Prep scoreboard (9/23-9/29)

Saturday, Sept. 29 results
BOYS SOCCER
Barrington 2, Palatine 1 (2OT)
Bartlett 7, IMSA 0
Batavia 2, Minooka 0
Brother Rice 2, St. Ignatius 0
Buffalo Grove 3, Rolling Meadows 1
Carmel 2, Benet 0
Conant 1, Fremd 0
Fenwick 3, Oak Park 0
Lake Forest 3, Waukegan 0
Lincoln-Way East 1, Stagg 1
Lockport 1, Lemont 1
Loyola 4, De La Salle 1
Marian Catholic 4, Holy Cross 1
Marist 3, Eisenhower 0
Marmion 3, Marian Central 1
Mt. Carmel 5, Bishop McNamara 2
Naperville North 1, Downers South 1
Neuqua Valley 0, Naperville Central 0
Oswego 3, Glenbard South 1
Providence 6, St. Laurence 0
St. Charles East 1, Lake Park 0 (2OT)
St. Francis 4, Driscoll 0
Vernon Hills 2, Northridge Prep 1
Warren 0, Highland Park 0
Wheaton Warrenville South 3, Lyons 0
York 7, Nazareth 0

GLENBARD WEST INVITATIONAL
Geneva 3, St. Charles North 0
Sandburg 2, Glenbard West JV 0
Glenbrook South 1, Glenbard West 0
St. Viator 1, Wheaton Academy 0
Sandburg 1, Geneva 0 (title)
PLAINFIELD TOURNAMENT
Joliet Catholic 2, Romoeville 2
Maine West 3, Plainfield 0
Plainfield 7, Romeoville 0
Maine West 1, Joliet Catholic 0 (title)
PEOTONE TOURNAMENT
Morgan Park Academy 7, Morris 2 (5th place)
Bremen 2, Chicago Christina 1 (3rd place)
Peotone 5, Illinois Lutheran 1 (title)

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
IMSA TOURNAMENT
Serena d. Westmont 15-8, 15-13 (3rd place)
Batavia d. Newark 15-12, 15-4 (title)
LAKE FOREST INVITATIONAL
Pool play
Lake Forest d. Carmel 17-15, 15-13
Lane d. Lake Forest 15-3, 15-7
Deerfield d. Lake Forest 15-1, 15-4
Lane d. Carmel 15-4, 15-3
Carmel d. Deerfield 16-14, 13-15, 15-10
Lane d. Deerfield 15-5, 15-7
Hoffman Estates d. Regina 15-9, 13-15, 15-13
Regina d. Vernon Hills 15-7, 15-7
Hoffman Estates d. Vernon Hills 14-16, 16-14, 15-5
Glenbrook South d. Vernon Hills 15-8, 9-15, 16-14
Glenbrook South d. Regina 15-7, 15-6
Glenbrook South d. Hoffman Estates 15-5, 15-4
Semifinals
Lake Forest d. Glenbrook South 15-6, 15-4
Vernon Hills d. Carmel 17-15, 10-15, 15-13
Deerfield d. Hoffman Estaes 15-3, 14-16, 15-8
Regina d. Lane 12-15, 15-13, 15-11
Finals
Hoffman Estates d. Lane 15-2, 15-8 (7th)
Regina d. Deerfield 15-13, 15-13 (5th)
Carmel d. Glenbrook South 17-15, 9-15, 15-13 (3rd)
Lake Forest d. Vernon Hills 6-15, 15-4, 15-6 (title)
LATIN TOURNAMENT
Playoff round
Immaculate Conception d. Galena 15-5, 15-5
Lisle d. Stewardson-Stratsburg 12-15, 15-11, 15-4
Lena-Winslow d. Ridgewood 15-10, 15-1
Quincy Notre Dame d. Coal City 15-7, 15-4
Stewardson Stratsburg d. Ridgewood 15-3, 15-4 (7th)
Coal City d. Gelena 15-9, 15-6 (5th)
Quincy Notre Dame d. Lisle 15-9, 15-2 (3rd)
Lena-Winslow d. Immaculate Conception 4-15, 15-6, 15-4 (title)
MACHESNEY PARK HARLEM INVITATIONAL
Beloit Memorial d. St. Charles N. 15-11, 15-7
Mendota d. St. Charles North 15-5, 15-8
Rockford Luth. d. St. Charles North 15-11, 15-5
St. Charles North d. Big Foot 15-10, 17-16
Woodstock d. St. Charles North 15-2, 16-14
NIKE CHALLENGE
At Mother McAuley
Gold playoffs
Assumption, Ky. d. Downers South 15-8, 15-4
Divine Savior, Wis. d. Wahlert, Iowa 15-13, 5-15, 15-11
Mother McAuley d. Marian Catholic 3-15, 15-9, 15-10
Queen of Peace d. McGill Toolen, Ala. 9-15, 15-9, 15-10
Consolation bracket
Wahlert, Iowa d. Downers South 13-15, 15-7, 15-7
McGill Toolen, Ala. d. Marian Catholic 15-10, 17-15
Downers South d. Marian Catholic 15-13, 15-9 (7th place)
Wahlert, Iowa d. McGill Toolen, Ala. 15-3, 15-7 (5th place)
Championship bracket
Assumption, Ky. d. Divine Savior, Wis. 15-4, 15-7
Mother McAuley d. Queen of Peace 15-11, 15-5
Divine Savior, Wis. d. Queen of Peace 11-15, 15-9, 16-14 (3rd place)
Assumption, Ky. d. Mother McAuley 15-13, 3-15, 16-14
Silver playoffs
Pius XI, Wis. d. St. Michael, Texas 7-15, 15-11, 16-14
Sandburg d. Bellevue West, Neb. 15-7, 11-15, 15-9
Wisconsin Lutheran d. Catholic Memorial, Wis. 16-14, 15-13
St. Francis, Calif. d. St. Francis, Ill. 15-10, 13-15, 15-2
Consolation bracket
Bellevue West, Neb. d. St. Michael, Texas 15-13, 15-12
Catholic Memorial, Wis. d. St. Francis 15-11, 15-10
St. Francis d. St. Michael, Texas 15-3, 15-10 (15th)
Bellevue West, Neb. d. Catholic Memorial, Wis. 15-13, 15-2 (13th)
Championship bracket
Pius XI, Wis. d. Sandburg 15-10, 16-14
St. Francis, Calif. d. Wisconsin Lutheran 15-6, 15-11
Sandburg d. Wisconsin Lutheran 15-5, 15-12 (11th)
St. Francis, Calif. d. Pius XI, Wis. 15-10, 15-4 (9th)
Bronze playoffs
Stagg d. St. Ignatius 14-16, 15-13, 15-9
Lockport d. Mt. Assisi 15-10, 15-12
Lincoln-Way Central d. Downers North 15-6, 15-4
West Bend East, Wis. d. Thomas More, Wis. 15-8, 15-10
Consolation bracket
St. Ignatius d. Mt. Assisi 15-4, 12-15, 15-9
Downers North d. Thomas More, Wis. 6-15, 15-9, 15-2
Mt. Assisi d. Thomas More, Wis. 15-9, 15-13 (23rd)
St. Ignatius d. Downers North 15-12, 15-6 (21st)
Championship bracket
Lockport d. Stagg 15-8, 15-13
West Bend East, Wis. d. Lincoln-Way Central 15-13, 15-5
Lincoln-Way Central d. Stagg 15-7, 15-4 (19th)
West Bend East, Wis. d. Lockport 15-10, 16-14 (17th)
NORTHSIDE PREP INVITATIONAL
Pool A
Lincoln Park d. Luther North 15-5, 15-7
Good Counsel d. Lincoln Park 15-5, 15-13
Northside Prep d. Luther North 15-3, 15-3
Good Counsel d. Luther North 15-2, 15-4
Northside Prep d. Lincoln Park 15-10, 15-5
Northside Prep d. Good Counsel 15-12, 15-11
Pool B
Mather d. Highland Park 15-9, 6-15, 15-8
Highland Park d. Kennedy 7-15, 15-7, 16-14
Kennedy d. Walther Lutheran 15-13, 9-15, 15-8
Walther Lutheran d. Mather 4-15, 15-5, 15-11
Mather d. Kennedy 12-15, 15-2, 15-11
Highland Park d. Walther Lutheran 15-6, 15-2
Semifinals
Northside Prep d. Highland Park 2-15, 15-4, 15-10
Good Counsel d. Mather 11-15, 15-13, 15-10
Highland Park d. Mather 15-5, 15-8 (3rd)
Good Counsel d. Northside Prep 13-15, 15-12, 15-6 (title)
ST. BENEDICT INVITATIONAL
Pool A
Morgan Park d. Providence-St. Mel 15-1, 15-5
Morgan Park split St. Benedict 11-15, 15-10
St. Benedict d. Prosser 15-5, 15-6
Prosser split Providence-St. Mel 3-15, 15-6
Morgan Park d. Prosser 15-13, 15-9
Pool B
Morgan Park Academy d. Kelvyn Park 15-11, 15-11
Morgan Park Academy d. North Shore 15-1, 15-5
Von Steuben split Morgan Park Academy 9-15, 15-9
Von Steuben d. Kelvyn Park 15-8, 15-8
North Shore split Kelvyn Park 15-13, 14-16
Von Steuben d. North Shore 15-10, 15-3
Finals
Morgan Park d. Von Steuben 10-15, 15-1, 15-9
Morgan Park Academy d. St. Benedict 15-12, 16-14
Von Steuben d. St. Benedict 17-15, 12-15, 15-8 (3rd)
T.F. SOUTH INVITATIONAL
Pool 1

T.F. South d. Thornwood 15-0, 15-8
Maria d. St. Francis de Sales 15-11, 17-15
T.F. South d. Maria 15-9, 15-10
Thornwood d. St. Francis de Sales 15-11, 15-6
T.F. South d. St. Francis de Sales 15-8, 15-9
Thornwood d. Maria 15-12, 7-15, 15-11
Pool 2
Seton d. T.F. North 15-2, 15-6
Herscher d. Argo 15-8, 15-10
T.F.. North d. Argo 8-15, 15-8, 16-14
Seton d. Herscher 15-10, 10-15, 178-16
Seton d. Argo 11-15, 15-11, 15-13
Herscher d. T.F. North 15-12, 16-17, 15-11
Finals
Herscher d. Thornwood 15-6, 16-14 (3rd place)
T.F. South d. Seton 15-12, 15-12 (title)
TINLEY PARK TOURNAMENT
Evergreen Park d. Tinley Park 15-4, 15-0
Evergreen Park d. Crete-Monee 15-0, 15-4
Evergreen Park d. Bolingbrook 15-3, 15-9
Evergreen Park d. Oak Lawn 15-9, 15-12 (title)

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
ANTIOCH INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Hersey 33. 2, Benet 66. 3, Antioch 103. 4, Prairie Ridge 129. 5, Crystal Lake Central 155. 6, Lake Forest 170. 7, St. Viator 195. 8, St. Charles East 225. 9, New Trier 288. 10, Zion-Benton 292. 11, Warren 307. 12, Jacobs 316. 13, Mundelein 350. 14, Grant 365. 15, Waukegan 409. 16, Larkin 410. 17, Elgin 419. 18, Johnsburg 534.
Individuals
1, Steve Maltas, Hersey, 16:10. 2, Matt Furlet, Hersey, 16:23. 3, Joe Marcin, Hersey, 16:36. 4, Justin Sommer, Benet, 16:44. 5, Ryan Weinstock, Lake Forest, 16:52. 6, Andy Napier, Antioch, 16:56. 7, Jim Beatty, Antioch, 17:04. 8, K. Clarke, Crystal Lake Central, 17:06. 9, Joe Binder, Jacobs, 17:19. 10, Luis Becerill, Waukegan, 17:23. Distance: 3 miles.
CRETE-MONEE INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Crystal Lake Central 14. 2, Naperville Central 26. 3, Wheaton Warrenville South 49. 4, Lockport 59. 5, Oak Park 59. 6, Waubonsie Valley 59. 7, Naperville North 60. 8, Fenton 61. 9, New Trier 73. 10, Neuqua Valley 74. 11, Lyons 88. 12, Glenbard South 89. 13, Wheeling 97. 14, Sandburg 102. 15, Moline 125. 16, Buffalo Grove 131. 17, Schaumburg 131. 18, Downers North 136. 19, Palatine 146. 20, Belvidere 147. 21, Evanston 156. 22, Glenbard West 174. 23, St. Patrick 174. 24, Rolling Meadows 176. 25, Bremen 193. 26, Lincoln-Way Central 193. 27, York JV 193. 28, Glenbard North 195. 29, Champaign Centennial 201. 30, Bolingbrook 201. 31, Wheaton North 209. 32, St. Ignatius 230. 33, Willowbrook 230. 34, Marist 233. 35, Homewood-Flossmoor 237. 36, Libertyville 244. 37, Bloom 251. 38, Joliet 251. 39, Lincoln-Way East 255. 40, Glenbard East 266. 41, Plainfield 280. 42, Stagg 282. 43, Thornwood 290. 44, Marian Catholic 291. 45, Tinley Park 306. 46, Oak Forest 321. 47, Shepard 323. 48, Rich East 325. 49, Crete-Monee 326. 50, Rich South 328. 51, Bradley 347.
Flight 1 individuals
1, Carlos Mendoza, Fenton, 14:54.2. 2, Jake Stout, Lockport, 14:57.6. 3, Erik Sloan, New Trier, 15:07.1. 4, Ed Borjon, Downers North, 15:15.4. 5, Zach Fairfield, C.L. Central, 15:16.3. 6, Sean Hardy, Naperville Central, 15:25.3. 7, Sam Watson, Oak Park, 15:25.9. 8, Kevin Kuhlman, Glenbard South, 15:29.5. 9, Anthony Becknek, Glenbard West, 15:31.6. 10, Michael Popejoy, Wheaton Warrenville South, 15:33.0.
Other flight winners
Flight 2-Andy Sbertoli, Fenton, 15:21.4. Flight 3-Jack Susin, Naperville Central, 15:43.1. Flight 4-Nick Fuhs, C.L. Central, 15:46.2. Flight 5-Joe Schaumann, C.L. Central, 15:59.6. Flight 6-Dave Bell, C.L. Central, 16:06.7. Flight 7-Erik Lentzkow, Naperville Central, 16:34.2.
LISLE INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Geneva 42. 2, West Chicago 70. 3, St. Francis 144. 4, Batavia 153. 5, Oregon 203. 6, Luther North 205. 7, Aurora Central 206. 8, Streamwood 217. 9, Marmion 235. 10, St. Charles North 304. 11, Joliet Catholic 331. 12, Marian Central 355. 13, Westmont 368. 14, Alter 377. 15, East Aurora 383. 16, Latin 387. 17, Romeoville 432. 18, Minooka 451. 19, Elmwood Park 462. 20, Pewaukee 516. 21, Oswego 529. 22, Wlather Lutheran 584. 23, Rockford Christian 570. 24, Riverside-Brookfield 598. 25, Quigley 712. 26, Lisle 743. Burlington Central, Gardner-So. Wilmington, Herscher, Manteno, Marengo, North Shore, Nazareth, Plano, Providence, Reavis, Reed-Custer, Timothy Christian, U-High and Yorkville also competed.
Individuals
1, Andrew McQuillan, Geneva, 15:56. 2, Dan Huling, Geneva, 16:06. 3, Pat Quinn, St. Francis, 16:24. 4, Bob Benck, Providence, 16:31. 5, Harold Visser, West Chicago, 16:31. 6, Daniel Rodriguez, East Aurora, 16:52. 7, Andy Tremble, Oregon, 16:56. 8, Steve Jeske, Geneva, 16:56. 9, Joe Mahalich, Joliet Catholic, 16:57. 10, Jimmy Franklin, Luther North, 16:58. Distance: 3.1 miles.
LOYOLA UNIVERSITY INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Brother Rice 78. 2, Shawnee Mission East 92. 3, tie, Chatham Glenwood and Lyons 120. 5, Loyola 189. 6, St. Laurence 248. 7, Morton 261. 8, Liberty Betnon 264. 9, New Trier 274. 10, Kennedy 277. 11, Lemont 285. 12, Christian Academy of Louisville 291. 13, St. Edward 297. 14, Mather 358. 15, Leo 448. 16, Notre Dame 467. 17, Glenbard West 468. 18, IMSA 525. 19, Schaumburg 544. 20, St. Ignatius 548. 21, Farragut 549. 22, Chicago Christian 556. 23, Mt. Carmel 596. 24, Jones 739. 25, Lincoln Park 743.
Individuals
1, Shawn Lucas, St. Edward. 2, Andrew Adelman, Lemont. 3, Joe King, Brother Rice. 4, Jose Macias, Farragut. 5, Matt Flaherty, Chatham Glenwood. 6, Emiliano Perez, Kennedy. 7, Oscar Garcia, Morton. 8, Paul Rollet, Chatham Glenwood. 9, Scott LoBianco, Loyola. 10, Robert Dron, St. Laurence.
MONTINI INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Wheaton Academy 85. 2, Montini 94. 3, St. Rita 95. 4, Sandwich 95. 5, Northridge 108. 6, Evergreen Park 143. 7, Holy Cross 170. 8, Driscoll 170. 9, Immaculate Conception 209. 10, Morris 250. 11, Ridgewood 277. 12, Peru-St. Bede 322.
Individuals
1, Jim Kestler, Northridge Prep, 15:34. 2, Chris Kelleher, Montini, 16:04.5. 3, Travis Sheperd, Sandwich, 16:12.4. 4, Mike Christensen, Holy Cross, 16:13.2. 5, Frank Kosirog, Evergreen Park, 16:18.1. 6, Mickey Wilson, St. Rita, 16:23.4. 7, Scott Williams, Wheaton Academy, 16:23.7. 8, John Archer, Driscoll, 16:37.2. 9, Jeff Merkel, Sandwich, 16:38.8. 10, Sam Walsh, St. Rita, 16:39.3. Distance: 3 miles.
PEORIA INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Decatur MacArthur 55. 2, Edwardsville 105. 3, York 126. 4, McHenry 132. 5, Prospect 212. 6, St. Charles East 230. 7, Hoffman Estates 235. 8, Centralia 320. 9, Salem 324. 10, Pontiac 436. 11, Pekin 447. 12, C.L. South 461. 13, Rockford Guilford 466. 14, Glenbrook South 472. 15, Quincy 494. 16, Danville 506. 17, Springfield 512. 18, Urbana 561. 19, Vernon Hills 573. 20, East St. Louis 575. 21, Geneseo Darnall 588. 22, Springfield Lanphier 595. 23, Carmel 609. 24, Normal Community 610. 25, Champaign Central 651. 26, Peoria 653. 27, Belleville West 716. 28, Metamora 722. 29, Maine East 778. 30, Peoria Notre Dame 783. 31, Peoria Richwoods 784. 32, Mattoon 789. 33, Eisenhower 800. Morton also competed.
Individuals
1, Stephen Pifer, Edwardsville, 14:44. 2, Ricky Alvarez, Danville, 14:57. 3, Dave Carlson, McHenry, 15:07. 4, William McCann, Decatur MacArthur, 15:08. 5, Dave Billings, Prospect, 15:15. 6, Dave Wheeler, St.Charles East, 15:16. 7, Andy Hubner, Decatur MacArthur 15:18. 8, Adam Solomon, Springfield, 15:19. 9, Andrew Brenner, Rockford Guilford, 15:21. 10, Eric McClelland, Decatur MacArthur, 15:18.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
ANTIOCH INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Benet 47. 2, Johnsburg 61. 3, Lake Forest 111. 4, Hersey 116. 5, Prairie Ridge 165. 6, Jacobs 169. 7, St. Viator 178. 8, Antioch 185. 9, Mundelein 244. 10, Warren 253. 11, New Trier 265. 12, Crystal Lake Central 271. 13, Larkin 394. 14, Waukegan 424.
Individuals
1, Loryn King, St. Viator, 15:12. 2, Abbey Hartmann, Benet, 15:53. 3, Denisse Valladores, Hersey, 15:58. 4, Molly Low, Johnsburg, 16:02. 5, Janelle Summerkamp, Jacobs, 16:21. 6, Griffin McNulty, Johnsburg, 16:25. 7, Ruth Swedler, Benet, 16:25. 8, Juliann Szablewski, Benet, 16:27. 9, Lee Trebbein, Prairie Ridge, 16:28. 10, Amanda Dahlseng, Jacobs, 16:36. Distance: 2.44 miles.
FREEPORT INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Monroe 46. 2, Freeport 47. 3, Rockford Boylan 95. 4, Dixon 111. 5, Machesney Park Harlem 131. 6, Rockton Hononegah 149. 7, Kaneland 154. 8, Rockford Auburn 211. 9, Beloit 227. Distance: 2.25 miles.
LISLE INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Pewaukee 75. 2, St. Francis 80. 3, Timothy Christian 101. 4, St. Ignatius 149. 5, Minooka 192. 6, Batavia 205. 7, Marian Central 260. 8, Oregon 281. 9, Joliet Catholic 302. 10, Oswego 306. 11, Geneva 310. 12, Rosary 367. 13, U-High 387. 14, St. Charles North 401. 15, Streamwood 441. 16, Elmwood Park 453. 17, Nazareth 475. 18, Reed-Custer 476. 19, Aurora Central 528. 20, Alter 532. 21, Marengo 534. 22, Burlington Central 583. 23, Latin 622. 24, Herscher 633. 25, Yorkville 636. 26, Luther North 649. 27, Riverside-Brookfield 654. 28, Westmont 735. 29, Lisle 793. 30, Reavis 854. 31, Bremen 965. Gardner-So. Wilmington, Manteno, Morgan Park Academy, North Shore, Plano, Providence, Rich South, Romeoville and Walther Lutheran also competed.
Individuals
1, Stephanie Simms, Gardner-So. Wilmington, 15:19. 2, Mollie Hogan, St. Francis, 15:24. 3, Erica Norton, Minooka, 15:32. 4, Amy Wike, Pewaukee, 15:36. 5, Rachel Reed, Timothy Christian, 15:40. 6, Maegan Zarley, Minooka, 15:45. 7, Dina Nacey, Reed-Custer, 15:48. 8, Omaira Garcia, Streamwood, 15:53. 9, Becky Levine, U-High, 15:55. 10, Jennie Stoll, Pewaukee, 15:57. Distance: 2.5 miles.
LOYOLA UNIVERSITY INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Wheeling 31. 2, Fenwick 112. 3, Shawnee Mission East 117. 4, Oak Park 131. 5, Loyola 140. 6, Glenbard South 161. 7, New Trier 174. 8, Liberty Benton 177. 9, Regina 208. 10, Glenwood 332. 11, IMSA 357. 12, Kennedy 381. 13, Lincoln Park 402. 14, Lemont 425. 15, Chicago Christian 429. 16, Young 435. 17, Christian Academy of Louisville 443. 18, Morton 451. 19, Lane Tech 453. 20, Francis Parker 615.
MONTINI INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Wheaton Academy 23. 2, Aurora Christian 62. 3, Sandwich 91. 4, Montini 98. 5, IHM 114. 6, Peru-St. Bede 150. 7, Immaculate Conception 185. 8, Evergreen Park 240. 9, Ridgewood 268. 10, Morris 278. Driscoll, Holy Cross, Morgan Park Academy and St. Joseph also competed.
Individuals
1, Lindsay McAllister, Wheaton Academy, 13:15. 2, Bekah Brunner, Aurora Christian, 13:24. 3, Katie Fichera, Wheaton Academy, 13:40. 4, Britte Erickson, Wheaton Academy, 13:46. 5, Heather Treckenovich, IHM, 13:50. 6, Vicky Klinger, Sandwich, 14:14. 7, Brittany Long, Wheaton Academy, 14:18. 8, Ariel Fortune, Wheaton Academy, 14:22. 9, Jackie Adamson, Aurora Christian, 14:24. 10, Lera Thompson, Aurora Christian, 14:26.
PEORIA INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
York 60. 2, Prospect 165. 3, East St. Louis 171. 4, Metamora 176. 5, Hoffman Estates 176. 6, Mt. Vernon 216. 7, Quincy 262. 8, Salem 302. 9, McHenry 316. 10, Normal Community 320. 11, Carmel 321. 12, Peoria Notre Dame 388. 13, Normal West 390. 14, Glenbrook South 392. 15, Rolling Meadows 399. 16, East Peoria 439. 17, Geneseo Darnall 445. 18, Bloomington 465. 19, C.L. South 474. 20, Vernon Hills 551. 21, Joliet 602. 22, Sterling 619. 23, Springfield 653. 24, Peoria Richwoods 660. 25, Pontiac 703. 26, Princeton 719. 27, Rockford Guilford 739. 28, Decatur MacArthur 792. 29, Champaign Central 811. 30, Edwardsville 818. 31, Galesburg 823. 32, Centralia 828. 33, Belleville West 844. 34, Maine East 869.
Individuals
1, Rachael Lowe, East Peoria, 14:32. 2, Meghan Braffer, Normal West, 14:38. 3, Jacqui Aubert, C.L. South, 14:56. 4, Behtany McCoy, Metamora, 14:58. 5, Summer Owens, Mt. Vernon, 14:59. 6, Rebekah Gaver, Princeton, 15:30. 7, Katie Birn, McHenry, 15:11. 8, Shannon Tucker, York, 15:11. 9, Kelly O'Neill, York, 15:13. 10, Kara Henry, York, 15:31.
WHEATON NORTH INVITATIONAL
At Northside Park
Final team standings: 1,
Glenbard North 37. 2, Sandburg 40. 3, Naperville North 41. 4, Lake Park 42. 5, Downers Grove South 51. 6, Moline 63. 7, Lyons 64. 8, Hinsdale Central 67. 9, Lockport 80. 10, Schaumburg 80. 11, Lake Zurich 87. 12, Naperville Central 94. 13, Fremd 95. 14, Wheaton North 105. 15, Neuqua Valley 106. 16, St. Charles East 114. 17, Wheaton Warrenville South 122. 18, Buffalo Grove 124. 19, West Chicago 127. 20, Libertyville 128. 21, Downers North 133. 22, Maine South 135. 23, Mother McAuley 147. 24, Lincoln-Way East 153. 25, Champaign Centennial 165. 26, Glenbard West 166. 27, Waubonsie Valley 166. 28, Sycamore 177. 29, Stevenson 182. 30, Willowbrook 182. 31, Prospect 210. 32, Trinity 220. 33, Zion-Benton 224.
Flight 1Individuals
1, Jill Steffens, Moline, 14:24; 2, Lisa Bonistalli, Naperville North, 14:33; 3, Samantha Polock, Wheaton North, 14:48; 4, Madelyn Macejik, Lake Park, 14:57; 5, Sara Covert, Lockport, 14:59; 6, Jean Marinangeli, Buffalo Grove, 14:59; 7, Maureen Nelligan, Sandburg, 15:02; 8, Kristin Whitezell, Glenbard North, 15:07; 9, Katie Krzak, Lincoln-Way East, 15:11; 10, Amanda Kohler, Downers Grove South, 15:11.
Other flight winners
Flight 2: Joanna Veth, Naperville North, 14:58; Flight 3: Allison Patchak, Sandburg, 15:07; Flight 4: Christine Wang, Naperville North, 15:41; Flight 5: Elizabeth Higgins, Naperville North, 15:52; Flight 6: Melanie Heckman, Downers Grove South, 15:55; Flight 7: Bryn Levitan, Naperville North, 16:12. Distance: 2.5 miles.

FIELD HOCKEY
Homewood-Flossmoor 7, Antioch 0
Latin 2, Francis Parker 0

BOYS GOLF
Antioch 306, Prairie Ridge 332.Wauconda 345. Medalist: Joe Kinney, Adam Placko and Marc Woltzen, Antioch, 76.
INTERSTATE EIGHT TOURNAMENT
Final team standings: 1, Lisle 329. 2, Reed-Custer 332. 3, Sandwich 335. 4, Wilmington 347. 5, Dwight 361. 6, Coal City 370. 7, Plano 389. 8, Seneca 454.
Individuals
1, Jayson Povalish, Reed-Custer, 75. 2, Bill Mele, Lisle, 79. 3, Jon Baker, Sandwich, 79. 4, Bill Klimah, Lisle, 81. 5, Forrest Helfrich, Wilmington, 81. 6, Steve Sutter, Wilmington, 82. 7, Bob Armbrister, Coal City, 82. 8, Joey Stevenson, Dwight, 83. 9, Ryan Bohac, Reed-Custer, 83. 10, Randy Ludwigson, Lisle, 83.
LAKE PARK INVITATIONAL
At Indian Lakes, East Course (par 72, distance 6,890 yds)
Final team standings: 1, Hinsdale Central 306. 2, St. Charles East 311. 3, York 317. 4, Glenbard West 322. 5, Naperville North 322. 6, Lyons 322. 7, Buffalo Grove 323. 8, Fremd 323. 9, Lake Park 332. 10, Larkin 332. 11, Wheaton Warrenville South 334. 12, Glenbard South 334. 13, Downers North 334. 14, Fenton 336. 15, Elk Grove 338. 16, Palatine 341. 17, Conant 342. 18, Wheaton North 344. 19, Elgin 352. 20, Hoffman Estates 354. 21, Wheeling 357. 22, Schaumburg 366. 23, Rolling Meadows 367. 24, Addison Trail 381.
Individuals
1, Justin Koscher, York, 72. 2, Richard Franklin, Hinsdale Central, 73. 3, Carlos Sainz, Larkin, 75. 4, Mike Calkin, St. Charles East, 75. 5, Andy Mack, Lake Park, 75. 6, Greg Takata, Fremd, 75. 7, Jeff Klemenswicz, Downers North, 75. 8, Ed Witkowski, Lyons, 76. 9, Kevin Gerow, Hinsdale Central, 76. 10, Jeff Kotansky, Hinsdale Central, 76. *Team ties broken with fifth score, individual ties with scorecard.
LASALLE-PERU INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Peoria Notre Dame 313. 2, Naperville Central 316. 3, DeKalb 317. 4, LaSalle-Peru 320. 5, Ottawa 320. 6, Princeton 324. 7, East Moline United 326. 8, Lincoln-Way Central 328. 9, Sterling 328. 10, Mendota 330. 11, Lockport 331. 12, Streator 333. 13, Hinsdale South 335. 14, Morris 340. 15, Peru-St. Bede 340. 16, Providence 341. 17, Rochelle 343. 18, Granville Putnam County 343. 19, Lincoln-Way East 350. 20, Momouth 350. 21, Spring Valley Hall 351. 22, Rock Falls 357. 23, Ottawa Marquette 360.
Individuals
1, Ryan Eckhart, Peoria Notre Dame, 73. 2, Jason Smith, Sterling, 74. 3, Perry Thiara, Rochelle, 75. 4, Nolan Scanlan, Rock Falls, 75. 5, Adam Schelkopf, DeKalb, 75. 6, Nicholas Zimmerman, East Moline United, 77. 7, Charlie Kuchynka, DeKalb, 78. 8, Marc Trovero, LaSalle-Peru, 79. 9, Alex Blumenshine, Ottawa, 79. 10, Tom Cindel, Naperville Central, 79.
NEW TRIER INVITATIONAL
At Winnetka Golf Club (par 71distance, 6,472)
Final team standings: 1, Loyola 307. 2, New Trier 310. 3, Lake Forest 310. 4, Highland Park 314. 5, Glenbrook North 318. 6, Hersey 320. 7, Carmel 321. 8, St. Charles North 328. 9, Mundelein 329. 10, Barrington 333. 11, Maine South 339.
Individuals
1, Brian Rourke, Loyola, 73. 2, Rance Barber, New Trier, 73. 3, Bob Rohr, Lake Forest, 75. 4, Kyle Spahr, Mundelein, 76. 5, Nick Lawler, Loyola, 76. 6, Andrew Ply, Carmel, 77. 7, Brad Marek, Hersey, 77. 8, Brad Kopsick, Lake Forest, 77. 9, Ben Kreisman, Highland Park, 77. 10, Dan Ofman, New Trier, 78.
PRIVATE SCHOOL LEAGUE TOURNAMET
At Black Hawk Golf Club (par 72)
Final team standings: 1, Rockford Lutheran 319. 2, Chicago Christian 326. 3, Illiana Christain 327. 4, Christian Life 332. 5, Wheaton Academy 337. 6, Timothy Christian 342. 7, Rockford Christian 354. 8, Luther North 371. 9, Walther Lutheran 435. 10, Aurora Christain 440.
Individuals
1, Jeff Ziegler, Chicago Christian, 66. 2, Brandon Boomsa, Illiana Christain, 71. 3, Scott Hood, Rockford Lutheran, 74. 4, Kevin Uehara, Rockford Lutheran, 78. 5, Kevin Kruchio, Timothy Christian, 79. 6, Chris Kooinski, Christian Life, 80. 7, Erik Larsen, Christian Life, 80. 8, Jason Loewen, Wheaton Academy, 81. 9, Chris Dehning, Illiana Christain, 82. 10, Chris Daly, Wheaton Academy, 82.
RIVER VALLEY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
at Shewami Country Club
Final team standings: 1, Peotone 339. 2, Momence 341. 3, Manteno 343. 4, Clifton Central 346. 5, Sheldon 350. 6, Grant Park 362. 7, Beecher 365. 8, Herscher 423. 9, Donovan 434.
Individuals
1, Dan Sechrist, Peotone, 80*. 2, Scott Williamson, Sheldon 80. 3, Adam Tallman, Momence, 81*. 4, Tony Tobenski, Clifton Central, 81. 5, Kyle Lane, Momence, 81. * won playoff .

GIRLS GOLF
ROSARY INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Neuqua Valley 330. 2, Minooka 370. 3, Marian Central 372. 4, Wheaton North 374. 5, Rosary 395. 6, Mt. Assisi 415.
Individuals
1, Carissa Werlinger, Neuqua Valley, 78. 2, Rachael Sinnen, Neuqua Valley, 80. 3, Heidi Kennelly, Wheaton North, 85. 4, Carolyn Clarkin, Neuqua Valley, 85. 5, Allison Kezerle, Minooka, 86.

GIRLS SWIMMING
Hinsdale Central 136, Naperville Central 123, Palatine 69.
CONANT INVITATIONAL
Final team standings (Class A): 1, Stevenson 88. 2, Benet 69. 3, Crystal Lake Central 57. 4, Conant 54. 5, Hersey 52. 6, Schaumburg 37.
DOWNERS GROVE SOUTH INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, St. Charles East 551. 2, Stagg 502. 3, Wheaton Coop 435.5. 4, Downers Grove South 396. 5, York 233. 6, Bloomington 130.5. 7, Addison Trail 51. 8, Larkin 26.
Winners
200 MEDLEY RELAY—St. Charles East (Lauren Nosal, Monica Jones, Ashley Johnson, Kelly Hoffrage), 1:57.00. 200 FREESTYLE—Hoffrage, St. Charles East, 1:59.78. 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY—Jones, St. Charles East, 2:19.34. Nora Schlober, Stagg, :26.65. DIVING—Amanda Tanguay, Downers Grove South, 284.35. 100 BUTTERFLY—Jaclyn Weber, York, 1:02.74. Nikki Gurney, York, :56.65. 500 FREESTYLE—Nosal, St. Charles East, 5:25.68. 200 FREESTYLE—St. Charles East (Nicole Nelson, Lauren Fahey, Nosal, Hoffrage), 1:44.69. 100 BACKSTROKE—Monica Krisman, Wheaton Coop, 1:03.55. 100 BREASTSTROKE—Weber, York, 1:11.21. 400 FREESTYLE RELAY—St. Charles East (Fahey, Johnson, Nelson, Hoffrage), 3:51.43.
ROCKFORD JEFFERSON INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Woodstock 283. 2, McHenry 264. 3, Cary-Grove 221. 4, Byron 220. 5, Rockford Boylan 208. 6, Sterling 202. 7, East Moline 144. 8, Rockford Auburn 81. 9, Streamwood 144. 10, Rockton Hononegah 75. 11, tie, Rockford Christian and Beloit (Wis.) Memorial 26. 13, Rockford Jefferson 24.
SANDBURG INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Rosary 276.50. 2, Neuqua Valley 257.50. 3, Sandburg 166. 4, Andrew 164. 5, Marian Catholic 135. 6, Rockford Guilford 115. 7, Loyola Academy 88. 8, Mother McAuley 83. 9, Lockport 58. 10, St. Ignatius 35. 11, Lincoln-Way Central 17.
Winners
200 MEDLEY RELAY—Rosary (Allie Rubino, Malarie Schmidt, Mary Descenza, Krista Norkus), 1:51.58. 200 FREESTYLE—Descenza, Rosary, 1:54.70. 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY—Schmidt, Rosary, 2:12.13. 50 FREESTYLE—Lindsay Mathis, Lockport, :25.03. DIVING—Tina Hitz, Andrew, 200.0. 100 BUTTERFLY—Amber Schroeder, Rockford Guilford, :59.56. 100 FREESTYLE—Christine Magnuson, Andrew, :54.77. 500 FREESTYLE—Britta Jansson, Rockford Guilford, 5:01.51. 200 FREESTYLE RELAY—Rosary (Erika Scott, Caroline Moore, Abby Shaw, Stephanie Coutts), 1:41.85. 100 BACKSTROKE—Schmidt, Rosary, 1:00.74. 100 BREASTSTROKE—Madeha Farrar, Marian Catholic, 1:10.59. 400 FREESTYLE RELAY—Rosary (Norkus, Schmidt, Shaw, Descenza), 3:38.79.

GIRLS TENNIS
Glenbard East 6, Hoffman Estates 1; York 4, Glenbard East 3; Glenbard East 4, Oswego 3;Hoffman Estates 4, Oswego 2.
Warren 4, Harlem 1; Warren 4, Dundee-Crown 1; Warren 4, Antioch 1
Wheeling 5, Bartlett 2; Wheeling 5, Mundelein 2
LATIN INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, U-High 24*. 2, Loyola 24. (*U-High wins on number of team champions) 3, tie, Latin and Fenwick 11. 5, Sandburg 8. 6, St. Ignatius 6. 7, Francis Parker 5. 8, Maine East 1.
LINCOLN-WAY QUAD
Lincoln-Way Central 3, Providence 2; Tinley Park 3, Lincoln-Way Central 2; Lincoln-Way Central 4, Thornwood 1; Lincoln-Way Central 3, Providence 2; Providence 3, Thornwood 2; Thornwood 4, Tinley Park 1;Tinley Park 7, Thornwood 4.
MONTINI INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Timothy Christian 20. 2, IMSA 11. 3, Proviso West 10. 4, Montini 9. 5, tie, Addison Trail and Lisle, 8. 7, Romeoville 7.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Jalila Bouchareb, IMSA d. Jennifer Covington, Proviso West, 6-2, 6-1. SECOND SINGLES—Alison Hoff, Timothy Christina d. Kristine Gonzalez, Addison Trail, 6-0, 6-0. FIRST DOUBLES—Brenda Hoff and Catlyn Origitano, Timothy Christian d. Marta Nikoniuk and Stephanie Hough, Romeoville, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5. SECOND DOUBLES—Mindy Hofstra and Tabitha Folkerts, Timothy Christian d. Emily Emanuelson and Molly Acker, Montini, 6-0, 6-1.
MORTON QUAD
Morton 16, IHM 8, Leyden 6, Riverside-Brookfield 6.
NAPERVILLE NORTH INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Lyons 34. 2, Naperville North and Downers South, 20. 4, St. Ignatius 11. 5, C.L. Central 9. 6, Downers North and Plainfield 8.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Christina Gogal, Downers South d. Colby Fanin, Lyons, 6-2, 6-2. SECOND SINGLES—Lauren, Lyons d. Stephanie Kurti, Naperville North, 6-2, 6-0. FIRST DOUBLES—Smigiel and Belica d. Mignin and Gilmartin, St. Ignatius, 6-4, 6-1 SECOND DOUBLES—Williams and Lenoch d. Chen and Monahan, Naperville North, 6-2, 6-1
PROSPECT INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, New Trier 48. 2, Barrington 40. 3, Highland Park 36. 4, Naperville Central 28. 5, Glenbrook North 26. 6, Hersey 11. 7, Oak Park 10. 8, Prospect 4.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Elizabeth Lumpkin, Naperville Central d. Lindsey Goldstein, Highland Park, 6-2, 6-2. SECOND SINGLES—Lauren Kaufman, Barrington d. Ali Salomone, Glenbrook North FIRST DOUBLES—Williams and Bienewski, New Trier d. Ordower and Dorsey, Highland Park, 6-3, 7-6 (6-3). SECOND DOUBLES—Morris and Lovett, Barrington d. Blankshian and Atkins, New Trier, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4.
ROLLING MEADOWS INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Glenbard West 24. 2. St Viator 20. 3, Rolling Meadows 16. 4, Ottawa 15. 5, Fremd 11. 6, Benet 4.5. 7, Schaumburg 4. 8, Lake Zurich 3.5.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Kate Evangelist, Glenbard West d. Sarah Russell, Rolling Meadows, 6-4, 6-2. SECOND SINGLES—Carrie Angel and Susan Best, Glenbard West, d. Haupers and Koveleski, St. Viator 6-4, 6-2.
ST. FRANCIS QUAD
Trinity 11, St. Francis 9, Walther Lutheran 4, Wheaton Academy 4
WAUKEGAN INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Carmel. 2, Grayslake. 3, Waukegan. 4, Round Lake.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Katie Donovan, Carmel d. Gretchen Brusenbach, Grayslake, 6-0, 6-1. SECOND SINGLES—Ariel Ross, Carmel d. Katie Colver, Waukegan, 6-0, 6-0. FIRST DOUBLES—Joann Rebenauer and Jennifer Dempsey, Grayslake d. Catherine Grachek and Jennifer Durrant, Carmel, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4. SECOND DOUBLES—Hayli Cole and Jenn Zimmerman, Grayslake d. Lauren Grosskopk and Lela Deleon, Carmel, 6-3, 6-3.
WEST AURORA QUAD
West Aurora 18, Neuqua Valley 9, Hinsdale South 6, Rosary 4
WHEATON WARRENVILLE SOUTH DOUBLES INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Wheaton-Warrenville South 38. 2, Waubonsie Valley 23. 3, Wheaton Norrth 21. 4, Glenbrook South 16. 5, Lake Park 14. 6, Glenbard South 13. 7, Batavia 12. 8, Prairie Ridge 8.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES— Burek and Hook, Wheaton South, d. Spader and Frank, Batavia, 6-0, 6-0. SECOND DOUBLES—Olson and Passiales, Wheaton South d. Patel and Metzger, Wheaton North, 4-6, 6-0, 7-5. THIRD DOUBLES—Engle and Johnson, Waubonsie Valley d. Jenks and Kryilis, Wheaton South, 6-4, 6-3. FOURTH DOUBLES—Misra and Williams, Wheaton South d. Shango and Bartel, Wheaton North, 6-3, 6-0. FIFTH DOUBLES—Born and Bertucci, Wheaton South d. Voit and Alvery, Glenbard South, 6-0, 6-0.

Friday, Sept. 28 results
BOYS SOCCER
Gordon Tech 1, U-High 0
Hersey 4, Hoffman Estates 1
Hinsdale Central 3, Willowbrook 0
Kenwood 6, Morgan Park 1
Libertyville 6, Antioch 0
Waukegan 1, Maine South 1
GLENBARD WEST TOURNAMENT
Glenbard West 3, Geneva 3
St. Charles North 1, Glenbrook South 1
St. Viator 5, Glenbard West JV 0
Sandburg 3, St. Viator 0
Sandburg 1, Wheaton Academy 0
MCHENRY TOURNAMENT
Johnsburg 2, Huntley 1
McHenry 3, Harlem 0
PEOTONE TOURNAMENT
Peotone 5, Chicago Christian 1 (semifinal)
Illinois Lutheran 1, Morris 0 (semifinal)

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Andrew d. Homewood-Flossmoor 15-3, 15-9
Carver d. Bowen 15-9, 9-15, 15-11
Chicago Richards d. Harper 15-7, 15-8
Good Counsel d. St. Benedict 15-9, 15-11
Curie d. Englewood 15-13, 15-6
Hersey d. Wheeling 15-13, 15-3
Highland Park d. Maine West 15-9, 11-15, 15-13
Kelly d. Gage Park 15-4, 17-15
Kennedy d. Dunbar 15-2, 15-4
Morgan Park Academy d. U-High 15-13, 15-13
Mundelein d. Lake Forest 15-10, 15-12
Prospect d. Buffalo Grove 15-13, 11-15, 15-13
South Shore d. Hyde Park 15-7, 11-15, 15-10
Stevenson d. Antioch 14-16, 15-3, 15-10
Timothy Christian d. Willowbrook 15-9, 15-6
Vernon Hills d. N. Chicago 15-3, 15-9
Wheaton Aca. d. Newark 15-9, 15-10
Zion-Benton d. Round Lake 15-10, 15-11
LATIN INVITATIONAL
Pool A
Immaculate Conception d. Coal City 15-13, 15-11
Immaculate Conception d. Latin 15-2, 15-13
Coal City d. Latin 15-1, 15-1
Pool B
Stewardson d. Ridgewood 15-11, 15-3
Stewardson d. Princeton 15-10, 15-7
Ridgewood d. Princeton 10-15, 15-10, 15-13
Pool C
Winslow d. Lisle 15-9, 15-8
Winslow d. Evanston 15-4, 15-8
Lisle d. Evanston 15-9, 15-4
Pool D
Quincy d. Clifton Central 15-8, 15-6
Quincy d. Galena 15-1, 15-10
Galena d. Clifton Central 15-6, 15-6
NIKE CHALLENGE
At Mother McAuley
Pool 1
Stagg d. St. Michael (Texas) 15-5, 15-5
Assumption (Ky.) d. St. Michael (Texas) 15-2, 15-7
Assumption (Ky.) d. Stagg 15-5, 15-5
Pool 2
Queen of Peace d. W. Bend E. (Wis.)15-9, 12-15, 15-3
St. Francis (Calif.) d. W. Bend E. (Wis.) 15-13, 15-7
St. Francis (Calif.) d. Queen of Peace 16-14, 5-15, 15-10
Pool 3
Catholic Memorial (Wis.) d. Lincoln-Way Central 13-15, 15-8
Mother McAuley d. Lincoln-Way Central 15-8, 15-3
Mother McAuley d. Catholic Memorial (Wis.) 15-4, 15-4
Pool 4
Sandburg d. Mt. Assisi 15-4, 15-8
Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels d. Mt. Assisi 15-11, 15-2
Milwaukee DSHA d. Sandburg 15-5, 15-13
Pool 5
Bellevue West (Neb.) d. Lockport 15-9, 15-5
Dubuque Walhert (Iowa) d. Lockport 15-6, 15-6
Dubuque Walhert (Iowa) d. Bellevue West (Neb.) 15-6, 15-7
Pool 6
Marian Catholic d. Downers North 9-15, 15-3, 15-0
Wisconsin Lutheran d. Downers North 15-2, 15-7
Wisconsin Lutheran d. Marian Catholic 15-8, 4-15, 15-10
Pool 7
St. Francis d. Thomas More (Wis.) 15-1, 15-6
Mobile McGill-Toolen (Ala.) d. Thomas More, WI 15-4, 15-9
Mobile McGill-Toolen (Ala.) d. St. Francis 15-5, 15-11
Pool 8
Downers South d. St. Ignatius 15-2, 15-4
Milwaukee Pius IX d. St. Ignatius 13-15, 15-8, 15-10
Milwaukee Pius IX d. Downers S. 15-6, 15-13

FIELD HOCKEY
Latin 5, Woodlands 0

BOYS GOLF
Francis Parker 164, Morgan Park Academy 187. Medalists: Simon Landon, Nick Scodro, Francis Parker and Pat Fitzgerald, Morgan Park Academy, 39.
IMSA (co-ed) 177, Riverside-Brookfield 194. Medalist: Marty McCrory, IMSA, 38.
Luther North 181, Northside Prep 187. Medalist: Peter Puenner, Luther North, 42.
GRANT PARK INVITATIONAL
At Minne Monesse, Park 36
Final team standings: 1,
Peotone 157. 2, Reed-Custer 166. 3, Clifton Central 170. 4, Momence 171. 5, Watseka 173. 6, tie, Kankakee and Manteno 178. 8, Dwight 179. 9, Grant Park 180. 10, Beecher 184. 11, Bremen 187. 12, Donovan 223.
Individuals
1, Dan Sechrist, Peotone, 36. 2, Jordan Scheiman, Peotone, 38. 3, Matt Oliver, Peotone 38. 4, Jason Bristow, Reed-Custer 39. 5, Ryan Seibring, Clifton Central, 39. 6, Adam Tallman, 40, Momence. 7, Scott Johnson, Watseka, 40. 8, Kyle Lane, Momence, 41. 9, Brandon Bird, Grant Park, 41. 10, Jayson Povalish, Reed-Custer, 41.
HIGHLAND PARK QUAD
New Trier 148, Loyola 158, Highland Park 159, Lake Forest 159. Medalists: Joe Lawler, Loyola and Mike Musgjerd, New Trier, 35.

GIRLS GOLF
Loyola 165, St. Scholastica 227. Medalist: Elizabeth Pappano, Loyola, 38.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Highland Park 113, Maine East 72.

GIRLS TENNIS
Deerfield 7, Maine South 3
Glenbard West 5, Conant 2
Mundelein 3, Antioch 2
U-High 4, Oak Park 1
Vernon Hills 3, Lake Forest Aca. 2

Thursday, Sept. 27 results
BOYS SOCCER
Addison Trail 2, Rolling Meadows 0
Argo 5, Richards 0
Bartlett 2, Larkin 0
Batavia 3, Fenton 1
Brother Rice 3, De La Salle 1
Burlington Central 5, Huntley 0
Downers South 2, Downers North 1
Elmwood Park 7, Kaneland 4
Fenwick 4, St. Igantius 0
Foreman 1, Prosser 0
Lake Park 1, Elgin 0
Lane Tech 4, Clemente 2
Lemont 3, Ridgewood 2 (OT)
Leyden 2, St. Patrick 1
Loyola 9, St.Rita 0
Marmion 3, Montini 0
Mt. Carmel 3, Gordon Tech 2
Naperville Central 2, Glenbard North 1
Naperville North 2, Wheaton Warrenville South 1
Oak Forest 1, Bremen 0 (penalty kicks)
Oak Lawn 6, Romeoville 2
Oak Park 5, Hinsdale South 2
Oswego 1, Plainfield 0
Peotone 5, Morgan Park Academy 1
Reavis 4, Bolingbrook 0
Shepard d. Bloom 15-5, 16-14
Sycamore 11, Riverside-Brookfield 1
T.F. North 3, Tinley Park 2
Timothy Christian 4, Illiana Christian 1
Waubonsie Valley 3, Neuqua Valley 0
West Aurora 2, West Chicago 1
Wheaton North 5, Glenbard East 0
York 4, Morton 2
Zion-Benton 3, Grant 1
GLENBARD WEST TOURNAMENT
St. Charles North 3, Glenbard West 2
Geneva 1, Glenbrook South 0
Wheaton Academy 2, Glenbard West JV 1

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Addison Trail d. Downers North 15-4, 9-15, 16-14
Bartlett d. East Aurora 15-6, 15-4
Benet d. Nazareth 15-11, 15-7
Coal City d. Dwight 15-2, 15-1
Crane d. Best Practice 15-0, 15-4
Elgin d. Streamwood 15-10, 15-6
Evergreen Park d. Westmont 15-7, 15-12
Glenbard East d. W. Aurora 8-15, 15-8, 15-10
Glenbard North d. W. Chicago 15-13, 15-12
IHM d. Mother Guerin 15-6, 15-0
Kaneland d. Yorkville 15-8, 15-8
Lane Tech d. Kelvyn Park 15-2, 15-3
Larkin d. St. Charles North 15-1, 15-1
Lemont d. Joliet Catholic 15-9, 15-10
Lincoln Park d. Mather 15-11, 15-13
Lincoln-Way Central d. Joliet 15-12, 15-11
Lockport d. Lincoln-Way E. 7-15, 15-9, 15-9
Minooka D. Geneva 15-5, 15-5
Mt. Assisi d. Loyola 4-15, 15-9, 15-8
Naperville Central d. Wheaton North 15-3, 11-15, 15-1
Northside Prep d. Amundsen 15-1, 15-7
Notre Dame d. Holy Trinity 15-7, 15-6
Oak Forest d. Hillcrest 15-3, 15-4
Oswego d. Fenton 15-3, 15-7
Payton d. Collins 15-1, 15-0
Plainfield d. Batavia 15-11, 15-7
Plano d. Sandwich 15-11, 15-12
Prosser d. Schurz 15-7, 15-11
Queen of Peace d. Maria 15-3, 15-2
Rich Central d. Crete-Monee 15-9, 15-13
St. Charles East d. Lake Park 15-3, 15-3
Sandburg d. Andrew 13-15, 15-4, 15-10
T.F. North d. Eisenhower 15-10, 15-12
Thornwood d. Thornridge 15-7, 19-17
Timothy Christian d. Rockford Lutheran 6-15, 15-7, 15-7
Trinity d. Good Counsel 15-9, 15-7
Von Steuben d. Wells 15-11, 15-9
Wauconda d. Grant 15-8, 7-15, 17-15
Wheaton Warrenville South d. Naperville North 9-15, 15-7, 15-11
Wilmington d. Reed-Custer 15-12, 15-8
York d. Hinsdale South 14-16, 15-3, 15-7

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Glenbard West 23, Hinsdale Central 32. Winner: Anthony Becknek, Glenbard West, 15:57 (3.06 miles).
Lake View 19, Taft 36.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Lake View 24, Taft 31.
RICH EAST INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Stagg 60. 2, Plainfield 83. 3, Andrew 93. 4, Bradley 125. 5, Marian Catholic 154. 6, Oak Lawn 175. 7, Oak Forest 187. 8, Argo 195. 9, Queen of Peace 247. 10, T.F. South 264. 11, Crete-Monee 272. 12, Homewood-Flossmoor 309. 13, Tinley Park 373. 14, Maria 380. 15, Morgan Park 387. 16, Thornton 423. 17, Thornwood 467. 18, Thornridge 474.
Individuals
1, Susana Martinez, Maria, 15:05. 2, Lizette Ruualcaba, Argo, 15:10. 3, Stephanie Sorn, Argo, 15:28. 4, Erica Batkiewicz, Bradley, 15:33. 5, Stacey Friel, Stagg, 15:37. 6, Mary Beth Schmitt, Stagg, 15:42. 7, Jaylee Carr, Andrew, 15:47. 8, Kylee Hyzer, Plainfield, 15:55. 9, Amanda Vribe, Bradley, 15:57. 10, Megan Macklin, Plainfield, 15:59. Distance: 2.5 miles.

FIELD HOCKEY
Lake Forest 5, Antioch 1
BOYS GOLF
Downers South 158, Oak Park 169. Medalist: Brian Walsdorf, Oak Park, 38.
Grant 175, Lake Forest Academy 185. Medalists: Jeff Thompson, Christian Gregory and Jeff Grom, Grant, 43.
Lane Tech 172, Northside Prep 179. Medalist: Clifford Morimoto, Lane Tech, 39.
Lyons 152, Lockport 160, Plainfield 167. Medalists: Alex Heaton and Ed Witkowski, Lyons, 37.
Sandwich 176, Lisle 178. Medalist: Jon Baker, Sandwich 41.
CATHOLIC LEAGUE TOURNAMENT
At Cog Hill #3, Lemont (Par 72, 6,400 yards)

Final team standings: 1, Loyola 301. 2, St. Ignatius 313. 3, Fenwick 321. 4, Providence 326. 5, Brother Rice 329. 6, Bishop McNamara 329. 7, Mt. Carmel 331. 8, St. Rita 334. 9, De La Salle 368. 10, St. Laurence 376. 11, Hales Franciscan 437.
Individuals
1, Dan Murray, Loyola, 74. 2, Joe Lawler, Loyola, 75. 3, Patrick Murphy, Loyola, 75. 4, Ian Springer, St. Ignatius, 76. 5, Conor McHale, St. Ignatius, 77. 6, Brian Rourke, Loyola, 77. 7, Nick Lawler, Loyola, 77. 8, Bill McEnery, Providence, 77. 9, tie, Tim Keller, Bishop McNamara, Grayson Norgaard, Bishop McNamara, Joe Campbell, Fenwick, and Kyle Tenbroeck, Mt. Carmel, 78.
Lawless Award winners: Keller, Bishop McNamara (player); Ed Monahan, St. Ignatius and Steve Hopkins, De La Salle (coaches).
EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC MEET
Final team standings: 1, Marian Catholic 306. 2, St. Viator 310. 3, Benet 312. 4, Carmel 313. 5, Joliet Catholic 329. 6, St. Patrick 329. 7, Marist 330. 8, Notre Dame 332. 9, Nazareth 333. 10, St. Joseph 333. 11, Holy Cross.
SICA NORTH TOURNAMENT
Final team standings: 1,
Reavis 335. 2, Oak Lawn 336. 3, Bolingbrook 340. 4, Romeoville 349. 5, Richards 361. 6, Argo 408.
Individuals
1, Kyle Kowalski, Reavis, 78. 2, Kevin Dertz, Oak Lawn, 80. 3, Kurt Dietrick, Richards, 82. 4, Kevin O'Hara, Bolingbrook, 82. 5, Don Hackstock, Oak Lawn, 83. 6, Eric Lawhead, Romeoville, 83. 7, Greg Orzech, Bolingbrook, 84. 8, Gerry Novak, Romeoville, 85. 9, Matt Data, Bolingbrook, 85. 10, Brian Wickert, Reavis, 85.
SICA SOUTH TOURNAMENT
Final team standings: 1, Bradley 318. 2, Crete-Monee 320. 3, Rich East 321. 4, Kankakee 348. 5, Rich Central 361. 6, Rich South 435.
Individuals
1, Dan Childress, Rich East, 78. 2, Clayton Lackey, Bradley, 78. 3, Justin Pomeroy, Crete-Monee, 78. 4, Josh Simmons, Bradley, 79. 5, Ryan Sarros, Crete-Monee, 79. 6, Dan Bassitt, Bradley, 80. 7, Jason Winters, Rich East, 81. 8, Jeremy Delby, Rich East, 81. 9, Noble Helsel, Rich East, 81. 10, tie, Chris Moran, Crete-Monee and Brent Foockle, Bradley, 81.
SUBURBAN CATHOLIC TOURNAMENT
Final team standings: 1, Marian Central, 314. 2, Marmion 318. 3, Aurora Central 326. 4, St. Edward 329. 5, St. Franics 336. 6, Montini 353. 7, Driscoll 358. 8, Immaculate Conception 402.
Individuals
1, Brandon Lawson, Marmion, 73. 2, Jason Frantzen, Aurora Central, 74. 3, Joey Childres, St. Edward, 76. 4, Dave Mikolaitis, Marian Central, 76. 5, Brian Riordan, Marian Central, 77.

GIRLS GOLF
St. Ignatius 209, Maria 321. Medalist: Jacque Scaramella, St. Ignatius, 48.
EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC MEET
Final team standings: 1,
St. Viator 382. 2, Marian Catholic 383. 3, Carmel 393. 4, Benet 407. 5, Fenwick 413. 6, Providence 429. 7, Nazareth 458. 8, Joliet Catholic 494.

BOYS SOFTBALL
Lane Tech 8-17, Schurz 3-0

GIRLS SWIMMING
DeKalb 116, Streamwood 46
Elgin 116, St. Charles North 65
Hinsdale Central 97, Lyons 89
Loyola 100, Trinity 38
Nazareth 127, IMSA 121, Rockford Chr. 56.
Neuqua Valley 133, Waubonsie Valley 53

GIRLS TENNIS
Bartlett 5, St. Charles North 2
Bremen 3, T.F. South 2
Carmel 3, Benet 2
Conant 5, Lake Park 2
Downers South 7, Willowbrook 0
Eisenhower 4, Morgan Park Academy 1
Elgin 4, East Aurora 3
Fenwick 4, Bishop McNamara 1
IHM 5, Good Counsel 0
Joliet Catholic 3, Nazareth 2
Lake Forest 5, Warren 0
Lemont 4, Morris 2
Lincoln-Way Central 5, Andrew 0
Lincoln-Way East 5, Joliet 0
Lyons 5, Hinsdale Central 2
Marian Catholic 4, Providence 1
Marian Central 5, Montini 0
Morton 6, Addison Trail 1
Naperville Central 5, Wheaton North 2
Neuqua Valley 7, Larkin 0
Queen of Peace 5, Maria 0
Sandburg 5, Lockport 0
West Aurora 7, Naperville North 0
Wheaton Warrenville South 7, Glenbard North 0

Wednesday, Sept. 26 results
Boys soccer
Amundsen 5, Sullivan 1
Chicago Christ. 4, Morgan Park Ac. 0
Geneva 2, Glenbard South 1
Homewood-Floss. 4, Thornwood 0
Joliet Catholic 1, Nazareth 0
Lockport 2, Andrew 1
Kenwood 7, Hyde Park 0
Lincoln-Way C. 3, Lincoln-Way E. 0
Marist 5, Marian Catholic 0
Mather 2, Roosevelt 1
Oswego 2, Minooka 0
Prairie Ridge 1, Carmel 1
St. Charles East 4, Batavia 0
St. Gregory 3, St. Benedict 1
St. Joseph 3, Benet 2
St. Viator 1, Notre Dame 0
Sandburg 4, Joliet 0
PEOTONE TOURNAMENT
Bremen 1, Morris 1

Girls volleyball
Bradley d. Crete-Monee 15-1, 15-10
Curie d. South Shore 15-0, 15-11
CVS d. Dunbar 15-6, 15-5
Downers S. d. Proviso E. 15-0, 15-1
Glenbard South d. Morris 15-3, 16-18, 15-9
Harlan d. DuSable 14-16, 16-14, 15-2
Homewood-Flossmoor d. Thornton 15-1, 15-4
Hubbard d. Julian 15-3, 10-15, 15-9
Kelly d. Hyde Park 15-5, 15-6
Kennedy d. Washington 16-14, 15-10
Marshall d. Lindblom 15-10, 12-15, 15-13
Montini d. St. Edwards 9-15, 15-10, 15-12
Morgan Park d. Young 15-4, 15-7
Mundelein d. Conant 18-16, 14-16, 15-9
Nazareth d. Leyden 15-8, 9-15, 15-2
Oak Lawn d. Argo 15-5, 15-3
Prosser d. Taft 15-5, 15-8
Rich South d. Thornridge 15-9, 5-15, 15-13
Romeoville d. Bolingbrook 16-14, 15-6
Rosary d. Immaculate Conception 15-13, 15-10
St. Francis d. Marian Central 15-13, 15-5
Warren d. Wilmot (Wis.) 15-10, 15-11

Boys cross country
BYRON INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Rochelle 57. 2, Oregon 76. 3, Newman 115. 4, Princeton 129. 5, DeKalb 146. 6, Boylan 152. 7, Marengo 164. 8, Byron 166. 9, Mendota 215. 10, Amboy 324. Burlington Central, Forreston and Galena also competed.

Girls cross country
Byron Invitational
Final team standings
1,
Rochelle 69. 2, DeKalb 90. 3, Oregon 103. 4, Boylan 116. 5, Princeton 144. 6, Marengo 147. 7, Burlington Central 215. 8, Jefferson 228. 9, Forreston 256. 10, Byron 284. 11, Mendota 335. 12, Amboy 364. Christian Life, North Boone, Newman, Orangeville and Stockton also competed.

Boys golf
Driscoll 169, Immaculate Con. 195
Elgin Aca. 174, Morgan Park Aca.180.
Illiana Christain 152, Manteno 175
Marist 158, Note Dame 163
Reed-Custer 168, Peotone 170, Momence 188
St. Charles E. 317; Neuqua Val. 323; Lake Park 324; St. Charles N. 326
CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH MEET
At Lake Bluff G.C. (par 72)

Final team standings: 1, Highland Park 308. 2, Glenbrook North 310. 3, Deerfield 324. 4, Niles North 347. 5, Maine West 354. 6, Maine East 363.
Individuals
1, Tripp Welge, Glenbrook North, 74. 2, Jeff Kalish, Highland Park, 75. 3, Charlie Denison, Glenbrook North, 76. 4, tie, Ben Kriesman and Mike Treitler, Highland Park, 77.
CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH TOURNAMENT
Final team standings: 1,
New Trier 299. 2, Evanston 322. 3, Glenbrook South 325. 4, Maine South 333. 5, Niles West 334. 6, Waukegan 359.
Individuals
1, Michael Musgred, New Trier, 71. 2, Matthew Slovitt, New Trier, 76. 3, Eric Meirdierks, New Trier, 76. 4, Rance Barber, New Trier, 76. 5, Jeff Johnson, New Trier, 76
FOX VALLEY TOURNAMENT
Final team standings: 1,
McHenry 305. 2, C.L. South 312. 3, Prairie Ridge 320. 4, tie, C.L. Central and Cary-Grove 324. 6, Grayslake 327. 7, tie, Jacobs and Grayslake 327. 9, Dundee-Crown 328. 10, Lake Zurich 338. 11, Woodstock 344.
Individuals
1, Brian Carroll, CL, South, 72. 2, Kurt Sroka, McHenry, 72. 3, Greg Esse, CL South, 73. 4, Steve Gillie, Dundee-Cr., 75. 5, Eric Oulehla, McHenry, 76.
SUBURBAN PRAIRIE WHITE TOURNAMENT
Final team standings: 1, Lemont 324. 2, Fenton 333. 3, Glenbard South 334. 4, Riverside-Brookfield 342. 5, Plainfield 343. 6, Westmont 350. 7, Elmwood Park 381. 8, Evergreen Park 395.
Individuals
1, Jason Sommer, Lemont, 72. 2, Aaron Stout, Fenton, 79. 3, Doug Mahoney, Glenbard South, 80. 4, tie, Mike Zabiegly, Lemont, Travis Gasaway, Riverside-Brookfield and Eric Leet, Plainfield, 81.
WEST SUBURBAN GOLD MEET
Final team standings: 1, Downers South 323. 2, Hinsdale South 325. 3, Addison Trail 326. 4, Leyden 346. 5, Willowbrook 360. 6, Morton 374.
Individuals
1, Matt Cantrell, Addison Trail, 76. 2, Jordon Card, Leyden, 70. 3, tie, Jamie Nieto, Leyden, Joe Ossey, Downers S. and Jason Howell, 79.
WEST SUBURBAN SILVER
Final team standings: 1,
Lyons 303. 2, Glenbard West 309. 3, Hinsdale Central 310. 4, Downers North 313. 5, York, 314. 6, Oak Park 333. 7, Proviso West 425.
Individuals
1, John Michael Ekblad, York, 71. 2, Andy Pope, Glenbard West, John Ballou and Alex Heaton, Lyons, 75. 5, Jeff Klemenswicz, Downers North, Pat Roche, Lyons, Richard Franklin and Matt McNaughton, Hinsdale Central, 76.

Girls golf
C. L. Central 184, Harvard 204
Joliet Catholic 245, Maria 269
Loyola 188, Regina 213
St. Viator 199, Carmel 209
Trinity 215, Nazareth 219
CENTRAL SUBURBAN MEET
Final team standings: 1, New Trier 316. 2, Glenbrook South 374. 3, Glenbrook North 378. 4, Waukegan 391. 5, Highland Park 400. 6, Evanston 425. 7, Maine Township 428. 8, Deerfield 430. Medalist: Kelsey Lutz, New Trier, 77
DUPAGE VALLEY TOURNAMENT
Final team standings: 1,
Wheaton Warrenville South 366. 2, Naperville North 370. 3, Naperville Central, 400. 4, West Aurora 425. 5, Wheaton North 441. 6, West Chicago 576.
Individuals
1, Jenna Pearson, Wheaton Warrenville South, 82. 2, Lindsey Wincek, Naperville North, 85. 3, Caitlin Noble, Naperville North, 92. 4, Megan Baburek, Wheaton Warrenville South, 92. 5, Chrissy McKillip, Naperville North, 94.
SICA CENTRAL MEET
At Lincoln Oaks Country Club (par 73)
Final team standings: 1,
Oak Forest 391. 2, Crete-Monee 459. 3, Rich East 461. 4, Tinley Park 477. 5, Kankakee 481. 6, Rich Central 526.
Individuals
1,
Michelle Dudek, Richards, 85. 2, Melissa Duckett, Oak Forest, 96. 3, Jenna Olson, Oak Forest, 96. 4, Katie Knutson, Rich East, 99. 5, Katie Sosin, Oak Forest, 99.
UPSTATE EIGHT TOURNAMENT
Final team standings:
1, Neuqua Valley 351. 2, St. Charles East 359. 3, St. Charles North 363. 4, Larkin 377. 5, Waubonsie Valley 392. 6, Lake Park 395. 7, Elgin 422. 8, Bartlett 441.
Individuals
1, Carissa Werlinger, Neuqua Valley, 80. 2, Lauren May, St. Charles North, 83. 3, Kate Scafuri, St. Charles East, 85. 4, Kelly Calkin, St. Charles East, 87. 5, tie, Laura Laurent 88 and Blaire Laurent, Neuqua Valley, 88.
WEST SUBURBAN MEET
Final team standings: 1,
Hinsdale Central 369. 2, Lyons 388. 3, York 406. 4, Hinsdale South 411. 5, Downers North 411. 6, Downers South 419. 7, Addison Trail 608.
Individuals
1, Erika Oldenkamp, Hinsdale Central, 84. 2, Megan Mattia, Lyons, 88. 3, Christina Sui, Hinsdale Central, 90. 4, Brittany Winter, Downers South, 91. 5, Kyle Canaday, Hinsdale South, 92


Girls tennis
Eisenhower 3, Shepard 2
Geneva 5, Plainfield 2
Lake Forest Aca. 4, Wheaton Aca. 1
Maine South 5, Loyola 3
Maria 4, Morgan Park Academy 1
Minooka 5, Fenton 2
Oak Forest 5, T.F. North 0
St. Viator 4, Benet 1
Stevenson 7, Grant 0
Vernon Hills 5, Round Lake 0
West Aurora 7, Glenbard North 0

Tuesday, Sept. 25 results
BOYS SOCCER
Argo 1, Oak Lawn 0
Brother Rice 4, Mt. Carmel 1
Downers North 2, Addison Trail 0
Downers South 5, Hinsdale South 0
Eisenhower 7, Tinley Park 0
Elgin 3, Larkin 2
Fenwick 9, St. Rita 0
Gordon Tech 3, St. Laurence 0
Highland Park 1, Glenbrook South 1
Johnsburg 1, Burlington Central 0
Lake Forest 4, Antioch 1
Loyola 5, Sullivan 0
Marmion 1, Marian Central 0
Morton 2, Leyden 1
Neuqua Valley 0, Lake Park 0
New Trier 6, Niles North 1
Niles West 2, Maine West 1
Oak Park 3, Lyons 1
Peotone 4, Grant Park 0
Prosser 5, Lane Tech 4 (PK)
Providence 2, De La Salle 0
Richards 2, Reavis 0
Romeoville 2, Bolingbrook 1 (PK)
St. Francis 2, St. Edward 0
Stevenson 1, Warren 0
Stillman Valley 2, Byron 1
Sycamore 2, Harlem 1
U-High 6, Morgan Park 1
Vernon Hills 4, Grant 1
Wauconda 5, Zion-Benton 1
Waukegan 3, Maine East 1
West Aurora 2, Naperville Central 0
Wheaton Warrenville South 4, Glenbard East 0
York 7, Proviso West 0

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Addison Trail d. Leyden 15-5, 15-12
Andrew d. Joliet 15-1, 15-6
Barrington d. Conant 15-6, 15-7
Batavia d. Fenton 15-1, 15-3
Byron d. Oregon 15-5, 15-7
Carmel d. Joliet Catholic 16-14, 9-15, 15-9
Chicago Military d. Collins 15-1, 15-8
Clemente d. Amundsen 15-11, 15-2
Coal City d. Reed-Custer 6-15, 15-3, 15-4
C.L. South d. Grayslake 15-2, 15-1
Eisenhower d. Tinley Park 15-12, 16-18, 15-8
Elk Grove d. Buffalo Grove 15-11, 15-10
Evanston d. Niles West 15-3, 15-11
Evergreen Park d. Ridgewood 15-2, 16-14
Geneva d. Plainfield 10-15, 19-17, 15-13
Good Counsel d. IHM 16-14, 15-13
Hampshire d. Stillman Valley 15-3, 15-5
Homewood-F. d. Thornridge 15-11, 11-15, 15-3
Illiana Christian d. Aurora Christian 15-5, 18-16
Jacobs d. Woodstock 15-10, 17-15
Jones d. Orr 15-2, 6-15, 15-5
Lake Forest d. Highland Park 15-8, 15-4
Lake Zurich d. C.L. Central 14-16, 15-12, 15-9
Lincoln Park d. Lane Tech 15-9, 4-15, 15-3
Lincoln-Way East d. Stagg 15-12, 10-15, 15-10
Lisle d. Plano 6-15, 15-6, 15-3
Loyola d. Maria 15-3, 15-10
Lyons d. Hinsdale Central 15-3, 15-5
Maine South d. Glenbrook South 15-3, 15-1
Manley d. Flower 15-5, 15-8
Marian Catholic d. Fenwick 15-4, 15-11
Minooka d. Morris 15-8, 15-11
Morgan Park d. Providence-St. Mel 15-8, 15-9
Morgan Park Aca. d. North Shore 15-3, 16-14
Morton d. Hinsdale South 15-11, 1-15, 15-10
Mt. Assisi d. St. Ignatius 15-5, 15-13
Naperville North d. Wheaton North 15-8, 15-8
Neuqua Valley d. St. Charles North 15-3, 15-4
New Trier d. Waukegan 15-1, 15-9
Oak Forest d. Bremen 15-13, 15-9
Oak Park d. Glenbard West 15-2, 11-15, 15-6
Oswego d. Glenbard South 15-9, 15-8
Palatine d. Fremd 15-10, 11-15, 16-14
Prairie Ridge d. McHenry 15-6, 15-6
Prosser d. Foreman 15-5, 15-6
Regina d. St. Francis de Sales 15-8, 5-15, 15-3
Sandburg d. Lockport 15-12, 15-4
Schaumburg d. Hoffman E. 15-7, 13-15, 15-8
Seneca d. Sandwich 15-5, 15-7
Seton d. Lourdes 15-8, 15-1
Shepard d. Thornwood 15-9, 15-5
T. F. South d. Hillcrest 15-7, 15-12
U-High d. Latin 15-6, 15-5
Vernon Hills d. Maine East 15-1, 6-15, 15-3
Von Steuben d. Mather 7-15, 15-12, 15-13
Walther Lutheran d. Luther South 15-2, 15-3
Wauconda d. Lake Forest 9-15, 16-14, 17-15
Wells d. Kelvyn Park 15-9, 15-6
West Aurora d. Glenbard North 15-9, 15-10
Westmont d. Riverside-Brookfield 16-14, 15-13
Wheaton Aca. d. Chicago Christian 15-12, 15-6
Wheaton W. South d. West Chicago 16-14, 15-2
Willowbrook d. Downers North 15-13, 15-9
Wilmington d. Dwight 15-13, 15-10
Woodlands d. Willows 15-13, 14-16, 15-6
Yorkville d. Somonauk 15-8, 15-4
Zion-Benton d. Niles North 15-7, 15-8

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Aurora Cent. 22, Marian Cent. 45, Montini 72
Bolingbrook 17, Romeoville 41
Bremen 15, Tinley Park 48; Bremen 15, Eisenhower 50; Tinley Park 15, Eisenhower 48
Kaneland 15, Elmwood Park 47, Yorkville 75
C.L. South 27, Jacobs 32
Gardner-S. Wilm. 26, Lisle 47, Reed-Custer 49
Lincoln-Way Central 15, Stagg 45
Naperville Central 15, Wheaton North 50; Naperville Central 15, Naperville North 47; Naperville North 19, Wheaton North 36
Stevenson 15, Wauconda 50; Wauconda 20, North Chicago 43; Stevenson 15, N. Chicago 54
West Chicago 17, Glenbard East 40
GENOA-KINGSTON MEET
Final team standings: 1,
Rochelle 34. 2, Harvard 45. 3, Sandwich 64. 4, Genoa-Kingston 119. 5, Richmond-Burton 122. 6, Huntley 143.
LARKIN INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Neuqua Valley 22. 2, Streamwood 49. 3, DeKalb 74. 4, Elgin 139. 5, Larkin 184.
Individuals
1, Orange, Neuqua Vall., 17:23. 2, Log, Neuqua Vall., 17:25. 3, Spain, Neuqua Vall., 17:26. 4, Cibolski, Streamwood, 17:48. 5, Dvorak, Streamwood, 17:49.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
C.L. South 24, Jacobs 31
Elmwood Park 26, Yorkville 43, Kaneland 65
Marian Central 17, Aurora Central 51, Montini 61
Reed-Custer 29, Gardner-South Wilmington 45, Lisle 71, Seneca 77
Romeoville 15, Bolingbrook 48
Stevenson 15, North Chicago 50; Stevenson 23, Wauconda 36; Wauconda 15, North Chicago 50
GENOA-KINGSTON MEET
Final team standings: 1,
Rochelle 30. 2, Harvard 49. 3, Sandwich 72. 4, Richmond-Burton 91. 5, Huntley 115. 6, Genoa-Kingston 154. 7, Hampshire 157.
LARKIN INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Neuqua Valley 26. 2, DeKalb 37. 3, Streamwood 169. 4, Larkin 172. 5, Elgin 238.
Individuals
1, Forsman, DeKalb, 16:55. 2, Kruszka, Neuqua V., 17:09. 3, Booth, DeKalb, 17:25. 4, Kellogg, Neuqua V., 17:33. 5, Haden, Neuqua V., 17:45.

BOYS GOLF
Glenbrook South 160, Waukegan 177
Highland Park 160, Niles North 173
Illiana Christian 164, Chicago Christian 173
IMSA 177, Westmont 190
Kaneland 155, Geneva 159
Larkin 157, St. Charles North 160
Lyons 152, Proviso West 215
Marian Central 170, Richmond-Burton 180
McHenry 155, Grayslake 157
Naperville Central 153, Naperville North 156
Oak Park 150, Willowbrook 168
Prospect 154, Maine South 171
Providence 159, Marian Catholic 159*Providence wins 6th man tiebreaker
Quigley 181, Francis Parker 182, Latin 201
St. Viator 155, Holy Cross 168
Sandwich 167, Serena 195
West Aurora 151, Glenbard East 164
Wheaton Academy 164, Luther North 191
Wheaton Warrenville S. 166, Wheaton N. 172
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL LEAGUE MEET
Final team standings: 1, Lake Forest Academy 140. 2, Francis Parker 147. 3, Latin 148. 4, U-High 181. 5, North Shore Country Day 186. 6, Elgin Academy 192. 7, Morgan Park Academy 198. Medalist: Kyle Price, Francis Parker, 32.
MID-SUBURBAN LEAGUE TOURNAMENT
Final team standings: 1, Buffalo Grove 321. 2, Hersey 322. 3, Prospect 325. 4, Barrington 334. 5, Palatine 340. 6, tie, Conant and Elk Grove 343. 8, Fremd 344. 9, Hoffman Estates 351. 10, Rolling Meadows 352. 11, Wheeling 355. 12, Schaumburg 360. Medalist: Jon Schram, Buffalo Grove, 77.
NORTH SUBURBAN TOURNAMENT
Steeple Chase G.C., Mundelein (Par 72)

Final team standings: 1, Lake Forest 307. 2, Antioch 314. 3, Libertyville 322. 4, Mundelein 323. 5, Stevenson 330. 6, Warren 334. 7, Vernon Hills 337. 8, Wauconda 347. 9, Zion-Benton 350. 10, Grant 351. 11, Round Lake 478.
Individuals
1, Scott Weber, Lake Forest, 72. 2, Josh Esler, Wauconda, 74. 3, Joe Kinney, Antioch, 75. 4, Kyle Spahr, Mundelein, 77. 5, Michael Schachner, Libertyville, 77.
SICA EAST CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Final team standings: 1,
Homewood-Flossmoor 311. 2, Bloom 341. 3, Andrew 346. 4, T.F. South 361. 5, Shepard 375.
Individuals
1, T.J. Blakemore, Homewood-Floss., 73. 2, Adam Friedlander, Homewood-Floss., 76. 3, Brandon Boren, Bloom, 80. 4, Brad Peterson, Homewood-Floss., 80. 5, Joe Longo, Bloom, 82.
SICA NORTH TOURNAMENT
Final team standings: 1,
Oak Forest 314. 2, Tinley Park 346. 3, T.F. North 367. 4, Bremen 371. 5, Eisenhower 433.
Individuals
1, Jodi Reicher, Oak Forest, 76. 2, tie, Joe Fedro, Oak Forest and Matt Price, Tinley Pk., 78. 4, tie, Nick Homerding, and Todd Plugg, Oak F., 80.

GIRLS GOLF
Benet 195, Geneva 217
Fenwick 203, St. Ignatius 205
Naperville C. 197, Naperville N. 202, Lyons 204
NORTH SUBURBAN TOURNAMENT
Final team standings: 1,
Lake Forest 367. 2, Stevenson 399. 3, Antioch 406. 4, Libertyville 451. 5, Warren 451. 6, Vernon Hills 567.
Individuals
1, Casey Burden, Lake Forest, 82. 2, Young Moon, Stevenson, 91. 3, Bridget Seidel, Lake Forest, 94. 4, tie, Liz Cappola, Lake Forest and Kirsten Fantom, Stevenson, 95.

GIRLS SWIMMING
Curie 79, Juarez 14
Curie 47, Morgan Park 46
Elgin 121, Jacobs 108, Bartlett 66
Homewood-Flossmoor 115, Sandburg 70
Lincoln-Way Central 107, Lockport 79
Oswego 131, IMSA 105, Larkin 74
Rosary 104, St. Charles East 82
Stagg 122, Lincoln-Way East 48
U-High 47, Nazareth 47

GIRLS TENNIS
Benet 5, Nazareth 0
Chicago Christian 3, Illiana Christian 2
Conant 6, Schaumburg 1
C.L. Central 5, Grayslake 2
Deerfield 7, Maine West 0
DeKalb 5, Bartlett 2
East Aurora 5, Streamwood 2
Eisenhower 3, T.F. South 2
Evanston 7, Deerfield 0
Fenwick 4, Marian Catholic 1
Geneva 5, Batavia 2
Glenbard North 7, West Chicago 0
Glenbard South 6, Oswego 1
Glenbard West 7, Proviso West 0
Hersey 5, Rolling Meadows 2
Highland Park 7, Glenbrook North 0
Lake Forest 5, Libertyville 0
Lake Forest Academy 5, Elgin Academy 0
Lake Park 7, St. Charles North 0
Lake Zurich 5, Dundee-Crown 2
Lincoln-Way Central 5, Joliet 0
Lincoln-Way East 5, Lockport 0
Loyola 4, St. Ignatius 3
Maria 5, Seton 0
Minooka 4, Morris 3
Montini 4, Aurora Central 1
Morgan Park 3, Lincoln Park 2
Morton 4, Willowbrook 3
Mother McAuley 5, Queen of Peace 0
Naperville Central 5, Naperville North 2
Neuqua Valley 7, St. Charles East 0
New Trier 6, Evanston 1
Plainfield 7, Fenton 0
Prairie Ridge 6, Grayslake 1
Richards 4, Bolingbrook 1
Rosary 4, St. Francis 1
St. Viator 4, Carmel 1
U-High 3, Latin 2
Vernon Hills 5, Wauconda 0
Waubonsie Valley 7, Elgin 0
Wheaton Warrenville S. 5, Wheaton North 2
Wheeling 5, Elk Grove 2

Monday, Sept. 24 results
BOYS SOCCER
Andrew 3, Lincoln-Way East 1
Argo 3, Richards 0
Fenton 2, Minooka 1
Geneva 7, Batavia 1
Glenbard East 2, Willowbrook 0
Homewood-Flossmoor 2, Shepard 0
Juarez 4, Sullivan 3
Kaneland 4, Riverside-Brookfield 1
Lemont 6, Elmwood Park 0
Lockport 1, Joliet 0
Mather 2, Senn 0
McHenry 3, Crystal Lake Central 2 (2 OT)
Niles West 2, Maine East 1
Plainfield 5, Morris 1
Providence 1, St. Ignatius 1
St. Francis 7, Driscoll 1
Sandburg 1, Lincoln-Way Central 0
Sycamore 2, Ridgewood 0
T. F. North 3, Tinley Park 2
Thornton 1, Stagg 0
Warren 2, Zion-Benton 0
PEOTONE TOURNAMENT
Bremen 1, Illinois Lutheran 1

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Bradley d. Kankakee 15-1, 15-2
Best Practice d. Manley 15-13, 15-12
Cary-Grove d. Lake Zurich 15-13, 15-13
Chicago Christian d. Westmont 15-9, 15-9
Chicago Military d. Hancock 3-15, 15-11, 15-2
C.L. Central d. Grayslake 15-3, 15-5
Curie d. Hubbard 15-5, 15-4
Deerfield d. Maine West 15-5, 15-1
Fenwick d. Resurrection 15-11, 12-15, 15-10
Fremd d. Hinsdale Central 15-1, 12-15, 15-12
Glenbrook North d. Highland Park 15-9, 15-12
Good Counsel d. Niles West 15-8, 15-17, 15-9
Kaneland d. Newark 15-12, 15-13
Libertyville d. Buffalo Grove 16-14, 15-5
Maine South d. Waukegan 15-2, 15-7
Marquette d. Ottawa 15-11, 15-2
Minooka d. Fenton 15-3, 15-3
Montini d. Imm. Conception 15-8, 8-15, 15-12
Mundelein d. Hoffman Estates 15-6, 15-12
Naperville Central d. Glenbard North 15-4, 15-8
Nazareth d. Bishop McNamara 15-5, 16-18, 15-13
New Trier d. Loyola, 15-13, 15-7
Northside Prep d. Clemente 15-7, 17-15
Notre Dame d. St. Benedict 15-13, 8-15, 15-10
Oak Lawn d. Bolingbrook 15-3, 15-12
Plainfield d. Oswego 15-5, 13-15, 15-13
Plano d. Somonauk 15-3, 15-3
Prairie Ridge d. Jacobs 15-2, 15-12
Prospect d. Wheeling 15-4, 15-3
Reed-Custer d. Gardner-S. Wilmington 15-1, 15-4
Rich South d. Rich East 15-4, 15-13
Rosary d. Driscoll 15-6, 15-9
Rolling Meadows d. St. Viator 15-12, 15-11
St. Francis d. Aurora Central 15-0, 15-3
Seneca d. Serena 6-15, 15-6, 15-3
Stevenson d. Hersey 15-7, 15-9
Sycamore d. Mendota 15-7, 15-5
Wheaton North d. West Aurora 15-2, 15-8
Wheaton Warrenville S. d. Glenbard W. 9-15, 15-8, 15-4
Woodlands d. Holy Trinity 15-4, 15-5

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Cary-Grove 19, Grayslake 50. Winner: Dave Schwantes, Cary-Grove, 16:49.
Downers South 26, Hinsdale South 30. Winner: Bill Potempa, Downers South, 16:16 (3 miles).
Latin 26, Quigley 70, Evergreen Park 95, De La Salle 133, U-High 149, Parker 174, North Lawndale 225, Providence-St. Mel 240. Winner: Iverster, Latin, 16:35 (3 miles).
Lake Zurich 17, Woodstock 45; Lake Zurich 24, Prairie Ridge 32; McHenry 21, Lake Zurich 39; McHenry 15, Prairie Ridge 47; McHenry 15, Woodstock 49; Prairie Ridge 21, Woodstock 36. Winner: Sam Romanoski, Lake Zurich, 16:11.
Willowbrook 18, Addison Trail 41. Winner: Nick Bastoni, Willowbrook, 18:24 (3 miles).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Cary-Grove 20, Grayslake 43. Winner: Kristine Pearson, Grayslake, 15:42.
Downers Grove South 19, Hinsdale South 42. Winner: Jones, Downers Grove South, 16:01.
Willowbrook 15, Addison Trail 50. Winner: Betsy King, Willowbrook, 18:41 (2.6 miles).
Lake Forest 27, Libertyville 28; Lake Forest 21, Antioch 40; Libertyville 21, Antioch 40. Winner: Liz Jackson, Lake Forest, 16:10 (2.5 miles).
U-High 23, Latin 49, St. Scholastica 112, Francis Parker 155, Evergreen Park 160, Providence-St. Mel 210. Winner: Becky Levine, U-High, 15:23.

BOYS GOLF
C.L. Central 161, Grayslake 165. Medalist: Phil Janik, Grayslake, 39.
C.L. South 161, Lake Zurich 179. Medalists: Matt Sump and Greg Esse, C.L. South, 39.
Geneva 162, Oswego 182. Medalist: Eric Duffet, Geneva, 39.
Highland Park 170, Maine West 192. Medalist: Daniel Libman, Highland Park, 40.
Hinsdale South 168, Downers Grove South 169. Medalist: Ken Raffenetti, Hinsdale South, 39.
Lemont 166, Chicago Christian 178. Medalist: Mike Zabiegly, Lemont, 38.
Lyons 161, St. Joseph 185
Marian Catholic 157, Notre Dame 158. Medalist: Brian Depa, Notre Dame, 37.
Marian Central 153, Marmion 169. Medalists: Brian Riordan, Craig Fiedler and Phil Ludwig, Marian Central, 38.
Montini 175, Elmwood Park 188. Medalist: Ray Juskus, Montini, 41.
Nazareth 166, Joliet Catholic 171. Medalists: Brian McGrath, Nazareth and Andrew Hansen, Joliet Catholic, 40.
New Trier 122, Evanston 131. Medalist: Bobby Bennett, New Trier, 28.
Reavis 176, Rich South 206. Medalist: Kyle Kowalski, Reavis, 41.
St. Charles East 148, Larkin 151, Neuqua Valley 167, DeKalb 170. Medalist: Mike Calkin, St. Charles East, 34.
St. Charles North 173, Sycamore 175. Medalist: Sam Eaton, Sycamore, 38.
St. Edward 166, St. Francis Wheaton 176. Medalists: Doug McCullough and Joey Childers, St. Edwards, 40.
St. Laurence 163, Richards 177. Medalist: Kevin Zudycki, St. Laurence, 39.
St. Patrick 173, Marist 175. Medalist: Joe Sermack, St. Patrick, 39.
St. Viator 162, Benet 163. Medalist: Tom Calaway, St. Viator, 36.
Timothy Chr. 165, Driscoll 177. Medalists: Matt McCollum, Timothy Christian and Travis Walters, Driscoll, 40
Vernon Hills 159, Deerfield 167. Medalist: Mark Bernardo, Vernon Hills, 36.
Walther Lutheran 197, Proviso East 276. Medalist: Kyle Slechta, Walther Lutheran, 40.
York 159, Downers North 163. Medalist: John Michael Ekblad, York 38.

GIRLS GOLF
Addison Trail 285, Willowbrook 282. Medalist: Kalyn Miyake, Willowbrook, 52.
Antioch 193, Vernon Hills 273. Medalists: Katie Lincoln and Megan Placko, Antioch, 47.
Crystal Lake 191, McHenry 206. Medalists: Susie Lewis and Sara Bauman, Crystal Lake, 44.
Fenwick 212, Nazareth 221. Medalist: Katie Napleton, Fenwick, 41.
Glenbrook North 197, Waukegan 201. Medalist: Crystal Nuetzmann, Waukegan, 46.
Maine 199, Deerfield 208. Medalist: Kristi Katz, Maine, 42.
Neuqua Valley 176, Waubonsie Valley 209. Medalist: Rachel Sinnen, Neuqua Valley, 42.
Stevenson 209, Warren 227. Medalist: Young Moon, Stevenson, 49.
West Aurora 176, St. Francis 188
Wheaton W. South 172, Hinsdale C. 187. Medalist: Jenna Pearson, Wheaton W. South, 37.
GCAC Conference Meet
Final team standings: 1,
Loyola 379, 2, tie, Mt. Assisi and St. Ignaitus 416. 4, Mother McAuley 424. 5, Trinity 486. 6, St. Scholastica 519. 7, Maria 569.
Individuals
1, Joni Stegeman, Loyola, 88. 2, Marissa Tybor, Mt. Assisi, 92. 3, Carolyn Collins, Trinity, 94. 4, tie, Lally Daley, St. Ignatius and Allison Ryan, Loyola, 95. 5, Liz Pappano, Loyola, 96. 6, tie, Megan McLaughlin, Loyola, Jill Gomez, Mother McAuley and Meg Duggan, Mt. Assisi, 100. 7, tie, Rachel Kopczyk, Loyola, Ellie Castillo, Loyola and Meghan Sullivan, Mother McAuley, 101. 8, Jacque Scaramella, St. Ignatius, 103. 9, Kamaria Porter, St. Ignatius, 105. 10, Molly Broderick, Mother McAuley, 108.
LARKIN INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
St. Charles N. 190. 2, Larkin 206. 3, Elgin 220. 4, Bartlett 239. 5, Harvard 240. Medalist: Lauren May, St. Charles N., 42.
MID-SUBURBAN LEAGUE
Final team standings: 1,
Prospect 355. 2, Buffalo 362. 3, Fremd 363. 4, Palatine 383. 5, Hoffman Estates 387. 6, Barrington 388. 7, Hersey 393. 8, Rolling Meadows 418. 9, Conant 454. 10, Schaumburg 458. 11, Wheeling 483.
Individuals
1, Noriko Nakazaki, Hoffman Estates, 81. 2, Ally Williams, Fremd, 84. 3, tie, Laura Becker, Buffalo Grove and Abbie Many, Prospect, 85. 5, Lindsay Donahue, Prospect, 86. 6, Katie Mui, Buffalo Grove, 90. 7, tie, Marlene Sarley, Buffalo Grove and Annie Senn, Prospect, 91. 9, tie, Caroline Kearns, Barrington, Whitney Shartle, Fremd, Ashley Taylor, Elk Grove and Nicole Bram, Hersey, 92.
SUBURBAN PRAIRIE CONFERENCE MEET
Final team standings: 1, Minooka 383. 2, Plainfield 412. 3, Geneva 414. 4, Lemont 424. 5, Batavia 441. 6, Riverside-Brookfield 588. Medalist: Angie Snode, Minooka, 88.

GIRLS SWIMMING
C.L. Central 85, McHenry 83

GIRLS TENNIS
Barrington 7, Schaumburg 0
Chicago Christian 5, Bremen 0
Conant 5, Fremd 2
Crystal Lake Central 4, Lake Zurich 3
Evanston 4, Glenbrook North 3
Geneva 6, Oswego 1
Larkin 4, Bartlett 3
Libertyville 5, Mundelein 0
Lincoln-Way East 5, Reavis 0
Loyola 5, Glenbrook South 2
Morton 6, Leyden 1
Naperville North 5, Wheaton North 2
New Trier 7, Waukegan 0
Oak Forest 4, Thornwood 1
St. Charles North 5, Streamwood 2
Timothy Christian 5, St. Francis 0
Vernon Hills 5, Zion-Benton 0
Walther Lutheran 5, Fenton 2
Wheeling 4, Niles North 3
Yorkville 5, Minooka 2

Copyright © 2015, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading