Advertisement

Sports TV and radio: Friday's 6/1 log (updated Friday AM)

9:30 a.m.    Golf: Wales Open second round (in Newport).--Golf

10 a.m.    Motorsports:

Advertisement
NASCAR

Truck Series: Lucas Oil 200 qualifying (at Dover).--Speed

Advertisement

10 a.m.    Tennis:

French Open

.--

Tennis Channel

11 a.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup practice (at Dover).--Speed

11:30 a.m.    Football: 1998 VHSCA East-West all-star game.--LSC 48

Noon    Baseball:

NCAA

regional: Coastal Carolina vs. Clemson, then Manhattan at South Carolina at 4.--

ESPNU

12:30 p.m.    Golf: ShopRite

LPGA

Classic first round (in Galloway, N.J.).--Golf

12:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Nationwide Series’ final practice (at Dover).--Speed

2:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup “Happy Hour.”.--Speed

3 p.m.    Golf: PGA

Memorial Tournament

second round (in Dublin, Ohio).--Golf

3 p.m.    Football: Oct. 1996: Hampton vs. Phoebus.-- LSC 48

5 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Truck Series: Lucas Oil 200.--Speed

6 p.m.    Football: Sept. 2001: Hampton vs. Bethel.-- LSC 48

6:30 p.m.    Golf: Champions Tour: Principal Charity Classic first round (t. in West Des Moines, Iowa).--Golf

7 p.m.    Lacrosse: MLL: Boston at Rochester.--

CBS

Sports Net.

7 p.m.    Baseball: Baltimore at Tampa Bay.--Cox 11, MASN2

7 p.m.    Boxing: Zab Judah vs. Vernon Paris (t.).--CSN

7 p.m.    Softball: WCWS: Oklahoma vs. Californiar, then Alabama vs. Arizona State at 9:30.--

ESPN2

7 p.m.    Baseball: NCAA regional: Louisville vs. New Mexico State, then Missouri at Arizona at 11.--ESPNU

7 p.m.    Baseball: Atlanta at Washington.--MASN

7 p.m.    Baseball: N.Y. Yankees at Detroit.--

MLB Network

7 p.m.    Tennis: French Open (t.).--Tennis Channel

8 p.m.    Arena football: Cleveland at Iowa.--

NFL Network

8:30 p.m.

NBA

: Game 3: Miami at Boston.--

ESPN

8:30 p.m.    Football: Oct. 1999: Hampton vs. Kecoughtan.-- LSC 48

9 p.m.    Mixed martial arts: The Ultimate Fighter Live finale.--FX

9 p.m.    Boxing: Welterweights: Ronald Cruz vs. Prenice Brewer; middleweights: Gabriel Rosado vs. Sechew Powell.--

NBC

Sports Net.

10:05 p.m.    Baseball:

Chicago Cubs

at San Francisco.--WGN

Note: (t.) = taped.

BEST BET ON TELEVISION

After

Rajon Rondo

’s amazing 44-point game still couldn’t give them a win, the

Boston Celtics

must regroup. Back home, they must beat the

Miami Heat

at 8:30 p.m. on ESPN to be competitive in the NBA

Eastern Conference

finals.

ON THE RADIO

3 p.m.    Talk: Coach Merrill.--1490AM, 102.1FM

4 p.m.    Talk: Richie Summerville and Dino Franza.--94.1FM

4:15 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Truck Series: Lucas Oil 200.--WLQM/101.7FM

5:05 p.m.    Talk: 757 Club(Johnny D).--1490AM, 102.1FM

TBA p.m.    Talk: Sonny Randle, followed by Mike Tirico, ESPN “Xtra Point,”

NFL

Minute, Monarch Minute.--94.1FM

6 p.m.    Talk: Off to the Races.--950AM

6 p.m.    Baseball: Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Norfolk (doubleheader).--94.1FM

6:05 p.m.    Baseball: Erie at Richmond.--910AM

7 p.m.    Baseball: Atlanta at Washington.--950AM

7:15 p.m.    Hockey: Calder Cup finals Game 1: Toronto at Norfolk.--1490AM, 102.1FM

7:30 p.m.    NBA: Game 3: Miami at Boston.--1310AM, (950AM in progress at 10:30)

10:05 p.m.    Baseball: Texas at L.A.

Angels

.--910AM

Advertisement
Advertisement