L.A. Now
Sunset Boulevard likely to be closed for morning rush hour after massive water-main rupture

Prep scoreboard (11/25-12/1)

SportsChristianityRoman CatholicismBasketballCoalBowlingCVS Caremark Corporation

Saturday, Nov. 30 results

BOYS BASKETBALL
BARTLETT TOURNAMENT
Bartlett 71, Streamwood 59
Collins 61, Addison Trail 39
BLOOM TOURNAMENT
Manley 66, South Shore 45 (fifth place)
Sandburg 57, Leo 54 (third place)
Hillcrest 63, Bloom 50 (title)
BUFFALO GROVE TOURNAMENT
Elgin 85, Harlan 82
Stevenson 46, Buffalo Grove 44
CARMEL TOURNAMENT
Warren 61, Carmel 54
Fremd 65, Waukegan 55
CLEMENTE TOURNAMENT
Spalding 60, Kelly 51 (fifth place)
Amundsen 70, Lake View 64 (third place)
Quigley 66, Clemente 52 (title)
COAL CITY TURKEY TOURNAMENT
Grant Park 58, Serena 43
Coal City 59, Gardner-South Wilmington 41
Coal City wins tournament
DOWNERS GROVE SOUTH TOURNAMENT
Downers Grove South 64, Larkin 48
GALESBURG TOURNAMENT
West Aurora 80, Springfield 39
Peoria Woodruff 74, Galesburg 54
HIGHLAND PARK/LAKE FOREST INVITATIONAL
Wheeling 55, Grayslake 36
Highland Park 58, Lake Zurich 27
Lake Forest 43, Maine East 38
Glenbrook North 81, Antioch 36
*Lake Forest won tournament
LANE TECH TOURNAMENT
Wells 60, Roosevelt 58 (seventh place)
Austin 79, Schurz 63 (fifth place)
Hope 108, Tilden 47 (third place)
Lane Tech 108, Jones 58 (title)
LISLE TOURNAMENT
Timothy Christian 34, Montini 24
North Lawndale 74, Westmont 45
Driscoll 62, Lisle 59 (2 OT)
LYONS INVITATIONAL
Riverside-Brookfield 76, Harper 66
Lyons 39, Gordon Tech 38
MUNDELEIN TOURNAMENT
Loyola 73, Round Lake 57
Mundelein 68, Barrington 64
MILWAUKEE LUTHERAN TOURNAMENT
Shorewood (Wis.) 59, Luther North 27 (consolation)
NEUQUA VALLEY INVITATIONAL
Waubonsie Valley 51, Hinsdale South 42
Neuqua Valley 77, Downers Grove North 68
OSWEGO TOURNAMENT
Benet 52, LaSalle-Peru 50
Yorkville 64, Oswego 55
OTTAWA INVITATIONAL
Pontiac 48, Minooka 38 (title)
ROCKFORD BOYLAN TOURNAMENT
Orr 71, Freeport 65
Rockton Hononegah 65, Thornridge 55
Rockford Boylan 75, Crystal Lake South 68
Rockford East 81, Rochelle 78
Thornridge 71, Freeport 47
Orr 91, Rockford East 60
Rochelle 87, Rockford Boylan 85
Rock. Hononegah 51, Crystal Lake South 48
*Rockton Hononegah wins tournament
ST. BENEDICT TOURNAMENT
Dyett 60, Best Practice 59
Bronze 65, Immaculate Conception 35
St Benedict 73, Waldorf 17
ST.CHARLES EAST TOURNAMENT
Palatine 77, De La Salle 69 (OT)
Palatine 77, De La Salle 69
Crystal Lake Central 66, Rockford Guilford 61
Wheaton N. 67, St. Charles East 54 (third place)
East Aurora 66, Wheaton Academy 59 (title)
ST. PATRICK TOURNAMENT
North Chicago 59, Northside Prep 58 (OT) (third place)
St Patrick 68, Fenwick 54
ST. RITA TOURNAMENT
Bogan 49, Nazareth 47 (seventh place)
Homewood-Flossmoor 59, Morgan Park 45 (fifth place)
Brother Rice 61, St. Ignatius 47 (third place)
Hales Franciscan 84, St. Rita 72 (title)
SCHAUMBURG TOURNAMENT
St. Charles North 55, Wheaton Warrenville South 35 (consolation title)
Steinmetz 61, Maine South 58 (seventh place)
Rich Central 59, Libertyville 46 (third place)
Schaumburg 67, St. Joseph 66 (title)
SENECA TOURNAMENT
Illiana Christian 78, Woodland 77
Woodland 42, DePue 23 (seventh place)
Dwight 57, Reed-Custer 47 (fifth place)
Flanagan 54, Midland 43 (third place)
Marquette 45, Seneca 32 (title)
STAGG TOURNAMENT
Marist 75, Crete-Monee 53
St. Laurence 62, Willowbrook 51
Rich East 73, Stagg 54
SYCAMORE TOURNAMENT
Geneva 68, Burlington Central 65 (third place)
Sycamore 55, Dundee-Crown 53 (title)
WOODSTOCK TOURNAMENT
At Woodstock

Cary-Grove 40, DeKalb 37 (OT)
YORK TOURNAMENT
Niles North 55, Vernon Hills 47
Hersey 58, York 56

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Blue North
Northside Prep 49, Payton 33
Non-conference
Oak Lawn 59, Morton 44
Stagg 55, Oak Forest 52 (OT)
BUFFALO GROVE INVITATIONAL
Buffalo Grove 65, Warren 44
Barrington 50, Maine South 32
Libertyville 49, Lake Park 44 (OT)
Trinity 44, New Trier 40 (title)
DEERFIELD TOURNAMENT
At Deerfield EX Gym
Nazareth 63, Zion-Benton 39
North Chicago 54, Waukegan 40
Loyola 77, Deerfield 34
At Deerfield West Gym
Lake Forest 50, Grayslake 42
Hiillcrest 52, Glenbrook North 41
Highland Park 49, Round Lake 38
ELGIN TOURNAMENT
Genoa-Kingston 41, Elgin Academy 33
Montini 55, Lisle 49
GENEVA TOURNAMENT
Hampshire 43, Geneva 30
Joliet Catholic 77, Jacobs 70
Rosary 56, Aurora Christian 29
Bartlett 57, Elmwood Park 45 (title)
GLENBARD EAST INVITATIONAL
Glenbard East 53, Downers Grove North 28
St. Francis 58, Addison Trail 52
Glenbard North 33, Immaculate Heart of Mary 22
HARLAN TOURNAMENT
Westinghouse 64, Bogan 45
Harlan 92, Chicago Int'l 18
Bogan 80, Chicago Int'l 23 (consolation)
Harlan 64, Westinghouse 54 (title)
HINSDALE S. TOURNAMENT
Larkin 46, Plainfield S. 28
Neuqua V. 74, Plainfield 45
Hinsdale C. 53, Hinsdale S. 44 (OT)
*Neuqua V. wins tournament
LINCOLN-WAY C. CLASSIC
Lincoln-Way C. 39, Morris 25
Thornridge 55, Rich East 36
*Thornridge wins round-robin title
LYONS TOURNAMENT
Queen of Peace 54, H-F 53
Lyons 48, Prospect 44 (title)
MAINE WEST TOURNAMENT
St. Ignatius 63, Maria 55
Hersey 78, Washington 53
Evanston 45, Maine West 31
Stevenson 46, Marian Catholic 33
MUNDELEIN TOURNAMENT
Vernon Hills 64, Hoffman Estates 41
Carmel 77, Mundelein 24 (title)
NAPERVILLE C./EAST AURORA/BENET TOURNAMENT
Glenbard West 39, East Aurora 34
Elgin 44, Batavia 23
Benet 43, Sandburg 38
Naperville C. 52, Regina 46 (title)
QUINCY TOURNAMENT
Fenwick 79, Hope 53
Fenwick 54, Columbia Hickman (Mo.) 49 (title)
RICHARDS INVATIONAL
Consolation bracket
Luther N. 45, Ag. Science 15
Winner's bracket
Richards 46, Bremen 37
ROCKFORD GUILFORD TOURNAMENT
Conant 69, Peoria Woodruff 68
Conant 49, Curie 26
WAUBONSIE V./W. AURORA INVIT.
Fremd 67, Providence 41
West Aurora 56, Waubonsie V. 36
Niles N. 52, Naperville N. 35 (title)

GIRLS BOWLING
PLAINFIELD INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Sycamore 5,562. 2, West Aurora 5,330. 3, Morris 5,263. 4, Oswego 5,259. 5, Streamwood 5,210. 6, Fenton 5,206. 7, Plainfield 5,173. 8, Hinsdale S. 5,036. 9, Bremen 5,010. 10, Downers S. 4,986. 11, Rich C. 4,883. 12, Belleville East 4,867. 13, T.F. N. 4,778. 14, Lemont 4,766. 15, Minooka 4,722. 16, Reavis 4,692. 17, Willowbrook 4,599. 18, Eisenhower 4,311. 19, Peotone 4,189. 20, Rich East 4,027. 21, Crete Monee 4,006. 22, Argo 3,454. 23, Richards 3,401. 24, East Aurora 3,234.
Individuals
1, Julie Todd, Downers S., 1,393. 2, tie, Lizzy Clements, Sycamore, and Amanda Rickert, Plainfield, 1,234. 4, Kim Nimietz, Streamwood, 1,228. 5, Sam Ruglio, Bremen, 1,206.

STEVENSON INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Schaumburg 4,375. 2, Libertyville 4,175. 3, Jacobs 4,117. 4, Hoffman Estates 4,110. 5, Warren 4,008. 6, Neuqua V. 4,005. 7, Antioch 3,974. 8, Vernon Hills 3,887. 9, Buffalo Grove 3,812. 10, Grant 3,804. 11, Fremd 3,779. 12, Palatine 3,744. 13, Lake Forest 3,716. 14, Leyden 3,681. 15, Zion-Benton 3,666. 16, Wheeling 3,561. 17, Stevenson 3,552. 18, Morgan Park 3,102.
Individuals
1, Alyssa Surges, Schaumburg, 992. 2, Kristi Harper, Schaumburg, 961. 3, Sarah Weller, Libertyville, 933. 4, Jill Kurbyun, Hoffman Estates, 918. 5, Krysti Altman, Schaumburg, 900.

BOYS HOCKEY
LOYOLA TOURNAMENT
Glenbrook N. 6, St. Viator 0
DeSmet (Mo.) 4, Lake Forest Academy 3
New Trier Green 7, Mt. Carmel 1
Culver Academy (Ind.) 3, Fenwick 1
Naperville C. 2, Loyola Gold 1
Marist 4, Loyola Maroon 1
Sandburg 2, Glenbrook S. 1
New Trier Blue 4, Montini 0

WRESTLING
BARRINGTON TOURNAMENT
Final team standings: 1, Grant 196. 2, Neuqua V. 183.5. 3, Bartlett 168. 4, Wheeling 154.5. 5, Plainfield 149. 6, York 130. 7, Mundelein 129.5. 8, Woodstock 117. 9, Barrington 107. 10, Cary-Grove 103. 11, Hoffman Estates 86. 12, Niles West 85. 13, Waubonsie V. 81. 14, Hersey 78. 15, Prospect 72. 16, Antioch 67.5. 17, Waukegan 67. 18, Lake Zurich 66.5. 19, Lake Forest 66. 20, Evanston 65. 21, Wauconda and Highland Park 58.5 (tie). 23, Elk Grove 56. 24, Brother Rice 52. 25, Marian C. 39.5. 26, Jacobs 37. 27, Maine East 36.5. 28, Zion-Benton 29. 29, Vernon Hills 16.5. 30, N. Chicago 16. 31, Deerfield 12. 32, Mather 3.
Championship matches
103 POUNDS—Jimmy Kennedy, Grant, d. John Deneen, Marian C., tech. fall, 5:25. 112—Daniel Dennis, Grant, pinned Jon Carpenter, Plainfield, 3:37. 119—Marty Gould, Niles West, d. Mike Simmons, Grant, 7-3. 125—Matt Wellner, Plainfield, d. Jake Levinson, Evanston, 8-7. 130—Roberto Torres, Waubonsie V., d. Shawn Stoltz, Prospect, 12-7. 135—Matt Wagemann, Mundelein, d. Travis Teschner, Hoffman Estates, 11-6. 140—Matthew Collum, Neuqua V., d. Matt Fiordirosa, Grant, 10-3. 145—Jerad Clark, Hersey, d. Ben Zintak, Prospect, 4-1. 152—Roger Smith-Bergsrud, Lake Forest, d. Chris Smith, Plainfield, 3-1. 160—Joe DeBias, Neuqua V., d. Mike Bishof, York, 8-2. 171—Jake Sheshull, Neuqua V., pinned Chris Decoste, Bartlett, 1:55. 189—Tyler Bruesewitz, York, d. Adil Koluvic, Niles West, 4-2. 215—Harry Nofs, York, d. Eric Johanson, Wheeling, 8-1. 275—Jim Fogarty, Woodstock, d. Anthony Magana, Wheeling, 2-1 (OT).
CONANT INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Providence 248. 2, Naperville N. 247. 3, Glenbard N. 231.5. 4, Conant 134.5. 5, Normal 129.5. 6, De La Salle 128. 7, St. Charles East 90. 8, Leyden 86. 9, Oak Park 84.5. 10, Bloomington 83.5. 11, Glenbrook S. 78.5. 12, Rolling Meadows 76.5. 13, Morton 63.5. 14, Oak Forest 59. 15, Bremen 32. 16, Conant JV 26.
Championship matches
103 POUNDS—Nick Fanthorpe, Naperville N., pinned Kyle Hutter, Providence, 3:00. 112—Dan Ruettiger, Providence, d. Chris Weissgreber, Glenbard N., 9-0. 119—Zach Berman, Providence, d. Rashad Riley, Conant, 10-2. 125— David Murphy, Providence, d. Jon Isacson, Glenbard N., 9-2. 130—Joe Gomez, Glenbard N., d. Sean Reynolds, Providence, 10-5. 135—Brian Dyer, Naperville N., pinned Mike Stapleton, Normal, 2:46. 140—Eric Gerdes, Oak Forest, pinned Dorn Bennett, Naperville N., 5:08. 145—Tyler Williams, Glenbard N., d. Sam Weatherly, Normal, 12-5. 152—Eric Tannenbaum, Naperville N., pinned Tim Golden, De La Salle, 3:10. 160—Greg Kick, Naperville N., d. Dan Judycki, Conant, 9-0. 171—Chris Potter, St. Charles East, d. Dave Kuntz, De La Salle, 7-2. 189— Brian Golden, De La Salle, d. Sean Anderson, Rolling Meadows, 12-4. 215—Travis Cherry, Glenbard N., d. Andy Greenawalt, Naperville N., 8-7. 275—Joe Stansko, Providence, d. Zach Maurides, Glenbrook S., 3-2.
WEST AURORA INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Hinsdale S. 215. 2, Glenbard East 166. 3, Wheaton S. 161. 4, Glenbard West 127.5. 5, West Aurora 127. 6, Schaumburg 126. 7, Fremd 115. 8, Shepard 102. 9, Riverside-Brookfield 74. 10, Joliet 69. 11, New Trier 64. 12, Lake Park 53. 13, Geneva 34. 14, Larkin 31. 15, Addison Trail 9.
Championship matches
103 POUNDS—Dan Delberto, Glenbard East pinned Joe Sollami, Shepard, 3:48. 112—Joe Soboleski, Glenbard East d. Anthony Vena, Lake Park, 8-6. 119—Scott Wallace, Hinsdale S. pinned Dan Leonard, 5:37. 125—Mike DeGuzman, Hinsdale S. pinned. Mike Riley, Shepard, :20. 130—Keith Mahler, Wheaton S. d. Eric Lombard, Joliet, 6-5. 135—Jacob Jobst, Fremd d. Dave Sellmos, Glenbard East, 2-1 (OT). 140—Duke Begy, Hinsdale S. d. Justin Haskett, Highland Park, 15-3. 145—Matt Lee, West Aurora d. Nick Dorin, Glenbard West, 10-6. 152—Vince Mariano, Schaumburg d. Ian Knapp, Glenbard West, 3-2. 160—Billy Malone, West Aurora pinned Tim Walker, Glenbard East, 5:40. 171—Rusty Koenig, Hinsdale S. d. Ben Barnes, Wheaton S., 10-2. 189—Dave Norman, Schaumburg pinned Kyle Scott, Larkin, 3:54. 215—Robert Panavi, Fremd d. John Hydo, Scahumburg, 7-3. 275—Paul Manda, Fremd pinned Joe Thomas, Hinsdale S., 2:12.
WEST CHICAGO INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Proviso E. 234. 2, Morton 176.5. 3, Fenton 145. 4, Crystal Lake C. 135.5. 5, Lemont 106. 6, Oswego 77. 7, West Chicago 47.5.
Championship matches
103 POUNDS—Demetrius Williams, Oswego, pinned Joe Melone, Fenton, 1:39. 112—Mike Macedo, Morton, pinned Cortez Townsend, Proviso E., 1:21. 119—Ben Hart, Fenton, d. Fabian Cruz, West Chicago, 10-8. 125—Rob Wallon, Lemont, d. Alfonso Soler, Morton, 9-4. 130—Melvin Smith, Proviso E., d. Ben Youel, Crystal Lake C., 6-5. 135—Chris Sanchez, Fenton, d. Carl Powell, Proviso E., 9-4. 140—Brad Dargan, Crystal Lake C., pinned Eric James, Fenton, 1:12. 145—Zach Stegenga, Crystal Lake C., pinned Don McPherson, Proviso E., 5:28. 152—Sean Washington, Proviso E., pinned Travis Benyston, Lemont, 5:05. 160—Larry Short, Proviso E., d. Anthony Higgins, Fenton, 3-2. 171—Dan Conterio, Morton, pinned Garrett Washington, Oswego, 1:07. 189—Martin Guerrero, Morton, pinned Gerald Delk, Proviso E., 2:53. 215—Jason James, Proviso E., pinned Kevin Hildebrand, Lemont, 3:03. 275—Dwayne Coleman, Proviso E., d. Joe Long, Lemont, 2-1 (OT).

CROSS COUNTRY
Footlocker Midwest Regional
At Kenosha, Wis.
Boys 5-kilometer race
1. Chris Solinsky, Stevens Point, Wis., 14:49. 2. Neftalem Araia, Indianapolis, 15:08. 3. Wesley Smith, Hudson, Ohio, 15:29. 4. Garrett Heath, Winona, Minn., 15:31. 5. Christian Wagner, Columbus, Ind., 15:41. 6. David Van Orsdel, Minnetonka, Minn., 15:41. 7. Stephen Pifer, Glen Carbon, Ill., 15:42. 8. Joshua Harper, West Plains, Mo., 15:45. 9. Chris Kollar, Strongsville, Ohio, 15:53. 10. Trent Hoerr, Morton, Ill., 15:55.
Girls 5-kilometer race
1. Megan Kaltenbach, Aurora, Colo., 18:09. 2. Amber Smith, Ishperning, Mich., 18:10. 3. Michelle Sikes, Lakewood, Ohio, 18:17. 4. Katie Harrington, Carmel, Ind., 18:18. 5. Katelyn Kaltenbach, Aurora, Colo., 18:24. 6. Sunni Olding, Minister, Ohio, 18:30. 7. Nicole Bohnsack, Rockford, Mich., 18:31. 8. Staci Honeyman, Reeder, N.D., 18:31. 9. Nicole Bush, Wyoming, Mich., 18:33. 10. Tiffany Redlarczyk, Dyer, Ind., 18:34.

Friday, Nov. 29 results
BOYS BASKETBALL
BARTLETT TOURNAMENT
Streamwood 76, Bartlett 56
Hoffman Estates 81, Streamwood 76
Collins 63, Bartlett 56
BATAVIA TOURNAMENT
St. Francis 66, Kaneland 57
BELVIDERE TOURNAMENT
Cary-Grove 79, Machesney Park Harlem 65
BLOOM TOURNAMENT
Sandburg 74, Phillips 28
Hillcrest 80, Manley 63
Bloom 60, Leo 49
BUFFALO GROVE TOURNAMENT
Elgin 85, Northridge Prep 82
Buffalo Grove 105, Harlan 95
CARMEL TOURNAMENT
Warren 70, Fremd 54
Waukegan 60, Carmel 41
COAL CITY TURKEY TOURNAMENT
Grant Park 44, Gardner South Wilmington 33
Coal City 67, Serena 44
DOWNERS SOUTH TOURNAMENT
Downers Grove South 67, Argo 63 (OT)
EVANSTON TOURNAMENT
Oak Park 62, Providence-St. Mel 43
Proviso East 57, Evanston 54 (OT)
FENTON TOURNAMENT
Glenbrook S. 49, Rolling Meadows 35
Fenton 48, Leyden 47
Holy Cross 53, Naperville Central 36
Lake Park 61, Elk Grove 49 (title)
GALESBURG TOURNAMENT
West Aurora 69, Peoria Woodruff 58
GLENBARD WEST CLASSIC
Glenbard East 61, Glenbard South 57
Glenbard West 65, Glenbard North 58 (title)
HIGHLAND PARK/LAKE FOREST INVITATIONAL
At Highland Park
Lake Zurich 53, Wheeling 47
Highland Park 46, Grayslake 35
At Glenbrook North
Antioch 52, Maine East 50
Lake Forest 62, Glenbrook North 54
JOHNSBURG TOURNAMENT
Marian Central 85, Wauconda 61
Johnsburg 52, Grant 34 (title)
LANE TECH TOURNAMENT
Schurz 68, Roosevelt 58
Austin 68, Wells 55
Jones 68, Tilden 53
Lane Tech 99, Hope 74
LISLE TOURNAMENT
Driscoll 53, Westmont 40
North Lawndale Prep 59, Montini 41
Timothy Chrisitian 51, Lisle 29
LYONS INVITATIONAL
Gordon Tech 62, Harper 44
Lyons 58, Riverside-Brookfield 51
MAINE WEST TOURNAMENT
Senn 61, Ridgewood 49
Maine West 63, Prospect 47
MILWAUKEE LUTHERAN TOURNAMENT
Milwaukee Lutheran 75, Luther North 60
MUNDELEIN TOURNAMENT
Round Lake 65, Barrington 63
Loyola 85, Mundelein 64
NEUQUA VALLEY INVITATIONAL
Naperville North 69, Hinsdale South 56
Neuqua Valley 64, Waubonsie Valley 49
OSWEGO TOURNAMENT
LaSalle Peru 71, Yorkville 69
Benet 53, Oswego 52
OTTAWA INVITATIONAL
Streator 73, Minooka 55
QUINCY TOURNAMENT
Jacobs 62, St. Normandy (Mo.) 48
REAVIS TOURNAMENT
T.F. North 76, Cristo Rey 33
Reavis 70, Chicago Christian 40
ROCKFORD BOYLAN TOURNAMENT
Freeport 70, Rochelle 57
Rockton Hononegah 77, Orr 52
Rockford East 75, C.L. South 65
Thornridge 66, Rockford Boylan 60
ROCK ISLAND TOURNAMENT
Carver 55, Lindblom 32
ST. BENEDICT TOURNAMENT
Immaculate Conception 49, Waldorf 28
Bronzeville 52, Best Practice 38
St. Benecict 68, Dyett 52
ST. CHARLES EAST TOURNAMENT
East Aurora 74, Wheaton North 56
Palatine 64, C.L. Central 38
De La Salle 71, Rockford Guilford 66
Wheaton Academy 80, St. Charles East 73
ST. PATRICK TOURNAMENT
Fenwick 72, Northside Prep 45
North Chicago 52, St. Patrick 36
ST. RITA TOURNAMENT
Hales Franciscan 79, Bogan 74 (OT)
Homewood-Flossmoor 65, Nazareth 49
Brother Rice 72, Morgan Park 59
St. Ignatius 56, St. Rita 52
ST. VIATOR TOURNAMENT
Deerfield 55, Sullivan 51 (3rd place)
Conant 50, St. Viator 37 (title)
SCHAUMBURG TOURNAMENT
St. Charles North 49, Maine South 48
Wheaton Warrenville South 83, Steinmetz 46
St. Joseph 60, Rich Central 56 (OT)
Schaumburg 77, Libertyville 58
SENECA TOURNAMENT
Illiana Christian 77, Low Point Washburn 75 (3OT)
Marquette 53, Flanagan 44
STAGG TOURNAMENT
Rich East 59, Marist 54
Willowbrook 67, Crete-Monee 59
St. Laurence 69, Stagg 51
SYCAMORE TOURNAMENT
Indian Creek 70, Westminster Christian 45
St. Edward 58, Huntley 55
Sycamore 63, Burlington-Central 59
Dundee-Crown 74, Geneva 48
WJOL TOURNAMENT
Joliet Catholic 65, Bolingbrook 63 (OT)
Providence 49, Lockport 46
Romeoville 45, Lincoln-Way Central 34
YORK TOURNAMENT
Hersey 88, Niles North 70
Morton 52, York 49
GIRLS BASKETBALL
BUFFALO GROVE INVITATIONAL
Lake Park 45, Maine South 40
Barrington 59, Libertyville 54
New Trier 74, Buffalo Grove 54
DAKOTA TOURNAMENT
Byron 43, Dakota 34
DEERFIELD TOURNAMENT
At Deerfield EX Gym
North Chicago 47, Zion-Benton 33
Deerfield 67, Nazareth 61
Lake Forest 53, Glenbrook North 47
At Deerfield West Gym
Loyola 57, Waukegan 38
Hillcrest 59, Round Lake 22
Grayslake 55, Highland Park 27
ELGIN ACADEMY TOURNAMENT
Lisle 55, Westmont 26
Montini 70, Paw Paw 23
Alden-Hebron 52, Elgin Academy 17
FENTON/ELK GROVE TOURNAMENT
At Elk Grove
Elk Grove 2, Prosser 0
Niles West 42, Fenton 30
Lane Tech 45, Leyden 43
York 71, Resurrection 70 (2OT)
GENEVA TOURNAMENT
Contest Gym
Bartlett 69, Joliet Catholic 52
Geneva 48, Elmwood Park 39
Mack Olson Gym
Hampshire 52, Rosary 29
Jacobs 65, Aurora Central 36
GLENBARD EAST INVITATIONAL
Glenbard North 42, Glenbard East 40
St. Francis 58, IHM 36
Addison Trail 49, Downers North 34
HARLAN TOURNAMENT
Westinghouse 90, Chicago International 30
Harlan 76, Bogan 24
HINSDALE SOUTH TOURNAMENT
Plainfield 64, Plainfield South 12
Neuqua Valley 43, Hinsdale Central 25
Hinsdale South 54, Larkin 52
LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL TOURNAMENT
Morris 42, Rich East 34
Thornridge 52, Lincoln-Way Central 45
LYONS TOURNAMENT
Prospect 66, Homewood-Flossmoor 49
Queen of Peace 59, Downers Grove South 53
MAINE WEST TOURNAMENT
Hersey 52, Evanston 45
Maine West 53, Washington 44
Stevenson 65, Maria 35
Marian Catholic 84, St. Ignatius 40
MORGAN PARK ACADEMY TOURNAMENT
Morgan Park Academy 48, Luther East 17
Beecher 47, Holy Trinity 36
Notre Dame 40, Luther South 34
MUNDELEIN TOURNAMENT
Carmel 69, McHenry 24
Hoffman Estates 49, Mundelein 48
NAPERVILLE CENTRAL/EAST AURORA/BENET TOURNAMENT
At East Aurora

Glenbard West 36, Elgin 35
Batavia 46, East Aurora 33
Naperville Central 56, Sandburg 47
Benet 55, Regina 51 (OT)
QUINCY TOURNAMENT
Fenwick 97, Springfield Lanphier 25
Fenwick 91, Rolla (Mo.) 35
Hope 60, Rock Island 58
Hope 60, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 59 (OT)
RICHARDS INVITATIONAL
Hyde Park 54, Thornton 44
RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD TOURNAMENT
Riverside-Brookfield 72, Shepard 52
ROCKFORD GUILFORD TOURNAMENT
Peoria Richwoods 101, Curie 40
SCHAUMBURG THANKSGIVING TOURNAMENT
Schaumburg 45, St. Charles East 19
U-HIGH TOURNAMENT
U-High 34, Good Counsel 31 (7th place)
De La Salle 50, Francis Parker 41 (5th place)
Mather 45, St. Scholastica 37 (3rd place)
Seton 48, St. Francis de Sales 41 (title)
WAUBONSIE VALLEY/WEST AURORA INVITATIONAL
At West Aurora
Waubonsie Valley 44, Fremd 40
Naperville North 46, Providence 39
Niles North 55, West Aurora 45
WHEELING TOURNAMENT
Maine East 51, Woodlands 41
Julian 49, Wheeling 47
Note: Julian wins title
WILLOWBROOK TOURNAMENT
Oak Park 72, Willowbrook 71 (OT)
St. Benedict 69, Marist 57
West Chicago 67, Payton 30

HOCKEY
LOYOLA TOURNAMENT
Fenwick 3, Montini 2
St. Viator 1, Naperville Central 1
Mt. Carmel 8, Sandburg 1

Wednesday, Nov. 27 results
BOYS BASKETBALL
ANTIOCH INVITATIONAL
Lake Forest 42, Highland Park 41
Antioch 52, Grayslake 41
BARTLETT TOURNAMENT
Hoffman Estates 70, Streamwood 66
Bartlett 76, Addison Trail 38
BATAVIA TOURNAMENT
Kaneland 56, Aurora Christian 51
Batavia 74, St. Francis 55
BLOOM TOURNAMENT
Hillcrest 59, Sandburg 51
BRADLEY TOURNAMENT
Kankakee 58, Bishop McNamara 56 (OT)
BUFFALO GROVE TOURNAMENT
Stevenson 61, Harlan 55
Buffalo Grove 72, Northridge Prep 63
CLEMENTE TOURNAMENT
Clemente 65, Amundsen 56
Quigley 70, Spalding 59
Lake View 50, Kelly 38
DOWNERS SOUTH TOURNAMENT
Larkin 78, Argo 72
Downers South 61, Hinsdale Central 43
EISENHOWER TOURNAMENT
Richards 67, Shepard 60
Eisenhower 74, St. Francis de Sales 62
ELMWOOD PARK TOURNAMENT
Francis Parker 58, St. Gregory 42
Brooks 59, Elmwood Park 46 (title)
EVERGREEN PARK TOURNAMENT
Illinois Lutheran 62, Luther South 41
Corliss 74, Evergreen Park 63
EVANSTON TOURNAMENT
Proviso East 87, Providence-St. Mel 40
Evanston 90, Oak Park 76
FENTON TOURNAMENT
Holy Cross 63, Fenton 35
Elk Grove 62, Glenbrook South 60
Leyden 64, Rolling Meadows 45
Lake Park 65, Naperville Central 41
GALESBURG TOURNAMENT
West Aurora 74, Galesburg 51
GLENBARD WEST CLASSIC
Glenbard North 64, Glenbard East 61
Glenbard West 70, Glenbard South 40
JOHNSBURG TOURNAMENT
Grant 62, Marian Central 59
Johnsburg 57, Wauconda 31
LAKE ZURICH TOURNAMENT
Wheeling 50, Maine East 37
Glenbrook North 78, Lake Zurich 42
LANE TECH TOURNAMENT
Jones 62, Schurz 47
Tilden 68, Roosevelt 59
Hope 80, Wells 64
Lane 70, Austin 49
LEMONT TOURNAMENT
Joliet 82, Tinley Park 61
Plainfield 61, Lemont 55
LINCOLN-WAY EAST TOURNAMENT
Lincoln-Way East 65, Mt. Carmel 45
Thornwood 53, Kenwood 40 (title)
LISLE TOURNAMENT
Westmont 43, Montini 42
Timothy Christian 52, Driscoll 49
North Lawndale 52, Lisle 46
LYONS INVITATIONAL
Riverside-Brookfield 53, Gordon Tech 51
Lyons 57, Harper 32
MANTENO INVITE
Bremen 66, Donovan 53
NEUQUA VALLEY INVITATIONAL
Hinsdale South 53, Downers North 52
Waubonsie Valley 56, Naperville North 48
NILES WEST TOURNAMENT
Young 65, New Trier 40 (title)
Niles West 80, Notre Dame 63 (3rd)
Prosser 58, Hyde Park 49
Thornton 52, CVS 51
OAK LAWN TOURNAMENT
Marian Catholic 61, Oak Forest 48 (title)
Oak Lawn 62, Andrew 58 (OT)
OTTAWA INVITATIONAL
Ottawa 74, Minooka 40
PROVISO WEST TOURNAMENT
Latin 55, Rich South 45
Proviso West 71, Fenger 61
REAVIS TOURNAMENT
Thornton Fractional South 54, Chicago Christian 51
Reavis 59, Cristo Rey 29
ROCKFORD BOYLAN TOURNAMENT
Freeport 69, Crystal Lake South 63
Rockford Boylan 88, Orr 41
ROCK ISLAND TOURNAMENT
Carver 62, Dunbar 51
ST. BENEDICT TOURNAMENT
Bronzeville 77, Waldorf 40
Dyett 66, Immaculate Conception 27
St. Benedict 91, Best Practice 75
ST. CHARLES EAST TOURNAMENT
St. Charles East 78, Rockford Guilford 74
Wheaton Academy 62, De La Salle 47
ST. PATRICK TOURNAMENT
Fenwick 64, North Chicago 38
St. Patrick 79, Northside Prep 43
ST. RITA TOURNAMENT
Hales 63, Brother Rice 42
St. Ignatius 69, Nazareth 37
St. Rita 56, Homewood-Flossmoor 30
ST. VIATOR TOURNAMENT
Conant 67, Sullivan 48
St. Viator 45, Deerfield 36
SANDWICH TOURNAMENT
Aurora Central 88, Elgin Academy 40
Newark 63, Sandwich 49
SCHAUMBURG TOURNAMENT
Rich Central 58, Maine South 55 (OT)
St. Joseph 56, St. Charles North 40
STAGG TOURNAMENT
St. Laurence 74, Rich East 58
Marist 63, Willowbrook 49
Crete-Monee 57, Stagg 47
WJOL TOURNAMENT
Romeoville 80, Joliet Catholic 56
Lockport 43, Bolingbrook 26
Providence 58, Lincoln-Way Central 42
YORK TOURNAMENT
Hersey 65, Hersey 59
York 60, Vernon Hills 33

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Non-conference
Bronzeville 46, South Shore 36
Hyde Park 73, Roosevelt 49
Hillcrest 64, Mother McAuley 56
BURLINGTON CENTRAL TOURNAMENT
Burlington Central 52, St. Charles North 42
Sycamore 45, Kaneland 37 (title)
DUNDEE-CROWN TOURNAMENT
St. Viator 62, Rockton Hononegah 30
Dundee-Crown 72, Machesney Park Harlem 47 (title)
FENGER TOURNAMENT
Carver 55, Fenger 41
GLENBARD EAST INVITATIONAL
Glenbard East 42, Addison Trail 41
IHM 43, Downers North 34
St. Francis 46, Glenbard North 39
GLENBARD SOUTH INVITATIONAL
Rolling Meadows 32, Glenbard South 30 (OT)
HARLAN TOURNAMENT
Bogan 72, Chicago International 18
Harlan 51, Westinghouse 46
LATIN TOURNAMENT
Latin 66, Mother Guerin 55
Ridgewood 49, Driscoll 33
LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL TOURNAMENT
Lincoln-Way Central 63, Rich East 33
Thornridge 40, Morris 30
MAINE WEST TOURNAMENT
Evanston 54, Washington 41
Maine West 53, Hersey 48
Marian Catholic 65, Maria 20
Stevenson 62, St. Ignatius 60 (3 OT)
MORGAN PARK ACADEMY TOURNAMENT
Morgan Park Academy 37, Beecher 29
Notre Dame 42, Holy Trinity 23
Luther East 36, Luther South 32
MUNDELEIN TOURNAMENT
McHenry 40, Hoffman Estates 35
Vernon Hills 61, Mundelein 42
OAK FOREST TORUNAMENT
Bloom 51, Reavis 36
Oak Forest 44, Bradley 35
RICH SOUTH TOURNAMENT
Chicago Christian 68, Thornton Fractional South 62
Joliet 67, Rich South 66 (title)
RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD TOURNAMENT
Riverside-Brookfield 74, Walther Lutheran 49
Shepard 37, Immaculate Conception 36
U-HIGH TOURNAMENT
De La Salle 57, Good Counsel 34
Francis Parker 43, U-High 16
St. Francis de Sales 54, Mather 40
Seton 60, St. Scholastica 29
WAUBONSIE VALLEY INVITATIONAL
West Aurora 40, Fremd 39
WHEELING TOURNAMENT
Wheeling 54, Woodlands 35
Maine East 50, Julian 34
WILLOWBROOK TOURNAMENT
Willowbrook 72, Marist 45
Oak Park 59, West Chicago 42
St. Benedict 72, Payton 49

GIRLS BOWLING
Plainfield 3,074, Downers South 2,990 High game: Julie Todd, Downers South, 357. High series: Todd, Downers South, 693.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS
HINSDALE SOUTH INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Oswego 134.3. 2, Lyons 131.9. 3, Hinsdale Central 128.775. 4, Hinsdale South 126.55. 5, Waubonsie Valley 125.425. 6, York 123.075. 7, Glenbard East 122.975. 8, Neuqua Valley 117.325.
Individuals
VAULT—Elyse Viene, Hinsdale South, 9.25. UNEVEN BARS—Peggy Spinato, Lyons, 9.0. BALANCE BEAM—Jenna Kemdl, Glenbard East, 9.1. FLOOR—Spinato, Lyons, 9.25. ALL-AROUND—Spinato, Lyons, 36.

WRESTLING
Antioch 36, Round Lake 30
Burlington Central 40, Waubonsie Valley 28
Curie 66, Collins 12
Curie 60, Northside Prep 9
Downers South 43, Downers North 20
Fenwick 48, Glenbard West 18
Glenbard East 42, Willowbrook 24
Lemont 35, Orr 27
Lincoln-Way East 66, T.F. South 9
Lyons 42, Glenbard East 22
Lyons 52, Willowbrook 21
Maine South 64, St. Laurence 10
Maine South 54, Loyola 0
St. Laurence 46, Loyola 20
Mundelein 68, Zion-Benton 9
Mundelein 53, Prairie Ridge 30
Neuqua Valley 39, Burlington Central 27
Northside Prep 27, Collins 12
Rolling Meadows 37, Jacobs 32
Rolling Meadows 60, Addison Trail 24
St. Francis de Sales 54, Hales 24
St. Francis de Sales 54, Mather 18
St. Ignatius 77, St. Francis de Sales 3
St. Ignatius 76, Hales 0
St. Ignatius 78, Mather 0
St. Patrick 46, Oak Park 25
Stillman Valley 46, Rockford Christian Life 24; Dakota 44, Stillman Valley 27
Woodstock 44, Palatine 30
Woodstock 48, Lake Forest 18

Tuesday, November 26 results
BOYS BASKETBALL
Non-conference
Minooka 48, IMSA 34
North Shore 46, Roycemore 30
Washington 69, Lindblom 42
BARTLETT TOURNAMENT
Hoffman Est. 76, Addison Trail 27
Streamwood 63, Collins 61
BLOOM TOURNAMENT
Manley 64, Phillips 56
Leo 68, South Shore 41
BLUE CROSS CLASSIC
At Homewood-Flossmoor
Westinghouse 62, Julian 58
Homewood-Flossmoor 61, Von Steuben 59
BUFFALO GROVE TOURNAMENT
Elgin 74, Stevenson 58
Harlan 66, Northridge Prep 56
CLEMENTE TOURNAMENT
Amundsen 59, Kelly 39
Lake View 74, Spalding 67
Quigley 68, Clemente 53
COAL CITY TOURNAMENT
Serena 49, Gardner 44
Coal City 52, Grant Park 42
ELMWOOD PARK TOURNAMENT
Brooks 100, St. Gregory 65
Elmwood Park 35, Francis Parker 32
EVANSTON TOURNAMENT
Evanston 84, Providence-St. Mel 31
Proviso East 64, Oak Park 41
EVERGREEN PARK TOURNAMENT
Corliss 69, Luther South 51
Evergreen Pk. 57, Illinois Luth. 40
FENTON TOURNAMENT
Fenton 38, Glenbrook South 37
Naperville C, 54, Rolling M. 38
Lake Park 52, Leyden 32
Elk Grove 60, Holy Cross 44
GLENBARD WEST CLASSIC
Glenbard N. 53, Glenbard S. 44
Glenbrad West 74, Glenbard East 59
JOHNSBURG TOURNAMENT
Wauconda 70, Grant 69 (OT)
Johnsburg 69, Marian Central 48
LEMONT TOURNAMENT
Joliet 66, Plainfield 65
Tinley Park 68, Lemont 50
LINCOLN-WAY E. TOURNAMENT
Kenwood 56, Lincoln-Way East 46
Thornwood 57, Mt. Carmel 47
LISLE TOURNAMENT
Timothy Chris. 46, N. Lawndale 62
Driscoll 51, Montini 49
Lisle 46, Westmont 41 (OT)
MAINE WEST TOURNAMENT
Prospect 83, Ridgewood 41
Maine West 69, Senn 58
MANTENO INVITE
Bremen 73, Manteno 34
MARMION TOURNAMENT
W. Chicago 90, Plainfield S. 53
Walther Lutheran 75, Marmion 59
MATHER TOURNAMENT
Mather 83, Flower 63
Payton 59, U-High 54
Zion-Benton 70, Kelvyn Park 44
MUNDELEIN TOURNAMENT
Loyola 86, Barrington 84 (OT)
Mundelein 59, Round Lake 45
NILES WEST TOURNAMENT
Young 59, Notre Dame 46
New Trier 80, Niles West 66
Consolation bracket
Prosser 62, CVS 61
Hyde Park 56, Thornton 52
OAK LAWN TOURNAMENT
Marian Catholic 51, Andrew 43
Oak Lawn 68, Oak Forest 56
OSWEGO TOURNAMENT
Yorkville 65, Benet 51
Oswego 63, LaSalle-Peru 54
PROVISO WEST TOURNAMENT
Rich South 52, Fenger 38
Latin 53, Proviso West 49
REAVIS TOURNAMENT
Chicago Christian 62, Cristo Rey 27
Reavis 75, T.F. South 54
ROCKFORD B. TOURNAMENT
Rockton H. 85, Rochelle 73
Thornridge 78, Rockford East 76
ST. BENEDICT TOURNAMENT
Dyett 52, Bronzeville 31
Best Practice 58, Waldorf 34
St. Benedict 60, Immaculate Con. 28
ST.CHARLES EAST TOURNAMENT
Wheaton North 76, C.L. Central 62
East Aurora 82, Palatine 56
ST. RITA TOURNAMENT
Morgan Park 59, Bogan 56
St. Rita 74, Nazareth 41
ST. VIATOR TOURNAMENT
St. Viator 63, Sullivan 36
Conant 74, Deerfield 35
SANDWICH TOURNAMENT
Aurora Central 66, Newark 64
Sandwich 50, Elgin Academy 34
SCHAUMBURG TOURNAMENT
Libertyville 59, Wheaton South 50
Schaumburg 71, Steinmetz 52
SENECA TOURNAMENT
Illiana Christian 64, Marquette 55
SHEPARD TOURNAMENT
Eisenhower 67, Richards 56
St. Francis de Sales 70, Shepard 57
STAGG TOURNAMENT
Marist 60, Stagg 28
St. Laurence 68, Crete-Monee 50
Willowbrook 60, Rich East 54
SYCAMORE TOURNAMENT
Burlington C. 66, Indian Creek 62
Geneva 78, Huntley 60
WOODSTOCK TOURNAMENT
At Woodstock
Harlem 60, McHenry 52
DeKalb 51, Woodstock 40
YORK TOURNAMENT
Morton 63, Niles North 57
Hersey 62, Vernon Hills 47

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Independent School League
North Shore 45, Roycemore 23
Non-conference
Bishop McNamara 72, Grant Park 21
Collins 86, Farragut 29
CVS 69, Tilden 34
Ida Crown 57, Amundsen 40
Juarez 45, Richards (Chicago) 43
Marian Catholic 52, Young 48
Marshall 68, St. Ignatius 47
Thornwood 50, Richards 29
Simeon 73, Horace Mann (Ind.) 47
Yorkville 63, Plainfield 47
BUFFALO GROVE TOURNAMENT
At Warren
Warren 58, Barrington 39
New Trier 55, Lake Park 45
At Maine South
Trinity 54, Libertyville 35
Buffalo Grove 67, Maine South 31
BURLINGTON C. TOURNAMENT
Wheaton Aca. 42. Aurora Chr. 30
IMSA 56, Westminster Christian 30
DEERFIELD TOURNAMENT
At Deerfield

Deerfield 56, Zion-Benton 31
Hillcrest 57, Lake Forest 53
Loyola 64, North Chicago 27
Nazareth 52, Waukegan 33
At Highland Park
Grayslake 60, Round Lake 24
Glenbrook N. 49, Highland Park 32
FENGER TOURNAMENT
Fenger 61, Lake View 30
ELK GROVE TOURNAMENT
Elk Grove 53, Niles West 50
Fenton 73, Prosser 72
Resurrection 48, Leyden 22
York 68, Lane Tech 53
GENEVA TOURNAMENT
Bartlett 53, Hampshire 46
Jacobs 60, Geneva 59
Aurora Central 56, Elmwood Park 33
Joliet Catholic 77, Rosary 54
GLENBARD EAST INVITATIONAL
Glenbard East 47, IHM 42
Glenbard North 51, Addison Trail 22
St. Francis 42, Downers North 22
LATIN TOURNAMENT
Driscoll 57, Mother Guerin 55
Ridgewood 64, Latin 57
LYONS TOURNAMENT
Prospect 49, Queen of Peace 27
Downers South 52, Lyons 31
MARIAN CENTRAL TOURNAMENT
Richmond-Burton 40, Wauconda 36
Marian Cent. 40, C.L. Cent. 27 (title)
MORGAN PARK ACA. TOURN.
Beecher 39, Luther South 37
Notre Dame 29, Luther East 26
NAPERVILLE CENTRAL/EAST AURORA TOURNAMENT
At Naperville Central

Regina 52, Sandburg 41
Naperville Central 37, Benet 31
At East Aurora
Batavia 46, Glenbard West 33
Elgin 43, East Aurora 31
OAK FOREST TORUNAMENT
Bradley 62, Reavis 41
Oak Forest 64, Bloom 52
RICH SOUTH TOURNAMENT
Kankakee 53, Marist 33
Illiana Christian 53, Reed-Custer 41
TINLEY PARK TOURNAMENT
Tinley Park 42, Peotone 36
Mt. Assisi 68, T.F. North 58
WAUBONSIE VALLEY TORN.
Fremd 47, Naperville North 34
Niles North 67, Providence 37
WILLOWBROOK TOURNAMENT
Oak Park 73, St. Benedict 48
Willowbrook 47, West Chicago 32
Marist 63, Payton 34

BOYS BOWLING
Fenton 2,836, Driscoll 2,700. High game: Weiderman, Driscoll, 242.
Loyola 2,018, New Trier 1,689. High game: Bob Bednarz, Loyola, 218.

GIRLS BOWLING
Addison Trail 2,562, Willowbrook 2,557, York 2,202, Morton 2,178. High game: Beth Zieske, Willowbrook, 201.
Fenton 2,504, Leyden 2,333. High game: E.J. Rasine, Fenton, 206.
Loyola 1,813, New Trier 1,406. High game: Farrell-Fink, Loyola, 196.
Peotone 1,617, Evergreen Park 1,570. High game: Amy Barclay, Evergreen Park, 193.
Reavis 1,508, T.F. North 1,490, Tinley Park 976. High game: Alex Brooks, T.F. North and Jennie Powers, Reavis, 199.
Streamwood 2,437, Larkin 2,141, Elgin 2,088, Bartlett 1,915.
T.F. South 1,628, Rich South 1,243. High game: Amy Paulson, T.F. South, 202.
West Aurora 3,444, Downers South 2,808. High game: Melissa White, West Aurora, 268.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS
New Trier 134.4, Glenbrook N. 113.6
Prairie Ridge 142.35, Libertyville 136.30, Vernon Hills 132.3.

WRESTLING
Ag. Science 36, Roosevelt 24
Bloom 59, Rich E. 18; Rich E. 45, Rich C. 33
Deerfield 55, Elmwood Park 20
Harvard 44, Cary-Grove 26
Leyden 41, Rolling Meadows 35
Libertyville 58, Waukegan 12
Maine South 64, Buffalo Grove 8
Minooka 55, Kaneland 9; Minooka 59, Oswego 18
Oak Lawn 73, T.F. North 6
Orr 30, Flower 24
Plainfield 50, Yorkville 15; Plainfield 74, Herscher 3
Stevenson 73, N. Chicago 3; St. Rita 60, Stevenson 12
Stillman Valley 72, Huntley 9; Stillman Valley 56, Marian Central 24
Warren 40, Niles West 34; Warren 40, Wauconda 33; Wauconda 39, Niles West 39
Wheeling 55, New Trier 12; Wheeling 46, Niles N. 15
Wilmington 78, Westmont 6; Wilmington 66, Illiana Christian 12
York 38, Wheaton North 32; York, Proviso East 28; Proviso East 48, Lake Park 18; Wheaton North 50, Lake Park 12

Monday, November 25 results
BOYS BASKETBALL
Non-conference
Harper 80, Sullivan 68
Wells 57, Schurz 46
ANTIOCH INVITATIONAL
Glenbrook North 70, Wheeling 58
Highland Park 56, Antioch 38
Lake Forest 53, Lake Zurich 39
BARTLETT TOURNAMENT
Collins 63, Addison Trail 49
Bartlett 62, Hoffman Estates 59
BLOOM TOURNAMENT
Bloom 67, South Shore 34
Sandburg 53, Manley 52
Hillcrest 82, Phillips 62
BUFFALO GROVE TOURNAMENT
Stevenson 67, Northridge Prep 45
CLEMENTE TOURNAMENT
Amundsen 74, Spalding 71
Quigley 61, Lake View 53
Clemente 64, Kelly 38
ELMWOOD PARK TOURNAMENT
Brooks 50, Francis Parker 36
Elmwood Park 77, St Gregory 75
EVERGREEN PARK TOURNAMENT
Evergreen Park 70, Luther South 39
Corliss 56, Illinois Lutheran 40
FENTON TOURNAMENT
Holy Cross 52, Glenbrook North 42
Elk Grove 57, Fenton 50
Lake Park 46, Rolling Meadows 32
Naperville Central 54, Leyden 39
LEMONT TOURNAMENT
Tinley Park 76, Plainfield 54
Joliet 75, Lemont 40
LINCOLN-WAY EAST TOURNAMENT
Kenwood 66, Mt. Carmel 64
Thornwood 47, Lincoln-Way East 40
LISLE TOURNAMENT
Driscoll 68, North Lawndale 62 (OT)
Timothy Christian 54, Westmont 44
Lisle 49, Montini 33
MAINE EAST TOURNAMENT
Maine East 83, Grayslake 49
MARMION TOURNAMENT
Walther Lutheran 86, West Chicago 39
Marmion 93, Plainfield South 42
MATHER TOURNAMENT
Mather 61, Payton 39
Kelvyn Park 56, U-High 31
Zion-Benton 77, Flower 47
NEUQUA VALLEY INVITATIONAL
Naperville North 88, Downers North 68
Neuqua Valley 76, Hinsdale South 61
NILES WEST TOURNAMENT
Notre Dame 70, Prosser 66
Young 98, CVS 53
New Trier 59, Hyde Park 54
Niles West 70, Thornton 53
OAK LAWN TOURNAMENT
Andrew 57, Oak Forest 30
Marian Catholic 53, Oak Lawn 50
PROVISO WEST TOURNAMENT
Latin 50, Fenger 37
Proviso West 76, Rich South 72
ST. BENEDICT TOURNAMENT
Dyett 71, Waldorf 30
Best Practice 63, Immaculate Conception 44
St. Benedict 65, Bronzeville 52
ST. RITA TOURNAMENT
Homewood-Flossmoor 47, St. Ignatius 45
Brother Rice 73, Bogan 55
Hales 64, Morgan Park 61
SANDWICH TOURNAMENT
Newark 59, Elgin Academy 35
Sandwich 66, Aurora Central 64 (OT)
SENECA TOURNAMENT
Flanagan 63, Illiana Christian 62
SHEPARD TOURNAMENT
St. Francis de Sales 63, Richards 36
Eisenhower 78, Shepard 50
STAGG TOURNAMENT
St. Laurence 52, Marist 42
Rich East 77, Crete-Monee 64
Stagg 48, Willowbrook 45
WJOL TOURNAMENT
Romeoville 55, Providence 34
Lincoln-Way Central 43, Bolingbrook 41
Joliet Catholic 41, Lockport 38
YORK TOURNAMENT
Vernon Hills vs. Morton 65, Vernon Hills 36
York 81, Niles North 48

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Illinois Lutheran 43, St. Anne 23
Blue North
Clemente 31, Wells 26
Non-conference
Curie 51, Austin 39
Ida Crown 80, Our Lady of Tepeyac 56
Juarez 44, Farragut 37
Morgan Park 103, CVS 36
Washington 48, Collins 36
Wilmington 53, Manteno 43
BOLINGBROOK TOURNAMENT
Bolingbrook 40, Lincoln-Way East 33
BURLINGTON CENTRAL TOURNAMENT
Sycamore 61, St. Charles North 42
IMSA 38, Wheaton Academy 32
Kaneland 51, Burlington Central 38
Westminster Christian 54, Aurora Christian 52
DAKOTA TOURNAMENT
Byron 79, Pearl City 58
DUNDEE-CROWN TOURNAMENT
Streamwood 57, Roctkon Hononegah 44
ELGIN ACADEMY TOURNAMENT
Lisle 53, Willows 41
Montini 71, Elgin Academy 5
FENGER TOURNAMENT
Carver 105, Lake View 39
FORRESTON TOURNAMENT
Winnebago 59, Orangeville 20
Rockford Lutheran 64, Forreston 58
Jefferson 43, Stillman Valley 34
GLENBARD EAST INVITATIONAL
Glenbard East 49, St. Francis 44
Glenbard North 34, Downers Grove North 31
Addison Trail 50, IHM 39
GLENBARD SOUTH INVITATIONAL
Rolling Meadows 58, Morton 40
Timothy Christian 51, Glenbard South 40
HINSDALE SOUTH TOURNAMENT
Plainfield 52, Larkin 49
Hinsdale Central 65, Plainfield South 19
Neuqua Valley 54, Hinsdale South 45
LATIN TOURNAMENT
Ridgewood 58, Mother Guerin 46
Latin 53, Driscoll 40
LUTHER SOUTH TOURNAMENT
Evergreen Park 68, North Lawndale 34
Note: Evergreen Park wins title.
MORGAN PARK ACADEMY TOURNAMENT
Morgan Park Academy 46, Holy Trinity 28
MUNDELEIN TOURNAMENT
McHenry 56, Vernon Hills 54
Carmel 64, Hoffman Estates 30
RICH SOUTH TOURNAMENT
Joliet 52, T.F. South 36
Rich South 59, Chicago Christian 48
RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD TOURNAMENT
Riverside-Brookfield 51, Imm. Conception 35
ROMEOVILLE TOURNAMENT
Stagg 42, Lemont 38
SCHAUMBURG TOURNAMENT
Wheaton North 42, Wheaton South 40
Glenbrook South 70, St. Charles East 35
Schaumburg 45, Rockford Boylan 33
TINLEY PARK TOURNAMENT
T.F. North 61, Peotone 45
Mt. Assisi 54, Tinley Park 29
U-HIGH TOURNAMENT
Francis Parker 38, Mather 35
St. Francis de Sales 66, U-High 37
Seton 53, De La Salle 38
St. Scholastica 33, Good Counsel 23
WAUB. VALLEY/W. AURORA INVITATIONAL
At Waubonsie Valley
Naperville North 51, Waubonsie Valley 42
At West Aurora
West Aurora 49, Providence 24

BOYS BOWLING
Brother Rice 2,359, St. Rita 2,274. High game: Tim Braun, Brother Rice, 207.
Lincoln-Way East 1,795, Plainfield South 1,748.
Loyola 2,494, Gordon Tech 2,460. High game: Kenny Kulinski, Loyola, 279.
Leo 2,086, Hales Franciscan 1,871. High game: Stephen Flores, Leo, 256.
Notre Dame 2,511, Fenwick 1,936. High game: Scott Zaremba, Notre Dame, 216.
St. Laurence 2,543, St. Ignatius 2,106. High game: Sam Coney, St. Laurence, 245.
GIRLS BOWLING
Addison Trail 3,151, Elk Grove 2,942. High game: Lauren Oestmann, Elk Grove, 214. High series: Oestmann, Elk Grove, 598.
Hinsdale Central 2,437, Notre Dame 2,265.High game: Larissa Jursich, Hinsdale Central, 192. Libertyville 2,216, Zion-Benton 2,192. High game: Sarah Weller, Libertyville, 204. High series: Weller, Libertyville, 561.
Lisle 2,498, IMSA 2,307. High game: Jenny Jensen, IMSA, 191. High series: Liz Phelps, Lisle, 443.
Prospect 2,738 Wheeling 2,132. High game: Mandy Hazlett, Prospect, 257. High series: Hazlett, Prospect, 656.
Rich East 2,119, Richards 1,817. High game: Nefe Simmons, Rich East, 221. High series: Simmons, Rich East, 526.
Stevenson 2,393, Lake Forest 2,143. High game: Julie Siver, Stevenson, 199. High series: Siver, Stevenson, 544.

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading