Prep scoreboard (10/14-10/20)

SportsRoman CatholicismChristianitySoccerVolleyballField HockeyCVS Caremark Corporation

Saturday, October 20 results
BOYS SOCCER
Barrington 5, Schaumburg 0
Bartlett 1, Rockton Honoegah 1
Evanston 2, Glenbrook South 1
Glenbrook North 0, Fremd 0
Highland Park 1, Loyola 0 Hinsdale Central 1, Downers South 1
Hoffman Estates 3, C.L. South 1
Jacobs 3, Hersey 1
Lake Forest 6, Prairie Ridge 2
Leyden 3, Proviso West 2
Lincoln-Way Central 2, Lyons 1
Lincoln-Way East 2, Eisenhower 1
Maine West 1, Maine South 0
Marist 5, St. Patrick 0
Morton 2, Glenbard West 0
Mt. Carmel 3, St, Laurence 2
Naperville Central 2, Lockport 0
Oak Park 4, Addison Trail 0
Plainfield 2, Plainfield South 1
St. Charles East 2, St. Charles North 1
West Aurora 3, East Aurora 1
Wheaton South 10, Romeoville 0
York 3, Naperville North 1
WAUBONSIE VALLEY TOURNAMENT
Neuqua Valley 2, Batavia 0
Waubonsie Valley 3, Oswego 1
Waubonsie Valley 1, Neuqua Valley 0

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Holy Trinity d. Cristo Rey 15-13, 15-13
BRADLEY CLASSIC

Plainfield South d. Romeoville 15-13, 15-8
Romeoville d. Danville 15-13, 15-6
Danville d. Plainfield South 15-7, 15-10
Manteno d. Decatur Eisenhower 15-5, 15-10
Manteno d. Spring Valley-Hall 15-6, 15-3
Moline d. Bradley 15-9, 15-11
Prairie Ridge d. Bradley 15-7, 16-14
Prairie Ridge d. Moline 15-12, 15-7 (title)
CRYSTAL LAKE CENTRAL TOURNAMENT
Marian Cent. d. Sycamore 15-9, 10-15, 15-1
Marian Central d. Morris 15-5, 15-4
Marian Central d. Marengo 15-12, 15-5
Marian Central d. St. Viator 15-10, 15-10
Marian Central d. C.L. Central 15-6, 15-8
C.L. Central d. Marengo 15-3, 15-8
C.L. Central d. St. Viator 15-5, 16-14
C.L. Central d. Sycamore 15-10, 15-11
C.L. Central d. Morris 15-7, 15-5
Sycamore d. St. Viator 15-2, 15-13
Sycamore d. Morris 15-4, 15-11
Sycamore d. Marengo 15-10, 15-3
Marengo d. St. Viator 12-15, 16-14, 15-13
Marengo d. Morris 7-15, 15-8, 16-14
St. Viator d. Morris 15-12, 15-13
*Marian Central won tournament.
EAST AURORA TOURNAMENT
Semifinals
Hinsdale Central d. Niles West 15-7, 15-8
LaSalle-Peru d. Ottawa 15-13, 15-9
Hinsdale Central d. LaSalle-Peru 8-15, 15-8, 19-17 (title)
ELGIN TOURNAMENT
Rolling Meadows d. Highland Park 15-7, 15-4
Rolling Meadows d. Dundee-Crown 15-12, 15-10
Rolling Meadows d Elgin 11-15, 15-8, 15-11
Rolling Meadows d. Leyden 11-15, 15-8, 15-11
Rolling Meadows d. Fenwick 15-7, 15-9 (title)
GLENBARD EAST TOURNAMENT

Semifinals
Mt. Pulaski d. Mother McAuley 15-12, 15-12
Normal d. Wheaton South 15-7, 15-8
Mother McAuley d. Wheaton South 15-13, 15-8 (third place)
Mt. Pulaski d. Normal 15-2, 15-6 (title)
LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL TOURNAMENT
Lincoln-Way East d. Marian 15-8, 13-15, 20-18
Andrew d. Lincoln-Way Central 11-15, 16-14, 15-10
Marian Catholic d. Lincoln-Way Central 7-15, 15-13, 15-9 (third place)
Lincoln-Way East d. Andrew 15-5, 15-6 (title)
MAINE WEST INVITATIONAL
Quarterfinals
Sandburg d. Jacksonville 15-6, 17-15
Queen of Peace d. St. Francis 9-15, 17-15, 15-5
Belleville West d. Hersey 15-6, 15-6
Downers S. d. Barrington 11-15, 15-7, 15-8
Semifinals
Downers South d. Belleville West 15-9, 17-15
Sandburg d. Queen of Peace 15-4, 12-15, 15-12
Belleville West d. Queen of Peace 15-12, 15-7 (third place)
Sandburg d. Downers South 15-7, 6-15, 15-11 (title)
MINOOKA INVITATIONAL
Quarterfinals
Cary-Grove d. Herscher 15-8, 15-13
Minooka d. St. Charles North 15-12, 15-11
Semifinals
Cary-Grove d. Rosary 15-13, 15-5
St. Edward d. Minooka 15-10, 16-14
Minooka d. Rosary 15-9, 15-9(third place)
Cary-Grove d. St. Edward 15-13, 15-8 (title)
SHEPARD TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals
St. Francis de Sales d. Argo 8-15, 15-8, 15-4
Nazareth d. Shepard 15-2, 15-8
Evergreen Park d. Tinley Park 14-16, 15-2, 15-9
Lemont d. Chicago Christian 15-4, 15-0
Semifinals
Nazareth d. St. Francis de Sales 15-6, 15-3
Lemont d. Evergreen Park 15-13, 15-13
Evergreen Park d. St. Francis de Sales 15-10, 15-8 (third place)
Nazareth d. Lemont 9-15, 15-12, 15-6 (title)
WALTHER LUTHERAN TOURNAMENT
Elmwood Park d. De La Salle 15-11, 15-2
De La Salle d. Mother Guerin 15-11, 10-15, 15-11
De La Salle d. Walther Lutheran 15-6, 15-4
Elmwood Park d. De La Salle 15-6, 11-15, 15-10 (title) BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
CATHOLIC LEAGUE MEET
Final team standings: 1, Brother Rice 32. 2, Fenwick 70. 3, Loyola 76. 4, St. Laurence 102. 5, St. Ignatius 117. 6, Mt. Carmel 154. 7, St. Rita 183. 8, De la Salle 259. 9, Gordon Tech 270. 10, Leo 272.
Individuals
1, Brent Cunningham, Brother Rice, 15:20 (league record); 2, Scott Lobianco, Loyola, 15:35; 3, Joe King, Brother Rice, 15:42; 4, Bob Benck, Providence, 15:43; 5, Brian Bague, Brother Rice, 15:54.
CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH MEET
Final team standings: 1, Highland Park 31. 2, Deerfield 49. 3, Maine West 57. 4, Niles North 81. 5, Maine East 166. Glenbrook North also competed.
Individuals
1, Chris Baldwin, Highland Park, 15:30; 2, Jeff Bailey, Deerfield, 15:35; 3, Aaron Strellner, Highland Park, 15:38; 4, Sivian Khamo, Maine West, 15:50; 5, Roenen Ben-Ami, Niles North, 15:59.
Distance: 3 miles.
CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH MEET
Final team standings: 1, New Trier 19. 2, Maine South 66. 3, Glenbrook S. 70. 4, Evanston 92. 5, Niles West 145. 6, Waukegan 158.
Individuals
1, Andrew Wishart, New Trier, 15:20; 2, Alexander Mahoney, New Trier, 15:30; 3, Matthew Kieffer, New Trier, 15:34; 4, Phil Kieth, Maine South, 15:57; 5, Jordan Horowitz, Evanston, 16:00.
EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC MEET
Final team standings: 1, Benet 42. 2, Joliet Catholic 83. 3, St. Patrick 91. 4, St. Viator 92. 5, Carmel 96. 6, Marist 134. 7, Notre Dame 138. 8, Marian Catholic 206. 9, Nazareth 274. Holy Cross and St. Joseph also competed.
Individuals
1, Kyle Mikowski, Benet, 15:37; 2, Jason Felix, St. Patrick, 15:45; 3, Jim Levausser, Carmel, 15:55; Kevin Berelik, Benet, 15:56; 5, Bill Dubois, Marist, 16:02.
INTERSTATE EIGHT INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Sandwich 36. 2, Reed-Custer 65. 3, Lisle 69. 4, IMSA 91. 5, Northridge Prep 98. Fox Valley Lutheran and Somonauk also competed.
Individuals
1, Jim Kestler, Northridge Prep, 16:23; 2, Brad Graham, Reed-Custer, 16:38; 3, Travis Shephard, Sandwich, 5:38; 4, Anthony DuBose, Fox Valley Lutheran, 17:36; 5, Greg Peebles, Lisle, 17:57.
Distance: 3.1 miles.
MID-SUBURBAN LEAGUE MEET
Final team standings: 1, Barrington 80. 2, Wheeling 87. 3, Palatine 97. 4, Prospect 98. 5, Hersey 109. 6, Schaumburg 119. 7, Conant 182. 8, Hoffman Estates 203. 9, Elk Grove 234. 10, Rolling Meadows 245. 11, Fremd 278. 12, Buffalo Grove 297.
Individuals
1, Daniel Raleigh, Rolling Meadows, 15:18; 2, Devin Anderson, Schaumburg, 15:19; 3, Daniel Stock, Prospect, 15:25; 4, Michael Anczyk, Prospect, 15:31; 5, Jorge Calvillo, Palatine, 15:31.
Distance: 3 miles.
NORTH SUBURBAN CENTRAL MEET
Final team standings: 1, Stevenson 33. 2, Libertyville 59. 3, Antioch 91. 4, Vernon Hills 111. 5, Lake Forest 115. 6, Mundelein 168. 7, Zion-Benton 178. 8, Wauconda 210. 9, Warren 238. 10, Grant 246. 11, Round Lake 340. North Chicago also competed.
Individuals
1, Micky Corbin, Stevenson, 15:02; 2, Derek Laughlin, Libertyville, 15:13; 3, Andy Napier, Antioch, 15:14; 4, Dan Goldman, Stevenson, 15:16; 5, Hunter Sheldon, Vernon Hills, 15:23.
PRIVATE SCHOOL LEAGUE MEET
Final team standings: 1, Rockford Christian 42. 2, Illiana Christian 33. 3, Rockford Lutheran 106. 4, Wheaton Academy 109. 5, Luther North 112. 6, Chicago Christian 114. 7, Walther Lutheran 141. 8, Timothy Chr. 200.
Individuals
1, Brandon Mull, Rockford Christian, 16:21; 2, Andy Jellema, Illiana Christian, 16:33; 3, Gusser Carter, Rockford Christian, 16:41; 4, Joel Zandstra, Illiana Christian, 16:57; 5, Jonathan Koehler, Rockford Christian Life, 17:00.
Distance: 3 miles.
SICA CENTRAL MEET
Final team standings: 1, T.F. South 29. 2, Bremen 47. 3, T.F. North 73. 4, Oak Park 87. 5, T.F. North 126.
Individuals
1, Christian Reid, T.F. South, 16:12; 2, Jake Bruere, T.F. South, 16:29; 3, Stefan Lindgren, Bremen, 16:38; 4, Blair Mislich, Bremen, 16:55; 5, Tom Schutzius, T.F. North, 17:03.
Distance: 3 miles.
SICA EAST MEET
Final team standings: 1, Shepard 38. 2, Thornwood 43. 3, Bloom 84. 4, Thornton 88. 5, Thornridge 126. 6, Homewood-F. 137.
Individuals
1, Eric Comiskey, Thornwood, 15:52; 2, A.J. Hernandez, Bloom, 16:36; 3, Byron Baine, Shepard, 16:41; 4, David Brooks, Thornwood, 16:42; 5, Brandon Tucker, Thornwood, 16:43.
Distance: 3 miles.
SICA NORTH MEET
Final team standings: 1,
Argo 46. 2, Oak Lawn 49. 3, Bolingbrook 58. 4, Romeoville 98. 5, Reavis 102.
Individuals
1, Eric Koslowski, Argo, 15:43; 2, Nathan Kennedy, Bolingbrook, 15:51; 3, Jeremy Pendergest, Oak Lawn, 16:00; 4, Jon Heerdt, Bolingbrook, 16:11; 5, Dave Seyton, Oak Lawn, 16:12.
Distance: 3.05 miles.
SICA SOUTH MEET
Final team standings: 1,
Crete-Monee 30. 2, Rich South 34. 3, Bradley 86. 4, Rich East 96. 5, Rich Central 117. Kankakee also competed.
Individuals
1, Ben Loewe, Crete-Monee, 16:39; 2, Ryan McCutter, Rich South, 17:10; 3, Tracey Love, Crete-Monee, 17:12; 4, Judge Gardner, Rich Central, 17:20; 5, Drew Sparks, Crete-Monee, 17:25.
SICA WEST MEET
Final team standings: 1, Lockport 30. 2, Sandburg 45. 3, Lincoln-Way East 97. 4, Lincoln-Way Central 121. 5, Stagg 124. 6, Andrew 125. 7, Joliet 190.
Individuals
1, Matt Withrow, Andrew, 14:42; 2, Jeremy Williams, Lockport, 15:17; 3, Kyle Saginus, Lockport, 15:31; 4, Mike Skinner, Lockport, 15:40; 5, Tim Kelly, Sandburg, 15:46.
Distance: 3 miles.
SUBURBAN CATHOLIC MEET
Final team standings: 1, Marmion 35. 2, Marian Cent. 49. 3, St. Francis 51. 4, Aurora Cent. 108. 5, St. Edward 157. 6, Montini 180. 7, Imm. Conception 188. 8, Driscoll 218.
Individuals
1, Austin Power, St. Francis, 16:29; 2, Chris Champagne, Marian Central, 16:32; 3, Ted Lauzen, Marmion, 16:57; 4, Jared Petras, Marian Central, 16:57; 5, Steve LaBracke, Marian Central, 16:59.
SUBURBAN PRAIRIE BLUE MEET
Final team standings: 1, Fenton 20. 2, Westmont 65. 3, Elmwood Park 76. 4, Riverside-Brookfield 92. 5, Evergreen Park 142. 6, Ridgewood 145.
Individuals
1, Jose Munteon, Fenton, 16:14; 2, Larry Anzalone, Fenton, 16:23; 3, Eric Wodzinki, Riverside-Brookfield, 16:29; 4, John Cline, Fenton, 16:33; 5, Jeff Dvorak, Westmont, 16:40.
SUBURBAN PRAIRIE RED MEET
Final team standings: 1, Glenbard South 25. 2, Bataiva 53. 3, Plainfield South 86. 4, Geneva 93. 5, Plainfield 107. 6, Oswego 145.
Individuals
1, Eric Mac Taggart, Glenbard South, 15:19; 2, John Mucrow, Glenbard South, 15:30; 3, Chris Honig, Glenbard South, 15:41; 4, Jared Lauer and Adam Bickel, Batavia, 15:54.
Distance: 2.97 miles.
SUBURBAN PRAIRIE WHITE MEET
Final team standings: 1,
Sycamore 36. 2, Kaneland 41. 3, Lemont 57. 4, Minooka 86. Morris and Yorkville also competed.
Individuals
1, Taylor, Sycamore, 16:21; 2, Stouffer, Kaneland, 16:27; 3, Rabatic, Lemont, 16:28; 4, Etienne, Kaneland, 16:30; 5, Courtney, Sycamore, 16:33.
UPSTATE EIGHT MEET
Final team standings: 1, Waubonsie Valley 39. 2, Neuqua Valley 54. 3, Bartlett 102. 4, St. Charles East 125. 5, St. Charles North 143. 6, Streamwood 150. 7, Lake Park 163. 8, DeKalb 240. 9, Larkin 244. 10, Elgin 264. 11, East Aurora 268.
Individuals
1, Ben Barron, Neuqua Valley, 15:25; 2, Mike Huhtala, Waubonsie Valley, 15:29; 3, Nick Dunn, Neuqua Valley, 15:45; 4, Kevin Chow, Waubonsie Valley, 15:52; 5, Sean Smith, Bartlett, 15:53.
Distance: 3 miles.
WEST SUBURBAN GOLD MEET
Final team standings: 1,
Hinsdale S. 35. 2, Willowbrook 48. 3, Downers S. 56. 4, Leyden 101. 5, Morton 143. 6, Addison Trail 179.
Individuals
1, D. Klatt, Willowbrook, 15:59; 2, Lahey, Downers South, 16:07; 3, C. Chiros, Hinsdale South, 16:11; 4, A. Klatt, Willowbrook, 16:13; 5, D. Chiros, Hinsdale South, 16:15.
WEST SUBURBAN SILVER MEET
Final team standings: 1, York 32. 2, Lyons 52. 3, Oak Park 88. 4, Downers North 100. 5, Hinsdale Central 137. 6, Glenbard West 140. Proviso West also competed.
Individuals
1, Sam Watson, Oak Park, 15:21; 2, Sean McNamara, York, 15:22; 3, Adam Manta, York, 15:30; 4, Anthony Becknek, Glenbard West, 15:35; 5, Alan Jackson, Hinsdale Central, 15:37.
Distance: 3 miles. GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH MEET
Final team standings: 1,
Maine West 31. 2, Glenbrook North 52. 3, Highland Park 79. 4, Maine East 103. 5, Niles North 110. 6, Deerfield 144.
Individuals
1, Colleen Byrne, Maine West, 18:46; 2, Megan Byrne, Maine West, 18:47; 3, Janna Schneider, Glenbrook North, 19:07; 4, Tec Fernando, Niles North, 20:16; 5, Leah Guidone, Glenbrook North, 20:22.
Distance: 3 miles.
CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH MEET
Final team standings: 1, New Trier 27. 2, Maine South 37. 3, Glenbrook South 65. 4, Evanston 109. 5, Niles West 132. 6, Waukegan 184.
Individuals
1, Lauren Cordaro, Maine South, 18:43; 2, E. Finn, New Trier, 18:45; 3, Kelly Lehman, New Trier, 19:10; 4, Katie Coppin, Maine South, 19:16; 5, E. Weissberg, New Trier, 19:19.
EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC MEET
Final team standings: 1, Benet 21. 2, Fenwick 56. 3, Carmel 94. 4, St. Viator 109. 5, Nazareth 123. 6, Marian Catholic 140. 7, Providence 211.
Individuals
1, Abbey Hartmann, Benet, 18:37; 2, Ruth Swedler, Benet, 18:41; 3, Ashley Fratto, St. Viator, 18:54; 4, Jeanine Bentley, Benet, 18:57; 5, Cailley Chakeen, Fenwick, 19:06.
GCAC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Final team standings: 1, Loyola 43. 2, Mother McAuley 70. 3, St. Ignatius 81. 4, Regina Dominican 117. 5, Trinity 150. 6, Resurrection 181. 7, Queen of Peace 209. 8, Immaculate Heart of Mary 219. 9, Maria 250. 10, Mt. Assisi 298. 11, St. Scholastica 332. 12, Mother Guerin 374. 13, De La Salle 377. 14, St. Benedict.
Individuals
1, Sarah Urbut, St. Ignatius, 17:59; 2, Susana Martinez, Maria, 18:16; 3, Liz Lalouz, Regina, 18:39; 4, Emily Reynolds, Loyola, 18:45; 5, Rebecca Much, St. Ignatius, 18:51.
INTERSTATE EIGHT INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Reed-Custer 34. 2, IMSA 40. 3, Seneca 53. Lisle, Sandwich and Somonauk also competed.
Individuals
1, Marlana Haefelin, Sanwich, 19:41; 2, Dina Nacey, Reed-Custer, 19:47; 3, Kristina Govorovska, IMSA, 20:33; 4, Jenny Coronelli, Reed-Custer, 21:01; 5, Colleen Detjens, Lisle, 21:39.
Distance: 3.10 miles.
MID-SUBURBAN LEAGUE MEET
Final team standings: 1, Schaumburg 79. 2, Barrington 84. 3, Palatine 87. 4, Wheeling 114. 5, Fremd 116. 6, Hersey 132. 7, Prospect 167. 8, Buffalo Grove 200. 9, Conant 223. 10, Hoffman Estates 229. 11, Rolling Meadows 266. 12, Elk Grove 379.
Individuals
1, Jessie Morgenthal, Wheeling, 17:53; 2, Laura Pearson, Schaumburg, 18:01; 3, Christina Fiduccia, Barrington, 18:05; 4, Gada Quafisheh, Wheeling, 18:25; 5, Alison Coren, Wheeling, 18:31.
Distance: 3 miles.
NORTH SUBURBAN CENTRAL MEET
Final team standings: 1
, Lake Forest 57. 2, Libertyville 76. 3, Vernon Hills 111. 4, Warren 115. 5, Stevenson 118. 6, Mundelein 132. 7, Grant 188. 8, Wauconda 192. 9, Antioch 241. 10, Round Lake 299. 11, Zion-Benton 303. 12, North Chicago 364.
Individuals
1, Mia Supanich-Winter, Libertyville, 18:44; 2, Pam Staton, Grant, 18:46; 3, Allison Kim, Vernon Hills, 18:49; 4, Jacqui Leffler, Vernon Hills, 18:51; 5, Stefanie Bechler, Libertyville, 18:54.
PRIVATE SCHOOL LEAGUE MEET
Final team standings: 1, Wheaton Academy 21. 2, Timothy Christian 60. 3, Luther North 78. 4, Aurora Christian 127. 5, Rockford Lutheran 138. 6, Walther Lutheran 142. 7, Illiana Christian 182.
Individuals
1, Elizabeth Frusti, Wheaton Academy, 19:53; 2, Britta Helwig, Luther North, 19:53; 3, Carrie Clousing, Wheaton Academy, 20:01; 4, Ariel Fortune, Wheaton Academy, 20:14; 5, Britta Erickson, Wheaton Academy, 20:20.
Distance: 3 miles.
SICA CENTRAL MEET
Final team standings: 1, Oak Park 26. 2, T.F. South 41. 3, T.F. North 68. 4, Bremen 102. Tinley Park, Eisenhower, Hillcrest also participated.
Individuals
1, Katie Waddell, Oak Park, 21:13; 2, Jill Friesema, T.F. South, 21:33; 3, Ashli Baker, Oak Park, 21:38; 4, Megan Moberly, T.F. North, 21:45; 5, Kathleen Koral, Oak Park, 21:49.
Distance: 3 miles.
SICA EAST MEET
Final team standings: 1, Homewood-Flossmoor 20. 2, Thornridge 67. 3, Thornwood 68. 4, Shepard 77. Thornton and Bloom also competed.
Individuals
1, Thoa Johnson, Homewood-Flossmoor, 20:03; 2, Rachel Koltlin, Homewood-Flossmoor, 20:07; 3, Erin Johnson, Shepard, 20:46; 4, Krystal Clark, Homewood-Flossmoor, 20:52; 5, Ami Upara, Homewood-Flossmoor, 20:54.
Distance: 3 miles.
SICA NORTH MEET
Final team standings: 1, Argo 32. 2, Romeoville 37. 3, Oak Lawn 59. 4, Richards 88. Bolingbrook and Reavis also competed.
Individuals
1, Stephanie Sorn, Argo, 18:49; 2, Ashley Johnson, Romeoville, 19:30; 3, Kirsten Stewart, Romeoville, 19:46; 4, Ashley Schmidt, Reavis, 20:24; 5, Yvette Vazquez, Argo, 21:01.
Distance: 3.05 miles.
SICA SOUTH MEET
Final team standings: 1,
Rich South 25. 2, Bradley 33. Kankakee, Rich Central, Rich East and Crete-Monee also competed.
Individuals
1, Alison Gremar, Bradley, 19:43; 2, Sara Piaskowy, Crete-Monee, 20:21; 3, Katie Gremar, Bradley, 20:47; 4, Candace Johnson, Rich South, 21:06; 5, Nicole Stockton, Crete-Monee, 21:18.
SICA WEST MEET
Final team standings: 1, Sandburg 23. 2, Lockport 51. 3, Lincoln-Way East 52. 4, Andrew 119. 5, Stagg 129. 6, Joliet 140. Lincoln-Way Central also competed.
Individuals
1, Melanie Glander, Sandburg, 17:45; 2, Sara Covert, Lockport, 17:49; 3, Kim Archer, Sandburg, 18:10; 4, Maureen Nelligan, Sandburg, 18:18; 5, Lauren Johnston, Lincoln-Way East, 18:28.
Distance: 3 miles.
SUBURBAN CATHOLIC MEET
Final team standings: 1, St. Francis 38. 2, Rosary 54. 3, Aurora Central 67. 4, Montini 92. 5, Marian Central 122. 6, Immaculate Conception 165. Aurora Central and Driscoll also competed.
Individuals
1, Justine Petras, Marian Central, 19:42 (course record); 2, Tori Whittenhall, Rosary, 20:44; 3, Maggie Novotny, Montini, 20:48; 4, Meg Rigney, St. Francis, 21:06; 5, Mary Kate Polzin, St. Francis, 21:26.
SUBURBAN PRAIRIE BLUE MEET
Final team standings: 1,
Elmwood Park 40. 2, Riverside-Brookfield 41. 3, Fenton 47. Evergreen Park and Westmont also competed.
Individuals
1, Rachel Hernandez, Fenton, 19:36; 2, Kristin Looney, Evergreen Park, 20:16; 3, Betsy Baldo, Westmont, 20:17; 4, Kristi Siemers, Fenton, 20:24; 5, Claire Rann, Riverside-Brookfield, 20:28.
SUBURBAN PRAIRIE RED MEET
Final team standings: 1, Batavia 41. 2, Geneva 55. 3, Glenbard South 64. 4, Oswego 100. 5, Planfield 74. 6, Plainfield 165.
Individuals
1, Lisa Phillips, Batavia, 18:18; 2, Krista Moss, Geneva, 18:41; 3, Kylee Hyzer, Plainfield, 18:43; 4, Meg Grube, Glenbard South, 18:45; 5, Kristina Donash, Geneva, 18:46.
Distance: 2.97 miles.
SUBURBAN PRAIRIE WHITE MEET
Final team standings: 1,
Minooka 22. 2, Lemont 59. 3, Sycamore 72. 4, Kaneland 89. 5, Yorkville 114. Morris also competed.
Individuals
1, Norton, Minooka, 19:11; 2, Crawford, Yorkville, 19:32; 3, Zarley, Minooka, 19:34; 4, Heckert, Kaneland, 19:51; 5, Hofer, Minooka, 19:59.
Distance: 3 miles.
UPSTATE EIGHT MEET
Final team standings: 1, Neuqua Valley 36. 2, Lake Park 63. 3, Waubonsie Valley 86. 4, St. Charles East 122. 5, Bartlett 149. 6, St. Charles North 152. 7, DeKalb 186. 8, Streamwood 192. 9, Elgin 279. 10, Larkin 281.
Individuals
1, Paulina Garcia, Streamwood, 18:20; 2, Megan Brunick, Waubonsie Valley, 18:43; 3, Andrea Kruzka, Neuqua Valley, 18:45; 4, Amanda Mirochna, Neuqua Valley, 18:52; 5, Alyssa Heyden, Neuqua Valley, 18:57.
Distance: 3 miles.
WEST SUBURBAN GOLD MEET
Final team standings: 1, Downers South 28. 2, Hinsdale S. 29. 3, Willowbrook 78. 4, Leyden 117. 5, Morton 125. 6, Proviso East 180.
Individuals
1, Malter, Downers South, 18:50; 2, Mutters, Hinsdale South, 19:01; 3, Dennison, Hinsdale South, 19:04; 4, Johnson, Hinsdale South, 19:13; 5, Kohler, Downers South, 19:13.
WEST SUBURBAN SILVER MEET
Final team standings: 1, York 41. 2, Hinsdale Central 43. 3, Lyons Township 89. 4, Downers North 104. 5, Oak Park 110. 6, Glenbard West 140.
Individuals
1, Farah Jadran, Glenbard West, 18:08; 2, Kara Henry, York, 18:21; 3, Jordan Laney, Hinsdale Central, 18:30; 4, Christine Kotarba, York, 18:39; 5, Allison Billhardt, York, 18:41.
Distance: 3 miles. GIRLS SWIMMING
Evergreen Park 114, Lemont 53
Glenbrook North 110, Highland Park 71
GLENBROOK SOUTH RELAYS
Final team standings: 1
, Loyola 140. 2, Glenbrook South 130. 3, Hinsdale South 100. 4, Rolling Meadows 98. 5, Niles West 48. 6, Maine East 44.
MAINE SOUTH RELAYS
Final team standings: 1, York 172. 2, (tie) Highland Park and Maine South 94. 4, Hoffman Estates 84. 5, Leyden 74. 6, Niles N. 54.
Winners
200 MEDLEY—Highland Park, 2:02.56. 200 BUTTERFLY—York, 2:00.95. 200 BACKSTROKE—York, 2:09.72. 200 BREASTSTROKE—York, 2:20.08. 850 CRESCENDO—York, 9:17.46. 400 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY—York, 4:32.48. 200 FREESTYLE—York, 1:49.87. 400 MEDLEY—York, 4:27.86. 400 FREESTYLE—York, 3:50.39.
NEW TRIER RELAYS
Final team standings: 1, Lake Forest 162. 2, New Trier 156. 3, Naperville N. 126. 4, Lyons 104. 5, Hinsdale Central 103. 6, Evanston 101. 7, Oak Park 101. 8, Glenbrook N. 79. 9, Barrington 70. 10, St. Charles E. 47. 11, Rockford Guilford 39. 12, Waubonsie Valley 33.
Winners
200 MEDLEY—New Trier (Kara MacLaverty, Ashley Seymour, Laura Zatorski, Katie Welnhofer) 1:50.53. JV 200 MEDLEY—Naperville North (Brittany Fieldson, Katie Stratton, Iris Chen, Julie DeBruin) 1:51.86. 200 FREESTYLE—New Trier (Ashley Welnhofer, Michelle Cohen) 3:50.01. 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY—Lake Forest (Lisa Hamming, Alyse Mauro) 4:18.92. 50 FREESTYLE—Lake Forest (Lindsey Kelly, Lindsey Fox) :49.33. 100 BUTTERFLY—New Trier (Katie Welnhofer, Lauren Zatorski) 1:57.24. 100 FREESTYLE—Lake Forest (Lindsey Kelly, Meg Vallaly) 1:46.79. 500 FREESTYLE—New Trier (Ashley Seymour, Emily Cole) 10:10.20. JV 200 FREESTYLE—Lake Forest (Kwasnik, Ottensmeyer, Osborn, Lindsey Kelly), 1:39.06. 200 FREESTYLE—New Trier (Mairen Foley, Katie Welnhofer, Michelle Cohen, Ashley Welnhofer) 1:38.74. 100 BACKSTROKE—Lake Forest (Amy Elliott, Alyse Mauro) 2:03.32. 100 BREASTSTROKE—Evanston (Julia Quinn, Kacy Reams) 2:14.78. JV 400 FREESTYLE—Lake Forest (A. Kwasnik, Lindsey Kelly, Kaitlynn Osborn, Lisa Hamming) 3:36.69. 400 FREESTYLE RELAY—New Trier (Mairen. Foley, Ashley Seymour, Michelle Cohen, Ashley Welnhofer) 3:34.78.
STEVENSON INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Stevenson 451. 2, tie, St. Charles North and Fenwick 370. 4, Mother McAuley 282. 5, Chicago Latin 200. 6, St. Viator 186. 7, Mundelein 155. 8, Jacobs 151. 9, Plainfield 100.
Winners
DIVING—Lucy Hirt, Mundelein, 343.15. 200 MEDLEY RELAY—Stevenson, 1:54.51. 200 FREESTYLE—Katie Borkovec, Fenwick, 1:57.96. 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY—Katie Michelau, Stevenson, 2:13.22. 50 FREESTYLE—Stephanie Duncan, Stevenson, :25.48. 100 BUTTERFLY—Katie Michelau, Stevenson, :59.90. 100 FREESTYLE—Stephanie Duncan, Stevenson, :54.20. 500 FREESTYLE—Katie Borkovec, Fenwick, 5:14.75. 200 FREESTYLE RELAY—St. Charles North, 1:42.52. 100 BACKSTROKE—Elizabeth Perry, Fenwick, 1:02.58. 100 BREASTSTROKE—Leigh-Ann Andersson, Stevenson, 1:10.06. 400 FREESTYLE RELAY—Stevenson, 3:44.33. Friday, October 18 results
BOYS SOCCER
Bremen 4, Bolingbrook 2
Evanston 1, Maine South 0
Glenbard East 0, Glenbard West 0
McHenry 2, Dundee-Crown 0
Stagg 4, Thornton 0
U-High 4, Francis Parker 2
Waukegan 7, Deerfield 0
St. Joseph Regional
Hancock 9, Bronzeville 1
Timothy Christian Regional
Cristo Rey 3, St. Benedict 1
Driscoll 4, Perspectives 0 GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Chicago Latin d. St. Scholastica 15-5, 14-16, 15-5
Elk Grove d. Niles West 15-9, 15-9
Lane d. St. Benedict 15-11, 15-8
Mundelein d. Antioch 15-3, 15-12
Seton d. De La Salle 15-13, 15-6
Stevenson d. Warren 15-12, 15-10
T. Christian d. Driscoll 15-13, 15-11
U-High d. Lake Forest Academy 15-12, 6-15, 15-10
Vernon Hills d. Round Lake 15-4, 15-8
Zion-Benton d. Grant 15-7, 15-9
GLENBARD EAST TOURNAMENT
Pool I
Mother McAuley d. Loyola 15-8, 15-1; Loyola d. Glenbard West 15-9, 10-15, 15-3; Mother McAuley d. Glenbard West 15-6, 15-4
Pool II
Wheaton Warrenville South d. Richards 15-8, 15-1; Wheaton Warrenville South d. St. Ignatius 15-13, 15-4; St. Ignatius d. Richards 15-11, 15-10
Pool III
Normal Community d. Mendota 15-0, 15-2; Willowbrook d. Mendota 15-0, 15-3; Normal Community d. Willowbrook 15-0, 15-5
Pool IV
Mt. Pulaski d. Glenbard East 15-3, 15-4; Rockton Hononegah d. Glenbard East 17-15, 15-13; Mt. Pulaski d. Rockton Hononegah 15-13, 15-7
Pool V
Joliet Catholic d. St. Charles East 15-6, 15-13; Joliet Catholic d. West Aurora 15-4, 15-4; West Aurora d. St. Charles East 15-3, 15-5
Pool VI
Benet d. Providence 15-4, 15-12; Providence d. West Chicago 15-7, 15-5; Benet d. West Chicago 16-14, 15-11
Pool VII
Schaumburg d. Waubonsie Valley 15-9, 6-15, 15-1; C.L. South d. Waubonsie Valley 15-9, 15-6; C.L. South d. Schaumburg 15-11, 15-11
Pool VIII
Huntley d. Maria 15-4, 15-8; Naperville Central d. Maria 15-9, 15-6; Huntley d. Naperville Central 18-16, 15-3
LINCOLN-WAY C. INVITATIONAL
Andrew d. Rich South 15-4, 15-9
Andrew d. Hinsdale South 15-5, 15-12
MAINE WEST TOURNAMENT
Pool A
Sandburg d. Lockport 15-4, 15-11; Sandburg d. Hoffman Estates 15-6, 15-3; Lockport d. Hoffman Estates 15-7, 15-6
Pool B
Downers Grove South d. Lyons 15-3, 15-6; Downers South d. Oak Park 15-1, 15-1; Lyons d. Oak Park 15-4, 15-4
Pool C
Belleville West d. Maine South 15-5, 15-6; Belleville West d. Palatine 15-0, 15-1; Maine South d. Palatine 15-6, 15-1
Pool D
Queen of Peace d. New Trier 15-4, 15-10; Queen of Peace d. Riverside-Brookfield 15-3, 15-4; New Trier d. Riverside-Brookfield 15-6, 15-7
Pool E
St. Francis d. Maine East 15-2, 15-5; St. Francis d. Stagg 15-9, 15-13; Stagg d. Maine East 16-14, 15-1
Pool F
Hersey d. Evanston 15-9, 15-5; Hersey d. Batavia 15-10, 15-4; Evanston d. Batavia 15-11, 13-15, 15-7
Pool G
Barrington d. Resurrection 15-4, 15-3; Barrington d. Maine West 15-3, 15-3; Resurrection d. Maine West 15-4, 15-10
Pool H
Jacksonville d. Wheeling 15-1, 15-3; Jacksonville d. Oak Forest 15-1, 15-2; Wheeling d. Oak Forest 15-10, 4-15, 15-13
MINOOKA TOURNAMENT
Rosary d. Momence 15-2, 15-6
Rosary split St. Charles North 11-15, 15-4BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
DUPAGE VALLEY MEET
Final team standings: 1
, Wheaton Warrenville South 29. 2, Naperville North 48. 3, Naperville Central 90. 4, West Chicago 99. 5, Wheaton North 114. 6, Glenbard North 181. 7, West Aurora 191. 8, Glenbard East 207.
Individuals
1, Michael Popejoy, Wheaton Warrenville South, 15:39; 2, Dan Curran, Naperville North, 15:46; 3, Jack Susin, Naperville Central, 16:02; 4, Gary Pfennig, Wheaton Warrenville South, 16:07; 5, John McHale, Wheaton Warrenville South, 16:07; 6, Tom Harwood, West Chicago, 16:09; 7, Patrick Parish, Wheaton W. South, 16:10; 8, George Kline, Naperville North, 16:15; 9, Kirk DeBuck, Naperville Central, 16:21; 10, Joe Curran, Naperville North, 16:22. GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
DUPAGE VALLEY MEET
Final team standings: 1
, Wheaton North 43. 2, Naperville North 70. 3, Naperville Central 87. 4, Glenbard North 102. 5, West Chicago 112. 6, Wheaton Warrenville South 158. 7, Glenbard East 177. 8, West Aurora 184.
Individuals
1, Samantha Polock, Wheaton North, 17:45; 2, Kristin Whitezell, Glenbard North, 18:02; 3, Lisa Bonistalli, Naperville North, 18:26; 4, Lydia Simanek, Naperville Central, 18:42; 5, Katy Kostal, West Chicago, 18:59; 6, Lauren Polock, Wheaton North, 19:07; 7, Christy Adduci, West Chicago, 19:09; 8, Jenna Cerone, Wheaton North, 19:10; 9, Shannon Phelan, Naperville North, 19:11; 10, Rachel Benson, Wheaton North, 19:19. Distance: 3 miles. GIRLS SWIMMING
Deerfield 94, Maine West 91
Fenwick 257, St. Ignatius 199, Marian Catholic 187
STAGG INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1
, Neuqua Valley 335. 2, Lyons 277. 3, Sandburg 174. 4, Andrew 159. 5, Stagg 144. 6, Homewood-Flossmoor 121. 7, Lockport 96. 8, Bradley 85. 9, Shepard 4.
Winners
200 MEDLEY RELAY—Lyons 1:52.06. 200 FREESTYLE—Christine Magnuson, Andrew, 1:55.33. 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY—Kate Stephens, Lyons, 2:11.66. 50 FREESTYLE—Melissa Marik, Neuqua Valley, :24.42. 100 BUTTERFLY—Marik, Neuqua Valley, :58.39. 100 FREESTYLE—Magnuson, Andrew, :53.11. 500 FREESTYLE—Meghann Mulbarger, Sandburg, 5:14.17. 200 FREESTYLE RELAY—Sandburg 1:40.53. 100 BACKSTROKE—Laura Nilsen, Lockport, :59.69. 100 BREASTSTROKE—Christina Vaca, Neuqua Valley, 1:10.07. 400 FREESTYLE RELAY—Lyons 1:38.81.Thursday, October 17 results
BOYS SOCCER
Antioch 4, Zion-Benton 1
Argo 4, Oak Lawn 0
Benet 7, St Patrick 0
Bolingbrook 1, Romeoville 0
Cary-Grove 2, C.L. Central 1 (2 OT)
Crete-Monee 1, Bradley 0
Eisenhower 3, Tinley Park 0
Fenwick 3, Francis Parker 0
Geneva 3, Plainfield 1
Glenbard East 1, Naperville Central 0
Glenbrook North 5, Deerfield 0
Highland Park 2, Niles North 1
Hoffman Estates 3, Schaumburg 2
Homewood-Flossmoor 3, Shepard 2
Jacobs 8, Grayslake 0
Lake Forest 8, Grant 0
Lake Park 1, Bartlett 0
Lake Zurich 3, Dundee-Crown 1
Latin 5, Elgin Academy 0
Marian Central 3, St. Francis 1
McHenry 7, Crystal Lake South 0
Naperville North 1, West Aurora 0
New Trier 2, Glenbrook South 0
Peotone 3, Beecher 0
Reavis 2, Richards 1
St. Charles East 3, Larkin 0
St. Charles North 5, DeKalb 0
Sandburg 3, Lincoln-Way Central 0
Warren 3, Vernon Hills 1
Waukegan 6, Niles West 4
NORTH SUBURBAN CHAMPIONSHIP
Libertyville 3, Wauconda 0
OSWEGO INVITATIONAL
Wheaton North 3, Oswego 1
PUBLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP
Foreman 3, Farragut 2
WAUBONSIE VALLEY TOURNAMENT
Neuqua Valley 6, Hinsdale South 0GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Addison Trails d. Oak Park 15-2, 15-8
Barrington d. Conant 15-10, 15-2
Bartlett d. Elgin 16-14, 15-8
Byron d. Oregon 15-1, 15-0
Cary-Grove d. C.L. Central 15-2, 10-15, 15-10
Coal City d. Seneca 16-14, 11-15, 15-7
Dundee-Crown d. Grayslake 15-5, 15-10
Elk Grove d. Buffalo Grove 15-11, 11-15, 15-13
Elmwood Park d. Fenton 18-16, 6-15, 15-9
Evergreen Park d. Westmont 15-9, 15-10
Fenwick d. Carmel 9-15, 15-10, 15-13
Glenbard South d. Batavia 9-15, 15-6, 15-7
Glenbrook North d. Deerfield 10-15, 15-7, 15-5
Hersey d. Rolling Meadows 15-3, 15-6
Homewood-Flossmoor d. Thornridge 15-0, 16-14
IHM d. Maria 15-1, 15-3
Jacobs d. McHenry 15-5, 15-2
Joliet Catholic d. York 15-8, 16-14
Latin d. North Shore 15-8, 15-9
Leland d. Somonauk 15-12, 15-5
Lemont d. Yorkville 15-5, 15-7
Leyden d. Mother Guerin 15-0, 15-3
Lincoln-Way East d. Andrew 15-6, 15-5
Lisle d. Dwight 15-5, 15-11
Lockport d. Lincoln-Way Central 7-15, 15-10, 15-11
Minooka d. Kaneland 15-2, 15-1
Montini d. Illiana Christian 15-4, 15-7
Naperville Central d. Wheaton South 15-9, 12-15, 15-12
Naperville North d. Glenbard East 15-3, 15-7
Neuqua Valley d. East Aurora 15-2, 15-1
Oswego d. Plainfield 15-13, 15-11
Prospect d. Wheeling 15-8, 15-5
Providence d. Bishop McNamara 15-5, 15-4
Reed-Custer d. Sandwich 15-6, 15-2
Regina d. Mt. Assisi 6-15, 15-7, 17-15
Resurrection d. Seton 15-11, 15-9
Riverside-Brookfield d. Ridgewood 15-1, 17-15
St. Charles East d. Larkin 15-4, 14-16, 15-12
Sandburg d. Stagg 15-1, 15-3
Schaumburg d. Hoffman Estates 15-7, 15-3
Shepard d. Thornwood 10-15, 15-7, 15-3
T.F. North d. Oak Forest 1-15, 15-6, 15-11
T.F. South d. Bremen 15-13, 15-10
Timothy Christian d. Willowbrook 15-10, 15-12
Tinley Park d. Hillcrest 15-8, 15-9
Waldorf d. Noble Street 15-7, 15-7
Waubonsie Valley d. Streamwood 15-5, 11-15, 15-2
Wauconda d. North Chicago 15-3, 15-2
West Chicago d. West Aurora 16-14, 9-15, 15-11
Wheaton Academy d. Walther Lutheran 15-1, 15-6
Wilmington d. Plano 15-8, 15-6
PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS
First round
Clemente d. Kenwood 12-15, 15-12, 15-8
Curie d. Marshall 15-3, 15-13
CVS d. Farragut 15-8, 15-1
Kelvyn Park d. Simeon 15-9, 15-10
Kennedy d. Dunbar 15-5, 15-8
Lane d. Carver 15-7, 15-1
Mather d. Senn 15-1, 15-6
Morgan Park d. Taft 15-1, 15-5
Westinghouse d. Wells 15-8, 15-5BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
LATIN INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
U-High 57. 2, Latin 59. 3, Quigley 68. 4, Lake Forest Academy 84. 5, Francis Parker 127. 6, St. Benedict 148. 7, Elgin Academy 240.
Individuals
1, Robert Miner, Latin, 15:55. 2, Peter Hurst, Francis Parker, 17:35. 3, Kyle Bingam, Quigley, 17:13. 4, Louie Munoz, Lake Forest Academy, 17:15. 5, Chris Buford, Latin, 17:46. 6, Ray Tadgetge, U-High, 18:02. 7, Walker Gunning, U-High, 18:09. 8, Zach Chen, Latin, 18:14. 9, Ben Rossi, U-High, 19:15. 10, Sean Arana, Quigley, 18:17 (3 miles).GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
LATIN INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Latin 27. 2, U-High 48. 3, Lake Forest Academy 90. 4, Francis Parker 114.
Individuals
1, Becky Levine, U-High, 18:53. 2, Lisey Waters, Latin, 19:50. 3, Alice Baumgartner, Latin, 19:54. 4, Caitlyn Kenny, Morgan Park Academy, 20:28. 5, Megan Nash, Latin, 20:51. 6, Hannah Shaw, U-High, 21:02. 7, Emma Baumgartner, Latin, 21:14. 8, Megan Bigant, Lake Forest Academy, 21:28. 9, Katie Beal, U-High, 21:28. 10, Karen Hasting, Latin, 21:55 (3 miles).FIELD HOCKEY
Francis Parker 5, Lake Forest Academy 1GIRLS SWIMMING
Conant 115, Hoffman Estates 71
Leyden 51, Addison Trail 43
Mother McAuley 116, St. Ignatius 70
Oak Park 115, York 68Wednesday, October 16 results
BOYS SOCCER
Bartlett 5, Streamwood 0
Brother Rice 7, Gordon Tech 0
Conant 2, Fremd 0
Downers Grove South 0, Benet 0
Fenwick 10, Bishop McNamara 0
Homewood-Flossmoor 9, Thornton 1
Kelvyn Park 4, Steinmetz 2
Lincoln-Way East 3, Joliet 0
Lyons 1, Downers North 0 (OT)
Marian Catholic 2, St. Joseph 1
Marist 2, Joliet Catholic 0
Ridgewood 4, Morris 2
Rolling Meadows 1, Buffalo Grove 0
St. Ignatius 2, De La Salle 0
St. Viator 5, Carmel 2
Sandburg 2, Lockport 1 (penalty kicks)
Stagg 11, Thornwood 0
Timothy Christian 4, Montini 1GIRLS VOLLEYBALLBarrington d. Jacobs 15-6, 15-4
Benet d. Downers Grove North 15-9, 15-8
Bradley-Bourbonnais d. Rich East 15-2, 15-3
Downers South d. Hinsdale Central 15-4, 15-1
Grant d. North Chicago 15-0, 15-1
Highland Park d. Maine West 15-12, 12-15, 15-12
Lake Forest Academy d. Willows 11-15, 15-12, 15-10
Libertyville d. Antioch 15-10, 16-14
Marian Central d. Driscoll 15-5, 15-0
Montini d. Aurora Central Catholic 15-11, 15-2
Mundelein d. Stevenson 10-15, 15-6, 15-1
Oak Lawn d. Reavis 15-13, 13-15, 15-6
Richards d. Bolingbrook 15-7, 15-3
Rich South d. Crete-Monee 15-6, 15-6
St. Edward d. Immaculate Conception 15-3, 15-6
St. Francis d. Rosary 15-11, 15-7
Vernon Hills d. Wauconda 15-8, 15-3
Warren d. Lake Forest 15-7, 15-6
Zion-Benton d. Round Lake 15-2, 15-8FIELD HOCKEYFrancis Parker 2, North Shore 2GIRLS SWIMMINGStagg 119, Lockport 67GIRLS TENNIS
SICA NORTH MEET

Final team standings: 1, Oak Lawn 26. 2, tie, Reavis and Romeoville, 16. 4, Argo 8. 5, Bolingbrook 6. 6, Richards 3.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES —Debbie Zwirkowski, Oak Lawn d. Maureen Sarna, Bolingbrook, 7-5, 6-4. SECOND SINGLES—Monika Zavala, Oak Lawn d. Raquel Schmitz, Reavis, 6-4, 6-2. FIRST DOUBLES—Briddick and Zoltek, Romeoville d. Manchen and Showan, Oak Lawn, 6-1, 7-6 (7-3). SECOND DOUBLES—Helstern and Johnson, Oak Lawn d. Wojdyla and Jaskunas, Argo, 6-2, 7-5. THIRD DOUBLES—Turvey and Rybarczyk, Romeoville d. Fogarty and Goetz, Oak Lawn, 5-7, 7-6 (7-0) 5-3 (def.).Tuesday, October 15 results
BOYS SOCCER
Argo 3, Reavis 2
Bolingbrook 1, Oak Lawn 0 (OT)
Byron 3, Hampshire 0
Cary-Grove 4, C.L. South 0
Chicago Chr. 3, Westminster Chr. 2
Crete-Monee 9, Rich Central 0
Downers South 1, Glenbard West 0
Eisenhower 7, T.F. North 0
Glenbard South 3, Plainfield South 0
Glenbrook North 0, Evanston 0
Glenbrook South 3, Maine West 0
Grant 4, Zion-Benton 1
Hinsdale Central 3, York 1
Huntley 5, Burlington Central 1
Jacobs 4, C.L. Central 0
Kaneland 4, Elmwood Park 2
Lake Park 4, Streamwood 1
Lake Zurich 3, Woodstock 0
Leyden 2, Juarez 1
Lincoln-Way Central 1, Andrew 0
Lyons 3, Proviso West 0
Maine South 1, Niles North 0
Marmion 7, St. Edward 0
Morris 3, Fenton 2 (OT)
Morton 4, Addison Trail 1
Mundelein 2, Antioch 1
Naperville Central 3, Wheaton South 1
Naperville North 2, Prospect 0
New Trier 7, Deerfield 0
Niles West 3, Maine East 2
Northside Prep 2, Lake View 1
Oak Forest 2, Tinley Park 1
Rockford Chris. Life 1, Wheaton Aca. 0
Romeoville 11, Shepard 1
St. Charles East 3, East Aurora 0
St. Charles North 4, Larkin 0
Stevenson 1, Warren 1
Timothy Christian 3, Rockford Lutheran 0
U-High 2, Latin 1 (OT)
Waukegan 0, Highland Park 0
West Aurora 3, Plainfield 1
Willowbrook 2, St. Francis 1
PUBLIC LEAGUE SEMIFINALS
Farragut 2, Mather 0
Foreman 4, Lane 2
WAUBONSIE VALLEY TOURNAMENT
Downers North 1, Oswego 0
Neuqua Valley 3, Joliet 0
Waubonsie Valley 4, Wheaton North 0GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Barrington d. Palatine 15-5, 15-12
Bartlett d. Streamwood 15-8, 15-2
C.L. Central d. Wauconda 15-5, 15-6
DeKalb d. St. Charles North 15-11, 15-4
Downers South d. Leyden 15-0, 15-3
Dwight d. Reed-Custer 14-16, 15-10, 15-13
Elgin d. Lake Park 11-15, 17-15, 15-5
Fenwick d. Bishop McNamara 15-5, 15-3
Fremd d. Hoffman Estates 15-7, 15-11
Geneva d. Batavia 15-2, 15-2
Glenbrook South d. New Trier 15-8, 15-12
Illiana Chris. d. Chicago Chris. 15-9, 15-9
Joliet d. Stagg 15-12, 15-10
Lake F. Aca. d. Morgan P. Aca. 15-12, 10-15, 15-1
Lake Zurich d. Grayslake 15-4, 15-5
Lane Tech d. Young 15-11, 15-2
Lemont d. Kaneland 15-8, 15-1
Lincoln-W.C. d. Andrew 16-14, 7-15, 15-6
Lisle d. Sandwich 16-14, 15-10, 15-5
Lyons d. Proviso West 15-2, 15-5
Marian Catholic d. Nazareth 15-8, 15-8
Minooka d. Morris 15-8, 15-10
Mother Guerin d. Notre Dame 15-4, 15-4
Naperville C. d. W. Aurora 15-12, 15-8
Naperville N. d. Glenbard N. 15-0, 15-0
Mt. Assisi d. Maria 15-13, 15-11
Noble Street d. Cristo Rey 15-5, 15-4
Oswego d. Glenbard S. 16-14, 8-15, 15-11
Our Lady of Tep. d. Waldorf 17-15, 17-15
Plainfield d. Plainfield South 15-10, 15-3
Queen of P. d. Moth. Mc. 15-11, 8-15, 15-11
Resurrection d. Loyola 15-4, 9-15, 15-11
Rich South d. Rich Central 15-12, 15-8
Richards d. Oak Forest 11-15, 15-12, 15-13
Ridgewood d. Fenton 15-8, 9-15, 15-10
River.-B. d. Westmnt. 15-7, 12-15, 15-0
St. Francis de S. d. G. Counsel 15-12, 15-7
Sand. d. Lincoln-W.E. 15-12, 4-15, 15-4
Schaumburg d. Conant 12-15, 15-9, 15-11
Shepard d. Thornridge 15-0, 7-15, 15-8
T.F. North d. Tinley Park 15-7, 10-15, 15-10
T.F. South d. Eisenhower 15-4, 15-1
Timothy Chris. d. Aurora Chris. 15-7, 15-1
Trinity d. Seton 15-10, 15-8
U-High d. North Shore 15-4, 15-3
Waub. V. d. Neuqua V. 12-15, 15-4, 15-12
W. Chicago d. Glenbard E. 1-15, 15-3, 15-0
Wheaton N. d. Wheaton S. 15-9, 15-10
Wheeling d. Elk Grove 9-15, 15-3, 15-10
Willowbrook d. Proviso East 15-1, 15-0
Wood. Aca. d. St. Benedict 15-2, 15-12
York d. Glenbard West 17-15, 15-9BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Quigley 26, Northridge Prep 45, St. Benedict 59, North Lawndale 89. Medalist: Jim Kestler, Northridge Prep, 15:41 (3 miles).
T.F. North 17, Marian Catholic 60, Rich South 62. Medalist: Christian Reid, T.F. South, 16:38 (3 miles).
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Marist 41, Marian Catholic 42, Rich South 76, T.F. South 99. Medalist: Mary Kate Gergel, Marian Catholic, 20:14 (3 miles).GIRLS SWIMMING
Hinsdale South 106, Oswego 74
Homewood-Flossmoor 98, Lincoln-Way East 84
Loyola Acadmey 98, Glenbrook South 88
Naperville Central 112, Oak Park 73
St. Viator 96, Palatine 88
Sandburg 106.5, Andrew 79.5GIRLS TENNIS
Libertyville 5, Buffalo Grove 2
Wheaton North 4, Batavia 3
Wheeling 5, Dundee-Crown 2
SICA EAST TOURNAMENT
Final team standings: 1, Homewood-Flossmoor 30. 2, Stagg 17. 3, Shepard 15. 4, Thornton 7. 5, Thornridge 4. 6, Thornwood 2.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Nicole Pontee, Homewood-Flossmoor, d. Courtney Dorsey, Thornton, 6-4, 1-6, 6-2. SECOND SINGLES—Lindsay Smaron, Homewood-Flossmoor, d. Denise Sulo, Stagg, 6-0, 6-2. FIRST DOUBLES—Jenny McCracken and Morgan Dyson, Homewood-Flossmoor, d. Megan Whitney and Lisa Frederick, Shepard, 6-1, 6-1. SECOND DOUBLES—Kristen Samuels and Jen Gilbert, Homewood-Flossmoor, d. Melissa Busse and Ashley Smith, Shepard, 6-2, 6-0. THIRD DOUBLES—Karen Sutton and Chandhini Balakrishnan, Homewood-Flossmoor, d. Heather Kearns and Pam Visvardis, Stagg, 6-0, 6-0.
SICA SOUTH TOURNAMENT
Final team standings: 1, Bradley 25. 2, Crete-Monee 19. 3, Rich East 11. 4, Rich S. 10. 5, Kankakee 6. 6, Rich C. 4.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Hannah Wilkinson, Kankakee d. Rachel Puttkammer, Rich East, 6-1, 6-2. SECOND SINGLES—Vita Bibb, Crete-Monee d. Anil Nair, Bradley-Bourbonnais, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3. FIRST DOUBLES—Kim Chesterfield and Rachana Yalamanchill, Bradley-Bourbonnais d. Melissa Burda and Laura Spiller, Crete-Monee, 6-1, 6-0. SECOND DOUBLES—Cathy Bayer and Jamie Bass, Bradley-Bourbonnais d. Laura Pruett and Melissa Morrman, Crete-Monee, 6-0, 2-6, 6-0. THIRD DOUBLES—Julie Krause and Emily Hubert, Bradley-Bourbonnais d. Jameka Brown and Linzie Nolan, Rich South, 6-2, 6-3.Monday, October 14 results
BOYS SOCCER
Batavia 4, Minooka 0
Brother Rice 4, St. Joseph 0
Fenwick 1, Marist 1
Marian Catholic 3, Crete-Monee 2
Marmion 3, St. Francis 1
McHenry 5, Elgin 0
Notre Dame 4, Gordon Tech 0
Oak Lawn 3, St. Rita 1
Providence 2, Chicago Christian 0
Somonauk 5, Cornerstone Chr. 0
St. Charles East 2, St. Viator 0GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Joliet Cath. d. Benet 15-8, 12-15, 15-8
Lockport d. Queen of Peace 15-13, 6-15, 15-11
Marian Catholic d. Munster (Ind.) 21-11, 21-15, 21-11
Providence-St. Mel d. Notre Dame 15-8, 15-9BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
AMBOY INVITATIONAL
Local final team standings: 3,
Bishop McNamara 157. 5, Oregon 196. 6, Aurora Central Catholic 198. 9, Westmont 305. 12, Sandwich 343. 19, Byron 457. 20, Lisle 513. 21, Herscher 531. 22, Gardner-South Wilmington 534. 25, Yorkville 620.
Local individuals
1, Andy Tremble, Oregon, 15:10. 2, Brad Graham, Reed-Custer, 15:11. 8, Jim Sutzberger, Bishop McNamara, 15:47. 9, Dave Guarino, Burlington Central, 15:48.
MUNDELEIN INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Highland Park 27. 2, Lake Zurich 77. 3, Stevenson 78. 4, Mundelein 102. 5, Carmel 147. 6, Zion-Benton 186. 7, Grayslake 199. 8, Vernon Hills 200. 9, Waukegan 220. 10, Lake Forest 282. 11, North Chicago 318.
Individuals
1, Sam Romanoski, Lake Zurich, 15:04. 2, Chris Baldwin, Highland Park, 15:36. 3, Aaron Strellnor, Highland Park, 16:01. 4, Hunter Sheldon, Vernon Hills, 16:24. 5, Bryon Scott, Highland Park, 16:38. 6, Jeremy Applebaum, Highland Park, 16:52. 7, Mike Gersten, Stevenson, 16:45. 8, Steven Dever, Waukegan, 16:50. 9, Randy Anderson, Mundelein, 16:51. 10, Steve Morrison, Lake Zurich, 17:01.GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
AMBOY INVITATIONAL
Local final team standings: 4,
Oregon 220. 10, Aurora Central Catholic 305. 11, Bishop McNamara 309. 15, Burlington Central 379. 16, Reed-Custer 430. 18, Yorkville 489. 20, Aurora Christian 494. 24, Byron 520. 25, Seneca 551.
Local individuals
2, Stephanie Simms, Gardner-South Wilmington, 17:38. 6, Lindsey Glass, Byron, 18:16.
MUNDELEIN INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1
, Vernon Hills 47. 2, Lake Zurich 49. 3, Carmel 56. 4, Highland Park 95. 5, Mundelein 96. 6, Grayslake 206. 7, Zion-Benton 207. 8, Waukegan 228. 9, North Chicago 272.
Individuals
1, Carrie Moffett, Lake Zurich, 18:28; 2, Amanda Glow, Lake Zurich, 19:29; 3, Jacqui Leffler, Vernon Hills, 20:03; 4, Chrissy Scherman, Carmel, 20:12; 5, Ashley Helleingoetter, Carmel, 20:28; 6, Allison Kim, Vernon Hills, 20:29; 7, Amanda Metzger, Vernon Hills, 20:32; 8, Tammy Michaelis, Mundelein, 20:38; 9, Laura Hamman, Carmel, 20:45; 10, Elise Stott, Lake Zurich, 20:47.GIRLS TENNIS
Chicago Christian 4, Richards 1
EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC MEET
Final team standings: 1
, Carmel 51. 2, Fenwick 43. 3, St. Viator 35. 4, Benet 30. 5, Marian Catholic 26. 6, tie, Providence and Bishop McNamara 13. 8, Joliet Catholic 11. 9, Nazareth 8.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Jenny Tan, St. Viator d. Kristina Minor, Carmel 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (8-6). SECOND SINGLES—Colleen Donovan, Carmel d. Katelyn Olewinski, Benet 4-6, 6-2, 6-3. FIRST DOUBLES—Catherine Grachek and Katie Donovan, Carmel d. Colleen Kelly and Julie Pruyn, Fenwick 6-3, 6-2. SECOND DOUBLES—Kristin Keenan and Jessica Plencher, St. Viator d. Jessie Wind and Chrstina Sloss, Carmel 6-3, 4-6, 7-5. THIRD DOUBLES—Samantha Hipskind and Maureen Mulhearn, Fenwick d. Celine Fitzgerald and Shanna Maneval, St. Viator 7-5, 6-4.
UPSTATE EIGHT MEET
Final team standings: 1
, Neuqua Valley 42. 2, Lake Park 24. 3, Waubonsie Valley 221/2. 4, Bartlett 14. 5, East Aurora 11. 6, St. Charles East 101/2. 7, St. Charles North 91/2. 8, DeKalb 8. 9, Larkin 71/2. 10, Elgin 41/2. 11, Streamwood 0.
Championship matches
FIRST SINGLES—Stefanie Menoff, Neuqua Valley d. Martina Wodzinski, Bartlett 6-3, 6-1. SECOND SINGLES—Andrea Courtney, Neuqua Valley d. Carly Rubach, Lake Park 6-1, 6-1. THIRD SINGLES—Courtney Griffin, Neuqua Valley d. Jolly Colon, East Aurora 6-2, 6-0. FIRST DOUBLES—J. Chapple and S. Rush, Neuqua Valley d. S. Yerks and E. Wood, Waubonsie Valley 6-0, 6-2. SECOND DOUBLES—P. Loeser and C. Bloomquist, Neuqua Valley d. J. Hemmel and A. White, Waubonsie Valley 6-2, 7-5. THIRD DOUBLES—B. Pagano and A. Dorio, Neuqua Valley d. M. Wittenborn and J. Jones, Waubonsie Valley 6-4, 4-6, 7-5. FOURTH DOUBLES—C. Lee and A. Seibert, Neuqua Valley d. Westfall and Venegas, St. Charles North, 6-0, 6-4.

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading