Advertisement

Sports TV and radio: Friday's 8/3 log (updated Thursday AM)

NON-OLYMPIC TV

10 a.m.    Golf:

Advertisement
Web.com

Tour: Cox Classic second round (in Omaha, Neb.).--Golf

Advertisement

11:30 a.m.    Football: Sept. 1989: Hampton vs. Kecoughtan.--LSC 48

Noon    Golf: Champions Tour: 3M Championship first round (in Blaine, Minn.).--Golf

Noon    Motorsports:

NASCAR

Sprint Cup practice (at Pocono).--Speed

2 p.m.    Golf: PGA-WGC

Bridgestone Invitational

second round (in Akron, Ohio).--Golf

2 p.m.    Tennis: Men’s Citi Open quarterfinal (in Washington).--Tennis Ch.

3 p.m.    Basketball: Feb. 2008: Kecoughtan vs. Hampton (girls, then boys at 4:30).-- LSC 48

3:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup “Happy Hour.”--Speed

4 p.m.    Baseball: Miami at Washington.--MASN

Advertisement

5 p.m.    Tennis: Men’s Citi Open quarterfinals (in Washington).--

ESPN2

6 p.m.    Softball: May 2001: Phoebus vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48

6:30 p.m.    Golf: PGA

Reno-Tahoe Open

second round.--Golf

7 p.m.    Baseball: Baltimore at Tampa Bay.--MASN

7 p.m.    Baseball: Cleveland at Detroit.--

MLB Network

8 p.m.    Baseball: April 1997: Phoebus vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48

8 p.m.    Soccer: MLS: New York at Houston.--

NBC

Sports Net.

8 p.m.    Arena football: Playoff: Jacksonville at Philadelphia.--

NFL Network

9 p.m.    Tennis: Men’s Citi Open quarterfinal (in Washington).--Tennis Ch.

10 p.m.    Boxing: Lightweights: Mercito Gesta vs. Ty Barnett.--ESPN2

10 p.m.    Baseball:

Chicago Cubs

at

L.A. Dodgers

.--WGN

OLYMPIC TV

4 a.m.    Beach volleyball: Elimination rounds.--NBC Sports Net.

5 a.m.    Women’s volleyball: Brazil vs. China.--NBC Sports Net.

7 a.m.    Tennis: Singles and mixed doubles semifinals.--

Bravo

7 a.m.    Women’s soccer: Quarterfinals: Sweden vs. France, then U.S. vs. New Zealand at 9:30 a.m., Brazil vs. Japan at noon and Great Britain vs. Canada at 2:30 p.m..--NBC Sports Net.

9 a.m.    Men’s gymnastics: Trampoline qualifying.--

MSNBC

9 a.m.    Shooting: Men’s 50m prone rifle final.--NBC Sports Net.

10 a.m.    Track and field: Qualifying (also at 11:30 a.m.).--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

10:30 a.m.    Rowing: Finals in men’s pair, single sculls, quadruple sculls; women’s double sculls (also d. at 3:45 p.m.).-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

10:30 a.m.    Women’s water polo: Russia vs. Australia.-- MSNBC

10:45 a.m.    Swimming: Qualifying in women’s 50 free, 400 medley relay, men’s 1,500 free, men’s 400 medley relay (also d. at 2 p.m.).-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

11:15 a.m.    Archery: Men’s individual final.--NBC Sports Net.

11:30 a.m.    Women’s water polo: Spain vs. Hungary.-- MSNBC

Noon    Beach volleyball: Elimination rounds.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

12:30 p.m.    Equestrian: Dressage qualifying.-- MSNBC

1:30 p.m.    Badminton: Women’s singles semi, then men’s singles semi at 2:30 and mixed doubles final at 3:45.-- MSNBC

1:45 p.m.    Shooting.--NBC Sports Net.

2 p.m.    Weightlifting: Women’s 75kg final, then men’s 85kg final at 3.-- MSNBC

2 p.m.    Boxing: Flyweight and welterweight eliminations (also at 4:15).--NBC Sports Net.

2:30 p.m.    Women’s water polo: U.S. vs. China.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

4:15 p.m.    Women’s handball: Denmark vs. Norway.--MSNBC

4:30 p.m.    Track and field: Women’s 10,000 meters.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

5 p.m.    Women’s basketball: U.S. vs. Czech Republic.--NBC Sports Net.

5 p.m.    Boxing: Flyweight and welterweight eliminations (d.).--

CNBC

7 p.m.    Event(s) TBA.--NBC Sports Net.

8 p.m.    Primetime (d.): Swimming finals (men’s 100-meter butterfly, men’s 50 free, women’s 200 backstroke, women’s 800 free); men’s shot put final; diving (women’s springboard qualifying); women’s volleyball (U.S. vs. Serbia); men’s gymnastics (trampoline final).-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

12:35 a.m.    Late Night (d.): Women’s discus qualifying; women’s heptathlon; track cycling final.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12

4 a.m.    Triathlon: Women’s event.--NBC Sports Net.

Note: (d.) = delayed.

BEST BET ON TELEVISION

Four swimming gold medals are at stake in NBC’s 8 p.m. Olympic show, and the ridiculously athletic U.S. women’s volleyball team also is on display then.

ON THE RADIO

Noon    Olympics: Periodic reports (until 4 p.m.).--94.1FM

3 p.m.    Talk: Coach Merrill.--1490AM, 102.1FM

3:30 p.m.    Baseball: Miami at Washington.--950AM, 1490AM, 102.1FM

4 p.m.    Talk: Nick Cattles Show.--94.1FM

5:05 p.m.    Talk: 757 Club(Johnny D).--1490AM, 102.1FM

TBA p.m.    Talk: Sonny Randle, followed by Mike Tirico,

ESPN

“Xtra Point,”

NFL

Minute, Monarch Minute.--94.1FM

6:30 p.m.    Baseball: Richmond at Harrisburg.--910AM

7 p.m.    Baseball: Columbus at Norfolk.--94.1FM

10:15 p.m.    Baseball: L.A.

Angels

at

Chicago White Sox

(in progress).--910AM

11 p.m.    Olympics: Late Night in London.--910AM, 94.1FM

Advertisement
Advertisement