Advertisement

Friday's 6/8 local and VHSL calendar (updated Friday AM)

COLLEGES

Track and field

Advertisement
NCAA

championships (in Des Moines, Iowa)

Advertisement

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Group AAA semifinals (at Westfield High in Chantilly):

Lake Braddock vs. C.D. Hylton, 3 p.m.

Advertisement

Kellam vs. James River, 7

Group AA semis (at Calfee Park in Pulaski):

Grafton vs. Brookville, 10 a.m.

Cave Spring vs. Powhatan, 1 p.m.

Group A Division 2 semis (at Kiwanis Field in Salem):

John Battle vs. William Monroe, 10 a.m.

Chilhowie vs. Nandua, 1 p.m.

Group A Division 1 semis (at Radford University):

Advertisement

Holston vs. Luray, 10 a.m.

Galax vs. Rappahannock, 1 p.m.

Softball

Group AAA semifinals (at Westfield High in Chantilly):

Cosby vs. Broad Run, 4 p.m.

Osbourn Park vs.

Patrick Henry

of Ashland, 7

Group AA semis (at Radford University):

Abingdon vs. Woodgrove, 10 a.m.

Poquoson vs. Broadway, 1 p.m.

Group A Division 2 semis (at Moyer Complex in Salem):

John Battle vs. Stuarts Draft, 10 a.m.

Eastside vs. King William, 1 p.m.

Group A Division 1 semis (at Veterans Park in Radford):

Holston vs. Madison County, 10 a.m.

Bath County vs. Rappahannock, 1 p.m.

Boys soccer

Group AAA semifinals (at Westfield High):

Lake Braddock vs. Albemarle, 2 p.m.

Colonial Forge vs. Thomas Dale, 4

Group AA semis (at Radford University):

Blacksburg vs. Tuscarora, 2 p.m.

Jamestown vs. Jefferson Forest, 4

Group A semis (at Radford University):

Radford vs. Manassas Park, 2 p.m.

Gate City vs. Northampton, 4

Girls soccer

Group AAA semifinals (at Westfield High):

Cosby vs. Cox, 6 p.m.

Broad Run vs. Deep Run, 8

Group AA semis (at Radford University):

Blacksburg vs. Woodgrove, 10 a.m.

Jefferson Forest vs. Loudoun County, noon

Group A semis (at Radford University):

James River of Buchanan vs.

George Mason

, 10 a.m.

Graham vs. Clarke County, noon

Boys tennis

Group AAA semifinals (at Jefferson District Park in Fairfax):

Singles (9 a.m.):

Michael Holt (Mills Godwin) vs. Scott Huang (Lake Braddock);

Brett Moorhead (Cosby) vs. Matine Temory (Gar-Field)

Doubles (1 p.m.):

Matt Waddell and Bharani Sankar (Deep Run) vs. Fredric Lilland and Sam Stearney (Princess Anne);

Holt and Jack Rotty (Mills Godwin) vs. Huang and Alex Nesterovich (Lake Braddock)

Group AA semifinals (at Virginia Tech):

Team play:

Blacksburg vs. Western Albemarle, 9 a.m.

E.C. Glass vs. Handley, 9 a.m.

Doubles:

JJ Wilroy and Sam Ross (Jamestown) vs. Trey Scott and Chris Milkus (Sherando), 3 p.m.

Thacher Jennings and Mitchell Swann (E.C. Glass) vs. Will Coffey and David Rouhoniemi (Blacksburg), 3

Group A semifinals (at Radford):

Team play:

Rappahannock vs. George Mason, noon

Glenvar vs. Lebanon, noon

Doubles:

Tanner Crowder and Nick Childers (J.I. Burton) vs. Drew Barsamian and Will Slattum (Appomattox Regional Governor’s School), 3 p.m.

Tanner Fox and Mehmed Numanovic (Parry McCluer) vs. Tommy Weber and Karl Campanella-Dysart (George Mason), 3

Girls tennis

State Group AAA semifinals (at Jefferson District Park in Fairfax):

Singles (9 a.m.):

Victoria Olivarez (First Colonial) vs. Morgan Yang (West Springfield);

Emily Pence (Ocean Lakes) vs. Faby Chaillo (George

Marshall

).

Doubles (1 p.m.):

Lauren Denuel and Jamie Cochrane (Cosby) vs. Yang and Molly Prins (West Springfield);

Rachel Halinski and Adrienne Travis (Forest Park) vs. Sydney Goodson and Kathryn Emery (Langley).

Group AA semifinals (at Virginia Tech):

Team play:

Spotswood vs. Western Albemarle, noon

E.C. Glass vs. Jamestown, noon

Doubles:

Leah Walter and Abby Hunt (Jamestown) vs. Kathryn Bock and Jessie Nolan (Handley), 3 p.m.

Sydney Moon and Paige Riley (E.C. Glass) vs. Emily Henderson and Carrie Lopez (Abingdon), 3

Group A semifinals (at Radford):

Team play:

Mathews vs. Wilson Memorial, 9 a.m.

Radford vs. Gate City, 9 a.m.

Doubles:

Lori Gagnon and Abby Goszka (Rappahannock) vs. Rosa Smith and Taylor Evans (Gate City), 3 p.m.

Allison Michael and Taylor Harris (East Rockingham) vs. Grace Sarver and Rebecca Havens (Bland County), 3

BASEBALL

International League:

Norfolk at Rochester, 7:05

Eastern League:

Richmond at Portland, 7

Coastal Plain League:

Wilson vs. Peninsula Pilots (doubleheader at War Memorial Stadium), 6:05

HORSE RACING

Colonial Downs, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

North American Sand Soccer Championships (on Virginia Beach oceanfront)

Premier Development League:

Virginia Beach Piranhas vs. Southern West Virginia King’s Warriors (in Beckley, W.Va.), 7

TENNIS

Riverside Singles (Peninsula Grand Prix event at Riverside Wellness and Fitness Center in Newport News)

Advertisement
Advertisement