Prep scoreboard (4/28-5/4)

Saturday, May 3 results
BASEBALL
Ag. Science 7, Kennedy 6 (8 inn.)
Andrew 8, Shepard 1
Argo 13, Hillcrest 2 (5 inn)
Aurora Central 6, Driscoll 4
Aurora Christian 4-3, Chicago Christian 1-11
Bartlett 17, Rolling Meadows 5
Benet 16-8, Carmel 6-12
Bradley 8, Plainfield South 4
Buffalo Grove 10, Conant 8
Crete-Monee 8, Beecher 7
Deerfield 2, Evanston 0
DeKalb 4-2, Elgin 3-6
Elmwood Park 5, Foreman 4
Evergreen Park 8-6, Fenton 5-3
Fenwick 4, St. Francis de Sales 0
Glenbard East 3-8, Wheaton North 2-1
Glenbard South 5, Geneva 4 (8 inn.)
Glenbrook North 11, Waukegan 10 (9 inn.)
Grant 8-6, Round Lake 0-0
Hales 9, St. Rita 8
Highland Park 3, Maine South 1
Hinsdale Central 11-4, York 3-8
Hoffman Estates 6, Hersey 5 (9 inn.)
Homewood-Flossmoor 8, Barrington 4
Homewood-Flossmoor 13, Thornwood 0
Illiana Christian 11-1, Westminster Christian 1-13 (1st gm. 5 inn.; 2nd gm. 6 inn.)
Joliet 5, Lincoln-Way East 3
Joliet Catholic 5-8, Holy Cross 4-3
Lake Park 7-3, St. Charles East 6-5
Lane 4, Clemente 3
Lane 4, Young 3
Loyola 8, Bishop McNamara 2
Lyons 12-11, Morton 0-0 (both gms. 5 inn.)
Marian Cath. 2-1, St. Patrick 1-2 (2nd gm. 9 inn.)
Marist 8-4, St. Joseph 7-5
Morris 11-9, Kaneland 2-3
Mt. Carmel 5, Brother Rice 1
Mundelein 16-3, Libertyville 5-6 (1st gm. 6 inn.)
Naperville N. 2-2, W. Aurora 1-4 (1st gm. 9 inn.)
New Trier 13, Maine West 3
Niles North 1, Glenbrook South 0
Niles West 12, Maine East 0 (6 inn.)
Notre Dame 8-11, Nazareth 7-0 (2nd gm. 6 inn.)
Oak Park 8-6, Downers North 1-1
Oswego 9, Ottawa 0
Plainfield 10, Joliet 2
Prosser 7-9, Steinmetz 3-2
Quigley 15, North Shore 12
Reavis 3, Bolingbrook 1
Riverside-Brookfield 12, Elmwood Park 2
Rockford Lutheran 7-2, Walther Lutheran 6-1
Sandburg 7-9, Richards 3-0
Seneca 7-10, Somonauk 4-6
Simeon 4, Kenwood 3
St. Benedict 7, Riverside-Brookfield 5
St. Charles North 10-9, East Aurora 3-8
St. Ignatius 13, Leo 0 (5 inn.)
St. Laurence 3, Gordon Tech 2 (8 inn.)
St. Viator 17, Stevenson 16
Stagg 8, Lincoln-Way Central 3
Streamwood 7-5, Larkin 4-4
T.F. South 9, Lockport 8
T.F. South 12, T.F. North 1 (5 inn.)
Timothy Christian 4-1, Wheaton Academy 2-3
Vernon Hills 8-1, Antioch 4-4
Washington 16-13, South Shore 2-1
Waubonsie Valley 2-0, Neuqua Valley 1-2
West Chicago 6-0, Glenbard North 5-10
Willowbrook 3-7, Addison Trail 0-6
Wilmington 6, Donovan 3
Yorkville 4-6, Minooka 3-5

SOFTBALL
Batavia 1-6, Kaneland 0-2
Benet 8-4, Nazareth 0-3
Downers Grove 6-5, Thornwood 1-0
Eisenhower 4-6, Romeoville 2-0
Elk Grove 2, Hersey 0
Elmwood Park 2-3, Niles North 0-4
Fenton 7-12, Streamwood 6-0
Fremd 4, Conant 1 (11 inn.)
Glenbard East 2-4, Downers North 1-5
Glenbard North 2-6, Plainfield 1-1
Glenbard South 11-4, Sycamore 0-1
Glenbrook North 2-4, Rolling Meadows 0-6
Glenbrook South 9, Lane Tech 1
Latin 12, Willows 0 (5 inn.)
Leyden 14-14, Maine East 0-0 (2nd gm. 5 inn.)
Lincoln-Way Central 1-4, Crete-Monee 0-0 (1st gm. 8 inn.)
Lockport 12-7, Naperville Central 2-2
Marian Catholic 4-8, Oak Forest 0-0
Minooka 8, Oswego 0
Morton 10-12, IHM 0-0 (both gms 5 inn.)
Mt. Assisi 2-8, Westmont 1-6
Niles West 7, Northside Prep 2
Oak Park 7-3, Wheaton Warrenville South 0-0
Plainfield South 11-0, Yorkville 1-5
Plano 12-7, Serena 6-6
Reavis 9-5, Mather 0-2
Resurrection 11, Maria 1 (5 inn.)
Richards 4-2, T.F. South 2-0
St. Charles North 3, DeKalb 1
St. Ignatius 8-5, Ridgewood 1-7
St. Viator 1-4, B. McNamara 0-3 (2nd gm. 8 inn.)
Sandburg 26-9, Naperville North 0-6
Seneca 12-14, Somonauk 3-4 (5 inn.)
Stagg 5-4, Morton 0-3
T.F. North 7-12, Hammond (Ind.) 6-7
Walther Lutheran 11-11, Rockford Lutheran 1-0
Wheaton Academy 11-2, Timothy Christian 2-0
Wilmington 11, Donovan 6
BUFFALO GROVE TOURNAMENT
Round one
Buffalo Grove 5, Antioch 1
Highland Park 2, Loyola 1
Round two
Buffalo Grove 2, Loyola 0
Antioch 3, Highland Park 2
Round three
Highland Park 3, Buffalo Grove 2
Antioch 4, Loyola 2
ST. CHARLES EAST INVITE
Freeport 4, St. Charles East 1
Lyons 3, Freeport 2
Lyons 6, St. Charles East 1
St. Charles East 2, West Chicago 1
West Aurora 3, Freeport 0
West Aurora 5, Hoffman Estates 4
West Aurora 4, West Chicago 0
West Chicago 5, Hoffman Estates 1
*West Aurora won tournament
WASHINGTON (ILL.) TOURNAMENT
Morris 5, Waubonsie Valley 0 (3rd place)
GIRLS SOCCER
Argo 2, Chicago Christian 0
Barrington 1, Buffalo Grove 0
Francis Parker 6, Elgin 0
Geneva 2, Antioch 0
Glenbard North 6, Addison Trail 0
Highland Park 2, Vernon Hills 0
Hinsdale South 0, Stagg 0
Johnsburg 3, Genoa-Kingston 0
Latin 2, U-High 1
Lincoln Park 6, Wells 0
Lincoln-Way East 1, Palatine 1
Loyola 3, St. Ignatius 1
Maria 2, Queen of Peace 0
Mother McAuley 4, Resurrection 2
Mundelein 7, Grant 2
Plainfield 4, Rosary 2
BARTLETT TOURNAMENT
Glenbard East 4, Woodstock 1
Bartlett 11, Peoria 0 (third place)
Glenbard East 3, Bartlett 1 (title)
CHATHAM INVITATIONAL
Peoria Notre Dame 0, Glenbrook North 0
Glenbrook North 4, Carbondale 0
NAPERVILLE NORTH INVITE
At Naperville North
Naperville Central 2, St. Charles East 1
Downers South 2, Neuqua Valley 1 (5th place)
Sandburg 2, Waubonsie Valley 1 (3rd place)
New Trier 2, Naperville North 1 (title)
At St. Charles East
St. Charles East 1, Lyons 0 (3rd place)
ROLLING MEADOWS TOURNAMENT
Rolling Meadows 2, Niles North 0
Maine West 1, Wheeling 0
Niles North 1, Wheeling 0
Maine West 2, Rolling Meadows 1 (title)
WHEATON NORTH INVITATIONAL
York 4, Wheaton North 2
Oswego 3, Lincoln-Way Central 1
Wheaton Academy 4, Lincoln-Way Central 2

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
DOWNERS SOUTH INVITATIONAL
Gold division
Naperville North d. Andrew 16-14, 15-11
Sandburg d. Maine South 15-13, 15-11
Evanston d. Wheaton Warrenville South 12-15, 15-12, 15-12
Glenbrook South d. Stagg 15-2, 15-1
Naperville North d. Sandburg 15-8, 15-11
Glenbrook South d. Evanston 15-13, 6-15, 15-12
Maine South d. Andrew 15-12, 13-15, 15-12
Wheaton Warrenville South d. Stagg 15-5, 15-5
Andrew d. Stagg 8-15, 15-7, 15-13 (7th)
Wheaton Warrenville South d. Maine South 15-8, 15-1 (5th)
Evanston d. Sandburg 18-16, 15-10 (3rd)
Naperville N. d. Glenbrook S. 15-11, 15-13 (title)
Silver division
Niles West d. Willowbrook 4-15, 15-7, 15-4
Willowbrook d. Lake Park 15-8, 15-12
Willowbrook d. Reavis 15-8, 15-8
Reavis d. Oak Lawn d. Reavis 15-10, 15-8
Reavis d. Downers South 12-15, 15-0, 15-12
Reavis d. Willowbrook 15-8, 15-8
New Trier d. Oak Park 15-10, 15-10
New Trier d. Oak Lawn 14-16, 15-5, 15-3
New Trier d. Downers South 15-7, 15-10 (title)
Bronze Division
Deerfield d. Niles North 15-11, 15-12
Downers Grove North d. Lockport 15-10, 16-14
Hinsdale South d. Barrington 15-9, 15-11
Loyola d. Maine West 16-14, 10-15, 15-9
Downers North d. Deerfield 15-17, 15-3, 15-13
Loyola d. Hinsdale South 15-11, 15-7
Lockport d. Niles North 15-12, 15-7
Maine West d. Barrington 16-14, 15-12
Barrington d. Niles N. 14-16, 15-10, 15-13 (7th)
Lockport d. Maine West 15-7, 15-7 (5th)
Deerfield d. Hinsdale South 15-4, 15-4 (3rd)
Downers N. d. Loyola 11-15, 15-7, 15-10 (title)
GLENBROOK NORTH INVITATIONAL
First round
Carmel d. Glenbrook North 15-3, 15-9
St. Charles North d. Waubonsie Valley 8-15, 15-6, 15-11
Vernon Hills d. Lincoln Way East 15-13, 15-12
Second round
Glenbrook N. d. Vernon Hills 11-15, 15-10, 15-4
Carmel d. Waubonsie Valley 15-4, 15-8
Lincoln-Way E. d. St. Charles N. 15-10, 7-15, 15-4
Third round
Glenbrook N. d. Lincoln-Way E. 16-14, 15-1
Carmel d. St. Charles North 15-4, 15-7
Vernon Hills d. Waubsonie Valley 15-9, 15-12
Fourth round
St. Charles N. d. Glenbrook N. 15-5, 8-15, 15-4
Lincoln-Way E. d. Waubonsie Val. 15-11, 17-15
Vernon Hills d. Carmel 15-8, 8-15, 15-11
Fifth round
Glenbrook N. d. Waubonsie Vall. 15-5, 15-9
Carmel d. Lincoln-Way East 15-5, 16-14
Vernon Hills d. St. Charles N. 15-11, 5-15, 17-15
*Vernon Hills wins tournament.
HERSEY INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Hersey 4-0. 2, Conant 3-1. 3, Schaumburg 2-2. 4, Lake Forest 1-3. 5, Prospect 0-4.
MINOOKA INVITATIONAL
Oswego d. Joliet 15-13, 15-5
Neuqua Vall. d. Waubonsie Vall. 15-13, 15-12
Plainfield d. IMSA 15-5, 16-14
Hinsdale Central d. Minooka 15-11, 15-0
Hinsdale C. d. Plainfield 15-11, 15-7 (5th)
Waubonsie Valley d. Joliet 15-6, 15-7 (3rd)
Neuqua Valley d. Oswego 15-6, 15-13 (title)
BADMINTON
CENTRAL SUBURBAN MEET
Final team standings: 1
, New Trier 14. 2, Evanston 12. 3, Glenbrook South 10. 4, Glenbrook North 8. 5, Deerfield 6. 6, Maine South 4. 7, Maine West 2. Maine East also competed.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Cheng, New Trier d. Kimura, Glenbrook South, 11-3, 11-5. SECOND SINGLES—Springer, Evanston d. Marusawa, New Trier 11-3, 11-8. THIRD SINGLES—Thomas, Evanston d. Budziakowski, Maine South, 11-0, 7-11, 11-1. FOURTH SINGLES—Vragel, Evanston d. Smith, Glenbrook South, 3-11, 11-3, 11-0. FIFTH SINGLES—Malilovic, Evanston d. Saclarides, New Trier by forfeit. SIXTH SINGLES—Stelmokas, New Trier d. Steinman, Evanston, 11-1, 11-1. SEVENTH SINGLES—Miller, New Trier d. Roche, Evanston, 11-3, 11-4. EIGHTH SINGLES—Knorr, New Trier d. Lee, Glenbrook North, 11-6, 11-2. NINTH SINGLES—Halilovic, Evanston d. Leung, New Trier 11-2, 11-7. TENTH SINGLES—Ekelman, Glenbrook North d. Ahmed, Glenbrook South, 11-2, 11-5. FIRST DOUBLES—Saclarides and Stelmokas, New Trier d. Vragel and Thomas, Evanston, 2-15, 15-13, 15-12. SECOND DOUBLES—Miller and Knorr, New Trier d. Czmiel and Kim, Glenbrook North, 15-4, 15-6. THIRD DOUBLES—Cheng and Marusawa, New Trier d. Alger and Brogi, Deerfield, 15-6, 15-1. FOURTH DOUBLES—Oh and Ahmed, Glenbrook South d. Lee and Ekelman, Glenbrook North, 15-5, 15-3. FIFTH FOUBLES—Nord and Farina, New Trier d. Halilovic and Peters, Evanston, 15-8, 10-15, 17-15.
DUPAGE VALLEY MEET
at Naperville Central
Final team standings: 1
, Naperville Central 145.5. 2, Wheaton Warrenville South 114. 3, Naperville North 111. 4, West Aurora 77.5. 5, Glenbard North 41. 6, Glenbard East 40.5. 7, Wheaton North 33.5. 8, West Chicago 29.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Vania Wang, Naperville Central d. Vicky Orlova, West Aurora, 13-10, 11-2. SECOND SINGLES—Katherine Chou, Naperville Central d. Shirley Yu, Naperville North, 11-8, 11-5. THIRD SINGLES—Jess Kreplin, Wheaton Warrenville South d. Wallis Yu, Naperville North, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5. FOURTH SINGLES—Angela Hsieh, Naperville Central d. Liz Brosseau, West Chicago, 11-5, 11-3. FIFTH SINGLES—Lucy Lu, Naperville Central d. Ashley Houston, Wheaton Warrenville South. SIXTH SINGLES—Janet Gao, Naperville Central d. Katie Sullivan, Naperville North, 8-11, 11-0, 11-2. SEVENTH SINGLES—Andrea Lee, Naperville Central d. Laura Angelillo, Wheaton Warrenville South, 11-5, 4-11, 11-2. EIGHTH SINGLES—Jennifer Chen, Naperville Central d. Erin Curtin, Wheaton Warrenville South, 13-15, 11-6, 11-7. NINTH SINGLES—Wendy Kang, Naperville Central d. Katie Sowa, Naperville North, 11-8, 13-10. TENTH SINGLES—Millie Parikh, Naperville Central d. Jennifer Logan, Naperville North, 7-11, 11-6, 11-0. FIRST DOUBLES—Wallis Yu and Shirley Yu, Naperville North, d. Wang and Chou, Naperville Central. SECOND DOUBLES—Renee List and Deanna Aister, Wheaton Warrenville South d. Ashley Cobb and Jennifer Lin, Naperville North, 15-9, 17-14. THIRD DOUBLES—Hsieh and Jeanne Liu, Naperville Central d. Erin Curtin and Laura Fosgrave, Wheaton Warrenville South, 15-10, 17-14. FOURTH DOUBLES—Hauston and Laura Angelillo, Wheaton Warrenville South d. Jennifer Liu and Stephanie Hyett, Naperville North. FIFTH DOUBLES—Chen and Lee, Naperville Central d. Malory Watson and Natalie Maust, Wheaton North, 15-4, 15-8.
MID-SUBURBAN MEET
at Schaumburg
Final team standings: 1, Prospect 60. 2, Fremd 59.5. 3, Schaumburg 44.5. 4, Buffalo Grove 44. 5, Wheeling 32. 6, Barrington 31. 7, Rolling Meadows 20. 8, Hersey 19. 9, Elk Grove 16. 10, tie, Conant and Palatine 14. 12, Hoffman Estates 2.
Winners
FIRST SINGLES—Cindy Hsieh, Fremd. SECOND SINGLES—Khateeja Ahmed, Prospect. THIRD SINGLES—Alex Kotelon, Prospect. FOURTH SINGLES—Alyssa Kritzman, Buffalo Grove. FIFTH SINGLES—Erica Beurger, Fremd. SIXTH SINGLES—Arshiya Hussain, Schaumburg. SEVENTH SINGLES—May Ellen, Buffalo Grove. EIGHTH SINGLES—Joanna Sojka, Schaumburg. NINTH SINGLES—Katie Gedmin, Prospect. TENTH SINGLES—Jamee Lee, Fremd. FIRST DOUBLES—Cindy Hsieh and Celine Thum, Fremd. SECOND DOUBLES—Alex Kotelon and Lauren Hargesheimer, Prospect. THIRD DOUBLES—Erica Sefton and Mary Allen Bellen, Buffalo Grove. FOURTH DOUBLES—Ziyan Chu and Natasha Purnyn, Fremd. FIFTH DOUBLES—Joanna Sojka and Martha Sojka, Schaumburg.
SICA SOUTH MEET
Final team standings: 1, Andrew 40.5. 2, Sandburg 31. 3, Lincoln-Way Central 14. 4, Lockport 10.5. 5, Lincoln-Way East 6. 6, Homewood-Flossmoor 5. 7, Stagg 3. 8, Joliet 1.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Kylie VanBrugen, Andrew d. Eileen Cassidy, Sandburg. SECOND SINGLES—Nicole Nejody, Sandburg d. Stephanie Mericki, Lincoln-Way E. THIRD SINGLES—Megan Fitzgerald, Andrew d. Kim Silvestri, Andrew. FIRST DOUBLES—Megan Fitzgerald and Melanie Limanowski, Andrew d. Nicole Nejody and Eileen Cassidy, Sandburg. SECOND DOUBLES—Lauren DeBerry and Megan McAvoy, Andrew d. Shannon Bailey and Kim Silvestri, Sandburg. THIRD DOUBLES—Kylie Van Brugen and Jessica George, Andrew d. Stephanie Mericki and Shelly Robinson, Lincoln-Way E.
SICA WEST MEET
at Sandburg
Final team standings: 1, Bradley 30. 2, Oak Lawn 28.5. 3, Shepard 17. 4, T.F. North 16. 5, Oak Forest 9. 6, Reavis 8. 7, T.F. South 4. Argo also competed.
Winners
FIRST SINGLES—Audrey Taylor, T.F. North. SECOND SINGLES—Rachel Stern, Oak Forest. THIRD SINGLES—Brandy Wells, Bradley. FOURTH SINGLES—Alex Brooks, T.F. North. FIFTH SINGLES—Courtney Anderson, Bradley. SIXTH SINGLES—Becky Raschke, Oak Lawn. SEVENTH SINGLES—Monica Zavala, Oak Lawn. EIGHTH SINGLES—Carolyn Paulius, Oak Lawn. NINTH SINGLES—Rachana Yalamanchili, Bradley. TENTH SINGLES—Lisette Lopez, Shepard. FIRST DOUBLES—Brandy Wells and Kim Chesterfield, Bradley. SECOND DOUBLES—Anderson and Jessica Snodgrass, Bradley. THIRD DOUBLES—Stacey Snodgrass and Yalamanchili, Bradley. FOURTH DOUBLES—Emily Goetz and Hananne Hanafi, Oak Lawn. FIFTH DOUBLES—Alicia Smith and Paulius, Oak Lawn.
SUBURBAN PRAIRIE MEET
at Glenbard South
Final team standings: 1
, Glenbard South 53. 2, Riverside-Brookfield 43. 3, Plainfield South 13. 4, Oswego 12. 5, Fenton 8. 6, Plainfield 2.
Winners
FIRST SINGLES—Jill Kendzior, Glenbard S. SECOND SINGLES—Dennelyn Siazon, Riverside-Brookfield. THIRD SINGLES—Susan Wortman, Glenbard S. FOURTH SINGLES—Jackie Faine, Glenbard South. FIFTH SINGLES—Beth Foran, Riverside-Brookfield. SIXTH SINGLES—Jennifer Sauer, Riverside-Brookfield. SEVENTH SINGLES—Ashley Kuhn, Glenbard S. EIGHTH SINGLES—Carolyn Schaffer, Riverside-Brookfield. NINTH SINGLES—Carly Campbell, Riverside-Brookfield. TENTH SINGLES—Kim Ruelo, Glenbard S. FIRST DOUBLES—Erika Felix and Siazon, Riverside-Brookfield. SECOND DOUBLES—Kelly Marshall and Veronica Stern, Glenbard S. THIRD DOUBLES—Kendzior and Jasmine Pilar, Glenbard S. FOURTH DOUBLES—Campbell and Schaffer, Riverside-Brookfield. FIFTH DOUBLES—Marybeth Medrano and Ruelo, Glenbard S.
UPSTATE EIGHT MEET
at Larkin
Final team standings: 1, East Aurora 222. 2, Neuqua Valley 172. 3, Lake Park 166. 4, DeKalb 134. 5, Larkin 94. 6, Waubonsie Valley 85.5. 7, St. Charles East 77. 8, St. Charles North 62.5. 9, Streamwood 58.5. 10, Bartlett 42. 11, Elgin 16.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—C. Armstrong, East Aurora d. S. Lu, Neuqua Valley 11-3, 11-7. SECOND SINGLES—B. Green, East Aurora d. A. Wang, Neuqua Valley 11-0, 11-1. THIRD SINGLES—A. Nightingale, East Aurora d. N. Ray, Lake Park 11-5, 11-1. FOURTH SINGLES—A. Elliott, East Aurora d. A. Blecher, DeKalb 11-5, 11-2. FIFTH SINGLES—M. Granados, East Aurora d. K. Kozlow, Waubonsie Valley 11-3, 11-5. SIXTH SINGLES—M. Oglesby, East Aurora d. G. Gonzalez, Lake Park 11-6, 11-2. SEVENTH SINGLES—J. Rivera, East Aurora d. S. Moritz, Lake Park 11-3, 11-3. EIGHTH SINGLES—S. Hill, East Aurora d. H. Gibson, Neuqua Valley 11-9, 11-3. NINTH SINGLES—K. Harris, East Aurora d. B. Kasper, Lake Park 11-9, 11-1. TENTH SINGLES—A. Love, East Aurora d. S. Kumar, Neuqua Valley 11-9, 11-7. FIRST DOUBLES—Green and Nightingale, East Aurora d. Chappell and Abdel, DeKalb 15-4, 15-11. SECOND DOUBLES—Elliott and Oglesby, East Aurora d. Blecher and Kohley, DeKalb 15-11, 15-5. THIRD DOUBLES—Armstrong and Granados, East Aurora d. Medina and Lo, Neuqua Valley 17-16, 7-15, 15-3. FOURTH DOUBLES—Rivera and Love, East Aurora d. Tsao and Gibson, Neuqua Valley 15-7, 15-7. FIFTH DOUBLES—Edison and Kumar, Neuqua Valley d. Hill and Harris, East Aurora 15-6, 3-15, 15-13.

BOYS GYMNASTICS
WEST SUBURBAN GOLD MEET
Final team standings: 1,
Addison Trail 152.65. 2, Hinsdale South 124.85. 3, Leyden 124.1. 4, Downers South 124.45. 5, Willowbrook 111.2.
WEST SUBURBAN SILVER MEET
at York
Final team standings: 1
, Lyons 157.772. 2, Hinsdale Central 154.03. 3, Glenbard West 150.04. 4, Downers North 140.25. 5, York 93.55.
Individuals
HORIZONTAL BAR—1, Jason Enke, Lyons, 9.9; 2, Robbie Schaefer, Hinsdale Central, 8.9; 3, Brad Trumpeter, Lyons, 8.45. PARALLEL BARS—1, Enke, Lyons, 9.6; 2, Mike Martoccio, Hinsdale Central, 9.35; 3, John Bremer, Glenbard West, 8.6. VAULT—1, Ryan Horsman, Hinsdale Central, 9.35; 2, Enke, Lyons, 9.2; 3, Martoccio, Hinsdale Central, 9.15. STILL RINGS—1, Trumpeter, Lyons, 9.35; 2, Enke, Lyons, 9.3; 3, Martoccio, Hinsdale Central, 9.25. FLOOR EXERCISE—1, Enke, Lyons, 9.65; 2, Andrew Graunke, Glenbard West, 9.3; 3, Paolo Tolossa, Glenbard West, 9.25. POMMEL HORSE—1, Enke, Lyons, 9.35; 2, Trumpeter, Lyons, 8.6; 3, Tolossa, Glenbard West, 8.15.

BOYS LACROSSE
Lane Tech 14, Wheaton Warrenville South 8
New Trier 8, Loyola 4

BOYS TENNIS
BROTHER RICE TOURNAMENT
Final team standings 1,
Francis Parker 60. 2, Lockport 26. 3, tie, Brother Rice and Shepard 21. 5, Leyden 19. 6, St. Ignatius 15. 7, Marist 13. 8, Ag. Science 10.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Walker Grimes, Francis Parker d. Pat McCarthy, Brother Rice, 7-5, 6-7, 6-1. SECOND SINGLES—Spencer Vegesen, Francis Parker d. Brent Derger, Shepard, 6-0, 6-2. FIRST DOUBLES—Phil Golding and Neal Robin, Francis Parker d. Tim Lindeman and Scott Olenate, Brother Rice, 6-1, 6-2. SECOND DOUBLES—Adam Wexner and Aaron Gershenzon, Francis Parker d. Steve Saar and Andrew Norte, Leyden, 6-4, 6-2. THIRD DOUBLES—Charlie Meredith and Alex Uhlmann, Francis Parker d. Chris Muller and Tom Koterha, Leyden, 6-1, 7-5.
CRYSTAL LAKE SOUTH INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, C.L. South 24. 2, tie, Belvidere, Rockford Boylan and Wheaton North 14. 5, Fremd 8. 6, Rolling Meadows 4. 7, tie Elgin and Schaumburg 2.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Jack Komar, C.L. South d. Scott Robinson, Belvidere, 6-0, 6-3. SECOND SINGLES—Rob Young, Rockford Boylan d. Kunal Bhatt, Rockford Boylan, dflt. FIRST DOUBLES—Mel Sura and Jeff Farmer, C.L. South d. Brian Casey and Andy Coughlin, C.L. South, 6-3, 6-4. SECOND DOUBLES—Edwin Distrito and Sam Bhatt d. Garret Neader and Kevin Zderblick, Wheaton North, 6-4, 7-5.
FEWICK QUAD
Final team standings: 1
, Young 12. 2, Fenwick 12. 3, Latin 11. 4, St. Ignatius 1.
GLENBARD NORTH QUAD
Final team standings: 1, Glenbard North 11. 2, Streamwood 6. 3, West Chicago 5. 4, Addison Trail 2.
GLENBROOK SOUTH INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Glenbrook South 54. 2, Libertyville 32. 3, Loyola 26. 4, Sandburg 18. 5, Maine South 12. 6, Evanston 9. 7, Elk Grove 6. 8, Niles West 4.
Championship matches
SINGLES—Nik Cromydas, Glenbrook South, d. Eddie Kang, Glenbrook South, 7-5, 6-1. DOUBLES—Rob Alef and Chris Nowack, Glenbrook South, d. Justin Dennie and Bill Stranburg, Libertyville, 6-4, 6-4.
JACOBS INVITATIONAL
1, IMSA 13. 2, Jacpbs 12. 3, Johnsburg 5. 4, Marengo 0.
LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Hinsdale South 22. 2, Plainfield Central 19. 3, Waubonsie Valley 18. 4, Lincoln-Way East 17. 5, Providence 13. 6, tie, Andrew and Yorkville 11. 8, tie, LaSalle-Peru and Marian Catholic. 10, tie, Stagg and Downers North 9. 12, Rockton Honengah 12. 13, Lemont 5. 14, Illiana Christian 4. 15, Bradley 3. 16, Lincoln-Way Central 1.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Jan Stastny, Andrew d. Colin Higgins, Marian Catholic, 6-2, 6-4. SECOND SINGLES—Jeremy Stepien, Providence d. Art Kastl, Hinsdale South, 6-2, 6-3. FIRST DOUBLES—Rich Cleary and Alex Crofts, Hinsdale South d. Gregg Bayer and Aaron Tarlini, Plainfield Central, 6-4, 6-4. SECOND DOUBLES—Mike Dakar and Scott James, Plainfield Central d. Ari Kopparth and Brandon Hennessy, Waubonsie Valley, 1-6, 6-2, 7-5.
OSWEGO QUAD
Oswego 15, East Aurora 7, Plainfield South 6, Romeoville 3.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
GLENBARD WEST INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Niles West 88. 2, Wheaton North 80. 3, Wheaton South 78. 4, Lockport 77. 5, Evanston 61. 6, St. Charles East 44. 7, Batavia 34. 8, Harrisburg 28. 9, Kaneland 22. 10, Glenbard West 19. 11, Glenbard North 18. 12, Bloom 15. 13, Oak Park 10.
Winners
POLE VAULT—Josh Cullers, Harrisburg, 15-0. SHOT PUT—Akim Millington, Wheaton North, 56-1. LONG JUMP—Goodwin, St. Charles, 22-1. TRIPLE JUMP—Rashard Mendenhall, Niles West 42-4. HIGH JUMP—Meeks, Batavia, 6-6. DISCUS—Millington, Wheaton North, 171-11/2. 4 x 800 RELAY—Wheaton Warrenville South (Nick Pannow, Pat Parish, Josh Williams, Cary Pfennig) 8:04.5. 4 x 100 RELAY—Wheaton North (Adam Harris, Bobby McLearen, Brian Cairns, Nate Hardwick) 42.6. 3,200—Jeremy Williams, Lockport, 9:22.4. 110 HURDLES—Terrence Terrel, Evanston, 14.4. 100 DASH—R. Mendenhall, Niles West, 10.9. 800—Mike Skinner, Lockport, 1:58.2. 4 x 200 RELAY—Wheaton North (Harris, Malcolm McCreary, Cairns, Hardwick) 1:29.6. 400—Chris Purifoye, Glenbard North, 49.1. 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES—Craig Kaneshiro, Niles West, 39.8. 1,600—Williams, Lockport, 4:26.4. 200 DASH—R. Mendenhall, Niles West, 22.1. 1,600 RELAY—Evanston (Reggie Allen, Stuart Sutherland, Sam Haymen, Cornell Foremand) 3:23.6.
JACOBS INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Jacobs 194.5. 2, St. Francis 149. 3, Riverside-Brookfield 105. 4, Johnsburg 82.5. 5, Harvard 49. 6, Prosser 33.
Winners
SHOT PUT—Whalen, Jacobs, 57-7. HIGH JUMP—Wilgen, Riverside-Brookfield, 5-10. POLE VAULT—Hull, Riverside-Brookfield, 12-6. DISCUS—Wrolen, Jacobs, 140-10. 4 x 100 RELAY—St. Francis, 45.7. 3,200 RELAY—Power, St. Francis, 10:20.5. 110 HIGH HURDLES—Brennen, Jacobs, 15.6. 100 DASH—Davis, Riverside-Brookfield, 11.3. FROSH-SOPH SPRINT MEDLEY—Jacobs, 1:42.8. SPRINT MEDLEY—Jacobs, 1:38.9. 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES—Shapherd, Jacobs, 41.7. FROSH-SOPH DISTANCE MEDLEY—St. Francis, 3:53. DISTANCE MEDLEY—Jacobs, 3:50.4. 1,600—Hitters, Jacobs, 4:38.8. TRIPLE JUMP—Wilson, Riverside-Brookfield, 39-9. FROSH-SOPH 1,600 RELAY—Jacobs, 3:38. 1,600 RELAY—St. Francis, 3:32.1.
MORTON INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Maine South 192. 2, Morton 151. 3, Argo 83. 4, Leyden 76. 5, De La Salle 25. 6, Nazareth 21.
Winners
4 x 800 RELAY—Argo, 8:25.4. 4 x 100 RELAY—Maine South, 44.31. DISCUS—Depew, Leyden, 133-6. HIGH JUMP—Mitchell, Maine South, 6-5. LONG JUMP—Mastny, Morton, 20-7. 3,200 RUN—Gentry, Morton, 10:03.8. 110 HIGH HURDLES—Mastny, Morton, 14.73. SHOT PUT—Natal, Maine South, 53-11. 100 DASH—Spillone, Leyden, 10.84. 800 RUN—Mitchell, Maine South, 2:02. TRIPLE JUMP—Kozak, Morton, 41-71/2. POLE VAULT—Kozak, Morton, 14-6. 4 x 200 RELAY—Maine South, 1:32.9. 400 DASH—Marcinok, Maine South, 51.1. 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES—Mastny, Morton, 39.2. 1,600 RUN—Koslauski, Argo, 4:34. 4 x 400 RELAY—Maine South, 3:28.9. 200 DASH—DiFranco, Maine South, 22.52.
PALATINE RELAYS
Final team standings: 1, Lyons 97. 2, Fremd 96. 3, Barrington 84. 4, Palatine 65. 5, Joliet 54. 6, Buffalo Grove 45. 7, Conant 45.5. 8, Naperville North 38.5. 9, Bolingbrook 36. 10, Hoffman Estates 27. 11, St. Ignatius 18. 12, Prairie Ridge 16. 13, Woodstock 12. 14, Montini 11. 15, Marist 4.
Winners
300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES—Tyler Waters, Buffalo Grove, 40.3. FROSH-SOPH MEDLEY RELAY—Lyons (Nemeth, Harsrick, Malloy, Vazquez), 3:50.2. FROSH-SOPH 800 MEDLEY RELAY—Woodstock (Peterson, Otto, Jackowiak, Stevens) 1:40.3. 800 RUN—Brad Topol, Lyons, 1:57.3. 3,200—Mike Dorazil, Barrington, 9:46.4. LONG JUMP—Barrington (Amin, Reed, Steinhart), 63-11/4. 400 DASH—Joe Tortorici, Conant, 50.2. DISCUS—Lyons (Whiting, Svozic, Trompeter), 406-31/2. HIGH JUMP—Joliet (Clark, Kreiger, Edmon), 17-4. DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY—Naperville North (Jeong, Kuzetsov, Baleskie, Curran), 10:53.4. 4 x 110 HURDLE SHUTTLE—Palatine (Figueroa, Green, Brosio, Krogstad), 65.8. 100 DASH—Jamil Walker, Fremd, 10.5.TRIPLE JUMP—Joliet (Carson, McGinnis, Edmon), 126-91/2. POLE VAULT—Fremd (Karsback, Wotal, Adamczyk), 42-9. 3,200 RELAY—Lyons (Marino, Geter, Maier, Topol), 8:10.9. 4 x 100 RELAY—Fremd (Mitchel, Plager, Mofett, Walker), 43.3. SHOT PUT—Hoffman Estates (Weels, Kang, Farmer), 141-7. 1,600—Dorazil, Barrington, 4:28.5. 800 RELAY—Fremd (Murphy, Shears, Moffett, Ledvina), 1:31.3. 200 DASH—Walker, Fremd, 21.7. 1,600 RELAY—Fremd (Moffett, Plager, Shears, Ledvina), 3:27.4.
RIDGEWOOD INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Walther Lutheran 170. 2, Ridgewood 92. 3, Luther North 89. 4, Latin 63. 5, Manley 17. 6, Providence St. Mel 1.
Winners
DISCUS—Scott, Walther Lutheran, 122-61/2. SHOT PUT—Weathersby, Walther Lutheran, 47-7. HIGH JUMP—Miskawitz, Ridgewood, 6-0. LONG JUMP—Miskawitz, Ridgewood, 18-31/2. TRIPLE JUMP—Moore, Walther Lutheran, 40-1. 3,200 RELAY—Luther North, 8:56. 400 RELAY—Walther Lutheran, 46.6. 3,200 RUN—Gehrke, Luther North, 11:12.7. 110 HURDLES—Reddell, Walther Lutheran, 15.3. 100 DASH—Smith, Walther Lutheran, 11.0. 800—Franklin, Luther North, 2:11. 800 MEDLEY RELAY—Walther Lutheran, 1:37. 400 DASH—Betts, Walther Lutheran, 54.7. 300 HURDLES—Reddell, Walther Lutheran, 40.7. 1,600 RUN—Riner, Latin, 4:38.9. 200 DASH—Smith, Walther Lutheran, 23.5. 1,600 RELAY—Walther Lutheran, 3:39.4.
WENDY'S INVITATIONAL
At Waubonsie Valley
Final team standings: 1,
Thornwood 206. 2, Waubonsie Valley 90. 3, St. Charles North 68. 4, Rockford Guilford 53. 5, Moline 48. 6, Neuqua Valley 44. 7, Waukegan 29. 8, Young 19.
Winners
3,200 RELAY—Rockford Guilford, 8:13.36. 400 RELAY—Thornwood, 42.6. 3,200—Comisky, Thornwood, 9:40.87. 110 HIGH HURDLES—Hopkins, Thornwood, 14.23. 100 DASH—Majors, Thornwood, 10.8. 800—Williams, Waubonsie Valley, 1:57.9. 800 RELAY—Thornwood, 1:31.1. 400 DASH—Taylor, Thornwood, 49.6. 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES—Hopkins, Thornwood, 49.6. 1,600—Brackmann, St. Charles North, 4:21.8. 200 DASH—Johnson, Thornwood, 22.0. 1,600 RELAY—Young, 3:27.48. LONG JUMP—Majors, Thornwood, 21-31/2. TRIPLE JUMP—Majors, Thornwood, 43-3. HIGH JUMP—Kemp, Thornwood, 6-0. SHOT PUT—Trottman, Thornwood, 45-10. DISCUS—Amundsen, Moline, 153-2. POLE VAULT—Bina, Waubonsie Valley, 12-6.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
JACOBS INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, St. Francis 143. 2, Cary-Grove 134. 3, Glenbard South 125. 4, Jacobs 112. 5, Johnsburg 95.
Winners
LONG JUMP—Scott, Cary-Grove, 15-6. SHOT PUT—Myer, Jacobs, 33-2. DISCUS—Busalo, Cary-Grove, 95-9. 3,200 RELAY—St. Francis, 10:06.4. JV 400 RELAY—St. Francis, 56.6. 400 RELAY—Jacobs 53.3. HIGH JUMP—Gbadebo, Jacobs, 4-11. 3,200—Brown, Glenbard South, 12:10.9. 100 HIGH HURDLES—Sara, Cary-Grove, 17.1. POLE VAULT—Marchese, St. Francis, 7-6. 100 DASH—Scot, Cary-Grove, 12.9. JV SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY—St. Francis, 1:58.8. SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY—St. Francis, 1:55.1. 300 LOW HURDLES—Widole, St. Francis, 51.3. TRIPLE JUMP—Kostra, Cary-Grove, 33-111/4. DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY—St. Francis, 4:30. JV DISTANCE MEDLEY—Johnsburg, 4:44.3. 1,600—Joffman, Glenbard South, 5:30.8. 1,600 RELAY—Cary-Grove, 4:14.1. JV 1,600 RELAY—Glenbard South, 4:31.8.
NEW TRIER INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, New Trier 125. 2, Homewood-Flossmoor 102. 3, Loyola 59.5. 4, Fenwick 53.5. 5, Glenbrook S. 53. 6, Nazareth 48. 7, Lemont 46. 8, Timothy Christian 33. 9, Queen of Peace 32. 10, Glenbrook North 15. 11, Resurrection 11. 12, Proviso E. 10. 13, Regina 1.
Winners
800 MEDLEY RELAY—Homewood-Flossmoor (Cameron, Alexander, Brooks, Brown), 1:56.04. 3,200 RELAY—New Trier (Mallory, Suse, Fahy, Franklin), 10:02.98. 400 RELAY—Fenwick (Pieczynski, Heidloff, Shannon, Feldman), 51.9. 3,200 RUN—Fenwick, 11:53.98. 100 HIGH HURDLES—Steward, Homewood-Flossmoor, 15.23. 100 DASH—Alexander, Homewood-Flossmoor, 12.15. 800—Franklin, New Trier, 2:25.4. 800 RELAY—Homewood-Flossmoor (Cameron, Alexander, Steward, Davenport), 1:50.66. 400 DASH—Wandstra, Timothy Christian, 1:00.51. 300 LOW HURDLES—Dgunsanya, Glenbrook South, 49.68. 1,600—Jackson, Nazareth, 5:26.77. 200 DASH—Sawyer, Queen of Peace, 25.24. 1,600 RELAY—Fenwick (Pieczynski, Koren, O'Neill, Feldman), 4:16.62. SHOT PUT—Riley, Homewood-Flossmoor, 40.3. HIGH JUMP—Dykstra, New Trier, 5-2. LONG JUMP—Crotty, Loyola, 16-81/2. POLE VAULT—Chappel, Lemont, 9-6. DISCUS—Dykstra, New Trier, 128-5. TRIPLE JUMP—Arnadi, Homewood-Flossmoor, 34-61/4.
PALATINE RELAYS
Final team standings: 1, Palatine 154. 2, Sandburg 104. 3, Barrington 86. 4, Joliet 72. 5, Prospect 63. 6, Peoria Richwoods 44. 7, Fremd 37. 8, Conant 30. 9, Evanston 22. 10, Bolingbrook 19. 11, Hoffman Estates 17. 12, Plainfield South 2.
Winners
300 LOW HURDLES—Katilin Millin, Palatine, 46.5. FROSH-SOPH 1,600 RELAY—Sandburg (Wickman, Morris, Heart, Kiatczyski), 4:25.4. FROSH-SOPH 800 MEDLEY RELAY—Palatine (Goad, LaRocca, Officer, Millan), 1:54.6. TRIPLE JUMP—Joliet (Estes, White, Herring), 100-91/2. 800 RUN—Christina Fiduccia, Barrington, 2:19.5. 3,200—Katie O'Brien, Palatine, 11:36.8. SHOT PUT—Palatine (Sterling, Gavin, Stein), 107-3. 400—Brianna Officer, Palatine, 58.6. DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY—Barrington (Fiduccia, Bandy, Robertson, Frommeyer), 12:51.4. HURDLE SHUTTLE—Joliet (Mason, Spangler, Herring, Thompson), 67.8. 100 DASH—Alisha Smith, Peoria Richwoods, 12.3. LONG JUMP—Joliet (Perry, Herring, White), 46-61/2. 3,200 RELAY—Sandburg (Nelligan, Brennan, Klaczynski, Archer), 9:46.4. HIGH JUMP—Sandburg (Lindroth, Kerestes, Faustin), 15-3. 4 x 100 RELAY—Peoria Richwoods (Hale, Unes, Gordon, Smith), 49.8. 1,600—Amy Laskowske, Palatine, 5:08.3. POLE VAULT—Palatine (Wang, Peck, Watanabi), 19-6. 800 RELAY—Palatine (Rhett, Millin, Pancow, Officer), 1:45.4. 200 DASH—Rowsha LaBranche, Bolingbrook, 25.4. DISCUS—Palatine (Finger, Gavin, Stein), 331-8. 1,600 RELAY—Barrington (Frommeyer, Schafer, Bandy, Poetz), 4:08.3.
RIDGEWOOD INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Walther Lutheran 170. 2, Ridgewood 82. 3, Trinity 80. 4, tie, Latin and Luther North 76. 6, Notre Dame 22. 7, Manley 13. 8, Providence St. Mel 3.
Winners
DISCUS—Boymas, Luther North, 92-1. SHOT PUT—Komperda, Ridgewood, 29-11. HIGH JUMP—Washington, Walther Lutheran, 4-4. LONG JUMP—Gleason, Latin, 14-51/2. TRIPLE JUMP—Gleason, Latin, 32-5. 800 MEDLEY—Ridgewood, 2:03.1. 3,200 RELAY—Walther Lutheran, 10:54.5. 3,200—Baumgardner, Latin, 12:38.9. 100 HURDLES—Brescia, Trinity, 18.2. 100 DASH—Haggard, Notre Dame, 13.6. 800—Purt, Trinity, 2:40.2. 800 RELAY—Walther Lutheran, 2:00.9. 400 DASH—Crowley, Walther Lutheran, 1:08.3. 300 HURDLES—Braatsma, Walther Lutheran, 54.3. 1,600—Zielke, Walther Lutheran, 5:52.4. 200 DASH—Richardson, Walther Lutheran, 28.8. 1,600 RELAY—Walther Lutheran, 4:27.6.
THORNTON INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Lyons 172. 2, Thornwood 160. 3, Wheeling 105. 4, Thornton 61. 5, Hillcrest 57. 6, Thornridge 45. 7, Lincoln-Way East 40. 8, Bloom 30. 9, Lincoln-Way Central 27. 10, Oak Lawn 14.
Winners
HIGH JUMP—Monique Houston, Wheeling, 5-3. FROSH-SOPH 3,200 RELAY—Lyons, 10:32.4. LONG JUMP—Becca Brunner, Lincoln-Way Central, 17-7. FROSH-SOPH 800 MEDLEY RELAY—Thornwood, 1:56.2. 800 MEDLEY RELAY—Thornwood, 1:50.2. 3,200 RELAY—Lyons, 9:34.3. FROSH-SOPH 400 RELAY—Lyons, 52.5. 400 RELAY—Hillcrest, 50.4. DISCUS—Becca McCatskill, Lyons, 113-5. 3,200—Gada Qafisheh, Wheeling, 11:31.5. 100 HIGH HURDLES—Jamie Thomas, Thornwood, 15.6. 100 DASH—Briana Lynn, Thornwood, 12.2. 800—Tristan Rackow, Lyons, 2:22.4. FROSH-SOPH 800 RELAY—Thornwood, 1:52.6. 800 RELAY—Thornton, 1:44.5. SHOT PUT—Jennifer Jenkins, Thornwood, 36-1. 400 DASH—A. Radochonski, Lyons, 59.8. 300 LOW HURDLES—Jamie Thomas, Thornwood, 48.3. 1,600—Lisa Bakios, Lyons, 5:19.7. TRIPLE JUMP—Elizabeth Jean-Pierre, Thornwood, 35-51/2. 200 DASH—Tiffany Tucker, Bloom, 26.2. FROSH-SOPH 1,600 RELAY—Lyons, 4:18.6. 1,600 RELAY—Thornwood, 4:01.9.
WILLOWBROOK RELAYS
Final team standings: 1,
Glenbard East 79. 2, Hinsdale Central 64. 3, Willowbrook 62. 4, Niles West 60. 5, Addison Trail 15.
Winners
LONG JUMP—Glenbard East, 43-2. FROSH-SOPH 4 x 800 RELAY—Glenbard East, 10:49. 4 x 800 RELAY—Hinsdale Central, 10:29. MEDLEY RELAY—Niles West, 1:52. FROSH-SOPH MEDLEY RELAY—Hinsdale Central, 2:00. 4 x 100 RELAY—Glenbard East, 50.74. FROSH-SOPH 4 x 100 RELAY—Glenbard East, 53.7. HIGH JUMP—Willowbrook, 13-6. 4 x 100 HURDLES—Willowbrook, 71.5. TRIPLE JUMP—Niles West, 90-5. 4 x 400 RELAY—Niles West, 4:14.2. FROSH-SOPH 4 x 400 RELAY—Niles West, 4:34.8. 4 x 200 RELAY—Glenbard East, 1:46.2. FROSH-SOPH 4 x 200 RELAY—Glenbard East, 1:51.1. 300 HURDLES—Glenbard East, 2:14.9. 4 x 100 MILE—Hinsdale Central, 21:55.

BOYS WATER POLO
METRO CATHOLIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Fenwick
Fenwick 21, Loyola 6 (3rd place)
Brother Rice 12, St. Patrick 9 (title)
PUBLIC LEAGUE TOURNAMENT
Morgan Park 20, Lane 5
Northside Prep 12, Young 10
Young 14, Lane 12 (3rd place)
Morgan Park 16, Northside Prep 8 (title)

GIRLS WATER POLO
METRO CATHOLIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
at Fenwick
Loyola 5, St. Ignatius 3
Fenwick 9, Mother McAuley 8
PUBLIC LEAGUE TOURNAMENT
Young 13, Morgan Park 6
Northside 15, Lane 4
Morgan Park 11, Lane 10 (2OT, 3rd place)
Young 10, Northside Prep 9 (2OT, title)
WEST SUBURBAN CHAMPIONSHIP
at Lyons

Oak Park 14, York 7 (title)
Hinsdale Central 7, Lyons Township 5 (3rd)

Friday, May 2 results
BASEBALL
Andrew 5, Stagg 1
Barrington 12, Rolling Meadows 2
Bloom 13, Thornridge 1 (5 inn.)
Brooks 5, Curie 4
Buffalo Grove 4, Fremd 2
Clemente 7, Kenwood 4
C.L. Central 9, Harvard 1
Downers North 8, Proviso East 1
Glenbard South 4, Geneva 2
Hersey 9, Dundee-Crown 0
Highland Park 8-5, Glenbrook North 7-4 (1st gm. 8 inn.)
Hinsdale S. 14, Proviso West 1 (5 inn.)
Immaculate Conception 7, IMSA 6
Lake Forest 4, Grant 1
Lane Tech 11, Northside Prep 1 (6 inn.)
Lemont 5, Sycamore 4 (8 inn.)
Libertyville 14, Wauconda 5
Lyons 12, Willowbrook 2 (5 inn.)
Maine South 5, Glenbrook South 0
Mather 14, Roosevelt 1 (5 inn.)
Minooka 8, Yorkville 1
Morgan Park Aca. 7-7, Elgin Aca. 6-1
Morris 4, Kaneland 3
Morton 6, Oak Park 5
Mundelein 9, Zion-Benton 2
Naperville North 4, Naperville C. 2
New Trier 14, Evanston 1 (5 inn.)
Niles West 4, Waukegan 2
North Shore 5, Lake Forest Academy 0
Oak Forest 6, Eisenhower 2
Oswego 3, Plainfield South 0
Ottawa Marquette 7, Plano 1
Phillips 10, Harper 5
Richards 11, Argo 0 (6 inn.)
Riv.-Brookfield 10, Elmwood Park 5
Romeoville 7, Oak Lawn 4
St. Charles East 5, Lake Park 3
St. Charles N. 15, East Aurora 4 (5 inn.)
St. Francis 12, Driscoll 4
St. Gregory 7, Holy Trinity 2
St. Rita 10, Bishop McNamara 0 (5 inn.)
St. Viator 21, St. Patrick 2 (5 inn.)
Sandburg 12, Lincoln-Way C. 0 (5 inn.)
Schaumburg 11, Prospect 4
Simeon 4, Harlan 2
Stevenson 13, Round Lake 0 (6 inn.)
Taft 7, Foreman 0
U-High 13, Latin 3 (5 inn.)
Vernon Hills 9, Libertyville 4
Vernon Hills 4, Woodstock 3
Warren 29, North Chicago 1 (5 inn.)
Washington 8, Corliss 2
West Aurora 4, West Chicago 2
Westmont 22, Quigley 1 (5 inn.)
Wheaton North 10, Glenbard North 3
York 7, Downers South 5

SOFTBALL
Barrington 2, Prospect 0
Batavia 14, Plainfield South 0 (5 inn.)
Beecher 19, Clifton Central 0 (5 inn.)
Byron 5, Johnsburg 0
Conant 2, Wheeling 0
Crete-Monee 3, Kankakee 0
Downers N. 14, Proviso West 0 (5 inn.)
Downers South 8, Addison Trail 7
Driscoll 4, Aurora Central 1
Elk Grove 2, Schaumburg 0
Evergreen Park 3, Fenton 1
Fremd 3, Rolling Meadows 0
Glenbard North 6, Wheaton North 1
Glenbard South 4, Geneva 3
Glenbrook North 3, Young 0
Hinsdale South 7, Willowbrook 3
Holy Trinity 23, St. Gregory 3 (5 inn.)
H-F 2, Sandburg 2 (susp.)
Kaneland 1, Lemont 0
Lake Forest Aca. 6, Francis Parker 1
Lake Park 21, East Aurora 0 (5 inn.)
Lane Tech 6, Highland Park 1
Libertyville 3, Wauconda 1
Lincoln-Way E. 4, Lincoln-Way C. 0
Lockport 2, Stagg 0
Loyola 2, Mt. Assisi 0
Marian Catholic 7, Bradley 0
Morton 1, Glenbard West 0
Mundelein 2, Zion-Benton 0
Oak Lawn 2, Richards 1
Oak Park 2, Hinsdale Central 0
Plainfield 8, Oswego 6
Resurrection 4, Nazareth 3
Romeoville 5, Reavis 1
St. Charles North 5, DeKalb 1
St. Francis 10, IMSA 0 (5 inn.)
St. Gregory 16, Josephinum 15
St. Ignatius 0, Good Counsel 0 (5 inn.)
Seneca 3, Ottawa 2
T.F. North 22, Hillcrest 8 (5 inn.)
T.F. South 2, Oak Forest 1
Thornwood 18, Thornton 0 (3 inn.)
Trinity 7, Elmwood Park 1
Vernon Hills 4, Antioch 0
Warren 19, North Chicago 0 (5 inn.)
West Aurora 1, St. Charles 0
West Aurora 10, Lyons 0
Wheaton Aca. 10, Walther Lutheran 0 (5 inn.)
WASHINGTON TOURNAMENT
Waubonsie Valley 2, Joliet 1
Waubonsie Valley 4, Springfield 3

GIRLS SOCCER
Barrington 2, Rockford Boylan 0
Crete-Monee 5, Bishop McNamara 0
Downers North 2, Glenbrook South 1
Francis Parker 5, Maine East 1
Latin 9, Willows 0
Morton 11, Hyde Park 1
Oak Lawn 3, Romeoville 0
St. Viator 2, Hersey 0
Stevenson 1, Buffalo Grove 1
Streamwood 4, Addison Trail 3
U-High 1, North Shore 0
Von Steuben 3, Northside Prep 1
BARTLETT TOURNAMENT
Bartlett 5, Woodstock 0
Bartlett 6, Peoria 0
NAPERVILLE INVITATIONAL
At Naperville Central
Downers South 3, Fremd 0
Neuqua Valley 2, Wheaton South 0
At Naperville North
Naperville North 2, Sandburg 0
New Trier 3, Waubonsie Valley 0
At St. Charles East
Naperville Central 4, Lyons 0
Glenbard West 2, St. Charles East 0
At Waubonsie Valley
Maine South 4, Palatine 0
Hinsdale Central 2, Lincoln-Way East 0

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Addison Trail d. Elk Grove 15-5, 15-12
Gage Park d. Kenwood 15-5, 15-13
Kelvyn Park d. Senn 15-10, 15-3
Lane Tech d. Von Steuben 15-3, 15-9
Latin d. Luther East 15-7, 15-2
Lincoln Park d. Mather 15-0, 15-11
Lyons d. Morton 15-8, 13-15, 15-13
Prosser d. Northside Prep 15-6, 15-3
DOWNERS SOUTH TOURNAMENT
Wheaton South. d. Willowbrook 18-16, 15-10
Wheaton S. d. Barrington 15-6, 15-2
Willowbrook d. Barrington 15-17, 15-13, 15-10
New Trier d. Downers North 9-15, 15-11, 15-11
Maine S. d. New Trier 4-15, 15-10, 15-10
At Naperville North
Naperville North d. Reavis 15-9, 15-6
Naperville N. d. Niles North 15-0, 15-0
Reavis d. Niles North 17-15, 15-6
At Niles West
Glenbrook South d. Loyola 15-8, 15-5
Glenbrook S. d. Lake Park 15-5, 15-5
Lake Park d. Loyola 5-15, 15-7, 15-9
Evanston d. Niles West 15-4, 15-12
Evanston d. Hinsdale South 15-4, 15-1
Niles West d. Hinsdale South 15-6, 15-1
BADMINTON
MID SUBURBAN LEAGUE DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIPS
Final teams standings: 1,
Fremd 17. 2, Prospect 14.5. 3, Buffalo Grove 13. 4, Schaumburg 12. 5, tie, Barrington and Wheeling 7.5. 7, tie, Conant and Rolling Meadows 5. 9, tie, Elk Grove, Hersey and Palatine 4.5. Hoffman Estates also competed.
Winners
FIRST DOUBLES—Cindy Hseih and Celine Thum, Fremd. SECOND DOUBLES—Alex Kotelon and Lauren Hargesheimer, Prospect. THIRD DOUBLES—Erica Sefton and Mary Ann Bellen, Buffalo Grove. FOURTH DOUBLES—Ziyan Chu and Natasha Purnyn, Fremd. FIFTH DOUBLES—Martha Sojka and Jo Sojka, Schaumburg.
BOYS GYMNASTICS
MID SUBURBAN LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP
Final team standings: 1, Elk Grove 155.55. 2, Prospect 144.10. 3, Palatine 141.70. 4, Rolling Meadows 138.60. 5, Conant 135.50. 6, Barrington 132.35. 7, Hoffman Estates 128.15. 8, Hersey 122.40. 9, Buffalo Grove 120.80. 10, Schaumburg 120. 11, Fremd 118.95.
Winners
FLOOR—1, Nick Persino, Elk Grove, 9.6. 2, Jay Harig, Hersey, 9.4 3, Mike Igyarto, Fremd, 9.1. POMMEL HORSE—1, Jeff Wronkiewcz, Fremd, 8.9. 2, Persino, Elk Grove, 8.85. 3, Steve Hunterburg, Rolling Meadows, 8.15. RINGS—1, Persino, Elk Grove, 9.4 2, Alex Chan, Prospect, 8.9. 3, Cory Sanford, Elk Grove, 8.75. VAULT—1, Persino, Elk Grove, 9.55. 2, Mike Schoenbeck, Prospect, 9.25. 3, Igyarto, Fremd, 9.2. PARALELL BARS—1, Persino, Elk Grove, 9.55. 2, Joon Yun, Palatine, 9.15. 3, Ricky Palmer, Barrington, 9.1. HORIZONTAL BARS—1, Persino, Elk Grove, 9.75. 2, Ryan Petty, Prospect, 8.85. 3, Anthony Mareno, Elk Grove, 8.35. ALL-AROUND—1, Persino, Elk Grove, 56.70. 2, Mike Quinn, Palatine, 50.0. 3, Hunterburg, Rolling Meadows, 48.70.
SICA INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1
, Lincoln-Way 157.90. 2, Homewood-Flossmoor 136.00. 3, Andrew 129.10. 4, Rich Township 48.15.
Individuals
FLOOR EXERCISE—1, Ryan Bell, Lincoln-Way, 9.30. 2, Chad Torrence, Lincoln-Way, 8.70. 3, Dan Lawrence, Lincoln-Way, 8.60. POMMEL HORSE—1, Torrence, Lincoln-Way, 8.60. 2, Lawrence, Lincoln-Way, 7.70. 3, Joe Lyon, Andrew, 7.65. STILL RINGS—1, Jon Boersma, Homewood-Flossmoor, 9.30. 2, Torrence, Lincoln-Way, 9.20. 3, Bell, Lincoln-Way, 9.00. VAULT—1, Bell, Lincoln-Way, 9.30. 2, Lawrence, Lincoln-Way, 9.10. 3, Claude Brooks, Homewood-Flossmoor, 9.00. PARALLEL BARS—1, Boersma, Homewood-Flossmoor, 9.20. 2, Torrence, Lincoln-Way, 9.10. 3, Bell, Lincoln-Way, 8.90. HORIZONTAL BAR—1, Lawrence, Lincoln-Way, 9.40. 2, Torrence, Lincoln-Way, 9.10. 3, Bell, Lincoln-Way, 8.90. ALL-AROUND—1, Bell, Lincoln-Way, 52.60. 2, Torrence, Lincoln-Way, 52.50. 3, Lawrence, Lincoln-Way, 52.30.

BOYS TENNIS
Andrew 4, Joliet 1
Buffalo Grove 7, Elk Grove 0
Wheaton Aca. 5, Rockford Luth. 0

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
OSWEGO INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, West Aurora 128. 2, Oswego 116. 3, East Aurora 101. 4, Glenbard South 91. 5, Aurora Central Catholic 52. 6, Streamwood 43. 7, Rockford Jefferson 14.
Winners
SHOT PUT—Adam Bohr, Aurora Central, 50-8.50. DISCUS—Jim Jackson, W. Aurora, 141-50. HIGH JUMP—Tony Davin, Oswego, 6-2.50. LONG JUMP—Blair Hadnott, W. Aurora, 22-1. TRIPLE JUMP—Blair Hadnott, W. Aurora, 45-4. POLE VAULT—Andrew Woods, Oswego, 12-6. 3,200 RELAY—Glenbard S., 8:12.32. 400 RELAY—E. Aurora, 43.24. 3,200 RUN—Daniel Rodriguez, E. Aurora, 9:59. 110 HURDLES—Matt Remus, Oswego, 15.26. 100 DASH—Brandon Reynolds, E. Aurora, 10.87. 800 RUN—Dan Alvarado, W. Aurora, 2:00.60. 800 RELAY—E. Aurora, 1:32.82. 400 DASH—Lee Meginnis, Glenbard S., 49.89. 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES—Tracey Drew, E. Aurora, 41.18. 1,600 RUN—Eric MacLaggart, Glenbard S., 4:23.90. 200 DASH—Marion Thompson, E. Aurora, 22.64. 1,600 RELAY—Glenbard S., 3:28.80.
PROSPECT INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, York 1461/2. 2, Prospect 781/2. 3, Zion-Benton 76. 4, Lyons 711/2. 5, Lake Park 621/2. 6, Schaumburg 61. 7, Springfield SE 57. 8, Hersey 38. 9, St. Patrick 35. 10, Naperville Central 34. 11, Niles North 34. 12, Carmel 30. 13, Maine East 21. 14, Maine West 20. 15, Libertyville 111/2. 16, Lane Tech 1. 17, Elgin .
Winners
HIGH JUMP—Kevin Dwyer, Hersey, 6-5. LONG JUMP—Aerisun Macon, Springfield Southeast, 22-5. DISCUS—Chris Booze, Lake Park, 148-7. TRIPLE JUMP—Howard Grant, St. Patrick, 44-23/4. SHOT PUT—Scott Block, Lake Park 59-51/2. POLE VAULT—Ryan Lynn, Lake Park 15-0. FROSH-SOPH MEDLEY—York (Crowe, Bennet, Piotrowski, Billhardt) 3:35.5. 4 x 800 RELAY—Prospect (John Jenkins, Ed Murray, Dan Stock, Peter Garde), 7:53.0. 400 RELAY—Zion-Benton (Macier, Evans, M. Denham, J. Denham), 42.9. 110 HIGH HURDLES—Adam Duty, Zion-Benton, 15.3. 100 DASH—Willie Logan, Springfield Southeast, 10.9. BIG BOY 100—Bryon Gattas, Prospect, 11.3. 800—Mike Corry, York, 2:00.1. 4 x 200 RELAY—Zion-Benton (Macier, Evans, Loft, J. Denham), 1:30.2. 400 DASH—Brian Pedersen, St. Patrick, 50.3. 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES—Duty, Zion-Benton, 40.5. 1,600 RUN—McNamara, York, 4:23.0. 200 DASH—Tremaine Taylor, Springfield Southeast, 22.5. 1,600 RELAY—York (Desimonem, Hallahan, Piotrowski, Lawrence), 3:23.1.
PROVISO EAST INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Hinsdale Central 209. 2, Vernon Hills 124. 3, Willowbrook 122. 4, Proviso West 62. 5, Proviso East 38. North Chicago also competed.
SANDBURG INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1
, Brother Rice 104.3. 2, Andrew 83. 3, Hillcrest 79.3. 4, Joliet 57.3. 5, Crete-Monee 54. 6, T.F. South 49. 7, Rich South 39. 8, Sandburg 35. 9, Stagg 27. 10, Tinley Park 15. 11, St. Rita 11. 12, Mt. Carmel 4.
Winners
3,200 RELAY—Brother Rice (Deegan, Huisinga, Cunningham, King), 8:17.0. 400 RELAY—Hillcrest (Miller, Carter, Roberts, Tabor), 44.1. 3,200 RUN—Matt Withrow, Andrew, 9:25.7. 110 HIGH HURDLES—Dave Dobersztyn, Andrew, 14.1. 100—Martece Winston, Crete-Monee, 10.6. 800 RUN—Dan Dunne, Brother Rice, 2:04.9. 800 RELAY—Andrew (Dobersztyn, Schnase, Vasquez, Rozovics), 1:29.4. 400 DASH—Pat Leonard, Brother Rice, :52.1. 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES—Paladin Jordan, Crete-Monee, 40.0. 1,600 RUN—Brent Cunningham, Brother Rice, 4:24.5. 200 DASH—Winston, Crete-Monee, 21.5. FROSH/SOPH MEDLEY RELAY—Rich South (Sutton, Foster, Rockett, Conway), 3:54.3. 1,600 RELAY—Brother Rice (O'Keefe, Alvarado, Winkler, Leonard), 3:29.6. LONG JUMP—Pete Edmon, Joliet, 20-2. DISCUS—Leon Gordon, T.F. South, 139-0. HIGH JUMP—Derrick Smith, Hillcrest, 6-2. SHOT PUT—Stu Mercado, Brother Rice, 50-10. TRIPLE JUMP—Jordan, Crete-Monee, 43-1.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
GLENBARD NORTH INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Glenbard North 130. 2, Lockport 130. 3, Benet 78. 4, Waubonsie Valley 63. 5, Neuqua Valley 56. 6, Rolling Meadows 54. 7, Downers North 39. 8, Bartlett 35.
LAKE COUNTY MEET
At Vernon Hills
Final team standings: 1
, Lake Forest 121. 2, Grant 83. 3, Zion-Benton 77. 4, Warren 55. 5, North Chicago 46. 6, Stevenson 40. 7, Libertyville 38. 8, Deerfield 36. 9, Carmel 33. 10, Vernon Hills 32. 11, Mundelein 15. 12, Round Lake 13.
Winners
800 MEDLEY RELAY—Zion-Benton (L. Simpson, J. Jones, J. Denham, L. Hines), 1:50.2. 3,200 RELAY—Lake Forest (Tiana O'Neill, B. Karno, Kristine Gallagher, Rachel Asher), 10:03.1. 400 RELAY—North Chicago (KeWanna Vaughn, C. Coleman, Shawna Henderson, Kendra Thomas), 51.8. 800 RELAY—North Chicago (Coleman, Thomas, Taniqua Robinson, Henderson), 1:48.9. 100 DASH—L. Hines, Zion-Benton, 12.2. 400 DASH—Jessica Pryde, Round Lake, 1:01.4. 800 RUN—Pam Staton, Grant, 2:27.0. 3,200 RUN—Diane Heidmann, Stevenson, 11:48.3. 100 HURDLES—Tori Steinhaus, Vernon Hills, 16.1. 300 HURDLES—Natalie Darraugh, Lake Forest, :46.7. 200—Nadine Parten, Warren, :25.7. 1,600—Asher, Lake Forest, 5:30.5. 1,600 RELAY—Lake Forest (Lauren Tallon, O'Neill, Cassie Miller, Darraugh), 4:10.9. HIGH JUMP—tie, L. Simpson, Zion-Benton, and Elena Montalvo, Deerfield, 5-1. POLE VAULT—Liz Peterson, Lake Forest, 9-9. LONG JUMP—Greta Thomas, Stevenson, 16-8 . TRIPLE JUMP—L. Simpson, Zion-Benton, 34-6 . SHOT PUT—Cassie Howard, Grant, 40-7 . DISCUS—Howard, Grant, 122-3.
OAK FOREST INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
T.F. South 126. 2, Crete-Monee 125.5. 3, Andrew 117. 4, Marian Catholic 84.5. 5, Oak Forest 69. 6, Rich South 48. 7, tie, Rich Central and Richards 18. 9, Shepard 16. 10, Trinity 8. 11, Notre Dame 4.
PLAINFIELD INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1
, Plainfield 147. 2, Minooka 136. 3, Romeoville 115. 4, Yorkville 78. 5, St. Ignatius 62. 6, Joliet Catholic 33. 7, Marist 17.
Winners
100 METERS—Courtney Collman, Yorkville, 12.5. 100 HURDLES—Megan Voiland, Yorkville, 15.2. 200 DASH—Kim Paprackas, Joliet Catholic, 27.7. MEDLEY RELAY—Minooka, 1:54.5. 3,200 RELAY—Minooka, 10:03.2. 400 RELAY—Romeoville, 51.3. 3,200 RUN—Kim Mason, Minooka, 12:21.9. 800 DASH—Michelle Farley, Plainfield, 2:23.0. 800 RELAY—Romeoville, 1:50.0. 400 DASH—Shalini Goagawale, Minooka, 1:01.9. 300 HURDLES—Katelyn Stache, Plainfield, 48.9. 1,600 RUN—Maegan Zarley, Minooka, 5:36.0. 1,600 RELAY—Minooka, 4:16.9. SHOT PUT—Amy Zaffino, Minooka, 34-3. DISCUS—Zaffino, Minooka, 116-9. HIGH JUMP—Tiffany Albright, Yorkville, 4-10. POLE VAULT—Voiland, Yorkville, 11-9. LONG JUMP—Katy Knapczyk, Plainfield, 15-6 . TRIPLE JUMP—Shoshana Brown, Romeoville, 32-10 .
REAVIS RELAYS
Final team standings: 1, Thornridge 95. 2, Stagg 92. 3, Argo 53. 4, Reavis 45. 5, Queen of Peace 37. 6, Plainfield South 34. 7, Tinley Park 29. 8, IHM 15. 9, Maria 1.
WINNERS
3 x 100 HURDLES—Thornridge, 55.4. 3 x 1,600—Stagg, 17.55. 4 x 100—Thornridge, 51.8. DISTANCE MEDLEY—Stagg, 14:04. 4 x 200—Thornrigde 1:50.7. 4 x 800—Thornridge 10:44. SPRINT MEDLEY—Queen, 1:59.10. 4 x 400—Thornridge, 4:20. HIGH JUMP—Tinley Park, 14-2. LONG JUMP—Thornridge, 44-3. DISCUS—Argo, 237-4. SHOT PUT—Reavis, 85-6.
WHEATON SOUTH INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Moline 100. 2, Naperville Central 84. 3, Oswego 79. 4, Oak Park 76. 5, Glenbard West 67.5. 6, Naperville North 66. 7, Wheaton North 45. 8, York 38. 9, Schaumburg 34.5. 10, West Chicago 32. 11, Wheaton South 30.5. 12, Downers South 27.5. 13, Hinsdale South 22. 14, Belvidere 17. 15, Proviso West 14. 16, Freeport 10.
Winners
SHOT PUT—Peters, Naperville Central, 39-5. LONG JUMP—Fatigati, Naperville North, 17-1.75. HIGH JUMP—tie, Grimm, Oswego; Nitz, Moline; Reeverts, Belvidere, 5-0. DISCUS—Williamson, Glenbard West, 119-11. TRIPLE JUMP—Gevitz, Oak Park, 36-.75. POLE VAULT—Stonlecki, Oswego, 10-6. 800 MEDLEY RELAY—Naperville Central, 1:51.6. 3,200 RELAY—Wheaton North, 9:37.2. 400 RELAY—Oswego, 49.1. 3,200 RUN—Adduci, West Chicago, 11:25.9. 100 HIGH HURDLES—Bubinas, Glenbard West, 14.9. 100 DASH—McCalla, Moline, 12.5. 800 RUN—Bucher, Wheaton North, 2:19.7. 800 RELAY—Oak Park, 1:44.9. 400 DASH—McCalla, Moline, 57.3. 300 LOW HURDLES—Bubinas, Glenbard West, 46.9. 1,600 RUN—Polock, Wheaton North, 5:08. 200 DASH—McCalla, Moline, 25.4. 1,600 RELAY—Glenbard West, 4:09.5
WOODSTOCK INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Rockford Boylan 115. 2, Rockton Hononegah 92. 3, Antioch 80. 4, Sycamore 77. 5, Machesney Park Harlem 58. 6, Woodstock 57. 7, Rochelle 34. 8, tie, Wauconda and Rockford Auburn 32. 10, Rockford Jefferson 10.
Winners
SHOT PUT—Nicole Rigby, Woodstock, 112-0. LONG JUMP—Chrissy Feldmann, Sycamore, 16-1.25. TRIPLE JUMP—Feldmann, Sycamore, 35-5.5. HIGH JUMP—Jenni Dewar, Antioch, 4-10. POLE VAULT—Amanda Wagener, Antioch, 9-0. 800 MEDLEY RELAY—Rockford Boylan, 1:56.30. 3,200 RELAY—Rockton Hononegah, 10:24. 400 RELAY—Rockton Hononegah, 52.40. 3,200 RUN—Stephanie Baliga, Rockford Auburn, 11:28.60. 100 HURDLES—Carrie Hartinger, Machensney Park Harlem, 16.10. 100 DASH—Angela Rodge, Rochelle, 12.60. 800 RUN—Kacia Gillette, Rockton Hononegah, 2:25.5. 800 RELAY—Rockford Boylan, 1:52.10. 400 DASH—Tiffany Walker, Rockford Boylan, 1:03.30. 300 LOW HURDLES—Ashlyn Carpenter, Sycamore, 49.20. 1,600 RUN—Baliga, Rockford Auburn, 5:24.50. 200 DASH—Christina James, Rockford Boyland, 26.70. 1,600 RELAY—Rockford Boylan, 4:14.20.

BOYS WATER POLO
Glenbrook South 6, Libertyville 5
Stevenson 7, Sandburg 5
METRO CATHOLIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Semifinals at Fenwick
St. Patrick 12, Fenwick 11 (OT)
Brother Rice 17, Loyola 11
PUBLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Second round at Young
Morgan Park 18, Schurz 7
Lane 18, Mather 8
Northside Prep 12, Von Steuben 4
Young 14, Roosevelt 5

Thursday, May 1 results
BASEBALL
Elgin 6, DeKalb 1
Jacobs 5, Cary-Grove 0


SOFTBALL
Marquette 11, Seneca 1 (6 inn.)
Morris 4, Minooka 2
Reed-Custer 8, Coal City 2


GIRLS SOCCER
Antioch 1, Stevenson 1
Benet 2, Marian Catholic 0
Farragut 5, Kelly 4
Geneva 3, Plainfield 2
Grayslake 3, McHenry 0
Homewood-Flossmoor 5, Oak Forest 0
Hyde Park 7, Bronzeville 0
Illiana Christian 4, Chicago Christian 0
Lake Forest 0, Mundelein 0
Lake Zurich 5, C.L. Central 0
Latin 9, Woodlands Academy 2
Morton 1, IHM 0
Naperville Central 4, West Chicago 0
Neuqua Valley 5, Larkin 1
New Trier 3, Glenbrook South 0
Northside Prep 1, Lane Tech 0
Oswego 7, Minooka 0
Plainfield South 4, Beecher 0
Roosevelt 7, Wells 0
St. Scholastica 11, Holy Trinity 0
Shepard 3, Bloom 2
Stagg 9, Andrew 1
York 4, Hinsdale South 3
BARTLETT TOURNAMENT
Glenbard East 3, Bartlett 2
ROLLING MEADOWS INVITATIONAL
Maine West 1, Niles North 1
Rolling Meadows 2, Wheeling 0
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Ag. Science d. Harper 15-5, 15-4
Brooks d. Hersch 15-2, 15-2
Brother Rice d. St. Ignatius 25-17, 25-17
Carmel d. Notre Dame 16-14, 15-1
Deerfield d. Maine East 15-13, 15-8
Evanston d. Maine South 15-8, 15-7
Glenbard East d. Naperville Central 13-15, 15-11, 15-8
Glenbrook North d. Niles North 15-4, 15-9
Glenbrook South d. Niles West 15-6, 15-3
Homewood-Fl. d. Joliet 15-10, 15-5
Illiana Christian d. Shepard 16-14, 15-12
Lake Forest d. Lane Tech 15-11, 15-5
Latin d. Holy Trinity 15-10, 12-15, 16-14
Libertyville d. Mundelein 16-14, 8-15, 15-6
Lockport d. Lincoln-Way C. 15-4, 16-14
Loyola d. De La Salle 25-11, 25-13
Lyons d. St. Francis 15-0, 15-9
Maine West d. Highland Park 15-10, 11-15, 17-15
Marian Catholic d. St. Joseph 15-8, 15-10
Marist d. Mt. Carmel 17-15, 12-15, 16-14
Morgan Park d. Gage Park 15-12, 15-9
Naperville North d. Wheaton North 15-11, 13-15, 15-8
Neuqua Valley d. St. Charles East 15-12, 11-15, 15-9
New Trier d. Waukegan 15-7, 15-9
Plainfield d. Oswego 15-10, 15-5
Robseon d. Hyde Park 15-6, 15-10
St. Charles North d. Bartlett 16-14, 15-8
St. Patrick d. St. Viator 17-16, 15-7
St. Rita d. Gordon Tech 25-11, 25-14
Schuamburg d. Hoffman Est. 15-8, 15-13
South Shore d. Fenger 15-13, 12-15, 15-10
Warren d. Vernon Hills 5-15, 16-14, 15-13
Wheaton South d. Glenbard N. 15-2, 15-8
Willowbrook d. Hinsdale C. 15-7, 15-6


BADMINTON
Maine South 14, Leyden 1
Zion-Benton 15, Mather 0

BOYS GYMNASTICS
CENTRAL SUBURBAN MEET
Final team standings: 1,
Glenbrook South 152.65. 2, Glenbrook North 151.35. 3, Niles North 132.25. 4, Highland Park/Deerfield Co-Op 131.70. 5, Evanston 111.70. 6, Maine South 101.40. 7, Niles West 100.40. 8, Maine East 93.65.
Winners
FLOOR—1, Mike Boyer, Glenbrook North, 9.8. 2, Eric Campbell, Glenbrook South, 9.2. 3, Peter Kreiseder, Glenbrook South, 9.05. HORSE—1, Boyer, Glenbrook North, 9.5. 2, Aaron Soflan, Niles North, 9.1. 3, Campbell, Glenbrook South, 8.6. RINGS—1, Boyer, Glenbrook North, 9.3. 2, Larry Milstein, Highland Park/Deerfield, 8.7 3, Campbell, Glenbrook South, 8.5. VAULT—1, Boyer, Glenrbook North, 9.45. 2, Campbell, Glenbrook South, 9.25. 3, Cordell Cooper, Glenbrook South, 8.9. PARALELL BARS—1, Boyer, Glenbrook North, 9.5. 2, Milstein, Highland Park/Deerfield, 9.0. 3, Cooper, Glenbrook South, 8.9. HORIZONTAL BAR—1, Boyer, Glenbrook North, 9.8. 2, Cooper, Glenbrook South, 8.3. 3, Mike Sinsheimer, Glenbrook North, 8.1 ALL-AROUND: 1, Boyer, Glenbrook North, 57.35. 2, Campbell, Glenbrook South, 51.75. 3, Millstein, Highland Park/Deerfield, 51.60.


BOYS LACROSSE

New Trier 13, Glenbrook North 7

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
Rockford Christian Life 90, Harvard 84, Hampshire 10
GRANT INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Lake Zurich 131. 2, Grant 108. 3, North Chicago 101. 4, Mundelein 87. 5, Marengo 63. 6, Wauconda 44. 7, Marian Central 23. 8, Richmond-Burton 1.
Winners
100—Jamie Hawkins, Mundlein, 11.38. 200—Dan Miller, 22.90. 400—Josh Franklin, North Chicago, 50.0. 800—Adam Wentland, Lake Zurich, 2:03. 1,600—Sam Romanoski, Lake Zurich, 4:36.40. 3,200—Romanoski, Lake Zurich, 9:31. 110 HIGH HURDLES—Matt Heberm Mundelein, 14.90. 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES—Heber, Mundelein, 40.86. 4 X 100 RELAY—North Chicago, 44.59. 4 X 200 RELAY—Lake Zurich, 1:34.10. 4 X 400 RELAY—North Chicago, 3:30.80. 4 x 800 RELAY—Marengo, 8:38.90. HIGH JUMP—Cheavar Blair, North Chicago, 6-0. POLE VAULT—Anthony Weber, 13-09. LONG JUMP—Carlos Whitaker, North Chicago, 18-11.75. TRIPLE JUMP—Whitaker, North Chicago, 44-101/2. SHOT PUT—DeWayne Williams, North Chicago, 45-07. DISCUS—Rob Hubka, Grant, 139-02.
MCHENRY INVITIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Kaneland 471/2. 2, McHenry 46. 3, Wheeling 441/2. 4, Dundee-Crown 40. 5, Hoffman Estates 37. 6, Rockford Boylan 26. 7, Lake Forest 161/2.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE MEET
At Hanson Stadium
Final team standings: 1, Morgan Park 197. 2, Lane 171. 3, South Shore 74. 4, Lincoln Park 43. 5, Northside Prep 39. 6, Prosser 31. 7, Simeon 21. 8, Steinmetz 19. 9, Taft 18. 10, Bogan 18. 11, Foreman 14. 12, Sullivan 11. 13, Mather 11. 14, Fenger 6. 15, CVS and Lake View 5. 17, tie, Amundsen and Von Steuben 4. 19, Ag. Science 1.
Winners
LONG JUMP—Lakecia Leavy, Morgan Park, 17-09. HIGH JUMP—Christina Alba, Lane, 4-08. SHOT PUT—Nekeda Morrow, Lane, 34-02. TRIPLE JUMP—Etienne Chaplin, Morgan Park, 33-10. DISCUS—Morrow, Lane, 81-033/4. 800 MEDLEY—Morgan Park 1:57.77. 4 X 800 RELAY—Foreman, 11:36.58. 4 X 100 RELAY—Morgan Park 52.0. 3,200—Sequoia McKinney, South Shore, 12:50.77. 100 HURDLES—Etienne Chaplin, Morgan Park, 15.56. 100 DASH—Alexandria Anderson, Morgan Park, 12.16. 800—McKinney, S. Shore, 2:32.79. 4 X 200 RELAY—Morgan Park, 1:53.50. 400 DASH—Michelle Simpson, Lincoln Park, 1:01.56. 300 HURDLES—Chaplin, Morgan Park, 47.30. 1,600—McKinney, S. Shore, 5:57.11. 200 DASH—Anderson, Morgan Park, 24.84. 4 X 400 RELAY—Morgan Park, 4:20.34.

BOYS WATER POLO
Homewood-Fl. 10, Naperville C. 7
Lincoln-Way East 17, Lockport 14
Von Steuben 19, Lincoln Park 6
Waubonsie Valley 11, St. Viator 8
MID-SUBURBAN CHAMPIONSHIP
Palatine 12, Buffalo Grove 9

GIRLS WATER POLO
Morgan Park 23, Mather 3
Lane 17, Von Steuben 12
St. Viator 6, Waubonsie Valley 5
METRO CATHOLIC TOURNAMENT
Semifinals, at Fenwick

Mother McAuley 15, Loyola 6
Fenwick 8, St. Ignatius 3
MID-SUBURBAN CHAMPIONSHIP
Barrington 10, Buffalo Grove 3

Wednesday, April 30 results
BASEBALL
Herscher 17, Donovan 1 (5 inn.)
Lockport 4, Andrew 2
Ottawa Marquette 14, Yorkville 0 (5 inn.)
Romeoville 5, Shepard 3

SOFTBALL
Herscher 10, Donovan 0
Lincoln-Way Central 3, Lockport 0
Lincoln-Way East 2, Andrew 0
Oak Park 9, Leyden 2
Romeoville 5, Mt. Assisi 0

GIRLS SOCCER
Fremd 6, Wheeling 0
IHM 3, Mother McAuley 2
Lockport 3, Joliet 2
Montini 10, Proviso East 0
Oak Lawn 1, Bolingbrook 0
Queen of Peace 1, Mt. Assisi 0
Resurrection 9, Mother Guerin 0
St. Ignatius 1, Oak Park 1
St. Viator 1, Carmel 0
Wauconda 2, Grant 0

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Carmel d. St. Patrick 15-1, 15-6
De La Salle d. Riverside-Br. 14-16, 15-13, 15-13
Eisenhower d. Richards 25-22, 25-16
Fenton d. Minooka 15-7, 11-15, 15-4
Highland Park d. Deerfield 15-10, 15-7
Lockport d. Downers North 15-8, 15-9
Plainfield South d. Oak Forest 15-10, 15-10
Providence d. Hinsdale South 15-11, 12-15, 15-2
Quigley d. Holy Trinity 15-8, 15-9
Reavis d. T.F. North 25-9, 25-7
St. Charles East d. Morton 15-11, 13-15, 15-11
St. Francis d. Montini 17-15, 15-6
Stagg d. Shepard 25-14, 22-25, 25-16
Stevenson d. Zion-Benton 15-4, 15-7
Streamwood d. Wheaton Aca. 15-8, 5-15, 15-10
West Chicago d. West Aurora 15-5, 15-12
Wheeling d. Prospect 9-15, 15-11, 15-12

BADMINTON
Deerfield 10, Maine East 5
Glenbard West 15, Hoffman Estates 0
McHenry 9, Lake Forest 6
New Trier 13, Glenbrook South 2

BOYS GYMNASTICS
GLENBARD SOUTH INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Stevenson 163.250. 2, Mundelein 159.200. 3, Glenbard South 144.550. 4, Libertyville 134.200. 5, Lake Park 131.300.
Individuals
FLOOR EXERCISE—1, Geoffrey Reins, Stevenson, 9.700. 2, Patrick McCall, Stevenson, 9.500. 3, David Leduora, Stevenson, 9.400. POMMEL HORSE—1, Leduora, Stevenson, 9.000. 2, tie, Bobby Solomon, Stevenson, and Matt Fluhr, Mundelein, 8.800. STILL RINGS—1, Adam Altman, Glenbard South, 9.100. 2, Reins, Stevenson, 9.050. 3, Doru Pavel, Mundelein, 9.000. VAULT—1, Reins, Stevenson, 9.700. 2, tie, McCall, Stevenson, and Pavel, Mundelein, 9.400. PARALLEL BARS—1, Joe Vezen, Mundelein, 9.400. 2, Reins, Stevenson, 9.200. 3, tie, McCall, Stevenson, and Kevin Fransen, Mundelein, 9.100. HORIZONTAL BAR—1, Phil Zumstein, Mundelein, 9.300. 2, Leduora, Stevenson, 9.000. 3, Reins, Stevenson, 8.900. ALL-AROUND—1, Reins, Stevenson, 55.050. 2, Leduora, Stevenson, 54.600. 3, Zumstein, Mundelein, 53.800.

BOYS TENNIS
Oswego 7, Bolingbrook 0
Plainfield South 5, Romeoville 0
Sandburg 5, Joliet 0

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
Sandburg 111, Hillcrest 55, Oak Forest 28
BENET INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1
, Benet 176. 2, Fenwick 109. 3, Rosary 93. 4, St. Francis 80. 5, Mother McAuley 75. 6, Providence 38. 7, Guerin 18.
Winners
3,200 RELAY—Benet, 10:07.4. 800 MEDLEY RELAY—Fenwick, 1:55.9. 400 RELAY—Fenwick, :51.6. 3200—Ruth Swedler, Benet, 11:46.3. 100—Cara Neill, Rosary, :12.5. 100 HURDLES—Catherine Scola, Mother Guerin, :18.0. 800 RELAY—Mother McAuley, 1:53.4. 800—Jeanine Bentley, Benet, 2:20.4. 400—Neill, Rosary, 1:00.0. 300 HURDLES—Natalie Kress, Benet, :53.6. 1,600—Rachel Kowalczyk, Benet, 5:29.9. 200—Neill, Rosary, :26.2. 1,600 RELAY—Benet, 4:13.2. LONG JUMP—Kate Pallardy, St. Francis, 14-7 . TRIPLE JUMP—Kathleen Boyce, Benet, 34-1. DISCUS—Jen Brown, Benet, 98-7. SHOT PUT—Raquel DeBartolo, Rosary, 34-0. POLE VAULT—Erin Frazer, Benet, 8-6. HIGH JUMP—Cecilia Joe, Mother McAuley, 4-10.

BOYS WATER POLO
Homewood-Flossmoor 16, St. Rita 4
Latin 11, Evanston 6
Sandburg 8, Lyons 7
Stagg 11, Libertyville 5
METRO CATHOLIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Fenwick

Fenwick 21, St. Viator 2
St. Patrick 18, Mt. Carmel 1

GIRLS WATER POLO
Sandburg 13, Lyons 5

Tuesday, April 29 results
BASEBALL
Ag. Science 13, Bogan 3 (5 inn.)
Aurora Christian 13, Westminster 2 (5 inn.)
Bartlett 7, Streamwood 3
Batavia 7, Plainfield 6
Bloom 11, Thornridge 2
Bradley 9, Rich Central 3
Bremen 9, St. Francis 2
Clemente 3, Lane 2
Coal City 2, Sandwich 0
Curie 8, Morgan Park 5
Deerfield 8, Niles North 0
Downers North 15, Proviso West 2 (5 inn.)
Downers South 13, Addison Trail 4
Francis Parker 18-10, Lake Forest Academy 1-0 (1st gm. 5 inn.)
Geneva 1, Glenbard South 0
Glenbard East 4, West Aurora 0
Glenbard West 6, Proviso East 4
Harlan 13, Kenwood 1 (5 inn.)
Herscher 8, Normal U-High 6 (8 inn.)
Homewood-Flossmoor 5, Thornwood 3
Kennedy 7, Carver 3
Illiana Christian 10, Timothy Christian 8
Lake Forest 8, Vernon Hills 1
Lake Park 4, St. Charles North 3
Lake View 5-1, Amundsen 2-6
Latin 6, Morgan Park Academy 5 (6 inn.)
Lindblom 9-13, King 0-2 (both gms. 4 inn.)
Lisle 15, Plano 5 (5 inn.)
Lockport 5, Oak Forest 4
Maine South 2, Glenbrook South 1
Marian Catholic 7, Joliet 5
Mather 11, Foreman 10
Morton 3, Leyden 1
Mundelein 8, Grant 1
Naperville Central 3, Wheaton North 2
Naperville North 2, Glenbard North 1
Neuqua Valley 11, Larkin 2
New Trier 7, Evanston 0
Niles West 12, Waukegan 1 (5 inn.)
North Lawndale 12, Providence-St. Mel 1 (4 inn.)
North Shore 22, Elgin Academy 1 (5 inn.)
Oak Park 3, York 2
Plainfield South 9, Oswego 5
Reavis 3, Bolingbrook 2
Richards 13, Argo 1 (5 inn.)
Ridgewood 4, Westmont 0
Riverside-Brookfield 4, Elmwood Park 1
Romeoville 9, Oak Lawn 8 (8 inn.)
Sandburg 6, Providence 3
Seneca 9, Dwight 6
Shepard 12, Thornton 0 (5 inn.)
St. Charles East 4, DeKalb 0
St. Edward 13, IMSA 3 (5 inn.)
St. Francis 11, Marmion 0 (5 inn.)
St. Gregory 11, Noble Street 8
Stevenson 9, Wauconda 2
Taft 11, Prosser 4
T.F. South 14, Bishop Noll 6 (6 inn.)
Tilden 5-5, Hancock 4-4 (both gms. 5 inn.)
U-High 11, Quigley 0 (5 inn.)
Walther Lutheran 11, Luther North 4
Washington 9, Northside Prep 5
Waubonsie Valley 11, Elgin 1 (6 inn.)
Wheaton Academy 5, Chicago Christian 3
Wheaton Warrenville South 8, West Chicago 3
Willowbrook 1, Hinsdale South 0 (8 inn.)
Wilmington 12, Reed-Custer 3
Young 11, Northside Prep 1
Zion-Benton 10, Libertyville 9

SOFTBALL
Batavia 3, Plainfield 0
Benet 1, Wheaton South 0
Bloom 19, Thornridge 0 (3 inn.)
Crete-Monee 3, Rich East 0
De La Salle 18, St. Scholastica 13
Driscoll 9, Aurora Central 0
Dwight 10, Seneca 0 (6 inn.)
Elk Grove 2, Wheeling 0
Elmwood Park 5, Ridgewood 0
Evergreen Pk. 3, Riverside-Brookfield 2 (10 inn.)
Gage Park 12-5, Englewood 3-4
Geneva 8, Oswego 1
Glenbard South 1, Plainfield South 0
Good Counsel 11, St. Benedict 10
Harlan 14, Hubbard 8
Highland Park 8, Deerfield 2
Homewood-Flossmoor 3, Thornwood 1
Joliet Catholic 3, Bishop McNamara 1
Kaneland 3, Morris 1
Kelvyn Park 19-11, Senn 2-9
Lake Forest Acad. 15, Morgan Park Ac. 0 (4 inn.)
Lake Park 1, DeKalb 0
Larkin 4, St. Charles North 0
Latin 17, Woodlands 1 (3 inn.)
Leyden 10, Immaculate Conception 0 (5 inn.)
Lisle 9, Plano 2
Lockport 3, Oak Forest 0
Loyola 3, Regina 1
Marian Catholic 7, Joliet 0
Mather 13, Kennedy 12
Mother McAuley 3, Fenwick 0
Mundelein 6, Grant 0
Neuqua Valley 8, Streamwood 0
North Lawndale 22, Cristo Rey 2 (5 inn.)
Notre Dame 20, Josephinum 5 (5 inn.)
Oak Lawn 9, Romeoville 1
Queen of Peace 5, St. Ignatius 0
Reavis 3, Bolingbrook 1
Reed-Custer 5, Wilmington 2
Resurrection 11, Mother Guerin 1 (5 inn.)
Richards 9, Argo 5
Rosary 12, Montini 3
Roosevelt 14-7, B. Practice 13-7 (2nd gm. susp.)
Round Lake 8, Warren 4
Schurz 11, Marshall 10
Shepard 19, Thornton 1
Somonauk 8, Newark 7
St. Charles East 5, Elgin 4 (8 inn.)
St. Francis de Sales 4, Bremen 0
Vernon Hills 3, Lake Forest 0
Walther Lutheran 10, Luther North 0
Waubonsie Valley 10, East Aurora 0 (5 inn.)
Washington 7, Northside Prep 6 (9 inn.)
Westmont 6, Fenton 1
Wheaton Academy 7, Chicago Christian 4
Zion-Benton 10, Libertyville 0 (5 inn.)

GIRLS SOCCER
Amundsen 7, Wells 1
Antioch 2, Warren 1
Argo 3, Oak Lawn 1
Bartlett 3, DeKalb 0
Bogan 4, Bronzeville 0
Bolingbrook 2, Reavis 1
Burlington Central 2, Genoa-Kingston 0
Cary-Grove 1, Prairie Ridge 0 (penalty kicks)
Deerfield 0, Glenbrook North 0
Downers South 2, Hinsdale South 0
Farragut 3, Juarez 2
Francis Parker 7, Woodlands Academy 2
Grayslake 1, C.L. South 0
Hinsdale Central 1, Glenbard West 0
Homewood-Flossmoor 11, Bremen 0
Hubbard 3, Curie 1
Hyde Park 8, Ag. Science 1
Jones 3, Washington 1
Kelly 10, Bowen 2
Lake Forest 1, Stevenson 0
Lake Zurich 1, Jacobs 0
Latin 3, Uni High 0
Leyden 1, Morton 0
Lincoln Park 2, Lane 1
Lincoln-Way East 1, Naperville Central 0
Lyons 2, Oak Park 0
Maria 7, Notre Dame 0
Marian Central 8, Rosary 0
Mundelein 2, Libertyville 1
Naperville Central 1, Lincoln-Way East 0
New Trier 4, Maine South 0
Richmond-Burton 2, Johnsburg 2
Roosevelt 3, Mather 0
St. Benedict 5, Good Counsel 5
St. Francis 3, St. Edward 1
Waubonsie Valley 3, Lake Park 0
Willowbrook 3, Mt. Assisi 0
Vernon Hills 8, North Chicago 0
Von Steuben 3, Schurz 2 (penalty kicks)
York 6, Proviso West 0

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Addison Trail d. Leyden 15-10, 18-16
Andrew d. Joliet 15-11, 15-9
Brooks d. Julian 15-8, 15-2
Brother Rice d. Fenwick 25-11, 25-13
Elk Grove d. Prospect 15-5, 15-13
Evanston d. Waukegan 15-6, 15-10
Gage Park d. CVS 17-15, 15-13
Glenbard East d. Naperville North 15-12, 15-10
Glenbrook North d. Maine West 15-7, 8-15, 15-8
Glenbrook South d. Maine South 15-11, 15-10
Hersey d. Wheeling 15-10, 15-13
Hinsdale South d. Morton 15-13, 15-4
Hoffman Estates d. Conant 13-15, 15-11, 15-4
Hope d. South Shore 15-1, 15-9
Illiana Christian d. Holy Trinity 15-0, 15-1
Lake Park d. Streamwood 15-10, 15-12
Libertyville d. Zion-Benton 15-12, 15-2
Lincoln-Way East d. Lincoln-Way C. 15-9, 15-6
Lyons d. York 16-14, 15-13
Marist d. Marian Catholic 16-14, 15-2
Morgan Park d. Kenwood 15-13, 15-8
Mt. Carmel d. Gordon Tech 25-19, 25-13
Neuqua Valley d. St. Charles North 15-3, 15-12
Niles West d. New Trier 4-15, 15-5, 15-10
Oak Park d. Downers North 17-15, 15-13
Oswego d. Riverside-Brookfield 15-9, 15-9
Plainfield d. Minooka 15-12, 15-17, 15-10
Plainfield South d. Fenton 15-6, 15-4
Quigley d. Latin 15-12, 15-3
Robeson d. Hirsch 15-6, 15-12
Sandburg d. Homewood-Flossmoor 15-3, 15-11
Schaumburg d. Fremd 15-5, 15-3
Steinmetz d. Taft 15-5, 16-14
St. Charles d. Bartlett 15-9, 15-11
St. Rita d. St. Ignatius 25-11, 25-23
Vernon Hills d. Highland Park 15-6, 15-9
West Aurora d. Glenbrook North 15-3, 15-12
West Chicago d. Naperville C. 6-15, 15-5, 15-9
Wheaton W. South d. Wheaton North 15-7, 15-7

BADMINTON
Andrew 17, Lincoln-Way Central 0
Bradley 10, Reavis 5
Deerfield 11, Maine South 4
Downers North 14, York 1
Glenbard South 15, Fenton 0
Lockport 13, Lincoln-Way East 2
Maine West 13, Maine East 2
New Trier 13, Stevenson 2
Plainfield South 13, Buffalo Grove 2
Schaumburg 8, Glenbrook North 7
Shepard 11, Oak Forest 4
Stevenson 14, Palatine 1
T.F. North 13, Argo 2
Willowbrook 11, Hinsdale Central 4

BOYS GYMNASTICS
HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1
, Downers North 125.6. 2, Andrew 113.6. 3, Hinsdale S. 112.85. 4, Downers South 110.85. 5, Homewood-F. 109.5. 6, Lyons 108.25. 7, Rich East 106.85. 8, York 89.85.

BOYS LACROSSE
New Trier 10, Evanston 3
GIRLS LACROSSE
Lake Forest 10, Evanston 3
New Trier 9, Loyola 8

BOYS TENNIS
Barrington 7, Schaumburg 0
Brother Rice 5, Mt. Carmel 0
Buffalo Grove 7, Wheeling 0
Carmel 6, St. Patrick 1
Cary-Grove 6, Dundee-Crown 0
Downers South 7, Addison Trail 0
Fenwick 5, St. Ignatius 2
Geneva 5, Glenbard South 0
Gordon Tech 4, De La Salle 1
Highland Park 5, Deerfield 2
Hinsdale Central 7, York 0
Hinsdale South 7, Willowbrook 0
Illiana Christian 5, Bremen 0
Joliet Catholic 5, St. Joseph 0
Libertyville 5, Mundelein 0
Lincoln-Way East 5, Tinley Park 0
Marmion 5, Montini Catholic 0
Minooka 4, Plainfield South 3
Morton 7, Proviso East 0
Naperville North 6, Glenbard East 1
Prospect 7, Rolling Meadows 0
Rich East 5, Thornwood 0
Shepard 4, Oak Forest 1
St. Charles East 6, Elgin 1
U-High 4, Latin 1
Walther Lutheran 4, Lisle 1
Warren 5, Antioch 0
West Aurora 4, Wheaton Warrenville South 3
Wheaton North 6, West Chicago 1

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
Downers S. 66, Willowbrook 64, Downers N. 50
Joliet 83, Andrew 66, Lincoln-Way Central 37
Kaneland 87, Minooka 50
Lincoln-Way East 79, Sandburg 57
Marengo 83, Hampshire 36, Fox Valley Lutheran 14, Mooseheart 11
Oak Lawn 76, Argo 56
Romeoville 76, Bolingbrook 70
St. Charles East 75, St. Charles N. 70, Larkin 33
Walther Lutheran 91, Chicago Christian 61, Luther North 23
Wheaton South 70, West Aurora 57
Willowbrook 64, Downers S. 58, Downers N. 47

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
Glenbard N. 81, Naperville C. 72, W. Chicago 26
Joliet 117, Andrew 38, Lincoln-Way Central 17
Lemont 83, Yorkville 59
Lincoln-Way East 76, Sandburg 71
Marengo 76, Hampshire 60, Mooseheart 7
Minooka 92, Kaneland 51
Naperville N. 74, Wheaton N. 69, Glenbard E. 42
Oswego 77, Geneva 66
Romeoville 75, Bolingbrook 57
St. Charles North 135, St. Charles E. 45, Larkin 3
Walther Lutheran 85, Chicago Christian 75, Luther North 22

BOYS WATER POLO
Andrew 11, Bradley 9
Homewood-Flossmoor 10, Sandburg 8
Lincoln-Way East 8, Lincoln-Way Central 4
Naperville North 10, Lyons 5
Stagg 13, Hinsdale South 5
Von Steuben 16, Mather 10
Waubonsie Valley 7, Stevenson 6
MCAC TOURNAMENT
Brother Rice 17, St. Ignatius 6
Loyola 19, St. Rita 5

GIRLS WATER POLO
Evanston 9, Mundelein 8
Von Steuben 10, Mather 5
MCAC TOURNAMENT
St. Ignatius 11, St. Viator 3
Loyola 18, Maria 5

Monday, April 28 results
BASEBALL
Amundsen 11, Sullivan 1 (5 inn.)
Aurora Christian 12, Hinckley-Big Rock 1 (5 inn.)
Barrington 10, Hoffman Estates 0 (6 inn.)
Bartlett 10, Streamwood 0 (5 inn.)
Beecher 6, Peotone 4
Bishop McNamara 5, St. Laurence 4
Brother Rice 16, St. Francis de Sales 6
Buffalo Grove 7, Barrington 5
Carmel 3, Holy Cross 2 (10 inn.)
C.L. Central 7, Lake Zurich 6
CVS 11, Tilden 10
Driscoll 13, Marmion 3 (6 inn.)
Eisenhower 4, Hillcrest 0
Elmwood Park 8, Maine East 7
Fenwick 7, Loyola 1
Geneva 5, West Aurora 3
Glenbrook S. 13, Lake Forest 8
Gordon T. 10, Hales 0 (5 inn.)
Grant 14, Westosha Central (Wis.) 4 (6 inn.)
Grayslake 6, McHenry 5
Hersher 14, Momence 3 (5 inn.)
Jacobs 6, Prairie Ridge 5
Joliet Catholic 9, Benet 5
Lake Park 8, St. Charles N. 2
Lake View 6, Payton 5
Lincoln-Way East 12, Joliet 5
Lisle 5, Plano 4
Lockport 11, Andrew 2
Marian Central 20, St. Edward 4 (5 inn.)
Marist 8, Nazareth 0
Mather 10, Schurz 9
Montini 20, Immaculate Conception 5 (5 inn.)
Mt. Carmel 2, De La Salle 1
Naperville C. 10, Glenbard W. 9 (8 inn.)
New Trier 17, Thornwood 2 (5 inn.)
Niles West 14, Fenton 0 (5 inn.)
North Shore 5, U-High 4
Northside Prep 7, Clemente 6 (8 inn.)
Notre Dame 3, St. Joseph 0
Plainfield S. 12, East Aurora 3
Reavis 16, Chicago Christian 4 (5 inn.)
Rolling Meadows 3, Palatine 2 (10 inn.)
St. Benedict 21, North Lawndale 1 (5 inn.)
St. Charles E. 15, DeKalb 2 (5 inn.)
St. Francis 10, Aurora Central 1
St. Viator 8, St. Patrick 1
Sandburg 7, Romeoville 5
Schaumburg 4, Wheeling 0
Simeon 6, Lane 5
Stagg 7, Lincoln-Way C. 2
Steinmetz 14, Christian Liberty 4 (6 inn.)
Sycamore 6, Minooka 4
Taft 12, Prosser 4
T.F. South 7, T.F. North 2
Tinley Park 9, Oak Forest 8
Warren 19, Highland Park 6
Waubonsie Valley 9, Elgin 6
Westinghouse 5, Kennedy 4
Yorkville 6, Kaneland 2

SOFTBALL
Andrew 1, Lincoln-Way Central 0 (11 inn.)
Bogan 21, Englewood 11 (5 inn.)
Bremen 10, Hillcrest 0 (5 inn.)
Brooks 21-18, Carver 6-3 (5 inn., 3 inn.)
Carmel 5, St. Viator 3
C.L. Central 2, Jacobs 0
Downers South 4, Leyden 0
Eisenhower 3, T.F. South 2
Elk Grove 5, Maine West 0
Evergreen Pk. 2, Illiana Chris. 1
Fenwick 1, Trinity 0
Francis Parker 7, Willows 2
Gage Park 12, Tilden 5
Glenbard N. 10, Naperville C. 1
Glenbard West 21, Proviso West 0 (5 inn.)
Glenbrook S. 9, Waukegan 1
Harlan 9, South Shore 7
Herscher 3, Momence 0
Hersey 5, Rolling Meadows 2
Immaculate C. 9, Montini 3
Joliet Cath. 6, Crete-Monee 5
Kaneland 2, Rochelle 0 (13 inn.)
Kelly 11, Ag. Science 10
Lake Zurich 8, Woodstock 0
Larkin 5, Bartlett 0
Lisle 6, Plano 3
Lockport 10, Plainfield 0 (6 inn.)
Loyola 4, Niles North 1
Lyons 6, Hinsdale South 5
Morris 2, Neuqua V. 1 (9 inn.)
Morton 7, Addison Trail 0
Mother Guerin 11, Latin 0
Naperville N. 1, Glenbard E. 0
Nazareth 3, Providence 2
Newark 9, Somonauk 1
Niles W. 2, New Trier 1 (8 inn.)
Northside P. 15, Morgan Pk. 0
Oak Lawn 13, Chicago Christian 10
Oak Park 12, Downers N. 0 (5 inn.)
Palatine 1, Fremd 0
Peotone 1, Beecher 0
Prospect 3, Buffalo Grove 1
Reed-Custer 9, Wilmington 3
Regina 11, St. Scholastica 0 (5 inn.)
Richards 6, Maria 5 (10 inn.)
Richards Academy 16, Corliss 6 (3 inn.)
Richmond-B. 6, Burlington C. 0
Rosary 6, Driscoll 3
St. Benedict 13, Notre Dame 12
St. Ignatius 10, Young 0 (5 inn.)
Sandburg 1, Lincoln-Way E. 0
Schaumburg 1, Conant 0 (8 inn.)
Schurz 21, Lake View 19
Seneca 1, Dwight 0
Stagg 7, Joliet 1
Sterling 3, DeKalb 0
Taft 21, Roosevelt 2 (4 inn.)
Tinley Park 7, T.F. North 0
Vernon Hills 6, Johnsburg 0
Washington 7, Mather 6 (8 inn.)
W. Aurora 1, Wheaton S. 0
W. Chicago 3, Wheaton N. 2
Willowbrook 11, Proviso East 0 (5 inn.)
York 5, Hinsdale Central 0

GIRLS SOCCER
Barrington 2, Schaumburg 0
Buffalo Grove 4, Wheeling 0
Carmel 1, Antioch 0
Conant 2, Hoffman Estates 1
Crete-Monee 8, Rich East 0
De La Salle 3, Mother Guerin 1
Fenwick 1, St. Ignatius 0
Fremd 2, Palatine 1
Glenbard East 6, W. Aurora 0
Glenbard South 3, Geneva 0
Grant 4, Johnsburg 2
Lake Zurich 2, St. Viator 1
Lane Tech 4, Roosevelt 0
Latin 8, Willows Academy 1
Lincoln-Way East 3, Joliet 1
Lockport 7, Andrew 2
Maria 2, Shepard 0
Northside Prep 5, Payton 2
Plainfield 1, Oswego 0
Plainfield South 4, Minooka 0
Queen of Peace 3, Trinity 1
Resurrection 10, St. Scholasitca 0
Rolling Meadows 0, Prospect 0 (2 OT)
Stagg 2, Lincoln-Way Central 1
Timothy Chr. 1, Chicago Chr. 0

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Carmel d. Zion-B. 15-2, 15-5
Crane d. Orr 10-15, 16-14, 15-1
Elgin d. Oak Forest 15-8, 15-7
Kelvyn Park d. Lincoln Park 15-6, 15-7
Mather d. Lane 16-14, 6-15, 16-14
Oak Lawn d. Stagg 25-19, 25-21
St. Benedict d. Holy Trinity 10-15, 16-14, 15-13
St. Francis d. Joliet Catholic 15-9, 15-12
Shepard d. T.F. North 25-11, 25-14
South Shore d. Bronzeville 15-11, 15-10
Steinmetz d. Marshall 15-7, 15-3
Stevenson d. Fremd 15-10, 15-6
Young d. Northside Prep 17-15, 12-15, 15-5

BADMINTON
E. Aurora 15, St. Charles East 0
Fremd 15, Zion-Benton 0
Glenbard W. 10, Downers S. 5
Larkin 14, Elgin 1
Naperville N. 13, Glenbard E. 2
Plainfield 6, Stagg 4
Waubonsie Valley 12, St. Charles North 3
Wheeling 9, Glenbrook N. 7

BOYS TENNIS
Andrew 5, Marian Catholic 1
Antioch 5, Grayslake 2
Coal City 4, Minooka 1
Eisenhower 4, Rich Central 1
Francis Parker 3, Lake Forest Academy 2
Highland Park 4, Warren 1
Illiana Christian 3, Shepard 2
Lake Forest 5, Zion-Benton 0
Lincoln-Way East 4, Bradley 1
Montini 5, Romeoville 0
Naperville C. 7, St. Charles E. 1
Rich South 5, Thornton 0
Sandburg 4, Stagg 1
Wheaton Academy 5, Lisle 0

BOYS TRACK
Antioch 85, Warren 56
Antioch 83, Grant 57
Jacobs 103, McHenry 44
Warren 79, Grant 61

GIRLS TRACK
Lake Forest 82, Zion-B. 67
Libertyville 90, Lake Forest 64
Libertyville 106, Zion-B. 45
McHenry 96, Jacobs 59, Marian Central 38 Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times

Comments
Loading