Advertisement

Friday's 4/27 local sports calendar (updated Thursday PM; more updates to come)

COLLEGES

Baseball

Advertisement

Mary Washington vs. Apprentice (at War Memorial Stadium), 5

VCU at Old Dominion, 6

Advertisement

Old Dominion Athletic Conference tournament's second day (at City Stadium in Lynchburg):

Hampden-Sydney vs. Guilford-Bridgewater loser, 11 a.m.

Lynchburg vs. Randolph-Macon – Emory and Henry loser, 3

Guilford-Bridgewater winner vs. Randolph-Macon – Emory and Henry winner, 7

Advertisement

Softball

Old Dominion Athletic Conference tournament's first day (at Moyer Complex in Salem):

No. 8 Emory and Henry vs. No. 1 Virginia Wesleyan, noon

No. 5 Bridgewater vs. No. 4 Lynchburg, noon

No. 7 Randolph vs. No. 2 Roanoke, 2

No. 6 Eastern Mennonite vs. No. 3 Randolph-Macon, 2

E&H-VWC loser vs. Lynchburg-Bridgewater loser, 4

Randolph-Roanoke loser vs. EMU – R-MC loser, 4

Advertisement

E&H-VWC winner vs. Lynchburg-Bridgewater winner, 6

Randolph-Roanoke winner vs. EMU – R-MC winner, 6

Track and field

Penn Relays

(in Philadelphia)

Men's golf

CAA tournament first round (in Wilmington, Del.)

Women's golf

Women in Golf Foundation tournament (in Atlanta; including Hampton)

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Warwick at Denbigh, 4

Phoebus at Menchville, 4

Bethel at Heritage, 4

Lafayette at Grafton, 4:30

New Kent at Tabb, 4:30

York at Smithfield, 4:30

Poquoson at Jamestown, 4:30

Bruton at Warhill, 4:30

Middlesex at Mathews, 7

Portsmouth Christian at Walsingham Ac., 4

Peninsula Catholic at Norfolk Christian, 4:30

Christchurch at St. Christopher’s, 4:30

Softball

Woodside at Kecoughtan, 4

Warwick at Denbigh, 4

Phoebus at Menchville, 4

York at Smithfield, 4:30

Poquoson at Jamestown, 4:30

Lafayette at Grafton, 4:30

Bruton at Warhill, 4:30

New Kent at Tabb, 4:30

Middlesex at Mathews, 7

Central Virginia Homeschool at Williamsburg Christian Ac., 4:30

Boys soccer

Warwick vs. Bethel (at Hampton Soccer Complex), 4:30

Woodside at Phoebus, 4:30

Hampton at Menchville, 5:30

Kecoughtan at Heritage, 6

Tabb vs. Lafayette (at Wanner Stadium), 7

Smithfield vs. Poquoson (at Poquoson Middle School), 7

Warhill vs. Grafton (at Bailey Field), 7

Mathews at Lancaster, 7

Girls soccer

Warwick vs. Bethel (at Hampton Soccer Complex), 4:30

Hampton at Menchville, 4

Woodside at Phoebus, 4:30

Kecoughtan at Heritage, 6

Lafayette at Tabb, 7

Grafton at Warhill, 7

Poquoson at Smithfield, 7

Gateway Christian at Hampton Christian, 4:30

Boys tennis

Portsmouth Christian at Walsingham Academy

Girls tennis

Mathews at Warhill, 4

Track and field

Penn Relays (in Philadelphia)

MOTORSPORTS

(at Richmond International Raceway):

NASCAR

Nationwide Series’ final practice, 9 a.m.

NASCAR Sprint Cup practice, noon

Sprint Cup “Happy Hour” practice, 2:45

Nationwide Series qualifying, 4:05

Sprint Cup qualifying, 5:35

Natiionwide race: Virginia 529 College Savings 250, 7:30

BASKETBALL

Nike Elite Youth Basketball League age 15-17 boys competition (at

Boo Williams

Sportsplex in Hampton)

HOCKEY

AHL Eastern Conference quarterfinal Game 4:

Norfolk at Manchester, 7

BASEBALL

International League:

Louisville at Norfolk, 7:15

Eastern League:

New Britain at Richmond, 6:35

RUNNING

Windsor Middle School Wildcat 5K

GOLF

Old Dominion Amateur (captain's choice phase; at Newport News Golf Club), 8 a.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement