Advertisement

Prep Scoreboard

E-mail results to PrepsPlus@tribune.com or highschoolsports@tribune.com; phone them to 312-222-3473; fax them to 312-828-9392.



SATURDAY, MAY 12

BASEBALL

Barrington 3, Lake Forest 1
Dylan Balogh went 6 innings, allowing 3 hits and striking out 3, to get the win, and Frank Waliczek (RBI) picked up the save for Barrinton (17-12). Ryan Lidge was 2-for-3.

Benet 2-0, Carmel 1-7

Brother Rice 3, No. 1 St. Laurence 1
Winning pitcher Sean McGrath (3-5) threw a complete game. Wendell Ferguson hit a 2-run homer and Brian McQuillan had an RBI single for Brother Rice (18-13, 9-7 Catholic Blue).

Burlington Central 9-2, Libertyville 4-12 (Game 2, 6 innings)

Elgin 3-1, St. Charles North 1-2
In game one, Alex Doty went the distance, allowing 1 hit and striking out 5, to get the win for Elgin (11-19).

Geneva 4-9, St. Charles East 3-7

Glenbrook South 4, Maine East 0
Kyle Pauly went 7 innings, allowing 3 hits and striking out 11, to get the win for Glenbrook South (20-8).

Hales 11, Leo 2
Tim Robertson went 3-for-4 with 3 RBIs, and Derrick Coleman was the winning pitcher, allowing 5 hits and striking out 9, for Hales (11-12). Teddy Holiday had 3 hits and 2 RBIs in the win.

Hampshire 7, Woodstock North 5

Herscher 10, Manteno 3
Jim Brandt retired the last 13 batters he faced in his complete game win for Herscher (28-7, 12-4). He allowed just 6 hits and struck out 3. Logan Orr was 3-for-3 with 2 RBIs in the win.

Hersey 7-7, Clemente 1-0
In game one, Pat Nix pitched a complete game for Hersey, allowing just 4 hits, for the win. In game two, Brad Moore went the distance, allowing 1 hit and stiking out 9 to get the win for Hersey (23-7).

Highland Park 7, Evanston 4
Daniel Oversen was 3-for-4 with an RBI and Max Mordini tossed a complete game, allowing 6 hits, for the win for Highland Park (15-16, 8-6).

Hoffman Estates 6-5, Ridgewood 2-
In game one, Ethan Bloom tossed a complete game, and Jimmy Ward went 2-for-3 with an RBI for Hoffman Estates. In game two, Danny Barela went 5 innings for the win, and Kevin Grudzinski pitched the 7th for the save. Lance Berko, Bloom and Mike Gordon all had 2 hits.

Huntley 9, Hononegah 1
Colin Lyman was 3-for-4 with a double, 2 home runs and 4 RBIs, and Nick Corpolanbo was 2-for-3 with a run and an RBI for Huntley (18-14).

IMSA 4-2, Christian Liberty 3-0
In game one, Neil Patel was 3-for-3 with 3 stolen bases and 2 RBIs for IMSA (10-11). John Hendricks got the win, allowing 4 hits and striking out 3. In game two, Sam Kaufman went all 7 innings, allowing 3 hits and striking out 2 for the win.

Jacobs 4, Crystal Lake South 3
Dom Winiecki was 1-for-3 with a double and an RBI for Crystal Lake South.

Lane Tech 3, Grant 0
Alex Krupa tossed a 1-hitter, allowing just 1 walk and striking out 7, to get the win for Lane Tech (17-12). Marcus Mason was 2-for-2 with a triple and the game-winning RBI.

Lake Zurich 4, Montini 2
Austin Foote allowed 2 earned and struck out 9 to earn the win for Lake Zurich (18-10, 6-4). John Orlando was 2-for-2 with a double and 2 runs scored for the Bears.

Lakes 11, Marengo 7

LaSalle-Peru 2, Kaneland 0 (9 innings)

Lockport 13, Stevenson 7

Lyons 5-1, York 1-2

No. 5 Maine South 1, Glenbrook North 0
Rocky Saavedra was 1-for-3 with an RBI in the 5th inning for Maine South (24-4, 13-1 CSL South). He also got the save (2 IP, 1 H, 3 K) for Mike Virgilio's win. Virgilio went 5 innings, allowing 1 hit and striking out 3.

Maine West 3, Niles West 1

Marmion 2, Glenbard South 1
Mitch Sterne was 2-for-2 with an RBI and Connor Riley had a double and scored for Marmion (18-9, 13-3). Connor Medernach was 1-for-3 with a run in the win.

No. 6 Mundelein 10, Fremd 2
Chris Maranto was 3-for-3 with a double and Brian Wiener got the win with 6-1/3 innings of work, striking out 3, for Mundelein (25-4).

Neuqua Valley 3-1, Waubonsie Valley 2-0

New Trier 1, Niles North 0
Grant Stern struck out 5 and walked none in his shutout for New Trier (18-9).

North Shore 5-9, Francis Parker 1-12

No. 4 Plainfield North 2, Lemont 0
Caleb Kissel was 2-for-4 with a double and Zack Trusk was 1-for-4 with an RBI for Plainfield North (17-3, 16-2). Zack Zyburt tossed 3 innings, allowing 1 hit, to get the win.

No. 3 Providence 8, Loyola 2
Sam Tidaback had 3 RBIs and Dylan Rosa had 2 RBIs for Providence (24-6, 14-2).

Richards 4, Shepard 3

St. Viator 5-1, Marian Catholic 4-2
In game one, Devin Pickett was 2-for-3 with a double and an RBI for Marian Catholic (16-13, 4-9). In game 2, Brett Lilek allowed just 4 hits and struck out 10 to get the win for the Spartans. Luis Carlo Avila was 2-for-3 with a double and an RBI and Mitch Weisenhoffer had a double and an RBI for Marian Catholic.

Shepard 6, Rich Central 5
Rich Schwartzkopf had a game-winning walk for Shepard.

St. Ignatius 6, Fenwick 5
Jack Crepau had a walk-off RBI single for St. Ignatius (11-18, 8-12), and Jared Deveau was 3-for-4 with 2 doubles and 2 RBIs. Rob Lock allowed just 2 earned runs in his complete-game win.

Stagg 6, Oak Lawn 3
Winning pitcher Kyle Belluomini (CG, 7 H, 3 K) was 3-for-3 with a 2-run home run, and Matt Klimasz drove in 2 for Stagg (14-16). Cody Quillen was 2-for-2 with a walk and a run scored, and Bobby Kametas, Alex Barnhart and Nick Mozwecz each had an RBI for Oak Lawn (18-10).

Vernon Hills 13, Wheeling 0 (5 innings)
Pat Crowley faced the minimum over 3 innings to get the win, and Steve Nelson tossed the last 2 frames to combine for the shutout. Vernon Hills is now 23-6.

Willowbrook 3-8, Leyden 0-2
Alex Tiberi tossed a 1-hitter in game one. In game 2, Dave Cericola had 8 strike outs and Cal Motzlan had 3 hits for Willowbrook (18-15, 10-7).

Yorkville 4, Geneseo 1
Nick Gillette was 2-for-3 with 2 doubles and 2 RBIs for Yorkville (19-10-1, 12-3).





SOFTBALL

Beecher 2, Morris 1 (8 innings)
Savannah Soppet went 3-for-4 with a triple and an RBI, and earned the win, allowing 5 hits and 4 walks, and striking out 12 for Beecher (28-5).

No. 5 Benet 9-8, Joliet Catholic 1-0
Maeve McGuire had lead-off home runs in both games (14 on the year). In game two, Julianne Rurka went 4-for-4 with a home run, 2 runs scored and 4 RBIs for Benet (27-4, 12-2).

Downers Grove South 3, Hoffman Estates 0
Katy LaCivitia was 2-for-3 with an RBI and Danielle Trezzo had an RBI double for Downers Grove South (21-9, 8-2). Alicia Bozek earned the win, and was 3-for-4 with a run at the plate.

Geneva 17-8, Rosary 7-6 (Game 1, 6 innings)

No. 1 Glenbard North 2-6, Glenbard West 1-1
In game one, Lilly Fecho allowed 3 hits and struck out 6 to get the win for Glenbard North. Heather Sperlazzo and Stephanie Campos each had a hit and an RBI. In game two, Lindsey Cherry allowed 3 hits and struck out 6 for the win. Sarah Petzold was 1-for-3 with 2 RBIs and Alex Caliva drove in a run for North (28-2, 10-2).

Glenbard South 5, No. 3 Richards 4
Complete coverage of the Glenbard South win is available here.

Glenbrook North 5, Mundelein 4
Jenny McTague had 2 home runs and 2 RBIs for Glenbrook North (23-5, 9-1).

Huntley 10, Sycamore 2
Randi Peterson was 3-for-4 with 3 RBIs and Ashley Knutsen had a home run and 3 RBIs for Huntley (7-19, 2-9). Ashley Laxner went 2-for-3 with a double and an RBI for the Red Raiders.

No. 4 Manteno 10, Herscher 0
Winning pitcher Brooke Stulga (6 IP, 4 H, 10 K) had 3 doubles and 3 RBIs for Manteno (31-1).

Marengo 7, Huntley 2
Reed Karsten was 3-for-4 with 2 triples and 3 RBIs, and Abby Kissack had a double and an RBI for Marengo (27-5). Randi Peterson was 1-for-3 with 2 RBIs for Huntley (6-19, 2-9).

Marengo 2, Sycamore 1 (8 innings)
Megan Semro was 3-for-4 with a double and an RBI, and winning pitcher Lindsay Melson (IP, 2 K) had a double and an RBI for Marengo (28-5).

Marian Catholic 9-6, Carmel 6-5 (Game 2, 8 innings)
In game one, Alex Nickel was 3-for-3 with 2 doubles, 2 runs, a stolen base and an RBI for Marian Catholic. Becca Stanton added a double and 3 RBIs in the win. In game two, Nickel was 5-for-5 with a double, a run and an RBI, and Jenny LaBella was 2-for-5 with a run and an RBI for Marian Catholic (22-7, 10-3).

Marist 18-13, St. Viator 6-2
In game one, Brooke Wycerski had 2 home runs for Marist. In game two, Haley Richey hit 2 homers, and Wycerski added a home run for Marist (17-15). Kristin Krutcharch allowed just 3 hits and struck out 4 for the win.

Metea Valley 11-12, Hinsdale Central 0-2
In game one, Alise Perna was 2-for-2 with a triple and 2 RBIs, and Lori Obendorf had a double and 2 RBIs for Metea Valley. In game two, Alexa Caputo was 2-for-4 with 2 RBIs, and Antoinette Senese and Alyssa Coletto each had 2 hits for Metea Valley (14-13).

Naperville North 8-5, Plainfield North 3-1
In game one, Caroline Roberts homered for Plainfield North. In game two, Alexis Solak was 2-for-4 with a double, a triple and 2 RBIs and Rachel Martin was 2-for-4 for Naperville North (19-8).

New Trier 3-7, No. 9 Elk Grove 0-1
In the first game, Brigit Ieuter had a double and 2 RBIs and Megan Neuhaus was 2-for-3 with a double and an RBI. In the second game, Eileen Hurley was 2-for-4 with a double and 3 RBIs and Jessica Tetzlaff was 2-for-3 with an RBI for New Trier (25-4).

Plainfield South 5, Neuqua Valley 3
Whitney Lanphier was 2-for-3 with a home run and 3 RBIs and Angelina Vargas was 2-for-3 with a double and an RBI for Plainfield South (21-8, 8-4). Madison Bartlett was 2-for-4 with an RBI for Neuqua Valley (16-14, 9-7).

Providence 4-10, Fenwick 3-0 (Game 2, 6 innings)
In game one, Amanada Wilson allowed 0 earned run and struck out 7 to get the win for Providence. Jessica Jatis was 2-for-3 with a home run and an RBI, and Tara Airola was 2-for-4 with a double and an RBI. In game two, Allie Strick (8 K) got the win. Courtney Pych was 3-for-4 with a triple and an RBI and Maeve Garvey had 2 doubles and 3 RBIs for Providence (19-11, 10-4).

St. Edward 13-11, Indian Creek 10-1 (Game 2, 5 innings)
In game one, Kelly Theriault was 3-for-4 with 2 doubles and 2 RBIs, and Jasmine Deleon was 2-for-4 with a double and 4 RBIs for St. Edward. In game 2, Kali Kossakowski was 2-for-2 with a triple, 3 stolen bases, 3 runs scored and 2 RBIs. Deleon added a double and 2 RBIs in the win.

Sandburg 8, Beecher 5
Rachel Lee was 3-for-4 with a double and 2 RBIs for Beecher (27-5).

Stevenson 2, Buffalo Grove 1

Wilmont (Wis.) 2, Lake Zurich 1

York 15-14, Maine South 0-3 (Both games, 5 innings)
In game one, Kayla Madigan went 2-for-3 with 3 RBIs, and winning pitcher Tessa Kroll (5 IP, 1 H, 5 K) was 3-for-3 with a home run and 3 RBIs for York. In game two, Angela Scalzitti was 3-for-3 with 4 runs and 2 RBIs, and Alyssa Johnson was 2-for-4 with 3 RBIs for the Dukes. Ellen Barry was 2-for-4 with a double and 3 RBIs in the win.

Zion-Benton 7-9, Grayslake Central 1-2
In game one, winning pitcher Jamika May was 2-for-3 with 2 runs, a home run and an RBI, and Cindy Garces was 1-for-4 with 3 RBIs for Zion-Benton. In game two, May was 4-for-5 with a home run and 6 RBIs, and Cindy Garces and Claire Crane each had an RBI for Zion-Benton. Claire Brennan homered for Grayslake Central.

BISON BLAST TOURNAMENT

Consolation Semifinals
Fenton 23, Maine East 5
Hannah Wassman was 4-for-4 with a double, 2 triples, 4 stolen bases and 4 RBIs for Fenton. Kelly Kielbasa added 4 hits, including a triple and a home run, and drove in 6 for the Bison.

Waukegan 7, Walther Lutheran 0

7th place: Maine East 12, Walther Lutheran 11

5th place: Fenton 13, Waukegan 5
Taylor Pugliese was 3-for-5 with 2 runs scored and Hannah Wassmann scored twice and had 2 stolen bases for Fenton.

Championship Semifinals
Lane Tech 9, Timothy Christian 4
Willowbrook 9, Taft 0

3rd place: Timothy Christian 12, Taft 3
Jessica Dirkse was 2-for-2 with a home run and 3 RBIs, and Carity Floyde went 2-for-2 with a triple, 3 runs and a stolen base for Timothy Christian (12-20). Ashley Williams was 2-for-2 with a double, 4 runs scored, 2 stolen bases and 3 RBIs.

Championship: Willowbrook 9, Lane Tech 1

GCAC RED TOURNAMENT

7th place: Mount Assisi 8, Queen of Peace 7

5th place: Mother McAuley 3, St. Ignatius 0

3rd place: De La Salle 3, Resurrection 0
Alex Garza was 2-for-3 with an RBI, and Kaity Krol went all 7 innings, allowing 5 hits and striking out 5, to get the win for De La Salle (21-10).

Championship: Loyola 4, Trinity 0 (10 innings)
Winning pitcher Jamie Kiefer threw a 3-hitter, striking out 18. Rachel Lang was 1-for-5 with a single and 2 RBIs for Loyola (17-6).

GCAC WHITE TOURNAMENT

Championship: Regina 9, St. Joseph 2
Dani Devlin was 2-for-3 with 2 doubles and 2 RBis and Michaela Schukies went 2-for-4 with a triple for Regina (11-19). Kati Herberg was 3-for-4 with 2 runs scored and 2 RBIs, and Nike Richards earned the win.

LASALLE-PERU TOURNAMENT

East Peoria 1, Yorkville 0

Normal University 2, Yorkville 1

Yorkville 13, Joliet Central 3 (5)
Heidi Dockstader was 2-for-3 with 4 RBIs for Yorkville (17-14).

NILES WEST TOURNAMENT

Consolation semifinals
Evanston 11, Young 1
Allie Managlia struck out 6. Allie Nortz was 3-for-3 with a double, a stolen base and 2 RBIs for Evanston.

Ridgewood 5, Payton 4

7th place: Young 14, Payton 0

5th place: Evanston 16, Ridgewood 0
Allie Managlia tossed a no-hitter, striking out 10. Caroline Duke went 3-for-4 with a triple, a home run and 5 RBIs, and Allie Nortz was 3-for-3 with 2 doubles and 2 RBIs for Evanston. Emily Mathyer had 2 doubles and 4 RBIs in the win.

Semifinals
Montini 6, Niles West 1
Lauren Trojnar allowed 5 hits and struck out 4 for the win. Shaylee Lewis went 2-for-3 with 3 runs and 3 stolen bases, and Tori Shipbaugh was 2-for-3 with a stolen base and an RBI. Marie Kalas was 2-for-3 with a double and 2 RBIs.

Wheaton North 7, Niles North 3

3rd place: Niles West 8, Niles North 6

Championship: Montini 9, Wheaton North 6
Shaylee Lewis was 2-for-5 with a double and 2 runs scored, and Alex Dewey had a double, 2 walks, 2 runs and 2 stolen bases for Montini (18-11). Tori Shipbaugh also drove in a run.





GIRLS SOCCER

Burlington Central 3, Kaneland 0

Prospect 1, No. 9 Lyons 0
Taylor Smith scored on an assist from Jesse Petrovski for Prospect (11-7-3). Megan McCabe and Eileen McTigue combined for the shutout.

St. Charles North 4, Divine Savior 2
Natalie Winkates had 2 goals to lead St. Charles North (13-5-2).

IHSA PLAYOFFS

CLASS 1A REGIONAL FINALS

Mendota 3, Aurora Central Catholic 1

Queen of Peace 6, Lindblom 1
Nina Izzo scored 3 goals for Queen of Peace.

Richmond-Burton 4, Johnsburg 2

Rickover vs. St. Benedict

Ridgewood 3, Guerin 0
Michelle Ryczek had 2 goals and Cettina Nardulli had a goal for Ridgewood. Mallory McCormack earned the shutout.





BOYS VOLLEYBALL

EVANSTON TOURNAMENT

Championship: Loyola d. Zion-Benton 25-20, 25-20

FREMD INVITE
Elk Grove d. Fremd 25-22, 25-18
Elk Grove d. South Elgin 25-17, 23-25, 15-8
Elk Grove d. York 25-23, 25-18
Fremd d. South Elgin 25-27, 25-22, 15-13
Fremd d. West Aurora 20-25, 25-13, 18-16
Rolling Meadows d. Elk Grove 25-22, 25-22
Rolling Meadows d. Fremd 25-12, 25-18
Rolling Meadows d. South Elgin 25-14, 25-17
Rolling Meadows d. York 18-25, 25-23, 15-7
West Aurora d. Elk Grove 25-16, 26-27, 17-15
West Aurora d. Rolling Meadows 25-14, 25-17
West Aurora d. South Elgin 25-21, 25-18
West Aurora d. York 21-25, 25-21, 15-8
York d. Fremd 21-25, 25-19, 15-13
York d. South Elgin 25-16, 25-19
West Aurora wins the tournament with a 4-1 record.

RICHARDS INVITE

Silver Division
Morton d. Reavis 25-21, 25-23
St. Ignatius d. Hinsdale South 25-22, 25-21

11th place: Morton d. Hinsdale South 26-24, 26-24
9th place: St. Ignatius d. Reavis 25-22, 25-17

Gold Division
Brother Rice d. Downers Grove South 25-20, 25-19
Downers Grove North d. Downers Grove South 25-22, 23-25, 25-15
Lyons d. St. Rita 25-22, 25-19
Richards d. Lyons 25-22, 25-23
Richards d. Warren 25-13, 25-21
Warren d. St. Rita 25-23, 28-26
Wheaton Warrenville South d. Brother Rice 25-10, 25-18
Wheaton Warrenville South d. Downers Grove North 25-17, 25-17

7th place: Downers Grove South d. St. Rita 25-20, 22-25, 25-18
5th place: Downers Grove North d. Warren 25-14, 25-18
3rd place: Brother Rice d. Lyons 25-22, 25-22
Championship: Wheaton Warrenville South d. Richards 25-9, 25-13

All-Tournament Team: Matt Callaway, Wheaton Warrenville South; Nick Costa, Richards; Jeremy Norton, Richards; Zack Parik, Downers Grove North; Kevin McMahon, Lyons; Nick Timreck, Downers Grove South; Tyler Smith, Warren, Mitchel Weiler, Brother Rice; Peter Ryckbosch, St. Ignatius; Will Ruiz, Reavis; John Johnson, St. Rita; Pable Lopez, Morton.
MVP: Thomas Jaeschke, Wheaton Warrenville South.

VERNON HILLS INVITE

Blue Pool
Highland Park d. Young 25-18, 22-25, 15-9
Vernon Hills d. Highland Park 25-17, 25-15
Vernon Hills d. West Chicago 25-10, 26-24
Vernon Hills d. Young 25-23, 25-17
West Chicago d. Highland Park 25-19, 20-25, 15-12
Young d. West Chicago 25-22, 19-25, 15-7

Silver Pool
Glenbard West d. Illiana Christian 25-19, 25-11
Glenbard West d. St. Patrick 25-14, 25-13
Glenbrook South d. Glenbard West 25-18, 25-21
Glenbrook South d. Illiana Christian 25-12, 25-23
Glenbrook South d. St. Patrick 25-18, 25-17
St. Patrick d. Illiana Christian 25-23, 25-13

Semifinals
Glenbrook South d. Highland Park 25-19, 25-22
St. Patrick d. West Chicago 25-18, 25-20
Vernon Hills d. Glenbard West 26-24, 26-24
Young d. Illiana Christian 25-23, 29-27

7th place: Illiana Christian d. West Chicago 25-21, 25-16
5th place: Young d. St. Patrick 25-19, 21-25, 15-11
3rd place: Glenbard West d. Highland Park 25-17, 25-15
Championship: Vernon Hills d. Glenbrook South 25-10, 22-25, 25-20





BOYS TENNIS

NORTH SUBURBAN CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Stevenson 36, Lake Forest 30, Warren 27, Libertyville 17.5, Vernon Hills 16, Lake Zurich 13, Mundelein 12, Lakes 7, Round Lake 6, Zion-Benton 5.5, Wauconda 5, Antioch 4, Grant 0, North Chicago 0.
Winners
FIRST SINGLES -- Kristiyan Trukov, Warren; SECOND SINGLES -- Brian Kim, Stevenson; FIRST DOUBLES -- Komarov/Harvey, Stevenson; SECOND DOUBLES -- Kontorovich/Marymiuk, Stevenson; THIRD DOUBLES -- Hayes/Beriush, Lake Forest.

NORTHERN ILLINOIS BIG XII TOURNAMENT
LaSalle-Peru 63, Geneseo 58, Ottawa 53, Yorkville 49, DeKalb 39, Sterlin 33, Streator 21, Rochelle 19, Dixon 16, Morris 12.
Winners
FIRST SINGLES -- DePauw, Geneseo; SECOND SINGLES -- Pellican, LaSalle-Peru; FIRST DOUBLES -- Cheek/Rowley, Geneseo; SECOND DOUBLES -- Anderson/McAlpine, Ottawa; THIRD DOUBLES -- Sydlowski/Lipka, LaSalle-Peru.

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED CONFERENCE
At Eisenhower
Argo 28, Eisenhower 15, Oak Lawn 11, Reavis 10, Shepard 6, Richard 5.
Winners
FIRST SINGLES -- Mike Dobryznski, Argo; SECOND SINGLES -- Peter Aggelopoulof, Argo; FIRST DOUBLES -- Rami Araibi/Jason Klaer, Oak Lawn; SECOND DOUBLES -- JC Santamara/Joe Hernandez, Argo; THIRD DOUBLES -- Jim Uraski/Munther Saadeh, Argo.

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE CONFERENCE
Homewood-Flossmoor 30, Joliet 20, Lincoln-Way East 20, Sandburg 18, Lockport 13, Bolingbrook 0.
Winners
FIRST SINGLES -- Brad Holt, Homewood-Flossmoor; SECOND SINGLES -- Alex Eng, Homewood-Flossmoor; THIRD SINGLES -- Danny Kopas, Homewood-Flossmoor; FIRST DOUBLES -- Jack Carney/Collin Shea, Joliet; SECOND DOUBLES -- Tom Carney/Mason Weber, Joliet; THIRD DOUBLES -- Jason Rosche/Jimmy Rute, Homewood-Flossmoor; FOURTH DOUBLES -- Andrew Drummond/Frank Spesia, Joliet.





BOYS GYMNASTICS

STATE EVENT FINALS -- Story
Winners
FLOOR -- Ajani Cargle, Lincoln-Way East, 9.65; POMMEL HORSE -- Ajani Cargle, Lincoln-Way East, 9.70; RINGS -- Ajani Cargle, Lincoln-Way East, 9.75; VAULT -- Ajani Cargle, Lincoln-Way East, 9.70; PARALLEL BARS -- Ajani Cargle, Lincoln-Way East, 9.5; HORIZONTAL BAR -- Ajani Cargle, Lincoln-Way East, 9.65.







GIRLS BADMINTON

STATE FINALS -- Story
At Eastern Illinois
Stevenson 13.5, Naperville North 13.5, Fremd 12.5, Hinsdale South 11.5, Wheaton Warrenville South 11.5, T.F. South 10.5, Andrew 10.5, Bradley-Bourbonnais 9.5, Downers Grove North 9, York 7.5.
SINGLES
5th place: Maggie Van Grondelle (Palatine) d. Annie Huang (Fremd) 21-18, 21-16
3rd place: Renee Olson (Andrew) d. Rachel Anderson (Wheaton Warrenville South) 21-16, 21-8
Championship: Ellen Lin (Naperville North) d. Wan Wan Liu (Stevenson) 21-14, 21-16
DOUBLES
5th place: Noreen Caporusso/Shea Gallus (Prospect) d. Kelly Owens/JiYoung Seo (Fremd) 21-16, 13-21, 21-17
3rd place: Shannon Pollard/Jenna Pasko (T.F. South) d. Marissa Mangala/Dena Zayed (Reavis) 21-13, 21-18
Championship: Brittany DeClouette/Emma Adcock (Hinsdale South) d. Madeline Vaccaro/Neha Chandran (Bradley-Bourbonnais) 21-6, 15-21, 21-17.





BOYS TRACK

CHICAGO CATHOLIC LEAGUE MEET
Providence 131, Loyola 112, Mount Carmel 88, Brother Rice 75, St. Ignatius 74, Leo 66, De La Salle 42, St. Rita 39, Fenwick 24, St. Laurence 23, Hales 17, Seton 9, Gordon Tech 2.
Winners
3,200 METER RELAY -- St. Ignatius, 8:15.21; 400 METER RELAY -- Leo, 42.48; 3,200 METER RUN -- Jack Keelan, St. Ignatius, 9:10.5*; 110 METER HURDLES -- Marlon Britton, Leo, 14.5; 100 METER DASH -- Troy Sheppard, Providence, 10.95; 800 METER RUN -- Todd Ford, Loyola, 1:57.16; 800 METER RELAY -- Leo, 1:31.6; 400 METER DASH -- Kevin Ward, Providence, 51.02; 300 METER HURDLES -- Andrew Helmin, Providence, 38.16**; 1,600 METER RUN -- Todd Ford, Loyola, 4:28.24; 200 METER DASH -- Troy Sheppard, Providence, 23.75; 1,600 METER RELAY -- Loyola, 3:28.07; LONG JUMP -- Kerry Dean, Mount Carmel, 21-0; HIGH JUMP -- Mike Montoe, Providence, 6-4; SHOT PUT -- Mike Hye, St. Laurence, 52-2; DISCUS -- Cody Stull, Brother Rice, 156-6; TRIPLE JUMP -- Cody Leach, St. Rita, 44-2.75; POLE VAULT -- Chad Weaver, Providence, 15-0*; 1 MILE OPEN RUN -- Teddy Brombach, Loyola, 4:47.3.
*-Meet record; ** - Stadium record
Tony Lawless Award: Troy Sheppard, Providence (Athlete); Mark Coglianese, Providence (Coach).





GIRLS TRACK

CLASS 3A, 2A, 1A SECTIONALS

Check results here, courtesy of the IHSA.





BOYS WATER POLO

SECTIONAL FINALS

Fremd 6, Schaumburg 2

Latin 14, St. Ignatius 10

Lockport 10, Homewood-Flossmoor 9

Loyola 10, New Trier 9

Lyons 8, Fenwick 7
Dan Kelly and Matt Farmer each had 3 goals for Fenwick.

Naperville North 13, Naperville Central 8

Sandburg 11, Stagg 10

Stevenson 16, McHenry 15





GIRLS WATER POLO

SECTIONAL FINALS

Fenwick 7, Lyons 6

Fremd 12, Barrington 4

Lincoln-Way Central 5, Homewood-Flossmoor 4

Mother McAuley 15, Sandburg 8

Naperville Central 18, Metea Valley 3

New Trier 15, Loyola 9

St. Ignatius 10, Lane Tech 7

Stevenson 10, Wheeling 4





BOYS LACROSSE

Grayslake North 10, Glenbrook South 7
Matt Schlagetter had 4 goals and 5 assists and Brendan Walker had 2 goals forr Grayslake North (14-3). Eric York had 11 saves in goal.

Jacobs 13, Batavia 8
Conner Eberhardt had 4 goals for Batavia (9-4).

St. Charles North 11, Naperville North 9
Austin Patrick had 3 goals and 2 assists, and Nick McCullough had 3 goals and an assist for St. Charles North.





GIRLS LACROSSE

Glenbard West 10, Arrowhead 8

Glenbard West 12, Arrowhead Club, 3

Glembard West 10, Brookfield 9





TRANSACTIONS





Advertisement
Advertisement