Advertisement

Sports TV and radio: Saturday's 5/26 log (updated Friday PM)

8 a.m.    Motorsports: Formula One Monaco Grand Prix qualifying.--Speed

8:30 a.m.    Motorsports: Raceline (t.).--MASN, (WRIC 8 at noon)

9 a.m.    Golf: BMW

PGA Championship

third round (in Surrey, England).--Golf

9 a.m.    Talk: Sports Highlights (t.; on Cox cable channel 47 and

Verizon

FiOs 17 in Newport News).--NNPS

9:30 a.m.    Tennis: Brussels Open final:

Agnieszka Radwanska

vs.

Simona Halep

(in Belgium).--

Tennis Channel

10 a.m.    Motorsports:

NASCAR

Sprint Cup practice (at

Charlotte

).--Speed

10:30 a.m.    Football: Sept. 2000: Norview vs. Bethel.--LSC 48

11 a.m.    Baseball:

ACC

tournament:

Clemson

vs.

Georgia Tech

.--CSN

11 a.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series:

History

300 qualifying (at Charlotte).--

ESPN2

11:30 a.m.    Tennis: World Team Cup final (t. in Duesseldorf, Germany).--Tennis Channel

Noon    Baseball:

Atlantic 10

tournament: TBA.--

CBS

Sports Net.

Noon    Softball:

NCAA

super-regional Game 2: Arizona at Oklahoma (then Game 3 at 2:30 if necessary).--

ESPN

Noon    Softball: NCAA super-regional Game 1: Georgia at Tennessee.--

ESPNU

12:30 p.m.    Basketball: Jan. 2001: Heritage girls vs. Kecoughtan.--LSC 48

1 p.m.    Wrestling: Menchville vs. Warwick (t. last season).--NNPS

1 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup “Happy Hour” practice.--Speed

2 p.m.    Special: Xterra Adventure (t.).-- CBS: WTKR 3, WTVR 6

2 p.m.    Baseball: Detroit at Minnesota.--

MLB Network

2:30 p.m.    Lacrosse: NCAA semifinals:

Notre Dame

vs. Loyola (Md.), then

Maryland

vs.

Duke

at 5.--ESPN2

2:30 p.m.    Softball: NCAA super-regional Game 2: Hofstra at South Florida (then Game 3 at 5 if necessary).--ESPNU

2:30 p.m.    Soccer: May 1992: Kecoughtan boys vs. Kempsville.--LSC 48

2:30 p.m.    Soccer: MLS: Los Angeles at Houston.--

NBC

Sports Net.

2:45 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series: History 300.--

ABC

: WVEC 13, WRIC 8

3 p.m.    Golf: PGA

Crowne Plaza Invitational

third round (in Fort Worth, Texas).--CBS: WTKR 3, WTVR 6

3 p.m.    Baseball: ACC tournament:

Florida State

vs.

Virginia

.--CSN

3 p.m.    Golf: Champions Tour: Senior PGA Championship third round (in Louisville, Ky.).--Golf

4 p.m.    Baseball: Kansas City at Baltimore.--Cox 11, MASN2

4 p.m.    Baseball: Washington at Atlanta.--MASN

4 p.m.    Baseball: Cleveland at

Chicago White Sox

.--WGN

4:30 p.m.    Basketball: Jan. 1997: Phoebus girls vs. Bethel.--LSC 48

5 p.m.    Softball: NCAA super-regional Game 2: Oregon at Texas (then Game 3 at 7:30 if necessary).--ESPN

5:30 p.m.    Tennis: Nice Open final:

Brian Baker

vs.

Nicolas Almagro

(t. in France).--Tennis Channel

6 p.m.    Baseball:

Mountain West

tournament: TBA, then TBA at 10.--CBS Sports Net.

7 p.m.    Baseball: Philadelphia at

St. Louis

.--Fox: WVBT 43, WRLH 35

7 p.m.    Baseball: ACC tournament:

North Carolina

vs.

N.C. State

.--CSN

7:30 p.m.    Softball: NCAA super-regional Game 1: LSU at Missouri.--ESPNU

7:30 p.m.    Talk: Sportstime with Bob Hintz (t.).--LSC 48

8 p.m.

NBA

: Game 7: Philadelphia at Boston.-- ABC: WVEC 13, WRIC 8

8 p.m.    Motorsports: Global Rallycross Championship (at Charlotte).--ESPN2

8 p.m.    Mixed martial arts:

UFC

146 preliminaries.--FX

8 p.m.    Football: 2005 Division 5 state final: Stone Bridge vs. Hampton.--LSC 48

8 p.m.    Soccer: Scotland vs. U.S. national team (in Jacksonville, Fla.).-- NBC Sports Net.

10 p.m.    Softball: NCAA super-regional Game 1: Washington at California.--ESPN2

10 p.m.    Baseball: Houston at

L.A. Dodgers

.--MLB Network

5 a.m.    Tennis:

French Open

first round.--ESPN2

Note: (t.) = taped.

BEST BET ON TELEVISION

The

Miami Heat

’s opponent in the NBA Eastern Conference finals will be determined on ABC at 8 p.m., when the

Sixers

visit the

Celtics

in Boston.

ON THE RADIO

7 a.m.    Talk: Fishing Tidewater, with Don Lancaster.--1650AM

2 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series: History 300.--WLQM/101.7FM

2:15 p.m.    Lacrosse: NCAA semifinal: Notre Dame vs. Loyola (Md.).--910AM

3:30 p.m.    Baseball: Washington at Atlanta.--950AM, 1490AM, 102.1FM

4:45 p.m.    Baseball: ACC tournament: Florida State vs. Virginia (in progress).--910AM

6:05 p.m.    Baseball: Trenton at

Richmond

.--910AM

7 p.m.    NBA: Game 7: Philadelphia at Boston.--1310AM

7 p.m.    Baseball: Durham at Norfolk.--94.1FM

Advertisement
Advertisement