Advertisement

General Assembly exodus

The political war between Republican Gov. Bruce Rauner and House Speaker Michael Madigan has taken its toll at the Capitol. Since Rauner and lawmakers were sworn into office in January 2015, at least 43 of 118 House seats and at least 14 of 59 Senate districts have already seen or will see changes by the time next year's elections are concluded. That's 36 percent of the House and nearly a quarter of the Senate. All told, it's one-third of the entire General Assembly.

Click on a reason to see why each legislator is out

Democrat
Republican

House

Edward J. Acevedo

D-2nd

Carol Ammons

D-103th

Steven A. Andersson

R-65th

Jaime M. Andrade, Jr.

D-40th

John D. Anthony

R-75th

Luis Arroyo

D-3rd

Mark Batinick

R-97th

Daniel V. Beiser

D-111th

Patricia R. Bellock

R-47th

Thomas M. Bennett

R-106th

Avery Bourne

R-95th

John Bradley

D-117th

Dan Brady

R-105th

Rich Brauer

R-87th

Peter Breen

R-48th

Adam Brown

R-102th

Terri Bryant

R-115th

Daniel J. Burke

D-1st

Kelly M. Burke

D-36th

Tim Butler

R-87th

John M. Cabello

R-68th

Kelly M. Cassidy

D-14th

John Cavaletto

R-107th

Linda Chapa LaVia

D-83th

Katherine Cloonen

D-79th

John Connor

D-85th

Deb Conroy

D-46th

Melissa Conyears-Ervin

D-10th

Jerry Costello, II

D-116th

Fred Crespo

D-44th

John C. D'Amico

D-15th

C.D. Davidsmeyer

R-100th

William Davis

D-30th

Monique D. Davis

D-27th

Anthony DeLuca

D-80th

Tom Demmer

R-90th

Scott Drury

D-58th

Jim Durkin

R-82th

Marcus C. Evans, Jr.

D-33th

Sara Feigenholtz

D-12th

Laura Fine

D-17th

Mary E. Flowers

D-31th

Barbara Flynn Currie

D-25th

La Shawn K. Ford

D-8th

Mike Fortner

R-49th

Jack D. Franks

D-63th

Randy E. Frese

R-94th

Robyn Gabel

D-18th

Esther Golar*

D-6th

Jehan Gordon-Booth

D-92th

LaToya Greenwood

D-114th

Will Guzzardi

D-39th

Brad Halbrook

R-102th

Michael Halpin

D-72th

Norine K. Hammond

R-93th

Sonya M. Harper

D-6th

David Harris

R-53th

Gregory Harris

D-13th

Chad Hays

R-104th

Elizabeth Hernandez

D-24th

Jay Hoffman

D-113th

Frances Ann Hurley

D-35th

Jeanne M. Ives

R-42th

Eddie Lee Jackson, Sr.

D-114th

Sheri Jesiel

R-61th

Sara Wojcicki Jimenez

R-99th

Thaddeus Jones

D-29th

Dwight Kay

R-112th

Stephanie A. Kifowit

D-84th

Lou Lang

D-16th

David R. Leitch

R-73th

Camille Y. Lilly

D-78th

Jerry Lee Long

R-76th

Michael J. Madigan

D-22th

Theresa Mah

D-2nd

Natalie A. Manley

D-98th

Robert Martwick

D-19th

Rita Mayfield

D-60th

Emily McAsey

D-85th

Michael P. McAuliffe

R-20th

Tony McCombie

R-71th

Margo McDermed

R-37th

David McSweeney

R-52th

Charles Meier

R-108th

Bill Mitchell

R-101th

Christian L. Mitchell

D-26th

Anna Moeller

D-43th

Donald L. Moffitt

R-74th

Thomas Morrison

R-54th

Martin J. Moylan

D-55th

Michelle Mussman

D-56th

Elaine Nekritz

D-57th

David S. Olsen

R-81th

Lindsay Parkhurst

R-79th

Brandon W. Phelps

D-118th

Natalie Phelps Finnie

D-118th

Reginald Phillips

R-110th

Raymond Poe

R-99th

Robert W. Pritchard

R-70th

Pamela Reaves-Harris

D-10th

Steven Reick

R-63th

David B. Reis

R-109th

Al Riley

D-38th

Robert Rita

D-28th

Wayne Rosenthal

R-95th

Ron Sandack

R-81th

Nick Sauer

R-51th

Sue Scherer

D-96th

Carol Sente

D-59th

Dave Severin

R-117th

Elgie R. Sims, Jr.

D-34th

Allen Skillicorn

R-66th

Andrew F. Skoog

D-76th

Justin Slaughter

D-27th

Mike Smiddy

D-71th

Keith P. Sommer

R-88th

Joe Sosnowski

R-69th

Cynthia Soto

D-4th

Ryan Spain

R-73th

Brian W. Stewart

R-89th

Juliana Stratton

D-5th

Katie Stuart

D-112th

Ed Sullivan

R-51th

Daniel Swanson

R-74th

Silvana Tabares

D-21th

Andre Thapedi

D-32th

Michael W. Tryon

R-66th

Arthur Turner

D-9th

Michael D. Unes

R-91th

Patrick J. Verschoore

D-72th

Litesa E. Wallace

D-67th

Lawrence Walsh, Jr.

D-86th

Grant Wehrli

R-41th

Emanuel Chris Welch

D-7th

David A. Welter

R-75th

Barbara Wheeler

R-64th

Keith R. Wheeler

R-50th

Ann M. Williams

D-11th

Kathleen Willis

D-77th

Christine Winger

R-45th

Sam Yingling

D-62th

Michael J. Zalewski

D-23th

Senate

Pamela J. Althoff

R-32th

Neil Anderson

R-36th

Omar Aquino

D-2nd

Jason A. Barickman

R-53th

Scott M. Bennett

D-52th

Jennifer Bertino-Tarrant

D-49th

Daniel Biss

D-9th

Tim Bivins

R-45th

William E. Brady

R-44th

Melinda Bush

D-31th

Cristina Castro

D-22th

James F. Clayborne, Jr.

D-57th

Jacqueline Y. Collins

D-16th

Michael Connelly

R-21th

John J. Cullerton

D-6th

Thomas Cullerton

D-23th

Bill Cunningham

D-18th

John F. Curran

R-41th

William Delgado

D-2nd

Dan Duffy

R-26th

Gary Forby

D-59th

Dale Fowler

R-59th

William R. Haine

D-56th

Don Harmon

D-39th

Napoleon Harris, III

D-15th

Michael E. Hastings

D-19th

Linda Holmes

D-42th

Mattie Hunter

D-3rd

Toi W. Hutchinson

D-40th

Emil Jones, III

D-14th

David Koehler

D-46th

Dan Kotowski

D-28th

Darin M. LaHood

R-37th

Steven M. Landek

D-12th

Kimberly A. Lightford

D-4th

Terry Link

D-30th

David S. Luechtefeld

R-58th

Andy Manar

D-48th

Iris Y. Martinez

D-20th

Wm. Sam McCann

R-50th

Kyle McCarter

R-54th

Dan McConchie

R-26th

Karen McConnaughay

R-33th

Pat McGuire

D-43th

Julie A. Morrison

D-29th

John G. Mulroe

D-10th

Antonio Munoz

D-1st

Laura M. Murphy

D-28th

Matt Murphy

R-27th

Michael Noland

D-22th

Chris Nybo

R-24th

Jim Oberweis

R-25th

Christine Radogno

R-41th

Kwame Raoul

D-13th

Sue Rezin

R-38th

Dale A. Righter

R-55th

Tom Rooney

R-27th

Chapin Rose

R-51th

Martin A. Sandoval

D-11th

Paul Schimpf

R-58th

Ira I. Silverstein

D-8th

Steve Stadelman

D-34th

Heather A. Steans

D-7th

John M. Sullivan

D-47th

Dave Syverson

R-35th

Jil Tracy

R-47th

Donne E. Trotter

D-17th

Patricia Van Pelt

D-5th

Chuck Weaver

R-37th

*Died in office

@ChiTribGraphics

Advertisement
Advertisement