CALIFORNIA
Check out the new California section

Prep scoreboard (4/14-4/20)

Track and FieldSportsHotel and Accommodation IndustryChristianityRoman CatholicismGymnasticsWater Polo

Saturday, April 19 results
BASEBALL
Antioch 3-9, Palatine 2-8
Barrington 11-11, Naperville Central 1-13 (1st gm. 6 inn.)
Bloom 13, T.F. North 3 (6 inn.)
Bradley 10-14, Pontiac 0-7 (1 gm 5 inn)
Carmel 21-21, Marian Catholic 11-6 (2nd gm. 5 inn.)
Conant 11, Cary-Grove 1 (6 inn.)
Crete-Monee 9-17, Eisenhower 5-6
De La Salle 5, Brother Rice 2
Deefield 7, Wauconda 1
Downers South 18-0, Hinsdale South 14-4
Evergreen Park 12, Hyde Park 3
Fenwick 15, Leo 1 (5 inn.)
Fremd 10, Prairie Ridge 9
Glenbard East 5, Glenbard North 0
Glenbard South 7, Glenbard East 5 (8 inn.)
Glenbard West 11-17, Downers North 7-5 (2nd gm. 5 inn.)
Glenbrook South 16-12, Buffalo Grove 5-10
Hales 12, St. Francis de Sales 11
Herscher 29, Armstrong 1 (5 inn.)
Highland Park 6, Clemente 5
Hinsdale Central 3, Leyden 2
Hoffman Estates 12, Elgin 2 (6 inn.)
Illiana Christian 22-17, Luther North 7-5
Joliet Catholic 8-13, St. Joseph 5-0 (5 inn.)
Lake Forest 10, Glenbrook North 0 (5 inn.)
Lake Zurich 8, Stevenson 6
Lane Tech 5, Niles North 3
Latin 17-18, Elgin Academy 4-9 (1st gm. 5 inn.; 2nd gm. 6 inn.)
Lemont 12-7, Shepard 2-5
Libertyville 8-13, Evanston 0-1 (2nd gm. 5 inn.)
Lincoln-Way East 3-15, Rich East 0-3
Lockport 19, Minooka 18
Loyola 8, St. Laurence 3
Lyons 12-13, Oak Park 6-5
Maine South 7-7, Bowen 0-0 (both gms. forfeit)
Marist 8-11, Notre Dame 7-9
Marmion 7-6, Dixon 3-7
Mt. Carmel 5, St. Rita 4
Naperville North 5-9, Lincoln-Way Central 3-3
Nazareth 11-8, Holy Cross 4-9
New Trier 9, Sandburg 8
Niles West 14, Rockford Guilford 6
Northridge Prep 15, Maine East 8
Oak Forest 14, Reavis 10
Oswego 2, Romeoville 0
Plainfield 14-3, Fenton 4-7 (1st game 5 inn.)
Plainfield South 12-15, Morris 11-14 (2nd game 5 inn.)
Prairie Central 8, Herscher 1
Providence 13, Gordon Tech 0 (5 inn.)
Proviso East 7-9, Addison Trail 6-7
Richards 9, Andrew 8
Rochelle 10, Niles West 9
Rolling Meadows 10, Mundelein 7
Round Lake 13-4, Machesney Park Harlem 8-2 (2nd game 5 inn.)
St. Francis 10-16, Kaneland 8-6 (2nd gm. 5 inn.)
St. Ignatius 11, Bishop Mac 10
St. Patrick 17, Northside Prep 7 (6 inn.)
Stagg 10-7, Bolingbrook 0-12 (1st game 5 inn.)
Sycamore 15-12, Geneva 8-2 (2nd game 6 inn.)
Tinley Park 8-3, Rich South 4-6
T.F. South 5, Thornwood 2
Vernon Hills 22-8, Rockford Auburn 6-0 (1st game 5 inn.)
Walther Lutheran 8-2, Westmont 6-3
Wheaton Academy 10-13, Lisle 2-2 (2nd game 5 inn.)
Willowbrook 10-2, Morton 4-3
York 16-12, Proviso West 4-1 (2nd game 5 inn.)
Yorkville 5-15, Sandwich 4-4SOFTBALL

Addison Trail 4-4, Antioch 1-2
Batavia 3-13, Bartlett 2-10
Benet 3-6, Bishop McNamara 2-5
Bloom 10-6, T.F. North 1-5
Bolingbrook 7-3, Leyden 3-5
Elgin 7-0, Conant 5-4
Evanston 4-6, Northside Prep 0-5 (2nd gm. 9 inn.)
Fremd 6-8, Warren 2-1
Hinsdale Central 3-13, Naperville North 2-2
Illiana Christian 18-10, Luther South 0-0
Immaculate Conception 1-5, IHM 0-1
Kaneland 11-5, Minooka 3-0
Lake Zurich 1-2, Deerfield 0-3
Larkin 3-1, Barrington 1-3
Latin 18-18, Elgin Academy 1-5 (1st gm. 3 inn., 2nd gm. 5 inn.)
Lincoln-Way Central 4, Fenwick 3
Lincoln-Way East 8-11, Tinley Park 0-0
Marian Catholic 3-14, St. Viator 0-0
Montini 5-2, Willowbrook 2-4
Morris 3, Joliet Catholic 0
Mundelein 2-3, McHenry 1-2
Naperville Central 1-7, Neuqua Valley 0-2
Niles West 3-7, Niles North 0-4
Oak Park 6-5, Providence 0-0Plainfield 8-6, Romeoville 4-7 (2nd gm. 8 inn.)
Prospect 12-0, York 2-0
Ridgewood 5-8, Maine East 2-3
Rolling Meadows 3-4, Glenbrook South 1-3
Shepard 5-7, T.F. South 0-4
St. Charles East 5-6, Wheaton North 4-4
St. Charles North 2-0, Geneva 1-1
St. Francis 9-9, Huntley 8-7
St. Igantius 2-13, Proviso West 1-3 (2nd gm. 5 inn.)
St. Scholastica 4-11, Seton 3-5
Sandburg 1-4, New Trier 0-3
Stagg 3, Lyons 1
Trinity 2-1, Thornwood 1-3
Vernon Hills 1-2, Highland Park 0-6
West Chicago 3-2, Momence 0-6
Wheaton Warrenville South 2-4, Glenbard West 0-1Wheeling 1-7, Jacobs 0-5
CARY-GROVE QUAD
Palatine 10, Round Lake 0 (5 inn.)
Palatine 6, Cary-Grove 0
Round Lake 3, Buffalo Grove 2LEMONT TOURNAMENT
Championship bracket
Driscoll 5, Evergreen Park 4
Morton 6, Driscoll 3
Morton 5, Oak Forest 2
Oak Forest 6, Lemont 2
Riverside-Brookfield 5, Westmont 3
Riverside-Brookfield 2, Oak Lawn 1
Westmont 7, Elmwood Park 3
Oak Forest 5, Westmont 4 (3rd place)
Morton 2, Riverside-Brookfield 1 (title)
Consolation bracket
Driscoll 6, Sterling 0
Driscoll 4, Mt. Assisi 3
Elmwood Park 6, Oswego 3
Elmwood Park 6, Evergreen Park 5
Evergreen Park 5, Oak Lawn 3
Mt. Assisi 7, Lemont 5
Oak Lawn 14, Oswego 3
Sterling 5, Lemont 1
MOTHER MCAULEY TOURNAMENT
Lake Park 2, Queen of Peace 0
Mother McAuley 1, Elk Grove 0
Queen of Peace 4, Elk Grove 0
Mother McAuley 5, Lake Park 4 (8 inn.)GIRLS SOCCER

Benet 4, Downers North 0
Downers Grove South 4, Lincoln-Way East 0
Evanston 2, Deerfield 0
Grayslake 2, Highland Park 2 Hinsdale South 3, Lincoln-Way Central 2 Lake Forest Academy 0, U-High 0 (OT)
Lincoln-Way East at Downers Grove South, 7 p.m.
Lyons 1, Wheaton North 1
Marian Catholic 2, St. Edward 1
Morgan Park Academy 2, North Shore 1
Naperville Central 3, Hinsdale Central 0
Neuqua Valley 3, Oswego 0
Prairie Ridge 2, Highland Park 1
Providence 2, Plainfield 1
Wheaton South 5, Rosary 0 Willowbrook 2, Glenbard East 0
York 7, Addison Trail 3
ELGIN TOURNAMENT
St. Francis 3, Antioch 2
Larkin 2, St. Francis 0
LAKE FOREST SHOOTOUT
Lake Forest 2, Loyola 0
Carmel 2, Stevenson 1
Lake Forest 2, Carmel 1 (title)
LAKE PARK QUAD
Glenbrook South 5, Hoffman Estates 0
Glenbrook South 5, Lake Park 0
Glenbrook South 4, West Aurora 1
West Aurora 4, Hoffman Estates 1
West Aurora 5, Lake Park 0
Hoffman Estates 2, Lake Park 2 (suspended by rain)
LARKIN INVITATIONAL
Consolation bracket
Minooka 6, Kaneland 0 (7th)
Rochelle 4, Plainfield 0 (5th)
Machesney Park Harlem 4, West Aurora 0 (3rd)
Lockport 2, Dundee-Crown (title)
Championship bracket
Rolling Meadows 2, St. Edward 0 (7th)
Glenbard North 1, Marian Central 0 (5th)
St. Francis 2, Antioch 1 (3rd)
Belvidere 2, Larkin 1 (shootout—title)
LIBERTYVILLE TOURNAMENT
New Trier 3, Rockford Guilford 0
Sandburg 1, Libertyville 0
New Trier 7, Libertyville 0Sandburg 2, Rockford Guilford 1

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

SCHAUMBURG INVITATIONAL
Gold pool
Downers South d. Addison Trail 15-3, 11-15, 15-12
Fremd d. Hinsdale Central 15-9, 15-7
Downers South d. Hinsdale Central 15-5, 15-3
Fremd d. Addison Trail 15-8, 15-5
Downers South d. Fremd 15-6, 15-10
Addison Trail d. Hinsdale Central 15-4, 11-15, 15-8
Cardinal pool
Schaumburg d. St. Charles East 15-2, 15-5
Palatine d. Downers North 16-14, 16-14
Downers North d. Schaumburg 13-15, 15-5, 15-13
Palatine d. St. Charles East 15-9, 15-6
Schaumburg d. Palatine 15-1, 15-12
Downers North d. St. Charles East 17-15, 15-6
Semifinals
Schaumburg d. Fremd 15-10, 15-9
Downers South d. Palatine 15-7, 15-12
Downers North d. Hinsdale Central 15-5, 15-2
Addison Trail d. St. Charles East 15-13, 15-12
Hinsdale Central d. Stevenson (seventh place)
Downers North d. Addison Trail 19-17, 6-15, 15-13 (fifth place)
Fremd d. Palatie 15-13, 15-2 (third place)
Schaumburg d. Downers South (title)
STREAMWOOD TOURNAMENT
Pool play
Neuqua Valley d. Elgin 8-15, 15-4, 15-10
St. Francis d. Neuqua Valley 15-7, 15-13
Neuqua Valley d. Streamwood 15-10, 15-7
St. Franics d. Streamwood 15-1,15-3
St. Francis d. Neuqua Valley 15-7, 15-13
St. Francis d. Elgin 15-0, 15-7
St. Francis d. Leyden 15-4, 15-6
Wheeling d. Neuqua Valley 15-4, 15-9
Neuqua Valley d. Leyden 15-1, 15-9
St. Francis d. Wheeling 15-12, 15-10 (title)
LAKE COUNTY INVITATIONAL
at Stevenson

Carmel d. Vernon Hills 15-6, 15-8
Carmel d. Deerfield 15-11, 15-7
Carmel d. Waukegan 15-1, 15-7
Carmel d. Libertyville 14-16, 15-10, 15-2
Carmel d. Highland Park 15-5, 15-4
Stevenson d. Highland Park , 15-9, 15-7
Stevenson d. Mundelein 15-5, 15-2
Stevenson d. Zion-Benton 15-3, 15-6
Highland Park d. Stevenson 15-10, 9-15, 15-10
Highland Park d. Mundelein 15-5, 15-7
Stevenson d. Mundelein 15-5, 15-2
Mundelein d. Zion-Benton 15-4, 15-13
Waukegan d. Mundelein 15-10, 15-9
Mundelein d. North Chicago 15-8, 15-5
Deerfield d. Antioch 15-9, 15-3
Warren d. Deerfield 13-15, 15-4, 15-13
Vernon Hills d. Deerfield 15-7, 15-5
Deerfield d. Waukegan 15-7, 15-5
Gold division
Highland Park d. Stevenson 15-10, 9-15, 15-10
Carmel d. Libertyville 14-16, 15-10, 15-2
Stevenson d. Libertyville 15-10, 15-10 (third place)
Carmel d. Highland Park 15-5, 15-4 (title)
LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL TOURNAMENT
Final team standings:
1, Oak Lawn. 2, Waubonsie Valley 3, Lockport. 4, Andrew. 5, Sandburg.
ST. BENEDICT INVITATIONAL
Pool A
St. Benedict d. Gordon Tech 15-12, 17-15
St. Gregory d. Luther East 15-6, 15-4
Gordon Tech split St. Gregory 16-14, 6-15
St. Benedict d. Luther East 15-5, 15-0
Gordon Tech d. Luther East 15-7, 15-1
St. Benedict d. St. Gregory 15-6, 15-6
Pool B
Northside Prep split Latin 15-3, 10-15
Quigley d. Proviso West 16-14, 15-5
Northside Prep split Proviso West 15-4, 7-15
Quigley d. Latin 15-7, 15-6
Quigley d. Northside Prep 15-12, 15-2
Proviso West split Latin 15-3, 6-15
Semifinals
Northside Prep d. St. Benedict 12-15, 15-5, 15-8
Quigley d. St. Gregory 15-1, 15-4
Championship
Quigley d. Northside Prep 15-7, 16-14 (title)BADMINTON

Wheeling 15, Elgin 0
Wheeling 11, Maine West 4
ELK GROVE INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Schaumburg 37. 2, Elk Grove and T.F. North 30. 4, Larkin 18. 5, Zion-Benton and Maine East 11. 7, Addison Trail 10.
Winners
FIRST SINGLES—Audrey Taylor, T.F. North. SECOND SINGLES—Kristin Harper, Schaumburg. THIRD SINGLES—Ellen Solorczyk, T.F. North. FOURTH SINGLES—Martha Sojka, Schaumburg. FIRST DOUBLES—Trotter and Colgan, Elk Grove. SECOND DOUBLES—Cheryl Yung and Natalie Brzoski, Schaumburg. THIRD DOUBLES—Joanna Sojka and Shannon Prince, Schaumburg.
GLENBARD SOUTH INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, East Aurora 70. 2, York 54. 3, Glenbard West 43. 4, Glenbard South 28. 5, Riverside-Brookfield 21. 6, Oswego 9.
Winners
FIRST SINGLES—Chauncey Armstrong, East Aurora. SECOND SINGLES—Mireya Grandos, East Aurora. THIRD SINGLES—Sharron Hill, East Aurora. FOURTH SINGLES—Kim Harris, East Aurora. FIRST DOUBLES—Brittany Green and Anna Nightingale, East Aurora. SECOND DOUBLES—Apryll Elliott and Melissa Oglesay, East Aurora. THIRD DOUBLES—Joseline Rivera and Alicia Look, East Aurora.
HINSDALE CENTRAL INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Hinsdale Central 63. 2, Sandburg 48. 3, Naperville Central 40. 4, Hinsdale South 34. 5, Oak Lawn 30. 6, Glenbard East 12.
Winners
FIRST SINGLES—Eileen Cassidy, Sandburg. SECOND SINGLES—Nicole Nejedly, Sandburg. THIRD SINGLES—Meghna Srinivasaw, Hinsdale Central. FOURTH SINGLES—Saba Merchant, Hinsdale Central. FIRST DOUBLES—Vania Wang and Katherine Chou, Naperville Central. SECOND DOUBLES—Anna Yan and Lauryn England, Hinsdale Central. THIRD DOUBLES—Jennifer Chen and Andrea Lee, Naperville Central.
LOCKPORT QUAD
Lockport 15, Plainfield South 0
Plainfield South 10, Shepard 5
T.F. North 12, Plainfield South 3
NEW TRIER INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Andrew 60. 2, Downers North 54. 3, New Trier 40. 4, Lyons 27. 5, Prospect 25. 6, Evanston 21. 7, Lockport 17. 8, Maine South 15. 9, Shepard 10. 10, tie, Palatine and West Aurora 9. 12, Hersey 8. 13, McHenry 6. 14, Oak Park 5. 15, Oak Forest 4. 16, Lake Forest 1.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Cheng, New Trier d. Van Bruggen, Andrew 11-5, 8-11, 11-0. SECOND SINGLES—George, Andrew d. Schilling, Downers North 11-2, 11-7. THIRD SINGLES—Maziarka, Andrew d. Budzinowski, Maine South 11-7, 11-8. FOURTH SINGLES—Diep, Downers North d. Grant, Andrew 11-1, 11-10. FIRST DOUBLES—Kalal and Svoboda, Downers North d. Fitzgerald and Limanowski, Andrew 15-11, 15-4. SECOND DOUBLES—Miller and Knorr, New Trier d. Lesh and Tran, Downers North 15-12, 15-13. THIRD DOUBLES—Barracca and Sues, Andrew d. Belczak and Lassiter, Downers North 15-3, 11-15, 15-10. FOURTH DOUBLES—Meyer and Maan, Lyons d. Hinz and Hernandez, Downers North 15-8, 6-15, 15-8.BOYS GYMNASTICS

WHEATON NORTH INVITATIONAL
TEAMS—Lyons, Wheaton Warrenville South, 6 p.m.
YORK INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Addison Trail 155.8. 2, Hinsdale Central 153.32. 3, Mundelein 153.28. 4, Naperville North 145.99. 5, Rolling Meadows 136.76. 6, Hersey 130.0. 7, Libertyville 128.65. 8, Lake Park 128.09. 9, York 126.6. 10, Niles North 126.5. 11, Fremd 124.6. 12, Glenbard East 119.0.
Individuals
FLOOR EXERCISE—1, Phil Zumstein, Mundelein, 9.5; 2, Ryan Hageman, York, 9.4; 3, Jeff Grunschel, Addison Trail, 9.3. POMMEL HORSE—1, Grunschel, Addison Trail, 9.2; 2, Aaron Sofian, Niles North, 9.0; 3, Jeff Wronkiewicz, Fremd, 8.6. STILL RINGS—1, Grunschel, Addison Trail, 9.4; 2, George Saxinger, 9.3; 3, Zumstein, Mundelein, 9.2. VAULT—1, Ryan Horsman, Hinsdale Central, 9.3; 2, Mike Igyarto, Fremd, 9.2; 3, Ken Vidinich, Niles North, 9.1. PARALLEL BARS—1, Mike Martoccio, Hinsdale Central, 9.5; 2, Grunschel, Addison Trail, 9.3; 3, Ryan Bourbon, Addison Trail, 9.2. HORIZONTAL BARS—1, Grunschel, Addison Trail, 9.1; 2, Zumstein, Mundelein, 9.0; 3, Bourbon, Addison Trail, 8.8. ALL-AROUND—1, Grunschel, Addison Trail, 55.16; 2, Zumstein, Mundelein, 53.80; 3, Martoccio, Hinsdale Central, 50.92.BOYS LACROSSE

Lyons 14, Wheaton Warrenville South 10GIRLS LACROSSE

Evanston 7, Hinsdale Central 5
New Trier 16, Lake Forest 8BOYS TENNIS

Glenbrook South 4, West Aurora 1
Jacobs 5, Elgin 0
Jacobs 5, Wheeling 0
Jacobs 4, Rockton Hononegah 1
West Aurora 4, Hoffman Estates 1
ANTIOCH QUAD
Anitoch 10, North Shore 4, St. Edward 1
BROTHER RICE TOURNAMENT
Final team standings: 1,
St. Francis 74. 2, U-High 44. 3, Brother Rice 37. 4, Joliet Catholic 34. 5, Illiana Christian 26. 6, Lincoln-Way Central 24. 7, Morgan Park Academy 7. 8, Rich Central 6.
Championship matches
FIRST DOUBLES—Jeff Dawson, St. Francis d. Connor Dawson, St. St. Francis, 7-5, 7-5. SECOND DOUBLES— Dan Streitz, Joliet Catholic d. Pat McCarthy, Brother Rice, 3-6, 6-0, 6-3. FIRST DOUBLES—Greg Sirotek and Mark Hermann, St. Francis d. Tim Lindeman and Scott Olenak, Brother Rice, 6-1, 6-4. SECOND DOUBLES—Spencer Lazar and Zach Levin, U-High d. Derin McLeod and Matt Aucunas, U-High, 6-4, 7-5.
DEERFIELD QUAD
Deerfield 7, Fremd 0; Deerfield 4, Stevenson 3; Deerfield 5, Lake Forest 1; Lake Forest 6, Fremd 1; Stevenson 6, Lake Forest 1
GENEVA INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, IMSA 16. 2, Geneva 13. 3, Lincoln-Way East 10. 4, Oswego and C.L. Central 7. 6, St. Charles East 5. 7, Lemont 2. Dekalb also participated.
Championship matches
SECOND SINGLES—Ye, IMSA d. Hitzman, C.L. Central, 6-0, 6-1. (The rest of the matches were rained out.)
GLENBARD WEST INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Palatine 22. 2, Wheaton South 18. 3, Glenabrd West 13. 4, Fenwick 10. 5, Glenebard South 9. 6, Downers South 8. 7, Sandburg 7. 8, Glenbard East 3
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Hanus, Palatine d. Sonkin, Wheaton South, 7-6, 6-1. SECOND SINGLES—Sonkin, Wheaton South d. Hanschmann, Palatine, 7-6, 6-0. FIRST DOUBLES—Whittenburg and Bialek, Palatine d. Roller and Pfister, Glenbard West, 7-6, 6-2. SECOND DOUBLES—Arnold and Knudson, Glenabrd West d. Sorich and Gilinke, Downers South, 7-5, 6-3. THIRD DOUBLES—Bloss and Riskin, Palatine d. Famoyegun and Rodts, Fenwick, 6-2, 6-0.
HERSEY INVITATIONAL
Park 46.5. 2, Prospect 36.5. 3, Barrington 31. 4, Warren 26. 5, Oak Park 22. 6, Bloomington 21. 7, Libertyville 19. 8, Hersey 2.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Jeff Schechtman, Highland Park, d. Dave Bukowski, Prospect, 6-0, 6-0. SECOND SINGLES—Oscar Beich, Bloomington, d. Nikola Ljuboja, Highland Park, 6-4, 6-1. THIRD SINGLES—Ross Pevitz, Highland Park, d. Jeff Nevolo, Warren, 6-2, 6-1. FIRST DOUBLES—Rex Cabrera/Curt Ramirez, Barrington, draw Mark Lienhart/Eric Dawson, Bloomington, 6-4, 4-6, 3-2 (play susp. due to rain). SECOND DOUBLES—Drew Olian/Joel Hainsfurther, Highland Park, d. Rick Brock/Scott Hase, Prospect, 6-1, 6-3. THIRD DOUBLES—Zach Garmisa/Jeff Chedacoff, Highland Park, d. Ryan Duffy/Matt Dishong, Barrington, 6-3, 6-4. FOURTH DOUBLES—Jeff Ferdinand/Pat Deignan, Prospect, d. Pete Gloucos/Bryan Kerr, Barrington, 7-6, 6-3.
HINSDALE SOUTH QUAD
Hinsdale South 6, LaSalle-Peru 1; Hinsdale South 4, Peoria Richwoods 3; Neuqua Valley 6, Peoria Richwoods 1; Neuqua Valley 5, Hinsdale South 2; Neuqua Valley 7, LaSalle-Peru 0; Peoria Richwoods 7, LaSalle-Peru 0MAINE SOUTH INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Loyola 35. 2, York 21. 3, Belvidere 16. 4, Maine South 11. 5, Batavia and Rolling Meadows 10. 7, Maine East 4. 8, Niles West 3.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—H. Bankov, Loyola d. S. Robinson, Belvidere 6-4, 6-1. SECOND SINGLES—D. Daoud, Loyola d. B. Richards, York, 6-2, 6-1. FIRST DOUBLES—Jules and Fisher, Loyola d. Dacanay and Piergalski, Rolling Meadows, 7-5, 4-6, 6-4. SECOND DOUBLES—O'Rourke and Maciouch, Loyola d. Hodge and Warren, Belvidere, 6-1, 6-2. THIRD DOUBLES—Labbe and Vats, Loyola d. Millea and Peters, York, 6-3, 6-1.
MOLINE INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Hinsdale Central 80. 2, Moline 54. 3, Naperville Central 51. 4, Belleville East 50. 5, Springfield 35. 6, Belleville West 28. 7, Urbana 21. 8, Quincy 16.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Mike Tiu, Naperville Central d. Clayton Clark, Belleville West, 6-3, 6-1. FIRST DOUBLES—Andy Lockhart and J.T. Newlin, Hinsdale Central d. Ryan Golden and Drew Forsberg, Moline, 7-6, 7-5.
NAPERVILLE NORTH INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Lyons 41. 2, Rockford Guilford 37. 3, Benet 35. 4, Naperville North 32. 5, C.L. South 28. 6, Downers North 20. 7, Waubonsie Valley 16. 8, Marist 7.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Jack Komar, C.L. South d. Drew Tetik, Benet, 6-3, 6-4. SECOND SINGLES—Andy Hennebry, Lyons d. Alex Acber, Rockford Guilford, 6-3, 7-5. THIRD SINGLES—Chris Johnson, Benet d. Tim Crimieve, Lyons, 6-3, 6-3. FIRST DOUBLES—Story and Donnelly, Lyons d. Zimmerman and McParlan, Rockford Guilford, 7-6 (7-2) 1-6, 6-4. SECOND DOUBLES—Nelson and Hayes, Rockford Guilford d. Walter and Hanlon, C.L. South, 6-3, 6-0. THIRD DOUBLES—Whalen and Burke, Lyons d. Kantas and Boddy, Benet, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.
STAGG INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Providence 20. 2, Stagg 18. 3, tie, Reavis and Oak Lawn 14. 5, St. Laurence and Chicago Christian 10. 7, Elgin Academy 6. 8, Thornwood 3.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Ryan Bray, Providence d. Dan Chang, Stagg, 3-6, 7-5, 7-5. SECOND SINGLES—Jeremy Stepien, Providence d. Rob Fantozzi, Oak Lawn, 6-1, 6-1. FIRST DOUBLES—Marco Reynoso and Terrence Gamboa, Reavis d. Stephen Cowan and Dave Hayme, Stagg, 2-6, 7-5, 6-5. SECOND DOUBLES—Tony Puleo and Phung Van, Reavis d. Darren Tempstra and David Van Kuiken, Chicago Christian, 6-0, 6-0. THIRD DOUBLES—Brian Boehlke and Jim Payonk d. John Cociora and Joe Kaclowicz, Oak Lawn, 4-6, 7-6, 7-5.
WHEATON NORTH QUAD
Plainfield 6, Addison Trail 1;Wheaton Academy 7, Addison Trail 0; Wheaton Academy 5, Plainfield 2; Wheaton North 7, Addison Trail 0; Wheaton North 4, Plainfield 3; Wheaton North 4, Wheaton Academy 3BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

AURORA CENTRAL INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Wheaton Warrenville South 90. 2, Thornton 62. 3, Lyons 56. 4, Neuqua Valley 52. 5, Plainfield 43. 6, West Aurora 42. 7, Oswego 36. 8, Moline 33. 9, Lincoln-Way Central 32. 10, Willowbrook 29. 11, Plainfield South 21. 12, Streamwood 21. 13, Naperville Central 21. 14, Joliet 14. 15, Aurora Central 6. 16, Rockford East 0.
Winners
POLE VAULT—Zach Pawlowski, Lincoln-Way Central, 14-6. HIGH JUMP—Angelo Lloyd, Thornton, 6-2. LONG JUMP—Pawlowski, Lincoln-Way Central, 22-51/2. TRIPLE JUMP—Blair, Hadnott, West Aurora, 47-61/2. SHOT PUT—Perry Wegman, West Aurora, 51-10. DISCUS—Rob Enck, Oswego, 146-0. 3,200 RELAY—Lyons (Eugene Marino, Evan Wind, Mike McDonald, Brad Topol) 8:07. 400 RELAY—Wheaton Warrenville South (Justin Harrison, Matt Farber, Eric Hoogveld, Tywon Green) 43.0. 3,200—Jon Ruud, Lyons, 9:28.0. 110 HURDLES—Aaron Cook, Moline, 14.5. 100—Chuck Howell, Plainfield, 10.6. 800—Rob Long, Neuqua Valley, 1:57.5. 800 RELAY—Wheaton Warrenville South (Justin Harrison, Matt Farber, Elias Stambolis, Eric Hoogveld) 1:31.4. 400—Brad Parotto, Streamwood, 50.2. 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES—Alvin Smith, Neuqua Valley, 40.7. 1,600—Ryan Kuhall, Lyons, 4:26.6. 200—Brenton Emmanuel, Plainfield, 22.7. 1,600 RELAY—Wheaton Warrenville South (Gary Pfennig, Andy Welker, Justin Harrison, Tom Walters) 3:24.3.
BARTLETT INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Schaumburg 74. 2, Thornridge 64. 3, Bloom 56. 4, tie, Wheeling and Notre Dame, 54. 6, Loyola 50. 7, Waukesha (Wis.) 35. 8, Fenton 34. 9, Rolling Meadows 28. 10, Marmion 20. 11, Bartlett 19. 12, Mundelein 18. 13, tie, Marian Catholic and Deerfield, 17. 15, Woodstock 10. 16, Elk Grove 8.
Winners
HIGH JUMP—Eruteya, Notre Dame, 6-4. LONG JUMP—Vogrinc, Woodstock, 21-6. TRIPLE JUMP—Eruteya, 44-1. POLE VAULT—Viken, Rolling Meadows, 15-9. SHOT PUT—Rubican, Schaumburg, 48-21/2. DISCUS—Hennings, Thornridge, 159-7. 100—Andrews, Bloom, 10.7. 110 HURDLES—Tolliver, Marian Catholic, 14.6. 3,200—Anderson, Schaumburg, 9:48.7. 800—Lobianco, Loyola, 1:57.8. 800 RELAY—Bloom 1:33.9. 400—Baine, Loyola, 49-3*. 300 HURDLES—Moy, Wheeling, 40.9. 1,600—Anzalone, Fenton, 4:28. 200—Andrews, Bloom, 21.8. 1,600 RELAY—Thornridge 3:31.9. *meet record
DOWNERS SOUTH INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, York 120. 2, Leo 95. 3, Lake Park 90. 4, Hinsdale South 59. 5, Morton 55. 6, Downers Grove North 51. 7, Hinsdale Central 47. 8, Downers Grove South 40.
Winners
LONG JUMP—Britt Taylor, Hinsdale South, 23-11*. HIGH JUMP—M. Randall, Lake Park, 6-0. TRIPLE JUMP—Taylor, Hinsdale South, 48-11/2*. SHOT PUT— Scott Block, Lake Park, 52-41/4. DISCUS—John Grbic, Hinsdale South , 154-2. POLE VAULT—Justin Kozak, Morton, 14-6. 4X800 RELAY—York (Alex Flores, Adam Manta, Sean McNamara, Dan McAndrew) 8:06.7. 4X100 RELAY—Leo (Jason Hall, Akim Hunter, Jimmy Williams, Whitney Holley) 43.2. 3,200—Bill Potempa, Downers Grove South, 9:41.6. 110 HURDLES—Ed Mastny, Morton, 14.25*. 100—Williams, Leo, 10.84. 800—Mike Corry, York, 2:00.7. 4X200 RELAY—Leo (Stephan Benjamin, Hunter, Williams, Holley), 1:30.1. 400—Lawrence, York, 50.1. 300 HURDLES—Mario Bullock, Leo, 38.4. 1,600—Nate Crider, Downers North, 4:24.9. 200—Dennis Alexander, Hinsdale South, 21.8. 1,600 RELAY—Leo (Bullock, Ahmad Watson, Nelson Miller, Cortez Brown) 3:26.6. *meet record
GENEVA INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, West Chicago 71. 2, Dundee-Crown 59. 3, Rich East 56. 4, DeKalb 54. 5, Bishop McNamara 40. 6, McHenry 22. 7, St. Charles North 21. 8, Sandwich 18. 9, tie, Riverside-Brookfield and Geneva, 14. 11, Burlington Central 11. 12, Larkin 10. 13, Luther South 8. 14, St. Ignatius 4.
Winners
3,200 RELAY—St. Charles North (McCurdy, Wittleder, Kane, Brackman) 8:13.26*. 400 RELAY—Rich East (Castle, Sutton, Watts, Young) 44.79. 3,200—Chris Cebula, DeKalb, 9:57.82. 110 HURDLES—Mike Doil, West Chicago, 15.65. 100—Kent Benson, Geneva, 10.84. 800—Chris Wesson, Burlington Central, 2:02.08. 800 RELAY—Rich East (Castle, Dye, Watts, Young) 1:34.53. TRIPLE JUMP—Zaryck Davis, Rich East, 42-7. LONG JUMP—Kulton Davis, DeKalb, 21-3. HIGH JUMP—Make Savegnago, West Chicago, 6-2. SHOT PUT—Wyatt Shuyler, West Chicago, 52-111/2. DISCUS—Bryant Whitesel, DeKalb, 153-8. POLE VAULT—Josh Hartman, Sandwich, 14-0. *meet record
GLENBARD WEST INVITATIONAL
Winners
3,200 RELAY—Glenbard South 8:22.2. 400 RELAY—Wheaton North 43.9. 3,200—MacTaggart, Glenbard South 9:45.8. LONG JUMP—Henning, Glenbard East, 19-6. 110 HIGH HURDLES—Harris, Wheaton North, 14.7. 100—Harris, Wheaton North, 10.9. 800—Gajewski, Glenbard East, 2:01.9. 800 RELAY—Evanston 1:32.2. POLE VAULT—Batavia, Duper, 13-6. TRIPLE JUMP—Perryman, Evanston, 42-0. DISCUS—Millington, Wheaton North, 167-4. 400—Foreman, Evanston, 50.24. 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES—Larkin, Glenbard West, 40.2. HIGH JUMP—Oakley, Glenbard East, 6-6. 1,600—Honig, Glenbard South, 4:23.8. 200—Harris, Wheaton North, 22.7. 1,600 RELAY—Evanston 3:28.9. SHOT PUT—Millington, Wheaton North, 55-113/4.
GLENBROOK SOUTH INVITATIONAL
Winners
4X800 RELAY—C.L. Central 8:21.3. 4X100 RELAY—Fremd 44.5. 3,200—Calvillo, Palatine, 10:01. 110 HIGH HURDLES—Warren, Glenbrook South, 15.2. 100—Koontz, Glenbrook South, 11.2. 800—Brodeur, Palatine, 2:01. 4X200 RELAY—Fremd 1:34.6. 400—Shears, Fremd, 53.1. 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES—Kraft, C.L. Central, 40.8. 1,600—Laughlin, Libertyville, 4:28.7. 200—Walker, Fremd, 21.7. HIGH JUMP—Warren, Glenbrook South, 6-0. POLE VAULT—Adamczyk, Fremd, 14-6. LONG JUMP—Faust, Fremd, 19-61/2. TRIPLE JUMP—Faust, Fremd, 40-3. SHOT PUT—Thabuteau, Palatine, 52-111/2. DISCUS—Thabuteau, Palatine, 153-2.
HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Thornwood 175. 2, Rock Island 134.33. 3, Lockport 122. 4, Brother Rice 71.33. 5, Conant 60. 6, Buffalo Grove 59.5. 7, Hoffman Estates 53. 8, Bremen 46. 9, Mt. Carmel 38. 10, Homewood-Flossmoor 36.33. 11, Sandburg 35. 12, Richards 26. 13, Bradley 19.5. 14, Eisenhower 16. 15, Oak Forest 5.
Winners
DISCUS—Marc Holt, Homewood-Flossmoor, 163-08. SHOT PUT—Paul Lindsey, Richards, 56-81/4. HIGH JUMP—Keith Hopkins, Thornwood, 6-6. POLE VAULT—Ed Miller, Homewood-Flossmoor, 13-0. LONG JUMP—Leslie Majors, Thornwood, 21-43/4. TRIPLE JUMP—Majors, Thornwood, 45-21/4. 3,200 RELAY—Brother Rice (Cunningham, Huisenga, Hague, Winkler) 8:13.70. 400 RELAY—Thornwood (Davis, Taylor, Majors, Johnson) 42.61. 3,200—Tim Kelly, Sandburg, 9:43.62. 110 HURDLES—Hopkins, Thornwood, 14.18. 100—Jeremy Johnson, Thornwood, 10.43. BIG MAN 100—Lindsey, Richards, 11.41. 800—Brent Cunningham, Brother Rice, 2:00.85. 800 RELAY—Thornwood (Davis, Majors, Butler, Johnson) 1:29.07. 400—Quinton Spencer, Brother Rice, 48.55. 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES—Hopkins, Thornwood, 40.51. 1,600—Jeremy Williams, Lockport, 4:26.51. 200—Waylond Ryan, Rock Island, 21.38. 1,600 RELAY—Thornwood (Johnson, Tillman, Reeder, Taylor) 3:24.25.
LEMONT INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Providence 180. 2, St. Laurence 117. 3, Herscher 101. 4, Driscoll 50. 5, Reavis 44. 6, Lake Forest Academy 30. 7, Lemont 28. 8, St. Benedict 1. 9, Oak Lawn 0.
Winners
HIGH JUMP—Tom Freyer, St. Laurence, 5-8. SHOT PUT—Mike Giera, Reavis, 42-91/2. LONG JUMP—Bobby Kelsey, Providence, 20-11/4. TRIPLE JUMP—Dustin Summers, Providence, 40-9. DISCUS—Adam Clark, Herscher, 131-41/2. POLE VAULT—Gannon Novak, Providence, 10-0. 3,200 RELAY—Herscher 8:45.09. 400 RELAY—Providence 44.16. 3,200—Bob Benck, Providence, 10:19.29. 110 HURDLES—Brian Wallat, Providence, 16.02. 100—Brain Piszczor, Providence, 10.59. 800—Jim Smith, St. Laurence, 2:06.47. 800 RELAY—Driscoll 1:33.87. 400—Aaron Daverin, Herscher, 52.79. 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES—Pat Lenehan, Providence, 41.59. 1,600—Mike Demaj, Reavis, 4:51.0. 200—Piszczor, Providence, 22.36. 1,600—Providence 3:46.11.
LEYDEN INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Niles West 345. 2, St. Patrick 267. 3, Leyden 191. 4, Antioch 174. 5, Austin 101. 6, Lincoln-Way East 91. 7, Elmwood Park 85. 8, Holy Cross 12.
LUTHER NORTH INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Montini 135.33. 2, Walther Lutheran 81. 3, Immaculate Conception 77.33. 4, Wheaton Academy 64. 5, Luther North 41.33. 6, North Shore Country Day 32.
Winners
DISCUS—Floyd Turner, Walther Lutheran, 183-11. SHOT PUT—Turner, Walther Lutheran, 58-9. HIGH JUMP—Patrick Kelly, Montini, 5-10. LONG JUMP—Michael Albian, Montini, 18-101/2. TRIPLE JUMP—Mike Doan, Montini, 38-81/4. 3,200 RELAY—Montini 8:55.4. 400 RELAY—North Shore Country Day 45.8. 3,200—Apollos Frusti, Wheaton Academy, 11:04.0. 110 HIGH HURDLES—Dale Palermo, Luther North, 17.48. 100—Joe Mastrino, Immaculate Conception, 11.13. 800—Matt Cuertler, Montini, 2:06.4. 800 RELAY—Montini 1:35.7. 400—Seyamack Afzali, North Shore Country Day, 51.5. 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES—Palermo, Luther North, 45.9. 1,600—Matt Field, Wheaton Academy, 4:37.6. 200—Seyamack Afzali, North Shore Country Day, 22.71. 1,600 RELAY—Montini 3:41.1.
MAINE EAST RELAY INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Maine East 144. 2, Prospect 126. 3, Ridgewood 86. 4, Hales 66. 5, Northridge Prep 12. Kewanee Weathersfield also competed.
Winners
SHOT PUT—Maine East 131-31/2. LONG JUMP—Hales 53-8. DISCUS—Maine East 379-9. POLE VAULT—Prospect 19-0. TRIPLE JUMP—Ridgewood 100. HIGH JUMP—Prospect 15-10. 800 MEDLEY RELAY—Ridgewood 1:44.6. 3,200 RELAY—Maine East 8:47.3. 400 RELAY—Hales 46.1. DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY—Prospect 12:18.6. SHUTTLE HURDLES RELAY—Prospect 56.1. 800 RELAY—Hales 1:34.9. WT RELAY—Maine East 49.0. MID DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY—Maine East 3:50.5. 300 HURDLE RELAY—Prospect 2:17.1. MILE TEAM RACE—Prospect 6 points. 1,600 RELAY—Maine East 3:38.6.
NAPERVILLE NORTH INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
New Trier 147. 2, Naperville North 122. 3, St. Charles East 108. 4, Waubonsie Valley 87. 5, Benet 72. 6, Andrew 66. 7, Romeoville 58. 8, Bolingbrook 53.
Winners
SHOT PUT—Fernando Eumanna, Romeoville, 49-91/2. DISCUS—Peter Dykstra, New Trier, 144-11. POLE VAULT—Sean Hogan, Naperville North, 14-6. LONG JUMP—Jeremy Goodwin, St. Charles East, 21-11. HIGH JUMP—Paulin Dimitrov, New Trier, 43-1. TRIPLE JUMP—Jeff Lantz, Naperville North, 43-1. FROSH/SOPH 4X800 RELAY—New Trier (O'Hara, Gillespie, Beadle, Fierce) 8:44.4. FROSH/SOPH 800 RELAY—New Trier (Roma, Vernon, Davidma, Han) 1:43.7. 4X800—St. Charles East (Stanton, Rairdon, Weaver, Gates) 8:20.8. FROSH/SOPH 4X100 RELAY—St. Charles East (Ciffone, Ploszek, Brown, Botero) 46.1. 4X100 RELAY—Andrew (Dibersztin, Schnak, Vaquez, Brooks) 43.0. 3,200—Wishart, New Trier, 9:42.3. 110 HURDLES—Dave Doberstyan, Andrew, 14.5. 100—Goodwin, St. Charles East, 10.8. 800—Durrell Williams, Waubonsie Valley, 2:02.3. FROSH/SOPH 4X200 RELAY—St. Charles East (Ciffone, Ploszek, Brown, Plaharen) 1:26.4. 4X200 RELAY—Bolingbrook (Kustl, Fisher, Davidson, Townes) 1:32.1. 400—Ryan Schnase, Andrew, 52.1. 300 HURDLES—Matt Peach, St. Charles East, 41.6. 1,600—Dan Curran, Naperville North, 4:33.6. 200—Geoff Rozovies, Andrew, 21.2. FROSH/SOPH 4X400 RELAY—St. Charles East (Ploszek, Ciffone, Brual, Schalk) 3:42.7. 4X400 RELAY—St. Charles East (Stanton, Peach, Gates, Bery) 3:29.9.
PROVISO WEST RELAY INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Proviso West 90. 2, Proviso East 88. 3, Waukegan 83. 4, North Chicago 80. 5, Oak Park 73. 6, Lane 41. 7, Nazareth 18. 8, North Lawndale 13.
Winners
800 MEDLEY RELAY—Lane 1:37.2. 3,200 RELAY—Oak Park 8:29. 400 RELAY—North Chicago 43.72. FROSH 400 RELAY—Proviso West 47.1. 100—Waukegan 11.2. LOW HURDLES—Proviso West 50.0. SOPH 800 RELAY—Proviso West 1:40.1. 800 RELAY—North Chicago 1:31.8. 1,600—Oak Park 4:36.6. SOPH 1,600 RELAY—Oak Park 3:40.4. 1,600 RELAY—Proviso East 3:27.7. HIGH JUMP—Proviso East 6-0. SHOT PUT—Waukegan 46-5. LONG JUMP—Proviso East 22-101/2. TRIPLE JUMP—North Chicago 46-9. DISCUS—Proviso West 121-6.
STEVENSON INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Stevenson 107. 2, Carmel 91. 3, Barrington 84. 4, Lake Zurich 53. 5, Warren 48. 6, Niles North 43. 7, Cary-Grove 37. 8, Grant 26. 9, Round Lake 6.
Winners
HIGH JUMP—Stevenson 17-8. LONG JUMP—Barrington 62-3. TRIPLE JUMP—Barrington 124-1/2. SHOT PUT—Carmel 137-6. DISCUS—Lake Zurich 405.1. 3,200 RELAY—Stevenson (Cobrin, Prendergast, Preston, Schmerer) 8:19.1. 440 SHUTTLE HIGH HURDLE RELAY—Carmel (Looby, Martinez, Mumon, Sapienza) 1:08.9. DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY—Lake Zurich (Wentland, Bergman, Brewster, Romanoski) 8:21.6. FROSH/SOPH 800 RELAY—Lake Zurich (Foley, Lohman, Mundschenk, Moore) 1:38.9. 800 RELAY—Stevenson (Villa, Becker, Han, Giannini) 1:33.3. 440 SHUTTLE INTERMEDIATE HURDLE RELAY—Carmel (Looby, Martinez, Mumm, Sapienza) 1:05.6. FROSH/SOPH 1,600 RELAY—Warren (Murguia, Varner, Davis, Estrada) 3:51.0. 1,600—Cobrin, Stevenson, 4:26.0. BIG BOY 100—Niles North. 400 RELAY—Niles North (Zarante, Sacasa, Sainski, Shaw) 43.7. FROSH/SOPH 400 RELAY—Warren (Marabella, Murguia, Varner, Bembry) 46.8. 1,600 RELAY—Carmel (Fugiel, Kimelier, Robinson, Looby) 3:28.9.GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

ARGO INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Lockport 217. 2, Lyons 126. 3, Michigan City (Ind.) 63. 4, Argo 47. 5, Resurrection 42. 6, Mother McAuley 36. 7, St. Ignatius 24. 8, Maria 23. 9, St. Viator 11. Notre Dame also competed.
Winners
800 METER MEDLEY—Lyons, 1:52.0. 3200 RELAY—Lyons, 9:38.2. 400 RELAY—Maria, :51.5. 3200—Sara Covert, Lockport, 11:37.9. 100 HURDLES—Natasha Smith, Lockport, :16.4. 100—Tekisha Martin, Michigan City, :12.4. 800—Nicole Flounders, Lockport, 2:21.0. 800 RELAY—Lyons, 1:46.7. 400—Cheri Williams, Lockport, 1:01.0. 300 HURDLES—Caitlin Finnegan, Lockport, :46.8. 1600—Ilsa Danielson, Lyons, 5:20.1. 200—Martin, Michigan City, :25.6. 1600 RELAY—Lyons, 4:14.7. DISCUS—Ledora Phillips, Lockport, 112-5. SHOT PUT—Phillips, Lockport, 39-8. HIGH JUMP—Stacy Prodehl, Lockport, 5-4. LONG JUMP—Prodehl, Lockport, 15-7. TRIPLE JUMP—Prodehl, Lockport, 33-0 ¼. POLE VAULT—Megan York, Lockport, 9-0.
GENEVA INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, St. Charles North 127. 2, Dundee-Crown 94. 3, McHenry 88. 4, Geneva 86. 5, Bishop McNamara 28. 6, Sandwich 26. 7, Burlington Central 13.
Winners
800 METER MEDLEY RELAY—St. Charles North (Amet, Tiechart, Curtin, Thornton), 1:55.30. 3200 RELAY—Geneva (Shemyakina, Smudde, Thompson, Norville), 9:57.84. 400 RELAY—Dundee-Crown (Garcia, Reavis, Miller, Burton), :51.98. 3200—Amanda Domich, Dundee-Crown, 11:20.86. 100 HURDLES—Lynsey Ruck, Dundee-Crown, :16.23. 100—Kyndra Curtin, St. Charles North, :12.76. 800—Jessica Fetherston, McHenry, 2:22.43. 800 RELAY—St. Charles North (Teichart, Feiza, Smith, Curtin), 1:50.55. 400—Lyuda Shemakina, Geneva, 1:01.89. TRIPLE JUMP—Andrea Funk, Bishop McNamara, 33-2. LONG JUMP—Steph Manny, St. Charles North, 15-7 ½. HIGH JUMP—Steph Sommer, St. Charles North, 5-2. SHOT PUT—Jessica Biddle, St. Charles North, 32-1 ½. DISCUS—Biddle, St. Charles North, 107-7. POLE VAULT—Sarah Landau, Geneva, 11-6.
GLENBARD SOUTH INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Lincoln-Way East 126. 2, West Chicago 118. 3, Bartlett 79. 4, Glenbard South 73.5. 5, Hersey 62. 6, Vernon Hills 56. 7, Streamwood 38. 8, Fenton 37.5. Addison Trail also competed.
Winners
HIGH JUMP—Bedoe, Lincoln-Way East, 5-1. SHOT PUT—Glover, Bartlett, 39-5. LONG JUMP—Bedoe, Lincoln-Way East, 15-11 ½. POLE VAULT—Galas, Lincoln-Way East, 9-0. DISCUS—Carr, Lincoln-Way East, 100-9. TRIPLE JUMP—Ecklund, Fenton, 33-11 ½. 800 METER MEDLEY RELAY—Hersey (Valerious, Zaworksi, Dzura, Carney), 1:54.9. 3200 RELAY—Glenbard South (Katie Lotz, Casey Hoffman, Molly Grube, Meg Grube), 10:08.5. 400 RELAY—Lincoln-Way East (Noonan, Nooner, Plechaty, Gilman), :51.0. 3200—Garcia, Streamwood, 11:18.0. 100 HURDLES—Steinhaus, Vernon Hills, :15.9. 100—Landesman, Vernon Hills, :12.6. 800—Adouci, West Chicago, 2:29.1. 800 RELAY—Lincoln-Way East (Noonan, Krause, Plechaty, Gilman), 1:51.0. 400—Baumrucker, West Chicago, :58.4. 300 LOW HURDLES—Steinhaus, Vernon Hills, :48.5. 1600—Garcia, Glenbard South, 5:22.3. 200—Baumrucker, West Chicago, :24.9. 1600 RELAY—Glenbard South (Susan Thompson, Kim Tom, Katie O'Brien, Allison Sippel), 4:19.6.
HILLCREST INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Rich Central 123. 2, Thornridge 104. 3, Stagg 86. 4, Marian Central 60. 5, Crete-Monee 56. 6, Kankakee 52. 7, Hillcrest 38. 8, Oak Forest 29. 9, Shepard 22. 10, Mother McAuley 13. 11, Tinley Park 12. 12, tie, Richards and Seton 10. 14, Bremen 3.
Winners
MEDLEY—Rich Central, 1:54.30. 3200 RELAY—Stagg, 10:27.38. 400 RELAY—Rich Central, :48.25. 3200—Gergel, Marian Central, 12:28. 100—Jones, Rich Central, :11.8. 100 HURDLES—Thomas, Thornridge, :16.67. 800—Campbell, Kankakee, 2:29.96. 800 RELAY—Rich Central, 1:51.62. 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES—Vines, Rich Central, :47.27. 400—Buckner, Rich Central, :57.73. 200—Jones, Rich Central, :24.41. 1600—Gergel, Marian Catholic, 5:49.7. WEIGHTWOMEN RELAY—Kankakee, :57.45. 1600 RELAY—Thornridge. LONG JUMP—Christine Butler, Rich Central, 18-1 ½. POLE VAULT—Kathleen Koval, Oak Forest, 8-6. SHOT PUT—Karmen Mabry, Hillcrest, 39-5 ¾. DISCUS—Jackson, Shepard, 102-5. HIGH JUMP—Hasik, Kankakee, 5-4. TRIPLE JUMP—Butler. Rich Central, 35-11 ½.
HINSDALE CENTRAL INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Hinsdale Central 138.5. 2, Barrington 87. 3, Willowbrook 80.5. 4, Oak Park 73. 5, Hinsdale South 71. 6, Libertyville 58. 7, Glenbard East 42. 8, Elk Grove 20. 9, Crystal Lake South 19.
Winners
100—Liz Wechter, Oak Park, :12.8. 100 HIGH HURDLES—Jackie Walton, Hinsdale South, :15.2. 200—Wechter, Oak Park, :26.7. 800 SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY—Hinsdale South (Lauren Pierce, Sara Milner, Walton, Nicole Johnson), 1:53.7. 3200 RELAY—Barrington (Christina Fiduccia, Taylor Penrod, Whitney Laurence, Erin Frommeyer), 9:44.2. 400 RELAY—Hinsdale Central (Catherine Lindberg, Lauren Oleszkiewicz, Laura Sauerberg, Leslie Wright), :50.9. 3200—Jacqui Aubert, Crystal Lake South, 11:40.1. 800—Jordan Laney, Hinsdale Central, 2:17.3. 800 RELAY—Oak Park (Chelsea Gunder, Tasha Chatman, Nikki Stapleton, Wechter), 1:45.9. 400—Jenny Toler, Elk Grove, 1:01.0. 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES—Walton, Hinsdale South, :47.8. 1600—Frommeyer, Barrington, 5:22.0. 1600 RELAY—Hinsdale Central (Danielle Rub, Karla Giddens, Laney, Wright), 4:05.7. HIGH JUMP—Caitlin Hoffman, Willowbrook, 5-2. POLE VAULT—Lizzy Proctor, Libertyville, 10-0. LONG JUMP—Oleszkiewicz, Hinsdale Central, 16-4. TRIPLE JUMP—Jynika Craig, Willowbrook, 37-4 ½. DISCUS—Kristen Drach, Hinsdale Central, 118-6. SHOT PUT—Kristen Sherman, Willowbrook, 40-3 ½.
LEMONT INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Lemont 199. 2, Oak Lawn 89. 3, Champaign Central 87. 4, Lake Forest Academy 77. 5, Herscher 48. 6, Providence 29. 7, Driscoll 27. 8, Reavis 25. 9, St. Benedict 1. Rich East also competed.
Winners
800 METER MEDLEY RELAY—Champaign Central, 1:58.22. 3200 RELAY—Lemont, 11:11.91. 400 RELAY—Lemont, :52.80. 3200—Lauren Dentzman, Lemont, 11:58.25. 100 HURDLES—Eda Calbay, Oak Lawn, :16.01. 100—Catherine Chappell, Lemont, :12.04. 800—BriAnne Nichols, Herscher, 2:37.0. 800 RELAY—Lemont, 1:51.88. 400—Catherine Chappell, Lemont, 1:02.57. 300 LOW HURDLES—Calbay, Oak Lawn, :49.73. 1600—Allison McLemore, Champaign Central, 5:55.9. 200—Lauren Smith, Lemont, :26.08. 1600 RELAY—Lake Forest Academy, 4:37.51. HIGH JUMP—Allison Chappell, Lemont, 4-8 ¼. LONG JUMP—Christine Anderson, Lemont, 15-3. SHOT PUT—Catherine Chappell, Lemont, 36-5. TRIPLE JUMP—Anderson, Lemont, 33-0 ¼. DISCUS—Jessica Dommer, Oak Lawn, 90-7. POLE VAULT—Allison Chappell, Lemont, 9-0.
LUTHER NORTH INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1
, Montini 154. 2, Walther Lutheran 102. 3, Wheaton Academy 70. 4, Immaculate Conception 67. 5, Luther North 40. 6, North Shore Country Day 22.
Winners
800 METER MEDLEY RELAY—Montini, 1:56.9. 3200 RELAY—Walther Lutheran, 11:07.1. 400 RELAY—Montini, :52.9. 3200—Maggie Novotny, Montini, 13:04.0. 100 HIGH HURDLES—Faran Fronczak, Montini, :18.85. 100—Samantha Strange, Wheaton Academy, :13.56. 800—Kelly Whitney, Montini, 2:25.0. 800 RELAY—Montini, 1:53.6. 400—Mullery Doar, North Shore Country Day, 1:07.2. 300 LOW HURDLES—Fronczak, Montini, :54.8. 1600—Elisabeth Frusti, Wheaton Academy, 5:55.0. 200—Casey Machaela, Montini, :27.64. 1600 RELAY—Montini, 4:28.0. LONG JUMP—Jessica Sippel, Montini, 14-5. SHOT PUT—Kaitlin Thomas, Immaculate Conception, 29-8. DISCUS—Thomas, Immaculate Conception, 90-2. HIGH JUMP—Melissa Dobry, Montini, 5-2. TRIPLE JUMP—Sippel, Montini, 30-9 ½.
MAINE EAST RELAYS
Final team standings: 1, Prospect 126. 2, Deerfield 108. 3, Maine East 96. 4, Queen of Peace 76. 5, Mother Guerin 72. Ridgewood also competed.
Winners
800 METER MEDLEY—Maine East, 2:00.2. 3200 RELAY—Mother Guerin, 11:17.7. 400 RELAY—Deerfield, :52.3. DISTANCE MEDLEY—Maine East, 14:57.7. SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY—Prospect, :55.8. 800 RELAY—Deerfield, :52.3. WEIGHTPERSON'S RELAY—Prospect, :58.7. MIDDLE DISTANCE MEDLEY—Queen of Peace, 4:39.5. 300 HURDLE RELAY—Prospect, 1:58.9. 1600 RELAY—Queen of Peace, 4:33.5. SHOT PUT—Prospect, 87-2 ½. LONG JUMP—Maine East, 45-8 ¾. DISCUS—Prospect, 259-10. POLE VAULT—Prospect, 23-6. TRIPLE JUMP—Prospect, 89-3. HIGH JUMP—Maine East, 14-0.
NAPERVILLE NORTH CLASSIC
Final team standings: 1, Naperville North 156. 2, New Trier 120. 3, Benet 112. 4, Romeoville 108. 5, Waubonsie Valley 97. 6, Bolingbrook 62. 7, Andrew 61. 8, St. Charles East 26.
Winners
JV 3200 RELAY—Naperville North, 10:35.7. JV 800 MEDLEY RELAY—Romeoville, 2:01.1. 800 MEDLEY RELAY—Naperville North, 1:52.9. 3200 RELAY—Benet (R. Kowalczyk, R. Swedler, K. Ofenloch, J. Bentley), 9:54.9. JV 400 RELAY—Romeoville, :53.9. 400 RELAY—Romeoville (A. Moore, A. Fountain, J. Puckett, A. McKinnie). 3200—Lisa Bonistalli, Naperville North, 11:41.9. 100 HURDLES—Jenny Weizeorick, Benet, :15.9. 100—Rowsha LaBranche, Bolingbrook, :12.2. 800—Jennifer Roberts, Romeoville, 2:25.0. JV 800 RELAY—Romeoville, 1:55.8. 800 RELAY—Romeoville (D. Robinson, P. Ivory, S. Brown, T. Smith), 1:51.5. 400—Iris Stinson, Waubonsie Valley, :58.9. 300 HURDLES—Weizeorick, Benet, :49.6. 1600—Bonistalli, Naperville North, 5:25.7. 200—LaBranche, Bolingbrook, :25.6. JV 1600 RELAY—New Trier, 4:26.8. 1600 RELAY—Naperville North (B. Levitan, S. Phelan, S. Omanson, A. Millar), 4:18.8. SHOT PUT—Patrice Russell, Waubonsie Valley, 38-9 ½. DISCUS—Katherine Dykstra, New Trier, 137-7. LONG JUMP—Iris Stanton, Waubonsie Valley, 17-5. HIGH JUMP—Dykstra, New Trier, 5-2. TRIPLE JUMP—Weizeorick, Benet, 35-5 ¾. POLE VAULT—Katie Williams, Waubonsie Valley, 10-0.
PROVISO EAST RELAYS
Final team standings: 1, Lane 124. 2, Proviso West 119. 3, North Chicago 109. 4, Proviso East 75. 5, Kenwood 60. 6, North Lawndale 3. Nazareth and Waukegan also competed.
Winners
800 METER MEDLEY RELAY—Proviso East, 1:49. 3200 RELAY—Lane, 10:21.9. 400 RELAY—Proviso East, :49.7. FROSH 400 RELAY—North Chicago, :51.9. HIGH HURDLE SHUTTLE—Proviso West, :53.8. 100—Proviso East, :12.5. LOW HURDLES—Proviso West, :51.7. SOPH. 800 RELAY—Proviso West, 1:49.9. 800 RELAY—Proviso West, 1:47.06. 1600—Lane, 5:56.9. SOPH. 1600 RELAY—Proviso West, 4:20.7. 1600 RELAY—Proviso West, 4:09.9. HIGH JUMP—Lane, 4-10. SHOT PUT—Lane, 34-9 ¼. LONG JUMP—Kenwood, 17-9. TRIPLE JUMP—Proviso East, 35-10. DISCUS—Lane, 97-8.
ROCK ISLAND INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1
, Moline 258. 2, Rock Island 254. 3, Homewood-Flossmoor 199. 4, Sterling 152. 5, Fremd 123.5. 6, Peoria Richwoods 99. 7, Geneseo 79.5. 8, Peoria Notre Dame 73. 9, Alleman 58. 10, East Peoria 54. 11, United Township 51. 12, Pekin 39. 13, Machesney Park Harlem 34. 14, Peoria Central 16.
WHEATON SOUTH INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Batavia 121. 2, Wheaton South 93. 3, Oswego 91. 4, Downers South 89. 5, Thornwood 86.5. 6, Lake Zurich 50. 7, Glenbrook South 31.5. 8, Prairie Ridge 27.
Winners
400 METER RELAY—Thornwood, :50.8. 3200—Batavia, 11:29.6. 100 HIGH HURDLES—Verone, Batavia. 100—Hayes, Oswego, :12.4. 800—Fisher, Oswego. 800 RELAY—Downers South, 1:49.5. 400—Orr, Thornwood, 1:00.4. 300 LOW HURDLES—Jennings, Lake Zurich, :49.9. 800 MEDLEY RELAY—Thornwood, 1:52.6. 3200 RELAY—Batavia, 10:12.8. 1600—Phillips, Batavia, 5:33.8. 200—Williams, Oswego, :25.5. 1600 RELAY—Thornwood, 4:09.1. SHOT PUT—Jamie Fellenz, Wheaton South 34-5 ½. DISCUS—Fellenz, Wheaton South, 116-2. LONG JUMP—O'Neil, Batavia, 15-7 ½. TRIPLE JUMP—Korol, Wheaton South, 33-2 ½. HIGH JUMP—Grimm, Oswego, 5-2. POLE VAULT—Rossi, Downers South, 10-6.BOYS WATER POLO

NAPERVILLE CENTRAL INVITATIONAL
Lincoln-Way Central 5, Buffalo Grove 4 (OT)
Naperville Central 13, Glenbrook North 2
Naperville North 13, Glenbrook South 8
Valley High (Iowa) 12, Lincoln-Way East 8
Lincoln-Way East 9, Buffalo Grove 5 (7th)
Lincoln-Way Central 11, Valley High (Iowa) (OT) (5th)
Glenbrook South 10, Glenbrook North 5 (3rd)
Naperville Central 8, Naperville North 7 (title)GIRLS WATER POLO

ST. CHARLES NORTH INVITATIONAL
Latin 12, Waubonsie Valley 7
Sandburg 13, Waubonsie Valley 9
Waubonsie Valley 11, St. Charles 5
STEVENSON TOURNAMENT
East Grand Rapids (Mich.) 11, Mundelein 9
Fenwick 9, Rockford (Mich.) 2
Fenwick 14, East Grand Rapids (Mich.) 4
Mundelein 3, Rockford (Mich.) 1
Stevenson 11, Rockford (Mich.) 10Stevenson 11, East Grand Rapids (Mich.) 5

Friday, April 18 results
BASEBALL
DeKalb 6, Bartlett 3
Lane Tech 8, Prosser 1
Minooka 13, Lincoln-Way Central 3 (5 inn.)
Neuqua Valley 6, St. Charles North 2
St. Charles East 7, Streamwood 2
St. Joseph 4, Kenwood 3SOFTBALL
Joliet 5, Bremen 1
Plainfield 8, Waubonsie Valley 0
Riverside-Brookfield 5, Evergreen Park 3BOYS WATER POLO
NAPERVILLE CENTRAL TOURNAMENT

Naperville Central 13, Lincoln-Way East 1
Glenbrook North 13, Valley High (Iowa) 9
Naperville North 16, Buffalo Grove 4
Glenbrook South 12, Lincoln-Way Central 9
Glenbrook North 9, Lincoln-Way East 7
Naperville Central 18, Valley High (Iowa) 0
Naperville North 16, Lincoln-Way Central 5
Glenbrook Soouth 15, Buffalo Grove 11GIRLS WATER POLONaperville Central 18, West Des Moines (Iowa) 8

Thursday, April 17 results
BASEBALL
Andrew 4, Joliet 3
Argo 9, Chicago Christian 0
Bishop McNamara 4, Wilmington 3
Bloom 16, Rich South 2 (5 inn.)
Brother Rice 8, Holy Cross 7 (10 inn.)
Carmel 4, New Trier 3
Cary-Grove 11, Lake Zurich 8
C.L. Central 2, Dundee-Crown 0
C.L. South 9, Jacobs 8
Curie 12, Westinghouse 11
Deerfield 6, Waukegan 4 (9 inn.)
DeKalb 3, Bartlett 1
De La Salle 20, Leo 2 (5 inn.)
Elmwood Park 9, Evergreen Park 4
Fenwick 11, Hales Franciscan 1 (5 inn.)
Fremd 11, Evanston 5
Geneva 8, Batavia 7
Glenbard West 4, Morton 2
Glenbrook North 15, Mather 5 (5 inn.)
Herscher 7, Beecher 1
Herscher 11, Seneca 0 (5 inn.)
Hinsdale Central 7, Downers South 4
Hinsdale South 5, Downers Grove North 4
Illiana Christian 8, St. Francis de Sales 2
Kaneland 12, Newark 2
Libertyville 5, Grant 3
Lincoln-Way Central 6, Romeoville 1
Lockport 8, Sandburg 4
Lyons 23, Proviso East 12 (6 inn.)
Marian Central 5, St. Francis 2
Marmion 12, Driscoll 1 (5 inn.)
Mt. Carmel 10, Lane Tech 9
Montini 11, Imm. Concep. 0 (5 inn.)
Mundelein 8, Vernon Hills 0
Naperville Central 4, West Chicago 0
Nazareth 11, Kenwood 1 (6 inn.)
Neuqua Valley 5, St. Charles North 1
North Shore 14, Lake Forest Aca. 4 (6 inn.)
Notre Dame 8, Maine South 4
Oak Forest 6, Bremen 5 (8 inn.)
Oswego 6, Glenbard South 5
Peotone 7, Manteno 4
Plainfield 7, Plainfield South 0
Reavis 8, Thornton 2
Richards 5, Providence 3
Ridgewood 3, Fenton 2
Riverside-Brookfield 12, Wesmont 2 (5 inn.)
Rolling Meadows 4, Willowbrook 3
St. Benedict 10, Immaculate Conception 4
St. Charles East 7, Streamwood 4
St. Ignatius 3, St. Patrick 2
Stagg 11, Lincoln-Way East 1 (7 inn.)
Sycamore 3-9, Sandwich 0-0
Taft 15, Payton 3 (5 inn.)
Tinley Park 11, Eisenhower 4
Waubonsie Valley 13, East Aurora 5
West Aurora 6, Wheaton North 4
Westminster Christian 9, Elgin Academy 8
Wheaton South 4, Naperville N. 2 (8 inn.)
York 15, Addison Trail 8
Yorkville 3, Aurora Central 2 SOFTBALL
Andrew 4, Plainfield 1
Antioch 4, Warren 3
Barrington 9, Hersey 2
Batavia 4, Rosary 1
Beecher 4, Herscher 1
Byron 8, Winnebego 0
Carmel 13, Lake Forest 9
Conant 5, Rolling Meadows 0
C.L. Central 5, C.L. South 1
Deerfield 14, Maine East 0 (5 inn.)
Driscoll 4, Lisle 2
Elgin 9, East Aurora 3
Elk Grove 3, Palatine 0
Fremd 6, Buffalo Grove 4
Glenbard South 10, Downers North 5
Glenbard West 13, Benet 3
Hoffman Estates 9, Wheeling 1
Homewood-Flossmoor 4, T.F. South 1
Illiana Christian 2, St. Francis de Sales 0
Joliet Catholic 8, Gardner-S. Wilmington 5
Lake Park 6, Bartlett 1
Lake Zurich 11, Prairie Ridge 0 (5 inn.)
Larkin 12, Waubonsie Valley 0 (5 inn.)
Lemont 7, Bolingbrook 0
Lincoln-Way Central 4, Joliet 1
Lincoln Way East 2, Lockport 1 (8 inn.)
Lyons 1, Fenwick 0
McHenry 3, Jacobs 0
Minooka 2, St. Charles North 0
Mt. Assisi 3, Oak Lawn 0
Mundelein 9, Libertyville 3
Naperville North 5, Oswego 4
Nazareth 13, Montini 3 (5 inn.)
Neuqua Valley 1, DeKalb 0 (8 inn.)
Peotone 6, Manteno 3
Pontiac 3, Hinsdale Central 1
Queen of Peace 2, Maria 0
Reed-Custer 3, Dwight 1
Resurrection 4, Mother McAuley 0
St. Charles East 12, Streamwood 1 (5 inn.)
St. Scholastica 21, St. Gregory 0
St. Viator 5-2, Providence 2-7
Sandburg 5, Downers Grove South 2
Stagg 4, Reavis 3
T.F. North 13, Eisenhower 12
Trinity 4, Hinsdale South 0
Vernon Hills 11, North Chicago 1 (5 inn.)
West Chicago 8, Sycamore 1
Wheaton North 4, Addison Trail 3
Willows 18, Morgan Park Academy 4
York 10, Wheaton South 3 GIRLS SOCCER
Argo 1, Leyden 0
Bloom 2, Thornwood 0
Burlington Central 4, Marengo 0
Downers South 3, Downers North 0
Eisenhower 3, Shepard 2
Elgin 3, East Aurora 2
Geneva 3, Plainfield South 2 (penalty kicks)
Glenbard South 1, Glenbard West 1
Hinsdale South 6, Rosary 2
Hoffman Estates 4, Wheeling 0
Johnsburg 2, Harvard 1
Lake Forest 1, Antioch 0
Lake Zurich 5, Conant 1
Lincoln-Way E. 2, Lincoln-Way C. 1 (2 OT)
Lyons 4, Morton 0
Maria 2, Mt. Assisi 1
Naperville Central 3, Glenbard East 0
Oak Lawn 3, Queen of Peace 1
Oswego 2, Batavia 1 (2 OT)
Plainfield 10, Minooka 0
St. Charles North 8, Streamwood 0
Stagg 1, Lockport 0
Vernon Hills 4, Grant 3
Wheaton Academy 7, Chicago Christian 1
Wheaton South 2, Naperville North 2
Willowbrook 2, Montini 0
Zion-Benton 2, North Chicago 0
LIBERTYVILLE TOURNAMENT
New Trier 4, Sandburg 0
Libertyville 2, Rockford Guilford 0 BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Andrew d. Lincoln-Way East 15-4, 16-14
Carmel d. St. Patrick 15-9, 15-8
Conant d. St. Charles East 15-3, 15-0
Elgin d. Bartlett 9-15, 15-11, 15-11
Hinsdale Central d. Minooka 15-4, 15-12
Hinsdale South d. Proviso West 15-6, 15-7
Illiana Christian d. Eisenhower 15-1, 15-2
Lockport d. Homewood-F. 15-6, 11-15, 15-4
Marist d. Marian Catholic 15-6, 15-10
Montini d. Wheaton Aca. 19-17, 14-16, 15-5
Naperville C. d. W. Aurora 16-14, 16-14
Notre Dame d. St. Viator 15-6, 15-10
Oak Park d. Morton 15-5, 15-4
St. Charles N. d. Waubonsie Valley 15-4, 15-11
St. Francis d. Plainfield 22-25, 25-18, 25-18
Sandburg d. Lincoln-Way C. 13-15, 15-10, 15-8
Stagg d. Providence 26-28, 25-16, 25-9
Wheaton N. d. Glenbard E. 11-15, 15-12, 15-9
Wheaton South d. W. Chicago 15-8, 15-10
Willowbrook d. Lyons 8-15, 15-8, 15-8
York d. Downers Grove South 25-21, 25-15BADMINTON
Bartlett 10, Elgin 5
Buffalo Grove 9, Wheeling 6
East Aurora 14, Larkin 1
Fremd 15, Conant 0
Lake Forest 9, Zion-Benton 6
Lake Park 14, Waubonsie Valley 1
Lincoln-Way East 12, Joliet 3
Naperville Central 13, West Aurora 2
Oak Lawn 12, Oak Forest 3
Palatine 15, Hoffman Estates 0
Prospect 14, Rolling Meadows 1
Riverside-Brookfield 15, Plainfield South 0
Schaumburg 10, Barrington 5
Shepard 14, Argo 1
T.F. North 8, Reavis 7 BOYS GYMNASTICS
Elk Grove 158.8, Prospect 154.8 . All-around: Nick Persino, Elk Grove, 56.3.
Hinsdale South 136.7, Leyden 133.2. All-around: Mike Regulla, Leyden 42.6.
Naperville N. 142.7, Glenbard S. 137.55, Lake Park 131.7, Glenbard E. 123.05. All-around: Ryan Carter, Kenwood, 49.8.
Willowbrook 131.8, Addison Trail 158.6. All-around: Grunschel, Addison Trail, 56.3. BOYS TENNIS
Addison Trail 4, Morton 3
Antioch 5, Vernon Hills 0
Barrington 7, Buffalo Grove 0
Bartlett 4, St. Charles East 3
Batavia 7, Plainfield South 0
Benet 5, Carmel 0
Carmel 4, Prairie Ridge 0
Crystal Lake Central 6, Dundee-Crown 1
Downers South 6, Willowbrook 1
Eisenhower 4, Bremen 1
Geneva 7, Minooka 0
Glenbard East 3, Montini 1
Hinsdale Central 6, Glenbard West 1
Latin 5, Morgan Park Academy 0
Libertyville 5, Grant 0
Lincoln-Way East 4, Andrew 1
Lockport 4, Lincoln-Way Central 1
Lyons 6, Downers North 1
Notre Dame 4, St. Joseph 1
Palatine 7, Rolling Meadows 0
Plainfield 4, Oswego 3
Shepard 5, Thornwood 0
Streamwood 4, Elgin 3
Wheaton North 5, Lake Park 3 BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
BYRON INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Oregon 129. 2, Lena-Winslow 96. 3, Rockford Christian Life 82.5. 4, Byron 80. 5, Polo 47. 6, Dakota 30. 7, Rockford Christian 24. 8, Pecatonica 23.5. 9, Forreston 23. 10, Rockford Lutheran 10. 11, Stillman Valley 9.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
DOWNERS NORTH INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Palatine 136. 2, Glenbard West 83. 3, Lyons 81. 4, Joliet 75. 5, Prospect 671/2. 6, York 65. 7, Champaign Centennial 57. 8, Downers North 541/2. 9, Thornton 50. 10, Wheeling 35. 11, Crete-Monee 24. 12, Bloom 231/2. 13, Rich South 16. 14, Belvidere 9. 15, West Aurora 4.
Winners
800 SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY—Lyons (Sheldia Burrell, Marisa Trakanovic, Patrice Agnant, Amanda Radochonski) 1:52.3. 4x800 RELAY—Lyons (Maggie Mathieson, Lisa Bokios, Ilsa Danielson, Tristan Rackow) 9:38.4. 4x100 RELAY—Joliet (Megan Thompson, Krystal Larkins, Brittny Wilson, Kia White) 50.1. 3,200 RUN—Amy Laskowske, Palatine, 11:13.4. 100 HIGH HURDLES—Megan Thompson, Joliet, 14.6 (meet record). 100 DASH—Ramona Agee, Thornton, 12.3. 4x200 RELAY—Thornton (Kwanda Neal, Christine Luke, Danae Brown, Agee) 1:46.5. 800—Hillary Palumbo, York, 2:24.9. 400—Brianna Officer, Palatine, 59.8. 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES—Katlin Millin, Palatine, 47.4. 1,600 RUN—Brandy Buss, Champaign Centennial, 5:14.9. 200—Agee, Thornton, 26.0. 4x400 RELAY—Glenbard West, 4:06.9. FROSH/SOPH 4-x-400 RELAY---Champaign Centennial, 4:11.7. SHOT PUT—Erin Stein, Palatine, 40-1. DISCUS—Jessica Roller, Prospect, 126-1. LONG JUMP—White, Joliet, 17-51/4. TRIPLE JUMP—Kamillya Herring, Joliet, 34-51/4. HIGH JUMP—Erin Blecha, Downers North, 5-0. POLE VAULT—Theresa Raub, Prospect, 9-6.
GRAYSLAKE INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1
, Carmel 137. 2, Warren 114. 3, Cary-Grove 111. 4, Stevenson 89. 5, Mundelein 45. 6, Grayslake 27. 7, Round Lake 24.
Winners
800 MEDLEY RELAY—Warren 1:59.7. 3,200 RELAY—Warren 10:18.2. 400 RELAY—Cary-Grove 51.9. 3,200—D. Heramann, Stevenson, 12:09.8. 100 HURDLES—S. Sira, Cary-Grove, 17.6. 100—L. Scott, Cary-Grove, 12.4. 800—K. Shuma, Stevenson, 2:30.9. 800 RELAY—Cary-Grove 1:55.3. 400—L. Scott, Cary-Grove, 1:01. 300 LOW HURDLES—Y. Selz, Carmel, 50.4. 1,600—A. Heilingoener, Carmel, 5:41.4. 200—Parton, Warren, 26.0. 1,600 RELAY—Warren, 4:23.9. HIGH JUMP—K. Coleman, Carmel, 5-0. SHOT PUT—D. Klemm, Warren, 35-7. DISCUS—A. Ayres, Stevenson, 118-5. LONG JUMP—G. Thomas, Stevenson, 15-9. TRIPLE JUMP—A. Baker, Mundelein, 32-103/4. POLE VAULT—J. Davis, Carmel, 7-6. BOYS WATER POLO
Homewood-Flossmoor 8, Latin 7
Libertyville 8, Buffalo Grove 4
Lincoln-Way East 9, Bradley 8
Naperville Central 9, Hinsdale Central 1
Naperville North 20, Fremd 8
St. Patrick 9, Oak Park 1
Stagg 8, Andrew 5
Vernon Hills 29, Hoffman Estates 5 GIRLS WATER POLO
Fenwick 10, Latin 7
Morton 12, Maria 6
Naperville Central 16, Hinsdale Central 3
Sandburg 15, Lincoln-Way Central 2
Vernon Hills 11, Hoffman Estates 10Waubonsie Valley 5, Fenwick 0 (forfeit)

Wednesday, April 16 results
BASEBALL
Argo 15, Shepard 14 (8 inn.)
Batavia 3, Geneva 2
Bishop McNamara 12, St. Rita 9
Bradley 6, Joliet 5
Buffalo Grove 11, Wheeling 8
Carmel 4, Notre Dame 3
Chicago Christian 8, Nazareth 4
C.L. Central 9, Dundee-Crown 8 (9 inn.)
C.L. South 4, Jacobs 2
DeKalb 6, Morris 5 (8 inn.)
Evanston 6, Highland Park 5
Evergreen Park 9, Elmwood Park 6
Fenton 10, Ridgewood 7
Fenwick 7, Brother Rice 3
Fremd 1, Hoffman Estates 0
Glenbard South 12, Oswego 2 (5 inn.)
Harlan 11, Kenwood 10 (8 inn.)
Homewood-Flossmoor 9, Lincoln-Way Cent. 3
Illiana Christian 8, Thornton 2
Lake Forest 8, Clemente 0
Larkin 2, Lake Park 0
Lincoln-Way East 6, Bolingbrook 0
Loyola 11, Hales 1 (5 inn.)
Luther North 10, Christian Liberty 1
Maine South 4, Glenbrook North 2
Manteno 2, Herscher 0
Marian Catholic 13, Joliet Catholic 6
Marian Central 12, Driscoll 1
Marist 11, Benet 10
Montini 13, Aurora Central 3 (5 inn.)
Mt. Carmel 2, Gordon Tech 1
Neuqua Valley 7, Minooka 0
New Trier 15, Niles North 0 (5 inn.)
Northridge Prep 15, Lisle 4 (5 inn.)
Payton 6-6, Mather 1-4
Peotone 19, Gardner-S. Wilmington 9 (5 inn.)
Plainfield 10, Plainfield South 2
Providence 4, St. Francis de Sales 1
Proviso East 14, Kenwood 4 (6 inn.)
Rich Central 7, Thornridge 5
Rich South 5, T.F. North 3
Ridgewood 10, Fenton 7
Rolling Meadows 6, Elk Grove 0
Round Lake 6, Antioch 4
St. Edward 11, Immaculate Conception 6
St. Francis 16, Marmion 5
St. Ignatius 9, De La Salle 1
St. Laurence 19, Leo 9 (5 inn.)
St. Patrick 14, St. Joseph 4 (6 inn.)
Sandburg 4, Lockport 1
Somonauk 5-6, Sandwich 2-16 (2nd gm. 6 inn.)
Stevenson 5, Zion-Benton 0
Taft 11, Lake View 1 (5 inn.)
T.F. South 11, Oak Lawn 4
York 13, Wheaton North 5
Young 3, Northside Prep 1Young 8, Prosser 3

SOFTBALL
Bartlett 8, East Aurora 1
Beecher 4, Momence 2
Benet 2, Naperville North 0
Bloom 19, Rich Central 0 (4 inn.)
Bradley 5, Tinley Park 2
Driscoll 8, Marian Central 1
Dundee-Crown 4, C.L. Central 3 (9 inn.)
Fremd 4, Mundelein 3
Glenbard East 7, Fenton 1
Glenbard South 4, Willowbrook 0
Glenbrook South 2, Niles West 1
Hersey 13, St. Viator 3 (5 inn.)
Hinsdale South 3, Glenbard North 1
IHM 9, Mother Guerin 7
Lake Zurich 4, Cary-Grove 1
Lane 5, Mather 3
Larkin 4, DeKalb 0
Latin 15, Woodlands Academy 11
Lincoln-Way Central 10, Reavis 1
Lisle 11, IMSA 0 (5 inn.)
Maine South 15, Waukegan 1 (5 inn.)
Maine West 8, Glenbrook North 4
Manteno 3, Herscher 1
Marian Catholic 7, Mother McAuley 5
McHenry 8, Prairie Ridge 3
Morton 1, Joliet Catholic 0
Naperville Central 6, Plainfield South 2
Nazareth 4, Bishop McNamara 1
Neuqua Valley 2, Plainfield 0
New Trier 6, Evanston 1
Niles West 7, Maine West 0
Oswego 8, Burlington Central 5
Peotone 11, Gardner-South Wilmington 3
Queen of Peace 2, Oak Lawn 0
Resurrection 6, Trinity 0
Richards 2, Fenwick 1
Rosary 6, St. Francis 4 (10 inn.)
St. Benedict 19, Good Counsel (5 inn.)
St. Edward 5, Immaculate Conception 1
St. Francis de Sales 3, Loyola 2 (11 inn.)
St. Ignatius 3, Elmwood Park 2
Sandburg 7, Lockport 3
Schaumburg 4, Downers North 1
Thornwood 8, Kankakee 4
Timothy Christian 10, Proviso West 0 (6 inn.)
Vernon Hills 11, Wheeling 0 (6 inn.)
Walther Lutheran 15-16, Luther South 0-1
Waubonsie Valley 5, Elgin 4 (9 inn.)
Wheaton North 6, Morris 6 (9 inn.)
York 9, Lyons 0Zion-Benton 12-23, North Chicago 0-1 (both gms. 5 inn.)

GIRLS SOCCER
Amundsen 7, Notre Dame 0
Barrington 4, Wheeling 0
Buffalo Grove 2, Schaumburg 0
Conant 2, Elk Grove 0
Fenwick 1, Carmel 1
IMSA 2, Streamwood 1
Lake Forest 4, Vernon Hills 1
Lane 2, Maine West 2
Loyola 7, Holy Trinity 0
Maria 5, Mother Guerin 0
Marian Catholic 2, Larkin 2
Montini 3, Timothy Christian 2
Mother McAuley 1, St. Ignatius 0
Nazareth 4, St. Benedict 0
Niles North 1, Resurrection 0
Palatine 3, Prospect 2
Providence 7, Bishop McNamara 0
St. Viator 3, Joliet Catholic 1
Sandburg 3, Joliet 0
Shepard 4, Bremen 0
LARKIN TOURNAMENT
Antioch 5, Glenbard North 1
Dundee-Crown 4, Plainfield South 2
Larkin 1, Marian Central 0 (penalty kicks)
Lockport 5, Rochelle 0
Machesney Park Harlem 4, Minooka 0
St. Francis 3, St. Edward 0West Aurora 2, Kaneland 1

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Conant d. Barrington 15-13, 1-15, 15-5
Eisenhower d. Shepard 25-17, 25-21
Evanston d. Niles West 7-15, 15-12, 15-11
Hoffman Estates d. Fremd 15-12, 15-6
Joliet Catholic d. Plainfield South 15-5, 15-6
Lake Forest d. North Chicago 15-5, 15-9
Lyons d. Leyden 15-6, 17-15
Maine South d. Waukegan 15-9, 15-9
Montini d. Holy Trinity 15-2, 15-3
Mundelein d. Kelvyn Park 16-14, 13-15, 15-10
Naperville North d. Glenbard North 15-4, 15-0
Neuqua Valley d. Oswego 9-15, 15-11, 15-13
Providence d. Mt. Carmel 25-20, 25-17
Quigley d. St. Benedict 15-4, 15-7
Richards d. T.F. North 25-18, 20-25, 25-15
St. Ignatius d. Gordon Tech 25-11, 24-26, 25-16
St. Laurence d. Fenwick 25-13, 25-18
St. Rita d. De La Salle 25-15, 25-18
Schaumburg d. Palatine 14-16, 15-10, 15-12
BADMINTON
Downers North 15, Glenbard West 0
Downers South 8, Leyden 7
Glenbard South 14, Plainfield 1
Hinsdale Central 12, York 3
Larkin 11, St. Charles East 4
Naperville North 12, Glenbard North 3
New Trier 13, Maine South 2T.F. North 9, Homewood-Flossmoor 6

GIRLS LACROSSE
Barrington 10, Hinsdale Central 4

BOYS TENNIS
Dundee-Crown 7, Machesney Park Harlem 0
Geneva 5, West Aurora 2
Glenbard South 6, Glenbard East 1
IMSA 5, Timothy Christian 0
Larkin 4, West Chicago 3
Maine West 3, Fenton 2
Naperville Central 7, Downers South 0
Plainfield 5, Lincoln-Way Central 0
Shepard 3, Chicago Christian 2Wheaton Academy 5, Elgin Academy 0

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
Lincoln-Way East 106, Lincoln-Way Central 42, Stagg 38Oak Forest 65, Tinley Park 61, T.F. North 56

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
Oak Forest 82.75, Tinley Park 52, T.F. North 48.25

BOYS WATER POLO
Brother Rice 16, Homewood-Flossmoor 7
Fremd 11, Vernon Hills 8
Hinsdale Central 10, Lincoln-Way Central 7
Loyola 17, Buffalo Grove 6
New Trier 15, Glenbrook South 10St. Viator 12, Barrington 9

GIRLS WATER POLO
Loyola 12, Buffalo Grove 1
Mundelein 11, Oak Park 10 (OT)
New Trier 14, Glenbrook South 5Sandburg 12, Naperville Central 4

Tuesday, April 15 results
BASEBALL
Antioch 7, Wauconda 2
Aurora Central 9, Kaneland 7
Barrington 7, Clemente 6
Bartlett 12, St. Charles North 11
Bishop McNamara 13, Kankakee 11
Bloom 13-19, Rich East 7-16
Carmel 12, Grayslake 5
C.L. South 8, Sycamore 3
Deerfield 10, Maine South 9
Downers North 11, Addison Trail 7
Evanston 4, Maine West 3
Evergreen Park 10, Elmwood Park 9
Fenton 11, Ridgewood 3
Glenbard East 16, Wheaton North 10
Glenbard North 6, West Chicago 2
Glenbard South 8, Oswego 3
Glenbard West 9, York 5
Glenbrook North 20, Glenbrook South 13
Hales 14, Thornridge 9
Harlan 12, Simeon 5
Herscher 13, Momence 2 (5 inn.)
Hinsdale South 16, Proviso East 6
Illiana Christian 12, Peotone 5
Jacobs 4, Fremd 3
Joliet 12, Andrew 11
Joliet Ctaholic 18, Lincoln-Way Central 6 (6 inn.)
Lake Forest 10, Round Lake 0 (5 inn.)
Lake Park 5, Elgin 0
Lane 24, Driscoll 17
Larkin 7, St. Charles East 1
Leo 10, Ag. Science 0 (6 inn.)
Libertyville 4, Vernon Hills 3
Lincoln-Way East 15, Stagg 13
Lyons 12, Proviso West 1 (6 inn.)
Marmion 11, Yorkville 2
Minooka 11, Reavis 10
Montini 9, Wheaton Academy 4
Morris 17, Herscher 9
Mundelein 21, North Chicago 1
Naperville Central 22, Wheaton South 15
Neuqua Valley 16, East Aurora 10
New Trier 12, Maien East 1 (5 inn.)
Niles West 9, Highland Park 5
North Shore 12, Morgan Park Academy 12 (susp. 7 inn.)
Northridge Prep 10, Walther Lutheran 7
Oak Park 4, Hinsdale Central 2
Oak Forest 12, Bremen 9
Payton 9, Lake View 3
Plainfield 12, Plainfield South 1
Providence 21, Marian Catholic 2 (5 inn.)
Reed-Custer 9, Dwight 7
Rich Central 7, Bolingbrook 5
Richards 16, Marist 6 (5 inn.)
Riverside-Brookfield 14, Westmont 6
Romeoville 14, Lemont 6
St. Benedict 5, Loyola 3
St. Francis 10, Fenwick 10 (7 inn.)
Sandburg 11, Oak Lawn 1 (6 inn.)
Sandwich 24, Lisle 3 (5 inn.)
Schaumburg 11, Lockport 2
Seneca 11, Plano 10
Steinmetz 7, Lake View 5
Stevenson 8, Grant 2
T.F. South 15, Hillcrest 0 (5 inn.)
Tinley Park 18, Eisenhower 7
Walther Lutheran 16, Proviso East 1 (3 inn.)
Warren 10, Zion-Benton 0 (6 inn.)
Waubonsie Valley 7, Streamwood 6
West Aurora 7, Naperville North 2
Willowbrook 16, Leyden 6 (5 inn.)

SOFTBALL
Antioch 6, Warren 2
Bartlett 16, Waubonsie Valley 2 (5 inn.)
Bolingbrook 4, Oswego 1
Buffalo Grove 6, Conant 4
Burlington Central 10, Harvard 0
Byron 4, Dixon 0
Byron 15, Stillman Valley 0 (5 inn.)
Carmel 2, C.L. Central 0
Deerfield 1, Highland Park 0 (10 inn.)
DeKalb 5, Elgin 4
Driscoll 4, Glenbrook North 2
Eisenhower 5, Tinley Park 1
Evergreen Park 10, T.F. North 1
Fenwick 2, Sandburg 0
Fremd 5, Prospect 4
Glenbard North 1, Glenbard South 0
Glenbrook South 14, Evanston 1 (5 inn.)
Grant 3, Round Lake 1 (8 inn.)
Herscher 7, Kankakee 2
Hinsdale South 2, Plainfield South 0
Hoffman Estates 5, Hersey 4
Homewood-Flossmoor 1, Marian Catholic 0
Immaculate Conception 5, Montini 0
Joliet Catholic 6, Maria 1
Kaneland 11, Yorkville 4
Lake Forest Academy 15, Woodlands 7
Lake Park 1, St. Charles North 0 (8 inn.)
Lincoln-Way Central 2, Minooka 1
Lincoln-Way East 14, Rich East 0
Lisle 27, Sandwich 3
Lockport 1, Wheaton South 0
Lyons 4, Queen of Peace 3
Marengo 8, Johnsburg 4
Momence 2, Herscher 0 (8 inn.)
Mother Guerin 11, Notre Dame 1 (5 inn.)
Mother McAuley 13, Reavis 0
Mundelein 11, Libertyville 0
Naperville North 9, Streamwood 4
Nazareth 10, Chicago Christian 0 (5 inn.)
Neuqua Valley 2, Larkin 1
New Trier 5, Maine South 1
Niles West 10, Waukegan 0 (5 inn.)
Oak Lawn 2, Illiana Christian 1 (9 inn.)
Oak Park 2, Riverside-Brookfield 0 (10 inn.)
Plainfield South 10, Hinsdale South 2
Reed-Custer 12, Dwight 2 (6 inn.)
Resurrection 3, Mt. Assisi 1
Rosary 3, Geneva 2
St. Benedict 14, De La Salle 7
St. Edward 8, Marian Central 1
St. Francis 6, Aurora Central 4
St. Ignatius 5, Regina 1
St. Viator 2, Maine East 1
Seneca 5, Plano 4
Stagg 3, Lincoln-Way East 2
T.F. South 10, Hillcrest 0
Timothy Christian 4, Latin 0
U-High 23, Lake Forest Academy 2
Vernon Hills 11, North Chicago 0
Washington 14, Thornridge 2 (5 inn.)
Westmont 11, Ridgewood 0 (5 inn.)
Willowbrook 9, Fenton 0
Wilmington 4, Coal City 0
Zion-Benton 2, Wauconda 0

GIRLS SOCCER
Argo 5, Bolinbgrook 0
Carmel 3, Warren 0
Grant 1, Libertyville 1
Highland Park 1, Niles West 0
Hinsdale South 1, Hinsdale Central 0
Homewood-Flossmoor 4, Eisenhower 0
Johnsburg 1, Winnebago 0
Lake Forest 5, Regina 1
Lake Zurich 3, Cary-Grove 0
Latin 7, Lake Forest Academy 1
Leyden 2, Addison Trail 0
Lincoln-Way East 2, Andrew 0
Loyola 4, IHM 2
Lyons 2, Downers South 1 (OT)
Maine South 1, Deerfield 0
Marist 3, Chicago Christian 2
Naperville Central 1, Naperville North 0
New Trier 7, Niles North 0
Oak Forest 1, Bloom 0
Oak Lawn 4, Richards 0
Oak Park 3, York 0
Resurrection 2, Queen of Peace 0
Romeoville 7, Reavis 0
St. Scholastica 1, Waldorf 1
U-High 4, Elgin Academy 0
Wheaton Acadmey 13, Illiana Christian 3
Willowbrook 1, Morton 0

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Andrew d. Homewood-Flossmoor 15-6, 15-11
Carmel d. Notre Dame 15-4, 15-8
Deerfield d. Maine West 15-10, 15-11
Glenbard East d. West Aurora 15-5, 10-15, 15-12
Glenbrook North d. Maine East 15-12, 15-8
Glenbrook South d. Lake Forest 15-3, 15-8
Highland Park d. Niles North 15-12, 15-12
Lake Park d. Larkin 15-4, 11-15, 15-10
Libertyville d. Stevenson 12-15, 15-13, 15-0
Lincoln-Way Central d. Joliet 14-16, 15-8 15-12
Marian Catholic d. St. Joseph 15-9, 15-11
Marist d. Joliet Catholic 15-8, 15-9
Mt. Carmel d. Illiana Christian 15-1, 4-15, 15-8
Naperville Central d. Glenbard N. 15-12, 15-10
Neuqua Valley d. Plainfield 15-5, 16-14, 15-11
Oak Park d. Holy Trinity 25-6, 25-2
Oswego d. Minooka 15-10, 16-14
Quigley d. De La Salle 15-1, 14-16, 15-4
St. Francis d. St. Ignatius 25-12, 25-16
St. Patrick d. St. Viator 15-10, 15-6
Vernon Hills d. Mundelein 6-15, 15-13, 15-3
Wheaton Academy d. Argo 15-6, 15-0
Wheaton North d. W. Chicago 15-12, 6-15, 15-13
Wheaton South d. Naperville N. 7-15, 15-11, 15-2
Willowbrook d. Addison Trail 15-9, 15-5
York d. St. Charles East 16-14, 15-10

BADMINTON
Addison Trail 11, Morton 4
East Aurora 15, Elgin 0
Fenton 8, Morton 7
Glenbrook North 8, Stevenson 7
Lake Park 15, Streamwood 0
Larkin 9, Waubonsie Valley 6
Lockport 12, Homewood-Flossmoor 3
Maine East 11, Lake Forest 4
McHenry 11, Zion-Benton 4
Naperville North 12, Wheaton South 3
Oak Forest 9, Reavis 6
Prospect 13, Buffalo Grove 2
Rolling Meadows 11, Hersey 4
Sandburg 8, Lincoln-Way Central 7
Schaumburg 13, Conant 2
T.F. South 11, Argo 4
West Aurora 11, Glenbard East 4
Wheeling 14, Elk Grove 1
BOYS GYMNASTICS
Glenbrook North 146.1, Evanston 109.7. All-around: Michael Boyer, Glenbrook North, 55.9.
Lincoln-Way 149.4, Andrew 123. All-around: Ryan Bell, Lincoln-Way, 51.2.

BOYS TENNIS
Brother Rice 3, Bishop Mac 2
Carmel 3, Nazareth 2
Cary-Grove 6, Grayslake 1
Fenwick 5, Gordon Tech 0
Homewood-Flossmoor 6, Lincoln-Way East 1
Jacobs 6, Dundee-Crown 1
Joliet Catholic 4, St. Patrick 1
Lake Forest 4, Vernon Hills 1
Lake Park 7, Elgin 0
Lake Zurich 6, McHenry 1
Libertyville 5, Zion-Benton 0
Maine West 7, Addison Trail 0
Marian Catholic 5, St. Joseph 0
Morgan Park Academy 3, North Shore 2
Oswego 6, Minooka 1
Palatine 7, Hersey 0
Prosepct 7, Hoffman Estates 1
St. Charles East 4, Waubonsie Valley 3
St. Charles North 6, Bartlett 1
Sandburg 8, Thornwood 0
Schaumburg 5, Elk Grove 2
Timothy Christian 4, Morton 1
U-High 3, Lake Forest Academy 2
Wheaton North 6, Geneva 1
Wheaton South 6, York 1

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
Bolingbrook 124, Reavis 16
Carmel 113, Joliet Catholic 65, Notre Dame 49, Nazareth 21
Glenbard North 86, Wheaton South 68.5, Glenbard East 31.5
Glenbard South 78, Plainfield 67
Joliet 73, Sandburg 63
Kaneland 127, Lemont 16
Lake Forest Academy 107, U-High 46, Morgan Park Academy 13
Oak Lawn 93, Richards 39
Plainfield South 89, Geneva 55
Rich East 57.5, Crete-Monee 52.5
Waubonsie Valley 64, St. Charles North 62, St. Charles North 56
Thornridge 88, Shepard 53
Waubonsie Valley 64, St. Charles North 62, Streamwood 56
GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
Bolingbrook 92.5, Reavis 58, Mt. Assisi 24.5
Geneva 87, Plainfield South 39
Lake Forest Academy 87, U-High 83, Morgan Park Academy 12
Lemont 86, Kaneland 60
Minooka 95, Sycamore 56
Naperville C. 86, Naperville N. 58, Rosary 50
Oswego 86, Batavia 47
W. Chicago 108, Wheaton N. 52, W. Aurora 30

BOYS WATER POLO
Evanston 12, Loyola 10
Homewood-Flossmoor 14, Lincoln-Way East 5
Naperville Central 14, St. Viator 6
Naperville North 9, Fenwick 3
Oak Park 11, Waubonsie Valley 9
GIRLS WATER POLO
Evanston 7, Loyola 4
Hinsdale South 15, New Trier 6
Homewood-Flossmoor 19, Lincoln-Way East 8
Naperville Central 6, St. Viator 5
Stevenson 14, Latin 10Waubonsie Valley 6, York 4

Monday, April 14 results
BASEBALL
Andrew 13, Romeoville 1 (5 inn.)
Aurora Central 11, Immaculate Conception 1
Benet 9, Marist 5
Bradley 7, Homewood-Floss. 4
Bremen 11, Chicago Christian 6
Bro. Rice 16, St. Laurence 2 (5 inn.)
Buffalo Grove 6, Elk Grove 4
Carmel 5, Notre Dame 4
Conant 9, Barrington 3
Coal City 11, Wilmington 6
C.L. Cent. 17, Woodstock 1 (5 inn.)
De La Salle 7, Bishop MacNamara 1
Deerfield 10, Zion-Benton 4
DeKalb 14, Dixon 4 (5 inn.)
Eisenhower 10, Thornridge 5
Fenwick 5, Mt. Carmel 2
Harlan 12, Prosser 1 (5 inn.)
Herscher 26, Gardner-South Wilmington 8 (5 inn.)
Hinsdale Cent. 13, Proviso West 3
Hinsdale S. 17, Addison T. 4 (5 inn.)
Hoffman Estates 7, Palatine 1
Jacobs 6, Dundee-Crown 4
Joliet Catholic 15, Marian Catholic 4 (6 inn.)
Lake Forest 12, Waukegan 2 (5 inn.)
Lake Park 14, Elgin 3 (6 inn.)
Lincoln-Way C. 16, Thornwood 11
Lockport 16, West Aurora 7
Loyola 7, Gordon Tech 2
Luther North 18-20, Von Steuben 17-12
Lyons 13, Glenbard West 1
Marengo 3, Wauconda 2
Marmion 3, Marian Central 2
Montini 19, Driscoll 7 (6 inn.)
Morton 14, Proviso East 4
Mundelein 19, Maine East 8 (6 inn.)
Nazareth 6, Timothy Christian 5
Neuqua Valley 15, East Aurora 2
Oak Forest 10, Sandburg 9
Oak Park 11, Willowbrook 1 (5 inn.)
Phillips 16, Tilden 15
Plainfield South 16, Lemont 11
Reavis 3, Riverside-Brookfield 2
Rich South 5, Thornton 4
Richards 23, Rich East 3 (5 inn.)
St. Francis 10, St. Edward 3
St. Francis de Sales 12, Leo 2 (5 inn.)
St. Gregory 7, North Lawndale 3
St. Ignatius 14, Hales 2 (5 inn.)
St. Joseph 11, St. Patrick 5
St. Rita 8, Providence, 2
St. Scholastica 20, Notre Dame 3 (5 inn.)
St. Viator 4, Holy Cross 1
Sandwich 16, Lisle 9
Schaumburg 5, Fremd 4
Seneca 16, Plano 3 (6 inn.)
Simeon 13, Kelly 1 (6 inn.)
Somonauk 4, Lamoille 1
Stevenson 16, Niles North 0 (5 inn.)
Taft 16, Manley 4 (5 inn.)
U-High 19, Elgin Aca. 0 (5 inn.)
Waubonsie V. 20, Streamwood 4
Westinghouse 9, Robeson 2
Wheaton North 11, Geneva 9
York 9, Downers North 3
Yorkville 8, Bolingbrook 4
Young 7-7, Hyde Park 0-0 (forfeits)
Young 11, Brooks 1 (5 inn.)

SOFTBALL
Addison Trail 15, Bartlett 0
Batavia 9, Huntley 0
Bradley 6, Thornwood 5
Bremen 9, Chicago Christian 7
Buffalo Grove 9, Libertyville 3
Deerfield 4, Prospect 0
Downers N. 2, Naperville C. 1
Downers South 5, Nazareth 0
Driscoll 2, Montini 0
Elmwood Park 2, Plainfield South 1
Fenwick 2, Resurrection 1
Fremd 1, Zion-Benton 0
Glenbard North 1, Benet 0
Glenbard South 1, Morris 0 (8 inn.)
Glenbard West 6, Leyden 0
Grayslake 3, Cary-Grove 2
Herscher 9, Gardner-South Wilmington 0
Hersey 2, Glenbrook South 1
Hinsdale Central 6, IHM 2
Homewood-Floss. 7, Oak Forest 0
Johnsburg 3, Round Lake 0
Joliet Catholic 12, Waubonsie V. 2
Kaneland 1, DeKalb 0
Lane 4, Loyola 0
Larkin 4, West Aurora 3
Lincoln-Way Central 7, T.F. South 2
Lincoln-Way East 14, Rich East 0
Lisle 14, Sandwich 0
Maria 3, Trinity 2
Mather 17, Good Counsel 7 (5 inn.)
Mather 10, Kelly 0 (5 inn.)
McHenry 3, Lake Zurich 2 (8 inn.)
Morgan Park Academy 16, Luther South 1 (5 inn.)
Morton 3, Oak Lawn 0
Mother Guerin 7, De La Salle 0
Naperville North 5, St. Charles E. 4
Niles North 1, Glenbrook North 0
Oak Park 5, Mother McAuley 2
Peotone 16, Clifton Central 3
Plainfield 4, West Chicago 2
Plano 10, Seneca 0
Queen of Peace 5, Reavis 2
Richards 6, Mt. Assisi 2
Richmond Burton 5, Wauconda 0
Rolling Meadows 8, Fenton 2
Rosary 3, Marian Central 2
St. Benedict 15, Woodlands 10
St. Edward 2, St. Francis 0
St. Francis de Sales 5, Bishop Noll (Ind.) 4
St. Gregory 28, Providence St. Mel 14 (5 inn.)
Shepard 1, Stagg 0 (8 inn.)
T.F. North 17, Hammond (Ind.) Clark 2 (5 inn.)
Tinley Park 4-8, Bloom 1-12
Westmont 13, Timothy Christian 0 (5 inn.)
Wheaton North 1, Lake Park 0
Wheaton South 6, Lyons 2
Wilmington 14, Coal City 7
Woodstock 2, C.L. Central 1
Yorkville 2, Oswego 1
NWSC TOURNAMENT
Johnsburg 3, Round Lake 0

GIRLS SOCCER
Barrington 2, Maine South 0
Buffalo Grove 2, Hoffman Estates 1
Chicago Christian 6, Bremen 0
De La Salle 4, St. Benedict 1
Fremd 4, Prospect 4
Glenbrook North 2, Regina 1
Grant 9, Wilmot 1
Homewood-Floss. 4, Oak Forest 1
Maine West 7, Notre Dame 0
Maria 6, Good Counsel 0
Mother McAuley 3, Lincoln-Way Central 1
Neuqua V. 2, Waubonsie V. 1
Oswego 2, Glenbard South 1
Plainfield South 2, Batavia 1
Resurrection 2, Trinity 0
St. Charles North 3, DeKalb 0
Sandburg 2, Stagg 1 (shootout)
Schaumburg 3, Wheeling 0
U-High 3, Willows 0
Vernon Hills 1, Prairie Ridge 1
Wheaton North 8, Elgin 0
Wheaton South 1, St. Charles E. 0
Woodlands 1, North Chicago 0
LARKIN INVITATIONAL
St. Francis 2, Rochelle 0
Belvidere 4, Plainfield South 1
R. Meadows 1, Dundee-Crown 0
Glenbard North 14, Kaneland 0
Larkin 6, Minooka 0
Marian Catholic 2, Machnesney Park Harlem 0
St. Edward 2, Lockport 0

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Barrington d. Fremd 10-15, 15-5, 15-9
Brother Rice d. De La Salle 25-9, 25-15
Conant d. Palatine 4-15, 15-9, 15-9
Downers S. d. Plainfield 15-7, 15-8
Eisenhower d. T.F. North 25-15, 25-18
Elk Grove d. Rolling Meadows 11-15, 15-3, 15-11
Fenwick d. Gordon Tech 25-18, 25-10
Hersey d. Buffalo Grove 15-9, 15-10
Hoffman Estates d. Schaumburg 16-14, 15-10
Chicago Christian d. Marian Catholic 15-5, 15-7
Loyola d. St. Laurence 25-19, 25-14
Montini d. Proviso West 15-1, 15-3
Niles West d. Oak Forest 15-3, 15-1
Oak Lawn d. Shepard 25-20, 25-20
St. Charles North d. Lake Park 15-8, 15-9
St. Patrick d. Holy Trin. 25-13, 25-20
Stagg d. Richards 25-9, 25-10
Waubonsie Valley d. Naperville Central 15-2, 15-9
Zion-Benton d. Proviso East 13-15, 15-4, 16-14

BADMINTON
Downers South 13, Argo 2
Evanston 12, Maine South 3
Glenbrook South 11, Deerfield 4
Hinsdale South 11, Shepard 4
Hinsdale South 11, West Aurora 4
Shepard 10, West Aurora 5

BOYS GYMNASTICS
Glenbard East 126.1, Naperville Central 122.6
Glenbrook South 146.1, Highland Park/Deerfield 128.3
HINSDALE S. INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Mundelein 150.3. 2, Lyons 142.625. 3, Lincoln-Way C. 142.55. 4, Downers N. 140.7. 5, Hinsdale C. 134.3. 6, Glenbard S. 132.65. 7, Hinsdale S. 128.375. 8, Willowbrook 116.4. 9, Andrew 112.45. 10, York 108.35. 11, Rich E. 102.4.
Winners
FLOOR—Brian Bekkedal, Downers N., 9.5. POMMEL HORSE—Jason Enke, Lyons, 9.1. STILL RINGS—Enke, Lyons, 9.5. VAULT—Bekkedal, Downers N., 9.3. PARALLEL BARS—Kevin Franzen, Mundelein, 8.9. HORIZONTAL BARS—Enke, Lyons, 9.75.

BOYS TENNIS
Antioch 4, Carmel 1
Deerfield 6, Barrington 2
Downers North 5, Glenbard S. 2
Glenbard East 5, Bolingbrook 0
Grayslake 5, Zion-Benton 1
Hinsdale Central 4, New Trier 3
Hoffman Estates 7, Elgin 0
Joliet Catholic 4, Notre Dame 1
Leyden 5, Watlher Lutheran 2
Lincoln-Way Central 3, Morris 2
St. Francis 4, Timothy Christian 1
St. Laurence 3, Morgan Park Aca. 2
Shepard 5, Hillcrest 0
U-High 4, New Trier JV 1
Waubonsie Valley 7, DeKalb 0
West Aurora 4, Oswego 3
Wheaton Academy 4, St. Edward 1
Wheaton North 6, St. Charles E. 2

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
Antioch 80, North Chicago 65
Grant 105, Vernon Hills 31
Jacobs 101, Lake Zurich 65.5, Grayslake 16.5
Libertyville 100.5, Mundelein 45.5
Libertyville 111, Round Lake 35
Mundelein 98, Round Lake 38
Stevenson 99, Antioch 47
Stevenson 85, North Chicago 52
Zion-Benton 95, Grant 51
Zion-Benton 108, Vernon Hills 37

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
Lake Forest 91.5, Warren 53.5
Lake Forest 102, Wauconda 49
Marian Catholic 85, Queen of Peace 80, Seton 69, Marist 32
Warren 94, Wauconda 53

BOYS WATER POLO
Hinsdale C. 14, Hinsdale South 6
Lake Forest 9, Libertyville 6
Latin 10, Stevenson 5
Vernon Hills 18, Rolling Meadows 2
York 9, St. Viator 4

GIRLS WATER POLO
Hinsdale South 18, Hinsdale C. 8
Loyola 12, Glenbrook North 6
New Trier 11, York 3
Vernon Hills 15, Rolling Meadows 6

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading