11:59 p.m. Wednesday UPDATE: High school boxes (boys basketball, wrestling)

SmithfieldJamestown (Jamestown, Virginia)Grafton

Boys basketball

GRAFTON 64, YORK 54
GRAFTON (18-0 Bay Rivers District): McMillan 15, Miller 11, E. Moore 18, Santiago 8, Sperling 2, Jessup 6, Mazgajewski 4. Totals 22 11-19 64.
YORK (7-14, 5-13 Bay Rivers District): E. Trice 3, J. Smith 7, Harvell 16, S. Smith 2, M. Trice 2, Riggsbee 6, Reynolds 2, Harp 4, Cruz 12. Totals 20 8-14 54.
 
Grafton 17 13 20 14 — 64
York 17 13 19 5 — 54
 
3-point goals: Grafton 9 (McMillan 2, Miller 2, E. Moore 3, Jessup 2), York 6 (E. Trice, J. Smith, Harvell 2, Riggsbee 2). JV: York won.
 
TABB 71, SMITHFIELD 59
TABB: Fessehaie 6, Mitchell 32, Myatt 1, Sheffey 6, Schiele 26. Totals 28 13-23 71.
SMITHFIELD: Evans 13, Jordan 6, Wells 7, Henley 16, Holloway 9, Pullen 6, Walton 2. Totals 22 8-16 59.
 
Tabb 24 13  9 25 — 71
Smithfield  7 18 21 13 — 59
 
3-point goals: Tabb 2 (Mitchell 2), Smithfield 7 (Evans 3, Wells, Henley 2, Holloway). JV: Smithfield 43-41.
 
WARHILL 64, JAMESTOWN 57
WARHILL: Brooks 2, Crew 13, Tyler 7, D. Dedmon 25, Pugh 11, Daye 2, Aadahl 4. Totals 22 14-20 64.
JAMESTOWN (7-10 Bay Rivers District): Green 13, Redcross 5, Brown 3, Williams 12, Neville 4, Evans 5, Fields 14, Anderson 1. Totals 18 18-22 57.
 
Warhill 18 15 14 17 — 64
Jamestown 19 13 14 11 — 57
 
3-point goals: Warhill 6 (Crew, D. Dedmon 3, Pugh 2), Jamestown 3 (Green, Brown, Fields). JV: Jamestown won.
 
BRUTON 72, NEW KENT 57
NEW KENT: Braxton 7, Scorsone 2, Murray 6, Bentley 4, Cox 2, Claytor 36. Totals 21 8-10 57.
BRUTON (14-3 Bay Rivers District): Swinton 17, Simmons 12, Carter 13, Doucet 21, Legaspi 3, Huber 6. Totals 27 10-11 72.
 
New Kent 7 17 21 12 — 57
Bruton 16 19 16 21 — 72
 
3-point goals: NK 7 (Claytor 7), Bruton 8 (Swinton 5, Carter, Doucet, Legaspi). JV: Bruton won.

Wrestling

Tuesday:
PENINSULA CATHOLIC 54, NORFOLK CHRISTIAN 18
106: double forfeit. 113: N. Zimmerman (PC) won by forfeit. 120: N. Jarrett (PC) won by forfeit. 126: S. Kiddy (PC) p. B. McCormick 1:27. 132: T. Peterson (PC) p. K. Robinson 1:56. 138: K. Joy (PC) won by forfeit. 145: L. Pethtel (NC) won by forfeit. 152: Z. Zimmerman (PC) won by forfeit. 160: M. Theisen (PC) won by forfeit. 170: S. Critides (NC) p. A. Starks 2:42. 182: J. Forehand (NC) p. L. Cougenhour 1:00. 195: M. Kamsiuk (PC) won by forfeit. 220: D. Harthausen (PC) p. J. Halvorsen 1:23. 285: double forfeit.
 
PENINSULA CATHOLIC 60, BROADWATER ACADEMY 6
106: double forfeit. 113: double forfeit.  120: N. Zimmerman (PC) p. J. Lord :25. 126: S. Kiddy (PC) won by forfeit. 132: K. Joy (PC) won by forfeit. 138: T. Peterson (PC) p. A. Harman 5:05. 145: double forfeit.  152: Z. Zimmerman (PC) won by forfeit. 160: Mitch Theisen (PC) p. E. Floyd :55. 170: A. Starks (PC) p. Y. Li. :27. 182: L. Cougenhour (PC) won by forfeit. 195: M. Kamsiuk (PC) won by forfeit. 220: D. Harthausen (PC) won by forfeit. 285: N. Ashe (BA) won by forfeit.

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading