Prep scoreboard (2/10-2/16)

SportsBasketballChristianityRoman CatholicismTrack and FieldDivingBilly Owens

Saturday, Feb. 15 results
BOYS BASKETBALL
Big Northern West
Byron 80, Stillman Valley 67
East Suburban Catholic
Notre Dame 53, Holy Cross 52
St. Patrick 49, Benet 46
Fox Valley
Dundee-Crown 72, Cary-Grove 49
Grayslake 60, McHenry 47
Lake Zurich 64, C.L. Central 46
Prairie Ridge 49, Jacobs 39
Private League South
Wheaton Academy 67, Luther South 48
Upstate Eight
East Aurora 88, Larkin 56
Lake Park 69, Bartlett 43
Neuqua Valley 75, Elgin 58
Waubonsie Valley 60, DeKalb 31
West Suburban Silver
Downers North 61, Oak Park 55
York 62, Hinsdale Central 48
Non-conference
Antioch 64, Deerfield 47
Evanston 51, Thornton 48
Lake Forest 54, Prospect 52
Libertyville 67, Vernon Hills 47
Mt. Carmel 79, St. Gregory 49
North Lawndale 90, U-High 39
Northside Prep 59, Ida Crown 32
Palatine 47, Glenbrook South 41
St. Benedict 67, Elmwood Park 65
St. Ignatius 76, Marist 63
Thornwood 68, Prosser 59
Warren 69, Hoffman Estates 43
CITY-SUBURBAN SHOOTOUT
At Welsh-Ryan Arena

Fenwick 51, Westinghouse 46
West Aurora 71, Proviso East 69
PUBLIC LEAGUE QUARTERFINALS
Red Division
At Farragut

Julian 68, Young 65
Crane 86, Hubbard 63
Blue Division
At Chicago Military Academy
Ag. Science 66 Northside Prep 51
Lindblom 66, Jones 58

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Upstate Eight
Bartlett 54, East Aurora 42
West Suburban Silver
Oak Park 76, York 66
Non-conference
Fremd 63, Maria 40
Marian Catholic 63, St. Joseph (MO.) 53
Naperville North 49, St. Charles North 44
Providence 63, Romeoville 61 (OT)
St. Viator 70, Ridgewood 33

BOYS SWIMMING
BYRON INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Byron 309. 2, Sterling 292. 3, IMSA 241. 4, Morrison 125.
CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH MEET
Final team standings: 1, Deerfield 509. 2, Glenbrook North 418. 3, Maine West 306. 4, Niles North 301. 5, Highland Park 250. 6, Maine East 149.
Winners
200 MEDLEY RELAY—Deerfield (John Higgins, Theo Kuczek, Barrett Mueller, Bernie Soya), 1:41.66. 200 FREESTYLE—Tyler Kent, Deerfield, 1:53.17. 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY—Nick Carroll, Glenbrook North, 2:04.34. 50 FREESTYLE—Matt Clavey, Glenbrook North, :22.39. DIVING—Shane Costello, Maine West, 376.90. 100 BUTTERFLY—Hans Curth, Glenbrook North, :57.09. 100 FREESTYLE—Clavey, Glenbrook North, :49.51. 500 FREESTYLE—Kent, Deerfield, 5:03.40. 200 FREESTYLE RELAY—Deerfield (Matt Boote, Ben Levitt, Soya, Kuczek), 1:30.66. 100 BACKSTROKE—Mike Susalla, Glenbrook North, :58.49. 100 BREASTSTROKE—Kuczek, Deerfield, 1:02.83. 400 FREESTYLE RELAY—Deerfield (Kent, Boote, Levitt, Higgins), 3:22.19.
HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR DIVING INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Neuqua Valley 29. 2, Lyons 22. 3, Brother Rice 11. 4, Lincoln-Way East 9. 5, Homewood-Flossmoor 7. 6, Bradley 5. 7, Lincoln-Way Central 4. 8, tie, West Aurora and Fremd 3.
Individuals
1, Aaron Leech, Neuqua Valley, 388.45. 2, Ryan Fitzer, Neuqua Valley, 377.95. 3, Mark Pappalardo, Lyons, 350.05. 4, Zach Schultz, Brother Rice, 340.95. 5, Chris Ries, Lyons, 319.65. 6, Frank Adduci, Lincoln-Way East, 298.90. 7, Nick VanGemert, Homewood-Flossmoor, 296.80. 8, Nathan Stoker, Bradley, 289.45. 9, Randy Bales, Lincoln-Way Central, 284.30. 10, Mike Hutches, West Aurora, 282.75.
MID-SUBURBAN MEET
Final team standings: 1, Barrington 298. 2, Fremd 212. 3, Schaumburg 148. 4, tie, Palatine and Buffalo Grove, 141.5. 6, Prospect 134. 7, Hersey 83. 8, Conant 74; 9, Wheeling 54; 10, Elk Grove 37. 11, Rolling Meadows 35. 12, Hoffman Estates 19.
Winners
200 MEDLEY RELAY—Fremd (Bob McCarthy, Ray Sophie, Steve Miskovetz, Dan Johnson), 1:40.31. 200 FREESTYLE—Tommy Molzahn, Barrington, 1:42.99. 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY—Miskovetz, Fremd, 1:59.42. 50 FREESTYLE—Kyle Sorenson, Palatine, :21.57. DIVING—Billy Owens, Conant, 393.00. 100 BUTTERFLY—Sorenson, Palatine, :52.50. 100 FREESTYLE—Blake Booher, Barrington, :49.04. 500 FREESTYLE—Molzahn, Barrington, 4:41.36; 200 FREESTYLE RELAY—Barrington (Molzahn, Sean Cloney, Jake Pepper, Booher), 1:28.01. 100 BACKSTROKE—McCarthy, Fremd, :53.16. 100 BREASTSTROKE—Miskovetz, 1:00.13. 400 FREESTYLE RELAY—Barrington (Molzahn, Cloney, Kevin Solarte, Booher), 3:14.82.
NORTH SUBURBAN MEET
Final team standings: 1, Lake Forest 323.5. 2, Stevenson 273.5. 3, Libertyville 227. 4, Vernon Hills 147. 5, Warren 130. 6, Zion-Benton 112. 7, Mundelein 79. 8, Antioch 33.
Winners
DIVING—Phillip Zumstein, Mundelein, 412.05. 200 MEDLEY RELAY—Lake Forest (Matt Grevers, John Ancona, Doug Lennox, Branden Selby), 1:36.65. 200 FREESTYLE—Sam Kintz, Lake Forest, 1:42.32. 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY—Dave Ashley, Lake Forest, 1:59.64. 50 FREESTYLE—Grevers, Lake Forest, :20.66. 100 BUTTERFLY—Tommy Gregory, Stevenson, :51.99. 100 FREESTYLE—Kintz, Lake Forest, :46.31. 500 FREESTYLE—Ashley, Lake Forest, 4:47.42. 200 FREESTYLE RELAY—Lake Forest (Ashley, Steve Inacker, Kintz, Lennox), 1:28.26. 100 BACKSTROKE—Grevers, Lake Forest, :50.56. 100 BREASTSTROKE—Ancona, Lake Forest, 1:01.10. 400 FREESTYLE RELAY—Lake Forest (Ashley, Kintz, Inacker, Grevers), 3:11.08.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
Homewood-Flossmoor 78, Rich East 69, Brother Rice 48, Hubbard 19
Naperville North 91, Maine East 35, Hersey 19
Thornton 80, Brother Rice 42, Rich Central 38
Thornwood 99, Lockport 58, Leo 19
BLOOM INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Bloom 101. 2, Naperville North 75. 3, Lincoln-Way Central 53. 4, Argo 52. 5, Bartlett 46. 6, Illiana Christian 34. 7, St. Patrick 32. 8, St. Rita 27. 9, Gordon Tech 26. 10, Oak Lawn 19. East St. Louis and Shepard also participated.
WINNERS
SHOT PUT—Childs, Oak Lawn, 48-04. HIGH JUMP—David Barner, Bloom, 6-04. LONG JUMP—Zach Pawlowski, Lincoln-Way Central, 20-05.5. TRIPLE JUMP—Prince Ntim, Gordon Tech, 42-04. 3,200 RELAY—Argo, 8:49.87. 3,200—Sean Smith, Bartlett, 10:25.3. 55 HURDLES—Pawlowski, Lincoln-Way Central, 7.68. 55 DASH—Dwight Carter, Naperville North, 6.38. 600—Josh Muzuma, Argo, 1:33.47. 800 RELAY—Bloom, 1:40. 800—Eric Brechtel, Bartlett, 2:12.14. 400 DASH—Ryan Massey, Bartlett, 55.74. 1,600—Eric Koslowski, Argo, 4:45.01. 200 DASH—Tyreese Andrews, Bloom, 24.03. 1,600 RELAY—Naperville North, 3:44.94.
NILES WEST INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Thornridge 131. 2, New Trier 120. 3, Niles West 100. 4, Mather 83. 5, Niles North 29. 6, Immaculate Conception 25. 7, tie, St. Joseph and Providence St. Mel 2. Northridge Prep and Schurz also participated.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
Downers South 75.5, Hinsdale Central 59, Naperville North 45.5
Glenbard West 71, Downers North 57
Naperville Central 58, Neuqua Valley 51, Oswego 47
Rich Central 76.5, Fenwick 57.5, Maria 57, Thornton 31
Wheaton North 85, St. Charles North 55, Glenbard South 54, St. Viator 11
ROLLING MEADOWS INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Rolling Meadows 117. 2, Fremd 85. 3, Niles West 74. 4, Maine East 51. Fenton also participated.

Friday, Feb. 14 results
BOYS BASKETBALL
Big Northern East
Burlington Central 71, Huntley 62
Marengo 64, Harvard 58
Big Northern West
Winnebago 76, Genoa-Kingston 49
Catholic League
Brother Rice 74, Providence 46
Fenwick 74, De La Salle 64
Gordon Tech 79, St. Ignatius 76 (OT)
Hales 62, Mt. Carmel 38
Loyola 74, St. Francis de Sales 63
St. Laurence 57, Bishop McNamara 43
St. Rita 54, Leo 40
Central Suburban North
Glenbrook North 75, Maine East 58
Highland Park 44, Maine West 31
Niles North 74, Deerfield 72 (OT)
Central Suburban South
Evanston 75, Glenbrook South 61
New Trier 78, Maine South 50
Niles West 68, Waukegan 52
Chicago Prep
Holy Trinity 53, Quigley 44
Northridge Prep 80, St. Benedict 49
DuPage Valley
Naperville Central 70, Glenbard N. 64
West Aurora 64, Naperville North 53
West Chicago 54, Wheaton North 51
Wheaton Warrenville South 67, Glenbard East 50
East Suburban Catholic
Nazareth 42, Marian Catholic 40
Notre Dame 58, Joliet Catholic 47
St. Joseph 43, Holy Cross 41
St. Patrick 47, Carmel 44
St. Viator 55, Benet 30
Interstate Eight
Coal City 49, Reed-Custer 48
Dwight 69, Wilmington 39
Lisle 44, Seneca 38
Plano 55, Sandwich 51
Mid-Suburban East
Buffalo Grove 58, Elk Grove 55
Wheeling 61, Prospect 47
Mid-Suburban West
Barrington 65, Palatine 60
Conant 63, Fremd 47
Schaumburg 58, Hoffman Estates 53
North Suburban Lake
Libertyville 60, Antioch 54
Stevenson 44, Mundelein 42 (OT)
Warren 54, Lake Forest 48
North Suburban Prairie
Grant 60, North Chicago 55 (2 OT)
Wauconda 53, Vernon Hills 48
Zion-Benton 71, Round Lake 51
Private League North
Rockford Christian 65, Westminster Christian 53
Rockford Lutheran 67, Luther N. 40
Private League South
Illiana Christian 76, Aurora Chr. 66
Chicago Christian 64, Timothy Christian 62 (OT)
River Valley
Momence 60, Grant Park 54
Peotone 48, Herscher 37
SICA Central
Eisenhower 60, Oak Forest 41
T.F. North 66, Bremen 44
Tinley Park 67, T.F. South 63
SICA East
Bloom 42, Thornton 31
Homewood-Flossmoor 51, Thornridge 48
Thornwood 52, Shepard 36
SICA North
Argo 67, Romeoville 56
Bolingbrook 72, Richards 59
Reavis 59, Oak Lawn 44
SICA South
Rich Central 68, Kankakee 53
Rich East 75, Bradley 73
Rich South 74, Crete-Monee 72 (OT)
SICA West
Andrew 36, Stagg 34
Lockport 51, Joliet 50
Sandburg 67, Lincoln-Way Central 60
Suburban Catholic
St. Francis 86, Immaculate Conception 50
Marian Central 73, Montini 47
Suburban Prairie Blue
Evergreen Park 64, Fenton 53
Riverside-Brookfield 84, Elmwood Park 63
Suburban Prairie Red
Glenbard South 75, Geneva 62
Oswego 62, Batavia 61
Plainfield 93, Plainfield South 54
Suburban Prairie White
Minooka 65, Lemont 63
Morris 63, Kaneland 55
Sycamore 65, Yorkville 54
West Suburban Gold
Hinsdale South 63, Downers South 43
Leyden 72, Addison Trail 66
Willowbrook 73, Morton 33
West Suburban Silver
Glenbard West 69, Hinsdale Cent. 64
Proviso West 48, Lyons 37
York 73, Oak Park 61
Non-conference
Clifton Central 57, Beecher 45
Schaumburg Christian 56, Alden-Hebron 43
PUBLIC LEAGUE QUARTERFINALS
Red Division
At Crane
Lincoln Park 62, Curie 57
Westinghouse 72, Hyde Park 60
Blue Division
At Julian
South Shore 57, Hope 53
Bogan 93, Phillips 59GIRLS BASKETBALL
Central Suburban North
Glenbrook North 57, Maine East 49
Maine West 45, Highland Park 27
Niles North 60, Deerfield 50
Central Suburban South
Glenbrook South 58, Evanston 37
New Trier 56, Maine South 35
Niles West 56, Waukegan 46
Fox Valley
Cary-Grove 56, McHenry 48
Dundee-Crown 73, Prairie Ridge 42
Grayslake 57, C.L. Central 26
Jacobs 70, Woodstock 58
Lake Zurich 38, C.L. South 34
Suburban Prairie Red
Geneva 52, Glenbard South 50
Oswego 54, Batavia 32
Plainfield 50, Plainfield South 35
Suburban Prairie White
Kaneland 53, Morris 25
Minooka 47, Lemont 37
Sycamore 66, Yorkville 53
Upstate Eight
Bartlett 64, DeKalb 40
Lake Park 62, Streamwood 56
Larkin 53, St. Charles East 41
Neuqua Valley 63, East Aurora 23
St. Charles North 48, Elgin 37
West Suburban Gold
Hinsdale South 51, Downers South 40
Leyden 62, Addison Trail 34
Willowbrook 57, Morton 53
West Suburban Silver
Hinsdale Central 50, Glenbard West 26
Proviso West 54, Lyons 38
Non-conference
Mother McAuley 64, Andrew 29Trinity 63, Proviso East 41

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
Fremd 68, Glenbard East 60, Maine East 33West Chicago 93, Maine West 66, Rolling Meadows 51, Elgin 24

Thursday, Feb. 13 results
BOYS BASKETBALL
Fox Valley
Jacobs 69, Lake Zurich 51
Prairie Ridge 69, Cary-Grove 53
Independent School League
Francis Parker 82, Morgan Park Academy 54
Latin 49, Lake Forest Academy 25
Private School League North
Rockford Christian Life 51, Walther Lutheran 44
Non-conference
Alden-Hebron 50, Mooseheart 48
Ida Crown 71, Noble Street 60GIRLS BASKETBALL
DuPage Valley
Glenbard East 60, Naperville North, 56
Naperville Central 65, Wheaton North 21
West Aurora, 57, West Chicago 42
Suburban Prairie Blue
Riverside-Brookfield 76, Elmwood Park 39
Non-conference
Argo 51, Thornridge 46
Crete-Monee 40, Tinley Park 33
Fenwick 85, Andrew 24
Joliet 43, Bloom 35
Loyola 59, Hersey 44
Mother Guerin 57, Von Steuben 40
Mother McAuley 49, Richards 41
Rich Central 39, Romeoville 38
Rich East 63, Bremen 53
Rich South 41, Bolingbrook 35
St. Ignatius 63, Lane Tech 60 (2OT)
St. Viator 70, Elk Grove 33
Shepard 58, Eisenhower 52
Stagg 70, Homewood-Flossmoor 50T.F. South 60, Reavis 42

GIRLS TRACK
Hinsdale South 109, Hinsdale Central 64, Hoffman Estates 35, Willowbrook 32
Lincoln-Way Central 59, Kankakee 27, Richards 25
Lockport 117, Homewood-Flossmoor 88, Oak Lawn 17, Argo 12, Rich East 7, East Peoria 6
Oswego 84, Hinsdale South 76, Waubonsie Valley 66, Addison Trail 8 Schaumburg 76, Morton 52

Wednesday, Feb. 12 results
BOYS BASKETBALL
Non-conference
Northridge Prep 73, Milw. Vincent 61
Walther Lutheran 61, Montini 59 (OT)GIRLS BASKETBALL
Non-conference
Benet 51, Young 42
Bolingbrook 53, Lyons 52
Maine West 51, Maine South 39
Marian Catholic 80, Queen of Peace 43
St. Ignatius 54, Carmel 51
MID-SUBURBAN CHAMPIONSHIP
Fremd 47, Buffalo Grove 43
NORTH SUBURBAN CHAMPIONSHIP
Lake Forest 56, Grant 44

Tuesday, Feb. 11 results
BOYS BASKETBALL
Big Northern
Byron 74, Burlington Central 68
Independent League
Morgan Park Academy 57, Elgin Academy 40
U-High 52, North Shore 49
River Valley
Clifton Central 53, Momence 51
SICA Central
Hillcrest 77, Eisenhower 62
T.F. North 72, T.F. South 57
SICA West
Joliet 69, Lincoln-Way East 62
Lincoln-Way Central 50, Stagg 34
Lockport 55, Andrew 40
West Suburban Gold
Hinsdale South 57, Leyden 55
Proviso East 79, Addison Trail 36
Non-conference
Bradley 57, Romeoville 54
Brother Rice 78, Marian Catholic 50
Conant 61, Benet 42
Elk Grove 70, Maine West 68
Fenwick 72, Driscoll 64
Glenbard East 54, Fenton 42
Glenbrook North 66, Fremd 42
Grant 67, Westminster Christian 50
Homewood-Flossmoor 58, Kankakee 50
Ida Crown 68, Waldorf 43
Latin 48, St. Rita 42
Maine East 64, Holy Trinity 60
Marengo 50, Kaneland 48
McHenry 64, Lake Zurich 49
Peotone 53, Coal City 32
Reavis 52, Crete-Monee 48
St. Benedict 73, St. Edward 58
Sandwich 68, Hinckley-Big Rock 65
Thornridge 57, Bolingbrook 44
Timothy Chr. 67, Imm. Conception 38
Wheaton Academy 57, Rockford Lutheran 54
PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS
Second round, in bracket order
Red Division
Crane 86, Mather 59
Hubbard 76, Simeon 65
Hyde Park 95, Dunbar 75
Westinghouse 79, Lane 59
Young 71, Farragut 52
Julian 67, Manley 47
Lincoln Park 62, Von Steuben 58 (OT)
Curie 66, Robeson 59
Blue Division
Phillips 87, Flower 82
Bogan 90, Englewood 65
Northside Prep 78, Foreman 74 (OT)
South Shore 47, Kelvyn Park 38
Lindblom 85, Payton 56
Jones 81, Wells 78 (OT)GIRLS BASKETBALL
Fox Valley
Dundee-Crown 47, Lake Zurich 26
Grayslake 63, Jacobs 45
SICA North
Oak Lawn 52, Argo 44
Suburban Prairie Red
Batavia 48, Plainfield South 32
Geneva 50, Plainfield 39
Minooka 57, Glenbard South 56 (OT)
Upstate Eight
Bartlett 58, Lake Park 51
Larkin 46, East Aurora 40
Neuqua Valley 53, Elgin 49
Streamwood 51, St. Charles North 49
West Suburban Gold
Hinsdale South 71, Morton 47
Non-conference
Antioch 46, Zion-Benton 38
Benet 47, Downers South 46
Elmwood Park 41, Lemont 32
Glenbard North 54, St. Charles East 48
Libertyville 52, North Chicago 34
Mundelein 55, Round Lake 46
Naperville Central 46, Marshall 44
Oswego 52, Kaneland 41
Palatine 55, Wheeling 45
Ridgewood 60, Maine East 51
Riverside-Brookfield 62, Leyden 54
Rolling Meadows 53, Conant 49
St. Viator 66, Resurrection 29
Schaumburg 47, Hersey 41
Sycamore 68, Dixon 57Warren 51, Vernon Hills 43

Monday, Feb. 10 results
BOYS BASKETBALL
Independent School League
Lake Forest Academy 43, U-High 34
SICA Central
Tinley Park 83, Oak Forest 63
Non-conference
Ida Crown 66, Cristo Rey 52

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Fox Valley
McHenry 63, Woodstock 44
SICA Central
Eisenhower 53, Bremen 44
Hillcrest 80, T.F. North 41
T.F. South 53, Oak Forest 46
SICA East
Thornwood 58, Bloom 38
SICA North
Richards 56, Reavis 34
SICA South
Bradley 47, Crete-Monee 41
Kankakee 50, Rich East 36
Rich South 70, Rich Central 49
SICA West
Lincoln-Way East 56, Lincoln-Way Central 41
Stagg 69, Lockport 58
Non-conference
Ottawa 38, Morris 36
Mt. Assisi 56, IMSA 21
FENTON TOURNAMENT
Deerfield 69, Morton 53 (7th place)
Willowbrook 51, Fenton 31 (5th place)
Vernon Hills 54, Hoffman Estates 50 (3rd place)
Oak Park 75, Hersey 62 (title)

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading