Advertisement

Thursday's 6/7 local calendar (updated Wed. AM)

HIGH SCHOOLS

Boys tennis

Advertisement

State Group AAA quarterfinals (at Jefferson District Park in Fairfax):

Singles (9 a.m.):

Advertisement

Michael Holt (Mills Godwin) vs. Sam Stearney (Princess Anne);

Scott Huang (Lake Braddock) vs. Houston Ward (

Stonewall Jackson

of

Advertisement
Manassas
Advertisement

);

Frederic Lilland (Princess Anne) vs. Brett Moorhead (Cosby);

Matine Temory (Gar-Field) vs. Nik Padmanabhan (McLean)

Doubles (1 p.m.):

Matt Waddell and Bharani Sankar (Deep Run) vs. Ward and Devon Norton (Stonewall Jackson);

Lilland and Stearney (Princess Anne) vs. Conor Moran and Jeffery Li (Chantilly);

Alex Craig and Wesley Wong (Freedom of South Riding) vs. Holt and Jack Rotty (Mills Godwin);

Advertisement

Huang and Alex Nesterovich (Lake Braddock) vs. Jake Fields and Stuart McCroskey (Menchville)

Group AA singles tournament (at Virginia Tech):

Semifinals (9 a.m.):

Chiraag Shetty (Tabb) vs. Will Coffey (Blacksburg);

Cam Scot (Western Albemarle) vs. Scottie Taylor (E.C. Glass)

Final (noon):

Semifinal winners

Group A singles tournament (at Radford University):

Semifinals (9 a.m.):

Drew Barsamian (Appomattox Regional Governor’s School) vs. Rhodes Kline (George Wythe of Wytheville), 9 a.m.

Kan Tagami (

George Mason

) vs. John Ferguson (Gate City), 9 a.m.

Final (noon):

Semifinal winners

Girls tennis

State Group AAA quarterfinals (at Jefferson District Park in Fairfax):

Singles (9 a.m.):

Caroline Mosberg (Deep Run) vs. Victoria Olivarez (First Colonial);

Morgan Yang (West Springfield) vs. Kathleen Namey (Colonial Forge);

Emily Pence (Ocean Lakes) vs. Christine Abbott (Midlothian);

Rachel Halinski (Forest Park) vs. Faby Chaillo (George Marshall)

Doubles (1 p.m.):

Lauren Denuel and Jamie Cochrane (Cosby) vs. Mel Waterman and Clara Sartor (Broad Run);

Olivarez and Rachel Wardell (First Colonial) vs. Yang and Molly Prins (West Springfield);

Rachel Halinski and Adrienne Travis (Forest Park) vs. Mosberg and Tori Brown (Deep Run);

Sydney Goodson and Kathryn Emery (Langley) vs. Kait Brogan and Ally McNulty (Cox)

Group AA singles tournament (at Virginia Tech):

Semifinals (9 a.m.):

Wiktoria Plawska (York) vs. Lauren Sledd (Cave Spring);

Sunnie Lampl (Woodgrove) vs. Julie Clark (E.C. Glass)

Final (noon):

Semifinal winners

Group A singles tournament (at Radford University):

Semifinals (9 a.m.):

Aly Metz (Appomattox Regional Governor’s School) vs. Grace Sarver (

Bland County

);

Molly Barb (Central of Woodstock) vs. Rosa Smith (Gate City)

Final (noon):

Semifinal winners

HOCKEY

AHL Calder Cup finals Game 3:

Norfolk at Toronto, 7

BASEBALL

International League:

Norfolk at Rochester, 11:05 a.m.

Eastern League:

Richmond at New Hampshire, 7:05

Coastal Plain League:

Petersburg vs. Peninsula Pilots (at War Memorial Stadium), 7:05

American Legion:

Poquoson Post 273 vs. Williamsburg Post 39 (at Warhill District Park), 7

Denbigh

Post 368 vs.

Greenbrier

Post 280 (at Oscar Smith High), 7

Smithfield

Post 49 vs.

Newport News

Post 25 (at Menchville High), 7

HORSE RACING

Colonial Downs, 7 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement