Advertisement

Friday's 5/4 local sports calendar (updated Thursday AM)

COLLEGES

Baseball

Advertisement

Old Dominion at

William and Mary

, 7

Track and field

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

outdoor championships (in Greensboro, N.C.)

Advertisement

CAA championships (in Fairfax), 9:30 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Gloucester at Denbigh, 4

Menchville at Hampton, 4

Phoebus at Woodside, 4

Bethel at Warwick, 4

Heritage at Kecoughtan, 4

Advertisement

Poquoson at Smithfield, 4:30

Lafayette at Tabb, 4:30

Bruton at Jamestown, 4:30

New Kent at York, 4:30

Mathews vs. Middlesex (at Deltaville Ballpark), 7

Isle of Wight Academy at Windsor, 4

Christchurch at Fork Union, 4:30

Summit Christian Ac. vs. Peninsula Catholic (at Deer Park), 4:30

Alliance Christian at Hampton Christian, 4:30

Softball

Gloucester at Denbigh, 4

Menchville at Hampton, 4

Phoebus at Woodside, 4

Bethel at Warwick, 4

Heritage at Kecoughtan, 4

Bruton at Jamestown, 4:30

New Kent at York, 4:30

Poquoson at Smithfield, 4:30

Lafayette at Tabb, 4:30

Mathews at Middlesex, 7

Boys soccer

Denbigh at Woodside, 4:30

Gloucester at Phoebus, 4:30

Hampton at Kecoughtan, 6

Heritage at Warwick, 6

Bethel at Menchville, 6

Jamestown vs. Grafton (at Bailey Field), 7

Poquoson at Bruton, 7

Smithfield at New Kent, 7

Tabb vs. Warhill (at Wanner Stadium), 7

Girls soccer

Hampton at Kecoughtan, 4

Heritage at Warwick, 4

Denbigh at Woodside, 4:30

Gloucester at Phoebus, 4:30

Bethel at Menchville, 6

StoneBridge at Christchurch, 4:30

Bruton vs. Poquoson (at Poquoson Middle School), 7

New Kent at Smithfield, 7

Warhill at Tabb, 7

Boys tennis

Peninsula District tournament (first two rounds of singles and first round of doubles; at Huntington Park), 9 a.m.

Jamestown at Lafayette, 4

Tabb at Grafton, 4

York at Bruton, 4

Smithfield at Warhill, 4

Poquoson at New Kent, 4

Girls tennis

Lafayette at Jamestown, 4

Grafton at Tabb, 4

Bruton at York, 4

Warhill at Smithfield, 4

New Kent at Poquoson, 4

West Point at Mathews, 4

Boys lacrosse

Christchurch vs. Douglas Freeman (at Short Pump Park), noon

Hampton Roads

Ac. at North Cross, 4:30

BASEBALL

International League:

Indianapolis at Norfolk, 7:15

Eastern League:

Richmond at Altoona, 6:30

HOCKEY

AHL Eastern Conference semifinal Game 2:

Connecticut at Norfolk, 7:30

Advertisement
Advertisement