Lincoln-Way East 50, Sandburg 41
SICA West
Lincoln-Way Central 38, Andrew 13
Stagg 48, Joliet 45
Suburban Catholic
Aurora Central 57, Marian Central 45
Immaculate Conception 42, Driscoll 32
St. Edward 62, Rosary 55
Suburban Prairie Blue
Ridgewood 49, Westmont 19
Upstate Eight
Lake Park 54, Neuqua Valley 50
Non-conference
Addison Trail 54, St. Charles North 46
Antioch 56, Maine East 43
Highland Park 49, Fenton 31
Hinckley-Big Rock 50, Somonauk 41
Joliet Catholic 70, Lockport 49
Kaneland 52, Marengo 48
Lake Forest 50, Evanston 42
Libertyville 49, Maine South 34
Mendota 52, IMSA 40
New Trier 47, Glenbard West 29
Oswego 58, Morris 40
Riverside-Brookfield 51, Lemont 47
St. Viator 61, Glenbard South 44
Stillman Valley 45, Forreston 36
York 57, Niles North 45
FENTON TOURNAMENT
Vernon Hills 75, Morton 52
PUBLIC LEAGUE QUARTERFINALS
At Crane
Hope 54, Lane Tech 31
Morgan Park 50, Simeon 42
At Robeson
Hyde Park 59, Young 56 (OT)
Marshall 67, Washington 38
SWEET SIXTEEN TOURNAMENT
Hinsdale South 56, Lyons 54 (OT)
Maine West 47, Streamwood 38

GIRLS BOWLING
Fenton 3,078, Elk Grove 2,815. High game: Amanda Morong, Fenton, 254. High series: Morong, Fenton, 629.
Oswego 2,727, Lockport 2,389. High game: Tiffany Bohn, Oswego, 233. High series: Bohn, Oswego, 587.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS REGIONALS
Note:
The top team and the top 5 individuals in each event, including ties, advance to sectionals.
AT FREMD
Final team standings: 1,
Fremd 140.775. 2, Moline 133.7. 3, Prospect 128.675. 4, Maine West 115.375. 5, Elgin/Larkin 108.35.
Sectional qualifiers
VAULT—1, Kristen Kullinczenko, St. Viator, 9.3. 2, Sarah Burgett, Moline, 9.175. 3, Meme Sadler, Fremd, 9.0. 4, Katie Burke, Fremd, 8.9. 5, tie, Nicole Huvaere, Fremd, and Jerri Patlyek, Elgin/Larkin, 8.75. UNEVEN BARS—1, Burke, Fremd, 9.6. 2, Sadler, Fremd, 8.9. 3, Burgett, Moline, 8.75. 4, Kullinczenko, St. Viator, 8.575. 5, Meredith Ellis, Moline, 8.475. BALANCE BEAM—1, Burke, Fremd, 9.75. 2, Burgett, Moline, 8.8. 3, Sadler, Fremd, 8.7. 4, Jamie Beening, Fremd, 8.675. 5, Ellis, Moline, 8.65. FLOOR—1, Burke, Fremd, 9.5. 2, tie, Kullinczenko, St. Viator, and Jess Devine, Fremd, 8.85. 4, Burgett, Moline, 8.75. 5, Audrey Hardwood, Fremd, 8.675. ALL-AROUND—1, Burke, Fremd, 37.75. 2, Burgett, Moline, 35.475. 3, Sadler, Fremd, 35.2. 4, Kullinczenko, St. Viator, 35.175. 5, Ellis, Moline, 34.150.
AT HINSDALE CENTRAL
Final team standings: 1,
Hinsdale Central 136.2. 2, Homewood-Flossmoor 132.7. 3, Hinsdale South 127. 4, Andrew 123.425.
Sectional qualifiers
VAULT—1, Tiffany Kato, Eisenhower, 9.5. 2, Alicia Ross, Homewood-Flossmoor, 9.425. 3, Heather Neff, Hinsdale Central, 9.225. 4, Amanda Kuna, Hinsdale South, 8.85. 5, Michelle Roberts, Hinsdale Central, 8.8. UNEVEN BARS—1, tie, Kato, Eisenhower and Ross, Homewood-Flossmoor, 9.05. 3, Neff, Hinsdale Central, 8.925. 4, Sarah Serviss, Homewood-Flossmoor, 8.6. 5, Treacy Weldon, Hinsdale Central, 8.5. BALANCE BEAM—1, Ross, Homewood-Flossmoor, 9.3. 2, Kato, Eisenhower, 8.8. 3, Neff, Hinsdale Central, 8.6. 4, tie, Alissa Feller, Hinsdale Central; Elisee Rose, Hinsdale Central, and Lindsey Krupicka, Hinsdale Central, 8.3. FLOOR—1, Ross, Homewood-Flossmoor, 9.125. 2, tie, Kato, Eisenhower, and Katelyn Surance, Andrew, 8.86. 4, Michelle Roberts, Hinsdale Central, 8.7. 5, Rose, Hinsdale Central, 8.6. ALL-AROUND—1, Ross, Homewood-Flossmoor, 36.9. 2, Kato, Eisenhower 36.2. 3, Neff, Hinsdale Central, 35.3. 4, Weldon, Hinsdale Central, 33.8. 5, Kuna, Hinsdale South, 33.
AT OSWEGO
Final team standings: 1,
Oswego 144.075. 2, Glenbard West 138.075. 3, Glenbard South 127.175. 4, Wheaton North 126.6.
Sectional qualifiers
VAULT—1, Kasey Bell, Oswego, 9.55. 2, tie, Renee Matile, Oswego, and Maggie Duvall, Glenbard West, 9.4. 4, Amy Grimes, Washington, 8.925. 5, Brittany Brach, Oswego, 8.875. UNEVEN BARS—1, Duvall, Glenbard West, 9.35. 2, Amanda Zielske, Oswego, 8.925. 3, Matile, Oswego, 8.75. 4, Caroline Kaufman, Oswego, 8.675. 5, Adrienne Schlack, Washington, 8.65. BALANCE BEAM—1, Duvall, Glenbard West, 9.35. 2, Bell, Oswego, 9.2. 3, Brach, Oswego, 9.075. 4, Matile, Oswego, 8.975. 5, Kaufman, Oswego, 8.85. FLOOR—1, Bell, Owsego, 9.525. 2, Duvall, Glenbard West, 9.4. 3, tie, Matile, Oswego, and Brach, Oswego, 9.2. 5, Schlack, Washington, 8.75. ALL-AROUND—1, Duvall, Glenbard West, 37.5. 2, Bell, Oswego, 36.7. 3, Matile, Oswego, 36.325. 4, Zielske, Oswego, 34.425. 5, Tiffany Lamberty. Glenbard West, 34.15.

BOYS SWIMMING
Bartlett/Streamwood 91, West Chicago 87
Maine West 49, St. Viator 45
Mather 76, Taft 15

WRESTLING

St. Francis de Sales 36, St. Gregory 21

Monday, Feb. 3 results
BOYS BASKETBALL
Non-conference
Clemente 62, Lake View 53
Illinois Lutheran 65, Grace Baptist 38

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Fox Valley
Grayslake 62, McHenry 55
Independent School League
Francis Parker 53, Morgan Park Academy 38
Latin 53, North Shore Country Day 45
Interstate Eight
Lisle 56, Sandwich 40
Reed-Custer 63, Plano 49
Wilmington 42, Coal City 34
River Valley
Peotone 49, Clifton Central 35
SICA Central
Hillcrest 68, Bremen 28
Tinley Park 54, T.F. North 45
SICA East
Thornwood 50, Shepard 28
SICA North
Argo 43, Romeoville 36
Bolingbrook 55, Richards 37
SICA South
Bradley 59, Rich East 39
Rich Central 56, Kankakee 34
Rich South 51, Crete-Monee 46
Suburban Prairie Blue
Riverside-Brookfield 88, Evergreen Park 68
Non-conference
Leyden 60, Glenbard East 56
Stevenson 48, Round Lake 20
GCAC QUARTERFINALS
RED
At Resurrection
Trinity 56, Queen of Peace 27
Resurrection 73, St. Ignatius 48
At Regina
Regina 60, Mother McAuley 40
Loyola 78, Maria 40
WHITE
At St. Benedict
St. Benedict 76, Good Counsel 54
IHM 54, St. Francis de Sales 52
At Seton
Seton 46, De La Salle 28
Mt. Assisi 55, Mother Guerin 41

GIRLS BOWLING
Loyola 2,056, Regina 1,702. High game: Michelle Farrell-Fink, Loyola, 226. High series: Farrell-Fink, Loyola, 599.
EISENHOWER INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Lemont 2,790. 2, T.F. South 2,739. 3, Reavis 2,695. 4, T.F. North 2,603. 5, Bremen 2,565. 6, Licoln-Way E. 2,512. 7, Joliet 2,433. 8, Hillcrest 2,325. 9, Evergreen Park 2,287. 10, Crete-Monee 2,284. 11, Lincoln-Way C. 2,249. 12, Eisenhower 2,202. 13, Richards 2,165. 14, Peotone 2,143. 15, Argo 1,993. 16, St. Ignatius 1,985. 17, Tinley Park 1,982. 18, Oak Lawn 1,883.
Individuals
1, Heather Cory, Bremen, 642. 2, Sam Ruglio, Bremen, 626. 3, Lauren Pollard, Lemont, 606. 4, Jamie Rihacek, T.F. South, 600. 5, Julie Grubb, T.F. South, 589.

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading