Prep scoreboard (11/18-11/24)

SportsBasketballUniversity of Notre DameChristianityRoman CatholicismScienceCVS Caremark Corporation

Saturday, November 23 results
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Non-conference
Harlan 53, Kenwood 25
Hersey 55, Urbana 32
Lincoln Park 40, Curie 37
ANDREW TOURNAMENT
Rich Central 38, Thornwood 37
Oak Lawn 59, Andrew 40
BENET/NAPERVILLE CENTRAL TOURNAMENT
At Naperville Central
Sandburg 59, Elgin 44
Naperville Central 57, Glenbard W. 39
At Benet
Regina 73, East Aurora 28
Benet 62, Batavia 19
BOLINGBROOK TOURNAMENT
Lincoln-Way East 43, Proviso East 33
Bolingbrook 62, Minooka 38
BUFFALO GROVE TOURNAMENT
At Buffalo Grove
Warren 63, Lake Park 51
New Trier 62, Barrington 55
Buffalo Grove 61, Libertyville 46
Trinity 75, Maine South 36
BURLINGTON C. TOURNAMENT
St. Charles North 43, Wheaton Aca.39
Sycamore 67, IMSA 31
Burlington C. 54, Aurora Christian 27
Kaneland 68, Westminster Chr. 19
DEERFIELD TOURNAMENT
At Deerfield EX Gym
Deerfield 49, North Chicago 31
Hillcrest 68, Highland Park 45
Grayslake 54, Glenbrook North 34
At Deerfield West Gym
Loyola 50, Nazareth 27
Zion-Benton 49, Waukegan 43
Lake Forest 44, Round Lake 31
DUNDEE-CROWN TOURNAMENT
St. Viator 49, Antioch 44 (OT)
Antioch 54, C.L. South 30
Dundee-Crown 74, Rockton Hononegah 46
FENTON/ELK GROVE TOURN.
At Fenton
Leyden 38, Elk Grove 28
York 52, Fenton 35
At Niles West
Lane Tech 82, Prosser 46
Resurrection 54, Niles West 30
FORRESTON TOURNAMENT
Eastland 50, Stockton 44
Forreston 82, Orangeville 37
Stillman Valley 63, Galena 37
Rockford Luth. 60, Winnebago 38
Rockford Jefferson 47, Warren, Ill. 40
Rochelle 60, Rockford Chr. Life 43
GENEVA TOURNAMENT
Contest Gym
Elmwood Park 45, Jacobs 37
Geneva 63, Aurora Central 33
Mack Olson Gym
Bartlett 62, Rosary 53
Hampshire 70, Joliet Catholic 66
GLENBARD SOUTH TOURNAMENT
Glenbard South 53, Morton 42
T. Christian 48, Rolling Meadows 45
HARVARD TOURNAMENT
Grant 44, Huntley 27
Huntley 53, Harvard 47
HINSDALE SOUTH TOURNAMENT
Hinsdale Central 47, Larkin 23
Neuqua Valley 68, Plainfield South 28
Hinsdale South 62, Plainfield 43
LUTHER SOUTH TOURNAMENT
Evergreen Park 54, Lindblom 39
Evergreen Park 52, Providence-St. Mel 34
Providence-St. Mel 44, Luther S. 15
LYONS TOURNAMENT
Downers South 49, Prospect 44
Lyons 65, Homewood-Flossmoor 48
MUNDELEIN TOURNAMENT
McHenry 48, Mundelein 38
RICH SOUTH TOURNAMENT
T.F. South 46, Illiana Christian 44
Joliet 69, Kankakee 16
Rich South 65, Reed-Custer 61
Chicago Christian 63, Marist 34
Illiana Christian 51, Kankakee 48
Reed-Custer 58, Marist 51
ROMEOVILLE TOURNAMENT
Oswego 60, Lockport 34
Lemont 34, Argo 30 (2OT)
Stagg 53, Romeoville 32
TINLEY PARK TOURNAMENT
Tinley Park 53, T.F. North 49
Mt. Assisi 59, Peotone 37
WAUBONSIE VALLEY/WEST AURORA TOURNAMENT
At Waubonsie Valley
Niles North 58, Waubonsie Valley 41
WILLOWBROOK TOURNAMENT
Willowbrook 62, Payton 21
West Chicago 51, St. Benedict 50
Oak Park 90, Marist 27

Friday, November 22 results
BOYS BASKETBALL
Non-conference

Christian Liberty 51, Westlake Chr. 40GIRLS BASKETBALL
Public League
Blue Central
Bronzeville 55, Phillips 45
Lindblom 48, Gage Park 8
Blue North
Prosser 76, Amundsen 25
Roosevelt 52, Von Steuben 33
Green Central

Kennedy 59, Hancock 17
Richards 48, DuSable 3
Green North
Lincoln Park 36, Taft 29
Independent School League
Lake Forest Aca. 66, Elgin Aca. 33
Latin 59, Morgan Park Academy 27
Willows Aca. 50, North Shore Day 49
Upstate Eight
Waubonsie V. 49, St. Charles North 21
Non-conference
Ag Science 2, Best Practice 0 (forfeit)
Carmel 73, Wheeling 37
Mother McAuley 61, De La Salle 28
Oak Forest 57, Rich East 40
Ridgewood 79, Mother Guerin 58
Riv.-Brookfield 62, Addison Trail 53
Simeon 70, Gary (Ind.) Roosevelt 35
St. Edward 98, St. Gregory 25
Washington 60, Crane 47
ANDREW TOURNAMENT
Thornwood 49, Oak Lawn 44
Rich Central 40, Andrew 29
BENET/EAST AURORA/NAPERVILLE CENTRAL TOURNAMENT
At Naperville Central
Benet 49, Glenbard West 18
Naperville Central 60, Batavia 27
At East Aurora
Regina 50, Elgin 36
Sandburg 57, East Aurora 29
DEERFIELD TOURNAMENT
At Deerfield {ndash} EX Gym
Loyola 64, Zion-Benton 31
Deerfield 53, Waukegan 37
At Deerfield {ndash} West Gym
Nazareth 51, North Chicago 31
Hillcrest 47, Grayslake 44
At Highland Park
Glenbrook North 44, Round Lake 35
Lake Forest 67, Highland Park 41
DUNDEE-CROWN TOURNAMENT
Cary-Grove 44, Streamwood 37
Dundee-Crown 60, St. Viator 54
FENTON/ELK GROVE TOURNEY
At Niles West
Resurrection 70, Lane Tech 53
Niles West 54, Prosser 43
HINSDALE SOUTH TOURNAMENT
At Hinsdale South
Plainfield 43, Hinsdale Central 42
Hinsdale South 69, Plainfield South 13
At Neuqua Valley
Neuqua Valley 71, Larkin 45
LUTHER SOUTH TOURNAMENT
Evergreen Park 47, Luther South 26
North Lawndale 44, Providence-St. Mel 38
LYONS TOURNAMENT
H.-Flossmoor 53, Downers South 50
Lyons 57, Queen of Peace 37
MARIAN CENTRAL TOURNAMENT
C.L. Central 43, Wauconda 28
Marian Central 57, Rich.-Burton 46
ROMEOVILLE TOURNAMENT
Argo 65, Lockport 48
Stagg 57, Oswego 33
Romeoville 40, Lemont 37
SCHAUMBURG TOURNAMENT
Glenbrook South 61, Wheaton N. 37
Schaumburg 51, Wheaton W. South 37
Rockford Boylan 57, St. Charles E. 36
U-HIGH TOURNAMENT
Mather 61, De La Salle JV 37
Good Counsel 38, U-High 32
Seton 49, Francis Parker 36
St. Francis de Sales 49, St. Scholastica 22
WILLOWBROOK TOURNAMENT
Willowbrook 63, St. Benedict 39
Oak Park 99, Payton 27
West Chicago 49, Marist 33

Thursday, November 21 results
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Public League
Blue North
Clemente 66, Von Steuben 21
Blue South
Corliss 46, CVS 23
Harlan 66, Julian 44
Blue West
Collins 80, Best Practice 13
Juarez 57, Austin 54
Westinghouse 84, Orr 21
Green South
Brooks 45, Hirsch 7
Carver 55, Ag. Science 15
Green West
Fenger 53, Calumet 44
Independent School League
Woodlands 39, Willows 31
North Suburban Lake
Stevenson 68, Mundelein 25
Non-conference
Crete-Monee 53, Eisenhower 23
Hampshire 68, Kaneland 45
Ida Crown 47, Christian Liberty 35
IHM 40, De La Salle 36
Lincoln-Way Central 47, Bloom 45
Maria 55, Mt. Assisi 52
Marian Catholic 69, Shepard 30
Morgan Park Ac. 44, Ill. Lutheran 36
Reed-Custer 65, Peotone 45
Rich South 58, H-F 52
Seneca 46, Newark 44
Thornton 60, T.F. North 42
T.F. South 64, Richards 51
Walther Lutheran 44, Lisle 36
Westminster 52, Elgin Academy 37
Wheaton Acad. 55, Aurora Cent. 44
Wilmington 44, Gardner-South Wilmington 23
ANDREW TOURNAMENT
Oak Lawn 43, Rich Central 40
Thornwood 60, Andrew 29
BOLINGBROOK TOURNAMENT
Bolingbrook 63, Proviso East 33
Lincoln-Way East 47, Minooka 26
BUFFALO GROVE TOURNAMENT
At Lake Park
Lake Park 70, Barrington 51
New Trier 74, Warren 65
At Buffalo Grove
Libertyville 61, Maine South 54 (OT)
Trinity 67, Buffalo Grove 63 (OT)
FENTON/ELK GROVE TOURN.
Leyden 31, Fenton 16
York 60, Elk Grove 49
HARVARD TOURNAMENT
Harvard 49, Rockford East 8
MARIAN CENTRAL TOURNAMENT
C.L. Central 43, Richmond-B. 39 (OT)
Marian Central 57, Wauconda 44
ROMEOVILLE TOURNAMENT
Stagg 48, Argo 24
Lemont 40, Lockport 33
Oswego 56, Romeoville 37
SOMONAUK TOURNAMENT
Sandwich 54, Somonauk 43BOYS BOWLING
Lake Park 3,069, Hinsdale South 2,875. High game: Bo Philippsen, Lake Park, 239. High series: Paul Lauricella, Lake Park, 663.
Plainfield South 3,527, Hinsdale Central 2,916. High game: Hareld, Plainfield South, 257. High series: Hareld, Plainfield South, 666.

Wednesday, November 20 results
FOOTBALL
CATHOLIC METRO
PLAYOFF
St. Rita 21, Notre Dame 14 (OT)

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Public Blue North
Northside Prep 56, Prosser 35
Public Green North
Kelvyn Park 36, Schurz 28
Lake View 51, Senn 26
Lincoln Park 54, Foreman 13
Non-conference
Joliet Catholic 73, Willowbrook 61
Kankakee 46, Evergreen Park 33
North Lawndale 51, Payton 45 (OT)
Proviso West 77, Crane 52
St. Francis 59, St. Benedict 55
St. Gregory 41, Waldorf 21
Vernon Hills 64, Wheeling 43
York 52, Timothy Christian 49
Zion-Benton 57, Maine East 38
DUNDEE-CROWN TOURNAMENT
Dundee-Crown 53, Antioch 35
SCHAUMBURG TOURNAMENT
Glenbrook South 45, Schaumburg 26
Rockford Boylan 41, Wheaton Warrenville South 39
U-HIGH TOURNAMENT
De La Salle 59, Francis Parker 37
St. Francis de Sales 64, Good Counsel 24
Seton 65, Mather 43
U-High 38, St. Scholastica 30
BOYS BOWLING
Notre Dame 2,532, Mt. Carmel 2,279. High game: Scott Zaremba, Notre Dame, 225.
Brother Rice 2,478, St. Laurence 2,475. High game: Chris Schuch, Brother Rice, 232.
Gordon Tech 2,343, Hales Franciscan 1,939. High game: Luis Gonzalez, Gordon Tech, 221.
Leo 2,268, St. Ignatius 2,114. High game: Dave Peterlin, St. Ignatius, 225.
St. Rita 2,083, Fenwick 1,769. High game: Matt McCarthy, St. Rita, 200.

Tuesday, November 19 results
FOOTBALL
Public League semifinals
Dunbar 22, Hubbard 20
Morgan Park 25, Lane 23

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Antioch 56, Johnsburg 43
Aurora Central 50, Aurora Christian 37
Austin 41, Orr 29
Batavia 34, Lemont 33
Bishop McNamara 50, Beecher 35
Bloom 66, Collins 43
Bogan 64, Hirsch 3
Bronzeville 48, Kennedy 35
Carmel 68, Marian Central 26
Carver 43, Fenger 41
Conant 58, Lake Park 47
CVS 68, Chicago Int'l 25
Dekalb 52, Ottawa 48 (OT)
Fenwick 69, Regina 50
Fremd 46, Evanston 44
Geneva 49, Kaneland 32
Harlan 68, South Shore 34
Harvard 39, Round Lake 37
Huntley 54, Genoa-Kingston 17
Latin 59, Holy Trinity 24
Hinsdale South 63, Mt. Assisi 31
Homewood-Flossmoor 47, Lincoln-Way Central 42
Hyde Park 91, Lincoln Park 32
Julian 49, Bowen 31
Lake Forest Academy 50, Woodlands Academy 49
Latin 59, Holy Trinity 24
Loyola 51, Seton 16
Maine West 58, Trinity 53
Marian Catholic 45, Lincoln-Way East 29
Morris 49, LaSalle-Peru 33
Mundelein 65, Wauconda 42
North Shore 44, Ida Crown 36
Oak Forest 51, Romeoville 38
Oak Lawn 55, Queen of Peace 40
Oswego 65, West Aurora 56
Plainfield 70, Yorkville 63
Prov. St. Mel 50, Prospectives Charter 0
Reavis 50, Eisenhower 37
Rich Central 48, Tinley Park 40 (OT)
Richards 64, Thornridge 54
Rolling Meadows 60, Maine South 42
St. Edward 51, IMSA 44
St. Francis 58, Providence 57 (OT)
T.F. South 39, Argo 37
Thornwood 63, Rich South 57
Warren 51, Hoffman Estates 35
West Chicago 55, Nazareth 43
Westinghouse 96, Best Practice 8
Westminster Christian 66, Earlville 40
Westmont 42, Luther North 37
Wheaton Academy 33, East Aurora 30
Wilmington 53, Peotone 39
FENTON/ELK GROVE TOURNAMENT
Fenton 40, Elk Grove 38
Lane Tech 42, Niles West 29
Resurrection 84, Prosser 42
York 60, Leyden 53
SOMONAUK TOURNAMENT
Minooka 51, Plainfield South 22
Plano 64, Indian Creek 48

Monday, November 18 results
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ag. Science 32, Richards 31 (OT)
Carmel 49, Zion-Benton 35
Crete-Monee 52, Bremen 32
CVS 43, Dunbar 32
Elk Grove 51, Glenbrook North 49
Hyde Park 70, Tilden 41
IHM 51, St. Scholastica 23
Mather 55, Foreman 51
Morgan Park Academy 48, Waldorf 12
Northside Prep 64, Good Counsel 17
Prospect 67, Libertyville 60
Reed-Custer 72, Manteno 37
Roosevelt 72, Lake View 39
Walther Lutheran 41, Driscoll 34
Westinghouse 68, Curie 34
SCHAUMBURG TOURNAMENT
Glenbrook South 68, Rockford Boylan 43
Schaumburg 45, Wheaton North 40
Wheaton South 55, St. Charles East 40
SOMONAUK TOURNAMENT
Hinckley-Big Rock 51, Sandwich 42
Yorkville 62, Somonauk 48

BOYS BOWLING
Brother Rice 2,566, Gordon Tech 2,553. High game: Dan Bartalone, Gordon Tech, 254.
Lake Park 3,672, Fenton 3,322. High game: Paul Lauricella, Lake Park, 264. High series: Lauricella, Lake Park, 671.
Leo 2,114, Fenwick 1,887. High game: tie, Marcus Palmer and Stephen Flores, Leo, 189.
Loyola 2,233, St. Rita 2,090. High game: Jessie Lapin, Loyola, 175.
Minooka 2,900, Plainfield South 2,720. High game: J. Gibbons, Minooka, 253. High series: J. Gibbons, Minooka, 611.
Notre Dame 2,350, Hales Franciscan 1,563. High game: Scott Zaremba, Notre Dame, 201.
St. Laurence 2,472, Mt. Carmel 1,950. High game: Alan Marejak, St. Laurence, 203.

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading