Friday's 4/27 local sports calendar (updated Thursday PM; more updates to come)

COLLEGES
Baseball
Mary Washington vs. Apprentice (at War Memorial Stadium), 5
VCU at Old Dominion, 6
Old Dominion Athletic Conference tournament’s second day (at City Stadium in Lynchburg):
Hampden-Sydney vs. Guilford-Bridgewater loser, 11 a.m.
Lynchburg vs. Randolph-Macon – Emory and Henry loser, 3
Guilford-Bridgewater winner vs. Randolph-Macon – Emory and Henry winner, 7
Softball
Old Dominion Athletic Conference tournament’s first day (at Moyer Complex in Salem):
No. 8 Emory and Henry vs. No. 1 Virginia Wesleyan, noon
No. 5 Bridgewater vs. No. 4 Lynchburg, noon
No. 7 Randolph vs. No. 2 Roanoke, 2
No. 6 Eastern Mennonite vs. No. 3 Randolph-Macon, 2
E&H-VWC loser vs. Lynchburg-Bridgewater loser, 4
Randolph-Roanoke loser vs. EMU – R-MC loser, 4
E&H-VWC winner vs. Lynchburg-Bridgewater winner, 6
Randolph-Roanoke winner vs. EMU – R-MC winner, 6
Track and field
Penn Relays (in Philadelphia)
Men’s golf
CAA tournament first round (in Wilmington, Del.)
Women’s golf
Women in Golf Foundation tournament (in Atlanta; including Hampton)

HIGH SCHOOLS
Baseball
Warwick at Denbigh, 4
Phoebus at Menchville, 4
Bethel at Heritage, 4
Lafayette at Grafton, 4:30
New Kent at Tabb, 4:30
York at Smithfield, 4:30
Poquoson at Jamestown, 4:30
Bruton at Warhill, 4:30
Middlesex at Mathews, 7
Portsmouth Christian at Walsingham Ac., 4
Peninsula Catholic at Norfolk Christian, 4:30
Christchurch at St. Christopher’s, 4:30
Softball
Woodside at Kecoughtan, 4
Warwick at Denbigh, 4
Phoebus at Menchville, 4
York at Smithfield, 4:30
Poquoson at Jamestown, 4:30
Lafayette at Grafton, 4:30
Bruton at Warhill, 4:30
New Kent at Tabb, 4:30
Middlesex at Mathews, 7
Central Virginia Homeschool at Williamsburg Christian Ac., 4:30
Boys soccer
Warwick vs. Bethel (at Hampton Soccer Complex), 4:30
Woodside at Phoebus, 4:30
Hampton at Menchville, 5:30
Kecoughtan at Heritage, 6
Tabb vs. Lafayette (at Wanner Stadium), 7
Smithfield vs. Poquoson (at Poquoson Middle School), 7
Warhill vs. Grafton (at Bailey Field), 7
Mathews at Lancaster, 7
Girls soccer
Warwick vs. Bethel (at Hampton Soccer Complex), 4:30
Hampton at Menchville, 4
Woodside at Phoebus, 4:30
Kecoughtan at Heritage, 6
Lafayette at Tabb, 7
Grafton at Warhill, 7
Poquoson at Smithfield, 7
Gateway Christian at Hampton Christian, 4:30
Boys tennis
Portsmouth Christian at Walsingham Academy
Girls tennis
Mathews at Warhill, 4
Track and field
Penn Relays (in Philadelphia)

MOTORSPORTS
(at Richmond International Raceway):
NASCAR Nationwide Series’ final practice, 9 a.m.
NASCAR Sprint Cup practice, noon
Sprint Cup “Happy Hour” practice, 2:45
Nationwide Series qualifying, 4:05
Sprint Cup qualifying, 5:35
Natiionwide race: Virginia 529 College Savings 250, 7:30

BASKETBALL
Nike Elite Youth Basketball League age 15-17 boys competition (at Boo Williams Sportsplex in Hampton)

HOCKEY
AHL Eastern Conference quarterfinal Game 4:
Norfolk at Manchester, 7

BASEBALL
International League:
Louisville at Norfolk, 7:15
Eastern League:
New Britain at Richmond, 6:35

RUNNING
Windsor Middle School Wildcat 5K

GOLF
Old Dominion Amateur (captain's choice phase; at Newport News Golf Club), 8 a.m.

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading