Advertisement

11:59 p.m. UPDATE: Tuesday's high school boxes, results (basketball, wrestling)

Boys basketball

HERITAGE 117, GLOUCESTER 45

HERITAGE: Duncan 4, Saxby 10, Wright 5, Holloway 9, Gamble 18, Van Hook 18, Anderson 16, Gibson 10, Johnson 9, Marrow 4, White 9, Alston 8. Totals 37 37-50 117.

GLOUCESTER: Berry 5, Poole 8, Benditt 10, Patterson 2, Osbourne 8, Rios 2, Beale 4, Bennett 4, Ayers 2. Totals 13 17-21 45.

Heritage 30 36 30 21 — 117

Gloucester 10 14 10 11 —  45

3-point goals: Heritage 6 (Holloway, Gamble 4, Van Hook), Gloucester 2 (Poole 2). JV: Heritage won.

BETHEL 72, HAMPTON 70, OT

BETHEL (8-7, 6-5 Peninsula): Brown 32, Barton 11, Walton 17, Grant 12. Totals 29 8-10 72.

HAMPTON (11-4, 9-2): Baker 19, Moore 2, Barnes 5, Barber 27, Melvin 6, Wyatt 2, Perry 6, Royal 3. Totals 26 8-16 70.

Bethel 15 11 16 20 10 — 72

Hampton 10 20 17 15  8 — 70

3-point goals: Bethel 6 (Brown 4, Barton 2), Hampton 10 (Baker 3, Barnes, Barber 5, Perry). JV: Hampton won.

WOODSIDE 72, WARWICK 54

WOODSIDE: Jackson 6, Davis 14, Lyons 20, Cross 5, Johnson 8, Thomas 2, Carter 17. Totals 27 13-26 72.

WARWICK: Sanders 10, Freeman 16, Bullock 4, Henry 3, Hunt 19, Moody 2. Totals 20 9-15 54.

Woodside 13 19 14 26 — 72

Warwick 11  6 13 24 — 54

3-point goals: Woodside 5 (Davis, Lyons 2, Cross, Carter), Warwick 5 (Freeman, Henry, Hunt 3). JV: Warwick won.

WCA 76, BANNER CHR. 62

BANNER CHR. (10-7): Dodd 3, Athey 20, Mohomed 35, Stergar 4. 21 12-15 62.

WILLIAMSBURG CHRISTIAN AC.: Nosaka 10, Gasway 5, Duncan 33, Seaman 12, Flanagan 2, Pfeifer 2, Williams 12. 27 12-16 76.

Banner Chr. 7 18 18 19 — 62

WCA 15 18 24 19 — 76

3-point goals: Banner 8 (Mohomed 6, Athey 1, Dodd 1), WCA 10 (Gasway, Duncan 5, Seaman 2, Williams 2).

MATHEWS 65, KING WILLIAM 51

KING WILLIAM: D. Spurlock 5, Harris 2, Ma. Jackson 2, V. Spurlock 12, MacPherson 13, Gresham 9, Beck 4, Mi. Jackson 4. Totals 24 2-5 51.

MATHEWS (5-10, 2-1 Tidewater): Wilson 7, Kelly 6, Forrest 2, Foster 18, Barrack 6, Johnson 1, Williamson 15, Perrault 10. Totals 26 11-31 65.

King William 11 13 17 10 — 51

Mathews 16 13 20 16 — 65

3-point goals: KW 1 (MacPherson), Mathews 2 (Barrack 2). JV: King William won.

TIDEWATER AC. 64, KENSTON FOREST 27

KENSTON FOREST: Biggs 4, Thomas 5, Vanlandingham 8, Phipps 8, Vacocelli 2. Totals 9 7-17 27.

TIDEWATER ACADEMY (9-6): Atkins 15, Haywood 14, Holdsworth 14, Saunders 9, Drew 7, McKenney 5. Totals 23 13-23 64.

Ken. Forest  9  8  4  6 — 27

Tidewater Ac. 17 18 15 14 — 64

3-point goals: KF 2 (Vanlandingham, Phipps), TA 5 (Atkins 3, Holdsworth, McKenney). JV: Tidewater 43-35.

Monday:

SUSSEX CENTRAL 78, ARGS 25

APPOMATTOX REGIONAL GOV. SCHOOL: Mason 4, Scott 6, Wang 6, Leach 5, Northington 4. Totals 11 3-10 25.

SUSSEX CENTRAL (6-3): Mason 12, Wooden 16, Pearson 8, Gay 10, Diggs 5, Bryant 21, Harris 6. Totals 33 6-15 78.

ARGS 12  9  4  0 — 25

Sussex 20 23 19 16 — 78

3-point goals: SC 6 (Gay 2, Bryant 4).

VA. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION POLL

Listed by school, record and voting points:

Division I

1. Bishop O’Connell  15-1 (107)

2. Benedictine  16-1 (98)

3. Paul VI  10-4 (91)

4. Cape Henry Collegiate  13-2 (77)

5. Bishop Ireton  12-6 (74)

6. Trinity Episcopal  11-3 (57)

7. Miller School  7-4 (55)

8. Liberty Christian Ac.  12-2 (36)

9. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes  10-4 (35)

10 St. Christopher’s  10-4 (31)

Also receiving votes: Bishop Sullivan, Episcopal, Blue Ridge, Fork Union, Potomac.

Division II

1. Virginia Episcopal  4-1 (106)

2. Walsingham Academy 13-2 (97)

3. Middleburg Academy 15-6 (89)

4. Christchurch  10-5 (84)

5. Norfolk Collegiate  13-3 (70)

6. Atlantic Shores Chr. 12-3 (59)

7. Fredricksburg Chr.  10-5 (53)

8.

Hampton Roads

Ac.  10-3 (47)

9. Norfolk Christian  7-5 (30)

10. Highland  10-4 (24)

Also receiving votes: Fishburne, Trinity Christian, Steward, Hargrave, Covenant.

Division III

1. Amelia Academy 15-6 (104)

2. Carlisle  6-0 (102)

3. Evangel  16-6 (83)

4. Christ Chapel  13-4 (83)

5. North Cross  8-3 (75)

6. Fuqua  8-5 (49)

7. Broadwater Ac. 10-2 (44)

8.

Isle of Wight

Ac. 13-4 (42)

9. Banner Christian  10-6 (42)

10.

Greenbrier

Christian Ac.  11-2 (42)

Also receiving votes: Tidewater Academy, StoneBridge, Roanoke Catholic.

Girls basketball

BETHEL 49, HAMPTON 35

BETHEL (9-5, 7-4 Peninsula): James 6, Thomas 2, Foster 9, Mangrum 2, Bryson 12, Scott 12, Williams 6. Totals 20 5-10 49.

HAMPTON (9-5, 8-3): Bell 6, Pearson 8, Brown 6, Sayle 13, Moore 2. Totals 17 1-12 35.

Bethel 16 7 13 13 — 49

Hampton 16 4 10  5 — 35

3-point goals: Bethel 4 (James 2, Foster, Scott). JV: Hampton won.

WOODSIDE 48, WARWICK 31

WOODSIDE (9-1): Earp 6, Bell 4, Washington 6, Kelly 6, Motley 23, Badgett 1, Curtis 2. Totals 19 8-16 48.

WARWICK (5-6): Evans 2, Traeger 9, S. Strothers 2, Huggins 1, Upchurch 17. Totals 9 13-24 31.

Woodside 16 12 12 8 — 48

Warwick 2 11 6 12 — 31

3-point goal: Woodside 1 (Motley). JV: Woodside won.

MENCHVILLE 49, DENBIGH 15

MENCHVILLE (2-11, 2-8): Hilbert 4, Downing 19, Hodges 2, Thomas 1, Key 1, Neighbors 10, Midgett 2, Mathias 10. Totals 20 6-17 49.

DENBIGH (0-14, 0-11): Young 2, Kaework 2, Beverley 4, Redmond 7. Totals 7 0-1 15.

Menchville 18 10 3 18 — 49

Denbigh

0  4 5  6 — 15

3-point goals: Menchville 3 (Downing 3), Denbigh 1 (Redmond). JV: Menchville won.

GLOUCESTER

49, HERITAGE 40

HERITAGE (3-11, 3-7 Peninsula): Ware 9, Jackson 1, Hunter 5, Dozier 2, Smith 2, Hampton 15, Grant 6. Totals 13 11-23 40.

GLOUCESTER (6-8, 2-8): Bowman 3, Keasia Payne 2, Johnston 1, Jones 9, Land 18, Ward 3, Khadijah Payne 13. Totals 13 22-38 49.

Heritage  8  8 11 13 — 40

Gloucester 14 18  7 10 — 49

3-point goals: Heritage 3 (Ware, Hampton 2), Gloucester 1 (Land).

JAMESTOWN 32, YORK 27

JAMESTOWN (9-5, 8-4 Bay Rivers): Lyttle 20, Hecker 4, Weisflog 2, McGlaughlin 4, Harrow 2. Totals 8 7-16 32.

YORK (1-12, 1-9): Sanders 4, J. Pandolf 2, Cooley 4, Willis 4, Hare 4, Sykes 2, Batchelor 5. Totals 12 3-7 27.

Jamestown

4 8 11 9 — 32

York 12 4  4 7 — 27

3-point goals: Jamestown 3 (Lyttle 2, Hecker).

SMITHFIELD 38, LAFAYETTE 28

SMITHFIELD (8-5, 8-3 Bay Rivers): Lennon 9, Ramirez 7, Whitley 2, Ramsey 2, Jac. Jordan 14, Jam. Jordan 4. Totals 14 9-13 38.

LAFAYETTE (8-6, 8-4): Bland 2, Brown 12, Holiday 3, Jones 7, Lee 4. Totals 10 7-10 28.

Smithfield

11 13 9 5 — 38

Lafayette  8  8 7 5 — 28

3-point goals: Smithfield 1 (Ramirez), Lafayette 1 (Holiday). JV: Smithfield 45-30.

GRAFTON 82, BRUTON 26

GRAFTON (14-2, 12-0): Olsen 10, Beyer 13, Wilson 29, Baxley 2, Hall 6, Rowe 10, Daniel 12. Totals 34 9-18 82.

BRUTON: Sluss 4, Bartlett 4, Calloway 11, Henderson 1, Wynne 4, K. Jones 2. Totals 11 4-9 26.

Grafton 25 18 19 20 — 82

Bruton  4  7  5 10 — 26

3-point goals: Grafton 5 (Wilson 5). JV: Bruton won.

TABB 55, POQUOSON 52

TABB (5-8, 4-6 Bay Rivers): Stratton 9, Fenton 6, Mahan 9, Jarmon 10, Barber 2, Holder 16, Albright 3. Totals 21 11-22 55.

POQUOSON (9-3, 9-2): Whitlow 2, L. Doggett 2, Frazier 15, Davis 6, Crawshaw 2, K. Doggett 2, Turner 17, Kincaid 6. Totals 18 7-16 52.

Tabb 15 10 17 13 — 55

Poquoson 11 13  8 20 — 52

3-point goals: Tabb 2 (Stratton, Fenton), Poquoson 3 (Turner 3). JV: Tabb won.

WALSINGHAM AC. 62, DENBIGH BAPTIST 24

WALSINGHAM AC. (8-1): Barnes 18, Chillers 14, McBeath 11, DeBlass 8, Allison 5, Boyd 4, Mauk 2.

DENBIGH BAPTIST: Jean 9, Clark 5, Seouten 4, Smith 2, Airhart 2, Slager 1, Rominey 1.

Walsingham Ac. 17 15 12 18 — 62

Denbigh Baptist 2 7 9 6 — 24

3-point goals: Walsingham 4 (Barnes 2, Chillers 1, Allison 1).

ST. CATHERINE’S 66, WCA 65

ST. CATHERINE’S (12-2): Jenkins 10, Vaeth 2, Menges 8, M. Boswell 20, A. Boswell 10, Kughn 6. Totals 28 5-7 66.

WILLIAMSBURG CHRISTIAN AC. (15-5): Pierce 3, Cunningham 3, Seaman 10, Brown 22, Ponzo 10, Batagelj 7. Totals 20 11-23

St. Catherine’s 14 17 16 9 — 66

Williamsburg Chr. 20 13 15 7 — 65

3-point goals: St. Catherine’s 5 (Jenkins 2, Menges, M. Boswell, A. Boswell), WCA 4 (Pierce, Cunningham, Brown, Ponzo).

Monday:

CHARLES CITY 65, FRANKLIN 33

FRANKLIN (1-8): Walloe 6, L. Cross 2, Darden 6, Jordan 2, Hurdle 14, J. Cross 3. Totals 15 3-21 33.

CHARLES CITY (9-3): Whitehead 7, Black 6, Taylor 1, Boyd 3, Hill 14, Combs 1, Davis 18, Otey 4, Miles 8, Jones 3. Totals 25 14-25 65.

Franklin  2  9 12 10 — 33

Charles City

10 23 17 15 — 65

3-point goal: CC 1 (Davis).

Wrestling

Jamestown 49, Lafayette 22

Tabb 50,

Grafton

27

York 63, Bruton 9

Tabb 78, Bruton 13

York 39, Grafton 39

Grafton 58, Bruton 28

Tabb 59, York 21

Advertisement
Advertisement