Advertisement

Wednesday's 5/30 local sports calendar (updated Wed. AM)

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Advertisement

Eastern Region semifinals (at Old Dominion):

Nansemond River vs. Menchville, 5

Advertisement

Great Bridge vs. Kellam, 7:30

Region I semifinals:

York at Grafton, 4:30

King George at Southampton, 4:30

Advertisement

Region A Division 2 semifinals:

No. 4 King William at No. 1 Nandua, 5

No. 3 Essex at No. 2 Windsor, 5

Region A Division 1 semifinals:

No. 4 Sussex Central at No. 1 Surry County, 4:30

No. 3 Rappahannock at No. 2 Chincoteague, 4

Softball

Region I semifinals:

Advertisement

Culpeper at Chancellor, 5

Grafton at Poquoson, 4:30

Boys soccer

Eastern Region semifinals (at ODU Soccer Stadium):

First Colonial vs. Hickory, 5

Kempsville vs. Grassfield, 7

Region A semifinals (at higher seeds):

Appomattox RGS-Northampton winner vs. West Point, 6

Washington and Lee vs. Nandua, 6

Girls soccer

Eastern Region semifinals (at Powhatan Field in Norfolk):

Great Bridge vs. Cox, 5

Kellam vs. Hickory, 7

Region A semifinals:

No. 4 Washington and Lee at No. 1 Northampton, 5 or 6

No. 3 King William at No. 2 Northumberland, 6

Boys tennis

Region I tournament (at Jamestown):

Singles final (Tabb’s Chiraag-Shetty vs. Culpeper’s Alfonso De Ugarte), 9 a.m.

Doubles semis (Jamestown’s JJ Wilroy-Sam Ross vs. York’s Aaron Chong-Ethan Buck; Bruton’s Kurt Mittmann-Patrick Riley vs. Eastern View’s Jeb Carroll-Matt Peacher), 11 a.m.

Doubles final, 1:30 p.m.

Region A tournament (at Howard Mast Complex in Suffolk):

Doubles semifinal: Drew Barsamian-Will Slattum (Appomattox Regional Governor's School) vs. Troy Anderson-Juan Harvie (Northampton), 10 a.m.

Singles semifinal: Barsamian vs. Anderson, 1

Doubles final: Semifinal winner vs. Gagnon-Chris France (Rappahannock), 4 p.m.

Girls tennis

Region I tournament (at Jamestown):

Singles final (York’s Wiktoria Plawska vs. Jamestown’s Abby Hunt), 9 a.m.

Doubles semis (Grafton’s Kayla Jefferson-Sophia Lin vs. Smithfield’s Kayla Ervin-Ariel Smith; York’s Plawska-Xiaer Zhang vs. Jamestown’s Hunt-Leah Walter), 11 a.m.

Doubles final, 1:30 p.m.

Region A tournament (at Howard Mast Complex in Suffolk):

Doubles semifinals: Aly Metz-Sidney Tilghman (Appomattox Regional Governor’s School) vs. Mary LeMoyne-Elizabeth Cabello (Northampton); Aly Collins-Amy Collins (Mathews) vs. Lori Gagnon-Abby Goszka (Rappahannock), 10 a.m.

Singles semis (Metz vs. LeMoyne; Aly Collins vs. Gagnon), 1 p.m.

Doubles final (semifinal winners), 4

BASEBALL

International League:

Norfolk at Pawtucket, 7:05

Eastern League:

Richmond at Altoona, 6:30

Coastal Plain League:

Wilson vs. Peninsula (at War Memorial Stadium), 7:05

GOLF

VSGA Amateur Championship and State Open of Virginia qualifier (at Virginia Beach National Golf Club)

Advertisement
Advertisement