Prep scoreboard (10/7-10/13)

SportsChristianityRoman CatholicismSoccerVolleyballGolfTennis

Saturday, October 12 results
BOYS SOCCER
Brother Rice 7, St. Laurence 0
De La Salle 3, St. Rita 1
Downers South 2, Libertyville 1
Eisenhower 6, Richards 1
Evanston 3, Oak Park 0
Geneva 8, Plainfield South 1
Glenbard East 2, Leyden 2
Hersey 3, Rockton Hononegah 2
Highland Park 1, Maine West 0
Homewood-Flossmoor 3, Lyons 1
Kaneland 1, Riverside-Brookfield 0
Lake Park 4, Naperville Central 0
Latin 3, Francis Parker 2
Leyden 2, Glenbard East 2
Lincoln-Way Central 0, Glenbard West 0
Loyola 4, Fenwick 1
Marian Catholic 4, St. Patrick 0
Peotone 2, Mahomet-Seymour 1
Plainfield 1, Minooka 0
Ridgewood 4, Lemont 3
St. Charles East 2, Naperville North 0
St. Francis 1, Glenbard South 0
St. Viator 4, Joliet Catholic 1
Sandburg 2, Hinsdale Central 1
Vernon Hills 3, Lake Forest Academy 1
Warren 3, Wheeling 3
Wheaton Academy 1, Timothy Christian 0 (OT)
Wheeling 3, Warren 3
GLENBROOK NORTH TOURNAMENT
Addison Trail 2, Peoria Richwoods 1
Palatine 2, Glenbrook North 0
Glenbrook North 5, Peoria Richwoods 0
Palatine 4, Addison Trail 0
Palatine 3, Peoria Richwoods 0
Glenbrook North 2, Addison Trail 1
*Palatine wins tournamentGIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Carmel d. Bishop McNamara 12-15, 15-4, 15-3
BENET INVITATIONAL
Waubonsie Valley d. Streamwood 15-9, 15-7
Glenbard East d. Romeoville 15-12, 15-6
West Aurora d. Mendota 15-11, 10-15, 15-3
Glenbard South d. Lemont 15-9, 15-8 (9th place)
Wheaton Warrenville South d. West Chicago 15-10, 15-11 (7th place)
Joliet Catholic d. York 15-7, 15-11 (5th place)
Providence d. Wheaton North 15-8, 15-8 (3rd place)
Benet d. Downers South 15-10, 15-6 (title)
C.L. CENTRAL TOURNAMENT
C.L. Central d. Zion-Benton 15-9, 15-7
C.L. Central d. Harvard 15-1, 15-3
Zion-Benton d. Rockford Guilford 15-13, 11-15, 15-13
Oswego d. Rockford Guilford 15-10, 15-11
Oswego d. Zion-Benton 7-15, 15-9, 15-9
Zion-Benton d. Ottawa 9-15, 15-6, 15-12
C.L. Central d. Ottawa 15-0, 15-4
Zion-Benton d. Harvard 15-0, 15-7
Rockford Guilford d. Ottawa 15-5, 15-4
Rockford Guilford d. Harvard 15-5, 15-13
C.L. Central d. Oswego 15-6, 15-8 (title)
GLENBROOK NORTH TOURNAMENT
Libertyville d. Leyden 15-10, 15-3
Glenbrook South d. Libertyville 15-10, 12-15, 15-11
Prairie Ridge d. Libertyville 15-9, 15-3
Libertyville d. Riverside-Brookfield 6-15, 15-3, 15-3
Libertyville d. Lyons 15-7, 15-11
Semifinals
Glenbrook South d. Byron 15-13, 16-14
New Trier d. Maine South 15-1, 15-3
Championship
Glenbrook South d. New Trier 15-4, 15-7
ROSARY INVITATIONAL
Rosary d. Plainfield South 15-3, 15-8
Westmont d. Kaneland 15-11, 15-12
Rosary d. Kaneland 15-3, 15-3
Westmont d. Plainfield South 15-5, 11-15, 15-6
Rosary d. Westmont 15-1, 15-7
Plainfield South d. Kaneland 15-9, 8-15, 15-12
*Rosary won tournament
SCHUAMBURG INVITATIONAL
Stevenson d. Cary-Grove 15-12, 6-15, 15-11
Stevenson d. Larkin 15-5, 15-8
Stevenson d. Rockton Hononegah 15-5, 16-14
Stevenson d.Schaumburg 15-7, 15-12
Larkin d. Bartlett 15-1, 15-13
Mt. Assisi d. Bartlett 15-9, 15-4
Schaumburg d. Bartlett 15-10, 15-7
Naperville Central d. Stevenson 15-12, 15-8
Naperville Central d. Cary-Grove 15-12, 15-8 (title)
ST. CHARLES EAST INVITATIONAL
Naperville North d. Fremd 25-14, 25-13
Naperville North d. Geneva 25-23, 25-14
Naperville North d. Eden (N.Y.) 25-13, 25-18
Cincinnati d. Naperville North 25-22, 25-18
Bronze Division
Belleville East d. Lincoln-Way Central 25-18, 23-25, 15-8
Geneva d. Champaign Central 25-13, 25-18
Lincoln-Way Central d. Champaign Central 25-14, 25-22 (11th place)
Belleville East d. Geneva 25-17, 25-23 (9th place)
Silver Division
Baldwin (Pa.) d. Davenport (Ia.) 25-20, 13-25, 15-9
Lincoln-Way East d. St. Charles East 25-20, 25-16
Davenport North d. St. Charles East 25-20, 25-16 (7th place)
Lincoln-Way East d. Baldwin 25-21, 25-16 (5th place)
Gold Division
Mundelein d. Barrington 25-19, 25-23
St. Ursula d. Naperville North 25-22, 25-19
Naperville North d. Barrington 25-17, 23-25, 15-11 (3rd place)
Cincinnati St. Ursula d. Mundelein 25-19, 25-18 (title)
UNITED TOWNSHIP TOURNAMENT
Bradley d. Riverdale 15-3, 15-4
Bradley d. Peoria Notre Dame 15-2, 15-11
Bradley d. Coal Chester 15-12, 15-3
Bradley d. United Township 15-9, 15-13
Bradley d. Morton 15-10, 12-15, 15-6 (title) BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
ADDISON TRAIL INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Oak Park 37. 2, Fenton 41. 3, Willowbrook 63. 4, Maine South 76. 5, Prospect 162. 6, Addison Trail 185. 7, St. Benedict 191.
Individuals
1, Larry Anzalone, Fenton, 16:12.2. 2, Evan Jacobson, Oak Park, 16:13.9. 3, Jose Muneton, Fenton, 16:14.8. 4, Brandon Lathon, Oak Park, 16:17.1. 5, Samuel Watson, Oak Park, 16:18.4. 6, Daniel Klatt, Willowbrook, 16:19.6. 7, Phil Keith, Maine South, 16:22.7. 8, Arthur Klatt, Willowbrook, 16:26.4. 9, Michael Ptack, Oak Park, 16:29.3. 10, Reid Seluik, Fenton, 16:36.0.
BENET INVITATIONAL
At Lisle Community Park
Final team standings: 1,
Benet 75. 2, Batavia 85. 3, West Chicago 89. 4, Wheaton North 97. 5, Antioch 109. 6, Bolingbrook 131. 7, Joliet Catholic 159. 8, Plainfield 183. 9, Glenbard East 196. 10, Gordon Tech 329. Driscoll also competed.
Individuals
1, Andy Napier, Antioch, 15:40. 2, Kyle Mikowski, Benet, 15:51. 3, Tom Harwood, West Chicago, 15:52. 4, Nathan Kennedy, Bolingbrook, 15:55. 5, Jim Beatty, Antioch, 15:56. 6, Byron Etta, Bolingbrook, 15:56. 7, Adam Bickel, Batavia, 15:58. 8, Kevin Vaselik, Benet, 16:01. 9, Brad Holehan, Joliet Catholic, 16:03. 10, Brandon Camplin, Batavia, 16:06. Distance: 3 miles.
RICH CENTRAL INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, T.F. South 67. 2, Stagg 115. 3, St. Laurence 123. 4, Bremen 123. 5, Andrew 167. 6, Morgan Park 199. 7, Rich South 202. 8, Oak Forest 208. 9, Mt. Carmel 218. 10, Marian Catholic 224. 11, St. Rita 230. 12, Thornwood 283. 13, Bloom 292. 14, Homewood-Flossmoor 330. 15, Rich Central 344.
Individuals
1, Matt Withrow, Andrew, 14:38. 2, Christian Reed, T.F. South, 15:15. 3, Eric Comiskey, Thornwood, 15:30. 4, Art Glaz, Stagg, 15:50. 5, Matt Leonardo, St. Laurence, 15:55. 6, Jake Brune, T.F. South, 16:01. 7, Chris Jones, Mt. Carmel, 16:03. 8, Stephan Lindgren, Bremen, 16:07. 9, Mickey Wilson, St. Rita, 16:09. 10, Joe Tucker, Andrew, 16:22.
STERLING INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Schaumburg 76. 2, Iowa City (Iowa) 87. 3, Conant 107. 4, Loyola 152. 5, Kaneland 209.
WEST AURORA INVITATIONAL
At Waubonsee Community College, Sugar Grove
Final team standings: 1, Wheaton Warrenville South 37. 2, Naperville Central 78. 3, Downers North 84. 4, Bartlett 135. 5, Geneva 164. 6, Plainfield South 195. 7, St. Charles North 199. 8, Fremd 214. 9, Marmion 219. 10, Downers South 265. 11, Glenbard North 268. 12, Streamwood 290. 13, West Aurora 321. 14, DeKalb 322. 15, Romeoville 366. 16, Hampshire 518.
Individuals
1, Sean Hardy, Naperville Central, 15:09.2. 2, John McHale, Wheaton Warrenville South, 15:38.8. 3, Pat Parish, Wheaton Warrenville South, 15:45.4. 4, Jack Susin, Naperville Central, 15:45.8. 5, Chris Cebula, DeKalb, 15:46.1. 6, Gary Pfennig, Wheaton Warrenville South, 15:46.8. 7, Sean Smith, Bartlett, 15:49.9. 8, William Potempa, Downers South, 15:52.5. 9, Eric Brechtel, Bartlett, 15:55.0. 10, Paul Fortunato, Wheaton Warrenville South, 15:56.4. Distance: 3 miles.
WHEELING INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Wheeling 41. 2, Brother Rice 76. 3, Maine West 121. 4, Libertyville 131. 5, Buffalo Grove 140. 6, St. Viator 154. 7, Marian Central 162. 8, St. Ignatius 173. 9, Rolling Meadows 176. 10, St. Patrick 218. 11, Huntley 351. 12, Maine East 359.
Individuals
1, Dan Raleigh, Rolling Meadows, 15:25. 2, Brent Cunningham, Brother Rice, 15:26. 3, Gerrardo Herrera, Wheeling, 15:32. 4, Fernando Carrillo, Wheeling, 15:36. 5, Mike Burke, Wheeling, 15:39. 6, Sinan Khamo, Maine West, 15:41. 7, Derek Laughlin, Libertyville, 15:43. 8, Jason Felix, St. Patrick, 15:59. 9, Joe King, Brother Rice, 16:01. 10, Jeff Ritzema, Maine West, 16:03.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
ADDISON TRAIL INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Wheaton Warrenville South 53. 2, Prospect 55. 3, Oak Park 69. 4, Maine South 79. 5, Willowbrook 134. 6, Maine East 163. 7, Fenton 168.
Individuals
1, Rachel Hernandez, Fenton, 19:07.4. 2, Lauran Cordaro, Maine South, 19:11.9. 3, Nicole Farr, Wheaton Warrenville South, 19:17.7. 4, Lydia Snyder, Wheaton Warrenville South, 19:36.0. 5, Jenny Donley, Oak Park, 19:40.0. 6, Diane Raub, Prospect, 19:43.2. 7, Lauren Ciechanoski, Oak Park, 19:45.5. 8, Julie Golba, Willowbrook, 19:46.8. 9, Meghan Kennedy, Prospect, 19:48.3. 10, Ellen Burnton, Prospect, 19:52.7.
BENET INVITATIONAL
At Lisle Community Park
Final team standings: 1,
Benet 48. 2, Batavia 64. 3, St. Ignatius 92. 4, West Chicago 94. 5, Mother McAuley 109. 6, Plainfield 142. 7, Glenbard East 148. 8, Antioch 239. 9, Joliet Catholic 245. 10, Bolingbrook 294. Driscoll, Gordon Tech and Providence also competed.
Individuals
1, Sarah Urbut, St. Ignatius, 18:24. 2, Abbey Hartmann, Benet, 18:27. 3, Lisa Phillips, Batavia, 18:33. 4, Katy Kostal, West Chicago, 18:47. 5, Christy Adduci, West Chicago, 18:56. 6, Ruth Swedler, Benet, 18:57. 7, Kylee Hyzer, Plainfield, 19:03. 8, Rebecca Much, St. Ignatius, 19:06. 9, Courtney Landem, Batavia, 19:12. 10, Caileigh Pudela, Glenbard East, 19:16. Distance: 3.01 miles.
RICH CENTRAL INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Andrew 32. 2, Stagg 45. 3, Marist 94. 4, Marian Catholic 99. 5, Homewood-Flossmoor 130. 6, T.F. South 162. 7, Thornwood 206. 8, Thornridge 206.
Individuals
1, Jennifer Czarlinski, Stagg, 19:06. 2, Megan Balas, Stagg, 19:13. 3, Mary Kate Gergel, Marian Catholic, 19:17. 4, Amy Hall, Andrew, 19:21. 5, Shannon Roe, Andrew, 19:40. 6, Becky Herbert, Andrew, 19:47. 7, Rachel Kolton, Homewood-Flossmoor, 19:49. 8, Shannon Melanis, Andrew, 19:55. 9, Jackie Dulkowski, Andrew, 19:59. 10, Colleen Syring, Andrew, 20:01. Distance: 2.95 miles.
WEST AURORA INVITATIONAL
At Waubonsee Community College, Sugar Grove
Final team standings: 1, Sandburg 30. 2, Naperville Central 108. 3, Neuqua Valley 120. 4, Glenbard North 142. 5, Downers South 144. 6, Fremd 178. 7, Downers North 181. 8, Geneva 221. 9, St. Charles East 292. 10, St. Charles North 311. 11, Oswego 314. 12, Bartlett 319. 13, Romeoville 350. 14, DeKalb 370. 15, Streamwood 402. 16, Rosary 408. 17, West Aurora 441. 18, Burlington Central 490. 19, Hampshire 572. 20, Elgin 575.
Individuals
1, Kristin Whitezell, Glenbard North, 17:36.3. 2, Paulina Garcia, Streamwood, 17:41.2. 3, Maureen Nelligan, Sandburg, 17:58.5. 4, Melanie Glander, Sandburg, 18:00.6. 5, Kim Archer, Sandburg, 18:09.4 6, Lydia Simanek, Naperville Central, 18:22.0. 7, Liz Carrillo, Kennedy, 18:23.8. 8, Amanda Janosz, Sandburg, 18:32.5. 9, Jessica Blondell, Downers North, 18:33.3. 10, Kim Ebbesen, Bartlett, 18:33.9.
WHEELING INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Barrington 65. 2, Lake Park 81. 3, Wheeling 100. 4, Maine West 114. 5, Libertyville 131. 6, Rolling Meadows 161. 7, Stevenson 183. 8, St. Viator 205. 9, Huntley 207. 10, New Trier 249. 11, Marian Central 269.
Individuals
1, Meghan Braffet, Normal West, 17:17. 2, Jessie Morgenthal, Wheeling, 17:54. 3, Christina Fiduccia, Barrington, 18:06. 4, Colleen Byrne, Maine West, 18:21. 5, Megan Byrne, Maine West, 18:21. 6, Gada Qafisheh, Wheeling, 18:28. 7, Erin Partridge, Barrington, 18:32. 8, Mia Winter-Supanich, Libertyville, 18:48. 9, Elizabeth Ambrus, Rolling Meadows, 18:52. 10, Justine Petras, Marian Central, 18:53.

FIELD HOCKEY
Francis Parker 4, Latin 1


BOYS GOLF
LOYOLA INVITATIONAL
At Exmoor C. C. (Par 72)
Final team standings: 1, Highland Park 318 2, New Trier 324 3, Loyola 326. 4, Lake Forest 328.
Individuals
1, Matt Pielet, Highland Park, 76. 2, tie, Sean Jules and Joe Lawler, Loyola; Tom Petric, New Trier. 5. Josh Valliere, Lake Forest, 79. 6, tie, Andy Johnson, Lake Forest, Matt Segal, New Trier, Andrew Denenberg, Highland Park, 80. 9, tie, Daniel Konow and Dan Libman, Highland Park; Michael Thorsen, New Trier, 81.

GIRLS GOLF
LOYOLA INVITATIONAL
At Exmoor C. C. (Par 74)
Final team standings: 1, New Trier 325. 2, Lake Forest 361. 3, Highland Park 387. 4, Loyola 388.
Individuals
1. Annika Welander, New Treir, 77. 2, tie, Casey Burden, Lake Forest; Maggie Gelber, New Trier, 81. 4. Kristen Clark, New Trier, 82. 5. Stephanie Schwartz, New Trier, 85. 6. Seul Ki Park, New Trier, 87. 7. Beth Weinstein, Highland Park, 88. 8, tie, Ellie Costello, Loyola; Liz Cappola, Lake Forest, 90. 10, tie, Caitlin Fennell, Lake Forest; R.E. Israel, Highland Park, 94.

GIRLS SWIMMING
Arrowhead 124, Evanston 62
ST. CHARLES NORTH INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Neuqua Valley 229. 2, Hinsdale Central 200. 3, Champaign Centennial 182. 4, West Chicago 152. 5, St. Charles North 150. 6, Glenbrook North 146. 7, Stevenson 145. 8, Homewood-Flossmoor 103. 9, Lincoln Way East 50. 10, Oswego 18. 11, Hoffman Estates 12. 12, West Aurora 6.
Winners
200 MEDLEY RELAY—Champaign Centennial (Alison Gschwend, Payton Johnson, Kellie Stevens, Rachel Korellis) 1:52.36. 200 FREESTYLE—Melissa Marik, Neuqua Valley, 1:55.21. 200 IM—Johnson, Champaign Centennial, 2:09.31. 50 FREESTYLE—Jackie Vavrek, West Chicago, :24.12. DIVING—Sharon Fish, Glenbrook North, 362.10. 100 BUTTERFLY—Johnson, Champaign Centennial, :57.15. 100 FREESTYLE—Vavrek, West Chicago, :53.11. 500 FREESTYLE—Marik, Neuqua Valley, 5:08.22. 200 FREESTYLE RELAY—St. Charles North (Laura Fehrman, Sam Brooks, Nikki Maples, Catherine Nosal) 1:40.39. 100 BACKSTROKE —Alison Gschwend, Champaign Centennial, 1:00.61. 100 BREASTSTROKE—Kate Moran, Hinsdale Central, 1:09.29. 400 FREESTYLE RELAY—St. Charles North (Catherine Nosal, Sam Brooks, Nikki Maples, Laura Fehrman) 3:38.14.GIRLS TENNIS
CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH MEET

At Deerfield
Final team standings: 1,
Highland Park 49. 2, Glenbrook North 461/2. 3, Deerfield 44. 4, Maine West 181/2. 5, Niles North 12. 6, Maine East 5.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Lindsey Goldstein, Highland Park d. Ali Salomone, Glenbrook North, 6-1, 6-4. SECOND SINGLES—Stephanie Heller, Glenbrook North d. Ashley Rothman, Highland Park, 6-0, 6-2. THIRD SINGLES—Dana Haley, Deerfield d. Jee Yoon Park, Glenbrook North, 6-2, 6-1. FOURTH SINGLES—Nicole Spector, Glenbrook North d. Rachel Cohen, Deerfield, 6-3, 6-2. FIRST DOUBLES—Betsey Flanzer and Lisie Mehlman, Highland Park d. Lisa Felder and Suzie Berman, Deerfield 7-5, 3-6, 6-0. SECOND DOUBLES—Stephanie Glickman and Sarah Zollo, Highland Park d. Abby Silverman and Anna Tchergueiko, Deerfield, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4. THIRD DOUBLES—Taylor Gustafson and Alanna Loukas, Deerfield d. Randell Golman and Julie Warshauer, Highland Park, 6-3, 6-4.
CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH MEET
Final team standings: 1, New Trier 56. 2, Glenbrook South 36. 3, Evanston 35. 4, Maine South 33. 5, Niles West 14. 6, Waukegan also competed.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Morgan Tuttle, New Trier d. Jenna Nussbaum, Glenbrook South, 6-1, 6-2. SECOND SINGLES—Jesse Adler, New Trier d. Katia Babina, Glenbrook South, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4. THIRD SINGLES—Caitlin McGill, New Trier d. Gretchen Culbertson, Glenbrook South, 6-2, 6-2. FOURTH SINGLES—Cameron Williams, New Trier d. Jenny Bringham, Glenbrook South, 6-2, 6-3. FIRST DOUBLES—Monica Bienewski and Riann Williams, New Trier d. Sarah Oremland and Hillary Keitel, Evanston, 6-0, 6-1. SECOND DOUBLES—Lisa Atkins and Carrie Preston, New Trier d. Annie Berndtson and Axie Russell, Maine South, 6-0, 6-2. THIRD DOUBLES—Katie Ritter and Becky Morse-Karzen, New Trier d. Amy Holmes and Adria Rice, Evanston, 6-1, 6-1.
DUPAGE VALLEY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
At Wheaton Warrenville South

Final team standings: 1, Wheaton Warrenville South 55.5. 2, West Aurora 46.5. 3, Naperville North 46. 4, Naperville Central 44. 5, Glenbard North 24.5. 6, Wheaton North 19. 7, Glenbard East 10. 8, West Chicago 2.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Elizabeth Lumpkin, Naperville Central d. Lin Waterford, West Aurora, 6-0, 6-3. SECOND SINGLES—Jordan Hook, Wheaton Warrenville South d. Stephanie Kurti, Naperville North, 6-2, 6-0. THIRD SINGLES—Julie Arthofer, Naperville North d. Jenny Schwartz, West Aurora, 7-6 (7-0), 6-2. FOURTH SINGLES—Courtney Brooks, West Aurora, d. Josie Chang, Naperville Central, 6-2, 6-1. FIRST DOUBLES—Libby Passiales and Carly Olson, Wheaton Warrenville South d. Ashley Leary and Katherine Chou, Naperville Central, 1-6, 6-2, 7-5. SECOND DOUBLES—Kate Kyrilis and Ally Jenks, Wheaton Warrenville South d. Kim Reishus and Casey Allen, Naperville Central, 6-4, 7-5. THIRD DOUBLES—Megan Williams and Molly Carey, Wheaton Warrenville South d. Kaitlin Slanina and Kara Jeffers, Naperville Central, 6-1, 6-0.
EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC MEET
At Marian Catholic
Championship and third place matches were rained out. Play will resume Monday, Oct. 14, at 10 a.m.
GCAC MEET
At Mother McAuley
Final team standings: 1,
Loyola 38. 2, St. Ignatius 25. 3, Mother McAuley 18. 4, Queen of Peace 16. 5, Regina 14. 6, Maria 11. 7, IHM 8. 8, Seton and Trinity 6 (tie). 10, St. Scholastica 4. 11, tie, Resurrection and St. Benedict, 2. Good Counsel also competed.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Emily Kane, Loyola d. Eileen Boyle, St. Ignatius, 6-3, 6-2. SECOND SINGLES—Jenny Vollman, St. Ignatius d. Maggie Doyle, Loyola, 7-6 (7-3), 6-2. FIRST DOUBLES—Amy Babington and Grace Gordon, Loyola d. Koss and Vazquez, Queen of Peace, 6-3, 6-0. SECOND DOUBLES—Megan Doherty and Maresa Fowler, Loyola d. MaryKale Mullaney and Molly Mullaney, St. Ignatius, 6-3, 6-2. THIRD DOUBLES—Ali Cogan and Paula Webb, Loyola d. Allison McKee and Megan Ori, Mother McAuley, 1-6, 6-4, 6-4.
MID-SUBURBAN LEAGUE MEET
Hosted by Schaumburg, Conant and Fremd
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Ratajlzak, Hersey d. Krug, Barrington, 6-2, 6-4. SECOND SINGLES—B. Kaufmann, Barrington d. Marx, Wheeling, 6-3, 6-2. THIRD SINGLES—Martin, Barrington d. Hofert, Prospect, 6-0, 6-0. FIRST DOUBLES—L. Kaufman and Lovett, Barrington d. Caputo and Rudkovskaya, Buffalo Grove, 6-0, 6-1. SECOND DOUBLES—Linden and Martin, Barrington d. Brust and Hill, Hersey, 6-3, 6-0. THIRD DOUBLES—Shadman and Jaglan, Barrington d. Lukoman and Piotrowski, Prospect, 6-0, 6-0. FOURTH DOUBLES—Sims and Hasse, Barrington d. Rosiere and Rabs, Buffalo Grove, 6-2, 6-2.
NORTH SUBURBAN MEET
Hosted by Stevenson and Lake Forest
Final team standings: 1,
Lake Forest 40. 2, Libertyville 25.5. 3, Stevenson 23.5. 4, Warren 17.5. 5, Mundelein 16.5. 6, Vernon Hills and Antioch 15.5 (tie). 8, Grant 7. 9, Wauconda 5. 10, Zion-Benton 3.5. North Chicago and Round Lake also competed.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Alexis Prousis, Lake Forest d. S. Kintzel, Libertyville, 6-1, 6-1. SECOND SINGLES—Chelsea Nusslick, Lake Forest d. Sarah Heupel, Libertyville, 6-1, 6-0. FIRST DOUBLES—Kendall Murphy and Christian Tara, Lake Forest d. Bianca Barr and Amanda Liebold, Libertyville, 6-0, 7-5. SECOND DOUBLES—Whitney Block and Briana Kearney, Lake Forest d. Erin Oldenberg and Kristine Lewry, Libertyville, 6-3, 6-3. THIRD DOUBLES—Mandy Workman and Laura Price, Lake Forest d. Andrea Clark and Catrina Senour, Mundelein, 6-0, 6-1.
PRIVATE SCHOOL LEAGUE MEET
At Walther Lutheran
Final team standings: 1, Timothy Christian 12. 2, Chicago Christian 9. 3, Rockford Lutheran 7. 4, tie, Illina Christian, Walther Lutheran and Wheaton Academy 21/2.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Sharon Dodgson, Timothy Christian d. Leslie Short, Rockford Lutheran, 6-4 6-4. SECOND SINGLES—Diana Colosimo, Chicago Christian d. Tabitha Folkerts, Timothy Christian, 6-4, 6-1. FIRST DOUBLES—Alli Bernardi and Alyssa Carlson, Rockford Lutheran d. Catlyn Origitano and Melina Hofstra, Timothy Christian, 6-3, 6-0. SECOND DOUBLES—Jackie Hoekstra and Emily Dixon, Timothy Christian d. Jacalyn Borchardt and Alex Ianno, Rockford Lutheran, 6-2, 7-6 (7-5). THIRD DOUBLES—Amy Wenerski and Vanessa Pangikas, Chicago Christian d. Ashley Harris and Karen Russell, Timothy Christian, 6-3, 7-6 (12-10).
PUBLIC LEAGUE MEET
Lincoln Park won the city championship.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Suzanna Gracicanin, Lane Tech d. Melissa Perrett, Lincoln Park, 6-2, 6-2. SECOND SINGLES—Anete Bandere, Lane Tech d. Ivelina Frantchechkova, Lincoln Park, 6-0, 6-1. THIRD SINGLES—Stephanie Rosenberg, Lincoln Park d. Priancka Deo, Lane Tech, 6-4, 7-6 (7-3). FIRST DOUBLES—Sophie Rosenberg and Elaine Low, Lincoln Park d. Cristina Iftinie and Imani Josey, Whitney Young, 6-4, 6-7, 7-5. SECOND DOUBLES—will play on Monday.
SICA WEST MEET
At Lincoln-Way East
Final team standings: 1,
Lincoln-Way East 26. 2, Lockport 16. 3, Sandburg 15. 4, Joliet 14. 5, Andrew 4. Lincoln-Way Central also competed.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Marian Blancada, Lincoln-Way East d. Kamillya Herring, Joliet, 6-3, 6-1. SECOND SINGLES—Yana Meinert, Joliet d. Merissa Rogers, Lincoln-Way East, 6-0, 6-2. FIRST DOUBLES—Jessica Drake and Lauren Mietelski, Sandburg d. Ashley Little and Patsy Pesa, Lincoln-Way East, 6-2, 6-1. SECOND DOUBLES—Sarah Schmitt and Nicole Witowski, Lincoln-Way East d. Clare Arquilla and Shannon Bailey, Sandburg, 6-3, 6-3. THIRD DOUBLES—Carlicia Layosa and Jessica Jordan, Lincoln-Way East d. Renee Tomas and Danielle Humphrey, Lockport, 6-1, 7-6 (10-8).
SUBURBAN PRARIE RED MEET
At Minooka
Final team standings: 1, Glenbard South 28. 2, Batavia 23.5. 3, Oswego 16. 4, Geneva 15.5. 5, Plainfield 8.5. 6, Minooka 2. 7, Plainfield South 1.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Lindsey Coakley, Oswego d. Kasey Selakovich, Geneva, 6-2, 7-5. SECOND SINGLES—Megan Marshall, Glenbard South d. Carrie Knapik, Batavia, 6-3, 6-0. THIRD SINGLES—Jackie Faine, Glenbard South d. Tzin Tzia Nunez, Oswego, 6-0, 6-3. FIRST DOUBLES—K. Sawyer and R. Frank, Batavia d. A. Clipp and K. Marshall, Glenbard South, 3-6, 7-6, 6-4. SECOND DOUBLES—K. Brien and L. Patsavas, Glenbard South d. K. Chlasta and C. Norville, Geneva, 6-0, 4-6, 6-3. THIRD DOUBLES—A. Brown and E. Halliwell, Batavia d. G. Sammarco and J. Lin, Glenbard South, 6-0, 6-2. FOURTH DOUBLES—G. DeGroot and K. Hamilton, Batavia d. A. Hughes and J. Moore, Glenbard South, 7-5, 5-7, 6-1.
SUBURBAN PRAIRIE WHITE MEET
At Lemont
Final team standings: 1,
Sycamore 35. 2, Yorkville 34. 3, Lemont 27. 4, Riverside-Brookfield 17. 5, Kaneland 15. 6, Morris and Fenton 8 (tie). 8, Elmwood Park 3.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Sanderson, Sycamore d. Piechocinski, Lemont, 6-0, 6-0. SECOND SINGLES—Estlund, Sycamore d. Fitzgerald, Yorkville, 6-0, 6-1. THIRD SINGLES—Olson, Yorkville d. Brescia, Sycamore 7-5, 2-6, 7-6 (7-4). FIRST DOUBLES—Voiland and Yabsley, Yorkville d. Christensen and Zabel, Morris, 7-6 (7-2), 6-3. SECOND DOUBLES—Harnisch and Kobilca, Lemont d. Dombek and Scott, Sycamore. THIRD DOUBLES—Smith and Griffith, Sycamore d. Kuper and Jennings, Yorkville, 6-3, 4-6, 7-5. FOURTH DOUBLES—Ortega and Koerber, Yorkville d. Jakstas and Jensen, Lemont, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.
WEST SUBURBAN GOLD MEET
At Hinsdale South
Final team standings: 1,
Downers Grove South 46. 2, Hinsdale South 44. 3, Leyden and Willowbrook 25 (tie). 5, Morton 23. 6, Addison Trail 10. Proviso East also competed.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—C. Gogol, Downers Grove South d. Steph Galainena, Hinsdale South. SECOND SINGLES—G. Klein, Hinsdale South d. S. Bamen, Downers Grove South. THIRD SINGLES—A. Sine, Hinsdale South d. S. Klumpner, Downers Grove South. FOURTH SINGLES—M. Ballal, Hinsdale South d. L. Ericson, Downers Grove South. FIRST DOUBLES—E. Fenbert and L. Powers, Downers Grove South d. B. Vibhakar and D. Devayya, Hinsdale South. SECOND DOUBLES—E. Powers and S. Powers, Downers Grove South d. M. Maslowski and M. Pasciak, Hinsdale South, 6-1, 6-2. THIRD DOUBLES—I. Brand and K. Kuta, Downers Grove South d. A. Siedlecki and E. Zevin, Hinsdale South, 6-0, 6-0.
WEST SUBURBAN SILVER MEET
Final team standings: 1,
Hinsdale Central 12. 2, Lyons 10. 3, York 8. 4, Glenbard West 6. 5, Oak Park 4. 6, Downers Grove North 2. Proviso West also competed.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Indu Anand, Hinsdale Central d. Kate Evangelist, Glenbard West, 6-3, 7-5. SECOND SINGLES—Lauren Parsons, Lyons d. Kirsten Hillock, Hinsdale Central, 6-0, 6-0. THIRD SINGLES—Tessa Walsh, Hinsdale Central d. Rachel Lenoch, Lyons, 6-2, 6-3. FOURTH SINGLES—Madhuri Jha, Hinsdale Central d. Liz Tannura, Lyons, 6-2, 6-0. FIRST DOUBLES—Innocenti and Schwartzkopf, Hinsdale Central d. Jellish and Reisch, Lyons, 6-3, 6-2. SECOND DOUBLES—Martin and Scardina, Hinsdale Central d. Belica and Williams, Lyons, 6-2, 6-0. THIRD DOUBLES—Sullivan and Shah, Hinsdale Central d. Rogers and Wilson, Lyons, 5-7, 6-2, 6-3.

Friday, October 11 results
BOYS SOCCER
Argo 3, Bremen 0
Benet 5, Nazareth 0
Gordon Tech 2, Niles North 1
Homewood-Flossmoor 2, Stagg 1
Illiana Christian 3, Chicago Christian 1
New Trier 4, Niles West 0
Reavis 6, St. Laurence 3
St. Francis 7, Driscoll 0
Willowbrook 5, Riverside-Brookfield 0
Chicago Cup First Round
Von Steuben 1, Hope 0
Public League Quarterfinals
Farragut 4, Amundsen 1
Foreman 4, Roosevelt 2
Lane 2, Senn 1
Mather 3, Kelly 0

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Conant d. Lake Park 15-4, 15-5
De La Salle d. St. Gregory 15-0, 15-1
Fenwick d. Loyola 15-4, 15-11
Kelvyn Park d. Holy Trinity 15-8, 15-3
Latin d. St. Benedict 15-12, 15-13
Marian Catholic d. Stagg 15-6, 15-10
Our Lady of Tepeyac d. Luther South 15-0, 15-9
St. Ignatius d. Deerfield 15-11, 15-6
U-High d. Woodlands 15-6, 15-7
Wheaton Academy d. Driscoll 15-3, 15-13
BENET TOURNAMENT
Pool A
Joliet Catholic split Wheaton North 17-15, 15-17
West Aurora d. Glenbard East 15-8, 15-8
Wheaton North d. West Aurora 15-10, 15-11
Joliet Catholic d. Glenbard East 15-7, 15-6
Joliet Catholic split West Aurora 15-4, 6-15
Wheaton North d. Glenbard East 15-7, 15-6
Pool B
Benet d. Wheaton Warrenville South 15-6, 15-12
Glenbard South d. Waubonsie Valley 15-5, 15-10
Benet d. Waubonsie Valley 15-2, 15-9
Wheaton Warrenville South d. Glenbard South 15-6, 15-9
Wheaton Warrenville South d. Waubonsie Valley 15-7, 15-10
Benet d. Glenbard South 15-9, 15-9
Pool C
Downers South d. Mendota 15-2, 15-7
York d. Streamwood 15-7, 15-3
Mendota d. Streamwood 15-4, 15-12
Downers South d. York 15-2, 15-9
Downers South d. Streamwood 15-0, 15-3
York d. Mendota 15-7, 15-6
Pool D
Providence d. Lemont 15-3, 15-2
West Chicago d. Romeoville 15-3, 15-1
Providence d. Romeoville 15-1, 15-2
Lemont split West Chicago 15-4, 6-15
Lemont d. Romeoville 15-5, 15-2
Providence d. West Chicago 15-5, 15-8
C.L. CENTRAL INVITATIONAL
C.L. Central d. Zion-Benton 15-9, 15-7
C.L. Central d. Rockford Guilford 15-2, 15-11
Zion-Benton d. Rockford Guilford 15-13, 11-15, 15-13
Oswego d. Harvard 12-15, 15-4, 15-4
Harvard d. Ottawa 15-10, 10-15, 15-7
Oswego d. Ottawa 15-11, 15-3
GLENBROOK NORTH/NEW TRIER TOURNAMENT
Pool 1
Byron d. Glenbrook North 15-6, 15-8
Riverside-Brookfield d. Evanston 15-10, 15-8
Glenbrook North d. Evanston 15-9, 15-12
Byron d. Riverside-Brookfield 15-4, 15-8
Glenbrook North d. Riverside-Brookfield 15-8, 15-12
Byron d. Evanston 15-5, 10-15, 15-2
Pool 2
Maine South d. Jacksonville 11-15, 15-10, 15-10
Morton d. Niles North 15-7, 15-2
Jacksonville d. Morton 15-0, 15-4
Maine South d. Niles North 15-11, 15-3
Jacksonville d. Niles North 15-1, 15-3
Maine South d. Morton 15-5, 15-10
Pool 3
Glenbrook South d. Prairie Ridge 15-6, 8-15, 15-13
Libertyville d. Leyden 15-10, 15-3
Glenbrook South d. Libertyville 15-10, 12-15, 15-11
Prairie Ridge d. Leyden 15-5, 15-1
Pool 4
New Trier d. Lyons 8-15, 15-11, 15-11
Buffalo Grove d. Maine West 15-3, 15-10
New Trier d. Buffalo Grove 15-2, 15-8
Lyons d. Maine West 15-7, 15-3
New Trier d. Maine West 15-10, 15-4
Buffalo Grove d. Lyons 15-9, 10-15, 15-13
HUNTLEY TOURNAMENT
Lake Zurich d. Timothy Christian 15-9, 15-12

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
ELMWOOD PARK INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1
, Leyden 41. 2, Elmwood Park 65. 3, Riverside-Brookfield 85. 4, Walther Lutheran 122. 5, Immaculate Conception 130. 6, Holy Cross 155. 7, Evergreen Park 193. 8, Round Lake 198. 9, Northridge Prep 213. 10, Ridgewood 221.
Individuals
1, Kestler, Northridge Prep, 15:50; 2, Wodzinski, Riverside-Brookfield, 16:28; 3, Escobedo, Leyden, 16:36; 4, Jarzab, Leyden, 16:40; 5, Bak, Elmwood Park, 16:44; 6, Suarez, Leyden, 16:49; 7, Pandel, Riverside-Brookfield, 16:54; 8, Garcia, Elmwood Park, 16:57; 9, Marino, Holy Cross, 16:58; 10, Wettstein, Leyden, 16:59.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
ELMWOOD PARK INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1
, Trinity 51. 2, Resurrection 62. 3, Riverside-Brookfield 93. 4, Elmwood Park 95. 5, Immaculate Heart of Mary 141. 6, Leyden 154. 7, Round Lake 190. 8, Immaculate Conception 209. 9, Walther Lutheran 220. 10, Mother Guerin 256.
Individuals
1, Zieglar, Trinity, 19:22; 2, Cervantes, Trinity, 19:29; 3, Trakanovich, Immaculate Heart of Mary, 19:40; 4, Hussain, Round Lake, 19:45; 5, Zielke, Walther Lutheran, 19:58; 6, Hennig, Trinity, 22:07; 7, Kieca, Resurrection, 22:15; 8, Rann, Riverside-Brookfield, 22:20; 9, Stomper, Resurrection, 22:21; 10, Patterson, Riverside-Brookfield, 22:25.

GIRLS SWIMMING
Deerfield 109, Niles North 74
Evergreen Park 65, Argo 29
Highland Park 118, Maine East 67

Thursday, October 10 results
BOYS SOCCER
Bartlett 2, East Aurora 0
Barrington 3, Fremd 2 (OT)
Benet 2, York 0
Brother Rice 4, Fenwick 0
Burlington C. 5, Johnsburg 1
Byron 2, Oregon 0
Carmel 3, St. Joseph 2
De La Salle 3, Mt. Carmel 3
Deerfield 2, Maine East 1
Evanston 2, Waukegan 0
Geneva 2, St. Charles N. 0
Glenbard East 2, Glenbard North 1
Glenbard South 4, Minooka 1
Glenbard W. 1, Wheaton N. 0
Highland Park 1, Glenbrook N. 0
Hinsdale Central 2, Addison Trail 0
Hinsdale South 1, Willowbrook 0
Lake Forest 2, Warren 2
Lake Zurich 1, Grayslake 0 (OT)
Latin 5, Elgin 0
Lincoln-Way Central 1, Joliet 0
Lincoln-Way East, Lockport 1
Lyons 4, Leyden 1
Marmion 3, Marian Central 1
McHenry 1, Woodstock 0
Morton 3, Downers North 1
Neuqua Valley 2, Elgin 1
Peotone 7, Rich South 0
Plainfield 2, Batavia 0
Providence 3, Loyola 1
Ridgewood 2, Kaneland 0
Romeoville 3, Plainfield South 1
St. Francis 5, St. Edward 0
Sandburg 3, Andrew 0
Trinity Chr. 3, Chicago Chr. 0
Warren 2, Lake Forest 2
West Aurora 2, Downers South 1
Zion-Benton 2, Round Lake 1

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Addison T. d. York 11-15, 15-12, 15-1
Antioch d. Grayslake 15-7, 15-6
Argo d. Bolingbrook 15-2, 15-12
Barrington d. Schaumburg 15-1, 15-4
Bradley d. Rich S. 15-2, 15-10
Carmel d. Nazareth 15-10, 15-10
Conant d. Fremd 15-8, 15-7
Curie d. Simeon 15-9, 15-11
Dwight d. Sandwich 15-0, 15-10
Evanston d. Waukegan 15-5, 15-13
Evergreen Park d. Riverside-Brookfield 14-16, 15-13, 17-15
Fenton d. Mother Guerin 15-8, 15-7
Geneva d. Plainfield 15-2, 15-2
Glenbard W. d. Rosary 15-12, 16-14
Glenbrook S. d. Stevenson 15-11, 15-7
Good Counsel d. St. Scholastica 15-7, 15-4
Hersey d. Elk Grove 15-8, 15-3
Jacobs d. Dundee-Crown 15-3, 15-6
Joliet Cath. d. Lincoln-Way E. 15-11, 15-9
King d. Fenger 15-9, 15-10
Lake Forest d. Highland Pk. 15-8, 17-15
Lake Zurich d. McHenry 15-4, 15-2
Lane Tech d. Proviso W. 15-7, 15-13
Lemont d. Sycamore 15-4, 15-3
Loyola d. Regina 15-10, 15-10
Luther N. d. Luther E. 16-14, 15-13
Lyons d. Downers N. 15-7, 15-9
Marian Cath. d. St. Viator 15-2, 15-7
Minooka d. Yorkville 15-4, 15-6
Morris d. Kaneland 15-13, 15-13
Mother McAuley d. Resurrection 15-5, 15-8
Neuqua V. d. Streamwood 15-4, 15-9
Oak Lawn d. Richards 6-15, 15-12, 15-9
Owsego d. Batavia 15-3, 15-8
Plano d. Coal City 10-15, 15-13, 18-16
Prairie Ridge d. Cary-Grove 15-6, 10-15, 15-10
Queen of Peace d. Mt. Assisi 15-5, 15-9
Reavis d. Romeoville 15-4, 15-13
Reed-Custer d. Lisle 15-7, 17-15
Rich C. d. Rich E. 15-5, 11-15, 15-7
Rosary d. Glenbard W. 15-12, 16-14
St. Charles N. d. E. Aurora 15-5, 15-3
St. Ignatius d. Oak Park 15-1, 15-8
Seton d. St. Francis de Sales 15-9, 15-7
Shepard d. Illiana Chris. 15-17, 16-14, 15-8
Trinity d. Maria 15-12, 15-9
Wheaton Aca. d. Westminster 15-0, 15-5
Wheaton N. d. W. Aurora 15-6, 15-3
Wheaton S. d. Glenbard E. 15-5, 15-1
Wheeling d. Buffalo G. 15-12, 15-7
Willowbrook d. Fenton 15-3, 15-1
Wilmington d. Seneca 15-2, 15-13

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Lk. Zurich 18, Jacobs 41. Winner: Sam Romanoski, Lk. Zurich, 16:13 (3.1 miles).
Sandwich 30, Burlington C. 62, Somonauk 68, N. Boone 76. Winner: Dan Guarino, Burlington C., 16:06 (3 miles).
INDEPENDENT LEAGUE MEET
Hosted by U-High at Washington Park
Final team standings: 1, U-High 42. 2, Latin 52. 3, Lk. Forest Aca. 61. 4, Francis Park. 100. 5, Elgin Aca. 238. N. Shore also competed.
Individuals
1, Robert Miner, Latin, 16:22. 2, Peter Hurst, Francis Park., 17:29. 3, Jay Munoz, Lk. Forest Aca., 17:47. 4, Zach Chen, Latin, 18:20. 5, Ben Roffi, U-High, 18:20. 6, Walker Gunning, U-High, 18:23. 7, Brian Levy, Francis Park., 18:27. 8, Sam Gershman, U-High, 18:28. 9, Chris Buford, Latin, 18:29. 10, Luke Strauss, N. Shore, 18:36 (3 miles).
RICH E. INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Argo 24. 2, Bremen 63. 3, Joliet 104. 4, Andrew 119. 5, Tinley Park 123. 6, Rich E. 152. 7, Thornridge 155. 8, T.F. North 194. 9, Rich C. 200.
Individuals
1, Eric Koslowski, Argo, 15:34. 2, Pablo Sarinana, Argo, 15:57. 3, Pete Halpin, Bremen, 16:00. 4, Stefan Lindgren, Bremen, 16:02. 5, Paul Zavala, Argo, 16:04. 6, Joe Tucker, Andrew, 16:07. 7, Mike Dominquez, Argo, 16:16. 8, Blair Mislich, Bremen, 16:18. 9, Joshua Muzuma, Argo, 16:24. 10, Tom Schutzius, Tinley Pk., 16:27 (2.95 miles).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Burlington C. 23. Sandwich and N. Boone also competed. Winner: Marlana Haefelin, Sandwich, 19:09 (3 miles).
Dundee-Crown 15, Grayslake 49; C.L. Central 24, Grayslake 31; Cary-Grove 15, Grayslake 50. Winner: Amanda Domich, Dundee-Crown, 19:06.6 (3.1 miles).
Hinsdale C. 26, York 29. Winner: Kara Henry, York, 17:04 (2.83 miles).
Lk. Zurich 20, Jacobs 41. Winner: Carrie Moffett, Lk. Zurich, 19:34 (3.1 miles).
Oak Park 27, Downers N. 28; Oak Park 20, Glenbard W. 37; Downers N. 22, Glenbard W. 33. Winner: Farrah Jadran, Glenbard W., 18:29 (3 miles).
INDEPENDENT LEAGUE MEET
Hosted by U-High at Washington Park
Final team standings: 1, Latin 26. 2, U-High 39. 3, Lk. Forest Aca. 103. 4, Francis Park. 141. Morgan Park Aca. also competed.
Individuals
1, Becky Levine, U-High, 19:14. 2, Alice Baumgartner, Latin, 20:18. 3, Lesy Waters, Latin, 20:19. 4, Caitlin Kenny, Morgan Pk. Aca., 20:50. 5, Hannah Shaw, U-High, 20:56. 6, Megan Nash, Latin, 21:00. 7, Emma Baumgartner, Latin, 21:33. 8, Jordy Fieger, Latin, 21:49. 9, Kay Bryant, Lk. Forest Aca., 21:50. 10, Katie Beal, U-High, 21:50 (3 miles).

FIELD HOCKEY
Francis Parker 2, Stevenson 0GIRLS SWIMMING
Cary-Grove 90, Farragut 56
Conant 99, Palatine 87
Glenbrook S. 135, Niles W. 50
Hinsdale C. 111, Oak Park 74
Hinsdale S. 120, Addison T./Willowbrk. 60
Mather 87, Prosser 55
St. Ignatius 63, U-High 31
Stevenson, Warren 61

GIRLS TENNIS
Elmwood Park 3, Lisle 1
Glenbard N. 5, Downers N. 1
Morton 6, Proviso W. 0
St. Ignatius 5, Sandburg 1
Walther Luth. 5, Fenton 2

Wednesday, October 9 results
BOYS SOCCER
Amundsen 2, Curie 1
Argo 4, Romoeville 0
Bolingbrook 8, Richards 2
Crete-Monee 8, Rich South 1
Farragut 5, Sullivan 3
Foreman 5, Schurz 0
Kelly 4, Bogan 1
Lake Park 3, DeKalb 0
Lane Tech 5, Gage Park 1
Marist 8, Nazareth 0
Mather 4, Tilden 0
Morgan Park Aca. 4, Tinley Park 2
Naperville North 2, Naperville C. 0
Oak Forest 2, T.F. North 0
Oak Lawn 1, Reavis 0
Prosser 7, CVS 0
Roosevelt 3, Juarez 2
Senn 3, Kennedy 1
Wheaton South 2, West Aurora 1

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Andrew d. Stagg 15-10, 15-9
Antioch d. Vernon Hills 15-13, 3-15, 15-13
Byron d. Stillman Valley 15-2, 15-7
Deerfield d. Maine East 15-13, 15-12
Downers South d. Morton 15-3, 15-2
Glenbard S. d. Plainfield S. 15-4, 15-2
Glenbrook North d. Highland Park 15-7, 15-7
IHM d. Trinity 15-0, 15-11
Lane d. Northside Prep 15-11, 15-6
Libertyville d. Grant 15-11, 15-9
Lockport d. Joliet 15-11, 15-5
Kennedy d. CVS 15-11, 15-2
Maine West d. Niles North 15-13, 15-13
Mather d. Amudsen 15-12, 15-5
Montini d. Driscoll 15-5, 15-10
Mundelein d. N. Chicago 15-1, 15-1
Naperville Central d. Glenbard North 15-4, 15-4
Naperville North d. West Chicago 15-3, 15-2
Neuqua Val. d. Benet 8-15, 15-11, 16-14
Oak Forest d. Eisenhower 15-3, 15-7
Providence d. Bradley15-10, 15-4
St. Benedict d. Morgan Park Academy 15-13, 15-12
St. Charles East d. DeKalb 15-13, 12-15, 15-9
St. Francis. d. St. Edward 15-5, 13-15, 15-7
Sandburg d. Lincoln-Way Central 15-5, 16-14
Stevenson d. Round Lake 15-2, 15-2
T.F. South d. Tinley Park 15-6, 15-12
Timothy Chr. d. Fenwick 15-4, 15-11
Washington d. De La Salle 15-8, 15-8
Wauconda d. Warren 15-9, 15-13
Zion-Benton d. Lake Forest 15-7, 9-15, 15-10

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Final team standings: 1, Dixon 27. 2, Oregon 33. 3, Rochelle 117. 4, Princeton 169. 5, Rock Falls 177. 6, Byron 185. 7, Richmond 261. 8, Hampshire 315.
Local individuals
1, Andy Tremble, Oregon, 13.42. 7, Josh Baxter, Byron, 17.46. 8, Jonathan Koehler, Christian Life, 17.59. 9, Brett Bunger, Oregon, 17.03.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Final team standings: 1, Oregon 53. 2, Princeton 64. 3, Rochelle 74. 4, Dixon 97. 5, Richmond 151. 6, Byron 159. 7, Richmond 201. 8, Hampshire 214. Rockford Christian Life also competed.
Local individuals
3, Lindsey Glass, Byron, 18.36. 6, Kim Brown, Oregon, 19.36.

GIRLS SWIMMING
T.F. South 116, Bremen 54
Young 85, Kenwood 53

GIRLS TENNIS
Chicago Christian 5, Eisenhower 0
Deerfield 9, Stevenson 1
Francis Parker 4, Elmwood Park 1
Morgan Park Academy 4, U-High 1
St. Charles East 4, St. Charles North 3
Walther Lutheran 5, Lisle 0
Wheaton Academy 4, Elgin Aca. 1
York 4, Glenbard West 3

BOYS GOLF
York 143, Timothy Christian 164, Immaculate Conception 185. Medalist: Trent Martin, York, 34.

Tuesday, October 8 results
BOYS SOCCER
Barrington 6, Hoffman Est. 1
Bartlett 2, Elgin 1
Brother Rice 7, Bishop McNamara 0
Byron 6, Stillman Valley 0
Cary-Grove 1, Dundee-Crown 0
Downers Grove South 3, Leyden 2
Evanston 2, Niles North 2
Fenton 7, Kaneland 2
Fenwick 6, Mt. Carmel 3
Francis Parker 6, Morgan Park Academy 0
Fremd 2, Schaumburg 1
Hinsdale Central 5, Proviso West 1
Homewood-Flossmoor 2, Bloom 0
Geneva 4, Minooka 0
Glenbard South 2, Plainfield 1
Glenbrook South 5, Maine East 0
Jacobs 8, Prairie Ridge 0
Joliet 2, Andrew 1
Lake Forest 4, Mundelein 0
Lake Forest Academy 1, Chicago Latin 0
Lake Zurich 3, C. L. Central 0
Lemont 3, Morris 1
Libertyville 2, Warren 1
Lincoln-Way C. 3, Lockport 1
Loyola 2, Gordon Tech 1
Lyons 1, Glenbard W. 0
Maine S. 3, Deerfield 0
Maine W. 1, Waukegan 1
Marist 5, Chicago Chr. 1
Marmion 3, St. Edward 0
McHenry 4, Grayslake 1
Morton 4, Oak Park 2
Naperville N. 3, Oswego 0
Neuqua V. 1, St. Charles E. 0
New Trier 2, Glenbrook N. 1
Niles West 4, Highland Pk. 3
Peotone 7, Wilmington 0
Providence 5, St. Rita 1
St. Charles N. 4, Lake Pk. 1
St. Francis 7, Montini 0
St. Gregory 4, St. Benedict 0
St. Viator 1, Marian Cath. 0
Sandburg 1, Lincoln-Way E. 0
Senn 2, Washington 0
Stagg 2, Shepard 0
U-High 5, North Shore 1
Vernon Hills 5, Zion-Benton 2
Wheaton Aca. 5, Illiana Chr. 0
Wheaton N. 4, W. Chicago 1
Wheeling 1, Prospect 0
Willowbrook 3, Addison T. 2
York 1, Downers N. 0

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Addison T. d. Leyden 15-10, 15-5
Bradley d. Rich C. 15-3, 15-4
Byron d. Winnebago 15-9, 8-15, 15-9
Carmel d. Zion-Benton 15-3, 15-13
Cary-Grove d. Grayslake 15-4, 15-7
Coal City d. Reed-Custer 15-12, 15-13
C.L. Central d. McHenry 15-7, 15-7
C.L. South d. Jacobs 11-15, 15-2, 15-7
Curie d. Marshall 15-12, 15-6
DeKalb d. Larkin 19-17, 15-13
Downers S. d. Proviso E. 15-0, 15-2
Evergreen Pk. d. Fenton 15-6, 15-8
Fenwick d. Nazareth 15-9, 15-12
Geneva d. Glenbard S. 15-10, 17-15
Glenbard W. d. Willowbrook 15-5, 15-12
Hinsdale S. d. Morton 15-11, 15-6
Illiana Chr. d. Wheaton Aca. 15-6, 15-7
Kankakee d. Rich S. 15-12, 15-12
Lake Forest Aca. d. Latin 15-11, 12-15, 15-13
Lake Zurich d. Woodstock 16-14, 15-3
Libertyville d. Buffalo Grove 15-6, 15-5
Lisle d. Plano 15-12, 15-12
Loyola d. Maria 15-11, 15-10
Marian Cath. d. Benet 15-5, 15-7
Minooka d. Lemont 12-15, 15-13, 15-4
Mother McAuley d. St. Ignatius 8-15, 15-8, 15-8
Mt. Assisi d. IHM 15-13, 15-3
Mundelein d. Conant 15-13, 15-13
Naperville C. d. W. Chicago 15-9, 15-13
Naperville N. d. W. Aurora 15-3, 15-6
Neuqua V. d. Elgin 15-8, 15-0
Noble Street d. Holy Trinity 15-7, 15-3
Oak Lawn d. Romeoville 15-13, 15-6
Oswego d. Plainfield S. 15-5, 15-8
Plainfield d. Batavia 15-12, 15-11
Providence d. St. Viator 15-4, 15-8
Reavis d. Bolingbrook 15-11, 15-10
Regina d. St. Francis de Sales 15-10, 6-15, 15-13
Rich E. d. Crete-Monee 15-5, 8-15, 15-7
Richards d. Argo 15-8, 15-3
Ridgewood d. Westmont 15-4, 17-15
Rockford Chr. d. Luther N. 15-3, 15-1
Riverside-Brook. d. Elmwood Pk. 15-8, 15-1
St. Charles E. d. St. Charles N. 15-9, 15-13
Sandburg d. Queen of Peace 15-8, 16-14
Seneca d. Sandwich 15-12, 15-9
Seton Aca. d. Good Council 15-8, 15-0
S. Shore d. Englewood 15-10, 15-9
Sycamore d. Kaneland 15-5, 15-9
T.F. South d. T.F. North 15-7, 13-15, 15-6
Timothy Chr. d. Chicago Chr. 15-4, 15-7
Trinity d. St. Benedict 15-5, 15-3
Wheaton N. d. Glenbard E. 15-5, 15-2
Wheaton S. d. Glenbard N. 15-5, 15-5
Wilmington d. Dwight 15-3, 15-9
York d. Lyons 15-4, 15-2

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC CONFERENCE
At Salt Creek, Rolling Meadows
Final team standings: 1, Benet 45. 2, St. Viator 70. 3, St. Patrick 82. 4, Carmel 96. 5, Notre Dame 124. 6, Joliet Cath. 133. 7, Marist 139. 8, Marian Cath. 241. 9, Nazareth 384. Holy Cross and St. Joseph also competed.
Individuals
1, Kyle Mikouski, Benet, 15:53. 2, Jason Felix, St. Patrick, 15:56. 3, Matt McCabe, Benet, 16:00. 4, Dubois, Marist, 16:04. 5, Jim Levaussuer, Carmel, 16:06. 6, Kevin Brelick, Benet, 16:08. 7, Alberto Villa, St. Patrick, 16:16. 8, Brad Holehan, Joliet Cath., 16:18. 9, Bob Collins, Notre Dame, 16:21. 10, Eric Pelfresne, St. Viator, 16:26 (3 miles).

Monday, October 7 results
BOYS SOCCER
Argo 7, Bolingbrook 1
Bremen 4, Tinley Park 0
Brother Rice 0, Buffalo Grove 0
Crete-Monee 4, Kankakee 0
Glenbard East 9, Montini 1
Eisenhower 8, Oak Forest 1
Marmion 3, West Aurora 0
Oak Lawn 1, Richards 0
Romeoville 6, Reavis 4
St. Viator 7, Nazareth 0
Wheaton North 1, Wheaton Academy 0
Wheaton Warrenville South 4, Larkin 2

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Carver d. South Shore 15-7, 15-11
Deerfield d. Highland Park 15-13, 15-13
Dwight d. Streator Woodland 15-8, 15-5
Eisenhower d. Hillcrest 14-16, 15-9, 15-10
Glenbrook South d. Niles West 15-1, 15-8
Grant d. Westminster Christian 15-4, 15-7
Lake Zurich d. Warren 15-3, 3-15, 15-3
Lincoln-Way Central d. Stagg 15-4, 15-13
Lincoln-Way East d. Joliet 15-7, 15-11
Lockport d. Andrew 12-15, 15-8, 15-4
Marian Central d. Immaculate Conception 15-9, 14-16, 15-8
Kennedy d. Lincoln Park 15-9, 15-5
Lockport d. Andrew 12-15, 15-8, 15-5
Mather d. Senn 15-2, 15-1
Oak Forest d. Tinley Park 15-13, 15-9
Queen of Peace d. Oak Lawn 15-5, 15-13
Regina d. Resurrection 15-8, 15-17, 15-11
Rosary d. Montini 15-9, 15-13
Somonauk d. Leland 15-11, 15-6
Thornridge d. Thornton 15-2, 15-5

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Lake Zurich 27, Dundee-Crown 28; Lake Zurich 23, McHenry 34; Lake Zurich 24, Prairie Ridge 31; Dundee-Crown 22, McHenry 36; Prairie Ridge 26, McHenry 31; Dundee-Crown 23, Prairie Ridge 32. Winner: Sam Romanoski, Lake Zurich, 16:13. Distance: 3.1 miles.
Mundelein 14, Warren 42. Winner: Randy Anderson, Mundelein, 17:11. Distance: 3 miles.
Vernon Hills 25, Wauconda 32. Winner: H. Sheldon, Vernon Hills, 17:32. Distance: 3.1 miles.
Willowbrook 28, Hinsdale South 29; Hinsdale South 15, Leyden 49; Willowbrook 15, Leyden 40. Winner: Art Klatt, Willowbrook, 15:56. Distance: 3 miles.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Libertyville 18, Antioch 45. Winner: Supanich-Winter, Libertyville, 19:16.
Vernon Hills 17, Wauconda 38. Winner: J. Leffler, Vernon Hills, 20.01. Distance: 3.1 miles.

FIELD HOCKEY
Francis Parker 1, Deerfield 0

GIRLS GOLF
Benet 153, Downers South 180. Medalist: A. Kahler and K. Hogg, Benet, 35.
Lincoln-Way East 202, Plainfield South 275. Medalist: Samantha Burke, Lincoln-Way East, 45.
Lyons 185, Joliet 224. Medalist: Juliette LeBeau, Lyons, 45.
Minooka 133, Andrew 151. Medalist: Megan Dralle and Allison Kezerle, Minooka, 133.
Palatine 197, Stevenson 201. Medalist: Kim Sidell, Stevenson, 46.
Stagg 217, Mt. Assisi 237. Medalists: Emily Sobut, Stagg and Eileen O'Rourke, Mt. Assisi, 49.
Waukegan 192, Antioch 199. Medalists: Lauren Hanzel and Frankie Lucas, Waukegan and Katie Malcolm, Antioch, 45.
York 195, Wheaton North 202. Medalist: Claire Kubiesa, York, 46.

GIRLS TENNIS
Bartlett 6, Larkin 1
Francis Parker 4, Niles West 1
Crete-Monee 4, Illiana Christian 1
IMSA 4, Oswego 3
Lake Park 6, DeKalb 1
Lake Zurich 6, C.L. Central 1
Lockport 3, Stagg 2
Maria 5, St. Benedict 0
Queen of Peace 6, Morton 1
Riverside-Brookfield 6, Morton 1
Sandburg 3, Providence 2
St. Charles North 5, Elgin 2
Wauconda 3, Round Lake 2
Willowbrook 5, Addison Trail 2

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading