Prep scoreboard (12/9-12/15)

SportsChristianityRoman CatholicismBasketballGymnasticsBowlingScience

Saturday, Dec. 14 results
Upstate Eight
Bartlett 51, St. Charles North 47
Elgin 62, DeKalb 53
Lake Park 77, Larkin 58
Neuqua Valley 72, East Aurora 63
Non-conference
Antioch 52, Wauconda 50
Downers South 61, Waubonsie Valley 60
Evanston 78, St. Joseph 51
Fenton 49, Immaculate Conception 38
Francis Parker 50, Ida Crown 44
Glenbrook North 51, Leyden 45
Grant 73, Mundelein 61
Herscher 73, Watseka 52
Illinois Lutheran 60, Michigan Lutheran 27
Lake Forest 61, Vernon Hills 43
Libertyville 60, Zion-Benton 50
Mendota 79, IMSA 42
Minooka 54, Beecher 43
Morris 52, T.F. South 40
Naperville Central 68, Schaumburg 67
Niles West 73, Niles North 43
Northridge Prep JV 72, Yeshiva 70
Notre Dame 61, Downers North 44
Oak Park 59, New Trier 56
Riverside-Brookfield 77, Argo 64
Stevenson 52, North Chicago 42
Thornridge 63, LaSalle-Peru 52
Thornton 46, Batavia 31
Thornwood 43, Lyons 25
Warren 62, Round Lake 41
Wheaton South 54, Oswego 38
York 74, Addison Trail 48
FORRESTON TOURNAMENT
Oregon 52, Aquin 49
LISLE SHOOTOUT
North Gym
Byron 70, Providence-St. Mel 34
St. Francis de Sales 65, Burlington Central 62
Abingdon 74, St. Francis 73 (OT)
Macomb 44, Timothy Christian 42 (OT)
South Gym
Westmont 46, Sherrard 26
Hales 81, Orion 56
Leo 77, Rock Falls 70
Peoria Christian 60, Wheaton Academy 53
LUTHER SOUTH TOURNAMENT
Kennedy 67, U-High 60
Chicago Int'l 51, Luther South 48
Evergreen Park 78, Washington 67
Providence 77, Washington 64
Mt. Carmel 63, Ag. Science 58
NORTHSIDE PREP TOURNAMENT
Roosevelt 80, Hancock 59
Northside Prep 65, Payton 35
PROVISO WEST SHOOTOUT
Austin 63, Foreman 57
Manley 55, Corliss 46
Robeson 71, North Lawndale 55
Curie 71, Hyde Park 68
Crane 85, Von Steuben 65
Proviso West 63, Gary Westside (Ind.) 43

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Big Northern
Hampshire 53, Byron 29
Winnebago 41, Stillman Valley 34
DuPage Valley
Glenbard East 50, Wheaton North 36
Glenbard North 41, Naperville North 28
Naperville Central 81, West Aurora 48
Wheaton Warrenville South 44, West Chicago 37
East Suburban Catholic
Carmel 61, Bishop McNamara 34
Joliet Catholic 70, Nazareth 59
Fox Valley
Cary-Grove 85, Prairie Ridge 38
McHenry 52, C.L. Central 43
GCAC Red
Loyola 53, Mother McAuley 34
Private School North
Luther North 41, Rockford Christian 12
Private School South
Chicago Christian 51, Illiana Christian 47
River Valley
Peotone 73, Donovan 35
Suburban Prairie Blue
Evergreen Park 50, Westmont 31
Upstate Eight
Bartlett 51, St. Charles North 47
Neuqua Valley 57, East Aurora 22
Streamwood 47, St. Charles East 38
West Suburban Gold
Addison Trail 73, Morton 64
Downers South 35, Leyden 31
Proviso East 46, Willowbrook 45
West Suburban Silver
Oak Park 61, Proviso West 37
York 61, Glenbard West 39
Non-conference
Benet 41, Olney 39
Bremen 77, St. Anne 18
Driscoll 40, IMSA 29
East Chicago Central 58, Thornton 54
Galesburg 65, Maria 42
Hinsdale South 31, Hinsdale Central 30
Larkin 43 Johnsburg 35
Marian Catholic 54, Seton 41
Niles North 44, Niles West 26
Prospect 55, Deerfield 50
Regina 46, Fremd 38
Resurrection 70, St. Benedict 35
St. Francis de Sales 49, St. Scholastica 16
Sycamore 60, Morris 28
Thornwood 55, Lincoln-Way Central 36
Waubonsie Valley 57, Maine South 39
OSWEGO TOURNAMENT
Rosary 46, Geneva 40
Yorkville 59, Aurora Christian 40
Riverside-Brookfield 59, Plainfield South 37
St. Anthony 65, Lisle 45
Oswego 35, Batavia 34REED-CUSTER TOURNAMENT
Herscher 46, Plano 41
Iroquois West 61, Herscher 33
Iroquois West 40, Manteno 28
Plano 52, Manteno 46
Reed-Custer 57, Fieldcrest 37
Reed-Custer 47, Wilmington 44
Wilmington 42, Beecher 39
RICHMOND-BURTON/WOODSTOCK TOURNAMENT
Huntley 31, C.L. South 28


GIRLS BOWLING



STREAMWOOD INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Schaumburg 5,294. 2, Addison Trail 5,197. 3, Reavis 5,163. 4, Streamwood 5,068. 5, Jacobs 5,064. 6, Elk Grove 5,063. 7, Conant 4,982. 8, Vernon Hills 4,964. 9, Grant 4,925. 10, DeKalb 4,912. 11, Downers South 4,903. 12, Willowbrook 4,901. 13, Hoffman Estates 4,885. 14, Waubonsie Valley 4,784. 15, Downers North 4,757. 16, Neuqua Valley 4,688. 17, Rolling Meadows 4,624. 18, Elgin 4,505. 19, Leyden 4,484. 20, Buffalo Grove 4,410. 21, T.F. North 4,408. 22, Larkin 4.381. 23, Hersey 4,369. 24, Morton 4,218. 25, Hinsdale Central 4,217. 26, Wheeling 4,194. 27, Bartlett 3,988. 28, Lake Forest 3,953.
Individuals
1, Amanda Melone, Addison Trail, 1,230. 2, Alyssa Surges, Schaumburg, 1,178. 3, Jill Szklarski, Reavis, 1,175. 4, Nikki Sanford, Rolling Meadows, 1,173. 5, Amber Strautins, Jacobs, 1,168. 6, Lauren Oestmann, Elk Grove, 1,167. 7, Kim Nimietz, Streamwood, 1,156. 8, Ashley Rymer, Waubonsie Valley, 1,142. 9, Kristen Anderson, Hoffman Estates, 1,140. 10, Julie Todd, Downers South, 1,139.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS
CONANT INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Stevenson 112.4. 2, Warren 111.3. 3, Conant 108.75. 4, Deerfield 103.75. 5, Barrington 103.65. 6, Wheaton Warrenville South 102.9. 7, Glenbard West 101.4. 8, Lincoln-Way 99.5. 9, Lake Forest 98.45. 10, Antioch 98.45. 11, Hoffman Estates 92.85. 12, Buffalo Grove 88.95.
Individuals
BALANCE BEAM—1, Lindsay Borkan, Stevenson, 9.9; 2, Ashley Alden, Warren, 9.85; 3, tie, Lauren Magleria, Barrington, and Abby Chovanec, Conant, 9.55. FLOOR EXERCISE—1, Jamie Buckley, Conant, 9.7; 2, tie, Maureen Moss, Warren, and Magleira, Barrington, 9.6; 4, tie, Borkan, Stevenson, and Melissa Singer, Stevenson, 9.55. UNEVEN BARS—1, Kate Kuchel, Stevenson, 9.65; 2, Margot Cornell, Stevenson, 9.3; 3, Buckley, Conant, 9.25. VAULT—1, Danyelle Aber, Warren, 9.6; 2, tie, Carmen Meier, Wheaton Warrenville South, and Michelle McGrady, Stevenson, 9.4; 4, Shannon McDonough, Warren, 9.35. ALL-AROUND—1, Buckley, Conant, 9.35; 2, Singer, Stevenson, 9.2375; 3, Moss, Warren, 9.1.
GLENBROOK NORTH CLASSIC
Final team standings: 1, New Trier 102.97. 2, Libertyville 100.125. 3, Glenbrook North 96.85. 4, Glenbard South 95.05. 5, Rolling Meadows 94.1. 6, Evanston 92.0. 7, Niles West 81.6. 8, Highland Park 73.35.
Individuals
BALANCE BEAM—1, Julia Hand, New Trier, 8.7; 2, Michelle DiPaolo, Rolling Meadows, 8.55; 3, Katie Blankshaim, New Trier, 8.4. FLOOR EXERCISE—DiPaolo, Rolling Meadows, 9.2; Liz Friedman, New Trier, 9.0; 3, Hand, New Trier, 8.97. UNEVEN BARS—Friedman, New Trier, 8.55; 2, Dani Beard, Libertyville, 8.35; 3, Robin Pugh, Glenbard South, 8.25. VAULT—Mollie Skale, Glenbrook North, 9.0; 2, Friedman, New Trier, 8.95; 3, Becky Garrison, Libertyville, 8.90. ALL-AROUND—Friedman, New Trier, 34.80; 2, Hand, New Trier, 34.470; 3, Beard, Libertyville, 33.7.HINSDALE CENTRAL INVITATIONAL
Final Team Standings: 1, Lake Park 138.225. 2, Downers North 137.275. 3, Hinsdale Central 135.25. 4, Palatine 135.0. 5, Moline 132.55. 6, Sandburg 127.5. 7, Hinsdale South 118.3.
Individuals
BALANCE BEAM—1, Heather Neff, Hinsdale Central, 9.2; 2, Melissa Holbach, Palatine, 9.15; 3, Elise Rose, Hinsdale Central, 9.05. FLOOR EXERCISE—1, Holbach, Palatine, 9.45; 2, April Hurt, Sandburg, 9.35; 3, Cece Ho, Lake Park, 9.3. UNEVEN BARS—1, Krista Lewis, Downers North, 9.475; 2, Casey Panko, Downers North, 9.45; 3, Holbach, Palatine, 9.2. VAULT—1, Neff, Hinsdale Central, 9.3; 2, Holbach, Palatine, 9.2; 3, Stephanie Koback, Lake Park, 9.153. ALL-AROUND—1, Holbach, Palatine, 37.0; 2, Panko, Downers North, 36.2; 3, Koback, Lake Park, 36.05.

BOYS SWIMMING
Lincoln-Way East 109, T.F. South 69
Maine South 54, St. Viator 40
New Trier 124, Hinsdale Central 62
BARRINGTON RELAYS
RED DIVISION
Final team standings: 1, Naperville North 108. 2, tie, Lake Forest, Stevenson 104. 4, tie, Naperville Central, Barrington 100. 6, Homewood-Flossmoor 56.
Winners
400 MEDLEY RELAY—Lake Forest, 3:40.65. 400 FROSH-SOPH MEDLEY RELAY—Homewood-Flossmoor 3:56.10. 200 FROSH-SOPH MEDLEY RELAY—Naperville Central, 1:46.79. 800 FREESTYLE RELAY—Stevenson, 7:34.53. 200 FREESTYLE RELAY—Barrington, 1:29.30. 300 BUTTERFLY RELAY—Naperville North, 2:43.08. 850 CRESCENDO RELAY—Barrington, 7:58.99. 300 BACKSTROKE RELAY—Lake Forest, 2:42.14. 300 BREASTSTROKE RELAY—Naperville North, 3:09.81. 200 FROSH-SOPH FREESTYLE RELAY—Naperville Central, 1:40.62. 400 FROSH-SOPH FREESTYLE RELAY—Naperville Central, 3:32.42. 400 FREESTYLE RELAY—Barrington, 3:18.06.
WHITE DIVISION
Final team standings: 1, Evanston 120. 2, Libertyville 114. 3, Fenwick 112. 4, Oak Park 106. 5, Lake Park 68.
Winners
400 MEDLEY RELAY—Oak Park, 3:51.04. 400 FROSH-SOPH MEDLEY RELAY—Libertyville, 4:02.62. 200 FROSH-SOPH MEDLEY RELAY—Evanston, 1:52.22. 800 FREESTYLE RELAY—Libertyville, 7:26.80. 200 FREESTYLE RELAY—Evanston, 1:33.28. 300 BUTTERFLY RELAY—Fenwick, 2:47.90. 850 CRESCENDO RELAY—Fenwick, 8:06.4. 300 BACKSTROKE RELAY—Oak Park, 2:44.48. 300 BREASTSTROKE RELAY—Fenwick, 3:18.25. 200 FROSH-SOPH FREESTYLE RELAY—Fenwick, 1:36.89. 400 FROSH-SOPH FREESTYLE RELAY—Fenwick, 3:33.16. 400 FREESTYLE RELAY—Evanston, 3:20.35.
GLENBROOK NORTH SPRINT CLASSIC
Final team standings: 1, Deerfield 132. 2, Glenbrook North 128. 3, Conant 90. 4, St. Charles North 86. 5, Glenbrook South 81. 6, Woodstock 63. 7, Mundelein 62. 8, Hoffman Estates 31.
ST. PATRICK RELAYS
Final team standings: 1, Benet 134. 2, Niles West 118. 3, Latin 94. 4, St. Patrick 82. 5, St. Ignatius 66.
ZION-BENTON INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Warren 363. 2, Zion-Benton 307. 3, Cary-Grove/Crystal Lake Co-op 261. 4, Wheeling 199. 5, Jacobs/Dundee-Crown Co-op 134. 6, Maine East 88.

WRESTLING
Cary-Grove 54, Antioch 19
Grant 41, Harvard 26
Grant 46, Rolling Meadows 21
Grant 44, Woodstock 30
Lockport 43, Homewood-Flossmoor 16
Lockport 40, Argo 24
Palatine 55, Highland Park 6
Palatine 61, Vernon Hills 12
Romeoville 51, Plainfield South 21
St. Charles East 39, Antioch 34
St. Charles East 39, Cary-Grove 22
Shepard 53, Rich Central 21
Sycamore 53, Cary-Grove 21
Sycamore 44, St. Charles East 18
Vernon Hills 46, Highland Park 30
Warren 52, Vernon Hills 18
Waubonsie Valley 49, Plainfield South 28
DUNDEEE CROWN QUAD
Dundee-Crown 52, Glenbard East 16; Libertyville 44, Glenbard East 28; Belvidere 51, Glenbard East 13;
EVANSTON TRIPLE-DUAL MEET
Proviso East 43, Evanston 25; Proviso East 48, Waukegan 20; Evanston 51, Zion-Benton 18; Proviso East 43, Evanston 25; Proviso East 48, Waukegan 20
GLENBARD WEST QUAD
Glenbard West 48, Andrew 24; Glenbard West 55, Oswego 14; Hinsdale South 45, Glenbard West 24
HARVARD QUAD
Rolling Meadows 36, Harvard 30; Harvard 39, Woodstock 28; Grant 41, Harvard 26
HOFFMAN ESTATES INVITATIONAL
Final team standings:1, Harlem 272. 2, Naperville Central 223. 3, Stevenson 181. 4, Notre Dame 140. 5, Willowbrook 138. 6, Hoffman Estates 131. 7, Mundelein 125. 8, New Trier 94. 9, Glenbard South 93.5. 10, Larkin 37. 11, Freeport 21. 12, Elgin also competed.
Championship matches
103—Jim Williamson, Naperville Central d. Mike Aufmann, Stevenson, 10-4. 112—Nick Prieto, Notre Dame pinned Alex Urachkin, Naperville Central, 4:36. 119—Andy Taylor, Harlem d. Ilya Bemstheyen, Stevenson, 8-6. 125—Chad Vandiver, Harlem pinned Andrew Burke, Stevenson, 2:35. 130—Jim Caputo, Naperville Central pinned Chris Brubaker, Notre Dame, 5:42. 135—Travis Teschner, Hoffman Estates d. Matt Wagemann, Mundelein, 8-6. 140—Brandon Lozdoski, Harlem pinned Scott Higaki, Naperville Central, 3:18. 145—Zach Enderle, Harlem d. Manny Cruz, Mundelein, 9-4. 152—Nick Enderle, Harlem pinned Doug Camcross, Naperville Central, 1:48. 160—Dan Bazigos, Glenbard South d. Matt Anderson, Harlem, 7-3. 171—Nick Derry, Harlem d. Matt Behnke, Willowbrook, 13-6. 189—Peter Pacelli, New Trier d. Alex Yang, St. Charles East, 9-7. Hwt—Eric Plwcewicz, Harlem d. Justin Cole, Freeport.
LINCOLN-WAY EAST QUAD
Lincoln-Way East 66, Thornridge 12; Lincoln-Way East 36, Mahamet-Seymour 33; Lincoln-Way East 35, Minooka 35; Minooka 58, Thornridge 12
MAINE EAST TRIPLE DUAL
Lake View 54, Ridgewood 30; Leyden 57, Lake View 24; Maine East 42, Leyden 42; Maine East 57, Ridgewood 21; Maine East 48, Riverside-Brookfield 27; Niles North 33, Leyden 29; Niles North 70, Ridgewood 12;Niles North 49, Riverside-Brookfield 24; Riverside-Brookfield 48, Lake View 27
MARIAN CENTRAL TOURNAMENT
Final team standings: 1, Lisle 195.5. 2, Richmond Burton 151. 3, Marian Central 129. 4, Marengo 108.5. 5, Hubbard 106.5. 6, Manteno 100. 7, Aurora Catholic 61.5. 8, Huntley 55. 9, Holy Cross 53. 10, Westmont 50. 11, Rockford Auburn 21. 12, Hope also competed.
Championship matches
103—John Deneen, Marian Central pinned William O'Neill, Hubbard, 5:14. 112—Dan Karpiez, Lisle pinned Kiel Mueller, Huntley, 1:21. 119—Matt Anaya, Aurora Central d. Nick Chang, Lisle, 6-0. 125—Travis Hammons, Hubbard pinned Brian Jacobs, Marian Central, 2:28. 130—Stefan Rafacz, Lisle pinned Corey Pfiffner, Marian Central, 1:12. 135—James Krempel Marengo d. Quintin Walson, Hubbard. 140—Chris Descourouez, Marquette pinned Rob Sterling, Marian Central, 2:43. 145—Ben Springsteen, Richmond Burton d. Bruce Svendsen, Marengo, 7-2. 152—Theron May, Marian Central pinned Kevin Strutz, Richmond Burton, :48. 160—Carmen Sacco, Marengo d. Alexander Griffith, Hubbard, 12-0. 171—Sean Evans, Richmond Burton d. Brandon Bocian, Hubbard, 9-4. 189—Bryan Benoit, Manteno d. Dan Russell, Richmond Burton, 3-2. 215—Mike Russell, Richmond Burton pinned Craig Hurd, Aurora Catholic, 2:42. 275—Richard Reed, Lisle pinned Jacy Bodi, Richmond Burton, 4:31.
MONTINI QUAD
Montini 55, Waubonsie Valley 13; Montini 63, Plainfield South 12; Montini 64, Romeoville 12
NILES WEST QUAD
West Aurora 45, Niles West 25; West Aurora 66, Brother Rice 12; West Aurora 37, Reavis 27; Reavis 43, Niles West 21; Reavis 43, Niles West 21; Reavis 49, Brother Rice 15; Niles West 45, Brother Rice 33
PROSPECT INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
York 215. 2, Fremd 187. 3, Maine South 156.5. 4, Prospect 141.5. 5, T.F. South 125. 6, Barrington 114. 7, Glenbrook North 106. 8, St. Ignatius 103. 9, Lake Forest 85. 10, McHenry 70. 11, Round Lake 60. 12, Deerfield 10.
Championship matches
103 POUNDS—Andrew Ortman, Prospect, d. Dan Megleo, Fremd 7-6. 112—Erik Hanson, T.F. South, d. Andy McArthur, Barrington, 3-1. 119—Jeff Robbins, York, d. Scott Pocasangre, Round Lake, default. 125—Dan Keller, Prospect, d. Dan Tedeschi, Maine South, 5-4. Shawn Stoltz, Prospect, pinned Rob Miller, Glenbrook North, :47. 135—Jake Jobst, Fremd, d. Aaron Gingold, Glenbrook North, 8-5. 140—Jon Holloway, T.F. South, d. Justin Milos, Prospect, 21-18. 145—Nick Fallico, Maine South, d. Jason Besse, T.F. South, 7-6. 152—Roger Smith-Bergsrud, Lake Forest, pinned Brandon Thomas, McHenry, 3:58. 160—Michael Bishof, York, d. Justin Miller, Fremd, 11-3. 171—Rick Loera, Maine South, d. Brad Sweet, Glenbrook North, 9-6. 189—Tyler Bruesewitz, York, pinned Chris Stocker, St. Ignatius, 3:01. 215—Harry Noffs, York, pinned Trevor Russell, Maine South, 1:00. 275—Paul Manda, Fremd, d. Brian Gulmon, York, 6-0.
PLAINFIELD INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, St. Rita 451. 2, Bradley-Bourbonnais 234.5. 3, Plainfield 222. 4, Joliet 208.5. 5, Thornwood 156.5. 6, Reed-Custer 147. 7, Lemont 106. 8, Quincy 83.5.
Championship matches
103—Jhared Black, Thornwood pinned Jimmy Fitzgerald, Reed-Custer, 2:14. 112—Carlos Lopez, St. Rita d. Jerad Jones, Thornwood, 6-2. 119—Dan Manzella, St. Rita d. Jerad Jones, Thornwood, 6-2. 125—Ryan Klinger, St. Rita d. Matt Wellner, Plainfield, 3-1. 130—Ryan O'Malley, St. Rita d. Kyle Nacey, Reed-Custer, 2-1 (2 OT). 135—Frank Keeler, Thornwood d. Bob Fangerow, St. Rita, 8-6 (OT). 140—Matt Vaci, St. Rita d. Drew Perryman, Plainfield, 6-3. 145—Brett Wolniakowski, St. Rita d. Tommy Cloonen, Bradley, 11-9 (OT). 152—Chris Smith, Plainfield d. Keith Adams, Thornwood, 10-0. 160—John Murphy, St. Rita d. Josh Kelly, Joliet, 10-1. 171—Dan Keenan, St. Rita d. Scott DuBree, Plainfield, 5-1. 189—Bobby Fear, Bradley pinned Ryan Bailey, Bradley, 2:36. 215—Jeff Byrne, Bradley pinned Tim Burhans, St. Rita, 2:33. 275—Fred DeRamus, St. Rita d. Zach Mahan, Bradley, 5-1.
PLANO TOURNAMENT
Final team standings: 1, Oregon 217. 2, Sandwich 176.5. 3, Wilmington 142.5. 4, Yorkville 116. 5, Bishop McNamara 113.5. 6, Coal City 111. 7, tie, Burlington Central and Rock Falls 97. 9, Sterling Newman 94.5. 10, Stillman Valley 92.5. 11, Clinton 86. 12, Plano 70.5. 13, El Paso 58. 14, Seneca 32. 15, Peotone 28. 16, Clifton Central 10.
Championship matches
103—Michael Ryan, Bishop McNamara d. Chris Rud, Sandwich, 14-11. 112—Brent Skorup, Sandwich d. Brad Hollowll, Rock Falls, 8-6. 119—Ryan Kimberlin, Bishop McNamara d. Andy Tremble, Oregon, 24-11. 125—Josh Johnson, Stillman Valley pinned Bobby Loftus, Yorkville, 3:39. 130—Josh Mohr, Yorkville, Matt Schuck, Burlington Central, 20-7. 135—Dan Bushamn, Rock Falls d. Kyle Halliday, Coal City, 5-4. 140—Willy Mekeel, Sterling Newman d. Brett Lockwood, Wilmington, 10-4. 145—Jason Benesh, Oregon d. Matt Goodwin, Wilmington, 5-4. 152—Ruben Villarreal, Plano d. Kevin Rogers, Oregon, 17-4. 160—Ben Murray, Bishop McNamara pinned Steve Weir, Oregon, 3:08. 171—Clayton Noberg, Sterling Newman d. Kyle Flood, Wilmington, 8-6. 189—Derek Hunsinger, El Paso d. Mike Guzman, Oregon, 13-2. 215—Billy Reidy, Clinton d. Brandon Gecan, 7-1. 275—Derek Oakley, Clinton pinned Bobby White, Sandwich, 4:36.
PROVIDENCE QUAD
Conant 57, Gordon Tech 12; Providence 49, Conant 15; Conant 31, De La Salle 24; De La Salle 64, Gordon Tech 15;
RICH SOUTH QUAD
Rich South 38, Harper 38; Washington 52, Tinley Park 23; Rich South 42, Washington 37; Harper 54, Tinley Park 24; Rich South 42 Tinley Park 24; Harper 48, Washington 32
WALTHER LUTHERAN INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1,
Walther Lutheran 262. 2, Rockford Lutheran 154. 3, St. Francis de Sales 122. 4, Proviso West 121.5. 5, Quigley 119.5. 6, Simeon 117.5. 7, Mooseheart 83.5. 8, Lake Forest Academy and Amundsen 74. 10, St. Joseph 51. 11, Kelvyn Park 50.5. 12, St. Gregory 29.
Championship matches
103 pounds—Adon Martinez, Quigley d. Phillip Tyska, Rockford Lutheran, 10-8. 112—Christian Winston, Walther Lutheran pinned Joey Hetland, Quigley, 2:35. 119—Jeremy Powell, Proviso West pinned Roberto Navia, Quigley, 1:00. 125—Loren Willis, Proviso West d. Paul Schroder, Walther Lutheran, 20-3. 130—Damien Powell, Proviso West pinned Tom Glymph, Walther Lutheran, 2:33. 135—Jovantay Walker, Proviso West pinned Karl Vehlow, Lake Forest Academy, 1:13. 140—Mike Salazar, Quigley pinned Vinnie Bond, Walther Lutheran, :31. 145—Phil Grant, Walther Lutheran pinned Lucas Lisante, Mooseheart, 1:46. 152—Mike Tuomi, Walther Lutheran d. Mario Cruz, Lake Forest Academy, 17-5. 160—Tommie Lymon, Walther Lutheran d. John Hetland, Quigley, 10-6. 171—Miguel Velez, Kelvyn Park d. Brandon Spraggins, Simeon, 5-0. 189—Steve Urban, Walther Lutheran pinned Jonathan Alicia, Amundsen, 3:46. 215—Alex Taylor, Simeon pinned Fabian Karpenchuck, Mooseheart, 1:30. 275—Ryan Spears, Rockford Lutheran pinned, Ismael Alvarez, Walther Lutheran, 1:13.
WHEELING INVITATIONAL
Final team standings: 1, Sandburg 210.5. 2, Lincoln-Way Central 164.5. 3, Wheeling 157.5. 4, Lake Zurich 85. 5, Maine West 78. 6, Grayslake 41. 7, St. Laurence 29. 8, Lane Tech 16.
Championship matches
103—Thomas Gagan, Lincoln-Way Central pinned Nahum Vargas, Wheeling :29. 112—Brandon Precin, Sandburg.pinned Ken Farmer, Lincoln-Way Central, 1:17. 119—Mark Smith Wheeling pinned Mike Anelllo, Sandburg 2:30. 125—Brett TerHaar, Lincoln-Way Central d. Joe Kastens, Lake Zurich 4-2. 130—Eric Kruger, Sandburg d. Kevin Gagan, Lincoln-Way Central, 6-3. 135—Kyle Katz, Maine West pinned Danny Pace, Lake Zurich :21. 140—Ray Kopecky, Maine West d. Adam Volpe, Lincoln-Way Central, 13-0. 145—Clinton Polz, Sandburg pinned Jake Strickler, Lake Zurich 1:16. 152—Mike Pila, Sandburg d. Mark Olsen, Lake Zurich 13-5. 160—Dan Finney, Lincoln-Way Central d. Chris Mellender, Grayslake 5-1. 171—J.P. Akouri, Wheeling d. Greg Botica, Sandburg 3-1. 189— Jon Crettol, Sandburg d. Ryan Hartung, Wheeling 11-4. 215— Eric Johnson, Wheeling d. Tim Paulsen, Maine West 18-11. Hwt—Matt Ducharme, Lincoln-Way Central d. Anthony Fusco, Sandburg 7-4.

Friday, Dec. 13 results
BOYS BASKETBALL
Catholic League
Brother Rice 84, Gordon Tech 63
Fenwick 64, Providence 62
Hales 71, St. Rita 69 (OT)
Leo 55, De La Salle 51
Loyola 69, Bishop McNamara 59
Mt. Carmel 50, St. Francis de Sales 43
St. Laurence 61, St. Ignatius 50
Chicago Prep
Northridge Prep 60, Holy Trinity 58
Quigley 70, St. Benedict 69
CSL North
Glenbrook North 47, Deerfield 31
Maine West 62, Maine East 42
Niles North 53, Highland Park 49
CSL South
Evanston 87, Waukegan 69
Glenbrook South 44, New Trier 43
Niles West 66, Maine South 49
DuPage Valley
Naperville North 66, Glenbard North 49
West Chicago 56, Wheaton Warrenville South 55
Wheaton North 53, Glenbard East 42
East Suburban Catholic
Marist 75, Marian Catholic 65
Nazareth 62, Joliet Catholic 43
Notre Dame 56, Holy Cross 32
St. Joseph 64, Carmel 49
St. Patrick 58, Benet 34
Fox Valley
C.L. Central 98, McHenry 93 (3 OT)
C.L. South 56, Grayslake 42
Dundee-Crown 68, Woodstock 46
Jacobs 52, Lake Zurich 34
Prairie Ridge 56, Cary-Grove 46
Independent League
Chicago Latin 54, Francis Parker 53
Lake Forest Academy 61, North Shore 43
U-High 65, Elgin Academy 57
Interstate Eight
Coal City 54, Sandwich 41
Lisle 45, Dwight 36
Seneca 51, Reed-Custer 46
Wilmington 54, Plano 53 (2 OT)
Mid-Suburban East
Buffalo Grove 51, Rolling Meadows 48
Hersey 51, Wheeling 46
Prospect 77, Elk Grove 71
Mid-Suburban West
Barrington 70, Hoffman Estates 64
Palatine 54, Conant 46
Schaumburg 70, Fremd 63
Private League North
Luther North 67, Rockford Christian 41
Private League South
Illiana Christian 62, Chicago Christian 58
Timothy Christian 47, Luther South 38
Wheaton Academy 72, Aurora Christian 58
SICA Central
Eisenhower 66, T.F. North 62
Hillcrest 77, Oak Forest 52
Tinley Park 74, Bremen 44
SICA East
Bloom 55, Thornridge 47
Thornton 59, Shepard 39
Thornwood 64, Homewood-Flossmoor 52
SICA North
Argo 51, Richards 36
Reavis 48, Bolingbrook 47
Romeoville 66, Oak Lawn 56
SICA South
Crete-Monee 69, Rich East 58
Rich Central 52, Bradley-Bourbonnais 47
Rich South 46, Kankakee 43
SICA West
Joliet 66, Lincoln-Way Central 48
Lincoln-Way East 41, Lockport 31
Sandburg 59, Andrew 44
Suburban Catholic
Aurora Central 82, St. Edward 62
Marian Central 69, Immaculate Conception 52
Marmion 50, Montini 37
St. Francis 73, Driscoll 64
Suburban Prairie Blue
Evergreen Park 60, Westmont 42
Fenton 65, Elmwood Park 38
Riverside-Brookfield 79, Ridgewood 49
Upstate Eight
DeKalb 59, Streamwood 55
East Aurora 80, Lake Park 66
Neuqua Valley 86, Bartlett 68
St. Charles East 49, Waubonsie Valley 46
St. Charles North 70, Elgin 58
West Suburban Gold
Willowbrook 63, Addison Trail 43
West Suburban Silver
Downers North 80, Glenbard West 59
Oak Park 51, Lyons 50
Proviso West 47, Hinsdale Central 33
Non-conference
Batavia 68, Kaneland 53
Brooks 69, Jones 51
Carver 57, DuSable 41
Foreman 92, Schurz 61
Huntley 64, Genoa-Kingston 56
Indian Creek 74, Mooseheart 55
Johnsburg 53, Stillman Valley 30
Manteno 54, Grant 41
Marengo 48, Hampshire 42 (OT)
Morris 72, Plainfield South 49
North Lawndale d. Providence-St. Mel
Peotone 50, Momence 47
Phillips 57, Bronzeville 45
Richmond-Burton 52, Byron 47
Robeson 67, Lane 57
Roosevelt 60, Kelvyn Park 51
Somonauk 54, Newark 39
South Shore 55, Lindblom 42
Washington 64, Hirsch 63
Westinghouse 51, Marshall 42
Oswego 78, Yorkville 77 (OT)GIRLS BASKETBALL
Public Blue Central
Bronzeville 58, Dunbar 47
Public Blue North
Prosser 56, Roosevelt 44
Sullivan 81, Von Steuben 41
Public Green Central
Hancock 34, Englewood 26
Kennedy 62, DuSable 7
Richards Academy 57, Dyett 11
Public Green North
Kelvyn Park 31, Senn 30
Lincoln Park 46, Steinmetz 35
Schurz 53, Foreman 51
Big Northern East
Burlington Central 48, Marengo 44
Central Suburban North
Deerfield 57, Glenbrook North 39
Maine West 72, Maine East 34
Niles North 53, Highland Park 36
Central Suburban South
Evanston 45, Waukegan 33
Glenbrook South 60, New Trier 47
Maine South 47, Niles West 41
Indendent School League
Chicago Latin 33, Francis Parker 31
Lake Forest Academy 46, North Shore 33
Woodlands 40, Elgin Academy 18
Mid-Suburban East
Buffalo Grove 57, Rolling Meadows 39
Hersey 82, Wheeling 35
Prospect 63, Elk Grove 40
Mid-Suburban West
Barrington 59, Hoffman Estates 34
Fremd 53, Schaumburg 36
North Suburban Lake
Lake Forest 38, Stevenson 37
Libertyville 44, Mundelein 28
Warren 57, Antioch 38
North Suburban Prairie
Grant 56, Round Lake 50
Vernon Hills 66, North Chicago 42
Zion-Benton 41, Wauconda 37
SICA West
Sandburg 50, Andrew 19
Suburban Catholic
Immaculate Conception 48. Marian Central 38
Rosary 54, Montini 46
St. Edward 62, Aurora Central 50
Suburban Prairie Blue
Elmwood Park 72, Fenton 41
Suburban Prairie Red
Batavia 47, Glenbard South 40
Geneva 61, Plainfield South 30
Suburban Prairie White
Kaneland 47, Minooka 34
Lemont 35, Yorkville 32
Upstate Eight
Streamwood 51, DeKalb 41
West Suburban Silver
Oak Park 61, Lyons 47
Non-conference
Evanston 45, Waukegan 33
Fenwick 60, Trinity 48
Gary Westside 85, Marshall 72
Lisle 49, Indian Creek 38
Stagg 59, Bolingbrook 35GIRLS GYMNASTICS
Deerfield 137.9, Niles North 107.2. All-around: Morgan Niedelman, Deerfield, 36.1.BOYS SWIMMING
Downers South 96, Leyden 90
Palatine 104, Conant 82
Shepard 96, Andrew 88

WRESTLING
Argo 39, Reavis 21
Bogan 54, CVS 21
Conant 49, Palatine 19
Eisenhower 37, T.F. North 33
Eisenhower 48, Tinley Park 30
Fenwick 62, St. Ignatius 12
Fenwick 63, St. Laurence 5
Fenwick 43, St. Patrick 25
Geneva 44, St. Viator 24
Glenbard North 35, Naperville North 26
Glenbard West 61, Downers North 12
Glenbrook North 52, Maine East 28
Grant 55, Round Lake 9
Harvard 42, Dakota 31
Harvard 72, Rockford Lutheran 12
Hinsdale South 47, Morton 21
Libertyville 35, Mundelein 21
Lincoln-Way East 70, Thornton 3
Maine South 43, Niles West 27
Marian Catholic 30, Holy Cross 12
Marian Catholic 50, Notre Dame 18
Minooka 31, Plainfield 28
Minooka 54, Plainfield South 22
Neuqua Valley 44, Bartlett 25
New Trier 48, Evanston 21
Notre Dame 72, Holy Cross 9
Oswego 41, Glenbard South 29
Plainfield 67, Plainfield South 2
Prospect 37, Elk Grove 32
Proviso East 39, Downers South 21
Rich East 39, Kankakee 36
Rich South 48, Hillcrest 24
Rich South 53, Rich East 24
Riverside-Brookfield 61, Illiana Christian 12
Riverside-Brookfield 61, Ridgewood 18
Spalding 46, Bogan 33
Spalding 48, CVS 36
St. Charles North 51, Elgin 18
St. Patrick 48, St. Ignatius 24
St. Patrick 51, St. Laurence 23
St. Rita 75, Gordon Tech 3
Stevenson 55, Lake Forest 20
T.F. North 59, Tinley Park 24
Vernon Hills 57, Hersey 16
Vernon Hills 62, North Chicago 0
Warren 53, Antioch 14
Waubonsie Valley 41, St. Charles East 30
Willowbrook 78, Addison Trail 6
York 68, Leyden 6

Thursday, Dec. 12 results
BOYS BASKETBALL
Private School League North
Walther Lutheran 67, Westminster Christian 49
Non-conference
Amundsen 56, Payton 51
Austin 74, Harlan 73
Clemente 71, Schurz 65
Crane 96, Fenger 62
Curie 108, Kennedy 33
Dunbar 73, Senn 63
Julian 74, Lane Tech 52
Morgan Park 84, Washington 48
Orr 71, Calumet 49
Prosser 68, Lindblom 41
St. Gregory 76, Waldorf 32
Taft 57, Roosevelt 44
Wells 90, Hancock 71
SHOP 'N SAVE/KMOX SHOOTOUT
At Savvis Center, St. Louis
Troy (Mo.) Buchanan 52, Hempstead (Texas) 50
Florissant (Mo.) McCluer 63, O'Fallon 50
St. Louis Gateway Tech 44, Baton Rouge Capitol 36
Robinson 59, DeSoto (Mo.) 43
Peoria Central 73, Creve Coeur (Mo.) DeSmet 66 (OT)
Springfield (Mo.) Kickapoo 77, Portland (Ore.) Jefferson 61
Seattle Rainier Beach 69, West Aurora 62 (OT)

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Big Northern East
Byron 48, Stillman Valley 42
Public Blue South
Harlan 52, Corliss 29
Public Blue West
Collins 59, Clemente 36
Juarez 42, Best Practice 33
Westinghouse 77, Austin 54
DuPage Valley
Naperville Central 62, Glenbard E. 31
Naperville North 41, Wheaton Warrenville South 25
West Chicago 46, Glenbard North 36
Fox Valley
Dundee-Crown 59, Woodstock 36
Grayslake 67, C.L. South 29
GCAC Red
Resurrection 67, Maria 43
GCAC White
Seton 48, St. Francis de Sales 45
Public Green South
Ag. Science 41, Brooks 40
Bogan 47, Fenger 34
Public Green West
Farragut 57, Flower 55
Interstate Eight
Dwight 64, Sandwich 31
Seneca 43, Wilmington 40
Private School League South
Wheaton Aca. 45, Aurora Chr. 27
Private School League North
Walther Lutheran 79, Westminster Christian 25
SICA Central
Eisenhower 47, T.F. North 37
Hillcrest 65, Oak Forest 58
Tinley Park 44, Bremen 33
SICA East
Homewood-Flossmoor 40, Bloom 37
Thornridge 52, Shepard 29
Thornton 68, Thornwood 59
SICA North
Bolingbrook 45, Argo 33
Reavis 50, Romeoville 41
Richards 43, Oak Lawn 42
SICA South
Crete-Monee 36, Kankakee 33
Rich Central 74, Rich East 26
SICA West
Lincoln-Way East 53, Lockport 27
Suburban Prairie Blue
Riv.-Brookfield 61, Ridgewood 54
Suburban Prairie Red
Oswego 62, Plainfield 54
Superconference
Hope 68, Washington 61
Lane 29, Manley 20
Marshall 86, Curie 33
Simeon 64, Hyde Park 54
Young 60, Mather 23
River Valley
Peotone 52, Clifton Central 43
Upstate Eight
Elgin 40, St. Charles North 39
Lake Park 55, East Aurora 20
Neuqua Valley 27, Bartlett 26
Non-conference
Holy Trinity 35, U-High 27
Illinois Luth. 44, Morgan Park Aca. 32
Montini 68, Westmont 27
Mother Guerin 56, Notre Dame 37
SHOP 'N SAVE/KMOX SHOOTOUT
St. Charles (Mo.) Duchesne 51, Belleville Althoff 46BOYS BOWLING
Lake Park 3,239, Hinsdale Central 2,620. High game: Jon Marut, Lake Park, 256. High series: Marut, Lake Park, 694.
Lincoln-Way East 2,909, Lincoln-Way Central 2,552. High game: George Outman, Lincoln-Way E., 279. High series: Outman, Lincoln-Way E., 744.
Plainfield South 2,548, Bremen 2,324. High game: Lavell Grant, Plainfield South, 215. High series: Joe Stachon, Plainfield South, 556. GIRLS BOWLING
Bremen 1,761, Eisenhower 1,490. High game: Sam Ruglio, Bremen, 248. High series: Ruglio, Bremen, 484.
Conant 2,674, Buffalo Grove 2,454. High game: Dawn Gerald, Conant, 238. High series: Ann Ballent, Conant, 617.
Downers North 2,837 Leyden 2,658. High game: Nikki Roesner, Leyden, 211. High series: Eileen Pellegrino, Downers North, 543.
Elk Grove 2,527, Wheeling 2,344. High game: Lauren Oestmann, Elk Grove, 231. High series: Oestmann, Elk Grove, 578.
Hersey 2,255, Rolling Meadows 2,202. High game: Kim Zawacki, Hersey, 202. High series: Nikki Sanford, Rolling Meadows, 524.
Hinsdale South 3,250, Hinsdale Central 2,469. High game: Jessica Christy, Hinsdale South, 237. High series: Jenna Wagner, Hinsdale South, 574.
Joliet 1,569, Richards 1,159
Lake Park 2,711, Neuqua Valley 2,505. High game: Sara Gallandez, Lake Park, 237. High series: Gallandez, Lake Park, 630.
Lemont 2,580, Fenton 2,255. High game: Caitlyn Quinn, Lemont, 224. High series: Quinn, Lemont, 567.
Lincoln-Way Central 2,033 Oak Lawn 1,839. High game: Jamie Kontos, Lincoln-Way Central, 178. High series: Kontos, Lincoln-Way Central, 469.
Oswego 2,785, Minooka 2,723. High game: Denise Berger, Oswego, 233. High series: Tiffany Bohn, Oswego, 610.
Prospect 2,860, Hoffman Estates 2,462. High game: Anna Davito, Prospect, 244. High series: Davito, Prospect, 622.
Schaumburg 2,668, Fremd 2,365. High game: Kristin Harper, Schaumburg, 232. High series: Harper, Schaumburg, 664.
Sycamore 2,865, Morris 2,600. High game: Lizzy Clements, Sycamore, 244. High series: Clements, Sycamore, 635.
T.F. South 1,676, Rich East 1,521. High game: Stefanie Quayle, T.F. South, 233. High series: Quayle, T.F. South, 403.GIRLS GYMNASTICS
Glenbrook South 137.4, Evanston 124.5. All-around: Leah Johnson, Glenbrook South, 35.8.
Leyden 123.5, Hinsdale South 114.43. All-around: Karen Morales, Leyden, 35.95.
Willowbrook 133.25, Addison Trail 120.85BOYS SWIMMING
Bradley 99, Homewood-Flossmoor 86
Fenwick 235, Loyola 214, Latin 144
St. Rita 124, Morgan Park 108, Evergreen Park 81
U-High 49, Mt. Carmel 44
Vernon Hills 106, Cary-Grove 77WRESTLING
Batavia 39, Geneva 36
Curie 60, Marshall 21
Fenwick 49, Shepard 9
Glenbard North 41, Neuqua Valley 27
Lemont 41, Kaneland 27
Lincoln-Way Central 27, Sandburg 22
Lyons 50, Oak Park 27
Minooka 44, Morris 19
Morgan Park 42, Ag Science 42
Morton 34, Oak Lawn 31
Providence 30, Loyola 0
Providence 59, Brother Rice 0
St. Charles N. 42, Plainfield South 22
Von Steuben 46, Northside Prep 28
Wauconda 60, Marian Central 17
Wauconda 44, Carmel 24
Wilmington 57, Bishop McNamara 23
Wilmington 63, Herscher 12
Woodstock 63, Prairie Ridge 9

Wednesday, Dec. 11 results
BOYS BASKETBALL
Chicago Prep
North Lawndale 64, St. Benedict 41
Northridge Prep 81, Cristo Rey 31
Independent League
Latin 69, Morgan Park Academy 30
Non-conference
Bogan 60, Gary (Ind.)Wirt 44
Brooks 80, Bowen 74
Glenbrook North 58, Evanston 53
Hersey 51, St. Viator 42
Kelvyn Park 63, Northside Prep 62
Kenwood 56, South Shore 35
Morton 76, Riverside-Brookfield 54
Prospect 49, Carmel 24GIRLS BASKETBALL
Public Blue Central
Bronzeville 47, Robeson 46
Phillips 63, Lindblom 33
Public Blue North
Northside Prep 55, Roosevelt 37
Prosser 77, Von Steuben 24
Sullivan 39, Payton 36
Public Green Central
Kennedy 75, Dyett 8
Richards Academy 52, Hancock 29
Central Suburban South
Glenbrook South 61, Maine South 25
East Suburban Catholic
Benet 66, Joliet Catholic 59
Carmel 64, Providence 39
GCAC Red
Regina 67, St. Ignatius 47
North Suburban Prairie
Vernon Hills 65, Wauconda 35
Zion-Benton 56, Round Lake 36
Suburban Prairie Red
Glenbard South 62, Fenton 27
West Suburban Silver
Hinsdale Central 53, York 52
Non-conference
Providence St. Mel 48, Luther East 26
Somonauk 40, Genoa-Kingston 25BOYS BOWLING
Brother Rice 2,510, Loyola 2,291. High game: Tim Braun, Brother Rice, 239.
Eisenhower 1,589, Bremen 1,571. High game: Dan Kroener, Bremen, 196.
Lake Pk. 2,960, Driscoll 2,663. High game: Brandon Cariello, Lake P., 234. High series: Jon Marut, Lake P., 604.
Mt. Carmel, 2,322, Fenwick 1,966. High game: Devon Radford, Mt. Carmel, 246.
Notre Dame 2,350, St. Rita 2,100. High game: Scott Zaremba, Notre Dame, 216.
St. Ignatius 2,083, Hales 1,691. High game: Dave Peterlin, St. Ignatius, 235.
St. Laurence 2,526, Gordon Tech 2,488. High game: Chase Faulkner, St. Laurence, 223.GIRLS BOWLING
Herscher 2,076, IMSA 1,983. High game: Amber Barber, IMSA, 203. High series: Barber, IMSA, 481.
Warren 2,522, Zion-Benton 2,423GIRLS GYMNASTICS
Barrington 144.6; Prairie Ridge 144.55; Conant 143.5. All-around: Katie McKillen, Barrington, 37.
Fremd 143.65, Palatine 126.65. All-around: Katie Burke and MeMe Sadler, Fremd, 36.9.
Geneva 127.8, Fenton 116.75. All-around: Jacqueline Parat, Fenton, 35.95.
Lake Park 140.5, Libertyville 133.15, Larkin 53.65. All-around: Rachel Paney, Lake Park, 36.35.
Lyons 138.75, Glenbard West 134.25. All-around: Duvall, Glenbard West, 35.95.
Sandburg 140.5, Homewood-Flossmoor 136.4. All-around: April Hurt, Sandburg, 36.9.
Stevenson 148.6, Vernon Hills 140.55, Stevenson JVA 125.55, Vernon Hills JV 69.9, Stevenson JVB 53.9. All-around: Melissa Singer, Stevenson, 37.75.BOYS SWIMMING
Bremen 103, Andrew 83
WRESTLING
Collins 22, Clemente 18
Hubbard 51, St. Gregory 18
Hope 42, St. Gregory 36
Montini 78, Peotone 0
Montini 72, Westmont 6
Oak Lawn 67, Eisenhower 7
Prospect 49, Carmel 24
Roosevelt 39, Clemente 24
Roosevelt 36, Collins 30
Taft 48, Amundsen 24
Vernon Hills 44, Johnsburg 32

Tuesday, Dec. 10 results
BOYS BASKETBALL
Catholic League
Brother Rice 52, Hales 50
Providence 67, De La Salle 65
St. Francis de Sales 65, Gordon Tech 61
St. Ignatius 56, Bishop McNamara 46
St. Laurence 79, Mt. Carmel 52
St. Rita 62, Fenwick 51
Fox Valley
Cary-Grove 54, Woodstock 41
C.L. South 65, C.L. Central 54
Independent League
Francis Parker 67, Elgin Academy 45
Interstate Eight
Dwight 54, Coal City 27
Lisle 55, Wilmington 27
Reed-Custer 65, Sandwich 50
North Suburban Lake
Libertyville 61, Mundelein 49
Stevenson 44, Lake Forest 37
North Suburban Prairie
Grant 53, Round Lake 50
Zion-Benton 85, Wauconda 61
Non-conference
Aurora Christian 79, Newark 66
Batavia 67, Sycamore 56
Bowen 65, Calumet 58
Chicago Christian 69, Peotone 60
Clemente 49, Sullivan 46
Curie 96, Hope 48
Dunbar 67, Englewood 65
Gage Park 61, Schurz 48
Gary Wort (Ind.) 52, DuSable 54
Glenbard South 56, Minooka 47
Glenbrook South 54, Maine East 27
Homewood-Flossmoor 69, Joliet 58
Hubbard 60, Simeon 57 (OT)
Illiana Christian 56, Manteno 55
Illinois Lutheran 55, Grace Baptist 42
Jones 69, Steinmetz 60
Juarez 50, Roosevelt 48 (OT)
Kenwood 62, Marshall 58
Lake Forest Academy 77, Moosehart 36
Lincoln Park 50, CVS 38
Luther North 46, North Shore 42
Maine South 62, Maine West 59 (OT)
Mather 76, Amundsen 63
Naperville North 63, Senn 47
Neuqua Valley 85, Bolingbrook 53
New Trier 75, Niles North 45
Niles West 65, Deerfield 45
Phillips 60, Lindblom 52
Plainfield 66, Morris 52
Reavis 55, Oak Forest 42
Richards 46, Stagg 44
Romeoville 55, Andrew 54
Sandburg 80, Shepard 48
Serena 68, IMSA 45
Taft 53, Kelvyn Park 46
T.F. North 60, Rich East 48
Timothy Christian 64, Walther Lutheran 44
Tinley Park 66, Oak Lawn 65
Washington 78, Collins 62
Waukegan 54, Highland Park 45
Wheaton North 65, Hinsdale South 62
York 66, Glenbard East 54
Yorkville 83, Plainfield South 61GIRLS BASKETBALL
Public Blue South
Corliss 43, Bowen 22
Harlan 57, CVS 31
Harper 53, South Shore 33
Public Blue West
Collins 78, Juarez 36
Orr 36, Best Practice 17
Westinghouse 81, Clemente 33
Public Green South
Carver 77, Hirsch 17
Fenger 53, Ag Science 38
Public Green West
Crane 81, Jones 16
Flower 37, Wells 32
Public Superconference
Hope 70, Marshall 52
Hyde Park 56, Manley 40
Morgan Park 89, Mather 34
Washington 51, Lane Tech 42
Young 85, Curie 36
Big Northern East
Huntley 37, Marengo 34
Central Suburban North
Deerfield 54, Maine East 28
Glenbrook North 41, Highland Park 25
Maine West 53, Niles North 47
Central Suburban South
Evanston 39, Niles West 24
New Trier 62, Waukegan 30
Fox Valley
C.L. Central 46, C.L. South 35
Dundee-Crown 63, Grayslake 43
Lake Zurich 57, Prairie Ridge 34
McHenry 72, Jacobs 67
GCAC Red
Trinity 62, Queen of Peace 39
GCAC White
Mother Guerin 62, Good Counsel 50
Seton 46, Mt. Assisi 41
Independent School City
Francis Parker 39, Morgan Park Academy 34
North Shore 40, Elgin Academy 31
Woodlands 49, U-High 30
Mid-Suburban East
Hersey 67, Elk Grove 41
North Suburban Lake
Stevenson 49, Libertyville 40
Private School North
Luther North 55, Rockford Christian Life 48
Walther Lutheran 61, Rockford Christian 17
Private School South
Chicago Christian 85, Luther South 35
Illiana Christian 52, Wheaton Academy 36
Suburban Prairie Blue
Ridgewood 54, Elmwood Park 49
Upstate Eight
Elgin 43, Larkin 39
Lake Park 59, St. Charles North 28
West Suburban Gold
Downers South 58, Morton 25
Hinsdale South 49, Leyden 36
Proviso East 80, Addison Trail 52
West Suburban Silver
Glenbard West 47, Proviso West 42
Oak Park 64, Downers North 31
Non-conference
Andrew 41, Shepard 37
Bishop McNamara 53, Kankakee 39
Carmel 51, Antioch 38
Evergreen Park 44, Tinley Park 30
Farragut 57, Chicago International 25
Hillcrest 64, Rich South 41
Joliet Catholic 73, Romeoville 51
Lincoln-Way East 57, Bradley 25
Lisle 50, Newark 43
Lyons 50, Willowbrook 45
Minooka 45, Lincoln-Way Central 42
Mother McAuley 66, Stagg 60
Naperville North 43, Plainfield 35
Oak Forest 51, Lockport 42
Oak Lawn 63, T.F. South 44
Oswego 48, Lemont 45
Providence-St. Mel 47, Ida Crown 45
Rich East at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.
Riverside-Brookfield 68, Nazareth 59
Rosary 49, IMSA 15
St. Viator 61, Hoffman Estates 34
Sycamore 65, Batavia 39
Thornridge 69, T.F. North 39
GENOA-KINGSTON TOURNAMENT
Kaneland 59, Genoa-Kingston 19
SWEET SIXTEEN TOURNAMENT
Fenwick 71, Sandburg 38BOYS BOWLING
Eisenhower 1,970, Hinsdale Central 1,472. High game: Kerry Czarnecki, Eisenhower, 234. Lake Park 2,960, Driscoll 2,663. High game: Brandon Cariello, Lake Park, 234. Lincoln-Way East 2,052, Minooka 1,900. High game: Graham Sumner, Lincoln-Way E., 289. GIRLS BOWLING
Addison Trail 2,955, Willowbrook 2,861. High game: Lisa Bond, Addison Trail, 211. High series: Sue Quigley, Addison Trail, 534.
Bremen 1,551, Rich Central 1,509. High game: Sammi Hernreich, Bremen, 186. High series: Hernreich, Bremen, 364.
Fenton 2,699, Kaneland 2,137. High game: Jenny Olney, Fenton, 269. High series: Olney, Fenton, 637.
Hinsdale South 3,276, Downers South 2,726. High game: Jenna Wagner, Hinsdale S., 236. High series: Joy Jensen, Hinsdale S., 659.
Lake Park 2,652, Waubonsie Valley 2,407. High game: Theresa Wimberley, Lake Park, 243. High series: Wimberley, Lake Park, 599.
Lockport 1,796, T.F. South 1,579. High game: Tashieka Green, Lockport, 229. High series: Green, Lockport, 420.
Oswego 2,885, Plainfield 2,461. High game: Tiffany Bohn, Oswego, 227. High series: Bohn, Oswego, 660.
Rich East 1,454, Crete-Monee 1,342. High game: Neferiti Simmons, Rich East, 214. High series: Simmons, Rich East, 366.
Sycamore 2,745, Minooka 2,516. High game: Amanda Walick, Minooka, 209. High series: Tiffany Burdick, Sycamore, 610.
Trinity 1,989, Loyola 1,938. High game: Tina Mazzone, Trinity, 223. High series: Michelle Farrell-Fink, Loyola, 502.
York 2,710, Leyden 2,489. High Game: Kristen Zomparelli, York, 205. High Series: Jenni Zomparelli, York, 541.GIRLS GYMNASTICS
Carmel 139.25, Rolling Meadows 126.6, Wheeling 59.5. Deerfield 140.5, Glenbrook North 126.5. Hersey 137.9, Buffalo Grove 120.5. Lincoln-Way 132.6, Bradley 107.6, Marian Catholic 51.6. BOYS SWIMMING
Brother Rice 96, Homewood-Flossmoor 90
Lincoln-Way Central 106, Oak Forest 70
Maine South 51, Leyden 43
St. Rita 68, Mt. Carmel 25
Stagg 111, Lincoln-Way East 75
Thornton Fractional 71, Oak Lawn 21
Thornton-Thornwood 57, Kankakee 37
Vernon Hills 111, Hersey 74WRESTLING
De La Salle 53, Illiana Christian 22
Kenwood 24, Lindblom 18
Mather 27, Kenwood 27
Mather 30, Lindblom 24
Morgan Park 48, Fenger 30
Notre Dame 56, Glenbrook South 18
Notre Dame 57, Lake View 18
Sandwich 66, Aurora Central 3
Sandwich 43, Reed-Custer 15
Wauconda 47, Johnsburg 9
Wauconda 60, Richmond-Burton 24
Wauconda 52, Zion-Benton 21

Monday, Dec. 9 results
BOYS BASKETBALL
Non-conference
Quigley 73, Morgan Park Academy 47
Wells 81, Roosevelt 52

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Public Blue North
Northside Prep 42, Amundsen 27
Roosevelt 61, Payton 41
Sullivan 60, Prosser 44
Public Green Central
DuSable 59, Dyett 31
Kennedy 76, Englewood 26
Richards 60, Tilden 44
Public Green North
Kelvyn Park 44, Foreman 37
Lincoln Park 50, Lake View 36
GCAC Blue
De La Salle 58, Holy Trinity 17
Independent School League
Francis Parker 47, Elgin Academy 36
Interstate Eight
Lisle 59, Dwight 52
Sandwich 50, Coal City 48
Wilmington 61, Plano 52
North Suburban Lake
Lake Forest 59, Mundelein 37
Private School League South
Timothy Christian 48, Aurora Christian 14
River Valley
Peotone 42, Gardner South-Wilmington 32
Non-conference
Ag. Science 59, Gage Park 50
Homewood-Flossmoor 57, Illiana Christian 32
Juarez 51, Von Steuben 49
Loyola 68, St. Benedict 42
Mt. Assisi 63, St. Scholastica 23
Rich Central 51, Bolingbrook 49
Richards 67, Bloom 38
Resurrection 53, IHM 31
GENOA-KINGSTON TOURNAMENT
Kaneland 52, Somonauk 44

BOYS BOWLING
Loyola 2,394, Mt. Carmel 2,226. High game: Sean St. Onge, Loyola, 217.
Brother Rice 2,602, Hales 1,525. High game: Tim Braun, Brother Rice, 255.
St. Laurence 2,474, Leo 2,030. High game: Michael Lynch, Leo, 231.
Gordon Tech 2,586, Notre Dame 2,310. High game: Dan Bartalone, Gordon Tech, 222.
St. Ignatius 2,017, Fenwick 1,915. High game: Alex Campos, St. Ignatius, 180.

GIRLS BOWLING
Addison Trail 2,986, Morton 2,508. High game: Sue Quigley, Addison Trail, 210. High series: Quigley, Addison Trail, 575.
Kaneland 2,211, IMSA 2,070. High game: Kari Meloun, Kaneland, 183. High series: Sharon David, IMSA, 506.
Lisle 2,520, Lincoln-Way 2,484. High game: Amanda Chavalier, Lincoln-Way, 213. High series: Liz Phelps, Lisle, 487.
St. Ignatius 1,617, Notre Dame 1,511. High game: CeCe Groark, St. Ignatius, 169. High series: Julianna Palma, Notre Dame, 433.
Zion-Benton 2,345, Lake Forest 2,207. High game: Marki Miller, Lake Forest, 242. High series: Miller, Lake Forest, 602.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS
Naperville Central 144.5, Glenbard West 130.95. All-around: Kristina Finley, Naperville Central, 9.325.
Oswego 141.4, Glenbard South 128.5, Geneva 123.85. All-around: Allison Annala, Oswego, 8.9125.

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading